CALIFORNIA ASSOCIATION OF EMPLOYERS
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text CALIFORNIA ASSOCIATION OF EMPLOYERS. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2014. https://furp.org/org/california-association-of-employers-946061735. Retrieved 2026-11-05.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). CALIFORNIA ASSOCIATION OF EMPLOYERS [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2014]. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/california-association-of-employers-946061735
MLA “CALIFORNIA ASSOCIATION OF EMPLOYERS.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2014, https://furp.org/org/california-association-of-employers-946061735. Accessed 5 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-05; covers tax years 2010–2014. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2014 · Form 990 · revenue $0 · expenses $0 · assets $0
- Also known as
- GROUP HEALTH TRUST FUND
- EIN
- 94-6061735
- Address
- 1451 RIVER PARK DRIVE, SACRAMENTO, CA 95815
- Website
- WWW.EMPLOYERS.ORG
- NTEE code
- Y20 Insurance Providers (Mutual and Membership Benefit) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.80; not an IRS classification)
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PROVIDE HEALTH AND WELFARE BENEFITS
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 7 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
7 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doug Bunker | Trustee | 2010-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Michael Force | Trustee | 2010-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Kim Parker | EXECUTIVE VP | 2011-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Doug Campbell | Trustee | 2012-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Sterling Swartout | Trustee | 2010-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Sarah Hayden (former) | Trustee | 2010-2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jack Newell Jr (former) | Chairman | 2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2014 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL FORCE | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DOUG BUNKER | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DOUG CAMPBELL | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STERLING SWARTOUT | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KIM PARKER | EXECUTIVE VP | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2013 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL FORCE | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DOUG BUNKER | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DOUG CAMPBELL | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STERLING SWARTOUT | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KIM PARKER | EXECUTIVE VP | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2012 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STERLING SWARTOUT | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DOUG CAMPBELL | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DOUG BUNKER | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MICHAEL FORCE | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KIM PARKER | EXECUTIVE VP | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2011 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STERLING SWARTOUT | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SARAH HAYDEN | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DOUG BUNKER | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MICHAEL FORCE | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KIM PARKER | EXECUTIVE VP | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2010 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STERLING SWARTOUT | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SARAH HAYDEN | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MICHAEL FORCE | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JACK NEWELL JR | Chairman | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG BUNKER | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $11,366 | $75,854 | $9,984 | $9,984 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,131 | $34,263 | $84,900 | $84,900 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,273 | $96,214 | $113,257 | $113,257 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $24,957 | $109,819 | $208,518 | $208,518 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- CALIFORNIA EMPLOYERS ASSOCIATION Sacramento, CA · 5 people in common (Doug Bunker, Doug Campbell, Kim Parker)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CALIFORNIA TEACHERS ASSOCIATION | CA | Not reported | $153,464 | $126,299 | President | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| CALIFORNIA TEACHERS ASSOCIATION | CA | Not reported | $96,847 | $43,952 | President | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYERS ASSOCIATION OF CALIFORNIA | CA | Not reported | $3,491,526 | $2,528,502 | Director | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| HEALTH OFFICERS ASSOCIATION OF CALIFORNIA | CA | S80 | $1,401,948 | $1,097,882 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $182,342 | Similar name, same state |
| CALIFORNIA SCHOOL EMPLOYEES ASSOCIATION | CA | Y99 | $67,903 | $98,886 | Treasurer | $1,800 | Similar name, same state |
| PHYSICIAN ASSOCIATION OF CALIFORNIA | CA | Y01 | $856,782 | $1,737,023 | CEO | $522,325 | Similar name, same state |
| CALIFORNIA TEACHERS ASSOCIATION | CA | Not reported | $71,451 | $54,745 | President | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| CALIFORNIA TEACHERS ASSOCIATION | CA | Not reported | $51,621 | $64,330 | President | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| CALIFORNIA BANKERS ASSOCIATION GRP | CA | Not reported | $374,364 | $549,388 | Board Member | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| CALIFORNIA ASSOCIATION OF COUNTY EMPLOYEES | CA | Not reported | $369,025 | $238,715 | Vice President | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| CALIFORNIA TEACHERS ASSOCIATION | CA | Not reported | $53,571 | $49,198 | President | $9,000 | Similar name, same state |
| CALIFORNIA TEACHERS ASSOCIATION | CA | Not reported | $158,849 | $126,546 | PRESIDENT | $2,500 | Similar name, same state |
| CALIFORNIA TEACHERS ASSOCIATION | CA | Not reported | $57,726 | $43,777 | Chair | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| CALIFORNIA SCHOOL EMPLOYEES ASSOCIATION | CA | Not reported | $72,739 | $31,430 | President | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| CALIFORNIA TEACHERS ASSOCIATION | CA | Not reported | $288,726 | $252,981 | President | $93,250 | Similar name, same state |
| CALIFORNIA TEACHERS ASSOCIATION | CA | Not reported | $210,886 | $286,586 | President | $94,073 | Similar name, same state |
| CALIFORNIA EMPLOYMENT LAWYERS ASSOCIATION | CA | S41 | $1,698,679 | $1,171,406 | Admin Director | $129,783 | Similar name, same state |
| CALIFORNIA TEACHERS ASSOCIATION | CA | Not reported | $681,646 | $473,930 | Director | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| CALIFORNIA TEACHERS ASSOCIATION | CA | Not reported | $261,662 | $240,772 | TREASURER/NBTC COORDINATOR | $5,300 | Similar name, same state |
| CALIFORNIA TEACHERS ASSOCIATION | CA | Not reported | $741,149 | $718,037 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| CALIFORNIA TEACHERS ASSOCIATION | CA | Not reported | $142,346 | $138,011 | President | $4,420 | Similar name, same state |
| CALIFORNIA TEACHERS ASSOCIATION | CA | Not reported | $327,094 | $313,633 | TREASURER | $6,202 | Similar name, same state |
| CALIFORNIA CLEANERS ASSOCIATION | CA | Not reported | $278,149 | $176,829 | Vice President | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| CALIFORNIA TEACHERS ASSOCIATION | CA | Not reported | $248,895 | $308,841 | PRESIDENT | $13,434 | Similar name, same state |
| CALIFORNIA TEACHERS ASSOCIATION | CA | Not reported | $72,160 | $69,974 | President | $6,000 | Similar name, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2013 · Form 990 · $75,854 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $69,241 | - | - | - | 91.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,310 | - | - | - | 8.3% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $163 | - | - | - | 0.2% |
| Fees: management | $140 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $75,854 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $34,263 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $32,478 | - | - | - | 94.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $750 | - | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Fees: management | $712 | - | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $323 | - | - | - | 0.9% |
| Total | $34,263 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $96,214 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $91,688 | - | - | - | 95.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,420 | - | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Fees: management | $991 | - | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $115 | - | - | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $96,214 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $109,819 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $104,902 | - | - | - | 95.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,850 | - | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Fees: management | $2,030 | - | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $37 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $109,819 | 100% |
State business registration
- CALIFORNIA ASSOCIATION OF EMPLOYERS CA, Employee benefit plan sponsor (Form 5500), Filed for plan year 2013
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Also on this site Fuzzy
| Record | Name as filed | Where | Dataset | Matched by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | CALIFORNIA ASSOCIATION OF EMPLOYERS | CA | Form 5500 (employee benefit plans) | EIN (EXACT) |
Matched by name (and state) or EIN only; a shared name is not proof of the same person or organization.
Comments