INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF APPLIED PSYCHOLOGY

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF APPLIED PSYCHOLOGY. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/international-association-of-applied-psychology-911935329. Retrieved 2026-11-04.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF APPLIED PSYCHOLOGY [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved November 4, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/international-association-of-applied-psychology-911935329

MLA “INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF APPLIED PSYCHOLOGY.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/international-association-of-applied-psychology-911935329. Accessed 4 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-04; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $402K · expenses $309K · assets $2.3M

Also known as
APPLIED PSYCHOLOGY
EIN
91-1935329
Address
201 N UNION ST STE 110, ALEXANDRIA, VA 22314-2663
Website
WWW.IAAPSY.ORG
NTEE code
S43
Exempt type
501(c)(6): business league or chamber of commerce (corporation)
Ruling date
November 2018 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
No
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

PROMOTE THE SCIENCE AND PRACTICE OF APPLIED PSYCHOLOGY AND TO FACILITATE INTERACTION AND COMMUNICATION AMONG APPLIED PSYCHOLOGISTS AROUND THE WORLD.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 79 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

79 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Lori Foster PRESIDENT2020-2024 10 $0 reported 1
Christine Roland-Levy PAST PRESIDENT2014-2024 10 $0 reported 1
Pedro Neves PRESIDENT ELECT2020-2024 10 $0 reported 1
Pedro Altungy SECRETARY GENERAL2024 10 $0 reported 1
Kurt Geisinger TREASURER2020-2024 10 $0 reported 2
Vicente Martinez-Tur DIVISION PRESIDENT2024 0 $0 reported 1
Dragos Iliescu DIVISION PRESIDENT2024 0 $0 reported 2
Purnima Singh DIVISION PRESIDENT2024 0 $0 reported 1
Sabine Pahl DIVISION PRESIDENT2024 0 $0 reported 1
Katariina Salmela-Aro DIVISION PRESIDENT2024 0 $0 reported 1
Tim Hannan DIVISION PRESIDENT2024 0 $0 reported 1
Buxin Han DIVISION PRESIDENT2014-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Yiqun Gan DIVISION PRESIDENT2024 0 $0 reported 1
Erik Hoelzl DIVISION PRESIDENT2024 0 $0 reported 1
Igor Areh DIVISION PRESIDENT2024 0 $0 reported 1
Ronald Fischer DIVISION PRESIDENT2024 0 $0 reported 1
Montse Ruiz DIVISION PRESIDENT2024 0 $0 reported 1
Bryan Porter DIVISION PRESIDENT2024 0 $0 reported 1
Usha Kiran Subba DIVISION PRESIDENT2024 0 $0 reported 1
Marija Davcheva DIVISION PRESIDENT2024 0 $0 reported 1
Zhi-Jin Hou DIVISION PRESIDENT2024 0 $0 reported 1
Susan Mcdaniel DIVISION PRESIDENT2024 0 $0 reported 1
Richard Mababu DIVISION PRESIDENT2024 0 $0 reported 1
Kristina Potocnik DIVISION PRESIDENT-ELECT2024 0 $0 reported 1
Paula Elosua DIVISION PRESIDENT-ELECT2024 0 $0 reported 2
Maria Jos Baez Rivera DIVISION PRESIDENT-ELECT2024 0 $0 reported 1
Marino Bonaiuto DIVISION PRESIDENT-ELECT2024 0 $0 reported 1
Vtor Alexandrre Coelho DIVISION PRESIDENT-ELECT2024 0 $0 reported 1
Rocio Fausor De Castro DIVISION PRESIDENT-ELECT2024 0 $0 reported 1
John De Wit DIVISION PRESIDENT-ELECT2024 0 $0 reported 1
Edoardo Lozza DIVISION PRESIDENT-ELECT2024 0 $0 reported 1
Anthony Cole DIVISION PRESIDENT-ELECT2024 0 $0 reported 1
Xavier Sanchez DIVISION PRESIDENT-ELECT2024 0 $0 reported 1
Henriette Walln Warner DIVISION PRESIDENT-ELECT2024 0 $0 reported 1
Parichehr Sharifi DIVISION PRESIDENT-ELECT2024 0 $0 reported 1
Lea Ferrari DIVISION PRESIDENT-ELECT2024 0 $0 reported 1
Timothy Carey DIVISION PRESIDENT-ELECT2024 0 $0 reported 1
Hugo Klappenbach DIVISION PRESIDENT-ELECT2024 0 $0 reported 1
Renan Almeida Sargiani MEMBER AT LARGE2024 0 $0 reported 1
Saswata Kumar Biswas MEMBER AT LARGE2024 0 $0 reported 1
Lisiane Bizarro MEMBER AT LARGE2024 0 $0 reported 1
Sheyla Blumen MEMBER AT LARGE2024 0 $0 reported 1
Annamaria Di Fabio MEMBER AT LARGE2024 0 $0 reported 1
