IMAGINE BUS PROJECT
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text IMAGINE BUS PROJECT. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2017. https://furp.org/org/imagine-bus-project-943368095. Retrieved 2026-11-05.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). IMAGINE BUS PROJECT [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2017]. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/imagine-bus-project-943368095
MLA “IMAGINE BUS PROJECT.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2017, https://furp.org/org/imagine-bus-project-943368095. Accessed 5 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-05; covers tax years 2011–2017. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2017 · Form 990 · revenue $290K · expenses $423K · assets $94K
- EIN
- 94-3368095
- Address
- 146 SOUTH SPRUCE AVE, SAN FRANCISCO, CA 940804519
- Website
- WWW/IMAGINEBUSPROJECT.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary
- Ruling date
- -
- IRS status
- Exemption revoked November 15, 2021 for not filing a return three years in a row (automatic revocation; posted March 14, 2022) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THROUGH ARTS EDUCATION AND COMMUNITY PARTNERSHIPS, THE IMAGINE BUS PROJECT ENGAGES AND INSPIRES INCARCERATED YOUTH AND YOUTH IMPACTED BY THE JUVENILE JUSTICE SYSTEM. THE ORGANIZATION ENABLES SELF-EXPRESSION AND POSITIVE PERSONAL DEVELOPMENT SO THAT YOUNG PEOPLE CAN SUCCESSFULLY RE-ENTER THEIR COMMUNITIES AND FIND A PATH TO A FULFILLING FUTURE.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jaren Bonillo (former) | Executive director | 2011-2014 | $69,633 | $277,652 | 1 |
| Jaren Bonilla (former) | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2015 | $77,833 | $77,833 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
20 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Craig Roberts | PRESIDENT & TREASURER | 2014-2017 | 6 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maria Cristini | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2014-2017 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dan Phillips | SECRETARY | 2014-2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Archana Meyers | VICE PRESIDENT | 2017 | 6 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lindsey Simonds | BOARD MEMBER | 2017 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nico Van Aelstyn | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2017 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kate Schermerhorn | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2017 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nairobi Kim | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2017 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nina Grove | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2017 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Leslie Taylor | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Celia Tejada (former) | PRESIDENT | 2011-2016 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rohit Gupta (former) | TREASURER | 2014-2016 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nico Van Aeistyn (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Melissa Jones (former) | Secretary | 2013-2014 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Leslie Alden (former) | President | 2011-2013 | 15 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alison Elgart (former) | Secretary | 2011-2013 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joe Alioto (former) | Past president | 2011-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Isabelle Gillis (former) | Board member | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nina Ward (former) | Board member | 2011-2013 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Merry Chu-Suzuki (former) | TREASURER | 2011-2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2017 · 10 people listed · none paid · 15 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CRAIG ROBERTS | PRESIDENT & TREASURER | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIA CRISTINI | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN PHILLIPS | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARCHANA MEYERS | VICE PRESIDENT | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDSEY SIMONDS | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICO VAN AELSTYN | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATE SCHERMERHORN | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NAIROBI KIM | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NINA GROVE | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESLIE TAYLOR | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 10 people listed · none paid · 15 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CELIA TEJADA | PRESIDENT | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIA CRISTINI | VICE PRESIDENT | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROHIT GUPTA | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN PHILLIPS | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRAIG ROBERTS | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICO VAN AELSTYN | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATE SCHERMERHORN | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NAIROBI KIM | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NINA GROVE | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESLIE TAYLOR | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $78K · 13 employees · 30 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAREN BONILLA | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $77,833 | $0 | $0 | $77,833 | 1 |
| CELIA TEJADA | PRESIDENT | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIA CRISTINI | VICE PRESIDENT | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROHIT GUPTA | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NAIROBI KIM | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRAIG ROBERTS | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICO VAN AEISTYN | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATE SCHERMERHORN | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN PHILLIPS | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $70K · 6 employees · 26 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jaren Bonillo | Executive director | 40 | $69,633 | $0 | $0 | $69,633 | 1 |
| Celia Tejada | President | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Maria Cristini | Vice president | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rohit Gupta | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Melissa Jones | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Craig Roberts | Board member | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nico van Aelstyn | Board member | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nairobi Kim | Board member | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kate Schermerhorn | Board member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dan Phillips | Board member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $69K · 4 employees · 23 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jaren Bonillo | Executive director | 40 | $69,350 | $0 | $0 | $69,350 | 1 |
| Leslie Alden | President | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Celia Tejada | Vice president | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Alison Elgart | Secretary | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joe Alioto | Past president | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Melissa Jones | Board member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Isabelle Gillis | Board member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nina Ward | Board member | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $69K · 3 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAREN BONILLO | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $69,442 | $0 | $0 | $69,442 | 1 |
| JOE ALIOTO | PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NINA WARD | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MERRY CHU-SUZUKI | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALISON ELGART | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESLIE ALDEN | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CELIA TEJADA | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $69K · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAREN BONILLO | Executive Dir. | 40 | $65,000 | $0 | $4,227 | $69,227 | 1 |
| CELIA TEJADA | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NINA WARD | Vice President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESLIE ALDEN | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MERRY CHU-SUZUKI | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE ALIOTO | President | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Alison Elgart | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $290,100 | $422,515 | $93,652 | $86,271 | $289,966 | $0 | $0 | 15 | 0 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $687,357 | $549,033 | $274,545 | $218,686 | $687,097 | $0 | $0 | 15 | 0 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $209,391 | $302,470 | $127,726 | $80,362 | $200,967 | $4,127 | $68,277 | 13 | 30 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $356,029 | $544,258 | $127,726 | $80,362 | $333,621 | $4,127 | $77,833 | 13 | 30 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $442,750 | $355,869 | $302,730 | $268,591 | $461,242 | $12,793 | $69,632 | 6 | 26 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $280,568 | $265,349 | $197,562 | $181,710 | $239,289 | $10,977 | $70,000 | 4 | 23 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $308,004 | $259,006 | $199,518 | $194,866 | $283,228 | $24,684 | $64,022 | 3 | 25 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $287,702 | $284,474 | $104,576 | $98,796 | $266,838 | $24,651 | $65,000 | 3 | - |
Funders of this organization
24 grantors reported grants to this organization, $865,415 in all, tax years 2010 to 2020. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BATTERY FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2016 | 1 | $337,767 | 2016 | $337,767 | show |
| RMLOW FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “IMAGINE BUS PROJECT” | 2014-2018 | 5 | $181,230 | 2018 | $18,000 | show |
| SAN FRANCISCO FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2010-2012, 2014-2015, 2017 | 6 | $141,250 | 2017 | $40,000 | show |
| THE CALIFORNIA WELLNESS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Imagine Bus Project” | 2016-2018 | 4 | $47,000 | 2018 | $15,000 | show |
| SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2013-2015 | 3 | $22,000 | 2015 | $10,000 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015-2016 | 2 | $17,100 | 2016 | $11,000 | show |
| The Baum Foundation | Public charity | Exact | 2014, 2016 | 2 | $15,710 | 2016 | $6,800 | show |
| THE SAM MAZZA FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “IMAGINE BUS PROJECT” | 2013 | 1 | $15,000 | 2013 | $15,000 | show |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014 | 1 | $11,500 | 2014 | $11,500 | show |
| JEWISH COMMUNITY FEDERATION OF S F MARIN PENINSULA & SONOMA COUNTIES | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016 | 1 | $10,500 | 2016 | $10,500 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018 | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 | $10,000 | show |
| MORRIS STULSAFT FDN | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “IMAGINE BUS PROJECT” | 2014 | 1 | $10,000 | 2014 | $10,000 | show |
| WAYNE CLARK FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “IMAGINE BUS PROJECT” | 2016-2017 | 2 | $8,000 | 2017 | $5,000 | show |
| SONOMA COUNTY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT BOARD FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2017 | 1 | $7,500 | 2017 | $7,500 | show |
| BOTHIN FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “IMAGINE BUS PROJECT” | 2010 | 1 | $7,000 | 2010 | $7,000 | show |
| ATKINSON FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “IMAGINE BUS PROJECT” | 2017 | 1 | $6,000 | 2017 | $6,000 | show |
| KATZ FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “IMAGINE BUS PROJECT” | 2014-2015 | 2 | $5,000 | 2015 | $2,500 | show |
| PIKES PEAK COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2010 | 1 | $5,000 | 2010 | $5,000 | show |
| ABBVIE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “IMAGINE BUS PROJECT” | 2018 | 1 | $4,763 | 2018 | $4,763 | show |
| TARBELL FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “IMAGINE BUS PROJECT” | 2017 | 1 | $1,500 | 2017 | $1,500 | show |
| WILLIAM & FLORA HEWLETT FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “IMAGINE BUS PROJECT” | 2013 | 1 | $740 | 2013 | $740 | show |
| WENDER WEIS FOUNDATION FOR CHILDREN | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “IMAGINE BUS PROJECT” | 2017 | 1 | $600 | 2017 | $600 | show |
| HERBERT & GERTRUDE HALVERSTADT FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “IMAGINE BUS PROJECT” | 2018 | 1 | $250 | 2018 | $250 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “IMAGINE BUS PROJECT” | 2020 | 1 | $5 | 2020 | $5 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IMAGINE PROJECT INC | CA | A65 | $95,527 | $111,248 | Secretary | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| MAGINUS PROJECT | CA | Not reported | $60,570 | $51,334 | PRESIDENT/EXECUTIVE PRODUCER | $12,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| IMAGINE PROJECT INC | CO | B90 | $94,869 | $83,364 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| Project Imagine Las Vegas | NV | Not reported | $66,089 | $57,925 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| STARKEY'S PROJECT IMAGINE INC | TX | Not reported | $31,376 | $30,347 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| Project Imagine Me | TX | Not reported | $100 | $100 | founder | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 6 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING funds this one | DAF sponsor | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024–2024 | IMAGINE PROJECT INC |
| ENTERPRISE HOLDINGS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $10,000 | 4 | 1 | 2020–2023 | IMAGINE PROJECT INC |
| CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021–2021 | IMAGINE PROJECT INC |
| BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | $5,000 | 2 | 1 | 2019–2020 | IMAGINE PROJECT INC |
| SHEPARD AND AMANDA FAIREY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $100 | 1 | 1 | 2019–2019 | IMAGINE PROJECT INC |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION funds this one | Private foundation | $93 | 3 | 2 | 2020–2021 | IMAGINE PROJECT INC; Project Imagine Las Vegas |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2017 · Form 990 · $422,515 spent · pay $298,605 · grants $0 · events $956
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $259,170 | $222,755 | $17,313 | $19,102 | 61.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $45,463 | - | $3,175 | $42,288 | 10.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $29,478 | $24,060 | $3,438 | $1,980 | 7.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $23,330 | - | $23,330 | - | 5.5% | |
| Occupancy | $20,352 | $15,883 | $2,959 | $1,510 | 4.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $9,957 | $6,731 | $2,502 | $724 | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $7,462 | $7,462 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Office expenses | $5,123 | $1,328 | $2,344 | $1,451 | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MARKETING AND OUTREACH | $4,106 | $596 | $856 | $2,654 | 1.0% |
| Insurance | $3,973 | $2,485 | $808 | $680 | 0.9% | |
| Travel | $3,915 | $2,358 | $1,557 | - | 0.9% | |
| Information technology | $3,022 | $20 | $2,508 | $494 | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | STAFF DEVELOPMENT | $2,521 | $637 | $1,839 | $45 | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $2,467 | $985 | $1,482 | - | 0.6% |
| All other expenses | $1,220 | $1,220 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $956 | - | $802 | $154 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $422,515 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $549,033 spent · pay $315,125 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $275,813 | $250,444 | $7,345 | $18,024 | 50.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $97,395 | $43,892 | $24,372 | $29,131 | 17.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MARKETING AND OUTREACH | $46,811 | $20,139 | $267 | $26,405 | 8.5% |
| Payroll taxes | $27,267 | $22,921 | $2,145 | $2,201 | 5.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $25,366 | $13,304 | $10,854 | $1,208 | 4.6% |
| Occupancy | $22,173 | $15,987 | $1,283 | $4,903 | 4.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $19,388 | - | $19,388 | - | 3.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $12,045 | $8,431 | $723 | $2,891 | 2.2% | |
| Insurance | $10,049 | $7,076 | $864 | $2,109 | 1.8% | |
| Travel | $5,680 | $3,353 | $2,148 | $179 | 1.0% | |
| Information technology | $5,194 | $1,064 | $1,002 | $3,128 | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD FEES | $1,852 | - | $821 | $1,031 | 0.3% |
| Total | $549,033 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $302,470 spent · pay $144,683 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $83,675 | $83,675 | - | - | 27.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $68,277 | $58,277 | $5,000 | $5,000 | 22.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $57,671 | $57,671 | - | - | 19.1% | |
| Occupancy | $28,855 | $24,380 | $4,475 | - | 9.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $12,481 | - | $12,481 | - | 4.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $12,172 | $12,172 | - | - | 4.0% |
| Payroll taxes | $12,076 | $11,276 | $400 | $400 | 4.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $11,010 | $11,010 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $6,659 | $6,659 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Travel | $3,019 | $3,019 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Office expenses | $2,366 | $1,358 | $1,008 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $1,630 | $550 | $1,080 | - | 0.5% |
| Insurance | $1,572 | $837 | $735 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES AND CREDIT | $1,007 | $922 | $85 | - | 0.3% |
| Total | $302,470 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $355,869 spent · pay $250,492 · grants $0 · events $162,737
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $151,923 | $121,792 | $17,916 | $12,215 | 42.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $69,632 | $48,742 | $10,445 | $10,445 | 19.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $26,159 | $24,018 | $1,195 | $946 | 7.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $20,674 | $15,995 | $2,597 | $2,082 | 5.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $17,889 | $13,718 | $2,323 | $1,848 | 5.0% | |
| Occupancy | $10,740 | $8,085 | $1,491 | $1,164 | 3.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $8,263 | $6,509 | $964 | $790 | 2.3% | |
| Information technology | $6,878 | $5,277 | $921 | $680 | 1.9% | |
| All other expenses | $6,740 | $2,607 | $2,631 | $1,502 | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Art Supplies | $6,710 | $6,566 | - | $144 | 1.9% |
| Insurance | $5,989 | $4,297 | $967 | $725 | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Printing and reproducti | $5,456 | $3,601 | $349 | $1,506 | 1.5% |
| Travel | $4,529 | $2,676 | $1,355 | $498 | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank and credit card se | $4,489 | $596 | $227 | $3,666 | 1.3% |
| Other (as described) | Staff development and r | $3,425 | $2,611 | $285 | $529 | 1.0% |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,192 | $2,283 | $181 | $728 | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $3,181 | $1,760 | $1,135 | $286 | 0.9% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $131,313 | $162,737 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $355,869 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $265,349 spent · pay $123,092 · grants $0 · events $36,924
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $78,731 | $55,974 | $16,548 | $6,209 | 29.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $70,000 | $56,000 | $7,000 | $7,000 | 26.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $34,895 | $29,110 | $2,908 | $2,877 | 13.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $22,962 | $18,370 | $2,296 | $2,296 | 8.7% | |
| Occupancy | $10,740 | $8,009 | $1,335 | $1,396 | 4.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $9,700 | $7,390 | $1,155 | $1,155 | 3.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $8,497 | $4,594 | $2,520 | $1,383 | 3.2% | |
| Insurance | $6,308 | $4,585 | $876 | $847 | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Printing and reproducti | $3,998 | $1,766 | $362 | $1,870 | 1.5% |
| Other (as described) | Art Supplies | $3,822 | $3,716 | $53 | $53 | 1.4% |
| All other expenses | $3,779 | $439 | $2,043 | $1,297 | 1.4% | |
| Information technology | $3,108 | $807 | $602 | $1,699 | 1.2% | |
| Travel | $2,106 | $1,370 | $185 | $551 | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Meals and entertainment | $2,007 | $791 | $312 | $904 | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | Bank and credit card se | $1,617 | - | $1,617 | - | 0.6% |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,604 | $280 | $200 | $1,124 | 0.6% | |
| Office expenses | $1,475 | $151 | $1,320 | $4 | 0.6% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $66,300 | $36,924 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $265,349 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $259,006 spent · pay $142,492 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $64,022 | $51,218 | $6,402 | $6,402 | 24.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $57,668 | $45,332 | $6,168 | $6,168 | 22.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $53,025 | $46,462 | - | $6,563 | 20.5% | |
| Occupancy | $15,845 | $12,161 | $1,842 | $1,842 | 6.1% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $11,157 | $7,377 | $1,980 | $1,800 | 4.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $10,434 | $7,721 | $1,356 | $1,357 | 4.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $10,425 | $8,514 | $956 | $955 | 4.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $10,377 | $8,099 | $1,139 | $1,139 | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $7,894 | $7,436 | $342 | $116 | 3.0% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $6,325 | $4,994 | $666 | $665 | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING AND PUBLICATIO | $4,418 | $2,003 | $384 | $2,031 | 1.7% |
| Insurance | $3,474 | $2,663 | $406 | $405 | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE/INTERNET | $2,999 | $2,237 | $375 | $387 | 1.2% |
| Travel | $943 | $897 | $23 | $23 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $259,006 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $284,474 spent · pay $142,220 · grants $0 · events $13,747
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $65,000 | $38,202 | $13,399 | $13,399 | 22.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $58,834 | $42,806 | $8,014 | $8,014 | 20.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Independent Contractors | $53,567 | $51,231 | $591 | $1,745 | 18.8% |
| Occupancy | $22,215 | $16,801 | $2,467 | $2,947 | 7.8% | |
| All other expenses | $16,916 | $9,969 | $5,014 | $1,933 | 5.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,617 | $3,317 | $6,617 | $683 | 3.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $10,381 | $6,791 | $1,795 | $1,795 | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Printing and Publications | $9,553 | $5,237 | $240 | $4,076 | 3.4% |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $9,223 | $7,527 | $912 | $784 | 3.2% |
| Other employee benefits | $8,005 | $5,665 | $1,174 | $1,166 | 2.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $7,347 | $5,828 | $762 | $757 | 2.6% | |
| Insurance | $4,376 | $3,317 | $581 | $478 | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Postage and Shipping | $4,243 | $10 | $52 | $4,181 | 1.5% |
| Other (as described) | TECHNOLOGY | $3,634 | $465 | $550 | $2,619 | 1.3% |
| Travel | $563 | $47 | - | $516 | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $13,747 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $284,474 | 100% |
Comments