LACEY ROTARY FOUNDATION
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text LACEY ROTARY FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2025. https://furp.org/org/lacey-rotary-foundation-911333657. Retrieved 2026-11-07.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). LACEY ROTARY FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2025]. Retrieved November 7, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/lacey-rotary-foundation-911333657
MLA “LACEY ROTARY FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2013–2025, https://furp.org/org/lacey-rotary-foundation-911333657. Accessed 7 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-07; covers tax years 2013–2025. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $164K · expenses $92K · assets $2.5M
- EIN
- 91-1333657
- Address
- PO BOX 5850, LACEY, WA 98509-5850
- NTEE code
- S80 Community Service Clubs (Community Improvement and Capacity Building) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.85; not an IRS classification)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- July 1986 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity, 509(a)(2)
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE LACEY ROTARY FOUNDATION ENHANCES THE CLUB'S ABILITY TO PROVIDE EDUCATION SCHOLARSHIPS AND SPECIAL CIVIC PROJECTS FOR OUR LOCAL COMMUNITY. AS A 501(C)(3) CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION, THE FOUNDATION EXPANDS THE CLUB'S RESOURCES TO SERVE THE COMMUNITY AT A HIGHER LEVEL AND ALLOWS THE BROAD COMMUNITY TO PARTICIPATE. SCHOLARSHIPS ARE AWARDED TO LOCAL GRADUATING HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS WHO EXEMPLIFY THE ROTARY IDEAL OF "SERVICE ABOVE SELF". CIVIC PROJECTS ARE SELECTED BY THE LACEY ROTARY CLUB BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE FOUNDATION PROVIDES A NUMBER OF OPPORTUNITIES FOR COMMUNITY PARTICIPATION VIA TRUSTS, PLANNED GIVING, ANNUAL MEMBER CONTRIBUTIONS AND GRANTS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 39 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
39 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shellica Trevino | DIRECTOR/LIAISON | 2024-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Frank Kirkbride | CHAIR | 2018-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ken Fialkowski | VICE-CHAIR | 2019-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Terri Yurkas | TREASURER | 2021-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ken Parsons | DIRECTOR | 2018-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| John Masterson | DIRECTOR | 2013-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jerry Pospisil | DIRECTOR | 2019-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Kathy Houston | DIRECTOR | 2019-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jenna Randich | DIRECTOR | 2024-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephen Dean | DIRECTOR | 2024-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mitch Dietz | DIRECTOR | 2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Beverly Vincent (former) | SECRETARY | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Clydia Cuykendall (former) | SECRETARY | 2018-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Margaret Tudor (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Matt Hargrove (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Earl Tower (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Heck (former) | TREASURER | 2015-2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dave Spangler (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Matt Hargrave (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2017-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Del Detray (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ric Torgerson (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Greg Cuoio (former) | CHAIR | 2013-2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Matthew Hargrave (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cynthia Pratt (former) | CLUB REPRESENTATIVE | 2016-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Heather Burgess (former) | CHAIR | 2013-2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Patrick Holm (former) | SECRETARY | 2014-2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Dave Schneider (former) | EX-OFFICIO MEMBER | 2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Celia Nightingale (former) | VICE-CHAIR | 2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dan Weiss (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bruce Stuwe (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Burton (former) | BOARD MEMBER THRU 6/16 | 2013-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Karen Eitreim (former) | VICE CHAIR | 2013-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Riley Moore Phd (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Randy Roedell (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michelle Lord (former) | BOARD MEMBER THRU 6/16 | 2014-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Leif Hatlen (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linnea Comstock (former) | VICE CHAIR | 2013-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Robyn Mclean (former) | TREASURER | 2013-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| David Spangler (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 30 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRANK KIRKBRIDE | CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN FIALKOWSKI | VICE-CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TERRI YURKAS | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN PARSONS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JOHN MASTERSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JERRY POSPISIL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KATHY HOUSTON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JENNA RANDICH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN DEAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHELLICA TREVINO | DIRECTOR/LIAISON | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MITCH DIETZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2024 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 24 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRANK KIRKBRIDE | CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN FIALKOWSKI | VICE-CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BEVERLY VINCENT | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRI YURKAS | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN PARSONS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JOHN MASTERSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JERRY POSPISIL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KATHY HOUSTON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JENNA RANDICH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN DEAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHELLICA TREVINO | DIRECTOR/LIAISON | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2023 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 28 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRANK KIRKBRIDE | CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN FIALKOWSKI | VICE-CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CLYDIA CUYKENDALL | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRI YURKAS | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN PARSONS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JOHN MASTERSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JERRY POSPISIL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KATHY HOUSTON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2022 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 16 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRANK KIRKBRIDE | CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN FIALKOWSKI | VICE-CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CLYDIA CUYKENDALL | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRI YURKAS | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN PARSONS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MATT HARGROVE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MASTERSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JERRY POSPISIL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| EARL TOWER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY HOUSTON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARGARET TUDOR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2021 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 11 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRANK KIRKBRIDE | CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN FIALKOWSKI | VICE-CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CLYDIA CUYKENDALL | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRI YURKAS | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN PARSONS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MATT HARGROVE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MASTERSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JERRY POSPISIL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| EARL TOWER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY HOUSTON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARGARET TUDOR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2020 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 14 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRANK KIRKBRIDE | CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN FIALKOWSKI | VICE-CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CLYDIA CUYKENDALL | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS HECK | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN PARSONS | CLUB REPRESENTATIVE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JOHN MASTERSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAVE SPANGLER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY HOUSTON | CLUB REPRESENTATIVE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MATT HARGRAVE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEL DETRAY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RIC TORGERSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EARL TOWER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JERRY POSPISIL | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2019 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 17 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GREG CUOIO | CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| FRANK KIRKBRIDE | VICE-CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLYDIA CUYKENDALL | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS HECK | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEL DETRAY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN PARSONS | CLUB REPRESENTATIVE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MATTHEW HARGRAVE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MASTERSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CYNTHIA PRATT | CLUB REPRESENTATIVE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| KEN FIALKOWSKI | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| EARL TOWER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY HOUSTON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JERRY POSPISIL | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RIC TORGERSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE SPANGLER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GREG CUOIO | CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| FRANK KIRKBRIDE | VICE-CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLYDIA CUYKENDALL | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS HECK | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEL DETRAY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN PARSONS | CLUB REPRESENTATIVE (7/1-12/31) | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MATT HARGRAVE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MASTERSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CYNTHIA PRATT | CLUB REPRESENTATIVE (1/1-6/30) | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2017 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 11 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVE SCHNEIDER | EX-OFFICIO MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CELIA NIGHTINGALE | VICE-CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK HOLM | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHRIS HECK | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN WEISS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEL DETRAY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG CUOIO | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRUCE STUWE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT HARGRAVE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CYNTHIA PRATT | CLUB REPRESENTATIVE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| HEATHER BURGESS | CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2016 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 13 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HEATHER BURGESS | CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| KAREN EITREIM | VICE CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK HOLM | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHRIS HECK | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CYNTHIA PRATT | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DEL DETRAY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG CUOIO | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RILEY MOORE PHD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDY ROEDELL | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRUCE STUWE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM BURTON | BOARD MEMBER THRU 6/16 | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MICHELLE LORD | BOARD MEMBER THRU 6/16 | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MASTERSON | BOARD THRU 6/16 - PRES. FROM 7/16 | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2015 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 13 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HEATHER BURGESS | CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| KAREN EITREIM | VICE CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK HOLM | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHRIS HECK | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MASTERSON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GREG CUOIO | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DEL DETRAY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDY ROEDELL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRUCE STUWE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN WEISS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE LORD | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEIF HATLEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 13 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN MASTERSON | CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LINNEA COMSTOCK | VICE CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GREG CUOIO | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KAREN EITREIM | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBYN MCLEAN | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DEL DETRAY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDY ROEDELL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID SPANGLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRUCE STUWE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN WEISS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER BURGESS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| MICHELLE LORD | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK HOLM | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2013 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 12 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Masterson | Chair | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Greg Cuoio | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Dan Weiss | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Linnea Comstock | Vice Chair | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Bruce Stuwe | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Randy Roedell | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Karen Eitreim | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jim Burton | Club Representative | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| David Spangler | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Heather Burgess | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| Del DeTray | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Robyn McLean | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $164,147 | $92,291 | $2,480,698 | $2,299,515 | $49,542 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 30 |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $281,569 | $102,279 | $2,268,800 | $2,092,100 | $41,154 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 24 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $166,735 | $109,845 | $2,129,149 | $1,935,949 | $141,175 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 28 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $126,869 | $124,057 | $1,791,667 | $1,601,467 | $37,307 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 16 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $278,022 | $145,149 | $2,222,994 | $2,077,294 | $21,351 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 11 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $70,101 | $54,057 | $1,964,595 | $1,867,095 | $26,635 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 14 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $49,749 | $96,050 | $1,819,279 | $1,691,779 | $34,461 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 17 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $130,695 | $96,533 | $1,535,295 | $1,430,295 | $48,023 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 10 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $116,984 | $97,511 | $1,686,742 | $1,558,754 | $6,000 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 11 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $31,481 | $89,041 | $1,556,519 | $1,438,581 | $1,834 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 13 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $49,087 | $70,607 | $1,521,260 | $1,521,260 | $30,073 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 13 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $429,047 | $76,273 | $1,632,744 | $1,632,744 | $404,333 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 13 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $104,449 | $59,309 | $1,213,689 | $1,213,689 | $10,425 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 12 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- ROTARY INTERNATIONAL Lacey, WA · 6 people in common (John Masterson, Kathy Houston, Ken Fialkowski) · related organization (Schedule R)
- BOYS AND GIRLS CLUBS OF THURSTON COUNTY Olympia, WA · 2 people in common (Ken Parsons, Shellica Trevino)
- NORTH THURSTON EDUCATION FOUNDATION Tumwater, WA · 1 person in common (Jerry Pospisil)
Funders of this organization
6 grantors reported grants to this organization, $47,800 in all, tax years 2011 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Total given | Grants | Latest year's amount | Latest year | Years given | Type | Match | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | $25,000 | 2 | $15,000 | 2023 | 2015, 2023 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | $10,000 | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 | 2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| BRUNO AND EVELYNE BETTI FOUNDATION | $5,000 | 1 | $5,000 | 2019 | 2019 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LACEY ROTARY FOUNDATION” | show |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SOUTH PUGET SOUND | $5,000 | 1 | $5,000 | 2011 | 2011 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| MORGAN STANLEY FOUNDATION INC | $2,500 | 2 | $1,000 | 2024 | 2022, 2024 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LACEY ROTARY FOUNDATION” | show |
| FINNINSULA FOUNDATION INC | $300 | 3 | $200 | 2024 | 2021, 2023-2024 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LACEY ROTARY FOUNDATION” | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROTARY FOUNDATION OF LONGVIEW | WA | Not reported | $176,585 | $76,732 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SPOKANE ROTARY FOUNDATION | WA | T30 | $184,230 | $110,067 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BELLEVUE ROTARY FOUNDATION | WA | Not reported | $300,600 | $201,241 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OLYMPIA ROTARY FOUNDATION | WA | S80 | $179,566 | $112,874 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NORTHSHORE ROTARY FOUNDATION | WA | S80 | $133,058 | $39,290 | Board Member | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LANSING ROTARY FOUNDATION | MI | Not reported | $211,057 | $213,073 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ASHLAND ROTARY FOUNDATION | OR | Not reported | $239,913 | $50,808 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| KENT ROTARY FOUNDATION | OH | S80 | $87,043 | $42,663 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FM ROTARY FOUNDATION | ND | S20 | $105,830 | $106,775 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| P C ROTARY FOUNDATION | UT | T30 | $119,585 | $161,331 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LA PORTE ROTARY FOUNDATION | TX | T30 | $98,821 | $70,951 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CANYON LAKE ROTARY FOUNDATION | TX | T30 | $95,705 | $83,650 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CERES ROTARY CLUB FOUNDATION | CA | T99 | $218,477 | $65,174 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CARLSBAD ROTARY FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $272,800 | $134,665 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ANTHEM ROTARY FOUNDATION | AZ | T30 | $200,176 | $182,678 | Secretary | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RENO ROTARY FOUNDATION | NV | B82 | $199,696 | $231,925 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LIMA ROTARY FOUNDATION | OH | Not reported | $290,204 | $171,458 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ROCKINGHAM ROTARY FOUNDATION | VA | B82 | $99,893 | $85,128 | SECRETARY AND TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ROTARY FOUNDATION OF APEX | NC | Not reported | $88,335 | $82,359 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GROVE ROTARY FOUNDATION INC | OK | B82 | $287,297 | $305,915 | TRESTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ROTARY WORKS FOUNDATION INC | WI | Not reported | $199,517 | $98,757 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CAMDEN ROTARY CLUB FOUNDATION | ME | Not reported | $104,822 | $133,173 | PRESIDENT EL | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ATHENS ROTARY FOUNDATION | OH | B82 | $93,640 | $34,613 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AIRPORT ROTARY FOUNDATION | OR | B82 | $238,262 | $143,785 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SAINT PAUL ROTARY FOUNDATION | MN | Not reported | $102,705 | $56,874 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $92,291 spent · pay $0 · grants $57,550 · events $31,569
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $57,550 | $57,550 | - | - | 62.4% | |
| Fees: investment management | $20,445 | - | $20,445 | - | 22.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,048 | - | $7,048 | - | 7.6% | |
| Insurance | $2,302 | - | $2,302 | - | 2.5% | |
| Office expenses | $2,068 | - | $2,068 | - | 2.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,601 | - | $1,601 | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | FOREIGN TAXES PAID | $1,277 | - | $1,277 | - | 1.4% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $0 | $31,569 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $92,291 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $102,279 spent · pay $0 · grants $70,500 · events $29,327
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $70,500 | $70,500 | - | - | 68.9% | |
| Fees: investment management | $18,944 | - | $18,944 | - | 18.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,001 | - | $7,001 | - | 6.8% | |
| Insurance | $2,246 | - | $2,246 | - | 2.2% | |
| Office expenses | $1,392 | - | $1,392 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | FOREIGN TAXES PAID | $1,152 | - | $1,152 | - | 1.1% |
| Fees: other services | $1,044 | - | $1,044 | - | 1.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $0 | $29,327 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $102,279 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $109,845 spent · pay $0 · grants $83,000 · events $26,682
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $83,000 | $83,000 | - | - | 75.6% | |
| Fees: investment management | $16,149 | - | $16,149 | - | 14.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,651 | - | $5,651 | - | 5.1% | |
| Insurance | $2,195 | - | $2,195 | - | 2.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,055 | - | $1,055 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | FOREIGN TAXES PAID | $1,033 | - | $1,033 | - | 0.9% |
| Office expenses | $762 | - | $762 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $0 | $26,682 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $109,845 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $124,057 spent · pay $0 · grants $95,000 · events $30,736
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $95,000 | $95,000 | - | - | 76.6% | |
| Fees: investment management | $16,928 | - | $16,928 | - | 13.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,529 | - | $7,529 | - | 6.1% | |
| Insurance | $1,996 | - | $1,996 | - | 1.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,048 | - | $1,048 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | FOREIGN TAXES PAID | $904 | - | $904 | - | 0.7% |
| Office expenses | $652 | - | $652 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $0 | $30,736 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $124,057 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $145,149 spent · pay $0 · grants $112,900 · events $21,356
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $112,900 | $112,900 | - | - | 77.8% | |
| Fees: investment management | $19,133 | - | $19,133 | - | 13.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,916 | - | $9,916 | - | 6.8% | |
| Insurance | $1,899 | - | $1,899 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | FOREIGN TAXES PAID | $822 | - | $822 | - | 0.6% |
| Office expenses | $479 | - | $479 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $0 | $21,356 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $145,149 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $54,057 spent · pay $0 · grants $27,500 · events $15,188
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $27,500 | $27,500 | - | - | 50.9% | |
| Fees: investment management | $14,961 | - | $14,961 | - | 27.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,534 | - | $8,534 | - | 15.8% | |
| Insurance | $1,853 | - | $1,853 | - | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | FOREIGN TAXES PAID | $866 | - | $866 | - | 1.6% |
| Office expenses | $343 | - | $343 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $2,750 | $15,188 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $54,057 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $96,050 spent · pay $0 · grants $70,000 · events $23,573
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $70,000 | $70,000 | - | - | 72.9% | |
| Fees: investment management | $14,516 | - | $14,516 | - | 15.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,076 | - | $8,076 | - | 8.4% | |
| Insurance | $1,805 | - | $1,805 | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | FOREIGN TAXES PAID | $1,092 | - | $1,092 | - | 1.1% |
| Office expenses | $561 | - | $561 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $0 | $23,573 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $96,050 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $96,533 spent · pay $0 · grants $67,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $67,500 | $67,500 | - | - | 69.9% | |
| Fees: investment management | $14,884 | - | $14,884 | - | 15.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $11,139 | - | $11,139 | - | 11.5% | |
| Insurance | $1,693 | - | $1,693 | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | FOREIGN TAXES PAID | $1,067 | - | $1,067 | - | 1.1% |
| Office expenses | $250 | - | $250 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $96,533 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $97,511 spent · pay $0 · grants $60,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $60,500 | $60,500 | - | - | 62.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $21,677 | - | $21,677 | - | 22.2% | |
| Fees: investment management | $13,402 | - | $13,402 | - | 13.7% | |
| Insurance | $1,669 | - | $1,669 | - | 1.7% | |
| Office expenses | $263 | - | $263 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $97,511 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $89,041 spent · pay $0 · grants $58,250 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $58,000 | $58,000 | - | - | 65.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $16,236 | - | $16,236 | - | 18.2% | |
| Fees: investment management | $11,702 | - | $11,702 | - | 13.1% | |
| Insurance | $1,644 | - | $1,644 | - | 1.8% | |
| Office expenses | $808 | - | $808 | - | 0.9% | |
| All other expenses | $401 | - | $401 | - | 0.5% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $250 | $250 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $89,041 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $70,607 spent · pay $0 · grants $50,133 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $48,783 | $48,783 | - | - | 69.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,207 | - | $10,207 | - | 14.5% | |
| Fees: investment management | $5,532 | - | $5,532 | - | 7.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,338 | - | $2,338 | - | 3.3% | |
| Insurance | $1,623 | - | $1,623 | - | 2.3% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,350 | $1,350 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Office expenses | $774 | - | $774 | - | 1.1% | |
| Total | $70,607 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $76,273 spent · pay $0 · grants $52,015 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $52,000 | $52,000 | - | - | 68.2% | |
| Fees: investment management | $13,297 | - | $13,297 | - | 17.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,587 | - | $6,587 | - | 8.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,802 | - | $1,802 | - | 2.4% | |
| Insurance | $1,630 | - | $1,630 | - | 2.1% | |
| Office expenses | $942 | - | $942 | - | 1.2% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $15 | $15 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $76,273 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $59,309 spent · pay $0 · grants $44,200 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $41,500 | $41,500 | - | - | 70.0% | |
| Fees: investment management | $12,507 | - | $12,507 | - | 21.1% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $2,700 | $2,700 | - | - | 4.6% | |
| Office expenses | $1,672 | $0 | $1,672 | $0 | 2.8% | |
| Insurance | $930 | $0 | $930 | $0 | 1.6% | |
| Total | $59,309 | 100% |
Comments