THE WHALEN FAMILY FOUNDATION
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text THE WHALEN FAMILY FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2016. https://furp.org/org/the-whalen-family-foundation-943348069. Retrieved 2026-11-04.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). THE WHALEN FAMILY FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2016]. Retrieved November 4, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/the-whalen-family-foundation-943348069
MLA “THE WHALEN FAMILY FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2016, https://furp.org/org/the-whalen-family-foundation-943348069. Accessed 4 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-04; covers tax years 2010–2016. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2016 · Form 990PF · revenue $9 · expenses $12 · assets $451
- EIN
- 94-3348069
- Address
- 5866 OSTRANDER ROAD, OAKLAND, CA 946182040
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Whalen | PRESIDENT | 2010-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| K Whalen | VP SEC-TREASURER | 2010-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| C Fesler | COORDINATOR | 2010-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2016 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANIEL WHALEN | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| K WHALEN | VP SEC-TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| C FESLER | COORDINATOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANIEL WHALEN | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| K WHALEN | VP SEC-TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| C FESLER | COORDINATOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANIEL WHALEN | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| K WHALEN | VP SEC-TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| C FESLER | COORDINATOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANIEL WHALEN | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| K WHALEN | VP SEC-TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| C FESLER | COORDINATOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANIEL WHALEN | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| K WHALEN | VP SEC-TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| C FESLER | COORDINATOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANIEL WHALEN | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| K WHALEN | VP SEC-TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| C FESLER | COORDINATOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANIEL WHALEN | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| K WHALEN | VP SEC-TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| C FESLER | COORDINATOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2012 · 3 grants to organizations · $205K
2011 · 5 grants to organizations · $193K
2010 · 11 grants to organizations · $459K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2014 · 1 contributor · $45K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | DANIEL AND KATHERINE WHALEN | Person | OAKLAND, CA | $45,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2014 · filing |
2013 · 1 contributor · $33K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | DANIEL AND KATHERINE WHALEN | Person | $33,375 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2013 · filing |
2012 · 1 contributor · $355K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | DANIEL AND KATHERINE WHALEN | Person | OAKLAND, CA | $354,571 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2012 · filing |
2011 · 1 contributor · $329K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | DANIEL AND KATHERINE WHALEN | Person | OAKLAND, CA | $329,273 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2011 · filing |
2010 · 1 contributor · $571K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | DANIEL AND KATHERINE WHALEN | Person | OAKLAND, CA | $571,167 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2010 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $9 | $12 | $451 | $451 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $0 | $32 | $455 | $455 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $45,175 | $45,065 | $487 | $487 | $45,000 | - | - | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $33,581 | $33,388 | $377 | $377 | $33,375 | - | - | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $354,765 | $354,580 | $184 | $184 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $329,506 | $347,244 | $0 | $0 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2010 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $572,622 | $555,059 | $17,765 | $17,765 | - | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE COOLEY FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NJ | Not reported | $3 | $2,000 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE PURCELL FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | FL | Not reported | $19 | $5,077 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| KIME FAMILY FOUNDATION | MO | T20 | $27 | $0 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| MELLON FAMILY FOUNDATION | FL | T20 | $44 | $11,261 | Pres/Dir | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| TLD FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | -$527 | $8,462 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state |
| ARJUN FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | -$798 | $79,690 | VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state |
| THE HILL FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NJ | Not reported | -$755,742 | $41,462 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| EISEN FAMILY FOUNDATION | NY | T22 | $50 | $0 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| THE LITTLE FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | FL | Not reported | $67 | $2,100 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| THE THORSEN MCNULTY FAMILY FOUNDATION | IL | Not reported | -$1,890 | $4,990 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| Zahren Family Foundation | NY | Not reported | $70 | $14,061 | Managing Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| Byrd Family Foundation | DE | Not reported | -$22,824 | $110,437 | VP, Dir | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| NESS FAMILY FOUNDATION | CO | T22 | -$417,230 | $49,500 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| THE FOX FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $10,019 | $19,004 | CEO/TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| THE LORD FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $2,996 | $37,349 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| THE BOWIE FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T90 | $251,989 | $193,677 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| THE SENYEI FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $38,306 | $54,118 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| THE HOXSIE FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | P30 | $70,004 | $6,375 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| THE BARELLA FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $152,421 | $645,955 | CHAIRPERSON | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| THE BENEDEK FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $209,348 | $211,275 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| THE HOFMANN FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $2,094,972 | $9,114,054 | TREASURER/CFO | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| THUNEN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | CA | T20 | $82,858 | $63,769 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| TERRY FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $2,953 | $33,363 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| ACE Family Foundation | CA | Not reported | $109,500 | $14,500 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| LUND FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $500,000 | $323,622 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | $40,000 | 3 | 1 | 2019–2023 | FAMILY TO FAMILY FOUNDATION |
| THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021–2021 | THE WHALE FOUNDATION |
| UNITED WAY MIAMI INC | DAF sponsor | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2012–2012 | ROSE FAMILY FOUNDATION |
| CABLE FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $3,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023–2023 | CRAIN FAMILY FOUNDATION |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2016 · Form 990PF · $12 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Taxes | $10 | 83.3% | |
| Fees: other professional | $2 | 16.7% | |
| Total | $12 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990PF · $32 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other professional | $32 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $32 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990PF · $45,065 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses | $45,000 | 99.9% | |
| Fees: other professional | $61 | 0.1% | |
| Taxes | $4 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $45,065 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990PF · $33,388 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses | $33,375 | 100.0% | |
| Taxes | $12 | 0.0% | |
| Fees: other professional | $1 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $33,388 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990PF · $354,580 spent · pay $0 · grants $204,878 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $204,878 | 57.8% | |
| Other expenses | $149,687 | 42.2% | |
| Taxes | $15 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $354,580 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990PF · $347,244 spent · pay $0 · grants $192,815 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $192,815 | 55.5% | |
| Other expenses | $154,403 | 44.5% | |
| Taxes | $15 | 0.0% | |
| Fees: other professional | $11 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $347,244 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990PF · $555,059 spent · pay $0 · grants $458,940 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $458,940 | 82.7% | |
| Other expenses | $96,107 | 17.3% | |
| Taxes | $10 | 0.0% | |
| Fees: other professional | $2 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $555,059 | 100% |
Comments