BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF EL DORADO COUNTY WESTERN SLOPE
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF EL DORADO COUNTY WESTERN SLOPE. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2024. https://furp.org/org/boys-and-girls-club-of-el-dorado-county-western-slope-911774039. Retrieved 2026-11-04.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF EL DORADO COUNTY WESTERN SLOPE [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2024]. Retrieved November 4, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/boys-and-girls-club-of-el-dorado-county-western-slope-911774039
MLA “BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF EL DORADO COUNTY WESTERN SLOPE.” furp.org, tax years 2013–2024, https://furp.org/org/boys-and-girls-club-of-el-dorado-county-western-slope-911774039. Accessed 4 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-04; covers tax years 2013–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $4.2M · expenses $4.0M · assets $8.2M
- Also known as
- COUNTY WESTERN SLOPE
- EIN
- 91-1774039
- Address
- 2840 MALLARD LN, PLACERVILLE, CA 95667-8770
- Website
- HTTP://BGCE.ORG
- NTEE code
- O23
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- June 1997 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO ENABLE ALL YOUNG PEOPLE, ESPECIALLY THOSE WHO NEED US THE MOST, TO REACH THEIR FULL POTENTIAL AS PRODUCTIVE, RESPONSIBLE, AND CARING CITIZENS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sean Mccartney | EXECUTIVE DI | 2013-2024 | $168,585 | $627,207 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
39 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ed Manansala | PAST PRESIDE | 2014-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 7 |
| Tiffany Carter | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joe Harn | PRESIDENT | 2013-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Tom Dillon | TREASURER | 2013-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Sanders | SECRETARY | 2013-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Eric Bonniksen | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Coate | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Raul Gomez | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Todd Crawford | BOARD MEMBER | 2015-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jamie Mccullough | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jake Parsons | BOARD MEMBER | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Gordon Vicini | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kelli Vicini Hunter | BOARD MEMBER | 2015-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dave Copeland (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Madeline Majer (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Dave Grinsell (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ron Thompson (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andrea Howard (former) | IMM. PAST PR | 2013-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Don Ashton (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Barbot (former) | PAST PRESIDE | 2013-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| George Nielsen (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 4 |
| Dave Brazelton (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Carter (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charlie Downs (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Gary Gall (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Francie Heim (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ed Mathews (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom Meuser (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Judy Morris (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Joan Stek (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ginger Swigart (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dion Nugent (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Kevin Monsma (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lynn Repstad (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rob Barbot (former) | IMMEDIATE PA | 2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Keli Hunter (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Barbara Winn (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeremy Meyers (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Rick Lawton (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $169K · 91 employees · 52 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEAN MCCARTNEY | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $168,585 | $0 | $0 | $168,585 | 1 |
| JOE HARN | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ED MANANSALA | PAST PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| TOM DILLON | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS SANDERS | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TIFFANY CARTER | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC BONNIKSEN | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM COATE | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAUL GOMEZ | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TODD CRAWFORD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMIE MCCULLOUGH | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAKE PARSONS | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GORDON VICINI | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLI VICINI HUNTER | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 16 people listed · 1 paid, $165K · 91 employees · 51 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEAN MCCARTNEY | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $165,391 | $0 | $0 | $165,391 | 1 |
| ED MANANSALA | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| TIFFANY CARTER | PAST PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE HARN | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TOM DILLON | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS SANDERS | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ERIC BONNIKSEN | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM COATE | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE COPELAND | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAUL GOMEZ | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TODD CRAWFORD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MADELINE MAJER | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JAMIE MCCULLOUGH | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAKE PARSONS | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GORDON VICINI | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLI VICINI HUNTER | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 17 people listed · 1 paid, $153K · 72 employees · 58 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEAN MCCARTNEY | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $153,231 | $0 | $0 | $153,231 | 1 |
