BIG BROTHERS-BIG SISTERS OF THE GREATER SACRAMENTO AREA INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text BIG BROTHERS-BIG SISTERS OF THE GREATER SACRAMENTO AREA INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2016–2024. https://furp.org/org/big-brothers-big-sisters-of-the-greater-sacramento-area-inc-941559853. Retrieved 2026-11-06.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). BIG BROTHERS-BIG SISTERS OF THE GREATER SACRAMENTO AREA INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2016–2024]. Retrieved November 6, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/big-brothers-big-sisters-of-the-greater-sacramento-area-inc-941559853
MLA “BIG BROTHERS-BIG SISTERS OF THE GREATER SACRAMENTO AREA INC.” furp.org, tax years 2016–2024, https://furp.org/org/big-brothers-big-sisters-of-the-greater-sacramento-area-inc-941559853. Accessed 6 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-06; covers tax years 2016–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $619K · expenses $632K · assets $788K
- Also known as
- GREATER SACRAMENTO AREA INC
- EIN
- 94-1559853
- Address
- 1750 HOWE AVE STE 240, SACRAMENTO, CA 95825-3359
- Website
- WWW.BBBS-SAC.ORG
- NTEE code
- O31 Big Brothers, Big Sisters (Youth Development) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.90; not an IRS classification)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- May 1964 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
BIG BROTHERS - BIG SISTERS MISSION (BBBS) IS TO HELP CHILDREN REACH THEIR POTENTIALTHROUGH ONE TO ONE RELATIONSHIPS WITH MENTORS THAT HAVE MEASURABLE IMPACT ON YOUTH.BBBS VISION IS SUCCESSFUL MENTORING RELATIONSHIPS FOR ALL CHILDREN WHO NEED AND WANTTHEM, CONTRIBUTING TO BRIGHTER FUTURE, BETTER SCHOOLS AND STRONGER COMMUNITIES FOR ALL.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
4 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacob Peterson | President & CEO | 2022-2024 | $157,868 | $225,736 | 1 |
| Reese Scherber (former) | CEO | 2018-2019 | $152,205 | $261,025 | 1 |
| Theresa Scherber (former) | CEO | 2017 | $70,227 | $70,227 | 1 |
| Marlinda Beatie (former) | CEO | 2016 | $41,730 | $41,730 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
45 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nereida Yanez-Lenoir | Secretary | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shevar Goonewardena | Director | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bobbie L Lister Iii | Director | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Leland Washington | BOARD CHAIR | 2019-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Koppang | Director | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Smith | Director | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jason Schaff | VICE CHAIR | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Kolkey | Director | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Fred Thomas | Director | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Heather Vargas | Director | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kevin Bender | Treasurer | 2019-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephanie Ganiban | Director | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Peter Zalkind | Director | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ken Bender | Director | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dan Carlton | Director | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sean J Filippini (former) | Chairman | 2018-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Vanessa Greene (former) | Director | 2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Talia Delanoy (former) | Director | 2016-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alex Williams (former) | Director | 2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephanie Madsen (former) | Director | 2019-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Forrest A Vickery (former) | Director | 2016-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dale Waldschmitt (former) | Director | 2016-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Greg Re (former) | Treasurer | 2016-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nate Cyphers (former) | Director | 2018-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Timothy Harris (former) | Director | 2016-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Vanessa Lemrond (former) | Director | 2018-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Frank Radoslovich (former) | Director | 2016-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Sanders (former) | Director | 2016-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paul Somerhausen (former) | Director | 2016-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Whitfield (former) | Director | 2018-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dimitruus Stone (former) | FORMER CEO | 2022 | 40 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sean O'Brien (former) | Director | 2019-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jason Park (former) | Director | 2019-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Joseph Sison (former) | Director | 2019-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shelle Smallwood (former) | Director | 2019-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Emily Williams (former) | Director | 2019-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elizabeth Baidoo (former) | Vice Chair | 2016-2017 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Tyler (former) | Treasurer | 2016-2017 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Adam English (former) | Director | 2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Broughton (former) | Director | 2016-2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bethany Crouch (former) | Director | 2016-2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Chopey (former) | Director | 2016-2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carmen Garcia (former) | Director | 2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephen Leopold (former) | Director | 2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Jordan (former) | Director | 2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 16 people listed · 1 paid, $158K · 7 employees · 200 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JACOB PETERSON | President & CEO | 40 | $157,868 | $0 | $0 | $157,868 | 1 |
| NEREIDA YANEZ-LENOIR | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHEVAR GOONEWARDENA | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOBBIE L LISTER III | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LELAND WASHINGTON | BOARD CHAIR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK KOPPANG | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL SMITH | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON SCHAFF | VICE CHAIR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS KOLKEY | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRED THOMAS | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER VARGAS | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN BENDER | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE GANIBAN | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER ZALKIND | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN BENDER | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN CARLTON | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 18 people listed · 1 paid, $68K · 9 employees · 200 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JACOB PETERSON | President & CEO | 40 | $67,868 | $0 | $0 | $67,868 | 1 |
| SEAN J FILIPPINI | Chairman | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VANESSA GREENE | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOBBIE L LISTER III | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LELAND WASHINGTON | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TALIA DELANOY | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL SMITH | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON SCHAFF | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEX WILLIAMS | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRED THOMAS | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE MADSEN | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FORREST A VICKERY | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER VARGAS | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN BENDER | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE GANIBAN | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER ZALKIND | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN BENDER | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN CARLTON | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 200 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEAN J FILIPPINI | Chairman | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DALE WALDSCHMITT | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG RE | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NATE CYPHERS | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TALIA DELANOY | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIMOTHY HARRIS | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VANESSA LEMROND | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK RADOSLOVICH | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM SANDERS | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL SOMERHAUSEN | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FORREST A VICKERY | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN WHITFIELD | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACOB PETERSON | President & CEO | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIMITRUUS STONE | FORMER CEO | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 17 people listed · none paid · 10 employees · 200 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sean J Filippini | Chairman | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dale Waldschmitt | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Greg Re | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nate Cyphers | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Talia Delanoy | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kevin Bender | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Vanessa Lemrond | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Frank Radoslovich | Directmeritus | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Stephanie Madsen | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sean O'Brien | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Forrest A Vickery | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Whitfield | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jason Park | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dr Joseph Sison | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Shelle Smallwood | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Leland Washington | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Emily Williams | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 17 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 200 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sean J Filippini | Chairman | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dale Waldschmitt | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Greg Re | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nate Cyphers | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Talia Delanoy | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kevin Bender | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Vanessa Lemrond | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Frank Radoslovich | Directmeritus | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Stephanie Madsen | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sean O'Brien | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Forrest A Vickery | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Whitfield | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jason Park | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dr Joseph Sison | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Shelle Smallwood | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Leland Washington | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Emily Williams | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 18 people listed · 1 paid, $152K · 14 employees · 200 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reese Scherber | CEO | 40 | $152,205 | $0 | $0 | $152,205 | 1 |
| Sean J Filippini | Chairman | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dale Waldschmitt | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Greg Re | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nate Cyphers | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Talia Delanoy | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kevin Bender | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Vanessa Lemrond | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Frank Radoslovich | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Stephanie Madsen | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sean O'Brien | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Forrest A Vickery | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Whitfield | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jason Park | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dr Joseph Sison | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Shelle Smallwood | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Leland Washington | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Emily Williams | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $109K · 7 employees · 429 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reese Scherber | CEO | 40 | $108,820 | $0 | $0 | $108,820 | 1 |
| Sean J Filippini | Chairman | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dale Waldschmitt | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Greg Re | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nate Cyphers | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Talia Delanoy | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Timothy Harris | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Vanessa Lemrond | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Frank Radoslovich | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jim Sanders | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Paul Somerhausen | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Forrest A Vickery | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Whitfield | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $70K · 12 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Theresa Scherber | CEO | 40 | $70,227 | $0 | $0 | $70,227 | 1 |
| Dale Waldschmitt | Board Chair | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Elizabeth Baidoo | Vice Chair | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Richard Tyler | Treasurer | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Greg Re | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Forrest Vickery | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Frank Radoslovich | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Adam English | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michael Broughton | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bethany Crouch | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Timothy Harris | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Paul Somerhausen | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jim Sanders | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chris Chopey | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Talia Delanoy | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 17 people listed · 1 paid, $42K · 15 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marlinda Beatie | CEO | 40 | $41,730 | $0 | $0 | $41,730 | 1 |
| Dale Waldschmitt | Board Chair | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Elizabeth Baidoo | Vice Chair | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Richard Tyler | Treasurer | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Greg Re | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Forrest Vickery | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Frank Radoslovich | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Carmen Garcia | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Stephen Leopold | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| James Jordan | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michael Broughton | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bethany Crouch | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Timothy Harris | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Paul Somerhausen | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jim Sanders | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chris Chopey | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Talia Delanoy | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $618,556 | $631,968 | $787,938 | $525,959 | $340,021 | $0 | $157,868 | 7 | 200 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $157,796 | $426,305 | $674,999 | $539,371 | $120,833 | $0 | $67,868 | 9 | 200 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,103,163 | $492,549 | $792,717 | $786,312 | $1,009,932 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 200 