LOSS OF SPOUSE SANCTUARY
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text LOSS OF SPOUSE SANCTUARY. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2023–2025. https://furp.org/org/loss-of-spouse-sanctuary-921324432. Retrieved 2026-11-07.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). LOSS OF SPOUSE SANCTUARY [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2023–2025]. Retrieved November 7, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/loss-of-spouse-sanctuary-921324432
MLA “LOSS OF SPOUSE SANCTUARY.” furp.org, tax years 2023–2025, https://furp.org/org/loss-of-spouse-sanctuary-921324432. Accessed 7 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-07; covers tax years 2023–2025. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $192K · expenses $68K · assets $472K
- Also known as
- C/O PAMELA L CONE
- EIN
- 92-1324432
- Address
- 17211 US HIGHWAY 71, ST JOSEPH, MO 64505-3744
- NTEE code
- P80 Centers to Support the Independence of Specific Populations (Human Services) published (IRS Business Master File)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- February 2023 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Principal officer
- Pamela L Cone (its 2022 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2022 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
LOSS OF SPOUSE SANCTUARY IS DEDICATED TO OFFERING LOCAL-AREA WIDOWS AND WIDOWERS A SAFE PLACE IN A CHRIST-CENTERED ENVIRONMENT WHERE THEY CAN RELAX, READJUST, AND REJUVENATE THROUGH SOCIAL AND RECREATIONAL ACTIVITIES, BIBLE STUDIES, AND OTHER PROGRAMS, TO HELP THEMSELVES AND EACH OTHER DEAL PRODUCTIVELY WITH THE MANY LIFE CHANGES RESULTING FROM THE DEATH OF A SPOUSE. LOSS OF SPOUSE SANCTUARY IS NOT ORGANIZED FOR THE PRIVATE GAIN OF ANY PERSON.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 16 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
16 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Byous | PRESIDENT/CH | 2024-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Barbara Kelly | SECRETARY | 2024-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Deann Young | TREASURER | 2024-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karen Dreyer | DIRECTOR | 2024-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Valarie Bilecki | VICE PRESIDE | 2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Valerie Bilecki (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joe Tracy (former) | PRESIDENT/CH | 2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jane Anderson (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pamela Cone (former) | SECRETARY-CO | 2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alyssa Matthews (former) | SECRETARY - | 2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charles Hayes (former) | TREASURER - | 2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Olson (former) | TREASURER - | 2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Deb Lyons (former) | PUBLIC RELAT | 2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeff Penland (former) | DIRECTOR | 2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Larry Tracy (former) | DIRECTOR | 2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Director (former) | DIRECTOR | 2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 5 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RYAN BYOUS | PRESIDENT/CH | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VALARIE BILECKI | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA KELLY | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEANN YOUNG | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN DREYER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 5 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RYAN BYOUS | PRESIDENT/CH | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VALERIE BILECKI | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA KELLY | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEANN YOUNG | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN DREYER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 10 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOE TRACY | PRESIDENT/CH | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JANE ANDERSON | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PAMELA CONE | SECRETARY-CO | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ALYSSA MATTHEWS | SECRETARY - | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES HAYES | TREASURER - | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS OLSON | TREASURER - | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DEB LYONS | PUBLIC RELAT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF PENLAND | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY TRACY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DIRECTOR | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $192,052 | $67,868 | $471,850 | $469,870 | $181,359 | $0 | - | 3 | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $280,091 | $42,532 | $346,401 | $345,686 | $276,399 | $0 | - | 3 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $117,236 | $12,109 | $108,177 | $108,177 | $117,694 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEMPER FI SOCIETY OF ST LOUIS | MO | P80 | $246,806 | $250,936 | CFO/Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AMERICAN SERVICE DOG ASSOCIATION | MO | P80 | $146,135 | $28,767 | Vice President | $13,245 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PHELPS COUNTY COMMITTEE TO PREVENT CHILD ABUSE | MO | P80 | $160,531 | $167,165 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MID-MISSOURI CENTER PROJECT INC | MO | P80 | $236,907 | $110,644 | MEMBER AT LA | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VERNON COUNTY RESPITE CARE INC | MO | P80 | $135,054 | $97,218 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RISE UP TRANSITIONAL RESOURCES | MO | P80 | $167,406 | $176,730 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CENTER HOUSING III INC | MO | P80 | $240,146 | $222,407 | PAST PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BENEFITTING ANIMALS THROUGH RESPONSIBILITY AND COMPASSION INC | MO | P80 | $131,276 | $74,016 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KINGDOM LIFE RECOVERY MISSOURI | MO | P80 | $261,690 | $280,319 | LEAD PASTOREXECUTIVE DIRPRESIDENT | $54,000 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE VILLAS HOUSING CORPORATION | MO | P80 | $136,768 | $174,668 | MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NORTHERN NEW JERSEY SANCTUARY COALITION INC | NJ | P80 | $131,884 | $103,989 | Chair | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x |
| HOUSE OF HOPE OF OCEAN COUNTY INC | NJ | P80 | $193,246 | $123,163 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x |
| HOUSE OF THE GOOD SHEPHERD OF MEMPHIS | TN | P80 | $279,773 | $369,369 | EXECUTIVE DI | $87,008 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x |
| LGBT OUTDOORS | TX | P80 | $181,271 | $202,288 | Executive Dir. | $28,391 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x |
| SCOTTISH RITE FOUNDATION OF UTAH | UT | P80 | $197,155 | $225,538 | Executive Dir. | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x |
| AFTER MILITARY SERVICE | TX | P80 | $254,216 | $301,922 | Founder, President and CEO | $55,820 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x |
| LGBTQ CENTER LAKE COUNTY | IL | P80 | $148,108 | $165,628 | Executive Dir. | $47,694 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x |
| LIGHTHOUSE RECOVERY SERVICES INC | KY | P80 | $214,618 | $251,589 | DIRECTOR | $33,077 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x |
| C L U B LIFE | CA | P80 | $166,573 | $144,549 | Program Director | $47,680 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x |
| SAN CLEMENTE VILLAGE | CA | P80 | $195,759 | $232,547 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x |
| THE DOWNTOWN ROTARY CLUB OF HOUSTON INC | TX | P80 | $197,342 | $168,146 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x |
| EASTSIDE FRIENDS OF SENIORS | WA | P80 | $237,997 | $204,940 | Executive Dir | $80,792 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x |
| ARAB AMERICAN COMMUNITY CENTER OF FLORIDA INC | FL | P80 | $164,080 | $149,101 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x |
| SONRISE HARBOR INC | CA | P80 | $157,505 | $144,988 | VICE CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x |
| WESTFIELD RESIDENCE INC | CA | P80 | $237,912 | $211,749 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $67,868 spent · pay $40,816 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $34,106 | $17,053 | $17,053 | - | 50.3% | |
| Occupancy | $8,047 | $7,032 | $1,015 | - | 11.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $6,710 | $3,355 | $3,355 | - | 9.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,927 | $3,927 | - | - | 5.8% | |
| Insurance | $3,814 | $3,814 | - | - | 5.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,970 | - | $2,970 | - | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | EVEMTS | $2,436 | $2,436 | - | - | 3.6% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,230 | $2,230 | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,682 | - | $1,682 | - | 2.5% | |
| Office expenses | $1,439 | $1,022 | $417 | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | SMALL TOOLS | $238 | $238 | - | - | 0.4% |
| All other expenses | $110 | $110 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER MISC | $96 | $96 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | ONLINE DONATION FEES | $63 | $63 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $1,134 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $67,868 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $42,532 spent · pay $8,200 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $10,140 | $8,064 | $2,076 | - | 23.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $9,341 | $9,341 | - | - | 22.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $7,572 | $3,786 | $3,786 | - | 17.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $7,039 | - | $7,039 | - | 16.5% | |
| Insurance | $3,396 | $1,828 | $1,568 | - | 8.0% | |
| Other (as described) | TAXES | $1,548 | $1,548 | - | - | 3.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,442 | - | $1,442 | - | 3.4% | |
| Office expenses | $738 | $602 | $136 | - | 1.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $628 | $314 | $314 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | SQUARE FEES | $348 | $348 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Advertising and promotion | $340 | $340 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Total | $42,532 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990EZ · $12,109 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $742
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $4,503 | 37.2% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $3,731 | 30.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $3,693 | 30.5% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $182 | 1.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $742 | reported apart |
| Total | $12,109 | 100% |
Comments