Soroptimist International

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text Soroptimist International. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2020. https://furp.org/org/soroptimist-international-941609799. Retrieved 2026-11-05.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). Soroptimist International [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2020]. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/soroptimist-international-941609799

MLA “Soroptimist International.” furp.org, tax years 2012–2020, https://furp.org/org/soroptimist-international-941609799. Accessed 5 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-05; covers tax years 2012–2020. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2020 · Form 990EZ · revenue $13K · expenses $94K · assets $0

Also known as
of Marin County
EIN
94-1609799
Address
568 Shoreline Hwy, Mill Valley, CA 94941
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
-
Ruling date
-
Principal officer
Marla Hamilton (its 2011 Form 990-N)
Form 990-N e-postcards
1 filed, 2011 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

Soroptimist International of Marin County is a service organization, part of an international organization for business and professional women who provide volunteer service to their communities. The organization provides time and financial support to organizations benefiting women & girls.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 31 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

31 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Marlene Capra President2020 0 $0 reported 2
Linda Witong Director2013-2020 0 $0 reported 2
Jill Brown Hardy Director2018-2020 0 $0 reported 2
Vaughn Acton Secretary2019-2020 0 $0 reported 1
Jessica Canty Vice President2020 0 $0 reported 1
Daria Sievers Director2015-2020 0 $0 reported 1
Kimberly Bell Secretary2017-2020 0 $0 reported 1
Tania Orlova Director2020 0 $0 reported 1
Margie Lehnen-Holtz Treasurer2015-2020 0 $0 reported 1
Margo Rohrbacher Director2020 0 $0 reported 1
Paula Kamena (former) Director2012-2019 0 $0 reported 2
Nancy Westreich (former) Director2019 0 $0 reported 1
Nicole Panteleo (former) Vice President2018-2019 0 $0 reported 1
Jan Heglund (former) Director2014-2019 0 $0 reported 1
Gina Vucci (former) Secretary2018 0 $0 reported 1
Jill Hardy Brown (former) Vice President2015-2017 0 $0 reported 1
Diana Smith (former) Director2017 0 $0 reported 1
Colleen Tobin Finnney (former) Vice President2014-2017 0 $0 reported 1
Molly Nugent (former) Secretary2012-2017 0 $0 reported 1
Gail Theller (former) Director2017 0 $0 reported 1
Beth Conley (former) Secretary2013-2017 0 $0 reported 1
Siobhan Collopy (former) Secretary2015-2016 0 $0 reported 1
Berneice Moore (former) Director2012-2016 0 $0 reported 1
Kim Bell (former) Director2014 0 $0 reported 1
Jane Brennan (former) Director2012-2014 0 $0 reported 1
Marla Hamilton (former) Director2012-2014 0 $0 reported 1
Colleen Tobin Finney (former) Treasurer2012-2013 0 $0 reported 1
Michelle Schultz (former) Vice President2012-2013 0 $0 reported 1
Jeanne Androvich (former) President2012-2013 0 $0 reported 1
Hazel Barbano (former) Director2012 0 $0 reported 1
Laurie Martin (former) Director2012 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2020 · 10 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Jill Brown Hardy Director0 $0-- $02
Vaughn Acton Secretary0 $0-- $01
Marlene Capra President0 $0-- $02
Jessica Canty Vice President0 $0-- $01
Daria Sievers Director0 $0-- $01
Kimberly Bell Secretary0 $0-- $01
Tania Orlova Director0 $0-- $01
Margie Lehnen-Holtz Treasurer0 $0-- $01
Margo Rohrbacher Director0 $0-- $01
Linda Witong Director0 $0-- $02
2019 · 9 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Jill Brown Hardy Director0 $0-- $02
Vaughn Acton Secretary0 $0-- $01
Nancy Westreich Director0 $0-- $01
Paula Kamena Director0 $0-- $02
Kimberly Bell Secretary0 $0-- $01
Nicole Panteleo Vice President0 $0-- $01
Margie Lehnen-Holtz Treasurer0 $0-- $01
Jan Heglund Director0 $0-- $01
Linda Witong President0 $0-- $02
2018 · 8 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Jill Brown Hardy Director0 $0-- $02
Kimberly Bell Secretary0 $0-- $01
Nicole Panteleo Vice President0 $0-- $01
Margie Lehnen-Holtz Treasurer0 $0-- $01
Gina Vucci Secretary0 $0-- $01
Jan Heglund Director0 $0-- $01
Linda Witong President0 $0-- $02
Daria Sievers Director0 $0-- $01
2017 · 9 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Jill Hardy Brown Vice President0 $0-- $01
Diana Smith Director0 $0-- $01
Colleen Tobin Finnney Vice President0 $0-- $01
Molly Nugent Secretary0 $0-- $01
Gail Theller Director0 $0-- $01
Beth Conley Secretary0 $0-- $01
Kimberly Bell Director0 $0-- $01
Margie Lehnen-Holtz Treasurer0 $0-- $01
Linda Witong Director0 $0-- $02
2016 · 9 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Jill Hardy Brown President0 $0-- $01
Siobhan Collopy Secretary0 $0-- $01
Colleen Tobin Finnney Vice President0 $0-- $01
Molly Nugent Secretary0 $0-- $01
Berneice Moore Director0 $0-- $01
Beth Conley Director0 $0-- $01
Daria Sievers Director0 $0-- $01
Margie Lehnen-Holtz Treasurer0 $0-- $01
Linda Witong Director0 $0-- $02
2015 · 9 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Jill Hardy Brown President0 $0-- $01
Siobhan Collopy Secretary0 $0-- $01
Colleen Tobin Finnney Vice President0 $0-- $01
Molly Nugent Secretary0 $0-- $01
Berneice Moore Director0 $0-- $01
Beth Conley Director0 $0-- $01
Daria Sievers Director0 $0-- $01
Margie Lehnen-Holtz Treasurer0 $0-- $01
Linda Witong Director0 $0-- $02
2014 · 9 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Rev Jan Heglund Vice President0 $0-- $01
Kim Bell Director0 $0-- $01
Colleen Tobin Finnney Treasurer0 $0-- $01
Molly Nugent Secretary0 $0-- $01
Berneice Moore Secretary0 $0-- $01
Jane Brennan Director0 $0-- $01
Paula Kamena Director0 $0-- $02
Marla Hamilton Director0 $0-- $01
Linda Witong President0 $0-- $02
2013 · 9 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Colleen Tobin Finney Treasurer0 $0-- $01
Molly Nugent Secretary0 $0-- $01
Berneice Moore Secretary0 $0-- $01
Beth Conley Director0 $0-- $01
Michelle Schultz Vice President0 $0-- $01
Marla Hamilton Director0 $0-- $01
Jane Brennan Director0 $0-- $01
Jeanne Androvich President0 $0-- $01
Linda Witong Director0 $0-- $02
2012 · 10 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Jeanne Androvich Vice President0 $0-- $01
Jane Brennan Director0 $0-- $01
Paula Kamena Co-President0 $0-- $02
Marla Hamilton Co-President0 $0-- $01
Michelle Schultz Director0 $0-- $01
Berneice Moore Secretary0 $0-- $01
Molly Nugent Secretary0 $0-- $01
Colleen Tobin Finney Treasurer0 $0-- $01
Hazel Barbano Director0 $0-- $01
Laurie Martin Director0 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2020 · Form 990EZ period ending 2021-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$13,186$94,441 $0$0 $9,351- ---
2019 · Form 990EZ period ending 2020-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$71,873$29,641 $81,255$81,255 $66,675- ---
2018 · Form 990EZ period ending 2019-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$10,593$61,250 $39,023$39,023 $2,082- ---
2017 · Form 990EZ period ending 2018-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$88,163$59,116 $89,680$89,680 $78,081- ---
2016 · Form 990EZ period ending 2017-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$59,202$102,240 $60,633$60,633 $44,330- ---
2015 · Form 990EZ period ending 2016-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$97,712$29,444 $103,671$103,671 $82,700- ---
2014 · Form 990EZ period ending 2015-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$58,945$64,518 $35,403$35,403 $49,850- ---
2013 · Form 990EZ period ending 2014-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$41,860$55,460 $40,976$40,976 $34,833- ---
2012 · Form 990EZ period ending 2013-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$69,483$20,819 $54,576$54,576 $59,394- ---

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $60,000 in all, tax years 2014 to 2016. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2014-2015 2$40,000 2015$20,000
show
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor Exact 2016 1$20,000 2016$20,000
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
OPTIMIST INTERNATIONALCAT12 $19,278$13,526 Club President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
OPTIMIST INTERNATIONALCANot reported $24,838$48,129 SEC/TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
SOROPTIMIST INTERNATIONAL OF THE AMERICAS INCCAB82 $15,319$27,452 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
SOROPTIMIST INTERNATIONAL OF THE AMERICAS INCCAI70 $25,172$38,853 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
SOROPTIMIST INTERNATIONAL OF THE AMERICAS INCCAI70 $25,937$19,572 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
OPTIMIST INTERNATIONALCANot reported $10,080$9,207 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
SOROPTIMIST INTERNATIONAL OF THE AMERICAS INCCAI70 $18,230$25,024 Treasurer$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
SOROPTIMIST INTERNATIONAL OF THE AMERICAS INCCAI70 $7,550$18,055 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
SOROPTIMIST INTERNATIONAL OF THE AMERICAS INCCAI70 $12,032$24,987 TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
SOROPTIMIST INTERNATIONAL OF THE AMERICAS INCCAI70 $15,142$13,656 Vice President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
SOROPTIMIST INTERNATIONAL OF THE AMERICAS INCCAI70 $11,408$16,656 TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
SOROPTIMIST INTERNATIONAL OF THE AMERICAS INCCAI70 $19,072$16,037 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
SOROPTIMIST INTERNATIONAL OF THE AMERICAS INCCAI70 $22,200$26,619 Treasurer$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
OPTIMIST INTERNATIONALIANot reported $22,398$33,361 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
OPTIMIST INTERNATIONALPANot reported $16,773$24,053 GOVERNOR$1,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
OPTIMIST INTERNATIONALNYO50 $13,064$13,990 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
OPTIMIST INTERNATIONALOHNot reported $8,669$20,500 VICE PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
OPTIMIST INTERNATIONALOHNot reported $20,856$24,515 PRESIDENT/SE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
OPTIMIST INTERNATIONALMIS80 $14,961$14,599 BOARD MEMBER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
OPTIMIST INTERNATIONALTNNot reported $24,097$1,926 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
OPTIMIST INTERNATIONALFLNot reported $19,597$11,676 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
OPTIMIST INTERNATIONALMONot reported $17,323$19,272 TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
OPTIMIST INTERNATIONALCONot reported $17,464$16,584 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
OPTIMIST INTERNATIONALNENot reported $23,748$35,110 BOARD MEMBER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SOROPTIMIST INTERNATIONAL OF THE AMERICAS INCNVNot reported $7,422$6,621 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING funds this one DAF sponsor$53,5005 12019–2024 SOROPTIMIST INTERNATIONAL OF THE AMERICAS INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$38,6435 22019–2024 SOROPTIMIST INTERNATIONAL OF AMERICAS INC; SOROPTIMIST INTERNATIONAL OF THE AMERICAS INC
HENRY COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$27,8004 12013–2023 OPTIMIST INTERNATIONAL
THE SAN DIEGO FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$21,5233 22023–2024 SOROPTIMIST INTERNATIONAL OF THE AMERICAS INC; SOROPTIMIST INTERNATIONAL OF THE AMERICAS INC
SACRAMENTO REGION COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$14,0701 12020–2020 SOROPTIMIST INTERNATIONAL OF THE AMERICAS INC
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$10,5461 12021–2021 SOROPTIMIST INTERNATIONAL OF THE AMERICAS INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$7,1501 12024–2024 SOROPTIMIST INTERNATIONAL OF THE AMERICAS INC
WARREN COUNTY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$6,0001 12024–2024 OPTIMIST INTERNATIONAL
BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$1,9095 12012–2015 SOROPTIMIST INTERNATIONAL OF EVERETT FOUNDATION
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation$78316 42020–2023 SOROPTIMIST INTERNATIONAL OF ARTESIA-CERRITOS; SOROPTIMIST INTERNATIONAL OF EVERETT FOUNDATION; SOROPTIMIST INTERNATIONAL OF GRESHAM; SOROPTIMIST INTERNATIONAL OF WAIKIKI FOUNDATION
EDWARD JONES FOUNDATION Private foundation$5001 12024–2024 SOROPTIMIST INTERNATIONAL OF GRESHAM

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2020 · Form 990EZ · $94,441 spent · pay $0 · grants $58,970 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $58,970 62.4%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $35,171 37.2%
Printing, publications, postage $300 0.3%
Total$94,441100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990EZ · $29,641 spent · pay $0 · grants $7,500 · events $5,650
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $20,429 68.9%
Grants and similar amounts paid $7,500 25.3%
Fees to independent contractors $1,704 5.7%
Printing, publications, postage $8 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$5,650reported apart
Total$29,641100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990EZ · $61,250 spent · pay $0 · grants $47,100 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $47,100 76.9%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $14,142 23.1%
Printing, publications, postage $8 0.0%
Total$61,250100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990EZ · $59,116 spent · pay $0 · grants $34,500 · events $18,187
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $34,500 58.4%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $21,131 35.7%
Fees to independent contractors $2,288 3.9%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $708 1.2%
Printing, publications, postage $489 0.8%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$18,187reported apart
Total$59,116100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990EZ · $102,240 spent · pay $0 · grants $36,076 · events $1,309
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $59,232 57.9%
Grants and similar amounts paid $36,076 35.3%
Printing, publications, postage $5,173 5.1%
Fees to independent contractors $1,759 1.7%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$1,309reported apart
Total$102,240100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990EZ · $29,444 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,500 · events $4,550
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $24,735 84.0%
Grants and similar amounts paid $3,500 11.9%
Fees to independent contractors $623 2.1%
Printing, publications, postage $586 2.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$4,550reported apart
Total$29,444100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990EZ · $64,518 spent · pay $0 · grants $38,250 · events $3,416
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $38,250 59.3%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $25,424 39.4%
Fees to independent contractors $563 0.9%
Printing, publications, postage $281 0.4%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$3,416reported apart
Total$64,518100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990EZ · $55,460 spent · pay $0 · grants $38,750 · events $1,330
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $38,750 69.9%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $16,102 29.0%
Fees to independent contractors $463 0.8%
Printing, publications, postage $145 0.3%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$1,330reported apart
Total$55,460100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990EZ · $20,819 spent · pay $0 · grants $6,750 · events $10,474
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $12,780 61.4%
Grants and similar amounts paid $6,750 32.4%
Printing, publications, postage $724 3.5%
Fees to independent contractors $565 2.7%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$10,474reported apart
Total$20,819100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.