MAHAKARUNA FOUNDATION
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text MAHAKARUNA FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2021–2024. https://furp.org/org/mahakaruna-foundation-930845103. Retrieved 2026-11-06.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). MAHAKARUNA FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2021–2024]. Retrieved November 6, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/mahakaruna-foundation-930845103
MLA “MAHAKARUNA FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2021–2024, https://furp.org/org/mahakaruna-foundation-930845103. Accessed 6 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-06; covers tax years 2021–2024. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).
2024 · Form 990EZ · revenue $119K · expenses $164K · assets $198K
- EIN
- 93-0845103
- Address
- PO BOX 83, CAZADERO, CA 95421-0083
- Website
- www.mahakaruna.org
- NTEE code
- K30 Food Programs (Food, Agriculture and Nutrition) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.60; not an IRS classification)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- December 1983 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
The organization's primary exempt purpose is to provide service to the refugee and destitute peoples of Buddhist countries, to preserve Buddhist teachings and the cultural/religious heritage of those who follow the teachings.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 7 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
7 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jigme Tromge | President and Director | 2021-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jane Tromge | Vice President and Director | 2021-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Picciotto | Secretary, Treasurer, and Director | 2021-2024 | 6 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pamela Johnston (former) | Secretary | 2021-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marilyn Cohen (former) | Director | 2021-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marilyn Montgomery (former) | Director | 2021-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathy Morrison (former) | Director | 2021-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jigme Tromge | President and Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jane Tromge | Vice President and Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Picciotto | Secretary, Treasurer, and Director | 6 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jigme Tromge | President and Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jane Tromge | Vice President and Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Picciotto | Secretary, Treasurer, and Director | 6 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jigme Tromge | President | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jane Tromge | Vice President | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Pamela Johnston | Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Marilyn Cohen | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Marilyn Montgomery | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kathy Morrison | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Picciotto | Treasurer | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jigme Tromge | President | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jane Tromge | Vice President | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Pamela Johnston | Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Marilyn Cohen | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Marilyn Montgomery | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kathy Morrison | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Picciotto | Treasurer | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $118,731 | $163,965 | $198,194 | $198,194 | $108,322 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $94,763 | $258,273 | $268,428 | $243,428 | $94,167 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $77,932 | $10,354 | $406,938 | $406,938 | $77,830 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $90,549 | $8,233 | $339,359 | $339,359 | $90,521 | $0 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $201,338 in all, tax years 2010 to 2015. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Total given | Grants | Latest year's amount | Latest year | Years given | Type | Match | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FORGOOD INC | $200,338 | 7 | $36,208 | 2015 | 2010-2015 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| WINDY BAY FOUNDATION | $1,000 | 1 | $1,000 | 2010 | 2010 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “MAHAKARUNA FOUNDATION” | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAHLER FOUNDATION | CA | B82 | $169,814 | $114,140 | CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| Makahakama Foundation | CA | Not reported | $101,715 | $950,368 | MANAGING DIRECTOR | $191,916 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MAT FOUNDATION | CA | B28 | $129,912 | $112,081 | Instructor | $28,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MANOS FOUNDATION | CA | A11 | $100,000 | $5,935 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MAHER FOUNDATION | CA | T22 | $171,685 | $332,075 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MAKARIOS FOUNDATION | CA | X20 | $80,000 | $75,367 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MAHAVIDYA FOUNDATION | CA | B99 | $100,000 | $0 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FAUNA FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $203,344 | $252,261 | CHAIRMAN/PRESIDENT/SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MACTON FOUNDATION | CA | T22 | $69,079 | $85,165 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MAHP FOUNDATION | MI | P20 | $95,623 | $95,984 | PRESIDENT | $329,752 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MAF FOUNDATION | ID | X20 | $190,344 | $182,834 | PRESIDENT | $243,100 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AL MAHDI FOUNDATION | OK | X40 | $78,827 | $29,762 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MAINA FOUNDATION | CT | E60 | $71,163 | $73,902 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| M4 FOUNDATION | NV | X21 | $113,000 | $78,692 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| Maxis Foundation | PA | Not reported | $70,864 | $15,569 | CEO/Pres | $395,286 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MACE FOUNDATION | TX | P40 | $168,406 | $235,393 | EXECUTIVE DI | $90,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MAHD FOUNDATION | TX | P30 | $65,935 | $60,670 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MZ FOUNDATION | TX | B82 | $134,824 | $287,850 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $174,845 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MALIE FOUNDATION | HI | A23 | $137,299 | $114,128 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MAAM FOUNDATION | KS | A11 | $137,816 | $54,393 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MAGIC FOUNDATION | PA | B19 | $138,671 | $58,926 | Chairman & CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MAHAN FOUNDATION | OH | Not reported | $100,000 | $41,100 | co-trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MAC FOUNDATION | NE | Not reported | $139,212 | $105,770 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MAHANA MAGIC FOUNDATION INC | VT | E86 | $164,637 | $250,073 | Board member | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MAHONEY FOUNDATION | AZ | T21 | $125,162 | $7,982 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990EZ · $163,965 spent · pay $0 · grants $146,940 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $146,940 | 89.6% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $14,675 | 9.0% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $2,004 | 1.2% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $346 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $163,965 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990EZ · $258,273 spent · pay $0 · grants $253,446 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $253,446 | 98.1% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $2,707 | 1.0% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $1,882 | 0.7% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $238 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $258,273 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990EZ · $10,354 spent · pay $0 · grants $7,040 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $7,040 | 68.0% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $2,641 | 25.5% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $549 | 5.3% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $124 | 1.2% | |
| Total | $10,354 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990EZ · $8,233 spent · pay $0 · grants $4,507 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $4,507 | 54.7% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $2,775 | 33.7% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $831 | 10.1% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $120 | 1.5% | |
| Total | $8,233 | 100% |
Comments