Ferdinando Fornara MEMBER AT LARGE2024 0 $0 reported 1
Nuria Gamero MEMBER AT LARGE2024 0 $0 reported 1
Richard Griffith MEMBER AT LARGE2024 0 $0 reported 1
Harris Shah Abd Hamid MEMBER AT LARGE2024 0 $0 reported 1
Anwarul Hasan Sufi MEMBER AT LARGE2024 0 $0 reported 1
Erich Kirchler MEMBER AT LARGE2024 0 $0 reported 1
Judy Kuranski MEMBER AT LARGE2024 0 $0 reported 1
Jeremy Lemoine MEMBER AT LARGE2024 0 $0 reported 1
Kobus Maree MEMBER AT LARGE2024 0 $0 reported 1
Diana Prescott MEMBER AT LARGE2024 0 $0 reported 1
Ralf Schwarzer MEMBER AT LARGE2024 0 $0 reported 1
Tushar Singh MEMBER AT LARGE2024 0 $0 reported 1
Ute Stephan MEMBER AT LARGE2024 0 $0 reported 1
Yanjie Su MEMBER AT LARGE2024 0 $0 reported 1
Akira Tsuda MEMBER AT LARGE2024 0 $0 reported 1
Richu Wang MEMBER AT LARGE2024 0 $0 reported 1
Kan Zhang MEMBER AT LARGE2024 0 $0 reported 1
Liqi Zhu MEMBER AT LARGE2024 0 $0 reported 1
Wolfgang Beiglbck MEMBER AT LARGE2024 0 $0 reported 1
Glyn Roberts MEMBER AT LARGE2024 0 $0 reported 1
Giuseppe Scaratti MEMBER AT LARGE2024 0 $0 reported 1
James Kagaari MEMBER AT LARGE2024 0 $0 reported 1
Michael Zirkier MEMBER AT LARGE2024 0 $0 reported 1
Luminita Patras (former) SECRETARY GE2019-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Janel Gauthier (former) PAST-PRESIDENT2010-2019 4 $0 reported 1
Christina Sue-Chan (former) SECRETARY GENERAL2014-2019 4 $0 reported 1
Lourdes Munduate (former) TREASURER2014-2019 4 $0 reported 1
Lyn Littlefield (former) DIVISIONS COORDINATOR2014-2019 4 $0 reported 1
Marie-Helene Pelletier (former) MEMBERSHIP COORDINATOR2018 4 $0 reported 1
Jose M Pero (former) PAST-PRESIDENT2017 4 $0 reported 1
Milton D Hakel (former) INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY COORD2012-2017 4 $0 reported 1
Jose M Peiro (former) PAST PRESIDENT2010-2016 0 $0 reported 1
Michael Knowles (former) PAST PRESIDENT2010-2013 4 $0 reported 1
Elizabeth Nair (former) TREASURER2010-2013 4 $0 reported 1
Jose Maria Prieto (former) COMMUNICATION OFFICER2010-2011 4 $0 reported 1
Ray Fowler (former) PRESIDENT2010 4 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 66 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 66 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LORI FOSTER PRESIDENT10 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTINE ROLAND-LEVY PAST PRESIDENT10 $0$0$0 $01
PEDRO NEVES PRESIDENT ELECT10 $0$0$0 $01
PEDRO ALTUNGY SECRETARY GENERAL10 $0$0$0 $01
KURT GEISINGER TREASURER10 $0$0$0 $02
VICENTE MARTINEZ-TUR DIVISION PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
DRAGOS ILIESCU DIVISION PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $02
PURNIMA SINGH DIVISION PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
SABINE PAHL DIVISION PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
KATARIINA SALMELA-ARO DIVISION PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
TIM HANNAN DIVISION PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
BUXIN HAN DIVISION PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
YIQUN GAN DIVISION PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
ERIK HOELZL DIVISION PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
IGOR AREH DIVISION PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
RONALD FISCHER DIVISION PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
MONTSE RUIZ DIVISION PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
BRYAN PORTER DIVISION PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
USHA KIRAN SUBBA DIVISION PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
MARIJA DAVCHEVA DIVISION PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
ZHI-JIN HOU DIVISION PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN MCDANIEL DIVISION PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD MABABU DIVISION PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
KRISTINA POTOCNIK DIVISION PRESIDENT-ELECT0 $0$0$0 $01
PAULA ELOSUA DIVISION PRESIDENT-ELECT0 $0$0$0 $02
MARIA JOS BAEZ RIVERA DIVISION PRESIDENT-ELECT0 $0$0$0 $01
MARINO BONAIUTO DIVISION PRESIDENT-ELECT0 $0$0$0 $01
VTOR ALEXANDRRE COELHO DIVISION PRESIDENT-ELECT0 $0$0$0 $01
ROCIO FAUSOR DE CASTRO DIVISION PRESIDENT-ELECT0 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN DE WIT DIVISION PRESIDENT-ELECT0 $0$0$0 $01
EDOARDO LOZZA DIVISION PRESIDENT-ELECT0 $0$0$0 $01
ANTHONY COLE DIVISION PRESIDENT-ELECT0 $0$0$0 $01
XAVIER SANCHEZ DIVISION PRESIDENT-ELECT0 $0$0$0 $01
HENRIETTE WALLN WARNER DIVISION PRESIDENT-ELECT0 $0$0$0 $01
PARICHEHR SHARIFI DIVISION PRESIDENT-ELECT0 $0$0$0 $01
LEA FERRARI DIVISION PRESIDENT-ELECT0 $0$0$0 $01
TIMOTHY CAREY DIVISION PRESIDENT-ELECT0 $0$0$0 $01
HUGO KLAPPENBACH DIVISION PRESIDENT-ELECT0 $0$0$0 $01
RENAN ALMEIDA SARGIANI MEMBER AT LARGE0 $0$0$0 $01
SASWATA KUMAR BISWAS MEMBER AT LARGE0 $0$0$0 $01
LISIANE BIZARRO MEMBER AT LARGE0 $0$0$0 $01
SHEYLA BLUMEN MEMBER AT LARGE0 $0$0$0 $01
ANNAMARIA DI FABIO MEMBER AT LARGE0 $0$0$0 $01
FERDINANDO FORNARA MEMBER AT LARGE0 $0$0$0 $01
NURIA GAMERO MEMBER AT LARGE0 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD GRIFFITH MEMBER AT LARGE0 $0$0$0 $01
HARRIS SHAH ABD HAMID MEMBER AT LARGE0 $0$0$0 $01
ANWARUL HASAN SUFI MEMBER AT LARGE0 $0$0$0 $01
ERICH KIRCHLER MEMBER AT LARGE0 $0$0$0 $01
JUDY KURANSKI MEMBER AT LARGE0 $0$0$0 $01
JEREMY LEMOINE MEMBER AT LARGE0 $0$0$0 $01
KOBUS MAREE MEMBER AT LARGE0 $0$0$0 $01
DIANA PRESCOTT MEMBER AT LARGE0 $0$0$0 $01
RALF SCHWARZER MEMBER AT LARGE0 $0$0$0 $01
TUSHAR SINGH MEMBER AT LARGE0 $0$0$0 $01
UTE STEPHAN MEMBER AT LARGE0 $0$0$0 $01
YANJIE SU MEMBER AT LARGE0 $0$0$0 $01
AKIRA TSUDA MEMBER AT LARGE0 $0$0$0 $01
RICHU WANG MEMBER AT LARGE0 $0$0$0 $01
KAN ZHANG MEMBER AT LARGE0 $0$0$0 $01
LIQI ZHU MEMBER AT LARGE0 $0$0$0 $01
WOLFGANG BEIGLBCK MEMBER AT LARGE0 $0$0$0 $01
GLYN ROBERTS MEMBER AT LARGE0 $0$0$0 $01
GIUSEPPE SCARATTI MEMBER AT LARGE0 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES KAGAARI MEMBER AT LARGE0 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL ZIRKIER MEMBER AT LARGE0 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 5 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LORI FOSTER PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
KURT GEISINGER TREASURER- $0$0$0 $02
PEDRO NEVES PRESIDENT EL- $0$0$0 $01
LUMINITA PATRAS SECRETARY GE- $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTINE ROLAND-LEVY PAST PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LORI FOSTER PRESIDENT4 $0$0$0 $01
KURT GEISINGER TREASURER4 $0$0$0 $02
PEDRO NEVES PRESIDENT EL4 $0$0$0 $01
LUMINITA PATRAS SECRETARY GE4 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHRISTINE ROLAND-LEVY PRESIDENT4 $0$0$0 $01
LORI FOSTER PRESIDENT ELECT4 $0$0$0 $01
PEDRO NEVES SECRETARY GENERAL4 $0$0$0 $01
KURT GEISINGER TREASURER4 $0$0$0 $02
LUMINITA PATRAS MEMBERSHIP COORDINATOR4 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHRISTINE ROLAND-LEVY PRESIDENT4 $0$0$0 $01
LORI FOSTER PRESIDENT ELECT4 $0$0$0 $01
PEDRO NEVES SECRETARY GENERAL4 $0$0$0 $01
KURT GEISINGER TREASURER40 $0$0$0 $02
LUMINITA PATRAS MEMBERSHIP COORDINATOR4 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHRISTINE ROLAND-LEVY PRESIDENT4 $0$0$0 $01
JANEL GAUTHIER PAST-PRESIDENT4 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTINA SUE-CHAN SECRETARY GENERAL4 $0$0$0 $01
LOURDES MUNDUATE TREASURER4 $0$0$0 $01
LYN LITTLEFIELD DIVISIONS COORDINATOR4 $0$0$0 $01
LUMINITA PATRAS MEMBERSHIP COORDINATOR4 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHRISTINE ROLAND-LEVY PRESIDENT4 $0$0$0 $01
JANEL GAUTHIER PAST-PRESIDENT4 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTINA SUE-CHAN SECRETARY-GENERAL4 $0$0$0 $01
LOURDES MUNDUATE TREASURER4 $0$0$0 $01
LYN LITTLEFIELD DIVISIONS COORDINATOR4 $0$0$0 $01
MARIE-HELENE PELLETIER MEMBERSHIP COORDINATOR4 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JANEL GAUTHIER PRESIDENT4 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTINE ROLAND-LEVY PRESIDENT-ELECT4 $0$0$0 $01
JOSE M PERO PAST-PRESIDENT4 $0$0$0 $01
BUXIN HAN SECRETARY GENERAL4 $0$0$0 $01
