RAMSAY FAMILY FOUNDATION
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text RAMSAY FAMILY FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2024. https://furp.org/org/ramsay-family-foundation-942415607. Retrieved 2026-11-04.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). RAMSAY FAMILY FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2024]. Retrieved November 4, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/ramsay-family-foundation-942415607
MLA “RAMSAY FAMILY FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2015–2024, https://furp.org/org/ramsay-family-foundation-942415607. Accessed 4 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-04; covers tax years 2015–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $7.4M · expenses $2.1M · assets $48.6M
- EIN
- 94-2415607
- Address
- PO BOX 193809, SAN FRANCISCO, CA 94119-3809
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (association)
- Ruling date
- June 1977 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Private non-operating foundation
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 12 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
12 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nonie B Ramsay | PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | 2015-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 5 |
| Stephen A Ramsay | CO-VICE PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | 2015-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Andrew C Ramsay | CO-VICE PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | 2015-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Lindsay G Ramsay | DIRECTOR | 2015-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 3 |
| George T Argyris | SECRETARY | 2015-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Erin Wilms | TREASURER & SECRETARY | 2019-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 7 |
| Nicol D Ramsay | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sarah V Copeland | ASST. TREASURER & ASST. SECRETARY | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Nancy S Hair (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shu Huang (former) | TREASURER | 2015-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 10 |
| Sheldon C Ramsay (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Stephen D Bechtel Jr (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 4 |
People by year
2024 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NONIE B RAMSAY | PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| STEPHEN A RAMSAY | CO-VICE PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| ANDREW C RAMSAY | CO-VICE PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| LINDSAY G RAMSAY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| GEORGE T ARGYRIS | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ERIN WILMS | TREASURER & SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| NICOL D RAMSAY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH V COPELAND | ASST. TREASURER & ASST. SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2023 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NONIE B RAMSAY | PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| STEPHEN A RAMSAY | CO-VICE PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| ANDREW C RAMSAY | CO-VICE PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| NANCY S HAIR | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDSAY G RAMSAY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| GEORGE T ARGYRIS | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ERIN WILMS | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 7 |
2022 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NONIE B RAMSAY | PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| STEPHEN A RAMSAY | CO-VICE PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| ANDREW C RAMSAY | CO-VICE PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| NANCY S HAIR | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDSAY G RAMSAY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| GEORGE T ARGYRIS | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ERIN WILMS | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 7 |
2021 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NONIE B RAMSAY | PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| STEPHEN A RAMSAY | CO-VICE PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| ANDREW C RAMSAY | CO-VICE PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| NANCY S HAIR | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDSAY G RAMSAY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| GEORGE T ARGYRIS | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ERIN WILMS | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 7 |
2020 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NONIE B RAMSAY | PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| STEPHEN A RAMSAY | CO-VICE PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| ANDREW C RAMSAY | CO-VICE PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| NANCY S HAIR | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDSAY G RAMSAY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| GEORGE T ARGYRIS | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ERIN WILMS | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 7 |
2019 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NONIE B RAMSAY | PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| STEPHEN A RAMSAY | CO-VICE PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| ANDREW C RAMSAY | CO-VICE PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| NANCY S HAIR | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDSAY G RAMSAY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| GEORGE T ARGYRIS | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SHU HUANG | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 10 |
| ERIN WILMS | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 7 |
2018 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NONIE B RAMSAY | PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| STEPHEN A RAMSAY | CO-VICE PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| ANDREW C RAMSAY | CO-VICE PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| SHELDON C RAMSAY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| NANCY S HAIR | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDSAY G RAMSAY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| GEORGE T ARGYRIS | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SHU HUANG | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 10 |
2017 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NONIE B RAMSAY | PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| STEPHEN A RAMSAY | CO-VICE PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| ANDREW C RAMSAY | CO-VICE PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| SHELDON C RAMSAY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| NANCY S HAIR | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDSAY G RAMSAY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| GEORGE T ARGYRIS | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SHU HUANG | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 10 |
2016 · 9 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NONIE B RAMSAY | PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| STEPHEN A RAMSAY | CO-VICE PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| ANDREW C RAMSAY | CO-VICE PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| SHELDON C RAMSAY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| STEPHEN D BECHTEL JR | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| NANCY S HAIR | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDSAY G RAMSAY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| GEORGE T ARGYRIS | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SHU HUANG | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 10 |
2015 · 9 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NONIE B RAMSAY | PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| STEPHEN A RAMSAY | CO-VICE PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| ANDREW C RAMSAY | CO-VICE PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| SHELDON C RAMSAY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| STEPHEN D BECHTEL JR | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| NANCY S HAIR | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDSAY G RAMSAY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| GEORGE T ARGYRIS | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SHU HUANG | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 10 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 33 grants to organizations · $2.0M
2023 · 26 grants to organizations · $1.4M
2022 · 26 grants to organizations · $1.3M
2021 · 30 grants to organizations · $1.3M
2020 · 22 grants to organizations · $1.4M
2019 · 30 grants to organizations · $1.4M
2018 · 37 grants to organizations · $598K
2017 · 39 grants to organizations · $368K
2016 · 24 grants to organizations · $877K
2015 · 39 grants to organizations · $667K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2024 · 1 contributor · $4.0M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ESB CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Fuzzy 1.00 | Organization or other | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | $4,000,000 | $4,000,000 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2024 · filing |
2023 · 1 contributor · $2.0M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ESB CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Fuzzy 1.00 | Organization or other | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | $2,000,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing |
2022 · 2 contributors · $2.2M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ESB CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Fuzzy 1.00 | Organization or other | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | $2,000,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing |
| 2 | NONIE B RAMSAY | Organization or other | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | $181,478 | $181,478 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing |
2021 · 1 contributor · $2.0M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ESB CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Fuzzy 1.00 | Organization or other | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | $2,000,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing |
2020 · 1 contributor · $1.0M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FREMONT INVESTORS INC | Organization or other | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | $1,000,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing |
2019 · 1 contributor · $1.0M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FREMONT INVESTORS INC | Organization or other | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | $1,000,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing |
2017 · 1 contributor · $2.0M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MR & MRS STEPHEN D BECHTEL JR | Organization or other | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | $2,000,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2017 · filing |
2016 · 1 contributor · $2.0M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MR & MRS STEPHEN D BECHTEL JR | Organization or other | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | $2,000,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2016 · filing |
2015 · 1 contributor · $2.0M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MR MRS STEPHEN D BECHTEL JR | Person | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | $2,000,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2015 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $7,406,773 | $2,087,495 | $48,602,077 | $48,599,179 | $4,000,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $2,904,016 | $1,449,385 | $43,279,901 | $43,279,901 | $2,000,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $3,622,139 | $1,382,890 | $41,825,270 | $41,825,270 | $2,181,478 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $17,626,035 | $1,625,341 | $39,669,382 | $36,046,021 | $2,000,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $2,529,598 | $1,446,659 | $23,585,327 | $19,000,327 | $1,000,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $3,027,930 | $1,474,679 | $22,502,388 | $18,352,388 | $1,000,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $2,094,686 | $710,988 | $20,955,970 | $20,824,137 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $3,696,158 | $466,479 | $19,589,056 | $19,420,439 | $2,000,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $2,944,963 | $943,725 | $16,335,760 | $16,115,760 | $2,000,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $2,906,573 | $735,982 | $14,334,522 | $13,489,522 | $2,000,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- LINDSAY AND ALEX RAMSAY FOUNDATION San Francisco, CA · 4 people in common (Andrew C Ramsay, Lindsay G Ramsay, Nonie B Ramsay)
- ACR FOUNDATION San Francisco, CA · 4 people in common (Andrew C Ramsay, Lindsay G Ramsay, Nonie B Ramsay)
- FOOTHILLS FOUNDATION San Francisco, CA · 3 people in common (Erin Wilms, George T Argyris, Sarah V Copeland)
- ESB CHARITABLE FOUNDATION San Francisco, CA · 2 people in common (Erin Wilms, Nonie B Ramsay)
- LAURAL FOUNDATION San Francisco, CA · 1 person in common (Erin Wilms)
- THE FREMONT GROUP FOUNDATION San Francisco, CA · 1 person in common (Stephen A Ramsay)
- BHB FOUNDATION San Francisco, CA · 1 person in common (Erin Wilms)
- CMB FOUNDATION San Francisco, CA · 1 person in common (Erin Wilms)
- BSB FOUNDATION San Francisco, CA · 1 person in common (Erin Wilms)
- STEPHEN BECHTEL FUND San Francisco, CA · 1 person in common (Nonie B Ramsay)
