BAY AREA DELIVERY DRIVERS SECURITY FUND
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text BAY AREA DELIVERY DRIVERS SECURITY FUND. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2024. https://furp.org/org/bay-area-delivery-drivers-security-fund-946072965. Retrieved 2026-11-05.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). BAY AREA DELIVERY DRIVERS SECURITY FUND [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2024]. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/bay-area-delivery-drivers-security-fund-946072965
MLA “BAY AREA DELIVERY DRIVERS SECURITY FUND.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2024, https://furp.org/org/bay-area-delivery-drivers-security-fund-946072965. Accessed 5 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-05; covers tax years 2011–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $57.6M · expenses $56.0M · assets $24.0M
- Also known as
- SECURITY FUND
- EIN
- 94-6072965
- Address
- 4160 DUBLIN BLVD STE 100, DUBLIN, CA 94568-7755
- NTEE code
- Y43 Voluntary Employees Beneficiary Associations (Non-Government) (Mutual and Membership Benefit) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.80; not an IRS classification)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(9): voluntary employees' beneficiary association (trust)
- Ruling date
- November 1958 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- No
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PROVIDE HEALTH AND WELFARE BENEFITS FOR ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTS AND THEIR DEPENDENTS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| See Schedule O For Compensation (former) | PAID BY RELATED ORGANIZATIONS | 2018-2020 | $1 | $3 | 15 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
13 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph Cilia | TRUSTEE | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| SEE SCH O FOR COMPensation | PAID BY RELATED ORGANIZATION | 2021-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 13 |
| Allen Cheek | TRUSTEE | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Jack Bookter | TRUSTEE | 2011-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| frANK CADEMARTI | TRUSTEE | 2011-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Rodriguez | TRUSTEE | 2011-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Leslie Rea | TRUSTEE (TERM 2/2025) | 2015-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dennis Hart (former) | TRUSTEE | 2011-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 6 |
| Chad Crouch (former) | TRUSTEE - PAST | 2018-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Steven Boulton (former) | TRUSTEE - PAST | 2013-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Debbie Field Past (former) | TRUSTEE | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Debbie Field (former) | TRUSTEE | 2011-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lindsay Marshall (former) | TRUSTEE | 2011-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JACK BOOKTER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH CILIA | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| frANK CADEMARTI | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Richard Rodriguez | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLEN CHEEK | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Leslie Rea | TRUSTEE (TERM 2/2025) | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEE SCH O FOR COMPENSATION | PAID BY RELATED ORGANIZATION | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 13 |
2023 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JACK BOOKTER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH CILIA | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| frANK CADEMARTI | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Richard Rodriguez | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLEN CHEEK | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Leslie Rea | TrusTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEE SCH O FOR COMPENSATION | PAID BY RELATED ORGANIZATIONS | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 13 |
2022 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JACK BOOKTER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK CADEMARTI | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD RODRIGUEZ | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLEN CHEEK | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| LESLIE REA | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH CILIA | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| SEE SCH O FOR COMPENSATION | PAID BY RELATED ORGANIZATIONS | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 13 |
2021 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JACK BOOKTER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK CADEMARTI | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS HART | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| LESLIE REA | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD RODRIgUEZ | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLEN CHEEK | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| SEE SCH O FOR COMPENSATION | PAID BY RELATED ORGANIZATIONS | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 13 |
2020 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $1 · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEE SCHEDULE O FOR COMPENSATION | PAID BY RELATED ORGANIZATIONS | 0 | $0 | $1 | $0 | $1 | 15 |
| JACK BOOKTER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS HART | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| FRANK CADEMARTI | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD RODRIGUEZ | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLEN CHEEK | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| LESLIE REA | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $1 · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEE SCHEDULE O FOR COMPENSATION | PAID BY RELATED ORGANIZATIONS | 0 | $0 | $1 | $0 | $1 | 15 |
| JACK BOOKTER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS HART | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| FRANK CADEMARTI | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD RODRIGUEZ | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLEN CHEEK | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| LESLIE REA | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHAD CROUCH | TRUSTEE - PAST | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2018 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $1 · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEE SCHEDULE O FOR COMPENSATION | PAID BY RELATED ORGANIZATIONS | 0 | $0 | $1 | $0 | $1 | 15 |