LOURDES MUNDUATE TREASURER4 $0$0$0 $01
MILTON D HAKEL INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY COORD4 $0$0$0 $01
LYN LITTLEFIELD DIVISIONS COORDINATOR4 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTINA SUE-CHAN COMMUNICATIONS COORDINATOR4 $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JANEL GAUTHIER PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
JOSE M PEIRO PAST PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
LOURDES MUNDUATE TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTINE ROLAND-LEVY PRESIDENT ELECT0 $0$0$0 $01
BUXIN HAN SECRETARY GENERAL0 $0$0$0 $01
MILTON D HAKEL INFORMATION TECH COORDINATOR0 $0$0$0 $01
LYN LITTLEFIELD DIVISIONS COORDINATOR0 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTINA SUE-CHAN COMMUNICATION COORDINATOR0 $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 8 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JANEL GAUTHIER PRESIDENT4 $0$0$0 $01
JOSE M PEIRO PAST PRESIDENT4 $0$0$0 $01
LOURDES MUNDUATE TREASURER4 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTINE ROLAND-LEVY PRESIDENT ELECT4 $0$0$0 $01
BUXIN HAN SECRETARY GENERAL4 $0$0$0 $01
MILTON D HAKEL INFORMATION TECH COORDINATOR4 $0$0$0 $01
LYN LITTLEFIELD DIVISIONS COORDINATOR4 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTINA SUE-CHAN COMMUNICATION COORDINATOR4 $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 8 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JANEL GAUTHIER PRESIDENT4 $0$0$0 $01
JOSE M PEIRO PAST PRESIDENT4 $0$0$0 $01
LOURDES MUNDUATE TREASURER4 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTINE ROLAND-LEVY PRESIDENT ELECT4 $0$0$0 $01
BUXIN HAN SECRETARY GENERAL4 $0$0$0 $01
MILTON D HAKEL INFORMATION TECH COORDINATOR4 $0$0$0 $01
LYN LITTLEFIELD DIVISIONS COORDINATOR4 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTINA SUE-CHAN COMMUNICATION COORDINATOR4 --- $01
2013 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 5 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOSE M PEIRO PRESIDENT4 $0-- $01
MICHAEL KNOWLES PAST PRESIDENT4 $0-- $01
ELIZABETH NAIR TREASURER4 $0-- $01
JANEL GAUTHIER PRESIDENT ELECT4 $0-- $01
MILTON D HAKEL SECRETARY GENERAL4 $0-- $01
2012 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 5 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOSE M PEIRO PRESIDENT4 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL KNOWLES PAST PRESIDENT4 $0$0$0 $01
ELIZABETH NAIR TREASURER4 $0$0$0 $01
JANEL GAUTHIER PRESIDENT ELECT4 $0$0$0 $01
MILTON D HAKEL SECRETARY GENERAL4 $0$0$0 $01
2011 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 5 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOSE M PEIRO PRESIDENT4 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL KNOWLES PAST PRESIDENT4 $0$0$0 $01
ELIZABETH NAIR TREASURER4 $0$0$0 $01
JANEL GAUTHIER SECRETARY-GENERAL PRES. ELECT4 $0$0$0 $01
JOSE MARIA PRIETO COMMUNICATION OFFICER4 $0$0$0 $01
2010 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 5 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RAY FOWLER PRESIDENT4 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL KNOWLES PAST PRESIDENT4 $0$0$0 $01
JOSE MARIA PEIRO PRESIDENT ELECT4 $0$0$0 $01
ELIZABETH NAIR TREASURER4 $0$0$0 $01
JANEL GAUTHIER SECRETARY GENERAL4 $0$0$0 $01
JOSE MARIA PRIETO COMMUNICATIONS OFFICER4 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$402,471$309,139 $2,329,369$2,329,369 $0$336,077 $0066
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$434,719$436,619 $2,104,154$2,068,075 $34,063$355,304 -05
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$349,710$190,820 $1,943,971$1,943,971 $30,933$294,092 -0-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$355,651$186,112 $1,956,274$1,952,864 $42,394$296,251 $00-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$284,223$207,943 $1,744,813$1,744,813 $33,100$250,720 $00-
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$328,604$200,705 $1,675,545$1,668,533 $28,112$299,583 $00-