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $511,101 | $515,183 | $183,656 | $175,698 | $456,550 | $0 | $0 | 10 | 200 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $410,048 | $452,763 | $286,400 | $179,780 | $367,455 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 200 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $602,124 | $620,530 | $243,230 | $222,495 | $429,905 | $0 | $152,205 | 14 | 200 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $766,810 | $561,148 | $279,846 | $240,901 | $694,013 | $0 | $108,820 | 7 | 429 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $466,268 | $486,313 | $66,025 | $35,239 | $252,247 | $0 | $70,227 | 12 | 100 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $383,705 | $483,763 | $121,146 | $63,098 | $306,833 | $0 | $41,730 | 15 | 100 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $333,651 | $483,763 | $121,146 | $13,044 | $306,833 | $0 | $41,730 | 15 | 100 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- BIG BROTHERS BIG SISTERS OF AMERICA Tampa, FL · related organization (Schedule R)
- BIG BROTHERS BIG SISTERS FOUNDATION OF GREATER SACRAMENTO AREA INC Sacramento, CA · related organization (Schedule R)
Funders of this organization
25 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,528,533 in all, tax years 2011 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE CHICAGO COMMUNITY TRUST | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $900,000 | 2021 | $900,000 | show |
| DIGNITY HEALTH | Public charity | Exact | 2018, 2021, 2024 | 3 | $138,267 | 2024 | $9,844 | show |
| BIG BROTHERS BIG SISTERS OF AMERICA | Public charity | Exact | 2020-2024 | 5 | $117,871 | 2024 | $40,501 | show |
| UNITED WAY CALIFORNIA CAPITAL REGION | Public charity | Exact | 2015-2024 | 10 | $97,981 | 2024 | $6,334 | show |
| SACRAMENTO REGION COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2013-2015, 2017-2020 | 7 | $67,507 | 2020 | $13,260 | show |
| KELLY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BIG BROTHERS BIG SISTERS OF THE GREATER SACRAMENTO AREA” | 2020, 2024 | 2 | $25,000 | 2024 | $15,000 | show |
| KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITALS | Public charity | Exact | 2011, 2019 | 2 | $17,500 | 2019 | $10,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020, 2025 | 2 | $16,921 | 2025 | $9,839 | show |
| POINT WEST ROTARY CLUB FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2014 | 1 | $15,178 | 2014 | $15,178 | show |
| UNION PACIFIC FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BIG BROTHERS-BIG SISTERS OF THE GREATER SACRAMENTO AREA INC” | 2025 | 1 | $15,000 | 2025 | $15,000 | show |
| TICKET TO DREAM FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $14,200 | 2020 | $14,200 | show |
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $11,000 | 2021 | $11,000 | show |
| MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022, 2024 | 2 | $10,000 | 2024 | $5,000 | show |
| TURNER CONSTRUCTION COMPANY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BIG BROTHERS BIG SISTERS OF GREATER SACRAMENTO AREA INC” | 2022-2023 | 2 | $10,000 | 2023 | $5,000 | show |
| AMERICAN RIVER BANK FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 | $10,000 | show |
| CONSTRUCTION FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATION | Public charity | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $10,000 | 2019 | $10,000 | show |
| SAFE CREDIT UNION | Public charity | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $10,000 | 2019 | $10,000 | show |
| ESSENDANT CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BIG BROTHERS BIG SISTERS OF THE GREATER SACRAMENTO AREA” | 2021-2024 | 4 | $9,250 | 2024 | $2,500 | show |
| SUTTER VALLEY HOSPITALS | Public charity | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $6,500 | 2024 | $6,500 | show |
| BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BIG BROTHERS-BIG SISTERS OF THE GREATER SACRAMENTO AREA INC”, “BIG BROTHERSBIG SISTERS OF THE GREATER SACRAMENTO AREA INC” | 2012, 2015 | 2 | $6,000 | 2015 | $5,000 | show |
| SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015 | 1 | $5,000 | 2015 | $5,000 | show |
| THE US CHARITABLE GIFT TRUST | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014 | 1 | $5,000 | 2014 | $5,000 | show |
| WESTERN HEALTH ADVANTAGE | Public charity | Exact | 2014 | 1 | $5,000 | 2014 | $5,000 | show |
| CATHAY BANK FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BIG BROTHERS BIG SISTERS OF THE GREATER SACRAMENTO AREA” | 2024-2025 | 2 | $4,500 | 2025 | $2,500 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BIG BROTHERS BIG SISTERS OF THE GREATER SACRAMENTO AREA” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $858 | 2023 | $86 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BIG BROTHERS & BIG SISTERS OF THE BIG BEND INC | FL | Not reported | $799,443 | $721,117 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $91,919 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BIG BROTHERS BIG SISTERS OF THE GREATER MIAMI VALLEY INC | OH | O31 | $876,073 | $977,646 | FORMER CEO | $97,605 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BIG BROTHERS & BIG SISTERS OF THE TRI-STATE INC | WV | Not reported | $654,366 | $683,192 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BIG BROTHERS BIG SISTERS OF THE UPSTATE INC | SC | O30 | $476,638 | $536,018 | CEO | $65,758 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BIG BROTHERS BIG SISTERS OF THE SHOALS INC | AL | Not reported | $554,203 | $532,780 | PAST PRESIDE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BIG BROTHERS BIG SISTERS OF GREATER LOS ANGELES INC | CA | O23 | $2,982,900 | $6,523,729 | CEO | $220,550 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state, similar mission |
| BIG BROTHERS BIG SISTERS OF GREATER | MD | Not reported | $1,699,012 | $1,720,290 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $126,640 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, similar mission |
| BIG BROTHERS BIG SISTERS OF GREATER COLUMBIA INC | SC | Not reported | $168,418 | $231,964 | President & CEO | $66,207 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| BIG BROTHERS BIG SISTERS OF GREATER LAFAYETTE INC | IN | Not reported | $284,435 | $476,235 | Executive Director | $87,868 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| BIG BROTHERS & BIG SISTERS OF GREAT FALLS INC | MT | Not reported | $226,077 | $214,295 | FORMER CEO | $28,353 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| BIG BROTHERS BIG SISTERS OF THE OZARKS INC | MO | Not reported | $1,338,434 | $1,272,568 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $100,711 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| BIG BROTHERS BIG SISTERS OF GREATER | AL | Not reported | $1,589,101 | $1,768,750 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| BIG BROTHERS BIG SISTERS OF GREATER | NH | Not reported | $244,621 | $387,741 | EXECUTIVE DI | $74,225 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| BIG BROTHERS BIG SISTERS OF THE BAY AREA | CA | Not reported | $3,727,842 | $3,482,848 | Chief Executive Officer | $293,094 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state |
| BIG BROTHERS BIG SISTERS OF THE GREATER | VA | Not reported | $122,482 | $323,592 | Secretary | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, similar mission |
| BIG BROTHERS BIG SISTERS INC OF | KY | Not reported | $118,532 | $198,123 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, similar mission |
| BIG BROTHERS & BIG SISTERS OF GREATER CINCINNATI, INC | OH | Not reported | $3,307,169 | $2,389,502 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $138,944 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| BIG BROTHERBIG SISTER OF THE GREAT | IA | Not reported | $82,859 | $109,925 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| BIG BROTHERS AND BIG SISTERS OF GREATER MIAMI | FL | O50 | $6,768,687 | $8,212,451 | PRESIDENT/CE | $234,390 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| BIG BROTHERS BIG SISTERS OF THE GREATER TWIN CITIES | MN | O31 | $6,213,152 | $6,542,369 | PRESIDENT AND CEO | $232,416 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| Big Brothers Big Sisters of Norfolk Area Inc | NE | Not reported | $46,041 | $45,102 | Executive Director/Secreta | $21,939 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 21 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $631,968 spent · pay $438,715 · grants $0 · events $95,083
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $232,599 | $202,361 | $4,652 | $25,586 | 36.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $157,868 | $137,346 | $3,157 | $17,365 | 25.0% | |
| Occupancy | $58,891 | $52,045 | $368 | $6,478 | 9.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $30,671 | $26,684 | $613 | $3,374 | 4.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PERSONNEL COSTS | $23,617 | $20,547 | $472 | $2,598 | 3.7% |
| Other (as described) | NATIONAL AFFILIATION | $18,599 | $16,181 | $372 | $2,046 | 2.9% |
| Other employee benefits | $17,577 | $15,292 | $352 | $1,933 | 2.8% | |
| Office expenses | $17,487 | $15,917 | $350 | $1,220 | 2.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $16,724 | $14,550 | $334 | $1,840 | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK AND PROCESSING FEES | $11,608 | $10,099 | $232 | $1,277 | 1.8% |
| All other expenses | $10,735 | $9,663 | $164 | $908 | 1.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $10,408 | $9,055 | $208 | $1,145 | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | CONFERENCE/TRAINING | $10,386 | - | $10,386 | - | 1.6% |
| Insurance | $9,275 | $6,956 | $2,319 | - | 1.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,027 | $2,633 | $61 | $333 | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $1,610 | $1,610 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $507 | - | $507 | - | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $379 | - | $379 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $361,079 | $94,704 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $631,968 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $426,305 spent · pay $301,300 · grants $0 · events $43,622
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $198,417 | $172,623 | $3,968 | $21,826 | 46.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $67,868 | $59,045 | $1,357 | $7,466 | 15.9% | |
| Occupancy | $27,706 | $24,104 | $554 | $3,048 | 6.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $21,327 | $18,554 | $427 | $2,346 | 5.0% | |
| Office expenses | $16,578 | $13,771 | $433 | $2,374 | 3.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $13,872 | $12,069 | $277 | $1,526 | 3.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $13,688 | $11,908 | $274 | $1,506 | 3.2% | |
| Information technology | $12,840 | $11,171 | $257 | $1,412 | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PERSONNEL COSTS | $11,793 | $10,260 | $236 | $1,297 | 2.8% |
| Insurance | $9,834 | $7,376 | $2,458 | - | 2.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,325 | $8,113 | $187 | $1,025 | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | COMMUNICATIONS & INTERNET | $8,545 | $8,545 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Travel | $3,848 | $3,848 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | CONFERENCE/TRAINING | $3,814 | - | $3,814 | - | 0.9% |
| All other expenses | $2,641 | $2,298 | $14 | $329 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | OUTREACH & MARKETING | $2,593 | $2,593 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,028 | $894 | $21 | $113 | 0.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $588 | - | $588 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $70,404 | $43,622 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $426,305 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $492,549 spent · pay $257,340 · grants $0 · events $28,150
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $222,602 | $193,664 | $4,452 | $24,486 | 45.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $85,325 | $74,232 | $1,706 | $9,387 | 17.3% | |
| Fees: management | $34,690 | $34,690 | - | - | 7.0% | |
| Occupancy | $32,178 | $27,995 | $643 | $3,540 | 6.5% | |
| Office expenses | $21,946 | $19,093 | $439 | $2,414 | 4.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $19,338 | $19,338 | - | - | 3.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $17,457 | $15,188 | $349 | $1,920 | 3.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $17,281 | $15,034 | $346 | $1,901 | 3.5% | |
| Information technology | $8,989 | $7,820 | $180 | $989 | 1.8% | |
| Insurance | $8,387 | $6,290 | $2,097 | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | OUTREACH & MARKETING | $7,318 | $7,318 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Other (as described) | COMMUNICATIONS & INTERNET | $4,749 | $4,749 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | PERSONNEL COSTS | $4,683 | $4,074 | $94 | $515 | 1.0% |
| All other expenses | $2,450 | $2,132 | $48 | $270 | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | CONFERENCE/TRAINING | $2,409 | - | $2,409 | - | 0.5% |
| Travel | $2,159 | $2,159 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $588 | - | $588 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $121,381 | $28,150 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $492,549 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $515,183 spent · pay $343,682 · grants $0 · events $45,087
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $310,984 | $270,556 | $6,220 | $34,208 | 60.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $51,819 | $43,523 | $2,027 | $6,269 | 10.1% | |
| Occupancy | $36,505 | $31,759 | $730 | $4,016 | 7.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $25,381 | $22,081 | $508 | $2,792 | 4.9% | |
| Information technology | $21,858 | $19,017 | $437 | $2,404 | 4.2% | |
| Office expenses | $18,212 | $15,844 | $365 | $2,003 | 3.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $12,000 | $12,000 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | COMMUNICATIONS AND OUTREACH | $8,082 | $8,082 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Insurance | $7,419 | $5,564 | $1,855 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $7,317 | $6,366 | $146 | $805 | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | TAXES, FINANCE, PROCESSING FEE | $6,166 | $5,364 | - | $802 | 1.2% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $4,972 | - | $4,972 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PERSONNEL COSTS | $3,676 | $3,198 | $74 | $404 | 0.7% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $588 | - | $588 | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $204 | $204 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $94,666 | $40,115 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $515,183 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $452,763 spent · pay $294,474 · grants $0 · events $24,537
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $261,103 | $195,827 | $13,055 | $52,221 | 57.7% | |
| Occupancy | $38,486 | $28,859 | $1,925 | $7,702 | 8.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $26,711 | $24,970 | $348 | $1,393 | 5.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $17,448 | $13,071 | $891 | $3,486 | 3.9% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $17,168 | $17,168 | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $15,923 | $11,942 | $796 | $3,185 | 3.5% | |
| Fees: management | $14,014 | - | $14,014 | - | 3.1% | |
| Information technology | $13,113 | $10,601 | $502 | $2,010 | 2.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $11,550 | - | $11,550 | - | 2.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $9,115 | - | $9,115 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Outreah and marketing | $7,802 | $7,802 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE | $7,325 | - | $7,325 | - | 1.6% |
| Office expenses | $5,960 | - | $5,960 | - | 1.3% | |
| All other expenses | $2,532 | $1,810 | $722 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | TAX AND LICENSE | $1,514 | - | $1,514 | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | Postage and Shipping | $1,431 | $1,431 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Travel | $980 | $980 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $588 | - | $588 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $67,130 | $24,537 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $452,763 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $620,530 spent · pay $445,794 · grants $0 · events $61,410
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $222,598 | $180,304 | $4,452 | $37,842 | 35.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $152,205 | $123,286 | $3,044 | $25,875 | 24.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $39,982 | $19,991 | $1,999 | $17,992 | 6.4% | |
| Other (as described) | COMMUNICATIONS AND OUTREACH | $35,555 | $35,555 | - | - | 5.7% |
| Occupancy | $34,210 | $29,763 | $1,026 | $3,421 | 5.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $31,009 | $15,505 | $1,550 | $13,954 | 5.0% | |
| Other (as described) | GRANT EXPENSES | $25,015 | $25,015 | - | - | 4.0% |
| Office expenses | $20,356 | $17,710 | $407 | $2,239 | 3.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $16,362 | $14,235 | $327 | $1,800 | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | NATIONAL AFFILIATION & SOFTWAR | $14,279 | $12,424 | $286 | $1,569 | 2.3% |
| Insurance | $11,917 | $8,938 | $2,979 | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | FINANCE AND PROCESSING FEES | $8,781 | - | $6,586 | $2,195 | 1.4% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $5,586 | - | $5,586 | - | 0.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,311 | $1,756 | $139 | $416 | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $364 | $182 | - | $182 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $228,043 | $55,824 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $620,530 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $561,148 spent · pay $394,416 · grants $0 · events $50,209
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $205,318 | $183,597 | $665 | $21,056 | 36.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $108,820 | $54,410 | $10,882 | $43,528 | 19.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $44,123 | $33,430 | $1,622 | $9,071 | 7.9% | |
| Information technology | $39,181 | $32,474 | $2,899 | $3,808 | 7.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $36,155 | $27,393 | $1,329 | $7,433 | 6.4% | |
| Occupancy | $33,929 | $27,246 | $3,342 | $3,341 | 6.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $25,601 | $15,000 | - | $10,601 | 4.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $15,437 | - | $15,437 | - | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Printing and Publications | $9,842 | $8,873 | $484 | $485 | 1.8% |
| Fees: legal | $8,695 | - | $8,695 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | RECRUITMENT & VOLUNTEER EXP | $8,271 | $8,271 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Insurance | $7,350 | $3,358 | $3,272 | $720 | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | TICKETS FOR ENRICHMENT | $6,711 | $6,711 | - | - | 1.2% |
| All other expenses | $3,900 | $3,900 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | BACKGROUND CHECKS | $3,368 | $3,368 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,888 | - | $2,888 | - | 0.5% | |
| Office expenses | $1,012 | - | $1,012 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $547 | - | $547 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $123,006 | $50,209 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $561,148 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $486,313 spent · pay $322,082 · grants $5,000 · events $8,396
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $205,318 | $174,486 | $20,555 | $10,277 | 42.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $70,227 | $59,727 | $7,000 | $3,500 | 14.4% | |
| Occupancy | $41,043 | $34,887 | $4,104 | $2,052 | 8.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $34,955 | $34,955 | - | - | 7.2% | |
| Office expenses | $29,357 | $24,489 | $3,246 | $1,622 | 6.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $24,163 | $20,182 | $2,654 | $1,327 | 5.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $22,374 | $19,374 | $2,000 | $1,000 | 4.6% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $11,721 | $11,721 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $8,320 | $7,072 | $832 | $416 | 1.7% | |
| Insurance | $7,777 | $6,619 | $779 | $379 | 1.6% | |
| Travel | $7,474 | $6,353 | $747 | $374 | 1.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,600 | - | $6,600 | - | 1.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $5,619 | $4,869 | $500 | $250 | 1.2% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $5,000 | $5,000 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Program supplies | $4,914 | $4,914 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | Postage and Shipping | $1,451 | $1,233 | $145 | $73 | 0.3% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $222,404 | $8,396 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $486,313 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $483,763 spent · pay $360,711 · grants $5,000 · events $15,506
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $253,847 | $218,347 | $25,500 | $10,000 | 52.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $41,730 | $35,130 | $4,500 | $2,100 | 8.6% | |
| Occupancy | $41,701 | $35,701 | $4,000 | $2,000 | 8.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $40,557 | $34,557 | $4,000 | $2,000 | 8.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $24,577 | $20,877 | $2,500 | $1,200 | 5.1% | |
| Office expenses | $12,653 | $10,853 | $1,200 | $600 | 2.6% | |
| Information technology | $12,554 | $10,754 | $1,200 | $600 | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Program supplies | $8,725 | $8,725 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Payments to affiliates | $8,527 | $8,527 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Insurance | $7,755 | $6,755 | $750 | $250 | 1.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,700 | - | $7,700 | - | 1.6% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $5,000 | $5,000 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Travel | $4,776 | $4,176 | $400 | $200 | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Printing and Publications | $3,849 | $3,249 | $400 | $200 | 0.8% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,330 | $2,880 | $300 | $150 | 0.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,835 | $1,835 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Interest | $1,575 | - | $1,575 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,245 | $1,245 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Postage and Shipping | $916 | $766 | $100 | $50 | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | Memberships | $727 | $727 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $184 | $184 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $41,751 | $15,322 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $483,763 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
Comments