SOCIETY ST VINCENT DE PAUL ALAMEDA
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text SOCIETY ST VINCENT DE PAUL ALAMEDA. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2024. https://furp.org/org/society-st-vincent-de-paul-alameda-941156493. Retrieved 2026-11-07.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). SOCIETY ST VINCENT DE PAUL ALAMEDA [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2024]. Retrieved November 7, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/society-st-vincent-de-paul-alameda-941156493
MLA “SOCIETY ST VINCENT DE PAUL ALAMEDA.” furp.org, tax years 2013–2024, https://furp.org/org/society-st-vincent-de-paul-alameda-941156493. Accessed 7 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-07; covers tax years 2013–2024. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $7.1M · expenses $7.0M · assets $11.2M
- Also known as
- District Council of Alameda County
- EIN
- 94-1156493
- Address
- 2272 SAN PABLO AVE, OAKLAND, CA 94612-1321
- Website
- WWW.SDVP-ALAMEDA.ORG
- NTEE code
- P85 Homeless Centers (Human Services) published (IRS Business Master File)
- FURP topic
- men: issues · shelter: homeless · women: issues (from its 990 text; the topic index)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- July 2008 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
The mission of the Society of St. Vincent de Paul of Alameda County is to provide relief and support to those in need through person-to-person assistance guided by Vincentian principles of fellowship and individual spiritual growth. SVdP staff and volunteers are a charity united by their spirit of poverty, humility and sharing.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blase Bova | Executive Dir. | 2013-2024 | $137,899 | $1,415,195 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
43 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fred Stein | Director | 2015-2024 | 7 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kim Murphy | President | 2022-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Laura Morland | Director | 2022-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephen Langmaid | Treasurer | 2017-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gary Flinders | SPIRIT ADVISOR | 2013-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nancy Hollister | Director | 2019-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Louise Astle | Director | 2014-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Catherine Strommen | Director | 2023-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Zugnoni | Director | 2017-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Janet Graham | Director | 2013-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Monique Baylocq | Director | 2023-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Wallita Sykes-Bush | Director | 2018-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Basil Fedynyshyn | Director | 2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Juan Luis Gonzalez | Director | 2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elizabeth Davis | Exe Dir. ELECT | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jerry Mitchell (former) | Director | 2022-2023 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Nemecheck (former) | Director | 2018-2022 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Sekar (former) | Director | 2022 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Lee (former) | President | 2017-2021 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Greg Govan (former) | Vice President | 2013-2021 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Owens (former) | Director | 2017-2021 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Wharton (former) | Director | 2017-2021 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Russell Sell (former) | Director | 2015-2019 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maura Bonnarens President (former) | Director | 2016 | 15 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Greg Govan 1st VP (former) | Director | 2016 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Fred Stein Secretary (former) | Director | 2016 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephen Langmaid Treasurer (former) | Director | 2016 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gary Flinders SpiritAdvsr (former) | Director | 2016 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Janet Graham Trustee (former) | Director | 2016 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Louise Astle Trustee (former) | Director | 2016 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Russell Sell Trustee (former) | Director | 2016 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Barbara Resendez Trustee (former) | Director | 2016 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maura Bonnarens (former) | PRESIDENT | 2013-2015 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Langmaid (former) | TRUSTEE | 2013-2015 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Barbara Resendez (former) | TRUSTEE | 2014-2015 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lee Fiorina (former) | Trustee | 2013-2014 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dave Capurro (former) | Treasurer | 2013-2014 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dorothea Tiong (former) | Trustee | 2013-2014 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Inga Lewis (former) | Secretary | 2014 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marisel Brown (former) | Trustee | 2014 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Voit (former) | Trustee | 2014 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ed Frakes (former) | President | 2013 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Owen Jones (former) | Director | 2013 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 16 people listed · 1 paid, $138K · 60 employees · 600 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLASE BOVA | Executive Dir. | 50 | $114,963 | $0 | $22,936 | $137,899 | 1 |
| FRED STEIN | Director | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM MURPHY | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA MORLAND | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN LANGMAID | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY FLINDERS | SPIRIT ADVISOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY HOLLISTER | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOUISE ASTLE | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHERINE STROMMEN | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Zugnoni | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANET GRAHAM | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Basil Fedynyshyn | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MONIQUE BAYLOCQ | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WALLITA SYKES-BUSH | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Juan Luis Gonzalez | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Elizabeth Davis | Exe Dir. ELECT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $153K · 60 employees · 600 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLASE BOVA | Executive Dir. | 50 | $132,454 | $0 | $20,539 | $152,993 | 1 |
| FRED STEIN | Director | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM MURPHY | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA MORLAND | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN LANGMAID | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY FLINDERS | SPIRIT ADVISOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY HOLLISTER | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOUISE ASTLE | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHERINE STROMMEN | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Zugnoni | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANET GRAHAM | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JERRY MITCHELL | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MONIQUE BAYLOCQ | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WALLITA SYKES-BUSH | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $141K · 50 employees · 600 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLASE BOVA | Executive Dir. | 50 | $121,753 | $0 | $19,014 | $140,767 | 1 |
| RICHARD SEKAR | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM MURPHY | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA MORLAND | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN LANGMAID | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY FLINDERS | SPIRIT ADVISOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY HOLLISTER | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOUISE ASTLE | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Zugnoni | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANET GRAHAM | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JERRY MITCHELL | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES NEMECHECK | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WALLITA SYKES-BUSH | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $137K · 60 employees · 600 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLASE BOVA | Executive Dir. | 50 | $113,708 | $0 | $23,067 | $136,775 | 1 |
| James Lee | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRED STEIN | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG GOVAN | Vice President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN LANGMAID | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY FLINDERS | SPIRIT ADVISOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY HOLLISTER | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOUISE ASTLE | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Zugnoni | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mary Owens | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michael Wharton | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES NEMECHECK | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WALLITA SYKES-BUSH | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $101K · 60 employees · 600 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLASE BOVA | Executive Dir. | 50 | $100,700 | $0 | $0 | $100,700 | 1 |
| James Lee | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRED STEIN | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG GOVAN | Vice President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN LANGMAID | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY FLINDERS | SPIRIT ADVISOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY HOLLISTER | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOUISE ASTLE | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Zugnoni | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mary Owens | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michael Wharton | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES NEMECHECK | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WALLITA SYKES-BUSH | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $137K · 53 employees · 600 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLASE BOVA | Executive Dir. | 50 | $111,843 | $0 | $25,575 | $137,418 | 1 |
| James Lee | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRED STEIN | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG GOVAN | Vice President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN LANGMAID | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY FLINDERS | SPIRIT ADVISOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY HOLLISTER | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOUISE ASTLE | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUSSELL SELL | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Zugnoni | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mary Owens | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michael Wharton | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES NEMECHECK | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WALLITA SYKES-BUSH | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $117K · 68 employees · 600 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLASE BOVA | Executive Dir. | 50 | $92,803 | $0 | $24,104 | $116,907 | 1 |
| James Lee | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRED STEIN | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG GOVAN | Vice President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN LANGMAID | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY FLINDERS | SPIRIT ADVISOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANET GRAHAM | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOUISE ASTLE | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUSSELL SELL | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Zugnoni | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mary Owens | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michael Wharton | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES NEMECHECK | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WALLITA SYKES-BUSH | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $118K · 70 employees · 600 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLASE BOVA | Executive Dir. | 50 | $95,560 | $0 | $22,512 | $118,072 | 1 |
| James Lee | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRED STEIN | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG GOVAN | Vice President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN LANGMAID | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY FLINDERS | SPIRIT ADVISOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANET GRAHAM | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOUISE ASTLE | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUSSELL SELL | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Zugnoni | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mary Owens | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michael Wharton | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $133K · 172 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blase Bova | Executive Dir. | 50 | $118,084 | $0 | $14,748 | $132,832 | 1 |
| Maura Bonnarens President | Director | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Greg Govan 1st VP | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Fred Stein Secretary | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Stephen Langmaid Treasurer | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gary Flinders SpiritAdvsr | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Janet Graham Trustee | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Louise Astle Trustee | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Russell Sell Trustee | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Barbara Resendez Trustee | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $117K · 131 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLASE BOVA | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 50 | $117,000 | $0 | $0 | $117,000 | 1 |
| MAURA BONNARENS | PRESIDENT | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY FLINDERS | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOUISE ASTLE | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE LANGMAID | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANET GRAHAM | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG GOVAN | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA RESENDEZ | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUSSELL SELL | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRED STEIN | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $117K · 159 employees · 2,400 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLASE BOVA | Executive Dir. | 50 | $116,909 | $0 | $0 | $116,909 | 1 |
| MAURA BONNARENS | President | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY FLINDERS | SPIRITUAL ADV. | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEE FIORINA | Trustee | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE CAPURRO | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOUISE ASTLE | Trustee | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE LANGMAID | Trustee | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANET GRAHAM | Trustee | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOROTHEA TIONG | Trustee | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG GOVAN | Trustee | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| INGA LEWIS | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARISEL BROWN | Trustee | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA RESENDEZ | Trustee | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS VOIT | Trustee | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $7K · 172 employees · 2,400 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLASE BOVA | Executive Dir. | 50 | $6,923 | $0 | $0 | $6,923 | 1 |
| MAURA BONNARENS | 1ST VICE PRES | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY FLINDERS | 2nd VICE PRES | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEE FIORINA | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE CAPURRO | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ED FRAKES | President | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE LANGMAID | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANET GRAHAM | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOROTHEA TIONG | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG GOVAN | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| OWEN JONES | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2014 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2013 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $7,054,003 | $6,959,685 | $11,240,874 | $10,889,916 | $6,067,454 | $0 | $114,963 | 60 | 600 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $9,485,822 | $6,974,737 | $10,987,884 | $10,703,971 | $8,342,123 | $0 | $132,454 | 60 | 600 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $7,133,507 | $5,775,647 | $8,506,412 | $8,135,295 | $6,046,293 | $0 | $121,753 | 50 | 600 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $5,595,346 | $3,976,269 | $8,739,188 | $8,368,071 | $4,494,595 | $0 | $121,753 | 60 | 600 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $5,662,890 | $5,353,351 | $7,029,459 | $6,730,431 | $4,402,837 | $0 | $113,708 | 60 | 600 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $6,341,865 | $4,625,095 | $6,655,222 | $6,426,980 | $5,303,123 | $0 | $100,700 | 60 | 600 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $5,450,405 | $5,159,364 | $5,322,299 | $4,710,210 | $4,858,476 | $23,213 | $111,843 | 53 | 600 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,815,168 | $5,042,715 | $4,842,043 | $4,420,619 | $3,751,011 | $13,376 | $116,907 | 68 | 600 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,634,948 | $4,751,027 | $4,892,516 | $4,648,166 | $3,748,163 | $3,575 | $118,072 | 70 | 600 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $5,646,648 | $5,959,918 | $5,016,811 | $4,764,964 | $4,720,552 | $49,884 | $119,169 | 172 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $5,850,092 | $6,659,563 | $5,603,706 | $5,138,589 | $5,119,292 | $97,808 | $117,000 | 131 | 100 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,940,297 | $5,637,527 | $5,662,122 | $5,137,216 | $4,504,723 | $136,585 | $117,000 | 131 | 100 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $6,793,834 | $7,146,255 | $6,602,747 | $5,834,446 | $6,019,883 | $113,394 | $128,804 | 159 | 2,400 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $7,833,016 | $7,851,765 | $7,136,876 | $6,356,074 | $7,378,582 | $75,809 | $96,315 | 172 | 2,400 |
Funders of this organization
33 grantors reported grants to this organization, $16,266,179 in all, tax years 2010 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 33). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Total given | Grants | Latest year's amount | Latest year | Years given | Type | Match | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE ALAMEDA COUNTY COMMUNITY FOOD BANK INC | $11,589,127 | 77 | $1,696,278 | 2024 | 2010-2024 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| FORGOOD INC | $1,683,815 | 15 | $152,545 | 2024 | 2010-2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC | $1,080,358 | 7 | $10,000 | 2024 | 2016, 2020, 2022-2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| SAN FRANCISCO FOUNDATION | $373,250 | 6 | $25,000 | 2019 | 2010-2012, 2014-2015, 2019 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | $267,600 | 9 | $74,150 | 2024 | 2014-2015, 2018-2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | $250,254 | 7 | $123,154 | 2024 | 2018-2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | $184,250 | 5 | $31,000 | 2024 | 2020-2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | $164,108 | 7 | $20,539 | 2025 | 2019-2025 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| SOVEREIGN ORDER OF MALTA-WESTERN ASSOCIATION | $114,000 | 9 | $11,000 | 2021 | 2010, 2014-2021 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| EAST BAY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | $106,221 | 8 | $8,110 | 2024 | 2014-2015, 2019-2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| COMMUNITY INITIATIVES | $85,000 | 2 | $10,000 | 2020 | 2019-2020 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| GOOD360 | $61,249 | 4 | $13,154 | 2023 | 2017, 2019, 2022-2023 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| UNITED WAY OF THE BAY AREA | $46,943 | 2 | $6,443 | 2024 | 2019, 2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| PHILANTHROPIC VENTURES FOUNDATION | $45,860 | 2 | $25,860 | 2022 | 2019, 2022 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| NATIONAL COUNCIL OF THE UNITED STATES SOCIETY OF ST VINCENT DE PA | $39,070 | 2 | $25,290 | 2021 | 2017, 2021 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| WALTER AND ELISE HAAS FUND | $30,000 | 1 | $30,000 | 2022 | 2022 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SOCIETY ST VINCENT DE PAUL ALAMEDA” | show |
| SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | $25,000 | 1 | $25,000 | 2023 | 2023 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| COASTAL COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SOUTH CAROLINA INC | $25,000 | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 | 2020 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| NATIONAL CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT INC | $19,000 | 3 | $6,000 | 2023 | 2021-2023 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND | $12,509 | 2 | $5,013 | 2023 | 2022-2023 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| THE ALBERTSONS COMPANIES FOUNDATION | $10,000 | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 | 2024 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| MARIN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | $10,000 | 1 | $10,000 | 2017 | 2017 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| RSF SOCIAL FINANCE INC | $8,700 | 1 | $8,700 | 2017 | 2017 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| OAKLAND ROTARY ENDOWMENT | $8,603 | 1 | $8,603 | 2023 | 2023 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| MEDSHARE INTERNATIONAL | $6,504 | 1 | $6,504 | 2021 | 2021 | Public charity | Exact | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UPLIFT ALL FOUNDATION | CA | P85 | $5,418,769 | $1,556,861 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P85, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FAMILY SUPPORTIVE HOUSING INC | CA | P85 | $3,890,827 | $4,284,631 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $247,335 | Same NTEE code P85, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LOST ANGELS CHILDRENS PROJECT INC | CA | P85 | $3,849,393 | $3,454,419 | CEO | $177,284 | Same NTEE code P85, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LEAHS PANTRY INC | CA | P85 | $5,397,569 | $5,084,945 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $125,000 | Same NTEE code P85, revenue within 2x, same state |
| UNION GOSPEL MISSION | CA | P85 | $5,636,873 | $5,215,529 | ED (LEFT 1/25)/BOARD MEMBER | $152,446 | Same NTEE code P85, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SACRAMENTO LOAVES AND FISHES | CA | P85 | $12,521,917 | $11,272,128 | DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | $187,432 | Same NTEE code P85, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NORTH VALLEY CARING SERVICES | CA | P85 | $9,134,030 | $8,782,658 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $79,951 | Same NTEE code P85, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOUSING CALIFORNIA | CA | P85 | $7,373,092 | $5,046,390 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $241,628 | Same NTEE code P85, revenue within 2x, same state |
| 5CITIES HOMELESS COALITION | CA | P85 | $5,409,642 | $5,377,085 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $126,684 | Same NTEE code P85, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ONE TREASURE ISLAND | CA | P85 | $3,532,183 | $2,904,285 | Executive Dir. | $170,129 | Same NTEE code P85, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EL CAMINO HOMELESS ORGANIZATION | CA | P85 | $3,870,952 | $2,820,718 | President & CEO | $133,272 | Same NTEE code P85, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOLUTIONS FOR CHANGE INC | CA | P85 | $3,864,532 | $4,155,381 | President & CEO | $141,118 | Same NTEE code P85, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BAKERSFIELD-KERN REGIONAL HOME | CA | P85 | $4,017,776 | $3,607,206 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code P85, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ST VINCENT DE PAUL SOCIAL SERVICES INC | OH | P85 | $10,402,798 | $10,164,030 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $197,687 | Same NTEE code P85, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| HOMELESS AND TRAVELERS AID SOCIETY | NY | P85 | $3,897,068 | $3,835,681 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $153,433 | Same NTEE code P85, revenue within 2x |
| EMMAUS INC | MA | P85 | $11,370,501 | $10,269,899 | CEO | $302,874 | Same NTEE code P85, revenue within 2x |
| GRAND CENTRAL NEIGHBORHOOD SOCIAL SERVICES CORPORATION | NY | P85 | $4,546,140 | $4,245,077 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $261,278 | Same NTEE code P85, revenue within 2x |
| HOME AGAIN ST JOHNS INC | FL | P85 | $3,728,174 | $1,302,911 | Executive Director | $74,034 | Same NTEE code P85, revenue within 2x |
| SAMARITAN INNS INC | DC | P85 | $6,157,060 | $6,573,174 | PRESIDENT/CEO (PART YEAR) | $180,739 | Same NTEE code P85, revenue within 2x |
| BETHESDA HOUSE OF SCHENECTADY INC | NY | P85 | $4,335,462 | $4,567,560 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $163,222 | Same NTEE code P85, revenue within 2x |
| CITY RELIEF INC | NJ | P85 | $6,014,231 | $6,229,038 | COO | $124,333 | Same NTEE code P85, revenue within 2x |
| MORNING STAR MISSION MINISTRIES | IL | P85 | $8,323,137 | $8,247,349 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $144,829 | Same NTEE code P85, revenue within 2x |
| INTERSEMINARIAN-PROJECT PLACE INC | MA | P85 | $4,159,860 | $4,367,672 | DIR OF FINANCE & SOCIAL EN | $142,717 | Same NTEE code P85, revenue within 2x |
| CHARITABLE ASSISTANCE TO COMMUNITYS HOMELESS | ID | P85 | $4,308,101 | $4,177,404 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $89,914 | Same NTEE code P85, revenue within 2x |
| BRIDGES OUTREACH INC | NJ | P85 | $3,780,397 | $3,614,734 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $152,187 | Same NTEE code P85, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $6,959,685 spent · pay $2,683,034 · grants $0 · events $1,455
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $2,004,473 | $1,298,427 | $362,333 | $343,713 | 28.8% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD AND SUPPLIES | $1,311,865 | $1,293,165 | - | $18,700 | 18.8% |
| Other (as described) | CONFERENCES EXPENSES | $1,232,828 | $1,227,828 | - | $5,000 | 17.7% |
| Fees: other services | $482,773 | $426,683 | $27,285 | $28,805 | 6.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $339,345 | $115,268 | $183,147 | $40,930 | 4.9% | |
| Other (as described) | DEPRECIATION | $316,475 | $253,179 | $31,648 | $31,648 | 4.5% |
| Other (as described) | CLIENT AID | $281,972 | $105,322 | $7,395 | $169,255 | 4.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $193,067 | $85,557 | $63,966 | $43,544 | 2.8% | |
| Occupancy | $180,689 | $143,578 | $31,495 | $5,616 | 2.6% | |
| Office expenses | $120,725 | $38,568 | $38,804 | $43,353 | 1.7% | |
| All other expenses | $120,719 | $33,097 | $64,034 | $23,588 | 1.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $114,963 | - | $114,963 | - | 1.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $70,972 | - | $70,972 | - | 1.0% | |
| Insurance | $69,374 | $64,052 | $4,917 | $405 | 1.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $40,193 | - | $40,193 | - | 0.6% | |
| Travel | $38,387 | $27,393 | $6,958 | $4,036 | 0.6% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $31,186 | $12,010 | $14,874 | $4,302 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: investment management | $8,224 | - | $8,224 | - | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,455 | $1,455 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $6,959,685 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $6,974,737 spent · pay $2,483,860 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | FOOD AND SUPPLIES | $1,811,538 | $1,811,538 | - | - | 26.0% |
| Other salaries and wages | $1,809,604 | $1,136,491 | $294,087 | $379,026 | 25.9% | |
| Other (as described) | CONFERENCES EXPENSES | $1,068,711 | $1,063,385 | $2,008 | $3,318 | 15.3% |
| Fees: other services | $449,024 | $355,167 | $81,312 | $12,545 | 6.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $332,897 | $124,804 | $170,430 | $37,663 | 4.8% | |
| Occupancy | $293,988 | $287,375 | $5,373 | $1,240 | 4.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $275,218 | $220,174 | $27,522 | $27,522 | 3.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $175,874 | $76,928 | $59,368 | $39,578 | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | CLIENT AID | $160,981 | $27,359 | $3,650 | $129,972 | 2.3% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $132,454 | - | $132,454 | - | 1.9% | |
| All other expenses | $124,798 | $27,316 | $75,835 | $21,647 | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | STIPENDS | $104,750 | $104,750 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Office expenses | $90,423 | $45,990 | $22,873 | $21,560 | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $41,117 | $795 | $40,322 | - | 0.6% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $33,031 | $15,090 | $13,107 | $4,834 | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $26,472 | - | - | $26,472 | 0.4% | |
| Information technology | $13,586 | $5,023 | $6,431 | $2,132 | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $12,737 | $1,924 | $10,633 | $180 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $9,325 | - | $9,325 | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $8,209 | - | $7,904 | $305 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $6,974,737 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $5,775,647 spent · pay $2,773,651 · grants $0 · events $11,719
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $2,169,662 | $1,344,327 | $505,397 | $319,938 | 37.6% | |
| Other (as described) | CONFERENCES EXPENSES | $1,103,653 | $1,103,653 | - | - | 19.1% |
| Other (as described) | FOOD AND SUPPLIES | $927,270 | $862,856 | $6,883 | $57,531 | 16.1% |
| Other employee benefits | $286,754 | $147,815 | $96,581 | $42,358 | 5.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $246,947 | $197,558 | $24,695 | $24,694 | 4.3% | |
| Occupancy | $225,046 | $205,578 | $17,916 | $1,552 | 3.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $166,603 | $71,434 | $57,102 | $38,067 | 2.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $121,753 | - | $121,753 | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | CLIENT AID | $97,277 | - | - | $97,277 | 1.7% |
| All other expenses | $85,080 | $14,350 | $45,013 | $25,717 | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | RECRUITMENT | $71,432 | $20,311 | $51,121 | - | 1.2% |
| Fees: other services | $71,121 | - | $71,121 | - | 1.2% | |
| Office expenses | $67,813 | $24,357 | $19,688 | $23,768 | 1.2% | |
| Insurance | $37,048 | - | $36,644 | $404 | 0.6% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $28,879 | $13,652 | $10,422 | $4,805 | 0.5% | |
| Information technology | $24,750 | - | $16,500 | $8,250 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $16,242 | $949 | $15,293 | - | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $15,831 | - | - | $15,831 | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $11,719 | - | $5,000 | $6,719 | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $767 | - | $767 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $5,775,647 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $5,353,351 spent · pay $2,602,261 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,980,241 | $1,213,152 | $432,078 | $335,011 | 37.0% | |
| Other (as described) | CONFERENCES EXPENSES | $896,229 | $896,229 | - | - | 16.7% |
| Other (as described) | FOOD AND SUPPLIES | $864,255 | $809,864 | $1,154 | $53,237 | 16.1% |
| Other employee benefits | $316,626 | $249,283 | $35,121 | $32,222 | 5.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $255,987 | $204,790 | $25,599 | $25,598 | 4.8% | |
| Occupancy | $249,754 | $156,007 | $85,842 | $7,905 | 4.7% | |
| Insurance | $162,494 | $58,194 | $104,300 | - | 3.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $159,148 | $90,747 | $32,189 | $36,212 | 3.0% | |
| Office expenses | $157,246 | $38,189 | $86,066 | $32,991 | 2.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $113,708 | - | $113,708 | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | CLIENT AID | $72,638 | $286 | - | $72,352 | 1.4% |