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$729,421$372,404 $1,540,634$1,540,634 $120,322$608,256 $00-
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$257,381$327,636 $1,210,037$1,183,617 $57,347$199,443 $00-
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$261,465$242,110 $1,253,872$1,253,872 $35,443$219,888 $00-
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$339,287$223,107 $1,234,517$1,234,517 $0$335,402 $008
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$298,446$218,625 $1,118,337$1,118,337 $0$297,815 $008
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$300,398$259,364 $1,038,516$1,038,516 $0$288,956 $005
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$272,036$217,248 $997,482$997,482 $0$264,480 $005
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$257,494$117,926 $953,900$942,694 $0$255,712 $005
2010 · Form 990 period ending 2010-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$401,820$238,257 $814,332$803,126 $0$400,193 $005

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
INTERNATIONAL UNION UNITED AUTOMIS43 $381,418$394,169 Financial Sec/Treas$11,102 Same NTEE code S43, revenue within 2x
ADVENTIST HEALTH POLICY ASSOCIATION INCFLS43 $596,330$593,674 President$180,028 Same NTEE code S43, revenue within 2x
BRICKS TO BREAD INTERNATIONALMNS43 $371,402$223,560 President of the Board$0 Same NTEE code S43, revenue within 2x
ASIAN AMERICAN CHAMBER OF COMMERCE OF GREATER PHILADELPHIA FOUNDATIONPAS43 $321,336$419,795 President and CEO$105,000 Same NTEE code S43, revenue within 2x
PALM COAST REGIONAL CHAMBER OF COMMERCE INCFLS43 $321,396$299,822 President$0 Same NTEE code S43, revenue within 2x
AMERICAN SOLAR GRAZING ASSOCIATION INCNYS43 $665,748$655,960 President$0 Same NTEE code S43, revenue within 2x
BLACK ENTREPRENEURS OF THE FLINT HILLS ASSOCIATIONKSS43 $425,279$276,022 EXECUTIVE DI$55,000 Same NTEE code S43, revenue within 2x
GEORGIA CITY-COUNTY MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATION INCGAS43 $519,803$504,344 DISTRICT DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code S43, revenue within 2x
BOWLING GREEN LOCAL MARKETING ASSOCIATION INCKYS43 $248,395$315,111 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code S43, revenue within 2x
LATIN AMERICAN ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT ASSOCIATION INCNJS43 $697,507$740,995 PRESIDENT & CEO$123,984 Same NTEE code S43, revenue within 2x
THE PHILADELPHIA FASHION INCUBATORPAS43 $209,350$209,711 Executive Director Emeritus$116,089 Same NTEE code S43, revenue within 2x
MACOMB COUNTY COMMUNITY DISPUTE RESOLUTION CENTER INCMIS43 $502,090$483,692 SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code S43, revenue within 2x
NATIONAL LATINA BUSINESS WOMEN ASSO CIATION - IE INSTITUTECAS43 $253,923$317,105 Exec Director$76,601 Same NTEE code S43, revenue within 2x
ALLIANCE OF US STARTUPS AND INVENTORS FOR JOBSDCS43 $475,000$287,299 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code S43, revenue within 2x
EMERGING TECHNOLOGY CENTERS INCMDS43 $779,371$554,551 Fmr. President$317,058 Same NTEE code S43, revenue within 2x
AB COMMUNITYNCS43 $415,290$443,990 Executive Director$0 Same NTEE code S43, revenue within 2x
GREATER CINCINNATI MICROENTERPRISE INITIATIVE INCORPORATEDOHS43 $677,149$567,437 Executive Director$112,247 Same NTEE code S43, revenue within 2x
HARBOR BANK OF MARYLAND COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATIONMDS43 $511,196$1,292,264 VICE PRESIDE$169,546 Same NTEE code S43, revenue within 2x
OWATONNA INCUBATOR INCMNS43 $281,902$368,503 EXECUTIVE DI$101,250 Same NTEE code S43, revenue within 2x
NEW YORK STATE SOCIETY FOR HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT INCNYS43 $355,049$415,653 IMMEDIATE PAST STATE DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code S43, revenue within 2x
POLLYLABS FOUNDATIONNYS43 $489,188$357,566 PRESIDENT & EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$71,604 Same NTEE code S43, revenue within 2x
WOODLAND FINANCIAL PARTNERS INCWIS43 $786,220$923,200 ED & DIR. OF$86,401 Same NTEE code S43, revenue within 2x
BIOTECHNOLOGY INCUBATOR AT NYMC INCNYS43 $223,804$151,467 PRESIDENT & TRUSTEE$1,361,965 Same NTEE code S43, revenue within 2x
COMPASS CBS FOUNDATIONAZS43 $339,603$297,008 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code S43, revenue within 2x
EMERGE INNOVATION HUBMIS43 $338,360$242,016 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code S43, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
The Kendeda Fund Private foundation$1,025,0006 12020–2023 COMMONWISE EDUCATION INC
JPMORGAN CHASE FOUNDATION Private foundation$897,79210 62010–2025 COMMONWISE EDUCATION INC; HARBOR BANK OF MARYLAND COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION; AB COMMUNITY; WEST CONTRA COSTA BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT CENTER and 2 more
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$897,59113 72019–2025 WYOMING WOMENS BUSINESS CENTER; VETERANS ENTERPRISE TRAINING & SERVICES GROUP INC; TIE FOUNDATION; EARLY STAGE MONTANA and 3 more
HUTCHINSON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$672,4937 12011–2024 STARTUP HUTCH INC
MARGARET M WALKER CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation$597,0008 12016–2025 LINDENPOINTE DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$595,60726 62012–2023 IOWA COMMUNITY CAPITAL; LATIN AMERICAN ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT ASSOCIATION INC; MAINESTREAM FINANCE; WOMENS VENTURE FUND INC and 2 more
THE ABELL FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$565,0004 12020–2022 EMERGING TECHNOLOGY CENTERS INC
W K KELLOGG FOUNDATION Private foundation$550,0004 12018–2021 FUND 17
JUDD LEIGHTON FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$500,0002 12021–2023 CDFI FRIENDLY SOUTH BEND
ANNIE E CASEY FOUNDATION Private foundation$500,0002 12019–2020 HARBOR BANK OF MARYLAND COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
KRESGE FOUNDATION Private foundation$490,0003 12021–2023 FUND 17
OREGON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$447,36711 42015–2024 MICROENTERPRISE RESOURCES INITIATIVES & TRAINING; TIE FOUNDATION; LATINO FOUNDERS; COMMONWISE EDUCATION INC
FARO FOUNDATION Private foundation$300,0001 12023–2023 KUKOLU
EWING MARION KAUFFMAN FOUNDATION Private foundation$300,0005 22019–2024 COLLIDER FOUNDATION; BLACK ENTREPRENEURS OF THE FLINT HILLS ASSOCIATION
MEYER MEMORIAL TRUST Private foundation$300,0002 22023–2024 MICROENTERPRISE RESOURCES INITIATIVES & TRAINING; LATINO FOUNDERS

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $309,139 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $101,150
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: management $130,327--- 42.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $101,150--- 32.7%
Other (as described)PUBLICATIONS $37,071--- 12.0%
Office expenses $11,718--- 3.8%
Other (as described)MEMBERSHIP PROGRAMS & A $11,296--- 3.7%
Information technology $5,755--- 1.9%
Travel $5,025--- 1.6%
Other (as described)BANK FEES $2,802--- 0.9%
Fees: accounting $1,900--- 0.6%
Insurance $1,392--- 0.5%
Advertising and promotion $703--- 0.2%
Total$309,139100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $436,619 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $258,766
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Conferences, conventions and meetings $258,766$258,766-- 59.3%
Fees: management $96,504-$96,504- 22.1%
Benefits paid to members $53,269$53,269-- 12.2%
Other (as described)WEBSITE SERVICES $10,088$10,088-- 2.3%
Travel $7,598-$7,598- 1.7%
Other (as described)BANK FEES $6,954-$6,954- 1.6%
Fees: accounting $1,450-$1,450- 0.3%
Office expenses $1,282-$1,282- 0.3%
Advertising and promotion $458$458-- 0.1%
Fees: legal $225-$225- 0.1%
Insurance $25-$25- 0.0%
Total$436,619100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $190,820 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $47,208
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: management $95,886-$95,886- 50.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $47,208$47,208-- 24.7%
Benefits paid to members $33,381$33,381-- 17.5%
Travel $3,775-$3,775- 2.0%
Other (as described)BANK FEES $3,383-$3,383- 1.8%
Other (as described)WEBSITE SERVICES $2,729$2,729-- 1.4%
Fees: accounting $1,450-$1,450- 0.8%
Insurance $1,442-$1,442- 0.8%
Fees: legal $735-$735- 0.4%
Advertising and promotion $702$702-- 0.4%
Office expenses $129-$129- 0.1%
Total$190,820100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $186,112 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $8,713
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: management $92,796-$92,796- 49.9%
Benefits paid to members $61,932$61,932-- 33.3%
Other (as described)WEBSITE DEVELOPMENT & MAINT. $14,177$14,177-- 7.6%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $8,713$8,713-- 4.7%
Other (as described)BANK FEES $3,544-$3,544- 1.9%
Fees: accounting $1,535-$1,535- 0.8%
Insurance $1,384-$1,384- 0.7%
Fees: legal $1,155-$1,155- 0.6%
Office expenses $773-$773- 0.4%
Advertising and promotion $103$103-- 0.1%
Total$186,112100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $207,943 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $62,596
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: management $93,072-$93,072- 44.8%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $62,596$62,596-- 30.1%
Benefits paid to members $38,687$38,687-- 18.6%
Other (as described)FOREIGN EXCHANGE DIFFERENCE $3,261-$3,261- 1.6%
Other (as described)WEBSITE DEVELOPMENT & MAINT. $2,538$2,538-- 1.2%
Other (as described)BANK FEES $2,485-$2,485- 1.2%
Fees: accounting $1,535-$1,535- 0.7%
Insurance $1,329-$1,329- 0.6%
Office expenses $790-$790- 0.4%
Other (as described)SPECIAL DIVISIONAL PROJECTS $574$574-- 0.3%
Fees: investment management $454-$454- 0.2%
Fees: legal $350-$350- 0.2%
Advertising and promotion $272$272-- 0.1%
Total$207,943100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $200,705 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $62,280
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: management $89,112-$89,112- 44.4%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $62,280$62,280-- 31.0%
Benefits paid to members $18,351$18,351-- 9.1%
Other (as described)SPECIAL DIVISIONAL PROJECTS $15,046$15,046-- 7.5%
Other (as described)WEBSITE DEVELOPMENT & MAINT. $5,726$5,726-- 2.9%
Other (as described)FOREIGN EXCHANGE DIFFERENCE $3,165-$3,165- 1.6%
Other (as described)BANK FEES $2,981-$2,981- 1.5%
Fees: accounting $1,535-$1,535- 0.8%
Insurance $1,189-$1,189- 0.6%
Fees: investment management $672-$672- 0.3%
Office expenses $448-$448- 0.2%
Advertising and promotion $200$200-- 0.1%
Total$200,705100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $372,404 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $95,030
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Conferences, conventions and meetings $95,030$95,030-- 25.5%
Benefits paid to members $90,581$90,581-- 24.3%
Fees: management $86,920-$86,920- 23.3%
Other (as described)WEBSITE DEVELOPMENT & MAINT. $34,864$34,864-- 9.4%
Other (as described)FOREIGN EXCHANGE DIFFERENCE $27,721-$27,721- 7.4%
Other (as described)SPECIAL DIVISIONAL PROJECTS $21,419$21,419-- 5.8%
Other (as described)BANK FEES $4,359-$4,359- 1.2%
Fees: investment management $3,541-$3,541- 1.0%
Office expenses $2,846-$2,846- 0.8%
Fees: accounting $2,128-$2,128- 0.6%
Advertising and promotion $1,700$1,700-- 0.5%
Fees: legal $1,295-$1,295- 0.3%
Total$372,404100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $327,636 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $101,243
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Benefits paid to members $112,842$112,842-- 34.4%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $101,243$101,243-- 30.9%
Fees: management $68,952-$68,952- 21.0%
Other (as described)WEBSITE DEVELOPMENT & MAINT. $22,576$22,576-- 6.9%
Office expenses $11,416-$11,416- 3.5%
Fees: legal $3,618-$3,618- 1.1%
Fees: investment management $3,541-$3,541- 1.1%
Other (as described)SPECIAL DIVISIONAL PROJECTS $1,933$1,933-- 0.6%
Other (as described)BANK FEES $1,568-$1,568- 0.5%
Fees: accounting $1,475-$1,475- 0.5%
Advertising and promotion $136$136-- 0.0%
Other (as described)FOREIGN EXCHANGE DIFFERENCE -$1,664--$1,664- -0.5%
Total$327,636100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $242,110 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $33,200
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Benefits paid to members $165,627$165,627-- 68.4%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $33,200-$33,200- 13.7%
Other (as described)WEBSITE DEVELOPMENT & MAINT. $21,304-$21,304- 8.8%
Office expenses $12,564-$12,564- 5.2%
Other (as described)SPECIAL DIVISIONAL PROJECTS $8,952-$8,952- 3.7%
Other (as described)BANK FEES $524-$524- 0.2%
Other (as described)FOREIGN EXCHANGE DIFFERENCE -$61--$61- -0.0%
Total$242,110100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $223,107 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $18,878
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Benefits paid to members $164,219$164,219-- 73.6%
Other (as described)WEBSITE DEVELOPMENT & MAINT. $21,464-$21,464- 9.6%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $18,878-$18,878- 8.5%
Office expenses $10,234-$10,234- 4.6%
Other (as described)SPECIAL DIVISIONAL PROJECTS $6,752-$6,752- 3.0%
Other (as described)FOREIGN EXCHANGE DIFFERENCE $1,199-$1,199- 0.5%
Other (as described)BANK FEES $361-$361- 0.2%
Total$223,107100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $218,625 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Benefits paid to members $146,855$146,855-- 67.2%
Travel $33,702-$33,702- 15.4%
Other (as described)WEBSITE DEVELOPMENT & MAINT. $17,142-$17,142- 7.8%
Office expenses $16,994-$16,994- 7.8%
Other (as described)FOREIGN EXCHANGE DIFFERENCE $2,116-$2,116- 1.0%
Other (as described)SPECIAL DIVISIONAL PROJECTS $1,091-$1,091- 0.5%
Other (as described)BANK FEES $725-$725- 0.3%
Total$218,625100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $259,364 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Benefits paid to members $144,423$144,423-- 55.7%
Travel $74,726-$74,726- 28.8%
Other (as described)WEBSITE DEVELOPMENT & MAINT. $12,806-$12,806- 4.9%
Other (as described)SPECIAL DIVISIONAL PROJECTS $11,640-$11,640- 4.5%
Fees: accounting $8,061-$8,061- 3.1%
Advertising and promotion $7,215-$7,215- 2.8%
Other (as described)BANK FEES $493-$493- 0.2%
Total$259,364100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $217,248 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Benefits paid to members $156,043$156,043-- 71.8%
Travel $22,631-$22,631- 10.4%
Office expenses $10,219-$10,219- 4.7%
Fees: accounting $10,116-$10,116- 4.7%
Advertising and promotion $9,844-$9,844- 4.5%
Other (as described)WEBSITE DEVELOPMENT & MAINT. $4,270-$4,270- 2.0%
Other (as described)SPECIAL DIVISIONAL PROJECTS $3,661-$3,661- 1.7%
Other (as described)BANK FEES $464-$464- 0.2%
Total$217,248100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $117,926 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Benefits paid to members $113,677$113,677-- 96.4%
Other (as described)WEBSITE DEVELOPMENT & MAINT. $4,136-$4,136- 3.5%
Other (as described)BANK FEES $113-$113- 0.1%
Total$117,926100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990 · $238,257 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Benefits paid to members $128,979$128,979-- 54.1%
Travel $56,836-$56,836- 23.9%
Fees: accounting $19,800-$19,800- 8.3%
Other (as described)IAAP PROGRAM SUPPORT $13,875-$13,875- 5.8%
Other (as described)WEBSITE DEVELOPMENT & MAINT. $10,454-$10,454- 4.4%
Fees: legal $3,575-$3,575- 1.5%
All other expenses $1,539-$1,539- 0.6%
Other (as described)OTHER PROFESSIONAL SERVICES $1,300-$1,300- 0.5%
Fees: other services $1,267-$1,267- 0.5%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $434-$434- 0.2%
Other (as described)BANK FEES $198-$198- 0.1%
Total$238,257100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.