| JACK BOOKTER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS HART | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| FRANK CADEMARTI | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD RODRIGUEZ | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN BOULTON | TRUSTEE - PAST | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESLIE REA | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHAD CROUCH | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2017 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JACK BOOKTER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS HART | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| FRANK CADEMARTI | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD RODRIGUEZ | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN BOULTON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESLIE REA | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JACK BOOKTER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS HART | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| FRANK CADEMARTI | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESLIE REA | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD RODRIGUEZ | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN BOULTON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JACK BOOKTER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS HART | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| FRANK CADEMARTI | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBBIE FIELD PAST | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD RODRIGUEZ | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN BOULTON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESLIE REA | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JACK BOOKTER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS HART | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| FRANK CADEMARTI | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBBIE FIELD | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD RODRIGUEZ | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN BOULTON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JACK BOOKTER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS HART | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| FRANK CADEMARTI | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBBIE FIELD | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD RODRIGUEZ | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN BOULTON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JACK BOOKTER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS HART | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| LINDSAY MARSHALL | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK CADEMARTI | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBBIE FIELD | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD RODRIGUEZ | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JACK BOOKTER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS HART | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| LINDSAY MARSHALL | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK CADEMARTI | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBBIE FIELD | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD RODRIGUEZ | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2024 · 3 contractors · $1.5M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Health Service benefit Administra | DUBLIN, CA | PLAN ADMINISTRATOR | $944,555 |
| BLUE ANTHEM BLUE CROSS LIFE HEALT | DENVER, CO | COST CONTAINMENT | $401,187 |
| SEGAL COMPANY | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | CONSULTING | $149,110 |
2023 · 2 contractors · $1.4M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Health Service benefit Administra | DUBLIN, CA | PLAN ADMINISTRATOR | $981,127 |
| BLUE ANTHEM BLUE CROSS LIFE HEALT | DENVER, CO | COST CONTAINMENT | $398,129 |
2022 · 2 contractors · $1.3M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Health Service benefit Administra | DUBLIN, CA | Plan administra | $944,305 |
| ANTHEM BLUE CROSS LIFE HEALTH | DENVER, CO | COST CONTAINMENT | $386,222 |
2021 · 2 contractors · $1.3M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Health Service benefit Admin | DUBLIN, CA | Plan Admin | $870,017 |
| BLUE ANTHEM BLUE CROSS LIFE HEALT | denver, CO | Cost containMNT | $395,826 |
2020 · 2 contractors · $1.3M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| HEALTH SERVICE & BENEFIT ADMINISTRATORS | DUBLIN, CA | PLAN ADMINISTRATOR | $908,160 |
| BLUE ANTHEM BLUE CROSS LIFE & HEALTH INS | DENVER, CO | COST CONTAINMENT | $391,705 |
2019 · 3 contractors · $1.3M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| HEALTH SERVICE & BENEFIT ADMINISTRATORS | DUBLIN, CA | PLAN ADMINISTRATOR | $911,384 |
| BLUE ANTHEM BLUE CROSS LIFE & HEALTH INS | DENVER, CO | COST CONTAINMENT | $290,842 |
| SEGAL CONSULTING | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | CONSULTANT | $114,649 |
2018 · 3 contractors · $1.6M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| HEALTH SERVICE & BENEFIT ADMINISTRATORS | DUBLIN, CA | PLAN ADMINISTRATOR | $888,969 |
| VISION SERVICE PLAN | RANCHO CORDOVA, CA | ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES | $429,137 |
| BLUE ANTHEM BLUE CROSS LIFE & HEALTH INS | DENVER, CO | COST CONTAINMENT | $294,615 |
2017 · 3 contractors · $1.3M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| HEALTH SERVICE & BENEFIT ADMINISTRATORS | DUBLIN, CA | PLAN ADMINISTRATOR | $856,767 |
| BLUE CROSS OF CALIFORNIA | DENVER, CO | COST CONTAINMENT | $271,914 |
| SEGAL CONSULTING | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | MULTIEMPLOYER CONSULTING SERVICES | $137,363 |
2016 · 3 contractors · $1.2M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| HEALTH SERVICES & BENEFIT ADMINISTRATORS | DUBLIN, CA | PLAN ADMINISTRATOR | $813,903 |
| BLUE CROSS OF CALIFORNIA | DENVER, CO | COST CONTAINMENT | $239,503 |
| BEESON TAYOR & BODINE | OAKLAND, CA | LEGAL | $107,909 |
2015 · 3 contractors · $1.2M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| HEALTH SERVICES & BENEFIT ADMINISTRATORS | DUBLIN, CA | PLAN ADMINISTRATOR | $785,289 |
| BLUE CROSS OF CALIFORNIA | DENVER, CO | COST CONTAINMENT | $225,100 |
| THE SEGAL COMPANY | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | CONSULTANT | $141,462 |
2014 · 2 contractors · $953K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| HEALTH SERVICES & BENEFIT ADMINISTRATORS | DUBLIN, CA | PLAN ADMINISTRATOR | $729,468 |
| BLUE CROSS OF CALIFORNIA | DENVER, CO | COST CONTAINMENT | $223,275 |
2013 · 2 contractors · $881K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| HEALTH SERVICES & BENEFIT ADMINISTRATORS | PLAN ADMINISTRATOR | $681,726 | |
| BLUE CROSS OF CALIFORNIA | COST CONTAINMENT | $199,235 |
2012 · 2 contractors · $849K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| HEALTH SERVICES & BENEFIT ADMINISTRATORS | DUBLIN, CA | PLAN ADMINISTRATOR | $666,959 |
| BLUE CROSS OF CALIFORNIA | DENVER, CO | COST CONTAINMENT | $181,664 |
2011 · 2 contractors · $793K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| HEALTH SERVICES & BENEFIT ADMINISTRATORS | DUBLIN, CA | PLAN ADMINISTRATOR | $617,126 |
| BLUE CROSS OF CALIFORNIA | DENVER, CO | COST CONTAINMENT | $175,792 |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $57,611,059 | $56,029,983 | $23,993,981 | $15,202,639 | $0 | $57,183,964 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $48,243,336 | $53,870,552 | $21,994,264 | $13,335,904 | $0 | $48,126,832 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $50,083,583 | $49,659,940 | $25,295,070 | $18,068,516 | $0 | $49,920,482 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $52,385,693 | $55,017,796 | $25,556,396 | $17,868,347 | $0 | $51,995,031 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $52,650,018 | $50,051,686 | $36,970,392 | $21,927,586 | $0 | $51,543,082 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $47,546,195 | $44,603,957 | $25,694,960 | $19,601,322 | $0 | $47,445,204 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $46,719,860 | $47,561,585 | $26,421,494 | $16,557,099 | $0 | $46,373,665 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $46,987,501 | $44,081,797 | $25,031,904 | $16,905,907 | $0 | $46,648,944 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $45,310,215 | $46,591,029 | $22,565,060 | $14,196,417 | $0 | $45,085,359 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $41,265,182 | $38,337,641 | $22,016,276 | $15,380,565 | $0 | $40,921,480 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $42,111,717 | $40,936,602 | $19,124,937 | $12,370,393 | $0 | $42,092,862 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $36,613,058 | $34,636,783 | $17,245,297 | $11,195,278 | $0 | $36,595,299 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $33,708,250 | $31,518,454 | $15,357,345 | $9,219,003 | $0 | $33,696,361 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $34,363,755 | $32,119,763 | $13,025,716 | $7,029,207 | $0 | $34,355,600 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- NORTHERN CALIFORNIA GENERAL TEAMSTERS SECURITY FUND Stockton, CA · 2 people in common (Allen Cheek, SEE SCH O FOR COMPensation)
- TEAMSTERS RETIREE TRUST Stockton, CA · 2 people in common (Allen Cheek, SEE SCH O FOR COMPensation)
- DISTRICT COUNCIL 16 NORTHERN CALIFORNIA HEALTH AND WELFARE TRUS Dublin, CA · 1 person in common (SEE SCH O FOR COMPensation)
- STATIONARY ENGINEERS WELFARE FUND Dublin, CA · 1 person in common (SEE SCH O FOR COMPensation)
- EAST BAY DRAYAGE DRIVERS SECURITY Walnut Creek, CA · 1 person in common (SEE SCH O FOR COMPensation)
- AUTOMOTIVE INDUSTRIES WELFARE FUND Dublin, CA · 1 person in common (SEE SCH O FOR COMPensation)
- JOINT BENEFIT TRUST Dublin, CA · 1 person in common (SEE SCH O FOR COMPensation)
- BOILERMAKER VACATION TRUST Dublin, CA · 1 person in common (SEE SCH O FOR COMPensation)
- UA LOCAL NO 159 HEALTH AND WELFARE PLAN Dublin, CA · 1 person in common (SEE SCH O FOR COMPensation)
- CALIFORNIA NURSES ASSOCIATION BENEFIT TR Dublin, CA · 1 person in common (SEE SCH O FOR COMPensation)
- RETIRED MACHINISTS HEALTH PLAN Dublin, CA · 1 person in common (SEE SCH O FOR COMPensation)
- INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF TEAMSTERS Daly City, CA · 1 person in common (Joseph Cilia) · related organization (Schedule R)
- TEAMSTERS LIFE INSURANCE TRUST FUND Dublin, CA · 1 person in common (SEE SCH O FOR COMPensation)
- TEAMSTERS LOCAL 2785 CONVENTION TRADES TRAINING TRUST Brisbane, CA · 1 person in common (Joseph Cilia)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOUTHERN CA BAKERY DRIVERS' SECURITY FUND | CA | Not reported | $22,193,824 | $22,313,775 | TRUSTEE - PAST | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state, similar mission |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $56,029,983 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $2,360
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $54,018,609 | - | - | - | 96.4% | |
| Fees: management | $878,206 | - | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $770,509 | - | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Office expenses | $99,684 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $82,028 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $76,622 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: investment management | $56,743 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $35,543 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PCORI FEE | $9,679 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,360 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $56,029,983 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $53,870,552 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $4,442
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $51,835,255 | - | - | - | 96.2% | |
| Fees: management | $881,304 | - | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $811,056 | - | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Office expenses | $85,764 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: investment management | $77,562 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $73,994 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $51,101 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $38,404 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PCORI FEE | $11,670 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $4,442 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $53,870,552 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $49,659,940 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $4,263
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $47,757,253 | - | - | - | 96.2% | |
| Fees: management | $882,996 | - | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $688,415 | - | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Office expenses | $80,153 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $71,492 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: investment management | $63,981 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $63,520 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $36,542 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PCORI FEE | $11,325 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $4,263 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $49,659,940 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $55,017,796 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $11,254
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $53,223,892 | - | - | - | 96.7% | |
| Fees: management | $872,025 | - | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $620,731 | - | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Office expenses | $93,849 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $70,154 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $46,487 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: investment management | $35,862 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $34,349 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $11,254 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PCORI FEE | $9,193 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $55,017,796 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $50,051,686 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $1,065
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $48,208,532 | - | - | - | 96.3% | |
| Fees: management | $877,534 | - | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $636,092 | - | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Office expenses | $95,279 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: investment management | $89,704 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $68,179 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $46,292 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $20,467 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PCORI FEE | $8,542 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,065 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $50,051,686 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $44,603,957 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $5,223
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $42,930,110 | - | - | - | 96.2% | |
| Fees: management | $830,561 | - | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $579,498 | - | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Office expenses | $78,668 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: investment management | $56,638 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $51,657 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $46,270 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $17,705 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PCORI FEE | $7,627 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $5,223 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $44,603,957 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $47,561,585 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $5,179
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $45,846,962 | - | - | - | 96.4% | |
| Fees: management | $844,617 | - | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $594,262 | - | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Office expenses | $74,525 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $66,825 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: investment management | $64,182 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $38,896 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $17,705 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PCORI FEE | $8,432 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $5,179 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $47,561,585 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $44,081,797 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $3,829
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $42,560,986 | - | - | - | 96.6% | |
| Fees: management | $846,712 | - | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $431,120 | - | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Office expenses | $74,529 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $58,548 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $43,130 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: investment management | $37,972 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $17,407 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PCORI FEE | $7,564 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,829 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $44,081,797 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $46,591,029 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $6,584
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $44,997,264 | - | - | - | 96.6% | |
| Fees: management | $791,426 | - | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $469,652 | - | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $105,449 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $60,857 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | TRANSITIONAL REINSURANC | $53,136 | - | - | - | 0.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $45,819 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: investment management | $36,992 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $17,409 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $6,584 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PCORI FEE | $6,410 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE | $31 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $46,591,029 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $38,337,641 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $18,748
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $36,823,208 | - | - | - | 96.0% | |
| Fees: management | $764,386 | - | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $401,731 | - | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $95,114 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | TRANSITIONAL REINSURANC | $90,332 | - | - | - | 0.2% |
| Office expenses | $59,245 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $38,040 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $19,748 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: investment management | $19,328 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $18,748 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PCORI FEE | $6,255 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE | $1,506 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $38,337,641 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $40,936,602 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $5,448
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $39,571,174 | - | - | - | 96.7% | |
| Fees: management | $732,512 | - | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $434,781 | - | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $63,636 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $54,770 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $48,002 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $19,743 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE | $6,536 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $5,448 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $40,936,602 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $34,636,783 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $2,048
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $33,475,277 | - | - | - | 96.6% | |
| Fees: management | $666,475 | - | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $346,735 | - | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Office expenses | $49,423 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $36,464 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $34,908 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $22,195 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE | $3,258 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,048 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $34,636,783 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $31,518,454 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $5,038
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $30,342,171 | - | - | - | 96.3% | |
| Fees: management | $631,470 | - | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $387,512 | - | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Office expenses | $56,867 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $37,025 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $32,581 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $24,691 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $5,038 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE | $1,099 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $31,518,454 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $32,119,763 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $9,062
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $30,958,686 | - | - | - | 96.4% | |
| Fees: management | $604,222 | - | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $357,787 | - | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Office expenses | $69,078 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $55,584 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $39,534 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $25,800 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $9,062 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | FILING FEE | $10 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $32,119,763 | 100% |
State business registration
- BOARD OF TRUSTEES BAY AREA DELIVERY DRIVERS SECURITY FUND CA, Employee benefit plan sponsor (Form 5500), Filed for plan year 2024
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Also on this site Fuzzy
| Record | Name as filed | Where | Dataset | Matched by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | BOARD OF TRUSTEES BAY AREA DELIVERY DRIVERS SECURITY FUND | CA | Form 5500 (employee benefit plans) | EIN (EXACT) |
Matched by name (and state) or EIN only; a shared name is not proof of the same person or organization.
Comments