| ED MANANSALA | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| TIFFANY CARTER | PAST PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE HARN | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TOM DILLON | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS SANDERS | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ERIC BONNIKSEN | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM COATE | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE COPELAND | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAUL GOMEZ | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE GRINSELL | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MADELINE MAJER | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JAMIE MCCULLOUGH | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAKE PARSONS | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RON THOMPSON | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GORDON VICINI | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLI VICINI HUNTER | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $140K · 52 employees · 30 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEAN MCCARTNEY | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $130,000 | $0 | $10,000 | $140,000 | 1 |
| ERIC BONNIKSEN | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIFFANY CARTER | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM COATE | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE COPELAND | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM DILLON | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAUL GOMEZ | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE HARN | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MADELINE MAJER | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ED MANANSALA | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| JAMIE MCCULLOUGH | PAST PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS SANDERS | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GORDON VICINI | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLI VICINI HUNTER | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 17 people listed · none paid · 49 employees · 23 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERIC BONNIKSEN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIFFANY CARTER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM COATE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE COPELAND | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TODD CRAWFORD | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM DILLON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAUL GOMEZ | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE GRINSELL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE HARN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MADELINE MAJER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ED MANANSALA | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| JAMIE MCCULLOUGH | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS SANDERS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RON THOMPSON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GORDON VICINI | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLI VICINI HUNTER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEAN MCCARTNEY | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 17 people listed · none paid · 57 employees · 53 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERIC BONNIKSEN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIFFANY CARTER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM COATE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE COPELAND | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TODD CRAWFORD | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM DILLON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAUL GOMEZ | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE GRINSELL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE HARN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MADELINE MAJER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ED MANANSALA | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| JAMIE MCCULLOUGH | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS SANDERS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RON THOMPSON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GORDON VICINI | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLI VICINI HUNTER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEAN MCCARTNEY | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 18 people listed · none paid · 101 employees · 55 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DON ASHTON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT BARBOT | PAST PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC BONNIKSEN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIFFANY CARTER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM COATE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE COPELAND | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM DILLON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAUL GOMEZ | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE GRINSELL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE HARN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANDREA HOWARD | IMM. PAST PR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MADELINE MAJER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ED MANANSALA | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| JAMIE MCCULLOUGH | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS SANDERS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RON THOMPSON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GORDON VICINI | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEAN MCCARTNEY | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 30 people listed · none paid · 64 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEAN MCCARTNEY | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA HOWARD | IMM. PAST PR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DAVE COPELAND | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMIE MCCULLOUGH | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIFFANY CARTER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM DILLON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON ASHTON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT BARBOT | PAST PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC BONNIKSEN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM COATE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TODD CRAWFORD | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE GRINSELL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE HARN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KELLI HUNTER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MADELINE MAJER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ED MANANSALA | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| CHRIS SANDERS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RON