TEXAS PYTHIAN HOME FOUNDATION
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text TEXAS PYTHIAN HOME FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2022–2024. https://furp.org/org/texas-pythian-home-foundation-920408732. Retrieved 2026-11-05.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). TEXAS PYTHIAN HOME FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2022–2024]. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/texas-pythian-home-foundation-920408732
MLA “TEXAS PYTHIAN HOME FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2022–2024, https://furp.org/org/texas-pythian-home-foundation-920408732. Accessed 5 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-05; covers tax years 2022–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $3.5M · expenses $2.3M · assets $28.6M
- EIN
- 92-0408732
- Address
- 1825 E BANKHEAD DR, WEATHERFORD, TX 76086-4614
- NTEE code
- P11 Single Organization Support (Human Services) published (IRS Business Master File)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- March 2023 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (supporting organization) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Supporting organization, type i
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TEXAS PYTHIAN HOME FOUNDATION WAS FORMED TO SUPPORT THE ACTIVITIES OF TEXAS PYTHIAN HOME, INC. THE FOUNDATION WILL HOLD, MANAGE, AND INVEST ENDOWMENT FUNDS AND MINERAL INTEREST FOR THE BENEFIT OF TEXAS PYTHIAN HOME. THE TEXAS PYTHIAN HOME IS LICENSED BY THE TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF FAMILY & PROTECTIVE SERVICES AS A BASIC CHILD CARE FACILITY FOR A MAXIMUM OF 62 CHILDREN. THE TEXAS PYTHIAN HOME, INC. PROVIDES A SAFE, STABLE ENVIRONMENT FOR CHILDREN TO GROW PHYSICALLY, SOCIALLY, EMOTIONALLY AND SPIRITUALLY TO BECOME RESPONSIBLE, INDEPENDENT ADULTS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 5 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joe Bennett | PRESIDENT | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 5 |
| Dawn Dibble | SECRETARY | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Vance Hutton | TREASURER | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Wayne Knutson | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Don Whisenhunt Sr | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOE BENNETT | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| DAWN DIBBLE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| VANCE HUTTON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WAYNE KNUTSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DON WHISENHUNT SR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOE BENNETT | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| DAWN DIBBLE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| VANCE HUTTON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WAYNE KNUTSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DON WHISENHUNT SR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOE BENNETT | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| DAWN DIBBLE | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| VANCE HUTTON | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WAYNE KNUTSON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DON WHISENHUNT SR | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 1 grant to organizations · $1.8M
2023 · 1 grant to organizations · $900K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,529,099 | $2,287,665 | $28,555,186 | $28,555,186 | $0 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,118,041 | $1,444,719 | $28,123,979 | $28,123,979 | $0 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,682 | $401,165 | $24,276,774 | $14,731,390 | $0 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- TEXAS PYTHIAN HOME INC Weatherford, TX · 3 people in common (Dawn Dibble, Joe Bennett, Wayne Knutson) · related organization (Schedule R)
- KNIGHTS OF PYTHIAS TEXAS Longview, TX · 1 person in common (Joe Bennett)
- KNIGHTS OF PYTHIAS TEXAS Copperas Cove, TX · 1 person in common (Wayne Knutson)
- DRAMATIC ORDER KNIGHTS OF KHORASSAN ELEKAN TEMPLE 269 Longview, TX · 1 person in common (Joe Bennett)
- LANANA LODGE NO 106 NACOGDOCHES TEXAS Nacogdoches, TX · 1 person in common (Joe Bennett)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VITA-LIVING FOUNDATION | TX | P11 | $4,112,419 | $483,575 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $198,163 | Same NTEE code P11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FOUNDATION FOR DEPELCHIN CHILDRENS CENTER | TX | P11 | $5,668,668 | $6,040,311 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $483,328 | Same NTEE code P11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COUNCIL FOR LIFE FOUNDATION | TX | P11 | $2,254,404 | $94,501 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code P11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HAPPY HILL FARM CHILDRENS HOME ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | TX | P11 | $4,238,652 | $303,320 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code P11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LEE MOOR CHILDRENS HOME TRUST ESTATE | TX | P11 | $7,044,389 | $2,720,294 | TRUSTEE | $32,000 | Same NTEE code P11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| UNITED WAY OF SAN ANTONIO AND BEXAR COUNTY ENDOWMENT AND LEGACY FUND | TX | P11 | $1,779,247 | $518,309 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $478,915 | Same NTEE code P11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COLLABORATIVE FOR CHILDREN | TX | P11 | $4,089,871 | $5,649,544 | President & CEO | $314,387 | Same NTEE code P11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GIRLS INCORPORATED OF SAN ANTONIO | TX | P11 | $3,116,793 | $2,454,850 | President & CEO | $96,135 | Same NTEE code P11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ABCH FOUNDATION | AL | P11 | $2,201,478 | $1,119,167 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code P11, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| BALA PRESBYTERIAN HOME FOUNDATION | PA | P11 | $5,828,898 | $3,190,765 | PRESIDENT/CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $1,566,593 | Same NTEE code P11, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| LUTHER HOME OF MERCY FOUNDATION | OH | P11 | $2,587,550 | $1,410,099 | EXCECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $169,370 | Same NTEE code P11, revenue within 2x |
| GEORGIA YOUTH HOMES FOUNDATION | GA | P11 | $2,125,745 | $1,669,518 | PRESIDENT | $208,818 | Same NTEE code P11, revenue within 2x |
| CEDARS HOME FOR CHILDREN FOUNDATION INC | NE | P11 | $4,975,480 | $3,720,701 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code P11, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY HOSPICE FOUNDATION | CA | P11 | $2,127,936 | $1,787,562 | MEDICAL DIRECTOR | $355,692 | Same NTEE code P11, revenue within 2x |
| V3 FOUNDATION | MN | P11 | $6,674,990 | $221,837 | SECRETARY | $156,392 | Same NTEE code P11, revenue within 2x |
| CRADLE FOUNDATION | IL | P11 | $3,455,865 | $4,497,375 | President & CEO | $272,100 | Same NTEE code P11, revenue within 2x |
| AHT FOUNDATION | UT | P11 | $3,033,791 | $1,650,807 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code P11, revenue within 2x |
| GOOD SAMARITAN HOME FOUNDATION | IL | P11 | $4,950,376 | $7,092,194 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $156,194 | Same NTEE code P11, revenue within 2x |
| DEL HARBOR FOUNDATION | CA | P11 | $4,437,521 | $2,979,079 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P11, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY OPTIONS FOUNDATION INC | NJ | P11 | $2,285,762 | $502,141 | CHAIRMAN/CEO | $2,609,137 | Same NTEE code P11, revenue within 2x |
| HOSPICE FOUNDATION OF PALM BEACH COUNTY INC | FL | P11 | $3,172,832 | $1,211,502 | CHAIRMAN/PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P11, revenue within 2x |
| PATHFINDER VILLAGE FOUNDATION INC | NY | P11 | $2,164,757 | $1,086,640 | CEO | $238,495 | Same NTEE code P11, revenue within 2x |
| LUTHERAN HOMES OF SOUTH CAROLINA FOUNDATION INC | SC | P11 | $3,166,572 | $2,566,968 | CEO - LHSC | $704,320 | Same NTEE code P11, revenue within 2x |
| MORSELIFE FOUNDATION INC | FL | P11 | $6,957,097 | $8,794,898 | SENIOR VP, ML FOUNDATION | $414,434 | Same NTEE code P11, revenue within 2x |
| ENVISION FOUNDATION INC | KS | P11 | $2,556,536 | $967,228 | CEO/DIRECTOR/OFFICER | $754,748 | Same NTEE code P11, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $2,287,665 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,800,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,800,000 | $1,800,000 | - | - | 78.7% | |
| Fees: investment management | $352,269 | - | $352,269 | - | 15.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PROPERTY TAXES | $125,806 | - | $125,806 | - | 5.5% |
| Office expenses | $9,590 | - | $9,590 | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $2,287,665 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $1,444,719 spent · pay $0 · grants $900,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $900,000 | $900,000 | - | - | 62.3% | |
| Fees: investment management | $302,699 | - | $302,699 | - | 21.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PROPERTY TAXES | $219,751 | - | $219,751 | - | 15.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $9,455 | - | $9,455 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $8,957 | - | $8,957 | - | 0.6% | |
| Office expenses | $3,857 | - | $3,857 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $1,444,719 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $401,165 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | DONATIONS | $400,000 | $400,000 | - | - | 99.7% |
| Other (as described) | INVESTMENT FEES | $1,151 | - | $1,151 | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE EXPENSE | $14 | - | $14 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $401,165 | 100% |
State business registration
- TEXAS PYTHIAN HOME FOUNDATION TX, CN, Active franchise taxpayer (SOS status A), formed 2022-05-25
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments