ST DOMINIC OF ONTARIO OREGON
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text ST DOMINIC OF ONTARIO OREGON. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2009–2022. https://furp.org/org/st-dominic-of-ontario-oregon-930433692. Retrieved 2026-11-06.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). ST DOMINIC OF ONTARIO OREGON [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2009–2022]. Retrieved November 6, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/st-dominic-of-ontario-oregon-930433692
MLA “ST DOMINIC OF ONTARIO OREGON.” furp.org, tax years 2009–2022, https://furp.org/org/st-dominic-of-ontario-oregon-930433692. Accessed 6 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-06; covers tax years 2009–2022. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2022 · Form 990 · revenue $0 · expenses $53K · assets $9.7M
- Also known as
- F/K/A HOLY ROSARY MEDICAL CENTER
- EIN
- 93-0433692
- Address
- 198 INVERNESS DRIVE WEST, ENGLEWOOD, CO 80112
- NTEE code
- E22 Hospital, General (Health Care) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.50; not an IRS classification)
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
AS AN AFFILIATE OF COMMONSPIRIT HEALTH, WE MAKE THE HEALING PRESENCE OF GOD KNOWN IN OUR WORLD BY IMPROVING THE HEALTH OF THE PEOPLE WE SERVE, ESPECIALLY THOSE WHO ARE VULNERABLE, WHILE WE ADVANCE SOCIAL JUSTICE FOR ALL.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
13 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benjie Loanzon | SYS SVP FINANCE & CORPORATE CONTROLLER | 2022 | $1,388,202 | $1,388,202 | 12 |
| Mark Parrington | SECRETARY/DIRECTOR, SVP CSH | 2022 | $1,222,075 | $1,222,075 | 17 |
| David Goode (former) | SR VP OF OPERATIONS | 2009 | $1,076,521 | $1,076,521 | 6 |
| Mark Dalley (former) | PRESIDENT/ CEO | 2009 | $348,090 | $348,090 | 1 |
| Matthew Cox (former) | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 2009 | $335,730 | $335,730 | 9 |
| Andrew Peterson Md (former) | MED PHYSICIAN SURGEON | 2009 | $208,267 | $208,267 | 2 |
| John Stoune Md (former) | MED PHYSICIAN SURGEON | 2009 | $198,368 | $198,368 | 2 |
| Lee Jackson Md (former) | VP PATIENT CARE SERVICES | 2009 | $196,469 | $196,469 | 3 |
| Steven Reich Md (former) | MED PHYSICIAN SURGEON | 2009 | $183,045 | $183,045 | 2 |
| Mohsin Syed Md (former) | MED PHYSICIAN SURGEON | 2009 | $162,719 | $162,719 | 2 |
| David Nagata (former) | MED PHYSICIAN SURGEON | 2009 | $161,092 | $161,092 | 1 |
| Paul Vachek (former) | VP FINANCIAL AFFAIRS | 2009 | $160,481 | $160,481 | 5 |
| Karen Kosowan (former) | VP HUMAN RESOURCES | 2009 | $153,245 | $153,245 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
16 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frank Spokas Md (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2009 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Kenneth Hart (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2009 | 1 | $0 reported | 8 |
| John J Kirby (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2009 | 1 | $0 reported | 8 |
| Kay Marie Duncan (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2009 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Don Roumagoux (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2009 | 1 | $0 reported | 6 |
| Maureen Mcdonough (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2009 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Andrew Bentz (former) | VICE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD | 2009 | 1 | $0 reported | 6 |
| Wes Colvin (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2009 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Paul Gering Md (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2009 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jed Myers (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2009 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Joe Plaza (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2009 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Tony Tesnohlidek Md (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2009 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Patrick Caldwell (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2009 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tim Lopez (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2009 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shawna Peterson (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2009 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cherie Skogerboe (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2009 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2022 · 2 people listed · 2 paid, $2.6M · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BENJIE LOANZON | SYS SVP FINANCE & CORPORATE CONTROLLER | 1 | $0 | $1,245,214 | $142,988 | $1,388,202 | 12 |
| MARK PARRINGTON | SECRETARY/DIRECTOR, SVP CSH | 1 | $0 | $1,208,454 | $13,621 | $1,222,075 | 17 |
2009 · 27 people listed · 11 paid, $3.2M · 552 employees · 68 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID GOODE | SR VP OF OPERATIONS | 40 | $0 | $1,033,054 | $43,467 | $1,076,521 | 6 |
| MARK DALLEY | PRESIDENT/ CEO | 40 | $0 | $307,241 | $40,849 | $348,090 | 1 |
| MATTHEW COX | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40 | $0 | $299,540 | $36,190 | $335,730 | 9 |
| ANDREW PETERSON | MED PHYSICIAN SURGEON | 40 | $182,394 | $0 | $25,873 | $208,267 | 2 |
| JOHN STOUNE | MED PHYSICIAN SURGEON | 40 | $171,361 | $0 | $27,007 | $198,368 | 2 |
| LEE JACKSON | VP PATIENT CARE SERVICES | 40 | $170,458 | $0 | $26,011 | $196,469 | 3 |
| STEVEN REICH | MED PHYSICIAN SURGEON | 40 | $157,925 | $0 | $25,120 | $183,045 | 2 |
| MOHSIN SYED | MED PHYSICIAN SURGEON | 40 | $154,273 | $0 | $8,446 | $162,719 | 2 |
| DAVID NAGATA | MED PHYSICIAN SURGEON | 40 | $139,498 | $0 | $21,594 | $161,092 | 1 |
| PAUL VACHEK | VP FINANCIAL AFFAIRS | 40 | $133,971 | $0 | $26,510 | $160,481 | 5 |
| KAREN KOSOWAN | VP HUMAN RESOURCES | 40 | $135,295 | $0 | $17,950 | $153,245 | 1 |
| ANDREW BENTZ | VICE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| PATRICK CALDWELL | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WES COLVIN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| SR KAY MARIE DUNCAN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| PAUL GERING | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KENNETH HART | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| JOHN KIRBY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| TIM LOPEZ | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAUREEN MCDONOUGH | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JED MYERS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SHAWNA PETERSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE PLAZA | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DON ROUMAGOUX | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| CHERIE SKOGERBOE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK SPOKAS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TONY TESNOHLIDEK | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2009 · 5 contractors · $3.2M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interpath Laboratory | PENDLETON, OR | Lab Services | $1,917,611 |
| Relay Health | ATLANTA, GA | Billing Services | $425,039 |
| ELks healthcare staffing | BOISE, ID | REHAB SERVICES | $339,215 |
| MEDICAL STAFFING NETWORK | DALLAS, TX | NURSING SERVICES | $260,446 |
| Morris Smith MD | ONTARIO, OR | Physician | $208,563 |
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2009 · 2 grants to organizations · $18.4M
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $0 | $53,223 | $9,729,100 | $9,365,748 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2009 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $48,712,942 | $83,769,462 | $7,159,040 | $7,144,530 | $149,928 | $47,254,131 | $1,173,127 | 552 | 68 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- SJRMC JOPLIN MISSOURI Phoenix, AZ · 2 people in common (Benjie Loanzon, Mark Parrington)
- SAINT CLARES COMMUNITY CARE INC Phoenix, AZ · 2 people in common (Benjie Loanzon, Mark Parrington)
- SAINT JOSEPH MEDICAL CENTER INC Phoenix, AZ · 2 people in common (Benjie Loanzon, Mark Parrington)
- ST JOSEPH PHYSICIAN ENTERPRISES Phoenix, AZ · 2 people in common (Benjie Loanzon, Mark Parrington)
- ST CLARE'S HEALTH SERVICES INC Englewood, CO · 2 people in common (Benjie Loanzon, Mark Parrington)
- BORNEMANN HEALTH CORPORATION Phoenix, AZ · 2 people in common (Benjie Loanzon, Mark Parrington)
- VISITING NURSE ASSOCIATION OF SAINT CLARES INC Phoenix, AZ · 2 people in common (Benjie Loanzon, Mark Parrington)
- ST FRANCIS LIFE CARE CORPORATION Phoenix, AZ · 2 people in common (Benjie Loanzon, Mark Parrington)
- SAINT CLARES HOSPITAL INC Phoenix, AZ · 2 people in common (Benjie Loanzon, Mark Parrington)
- CATHOLIC HEALTH INITIATIVES VIRTUAL HEALTH SERVICES Phoenix, AZ · 1 person in common (Benjie Loanzon)
- TRI-STATE HEALTH SERVICES INC Phoenix, AZ · 1 person in common (Mark Parrington)
- GLOBAL HEALTH INITIATIVES Phoenix, AZ · 1 person in common (Benjie Loanzon)
- ST CLARE'S FOUNDATION Englewood, CO · 1 person in common (Mark Parrington)
- ST FRANCIS OF BAKER CITY FKA ST ELIZABETH HEALTH SERVICES INC Englewood, CO · 1 person in common (Mark Parrington)
- MLIFECARES Englewood, CO · 1 person in common (Mark Parrington)
- ST JOHN'S MERCY REGIONAL FOUNDATION Englewood, CO · 1 person in common (Mark Parrington)
- FRANCISCAN HEALTH VENTURES Tacoma, WA · 1 person in common (Mark Parrington)
- MNMCH INC Englewood, CO · 1 person in common (Mark Parrington)
- ALEGENT HEALTH-IMMANUEL MEDICAL CENTER Phoenix, AZ · related organization (Schedule R)
- ALEGENT HEALTH-COMMUNITY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL OF MISSOURI VALLEY IOWA Phoenix, AZ · related organization (Schedule R)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
No similar organizations found.
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2022 · Form 990 · $53,223 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $53,073 | - | $53,073 | - | 99.7% | |
| Other (as described) | STATE TAXES | $150 | $0 | $150 | $0 | 0.3% |
| Total | $53,223 | 100% |
2009 · Form 990 · $83,769,462 spent · pay $20,340,609 · grants $18,361,192 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBTS | $23,592,190 | $23,592,190 | - | - | 28.2% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $18,361,192 | $18,361,192 | - | - | 21.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $14,303,699 | $5,100,154 | $9,203,545 | - | 17.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $7,425,503 | $6,739,316 | $686,187 | - | 8.9% | |
| Office expenses | $6,307,653 | $6,111,740 | $195,913 | - | 7.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $4,115,777 | $4,115,777 | - | - | 4.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,134,766 | $3,090,162 | $44,604 | - | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $1,359,342 | $882,047 | $477,295 | - | 1.6% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $1,173,127 | $1,173,127 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENSE AND FEES | $1,083,678 | $596,182 | $487,496 | - | 1.3% |
| Interest | $809,464 | $809,464 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $748,006 | $650,398 | $97,608 | - | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $576,212 | $576,212 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Occupancy | $368,442 | $359,631 | $8,811 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENACE | $313,376 | $313,376 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $71,712 | - | $71,712 | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $33,459 | $25,538 | $7,921 | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | UNRELATED BUSINESS INC. TAX | $1,404 | - | $1,404 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Fees: legal | -$9,540 | - | -$9,540 | - | -0.0% | |
| Total | $83,769,462 | 100% |
State business registration
- ST. DOMINIC OF ONTARIO, OREGON OR, DOMESTIC NONPROFIT CORPORATION, Active, formed 1911-10-30
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments