ALTERNATIVE YOUTH ACTIVITIES INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text ALTERNATIVE YOUTH ACTIVITIES INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2024. https://furp.org/org/alternative-youth-activities-inc-930735343. Retrieved 2026-11-07.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). ALTERNATIVE YOUTH ACTIVITIES INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2024]. Retrieved November 7, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/alternative-youth-activities-inc-930735343
MLA “ALTERNATIVE YOUTH ACTIVITIES INC.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2024, https://furp.org/org/alternative-youth-activities-inc-930735343. Accessed 7 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-07; covers tax years 2011–2024. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $3.7M · expenses $2.8M · assets $2.1M
- EIN
- 93-0735343
- Address
- 575 S MAIN ST, COOS BAY, OR 97420-4507
- Website
- Aya-or.org
- NTEE code
- P36 Human Services (Human Services) published (IRS Business Master File, as P36Z)
- FURP topic
- shelter: homeless (from its 990 text; the topic index)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- June 1980 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Provides alternative educational opportunities to at-risk youth. The school foundation for success is embedded in its core value.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scott Cooper | Executive Director | 2015-2024 | $0 | $155,000 | 2 |
| Alice Carlson | Board Chair | 2011-2024 | $0 | $6,695 | 1 |
| Cynthia Hovind (former) | Executive Dir. | 2011-2012 | $40,000 | $74,170 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
18 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amber Darnell | Secretary | 2020-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Bruce Steel | Vice Chair | 2023-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Daniel Hinrichs | Member | 2011-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Chapanar | Member | 2011-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kyle Stevens | Member | 2020-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kyle Hartz | Member | 2023-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tyler Ostern | Member | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dominic Jurado (former) | Member | 2020-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Alexandria Ali-Mageehon (former) | Member | 2021-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kristin Correll (former) | Member | 2020-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andrew Brainard (former) | Vice Chair | 2020-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karen Taylor (former) | Secretary | 2011-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Danielle Uriber (former) | Treasurer | 2020-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Alexandria Megehon (former) | Board Member | 2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Octavia Kazaar-Shafer (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephanie Kramer (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2011-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Cunningham (former) | Secretary/Treas | 2011-2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan Spano (former) | Chairman | 2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alice Carlson | Board Chair | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bruce Steel | Vice Chair | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Daniel Hinrichs | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chris Chapanar | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kyle Stevens | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Scott Cooper | Executive Director | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Kyle Hartz | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Amber Darnell | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Tyler Ostern | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chris Chapanar | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kyle Stevens | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kyle Hartz | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Daniel Hinrichs | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Alice Carlson | Board Chair | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Scott Cooper | Executive Director | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Bruce Steel | Vice Chair | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $85K · 37 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scott Cooper | Executive Director | 40 | $85,000 | $0 | $0 | $85,000 | 2 |
| Dominic Jurado | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kyle Stevens | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dr Alexandria Ali-Mageehon | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Amber Darnell | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Kristin Correll | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Daniel Hinrichs | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chris Chapanar | Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Andrew Brainard | Vice Chair | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Alice Carlson | Board Chair | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Karen Taylor | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Danielle Uriber | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 12 people listed · none paid · 29 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dominic Jurado | Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kyle Stevens | Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dr Alexandria Ali-Mageehon | Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Amber Darnell | Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Kristin Correll | Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chris Chapanar | Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Daniel Hinrichs | Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Alice Carlson | Board Chair | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Scott Cooper | Executive Director | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Andrew Brainard | Vice Chair | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Karen Taylor | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Danielle Uriber | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $52K · 8 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scott Cooper | Executive Director | 40 | $52,500 | $0 | $0 | $52,500 | 2 |
| Alice Carlson | Board Chair | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chris Chapanar | Board Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Daniel M Hinrichs | Board Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Amber Darnell | Board Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Karen Taylor | Secretary | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Andrew Brainard | Vice Chair | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Danielle Uriber | Treasurer | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kyle Stevens | Board Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dominic Jurado | Board Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dr Alexandria Megehon | Board Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kristin Correll | Board Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 7 people listed · none paid · 17 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALICE CARLSON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS CHAPANAR | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL M HINRICHS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| OCTAVIA KAZAAR-SHAFER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE KRAMER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN TAYLOR | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT COOPER | CHIEF EXEC O | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2018 · 7 people listed · none paid · 17 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALICE CARLSON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| OCTAVIA KAZAAR-SHAFER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL M HINRICHS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN TAYLOR | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS CHAPANAR | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE KRAMER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT COOPER | CHIEF EXEC O | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2017 · 7 people listed · none paid · 17 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALICE CARLSON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| OCTAVIA KAZAAR-SHAFER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL M HINRICHS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN TAYLOR | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS CHAPANAR | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE KRAMER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT COOPER | CHIEF EXEC O | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2016 · 7 people listed · none paid · 20 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALICE CARLSON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| OCTAVIA KAZAAR-SHAFER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL M HINRICHS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN TAYLOR | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS CHAPANAR | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE KRAMER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT COOPER | CHIEF EXEC O | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2015 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $18K · 24 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCOTT COOPER | CHIEF EXEC O | 40 | $17,500 | $0 | $0 | $17,500 | 2 |
| ALICE CARLSON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| OCTAVIA KAZAAR-SHAFER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL M HINRICHS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN TAYLOR | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS CHAPANAR | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE KRAMER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $40K · 19 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cynthia Hovind | Executive Dir. | 0 | $40,000 | $0 | $0 | $40,000 | 1 |
| Karen Taylor | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Alice Carlson | Chair/Ex. Dir. | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chris Chapanar | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jim Cunningham | Secretary/Treas | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Daniel M Hinrichs | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 8 people listed · 2 paid, $41K · 24 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cynthia Hovind | Executive Dir. | 0 | $34,170 | $0 | $0 | $34,170 | 1 |
| Alice Carlson | Executive Director | 0 | $6,695 | $0 | $0 | $6,695 | 1 |
| Stephanie Kramer | Vice Chair | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Karen Taylor | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Susan Spano | Chairman | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chris Chapanar | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jim Cunningham | Secretary/Treas | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Daniel M Hinrichs | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,661,660 | $2,763,260 | $2,080,177 | $1,621,395 | $2,946,357 | $689,417 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,527,709 | $2,867,626 | $1,120,779 | $607,208 | $1,873,202 | $563,933 | $45,121 | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,681,148 | $2,253,341 | $1,454,867 | $931,472 | $2,175,060 | $388,709 | $85,000 | 37 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,069,588 | $1,056,424 | $886,525 | $505,008 | $603,858 | $425,432 | $0 | 29 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $723,656 | $463,819 | $921,970 | $491,843 | $353,653 | $355,721 | $0 | 8 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $236,078 | $346,624 | $272,656 | $232,006 | $17,886 | $217,688 | - | 17 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $261,167 | $360,197 | $340,913 | $342,552 | $18,223 | $242,809 | - | 17 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $544,114 | $324,070 | $445,975 | $441,581 | $260,002 | $284,112 | - | 17 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $299,376 | $298,284 | $222,063 | $221,537 | $13,136 | $286,240 | - | 20 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $239,894 | $250,365 | $226,298 | $220,445 | $7,730 | $232,157 | $17,500 | 24 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $360,762 | $382,079 | $317,537 | $317,302 | $14,325 | $342,859 | $40,000 | 19 | - |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $306,102 | $358,505 | $343,032 | $338,619 | $21,739 | $279,191 | $40,865 | 24 | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- OREGON COAST COMMUNITY ACTION Coos Bay, OR · 2 people in common (Amber Darnell, Scott Cooper)
Funders of this organization
8 grantors reported grants to this organization, $3,316,431 in all, tax years 2019 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Total given | Grants | Latest year's amount | Latest year | Years given | Type | Match | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OREGON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | $1,734,751 | 4 | $180,709 | 2024 | 2021-2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| SOUTHWESTERN OREGON WORKFORCE INVESTMENT BOARD | $1,058,376 | 4 | $297,246 | 2024 | 2021-2024 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| OREGON COAST COMMUNITY ACTION | $204,669 | 5 | $65,400 | 2024 | 2019-2022, 2024 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| PORTLAND OPPORTUNITIES INDUSTRIALIZATION CENTER INC | $199,475 | 2 | $100,000 | 2023 | 2022-2023 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| ROUNDHOUSE FOUNDATION IRRV CHARITABLE TR | $37,000 | 3 | $12,000 | 2024 | 2022-2024 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ALTERNATIVE YOUTH ACTIVITIES INC” | show |
| JAMES F AND MARION L MILLER FOUNDATION | $30,000 | 1 | $30,000 | 2022 | 2022 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ALTERNATIVE YOUTH ACTIVITIES” | show |
| JUDITH ANN MOGAN FOUNDATION | $27,160 | 1 | $27,160 | 2022 | 2022 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ALTERNATIVE YOUTH ACTIVITIES” | show |
| FORD FAMILY FOUNDATION | $25,000 | 1 | $25,000 | 2023 | 2023 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Alternative Youth Activities” | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| YOUTH FRONTIERS INC | MN | P36 | $3,527,555 | $4,922,576 | CEO AND BOARD MEMBER | $318,326 | Same NTEE code P36, revenue within 2x |
| YOUTH & FAMILY SERVICES INC | OK | P36 | $5,234,667 | $3,442,545 | MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code P36, revenue within 2x |
| YOUTH 180 INC | TX | P36 | $2,140,326 | $2,487,551 | CEO | $157,118 | Same NTEE code P36, revenue within 2x |
| INDIANA YOUTH SERVICES ASSOCIATION INC | IN | P36 | $4,207,229 | $4,859,722 | CEO | $191,064 | Same NTEE code P36, revenue within 2x |
| ROGERS COUNTY YOUTH SERVICES INC | OK | P36 | $2,292,899 | $1,126,218 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P36, revenue within 2x |
| CONSOLIDATED YOUTH SERVICES INC | AR | P36 | $5,585,097 | $5,484,808 | EXECUTIVE DI | $103,072 | Same NTEE code P36, revenue within 2x |
| FOCUS ON YOUTH INC | OH | P36 | $4,844,426 | $4,750,465 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $126,711 | Same NTEE code P36, revenue within 2x |
| YOUTH SERVICES OF BRYAN COUNTY INC | OK | P36 | $3,751,403 | $2,415,447 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $69,348 | Same NTEE code P36, revenue within 2x |
| MYHEALTH FOR TEENS AND YOUNG ADULTS INC | MN | P36 | $1,843,213 | $1,741,146 | EXECUTIVE DI | $111,877 | Same NTEE code P36, revenue within 2x |
| ROCMND AREA YOUTH SERVICES INC | OK | P36 | $4,962,176 | $4,721,484 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $100,000 | Same NTEE code P36, revenue within 2x |
| YOUTH GUIDANCE OF INDIAN RIVER COUNTY INC | FL | P36 | $2,294,389 | $914,822 | EXECUTIVE DI | $124,265 | Same NTEE code P36, revenue within 2x |
| SOUTHWEST YOUTH & FAMILY SERVICES INC | OK | P36 | $2,427,840 | $2,362,985 | PAST PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P36, revenue within 2x |
| ANDOVER HEBRON MARLBOROUGH YOUTH SERVICES | CT | P36 | $1,889,648 | $2,057,181 | EXECUTIVE DI | $108,310 | Same NTEE code P36, revenue within 2x |
| YOUTH NETWORK COUNCIL | IL | P36 | $5,790,156 | $5,606,244 | CEO | $192,326 | Same NTEE code P36, revenue within 2x |
| WAHUPA EDUCATIONAL ENTERPRISES INC | CA | P36 | $2,245,184 | $2,222,142 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $111,702 | Same NTEE code P36, revenue within 2x |
| WEST ISLIP YOUTH ENRICHMENT SERVICES INCORPORATED | NY | P36 | $6,791,685 | $6,399,173 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $214,089 | Same NTEE code P36, revenue within 2x |
| IYG INC | IN | P36 | $5,320,034 | $4,662,300 | CEO | $151,852 | Same NTEE code P36, revenue within 2x |