THOMPSON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GORDON VICINI | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE BRAZELTON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM CARTER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLIE DOWNS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| GARY GALL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANCIE HEIM | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ED MATHEWS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM MEUSER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY MORRIS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| GEORGE NIELSEN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| JOAN STEK | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GINGER SWIGART | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 30 people listed · none paid · 60 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEAN MCCARTNEY | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA HOWARD | IMM. PAST PR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DAVE COPELAND | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMIE MCCULLOUGH | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIFFANY CARTER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM DILLON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON ASHTON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT BARBOT | PAST PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC BONNIKSEN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM COATE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TODD CRAWFORD | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE GRINSELL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE HARN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KELLI HUNTER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MADELINE MAJER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ED MANANSALA | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| CHRIS SANDERS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RON THOMPSON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GORDON VICINI | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE BRAZELTON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM CARTER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLIE DOWNS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| GARY GALL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANCIE HEIM | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ED MATHEWS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM MEUSER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY MORRIS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| GEORGE NIELSEN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| JOAN STEK | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GINGER SWIGART | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 31 people listed · none paid · 47 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEAN MCCARTNEY | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA HOWARD | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DAVE COPELAND | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMIE MCCULLOUGH | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM DILLON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT BARBOT | IMMEDIATE PA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC BONNIKSEN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE BRAZELTON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM CARTER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIFFANY CARTER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM COATE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TODD CRAWFORD | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLIE DOWNS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| GARY GALL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE GRINSELL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE HARN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| FRANCIE HEIM | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLI HUNTER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ED MANANSALA | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| ED MATHEWS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM MEUSER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN MONSMA | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY MORRIS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| GEORGE NIELSEN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| DION NUGENT | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LYNN REPSTAD | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS SANDERS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOAN STEK | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GINGER SWIGART | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON THOMPSON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GORDON VICINI | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 31 people listed · none paid · 43 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEAN MCCARTNEY | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA HOWARD | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DAVE COPELAND | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMIE MCCULLOUGH | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM DILLON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROB BARBOT | IMMEDIATE PA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC BONNIKSEN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE BRAZELTON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM CARTER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIFFANY CARTER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM COATE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLIE DOWNS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| GARY GALL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE GRINSELL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE HARN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| FRANCIE HEIM | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELI HUNTER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ED MANANSALA | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| ED MATHEWS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM MEUSER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN MONSMA | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY MORRIS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| GEORGE NIELSEN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| DION NUGENT | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LYNN REPSTAD | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS SANDERS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOAN STEK | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GINGER SWIGART | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON THOMPSON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GORDON VICINI | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA WINN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 30 people listed · none paid · 43 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEAN MCCARTNEY | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT BARBOT | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA HOWARD | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DAVE COPELAND | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM DILLON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY MORRIS | IMMEDIATE PA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ERIC BONNIKSEN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE BRAZELTON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM CARTER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM COATE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLIE DOWNS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| GARY GALL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE GRINSELL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE HARN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| FRANCIE HEIM | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK LAWTON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ED MATHEWS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMIE MCCULLOUGH | BOARD MEMEBE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM MEUSER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEREMY MEYERS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| KEVIN MONSMA | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE NIELSEN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| DION NUGENT | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LYNN REPSTAD | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS SANDERS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOAN STEK | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GINGER SWIGART | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON THOMPSON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GORDON VICINI | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA WINN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2023 · 1 grant to organizations · $50K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,195,042 | $4,025,484 | $8,218,105 | $7,883,895 | $3,800,330 | $6,500 | $168,585 | 91 | 52 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,998,358 | $3,431,003 | $7,794,306 | $7,588,266 | $3,333,979 | $0 | $165,391 | 91 | 51 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,257,487 | $2,690,718 | $7,190,803 | $6,960,541 | $2,736,398 | $0 | $153,231 | 72 | 58 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,852,249 | $1,966,619 | $6,485,394 | $6,279,297 | $1,682,977 | $11,554 | $130,000 | 52 | 30 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,986,391 | $1,542,117 | $4,754,562 | $4,359,926 | $1,390,047 | $534 | - | 49 | 23 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,768,788 | $1,983,208 | $4,239,099 | $3,915,652 | $1,152,342 | $7,189 | - | 57 | 53 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,608,349 | $1,620,972 | $4,395,983 | $4,230,599 | $1,140,093 | $0 | - | 101 | 55 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,782,445 | $1,553,440 | $4,400,564 | $4,243,222 | $1,259,884 | $0 | - | 64 | 50 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,304,431 | $1,596,305 | $4,330,232 | $4,014,217 | $1,831,651 | $54,456 | - | 60 | 50 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,780,120 | $1,067,569 | $3,602,693 | $3,306,091 | $1,400,090 | $31,242 | - | 47 | 50 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,759,492 | $1,024,689 | $2,702,040 | $2,589,696 | $1,318,984 | $114,708 | - | 43 | 50 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,350,302 | $1,032,568 | $1,939,488 | $1,841,454 | $1,867,197 | $166,894 | - | 43 | 50 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- MOTHER LODE REHABILITATION ENTERPRISES INC Placerville, CA · 3 people in common (Chris Sanders, Ed Manansala, Joe Harn)
- MARSHALL MEDICAL CENTER Placerville, CA · 1 person in common (Ed Manansala)
- EL DORADO COMMUNITY FOUNDATION Placerville, CA · 1 person in common (Ed Manansala)
- MARSHALL FOUNDATION FOR COMMUNITY HEALTH Cameron Park, CA · 1 person in common (Jake Parsons)
- EL DORADO COUNTY CHAMBER OF COMMERCE Placerville, CA · 1 person in common (Ed Manansala)
- EL DORADO HILLS CHAMBER OF COMMERCE El Dorado Hls, CA · 1 person in common (Ed Manansala)
- ProjectAttain Lodi, CA · 1 person in common (Ed Manansala)
Funders of this organization
15 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,656,584 in all, tax years 2010 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF AMERICA | Public charity | Exact | 2010-2024 | 15 | $1,018,064 | 2024 | $175,776 | show |
| SACRAMENTO REGION COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015-2020 | 6 | $273,495 | 2020 | $58,495 | show |
| THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2023, 2025 | 3 | $76,768 | 2025 | $50,000 | show |
| EL DORADO COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2022-2024 | 3 | $58,631 | 2024 | $16,550 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2020, 2022 | 3 | $53,485 | 2022 | $16,728 | show |
| PACIFIC YOUTH FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BOYS & GIRLS CLUB EL DORADO COUNTY WESTERN SLOPE” | 2018, 2020 | 2 | $50,000 | 2020 | $25,000 | show |
| UNITED WAY CALIFORNIA CAPITAL REGION | Public charity | Exact | 2015 | 1 | $45,617 | 2015 | $45,617 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $26,000 | 2020 | $26,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021, 2024 | 2 | $16,700 | 2024 | $9,200 | show |
| BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF EL DORADO COUNTY WESTERN SLOPE” | 2012-2014 | 3 | $15,000 | 2014 | $5,000 | show |
| GOOD360 | Public charity | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $9,783 | 2021 | $9,783 | show |
| RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES OF NORTHERN CALIFORNIA | Public charity | Exact | 2011 | 1 | $6,000 | 2011 | $6,000 | show |
| MARSHALL FOUNDATION FOR COMMUNITY HEALTH | Public charity | Exact | 2016 | 1 | $5,391 | 2016 | $5,391 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF EL DORADO COUNTY WESTERN SLOPE” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $1,400 | 2023 | $270 | show |
| EDWARD JONES FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF EL DORADO COUNTY WESTERN SLOPE” | 2024 | 1 | $250 | 2024 | $250 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SANTA CLARITA VALLEY BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB | CA | O23 | $3,331,697 | $3,193,778 | IMM PAST PRES. | $0 | Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF PASADENA | CA | O23 | $6,265,819 | $5,004,854 | CEO | $177,464 | Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| BOYS AND GIRLS CLUBS OF LONG BEACH | CA | O23 | $7,111,739 | $5,921,093 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $277,090 | Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF LAGUNA BEACH | CA | O23 | $4,275,773 | $3,932,379 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $151,312 | Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF FRESNO COUNTY | CA | O23 | $6,019,091 | $6,017,095 | CEO | $140,873 | Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| BOYS AND GIRLS CLUBS OF THE NORTH VALLEY | CA | O23 | $4,565,026 | $4,691,020 | CEO | $163,383 | Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF MOORPARK & SIMI VALLEY INC | CA | O23 | $3,293,904 | $2,934,655 | CEO | $125,000 | Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF THE FOOTHILLS | CA | O23 | $3,793,959 | $3,294,482 | CEO | $238,360 | Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF MONTEREY COUNTY | CA | O23 | $6,178,753 | $7,101,453 | CEO/President | $249,220 | Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF CARLSBAD | CA | O23 | $3,779,637 | $3,817,674 | CEO | $182,531 | Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| BOYS AND GIRLS CLUBS OF GREATER SACRAMENTO | CA | O23 | $3,833,938 | $3,987,060 | CEO | $212,358 | Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF THE CENTRAL COAST | CA | O23 | $5,773,745 | $4,641,994 | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $109,162 | Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| BOYS AND GIRLS CLUBS OF SOUTH COUNTY | CA | O23 | $4,457,111 | $4,548,931 | President/CEO | $152,300 | Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF NORTHWEST SAN DIEGO COUNTY INC | CA | O23 | $8,259,844 | $9,924,258 | CEO | $241,444 | Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BOYS AND GIRLS CLUBS OF SANTA CRUZ COUNTY | CA | O23 | $2,583,355 | $2,710,325 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $140,883 | Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF NORTH COUNTY | CA | O23 | $3,027,453 | $3,112,204 | Executive Director | $131,989 | Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF TULARE COUNTY | CA | O23 | $3,296,623 | $2,085,993 | 2ND VICE PRESID | $0 | Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF COACHELLA VALLEY | CA | O23 | $6,440,287 | $3,939,996 | CEO | $158,812 | Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BOYS AND GIRLS CLUBS OF GREATER CONEJO VALLEY INC | CA | O23 | $3,701,486 | $5,231,973 | President/CEO | $234,267 | Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF CARSON | CA | O23 | $6,144,033 | $6,206,660 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $279,965 | Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| UNITED BOYS AND GIRLS CLUBS OF GREATER SANTA BARBARA COUNTY | CA | O23 | $3,108,293 | $6,431,875 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $208,695 | Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF SOUTH SAN LUIS OBISPO COUNTY | CA | O23 | $2,534,446 | $1,442,154 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF MERCED COUNTY | CA | O23 | $2,358,602 | $2,180,669 | EXEC. DIRECTOR | $90,237 | Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF SONOMA VALLEY | CA | O23 | $6,040,834 | $5,175,757 | CEO | $191,064 | Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BIG BROTHERS BIG SISTERS OF GREATER LOS ANGELES INC | CA | O23 | $2,982,900 | $6,523,729 | CEO | $220,550 | Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $4,025,484 spent · pay $2,511,651 · grants $0 · events $134,573
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,898,378 | $1,728,378 | $70,000 | $100,000 | 47.2% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SUPPLIES | $592,774 | $592,774 | - | - | 14.7% |
| Occupancy | $279,729 | $279,729 | - | - | 6.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $251,161 | $230,761 | $8,400 | $12,000 | 6.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $193,527 | $178,227 | $6,300 | $9,000 | 4.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $168,585 | $168,585 | - | - | 4.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $135,824 | $135,824 | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $118,280 | $118,280 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| All other expenses | $87,024 | $53,478 | $33,546 | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $70,614 | $70,614 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Travel | $56,072 | $56,072 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE AND UTILITIES | $51,556 | $51,556 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Insurance | $50,605 | $50,605 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM ACTIVITIES | $39,784 | $39,784 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Advertising and promotion | $20,947 | $20,947 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Office expenses | $10,624 | $10,624 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $446,341 | $134,573 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $4,025,484 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $3,431,003 spent · pay $2,021,457 · grants $50,000 · events $42,254
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,492,109 | $1,463,137 | $8,972 | $20,000 | 43.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SUPPLIES | $556,689 | $556,689 | - | - | 16.2% |
| Occupancy | $279,729 | $279,729 | - | - | 8.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $216,071 | $213,923 | - | $2,148 | 6.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $165,391 | $165,391 | - | - | 4.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $147,886 | $145,391 | $696 | $1,799 | 4.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $142,344 | $142,344 | - | - | 4.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $87,126 | $74,726 | $12,400 | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $54,573 | $54,173 | $400 | - | 1.6% |
| Insurance | $52,407 | $52,407 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $50,000 | $50,000 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE AND UTILITIES | $44,847 | $44,847 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Travel | $37,329 | $37,329 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Office expenses | $35,007 | $35,007 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| All other expenses | $31,512 | $30,391 | $1,121 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $21,834 | $21,599 | $235 | - | 0.6% |
| Advertising and promotion | $16,149 | $16,149 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $433,880 | $42,254 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $3,431,003 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $2,690,718 spent · pay $1,541,711 · grants $0 · events $47,638
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,266,560 | $1,214,452 | $32,118 | $19,990 | 47.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SUPPLIES | $474,461 | $474,461 | - | - | 17.6% |
| Occupancy | $234,729 | $234,729 | - | - | 8.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $162,098 | $143,410 | $16,541 | $2,147 | 6.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $129,088 | $129,088 | - | - | 4.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $113,053 | $105,402 | $5,852 | $1,799 | 4.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $65,563 | $52,117 | $13,446 | - | 2.4% | |
| Insurance | $43,499 | $17,072 | $26,427 | - | 1.6% | |
| Travel | $41,568 | $41,568 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE AND UTILITIES | $39,954 | $39,515 | $439 | - | 1.5% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $34,375 | $34,375 | - | - | 1.3% |
| All other expenses | $30,209 | $29,917 | $292 | - | 1.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $26,018 | $26,018 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $17,684 | $16,146 | $1,538 | - | 0.7% |
| Office expenses | $11,859 | $11,677 | $182 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $506,981 | $47,638 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,690,718 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $1,966,619 spent · pay $1,207,426 · grants $0 · events $31,266
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $964,011 | $954,109 | $9,902 | - | 49.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SUPPLIES | $294,618 | $278,325 | $16,293 | - | 15.0% |
| Occupancy | $168,729 | $168,729 | - | - | 8.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $157,040 | $149,036 | $8,004 | - | 8.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $120,971 | $74,678 | $46,293 | - | 6.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $86,375 | $84,550 | $1,825 | - | 4.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $46,977 | $40,027 | $6,950 | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE AND UTILITIES | $37,356 | $37,356 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Insurance | $36,348 | $5,757 | $30,591 | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $16,099 | $15,624 | $475 | - | 0.8% |
| Travel | $14,696 | $14,696 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $14,338 | $13,943 | $395 | - | 0.7% |
| Office expenses | $10,899 | $10,793 | $106 | - | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $9,435 | $9,435 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Interest | $1,209 | $1,209 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| All other expenses | -$12,482 | -$12,482 | - | - | -0.6% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $212,435 | $31,266 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,966,619 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $1,542,117 spent · pay $994,196 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $789,441 | $771,497 | $17,944 | - | 51.2% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SUPPLIES | $178,992 | $178,992 | - | - | 11.6% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $126,814 | $77,450 | $49,364 | - | 8.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $104,596 | $96,118 | $8,478 | - | 6.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $100,159 | $97,073 | $3,086 | - | 6.5% | |
| All other expenses | $52,137 | $51,117 | $1,020 | - | 3.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $50,996 | $42,832 | $8,164 | - | 3.3% | |
| Insurance | $36,280 | $14,483 | $21,797 | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE AND UTILITIES | $28,682 | $27,961 | $721 | - | 1.9% |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING EXPENSES | $26,953 | - | - | $26,953 | 1.7% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM ACTIVITIES | $26,107 | $26,107 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Travel | $8,814 | $8,814 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Occupancy | $5,250 | $5,250 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,231 | $2,680 | $2,551 | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $1,665 | $1,665 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $234,879 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,542,117 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $1,983,208 spent · pay $1,314,222 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,090,314 | $1,052,775 | $37,539 | - | 55.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SUPPLIES | $275,069 | $275,069 | - | - | 13.9% |
| Other employee benefits | $125,887 | $121,516 | $4,371 | - | 6.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $124,089 | $74,725 | $49,364 | - | 6.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $98,021 | $94,860 | $3,161 | - | 4.9% | |
| Insurance | $64,321 | $29,247 | $35,074 | - | 3.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $50,229 | $41,143 | $9,086 | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING EXPENSES | $50,117 | $46,708 | - | $3,409 | 2.5% |
| All other expenses | $30,332 | $28,098 | $2,234 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE AND UTILITIES | $25,868 | $25,868 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $22,393 | $14,674 | $7,719 | - | 1.1% |
| Advertising and promotion | $9,579 | $7,079 | $2,500 | - | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $8,782 | $8,239 | $543 | - | 0.4% | |
| Occupancy | $5,775 | $5,775 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $2,425 | $2,425 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $7 | $7 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $516,347 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,983,208 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $1,620,972 spent · pay $1,026,114 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $862,892 | $798,275 | $64,617 | - | 53.2% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT SERVICES | $193,987 | $192,967 | $1,020 | - | 12.0% |
| Other employee benefits | $94,304 | $85,493 | $8,811 | - | 5.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $74,343 | - | $74,343 | - | 4.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SUPPLIES | $72,412 | $71,823 | $589 | - | 4.5% |
| All other expenses | $70,829 | $47,630 | $23,199 | - | 4.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $68,918 | $64,019 | $4,899 | - | 4.3% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING EXPENSES | $42,745 | - | $3,197 | $39,548 | 2.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $40,444 | $33,093 | $7,351 | - | 2.5% | |
| Insurance | $32,460 | $3,500 | $28,960 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE AND UTILITIES | $27,268 | $27,268 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Travel | $21,732 | $20,976 | $756 | - | 1.3% | |
| Office expenses | $6,760 | $6,693 | $67 | - | 0.4% | |
| Occupancy | $6,650 | $6,650 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,228 | $4,525 | $703 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $468,256 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,620,972 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $1,553,440 spent · pay $882,286 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $741,336 | $727,607 | $13,729 | - | 47.7% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT SERVICES | $342,960 | $341,993 | $967 | - | 22.1% |
| Other employee benefits | $82,219 | $78,476 | $3,743 | - | 5.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SUPPLIES | $61,286 | $60,990 | $296 | - | 3.9% |
| Payroll taxes | $58,731 | $57,262 | $1,469 | - | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING EXPENSES | $55,826 | - | - | $55,826 | 3.6% |
| All other expenses | $55,318 | $51,192 | $4,126 | - | 3.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $45,250 | - | $45,250 | - | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE AND UTILITIES | $32,256 | $32,256 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $31,899 | $24,612 | $7,287 | - | 2.1% | |
| Travel | $14,444 | $13,239 | $1,205 | - | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $9,899 | $3,512 | $6,387 | - | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $8,872 | $8,872 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Occupancy | $6,300 | $6,300 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $5,471 | $5,471 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Interest | $1,373 | $1,328 | $45 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $434,650 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,553,440 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $1,596,305 spent · pay $826,777 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $687,406 | $655,860 | $31,546 | - | 43.1% | |
| Other (as described) | LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF EQUIP | $203,713 | $203,713 | - | - | 12.8% |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT SERVICES | $161,598 | $160,647 | $951 | - | 10.1% |
| All other expenses | $96,912 | $85,546 | $11,366 | - | 6.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $82,146 | $2,031 | $80,115 | - | 5.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $75,782 | $74,021 | $1,761 | - | 4.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $63,589 | $60,574 | $3,015 | - | 4.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $61,377 | $25,834 | $35,543 | - | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SUPPLIES | $45,374 | $45,374 | - | - | 2.8% |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING EXPENSES | $44,905 | - | - | $44,905 | 2.8% |
| Insurance | $36,924 | $20,167 | $16,757 | - | 2.3% | |
| Occupancy | $18,453 | $18,453 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Travel | $7,329 | $6,065 | $1,264 | - | 0.5% | |
| Office expenses | $6,896 | $5,861 | $1,035 | - | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,135 | $3,135 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Interest | $766 | $766 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $408,790 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,596,305 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $1,067,569 spent · pay $689,365 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $573,819 | $569,811 | $4,008 | - | 53.8% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT SERVICES | $112,785 | $112,223 | $562 | - | 10.6% |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING EXPENSES | $68,755 | - | - | $68,755 | 6.4% |
| Other employee benefits | $67,293 | $66,845 | $448 | - | 6.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $48,253 | $47,926 | $327 | - | 4.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $38,004 | $995 | $37,009 | - | 3.6% | |
| All other expenses | $35,780 | $30,509 | $5,271 | - | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SUPPLIES | $27,129 | $27,109 | $20 | - | 2.5% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE AND UTILITIES | $25,798 | $25,780 | $18 | - | 2.4% |
| Occupancy | $25,646 | $25,646 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Insurance | $16,165 | $16,165 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $11,206 | $11,206 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Travel | $8,101 | $7,750 | $351 | - | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,376 | $4,376 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $3,453 | $3,263 | $190 | - | 0.3% | |
| Interest | $1,006 | $1,006 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $366,189 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,067,569 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $1,024,689 spent · pay $647,862 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $523,950 | $523,142 | $808 | - | 51.1% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT SERVICES | $104,325 | $104,250 | $75 | - | 10.2% |
| Other employee benefits | $80,494 | $80,444 | $50 | - | 7.9% | |
| All other expenses | $61,404 | $41,550 | $4,195 | $15,659 | 6.0% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING EXPENSES | $48,364 | - | - | $48,364 | 4.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $43,418 | $42,310 | $1,108 | - | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SUPPLIES | $38,601 | $38,601 | - | - | 3.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $32,017 | - | $32,017 | - | 3.1% | |
| Occupancy | $25,446 | $25,446 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Insurance | $23,007 | $23,007 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE AND UTILITIES | $18,652 | $18,652 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $12,019 | $12,019 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Travel | $7,137 | $6,004 | $1,133 | - | 0.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,190 | $4,190 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Interest | $1,665 | $1,665 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $317,530 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,024,689 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $1,032,568 spent · pay $630,702 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $521,805 | $431,613 | $90,192 | - | 50.5% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT SERVICES | $118,609 | $114,635 | $3,974 | - | 11.5% |
| Other employee benefits | $61,537 | $34,743 | $26,794 | - | 6.0% | |
| All other expenses | $58,506 | $47,830 | $10,676 | - | 5.7% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING EXPENSES | $55,563 | - | - | $55,563 | 5.4% |
| Payroll taxes | $47,360 | $39,174 | $8,186 | - | 4.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SUPPLIES | $37,359 | $37,359 | - | - | 3.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $30,838 | $30,838 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Occupancy | $25,446 | $6,300 | $19,146 | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE AND UTILITIES | $23,119 | $572 | $22,547 | - | 2.2% |
| Insurance | $20,817 | $20,817 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $13,411 | $13,411 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Travel | $12,456 | $12,456 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,757 | $4,757 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Interest | $985 | $985 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $303,020 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,032,568 | 100% |
Comments