| Fees: other services | $69,464 | - | $60,329 | $9,135 | 1.3% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $32,538 | $19,771 | $7,833 | $4,934 | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $21,050 | - | - | $21,050 | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $1,973 | $1,872 | $101 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $5,353,351 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $4,625,095 spent · pay $2,462,119 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,914,559 | $1,285,392 | $311,779 | $317,388 | 41.4% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD AND SUPPLIES | $848,204 | $825,805 | $1,291 | $21,108 | 18.3% |
| Other (as described) | CONFERENCES EXPENSES | $659,355 | $659,355 | - | - | 14.3% |
| Other employee benefits | $248,463 | $132,272 | $73,148 | $43,043 | 5.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $247,149 | - | $247,149 | - | 5.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $172,295 | $81,881 | $53,619 | $36,795 | 3.7% | |
| Office expenses | $123,111 | $45,002 | $27,059 | $51,050 | 2.7% | |
| Occupancy | $116,966 | $87,460 | $15,411 | $14,095 | 2.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $100,700 | - | $100,700 | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | CLIENT AID | $74,790 | - | - | $74,790 | 1.6% |
| Fees: other services | $67,063 | $59 | $58,754 | $8,250 | 1.4% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $26,102 | $12,434 | $11,174 | $2,494 | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $18,100 | $38 | - | $18,062 | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | RELIEF EXP | $8,238 | $8,238 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Total | $4,625,095 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $5,159,364 spent · pay $2,456,128 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,785,196 | $1,195,302 | $328,001 | $261,893 | 34.6% | |
| Other (as described) | CONFERENCES EXPENSES | $1,008,458 | $1,008,458 | - | - | 19.5% |
| Other (as described) | FOOD AND SUPPLIES | $948,477 | $835,105 | - | $113,372 | 18.4% |
| Other employee benefits | $381,664 | $229,326 | $104,248 | $48,090 | 7.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $249,901 | - | $249,901 | - | 4.8% | |
| Occupancy | $185,433 | $163,693 | $9,942 | $11,798 | 3.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $152,260 | $64,577 | $53,418 | $34,265 | 3.0% | |
| Office expenses | $144,341 | $54,468 | $55,721 | $34,152 | 2.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $111,843 | - | $111,843 | - | 2.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $63,981 | $33,916 | $22,503 | $7,562 | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | RELIEF EXP | $52,715 | $52,715 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | CLIENT AID | $40,659 | $40,659 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Pension plan contributions | $25,165 | $6,142 | $12,015 | $7,008 | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $9,271 | $787 | - | $8,484 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $5,159,364 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $5,042,715 spent · pay $2,118,650 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,451,883 | $985,793 | $204,538 | $261,552 | 28.8% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD AND SUPPLIES | $1,285,728 | $1,198,650 | - | $87,078 | 25.5% |
| Other (as described) | CONFERENCES EXPENSES | $907,250 | $905,054 | $2,196 | - | 18.0% |
| Other employee benefits | $400,375 | $306,757 | $36,203 | $57,415 | 7.9% | |
| Occupancy | $299,038 | $294,393 | - | $4,645 | 5.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $246,687 | - | $246,687 | - | 4.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $130,709 | $73,131 | $27,877 | $29,701 | 2.6% | |
| Office expenses | $122,617 | $59,298 | $39,127 | $24,192 | 2.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $116,907 | - | $116,907 | - | 2.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $34,498 | - | $28,217 | $6,281 | 0.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $27,902 | - | $645 | $27,257 | 0.6% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $18,776 | $8,906 | $5,313 | $4,557 | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MISC | $345 | $345 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $5,042,715 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $4,751,027 spent · pay $1,278,345 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | FOOD AND SUPPLIES | $1,849,609 | $1,778,687 | - | $70,922 | 38.9% |
| Other salaries and wages | $965,636 | $414,757 | $263,652 | $287,227 | 20.3% | |
| Other (as described) | CONFERENCES EXPENSES | $939,406 | $935,359 | $4,047 | - | 19.8% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $261,647 | $96,659 | $164,988 | - | 5.5% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINSTRATIVE SUPPORT | $126,105 | $126,105 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $118,072 | - | $118,072 | - | 2.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $96,210 | $29,935 | $35,616 | $30,659 | 2.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $78,403 | $27,494 | $15,714 | $35,195 | 1.7% | |
| Office expenses | $75,819 | $19,556 | $27,917 | $28,346 | 1.6% | |
| Occupancy | $74,187 | $52,277 | $11,017 | $10,893 | 1.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $47,803 | $7,184 | $33,668 | $6,951 | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | MISC | $42,068 | $8,089 | $26 | $33,953 | 0.9% |
| Advertising and promotion | $28,423 | - | - | $28,423 | 0.6% | |
| All other expenses | $27,615 | - | - | $27,615 | 0.6% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $20,024 | $10,012 | $5,006 | $5,006 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $4,751,027 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $5,959,918 spent · pay $2,096,070 · grants $0 · events $25,220
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,501,584 | $1,057,306 | $188,576 | $255,702 | 25.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Food & Supplies | $1,484,328 | $1,476,207 | $4,579 | $3,542 | 24.9% |
| Other (as described) | Client Assistance | $916,759 | $915,745 | $229 | $785 | 15.4% |
| Fees: other services | $397,169 | $159,303 | $213,519 | $24,347 | 6.7% | |
| Occupancy | $365,160 | $96,856 | $268,304 | - | 6.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $323,387 | $295,213 | $7,103 | $21,071 | 5.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $315,000 | - | $315,000 | - | 5.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $151,930 | $97,250 | $28,229 | $26,451 | 2.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $119,169 | - | $119,169 | - | 2.0% | |
| Insurance | $109,829 | - | $109,829 | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Other operating expenses | $95,375 | $17,239 | $43,310 | $34,826 | 1.6% |
| Office expenses | $93,270 | $23,192 | $44,193 | $25,885 | 1.6% | |
| Information technology | $28,994 | $12,324 | $11,125 | $5,545 | 0.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $25,220 | $5,377 | $245 | $19,598 | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $17,785 | $11,783 | $807 | $5,195 | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $14,959 | - | $614 | $14,345 | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Shared Cost Allocation | $0 | $619,418 | -$623,285 | $3,867 | 0.0% |
| Total | $5,959,918 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $6,659,563 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | TOTAL FUNCTIONAL EXPENS | $6,659,563 | $5,675,678 | $554,995 | $428,890 | 100.0% |
| Total | $6,659,563 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $7,146,255 spent · pay $3,345,043 · grants $791,590 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $2,465,788 | $2,101,386 | $148,648 | $215,754 | 34.5% | |
| Other (as described) | DONATED FOOD DISTRIBUTED | $1,262,287 | $1,262,287 | - | - | 17.7% |
| Grants to US individuals | $791,590 | $791,590 | - | - | 11.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $497,620 | $417,976 | $49,762 | $29,882 | 7.0% | |
| Occupancy | $396,991 | $308,428 | $81,640 | $6,923 | 5.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $294,693 | $236,670 | $57,363 | $660 | 4.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS & ROUNDING | $281,566 | $199,532 | $69,523 | $12,511 | 3.9% |
| Office expenses | $271,562 | $133,405 | $97,421 | $40,736 | 3.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $236,776 | $200,468 | $12,012 | $24,296 | 3.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $128,804 | $64,402 | $19,321 | $45,081 | 1.8% | |
| Travel | $119,325 | $102,887 | $11,309 | $5,129 | 1.7% | |
| Insurance | $97,147 | $75,150 | $20,745 | $1,252 | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $85,288 | $62,408 | $22,880 | - | 1.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $77,645 | $6,390 | $38 | $71,217 | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | CONFERENCE ASSISTANCE | $63,060 | $63,060 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Other (as described) | PURCHASED FOOD | $49,245 | $49,245 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Pension plan contributions | $16,055 | $10,966 | $4,150 | $939 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $10,070 | $4,216 | - | $5,854 | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $743 | - | $743 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $7,146,255 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $7,851,765 spent · pay $3,034,313 · grants $802,146 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $2,338,115 | $1,954,447 | $203,650 | $180,018 | 29.8% | |
| Other (as described) | DONATED FOOD DISTRIBUTED | $2,164,305 | $2,164,305 | - | - | 27.6% |
| Grants to US individuals | $802,146 | $802,146 | - | - | 10.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $359,420 | $293,337 | $39,791 | $26,292 | 4.6% | |
| Occupancy | $311,246 | $265,802 | $41,916 | $3,528 | 4.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $294,676 | $240,942 | $53,074 | $660 | 3.8% | |
| Office expenses | $236,531 | $131,563 | $92,036 | $12,932 | 3.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $229,943 | $189,071 | $20,281 | $20,591 | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS & ROUNDING | $218,244 | $152,367 | $48,956 | $16,921 | 2.8% |
| Other (as described) | CONFERENCE OPERATING EXPENSES | $155,004 | $155,004 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Travel | $132,342 | $116,297 | $12,646 | $3,399 | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | CONFERENCE ASSISTANCE | $99,848 | $99,848 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $96,315 | $43,342 | $19,263 | $33,710 | 1.2% | |
| Insurance | $94,764 | $75,621 | $17,914 | $1,229 | 1.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $89,567 | $5,894 | $1,568 | $82,105 | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $87,096 | $48,914 | $38,182 | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $76,831 | $12,106 | $37,731 | $26,994 | 1.0% | |
| All other expenses | $54,135 | $54,135 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $10,520 | $8,710 | $1,024 | $786 | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $717 | - | $717 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $7,851,765 | 100% |
Comments