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $10,000,000 in all, tax years 2021 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ESB CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “RAMSAY FAMILY FOUNDATION” | 2021-2024 | 4 | $10,000,000 | 2024 | $4,000,000 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AK FAMILY FOUNDATION | NH | Not reported | $9,964,755 | $0 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HE FAMILY FOUNDATION | TN | T22 | $4,397,077 | $401,015 | SECRETARY | $50,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BEAL FAMILY FOUNDATION | NY | T20 | $6,103,733 | $6,093,166 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DUGAN FAMILY FOUNDATION | MD | T20 | $9,000,000 | $0 | PRESIDENT/CEO/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WOODY FAMILY FOUNDATION | DE | T22 | $5,810,610 | $8,000 | Dir, Sec, Treas | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KRESA FAMILY FOUNDATION | NJ | Z99 | $4,240,641 | $737,480 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KOTULA FAMILY FOUNDATION | WI | T22 | $3,760,323 | $119,724 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHU FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | GA | T30 | $3,978,672 | $681,583 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHORZEMPA FAMILY FOUNDATION | MN | T20 | $9,091,223 | $1,362,044 | President | $4,500 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DHONT FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $3,063,304 | $2,176,422 | PRESIDENT | $134,657 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| KLING FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $2,678,409 | $2,667,023 | Treasurer | $25,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| MOZILO FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T99 | $1,513,249 | $831,198 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| MCKAY FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | CA | T20 | $1,517,298 | $1,479,517 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| RUCKS FAMILY FOUNDATION | LA | T22 | $1,837,052 | $959,963 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SMITH FAMILY FOUNDATION | NV | T20 | $1,534,544 | $294,849 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SPODEK FAMILY FOUNDATION | NY | T20 | $2,018,681 | $1,256,596 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| CRISTAL FAMILY FOUNDATION | OH | T22 | $2,720,795 | $2,475,696 | CO-PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| FLAHERTY FAMILY FOUNDATION | MN | T20 | $1,564,965 | $1,366,053 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| EL-GAMAL FAMILY FOUNDATION | DE | P99 | $2,457,219 | $228,373 | VP | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| FARBER FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | PA | Not reported | $2,154,714 | $409,376 | PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| HARRELSON FAMILY FOUNDATION | TN | T22 | $1,606,295 | $0 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SNYDER FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $1,454,103 | $1,467,532 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state |
| URBANEK FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T22 | $829,928 | $670,896 | Secretary | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state |
| ENCRANTZ FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T22 | $1,250,000 | $1,204,314 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state |
| RUSTON FAMILY FOUNDATION | WA | T23 | $1,148,332 | $19,047 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990PF · $2,087,495 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,963,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,963,000 | 94.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $50,988 | 2.4% | |
| Taxes | $47,354 | 2.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $25,870 | 1.2% | |
| Other expenses | $283 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,087,495 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $1,449,385 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,386,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,386,000 | 95.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $50,200 | 3.5% | |
| Taxes | $12,566 | 0.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $317 | 0.0% | |
| Other expenses | $302 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,449,385 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $1,382,890 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,313,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,313,000 | 94.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $39,675 | 2.9% | |
| Taxes | $21,626 | 1.6% | |
| Fees: other professional | $7,143 | 0.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $952 | 0.1% | |
| Other expenses | $494 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,382,890 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $1,625,341 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,332,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,332,000 | 82.0% | |
| Taxes | $221,406 | 13.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $38,730 | 2.4% | |
| Fees: other professional | $31,049 | 1.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,906 | 0.1% | |
| Other expenses | $250 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,625,341 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $1,446,659 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,362,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,362,000 | 94.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $37,000 | 2.6% | |
| Taxes | $23,645 | 1.6% | |
| Fees: other professional | $22,513 | 1.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,232 | 0.1% | |
| Other expenses | $269 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,446,659 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $1,474,679 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,370,750 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,370,750 | 93.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $36,000 | 2.4% | |
| Taxes | $33,508 | 2.3% | |
| Fees: other professional | $22,946 | 1.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $11,214 | 0.8% | |
| Other expenses | $261 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,474,679 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990PF · $710,988 spent · pay $0 · grants $597,800 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $597,800 | 84.1% | |
| Taxes | $52,430 | 7.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $34,048 | 4.8% | |
| Fees: other professional | $22,689 | 3.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $3,736 | 0.5% | |
| Other expenses | $285 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $710,988 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990PF · $466,479 spent · pay $0 · grants $368,300 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $368,300 | 79.0% | |
| Taxes | $41,413 | 8.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $34,000 | 7.3% | |
| Fees: other professional | $20,097 | 4.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,458 | 0.5% | |
| Other expenses | $211 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $466,479 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990PF · $943,725 spent · pay $0 · grants $877,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $877,000 | 92.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $30,500 | 3.2% | |
| Fees: other professional | $15,705 | 1.7% | |
| Taxes | $13,631 | 1.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $6,704 | 0.7% | |
| Other expenses | $185 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $943,725 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990PF · $735,982 spent · pay $0 · grants $667,200 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $667,200 | 90.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $28,025 | 3.8% | |
| Taxes | $22,109 | 3.0% | |
| Fees: other professional | $15,742 | 2.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,695 | 0.4% | |
| Other expenses | $211 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $735,982 | 100% |
Comments