THE WHALEN FAMILY FOUNDATION

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text THE WHALEN FAMILY FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2016. https://furp.org/org/the-whalen-family-foundation-943348069. Retrieved 2026-11-04.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). THE WHALEN FAMILY FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2016]. Retrieved November 4, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/the-whalen-family-foundation-943348069

MLA “THE WHALEN FAMILY FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2016, https://furp.org/org/the-whalen-family-foundation-943348069. Accessed 4 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-04; covers tax years 2010–2016. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2016 · Form 990PF · revenue $9 · expenses $12 · assets $451

EIN
94-3348069
Address
5866 OSTRANDER ROAD, OAKLAND, CA 946182040
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
-
Ruling date
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Daniel Whalen PRESIDENT2010-2016 0 $0 reported 1
K Whalen VP SEC-TREASURER2010-2016 0 $0 reported 1
C Fesler COORDINATOR2010-2016 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2016 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DANIEL WHALEN PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
K WHALEN VP SEC-TREASURER0 $0-- $01
C FESLER COORDINATOR0 $0-- $01
2015 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DANIEL WHALEN PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
K WHALEN VP SEC-TREASURER0 $0-- $01
C FESLER COORDINATOR0 $0-- $01
2014 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DANIEL WHALEN PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
K WHALEN VP SEC-TREASURER0 $0-- $01
C FESLER COORDINATOR0 $0-- $01
2013 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DANIEL WHALEN PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
K WHALEN VP SEC-TREASURER0 $0-- $01
C FESLER COORDINATOR0 $0-- $01
2012 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DANIEL WHALEN PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
K WHALEN VP SEC-TREASURER0 $0-- $01
C FESLER COORDINATOR0 $0-- $01
2011 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DANIEL WHALEN PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
K WHALEN VP SEC-TREASURER0 $0-- $01
C FESLER COORDINATOR0 $0-- $01
2010 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DANIEL WHALEN PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
K WHALEN VP SEC-TREASURER0 $0-- $01
C FESLER COORDINATOR0 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2012 · 3 grants to organizations · $205K
2011 · 5 grants to organizations · $193K
2010 · 11 grants to organizations · $459K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.

2014 · 1 contributor · $45K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 DANIEL AND KATHERINE WHALEN Person OAKLAND, CA $45,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2014 · filing
2013 · 1 contributor · $33K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 DANIEL AND KATHERINE WHALEN Person $33,375- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2013 · filing
2012 · 1 contributor · $355K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 DANIEL AND KATHERINE WHALEN Person OAKLAND, CA $354,571- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2012 · filing
2011 · 1 contributor · $329K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 DANIEL AND KATHERINE WHALEN Person OAKLAND, CA $329,273- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2011 · filing
2010 · 1 contributor · $571K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 DANIEL AND KATHERINE WHALEN Person OAKLAND, CA $571,167- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2010 · filing

Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2016 · Form 990PF period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$9$12 $451$451 -- ---
2015 · Form 990PF period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$0$32 $455$455 -- ---
2014 · Form 990PF period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$45,175$45,065 $487$487 $45,000- ---
2013 · Form 990PF period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$33,581$33,388 $377$377 $33,375- ---
2012 · Form 990PF period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$354,765$354,580 $184$184 -- ---
2011 · Form 990PF period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$329,506$347,244 $0$0 -- ---
2010 · Form 990PF period ending 2010-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$572,622$555,059 $17,765$17,765 -- ---

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
THE COOLEY FAMILY FOUNDATION INCNJNot reported $3$2,000 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
THE PURCELL FAMILY FOUNDATION INCFLNot reported $19$5,077 CHAIRMAN$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
KIME FAMILY FOUNDATIONMOT20 $27$0 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
MELLON FAMILY FOUNDATIONFLT20 $44$11,261 Pres/Dir$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
TLD FAMILY FOUNDATIONCANot reported -$527$8,462 CEO$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state
ARJUN FAMILY FOUNDATIONCAT20 -$798$79,690 VICE PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state
THE HILL FAMILY FOUNDATION INCNJNot reported -$755,742$41,462 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
EISEN FAMILY FOUNDATIONNYT22 $50$0 Trustee$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
THE LITTLE FAMILY FOUNDATION INCFLNot reported $67$2,100 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
THE THORSEN MCNULTY FAMILY FOUNDATIONILNot reported -$1,890$4,990 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
Zahren Family FoundationNYNot reported $70$14,061 Managing Trustee$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
Byrd Family FoundationDENot reported -$22,824$110,437 VP, Dir$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
NESS FAMILY FOUNDATIONCOT22 -$417,230$49,500 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
THE FOX FAMILY FOUNDATIONCANot reported $10,019$19,004 CEO/TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
THE LORD FAMILY FOUNDATIONCANot reported $2,996$37,349 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
THE BOWIE FAMILY FOUNDATIONCAT90 $251,989$193,677 CEO$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
THE SENYEI FAMILY FOUNDATIONCANot reported $38,306$54,118 PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
THE HOXSIE FAMILY FOUNDATIONCAP30 $70,004$6,375 CEO$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
THE BARELLA FAMILY FOUNDATIONCANot reported $152,421$645,955 CHAIRPERSON$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
THE BENEDEK FAMILY FOUNDATIONCANot reported $209,348$211,275 CEO$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
THE HOFMANN FAMILY FOUNDATIONCANot reported $2,094,972$9,114,054 TREASURER/CFO$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
THUNEN FAMILY FOUNDATION INCCAT20 $82,858$63,769 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
TERRY FAMILY FOUNDATIONCANot reported $2,953$33,363 President$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
ACE Family FoundationCANot reported $109,500$14,500 Director$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
LUND FAMILY FOUNDATIONCAT20 $500,000$323,622 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$40,0003 12019–2023 FAMILY TO FAMILY FOUNDATION
THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$10,0001 12021–2021 THE WHALE FOUNDATION
UNITED WAY MIAMI INC DAF sponsor$10,0001 12012–2012 ROSE FAMILY FOUNDATION
CABLE FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$3,0001 12023–2023 CRAIN FAMILY FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2016 · Form 990PF · $12 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Taxes $10 83.3%
Fees: other professional $2 16.7%
Total$12100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990PF · $32 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees: other professional $32 100.0%
Total$32100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990PF · $45,065 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses $45,000 99.9%
Fees: other professional $61 0.1%
Taxes $4 0.0%
Total$45,065100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990PF · $33,388 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses $33,375 100.0%
Taxes $12 0.0%
Fees: other professional $1 0.0%
Total$33,388100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990PF · $354,580 spent · pay $0 · grants $204,878 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $204,878 57.8%
Other expenses $149,687 42.2%
Taxes $15 0.0%
Total$354,580100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990PF · $347,244 spent · pay $0 · grants $192,815 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $192,815 55.5%
Other expenses $154,403 44.5%
Taxes $15 0.0%
Fees: other professional $11 0.0%
Total$347,244100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990PF · $555,059 spent · pay $0 · grants $458,940 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $458,940 82.7%
Other expenses $96,107 17.3%
Taxes $10 0.0%
Fees: other professional $2 0.0%
Total$555,059100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.