| KING STREET CENTER INC | VT | P36 | $2,866,993 | $2,709,154 | EXECUTIVE DI | $129,658 | Same NTEE code P36, revenue within 2x |
| FAMILY ARK INC | IN | P36 | $4,568,634 | $4,585,629 | CEO | $159,431 | Same NTEE code P36, revenue within 2x |
| CHILDREN IN NEED OF SERVICES INC | NM | P36 | $7,256,575 | $6,361,830 | EXECUTIVE DI | $126,797 | Same NTEE code P36, revenue within 2x |
| MAKE A DIFFERENCE MINISTRIES INC | GA | P36 | $4,371,315 | $3,385,935 | Executive Dir. | $156,000 | Same NTEE code P36, revenue within 2x |
| ADA JENKINS FAMILIES AND CAREERS DEVELOPMENT CENTER INC | NC | P36 | $2,721,014 | $2,852,146 | Executive Direc | $158,279 | Same NTEE code P36, revenue within 2x |
| CONTRA COSTA YOUTH SERVICE BUREAU | CA | P36 | $4,908,093 | $4,586,842 | Executive Dir. | $164,551 | Same NTEE code P36, revenue within 2x |
| OMNI YOUTH SERVICES INC | IL | P36 | $10,792,323 | $10,855,499 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $238,688 | Same NTEE code P36, revenue within 5x |
| YOUTH SERVICES OF TULSA INC | OK | P36 | $8,701,026 | $8,658,598 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $153,735 | Same NTEE code P36, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $2,763,260 spent · pay $1,140,314 · grants $0 · events $3,978
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $972,422 | $663,082 | $309,340 | - | 35.2% | |
| Occupancy | $845,832 | $809,319 | $36,513 | - | 30.6% | |
| All other expenses | $239,965 | $221,871 | $12,134 | $5,960 | 8.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $130,810 | $27,937 | $102,873 | - | 4.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $118,626 | - | $118,626 | - | 4.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $113,870 | $77,432 | $36,438 | - | 4.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Professional Fees | $81,448 | $35,296 | $46,152 | - | 2.9% |
| Insurance | $64,707 | - | $64,707 | - | 2.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $54,022 | $36,735 | $17,287 | - | 2.0% | |
| Office expenses | $31,659 | $13,158 | $18,501 | - | 1.1% | |
| Interest | $28,034 | $748 | $27,286 | - | 1.0% | |
| Travel | $26,101 | $17,063 | $9,038 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Dues and Subscription | $18,928 | $2,185 | $16,743 | - | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | Office Supplies | $12,802 | $1,579 | $11,223 | - | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | TrainingWorkshop | $12,276 | $10,749 | $1,527 | - | 0.4% |
| Advertising and promotion | $7,780 | $5,105 | $2,675 | - | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,978 | $1,106 | $2,872 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $2,763,260 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $2,867,626 spent · pay $895,527 · grants $0 · events $2,139
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Professional Fees | $1,185,073 | $1,140,597 | $44,476 | - | 41.3% |
| Other salaries and wages | $742,775 | $742,775 | - | - | 25.9% | |
| All other expenses | $326,169 | $301,606 | $17,373 | $7,190 | 11.4% | |
| Occupancy | $127,225 | $125,802 | $1,423 | - | 4.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $99,414 | $98,496 | $918 | - | 3.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $88,467 | - | $88,467 | - | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Materials Expense | $58,702 | $55,523 | $3,179 | - | 2.0% |
| Insurance | $48,644 | - | $48,644 | - | 1.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $45,121 | - | $45,121 | - | 1.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $41,429 | $24,175 | $17,254 | - | 1.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $19,905 | $18,371 | $1,534 | - | 0.7% | |
| Travel | $17,785 | $7,595 | $10,190 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Dues and Subscription | $13,281 | $5,018 | $8,263 | - | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | TrainingWorkshop | $13,006 | $9,467 | $3,539 | - | 0.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $11,167 | - | $11,167 | - | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $9,562 | $3,024 | $6,538 | - | 0.3% | |
| Interest | $9,545 | $9,196 | $349 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $8,217 | $7,484 | $733 | - | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,139 | $234 | $1,905 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $2,867,626 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $2,253,341 spent · pay $757,541 · grants $0 · events $2,477
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $787,466 | $735,579 | $51,887 | - | 34.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $574,448 | $494,586 | $79,862 | - | 25.5% | |
| Occupancy | $255,430 | $253,011 | $2,419 | - | 11.3% | |
| All other expenses | $229,586 | $214,002 | $15,584 | - | 10.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $85,000 | - | $85,000 | - | 3.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $84,481 | $63,361 | $21,120 | - | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Professional Fees | $38,354 | $7,498 | $30,856 | - | 1.7% |
| Other (as described) | TrainingWorkshop | $36,723 | $36,723 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Other (as described) | Materials Expense | $36,268 | $36,268 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $31,439 | - | $31,439 | - | 1.4% | |
| Insurance | $28,295 | - | $28,295 | - | 1.3% | |
| Interest | $21,195 | - | $21,195 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Dues and Subscription | $15,532 | - | $15,532 | - | 0.7% |
| Other employee benefits | $13,612 | $5,834 | $7,778 | - | 0.6% | |
| Travel | $13,035 | $13,035 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,477 | - | $2,477 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $2,253,341 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $1,056,424 spent · pay $433,778 · grants $0 · events $2,444
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $377,450 | $235,357 | $142,093 | - | 35.7% | |
| All other expenses | $199,794 | $195,650 | $4,144 | - | 18.9% | |
| Occupancy | $169,511 | $135,609 | $33,902 | - | 16.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $128,894 | $103,115 | $25,779 | - | 12.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $43,321 | $31,028 | $12,293 | - | 4.1% | |
| Travel | $30,136 | $27,111 | $3,025 | - | 2.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $22,831 | - | $22,831 | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Professional Fees | $19,851 | $15,880 | $3,971 | - | 1.9% |
| Insurance | $14,219 | $11,375 | $2,844 | - | 1.3% | |
| Office expenses | $14,058 | $14,058 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $13,007 | $8,191 | $4,816 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Dues and Subscription | $10,137 | - | $10,137 | - | 1.0% |
| Interest | $8,478 | $6,782 | $1,696 | - | 0.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,444 | $2,199 | $245 | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,293 | - | $2,293 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $1,056,424 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $463,819 spent · pay $233,569 · grants $0 · events $23,599
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $208,816 | $130,206 | $78,610 | - | 45.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Organization Cost | $69,507 | $65,861 | $3,646 | - | 15.0% |
| Other (as described) | Utilities/Taxes/Fees | $38,529 | $37,880 | $649 | - | 8.3% |
| Other (as described) | Direct Materials and Supplies | $27,668 | $25,164 | $2,504 | - | 6.0% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $23,599 | $21,230 | $2,369 | - | 5.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $22,325 | $15,990 | $6,334 | - | 4.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Building Repairs/Food Pantry | $22,166 | $21,230 | $936 | - | 4.8% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $18,702 | - | $18,702 | - | 4.0% | |
| Insurance | $11,526 | $11,526 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Office expenses | $8,637 | $8,638 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Travel | $5,160 | $5,160 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,485 | $2,485 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $2,428 | $1,529 | $898 | - | 0.5% | |
| Interest | $1,364 | $1,348 | $16 | - | 0.3% | |
| All other expenses | $907 | - | $907 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $463,819 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $346,624 spent · pay $231,695 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $210,436 | $185,660 | $24,776 | - | 60.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $77,979 | $63,444 | $14,535 | - | 22.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $21,123 | $9,241 | $11,882 | - | 6.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $18,702 | - | $18,702 | - | 5.4% | |
| Travel | $8,830 | $7,087 | $1,743 | - | 2.5% | |
| Insurance | $4,773 | $3,908 | $865 | - | 1.4% | |
| Office expenses | $2,631 | $1,970 | $661 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,014 | - | $2,014 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $136 | $6 | $130 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $346,624 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $360,197 spent · pay $230,288 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $208,339 | $188,754 | $19,585 | - | 57.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $94,398 | $84,014 | $10,384 | - | 26.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $21,949 | $17,579 | $4,370 | - | 6.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $18,298 | $18,298 | - | - | 5.1% | |
| Insurance | $6,690 | $5,342 | $1,348 | - | 1.9% | |
| Travel | $5,223 | $4,257 | $966 | - | 1.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,666 | $1,001 | $1,665 | - | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $1,991 | $801 | $1,190 | - | 0.6% | |
| Information technology | $643 | $312 | $331 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $360,197 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $324,070 spent · pay $237,287 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $213,712 | $192,803 | $20,909 | - | 65.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $57,705 | $50,058 | $7,647 | - | 17.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $23,575 | $21,169 | $2,406 | - | 7.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $9,833 | $9,833 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Insurance | $8,302 | $6,461 | $1,841 | - | 2.6% | |
| Travel | $5,158 | $4,158 | $1,000 | - | 1.6% | |
| Office expenses | $3,045 | $2,177 | $868 | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,185 | $76 | $2,109 | - | 0.7% | |
| Occupancy | $555 | $555 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $324,070 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $298,284 spent · pay $230,358 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $205,565 | $205,565 | - | - | 68.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $35,398 | $35,398 | - | - | 11.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $24,793 | $24,793 | - | - | 8.3% | |
| Travel | $11,500 | $11,500 | - | - | 3.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $9,965 | $9,965 | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Insurance | $6,501 | $6,501 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $3,047 | $3,047 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Office expenses | $1,515 | $1,515 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $298,284 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $250,365 spent · pay $204,445 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $159,906 | $159,906 | - | - | 63.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $21,749 | $21,749 | - | - | 8.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $20,539 | $20,539 | - | - | 8.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $17,500 | $17,500 | - | - | 7.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $11,969 | $11,969 | - | - | 4.8% | |
| Insurance | $7,195 | $7,195 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $6,500 | $6,500 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Office expenses | $2,556 | $2,556 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,532 | $1,532 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Information technology | $700 | $700 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $219 | $219 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $250,365 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $382,079 spent · pay $308,302 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $239,218 | $229,004 | $10,214 | - | 62.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $40,000 | $30,000 | $10,000 | - | 10.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $28,370 | $25,903 | $2,467 | - | 7.4% | |
| Other (as described) | School lunches | $14,144 | $14,144 | - | - | 3.7% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $11,399 | - | $11,399 | - | 3.0% | |
| Insurance | $8,197 | $6,193 | $2,004 | - | 2.1% | |
| All other expenses | $7,692 | $2,877 | $4,815 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Program expense | $7,617 | $7,425 | $192 | - | 2.0% |
| Other (as described) | Utilities | $6,911 | $5,217 | $1,694 | - | 1.8% |
| Fees: other services | $6,245 | $3,926 | $2,319 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Telephone | $3,855 | $1,490 | $2,365 | - | 1.0% |
| Office expenses | $3,159 | $1,353 | $1,806 | - | 0.8% | |
| Occupancy | $2,450 | $2,450 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Travel | $2,108 | $1,038 | $1,070 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $714 | $431 | $283 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $382,079 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $358,505 spent · pay $284,390 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $216,463 | $205,335 | $11,128 | - | 60.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $40,865 | $30,649 | $10,216 | - | 11.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $26,342 | $24,132 | $2,210 | - | 7.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Program expense | $15,499 | $9,124 | $6,375 | - | 4.3% |
| Other (as described) | School lunches | $11,886 | $11,886 | - | - | 3.3% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $11,177 | - | $11,177 | - | 3.1% | |
| Insurance | $9,606 | $8,052 | $1,554 | - | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Utilities | $6,878 | $5,178 | $1,700 | - | 1.9% |
| Other (as described) | Contracted fees | $6,654 | $5,172 | $1,482 | - | 1.9% |
| All other expenses | $5,651 | $2,301 | $3,350 | - | 1.6% | |
| Office expenses | $3,518 | $1,158 | $2,360 | - | 1.0% | |
| Occupancy | $2,200 | $2,200 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Travel | $1,046 | $500 | $546 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $720 | $484 | $236 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $358,505 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | -$8 | $0 | 1 |
| 2025 | $2,883 | $0 | 3 |
| 2024 | $2,419 | $0 | 2 |
| 2021 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 6 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Federal Communications Commission | Grant or other assistance | UNIVERSAL SERVICE FUND - SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES 32.004 | THE SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES PROGRAM KEEPS STUDENTS AND LIBRARY PATRONS CONNECTED TO BROADBAND SERVICES. | -$8 |
| 2025 | Federal Communications Commission | Grant or other assistance | UNIVERSAL SERVICE FUND - SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES 32.004 | THE SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES PROGRAM KEEPS STUDENTS AND LIBRARY PATRONS CONNECTED TO BROADBAND SERVICES. | $1,663 |
| 2025 | Federal Communications Commission | Grant or other assistance | UNIVERSAL SERVICE FUND - SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES 32.004 | THE SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES PROGRAM KEEPS STUDENTS AND LIBRARY PATRONS CONNECTED TO BROADBAND SERVICES. | $626 |
| 2025 | Federal Communications Commission | Grant or other assistance | UNIVERSAL SERVICE FUND - SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES 32.004 | THE SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES PROGRAM KEEPS STUDENTS AND LIBRARY PATRONS CONNECTED TO BROADBAND SERVICES. | $594 |
| 2024 | Federal Communications Commission | Grant or other assistance | UNIVERSAL SERVICE FUND - SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES 32.004 | THE SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES PROGRAM KEEPS STUDENTS AND LIBRARY PATRONS CONNECTED TO BROADBAND SERVICES | $1,609 |
| 2024 | Federal Communications Commission | Grant or other assistance | UNIVERSAL SERVICE FUND - SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES 32.004 | THE SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES PROGRAM KEEPS STUDENTS AND LIBRARY PATRONS CONNECTED TO BROADBAND SERVICES | $809 |
State business registration
- ALTERNATIVE YOUTH ACTIVITIES, INC. OR, DOMESTIC NONPROFIT CORPORATION, Active, formed 1979-01-18
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments