GIG HARBOR PENINSULA FISH
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text GIG HARBOR PENINSULA FISH. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/gig-harbor-peninsula-fish-911307991. Retrieved 2026-11-04.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). GIG HARBOR PENINSULA FISH [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved November 4, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/gig-harbor-peninsula-fish-911307991
MLA “GIG HARBOR PENINSULA FISH.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/gig-harbor-peninsula-fish-911307991. Accessed 4 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-04; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $3.0M · expenses $3.2M · assets $10.1M
- EIN
- 91-1307991
- Address
- PO BOX 154, GIG HARBOR, WA 98335-0154
- Website
- WWW.GHPFISH.ORG
- NTEE code
- P600
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- August 1986 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO OPERATE A LOCAL FOOD BANK AND PROVIDE OTHER AID AS NECESSARY TO RESIDENTS IN FINANCIAL NEED.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pam Leazer (former) | Executive Dir. | 2022-2023 | $70,000 | $110,833 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
59 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ron Coen | President | 2010-2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer Clark | Secretary | 2023-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Betty Jutte | TREASURER | 2019-2024 | 6 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jan Coen | FOOD BANK | 2010-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jane Hampton | PHONE MONITOR | 2010-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sue John | COMMUNICATIONS | 2019-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dawn Wagner | CLOTHING | 2016-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richel Falk | FUNDRAISING | 2021-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ronald Coen (former) | PRESIDENT | 2016-2022 | 22 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jen Clark (former) | SECRETARY | 2022 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amy Gartlan (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2022 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jasmine Biernacki (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marie Sipple (former) | SECRETARY | 2021 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeannie Rodenberg (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2017-2021 | 25 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sigurros Welborn (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2021 | 12 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carrie Selby (former) | SECRETARY | 2018-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Donna Fisher (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathy Marshall (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paul Marshall (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Leslie Peterson (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kevin Cummings (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2020 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Shovlowsky (former) | TREASURER | 2018-2019 | 18 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ronald Butler (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2019 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeannie Rodenburg (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2019 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathy Guinan (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2017-2019 | 15 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Barbara Turecky (former) | SECRETARY | 2011-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeanne Rodenberg (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2012-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dave Nall (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2018 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rob Shovlowsky (former) | TREASURER | 2016-2017 | 7 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ron Butler (former) | FOOD BANK COORDINATORS | 2016-2017 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Nall (former) | STORE PICKUPS | 2017 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jan Mallavia (former) | FUNDRAISING COORDINATOR | 2016-2017 | 13 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Becky Maffei (former) | COUNSELING | 2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Caryn Merkt (former) | TOY PROGRAM | 2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Teresa Braile (former) | BOOKKEEPING | 2014-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Debra Curtis (former) | TOY PROG COORD | 2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathy Butler (former) | FOOD DRIVE COOR | 2016 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bill Barbee (former) | STORE TRANS COO | 2010-2016 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alan Johnson (former) | FINANCIAL ADVIS | 2011-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sue Mclean (former) | Controller | 2010-2016 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marcie Wright (former) | FOOD DRIVE COORD | 2014 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karra Lantz (former) | COUNSELING | 2010-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patricia Lahoe (former) | TOY PROGRAM | 2012-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michelle Mumford (former) | FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE | 2014 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Janet Medcalf (former) | TRANSPORTATION | 2010-2014 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Olson (former) | MEMBER | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carol Coyle (former) | CLOTHING COORDINATOR | 2014 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Barb Carr (former) | WILKINSON GARDEN | 2014 | 1 | Not reported | 1 |
| Dee Carman (former) | FODD DRIVE COOR | 2012-2013 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jene Hall (former) | STUDENT PROJECTS | 2012-2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Yvonne Martinec (former) | FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE | 2010-2013 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carl Ritting (former) | MEMBER | 2010-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joan Treadwell (former) | VOLUNTEER COORDINATOR | 2010-2013 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jo Mcdonald (former) | SAFEWAY FOOD DR | 2010-2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nancy Moore (former) | MEMBER | 2010-2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Gordon (former) | HS PROJECT | 2010 | 1 | Not reported | 1 |
| Kay Hays (former) | PUBLICITY | 2010 | 1 | Not reported | 1 |
| Meg Lawrence (former) | SPECIAL EVENTS | 2010 | 1 | Not reported | 1 |
| Barbara Turecy (former) | SECRETARY | 2010 | 4 | Not reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 8 people listed · none paid · 4 employees · 265 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RON COEN | President | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER CLARK | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETTY JUTTE | TREASURER | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAN COEN | FOOD BANK | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANE HAMPTON | PHONE MONITOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUE JOHN | COMMUNICATIONS | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAWN WAGNER | CLOTHING | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHEL FALK | FUNDRAISING | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $70K · 3 employees · 265 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAM LEAZER | Executive Dir. | 40 | $70,000 | $0 | $0 | $70,000 | 1 |
| RON COEN | President | 13 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER CLARK | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETTY JUTTE | Treasurer | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAN COEN | Director | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANE HAMPTON | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUE JOHN | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| dawn wagner | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| richel falk | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $41K · 1 employee · 200 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAM LEAZER | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $40,833 | $0 | $0 | $40,833 | 1 |
| RONALD COEN | PRESIDENT | 22 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEN CLARK | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETTY JUTTE | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAN COEN | BOARD MEMBER | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY GARTLAN | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANE HAMPTON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUE JOHN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAWN WAGNER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHEL FALK | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASMINE BIERNACKI | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 11 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 200 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RONALD COEN | PRESIDENT | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIE SIPPLE | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETTY JUTTE | TREASURER | 12 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAN COEN | BOARD MEMBER | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY GARTLAN | BOARD MEMBER | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHEL FALK | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANE HAMPTON | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUE JOHN | BOARD MEMBER | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEANNIE RODENBERG | BOARD MEMBER | 25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAWN WAGNER | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SIGURROS WELBORN | BOARD MEMBER | 12 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 14 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 250 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RONALD COEN | PRESIDENT | 28 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARRIE SELBY | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETTY JUTTE | TREASURER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAN COEN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY GARTLAN | BOARD MEMBER | 16 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA FISHER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEANNIE RODENBERG | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAWN WAGNER | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANE HAMPTON | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUE JOHN | BOARD MEMBER | 12 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY MARSHALL | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL MARSHALL | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESLIE PETERSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN CUMMINGS | BOARD MEMBER | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 250 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RONALD COEN | PRESIDENT | 28 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARRIE SELBY | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETTY JUTTE | TREASURER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT SHOVLOWSKY | TREASURER | 18 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY GARTLAN | BOARD MEMBER | 16 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RONALD BUTLER | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEANNIE RODENBURG | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAWN WAGNER | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANE HAMPTON | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY GUINAN | BOARD MEMBER | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUE JOHN | BOARD MEMBER | 12 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 240 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RONALD COEN | PRESIDENT | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA TURECKY | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARRIE SELBY | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT SHOVLOWSKY | TREASURER | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEANNE RODENBERG | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY GUINAN | BOARD MEMBER | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY GARTLAN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAWN WAGNER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RONALD BUTLER | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANE HAMPTON | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAN COEN | BOARD MEMBER | 32 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE NALL | BOARD MEMBER | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 240 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RONALD COEN | PRESIDENT | 16 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROB SHOVLOWSKY | TREASURER | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA TURECKY | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAN COEN | FOODBANK FISHLINE COORDINATOR | 35 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEANNIE RODENBERG | VOLUNTEER COORDINATOR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON BUTLER | FOOD BANK COORDINATORS | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID NALL | STORE PICKUPS | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY GARTLAN | COMMUNICATIONS | 19 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY GUINAN | FINANCIAL AID | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAWN WAGNER | CLOTHING SERVICES | 25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANE HAMPTON | MONITORS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAN MALLAVIA | FUNDRAISING COORDINATOR | 13 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 18 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 200 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RONALD COEN | President | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAN COEN | FOOD BANK COORD | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROB SHOVLOWSKY | Treasurer | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANE HAMPTON | MONITORS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BECKY MAFFEI | COUNSELING | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA TURECKY | Secretary | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARYN MERKT | TOY PROGRAM | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERESA BRAILE | BOOKKEEPING | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBRA CURTIS | TOY PROG COORD | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY BUTLER | FOOD DRIVE COOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAWN WAGNER | CLOTHING COORDI | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEANNE RODENBERG | VOLUNTEER COORD | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL BARBEE | STORE TRANS COO | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN JOHNSON | FINANCIAL ADVIS | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY GARTLAN | COMMUNICATION | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAN MALLAVIA | CAP CAMPAIGN MG | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON BUTLER | FOOD DRIVE COOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUE MCLEAN | Controller | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 17 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 200 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAN COEN | FOOD BANK COORDINATOR | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON COEN | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARCIE WRIGHT | FOOD DRIVE COORD | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANE HAMPTON | MONITORS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KARRA LANTZ | COUNSELING | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA TURECKY | SECRETARY | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUE MCLEAN | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA LAHOE | TOY PROGRAM | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERESA BRAILE | BOOKKEEPING | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE MUMFORD | FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANET MEDCALF | TRANSPORTATION | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID OLSON | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL COYLE | CLOTHING COORDINATOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEANNE RODENBERG | VOLUNTEER COORDINATOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL BARBEE | STORE TRANS COORD | 3 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BARB CARR | WILKINSON GARDEN | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN JOHNSON | FINANCIAL ADVISOR | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 200 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAN COEN | PRESIDENT | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON COEN | ADVISORY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEE CARMAN | FODD DRIVE COOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANE HAMPTON | MONITORS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KARRA LANTZ | COUNSELING | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA TURECKY | SECRETARY | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUE MCLEAN | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA LAHOE | TOY PROGRAM | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENE HALL | STUDENT PROJECTS | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YVONNE MARTINEC | FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANET MEDCALF | TRANSPORTATION | 3 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CARL RITTING | MEMBER | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOAN TREADWELL | VOLUNTEER COORDINATOR | 3 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JEANNE RODENBERG | VOLUNTEER COORDINATOR | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 200 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAN COEN | PRESIDENT | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON COEN | ADVISORY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEE CARMAN | FODD DRIVE COOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANE HAMPTON | MONITORS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KARRA LANTZ | COUNSELING | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA TURECKY | SECRETARY | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUE MCLEAN | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA LAHOE | TOY PROGRAM | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENE HALL | STUDENT PROJECTS | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YVONNE MARTINEC | FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANET MEDCALF | TRANSPORTATION | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARL RITTING | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOAN TREADWELL | VOLUNTEER COORDINATOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEANNE RODENBERG | VOLUNTEER COORDINATOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 200 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAN COEN | PRESIDENT | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON COEN | ADVISORY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL BARBEE | TRANSPORTATION | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANE HAMPTON | MONITORS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KARRA LANTZ | COUNSELING | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA TURECKY | SECRETARY | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUE MCLEAN | TREASURER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JO MCDONALD | SAFEWAY FOOD DR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY MOORE | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YVONNE MARTINEC | FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANET MEDCALF | TRANSPORTATION | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARL RITTING | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOAN TREADWELL | VOLUNTEER COORDINATOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN JOHNSON | FINANCIAL ADVISOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 16 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 200 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAN COEN | PRESIDENT | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON COEN | ADVISORY | 10 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BILL BARBEE | TRANSPORTAION | 4 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE GORDON | HS PROJECT | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JANE HAMPTON | MONITORS | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KAY HAYS | PUBLICITY | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KARRA LANTZ | COUNSELING | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MEG LAWRENCE | SPECIAL EVENTS | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA TURECY | SECRETARY | 4 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SUE MCLEAN | TREASURER | 4 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JO MCDONALD | SAFEWAY FOOD DR | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY MOORE | MEMBER | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| YVONNE MARTINEC | FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JANET MEDCALF | TRANSPORTATION | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CARL RITTING | MEMBER | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOAN TREADWELL | VOLUNTEER COORDINATOR | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,982,464 | $3,159,461 | $10,050,881 | $7,349,695 | $2,872,049 | $0 | $26,250 | 4 | 265 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,467,568 | $2,615,466 | $10,135,713 | $7,437,258 | $2,342,509 | $0 | $70,000 | 3 | 265 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,367,304 | $2,547,766 | $10,178,681 | $7,465,166 | $2,327,318 | $0 | $40,833 | 1 | 200 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,145,328 | $2,332,961 | $10,281,353 | $7,587,840 | $4,134,632 | $0 | $0 | 1 | 200 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $6,447,396 | $2,144,498 | $6,953,342 | $5,820,049 | $6,422,378 | $0 | $0 | 1 | 250 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,820,858 | $1,534,928 | $2,121,175 | $1,446,078 | $1,796,128 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 250 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,284,381 | $1,188,730 | $1,820,586 | $1,143,825 | $1,255,997 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 240 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $975,519 | $805,026 | $1,020,772 | $1,019,878 | $388,531 | $556,029 | $0 | 0 | 240 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $888,806 | $781,884 | $912,442 | $904,006 | $873,777 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 200 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,255,035 | $1,173,369 | $803,087 | $801,799 | $1,233,564 | $0 | - | 0 | 200 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,005,173 | $992,603 | $721,357 | $719,834 | $1,001,298 | $0 | - | 0 | 200 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,005,173 | $992,603 | $721,357 | $719,834 | $1,001,298 | $0 | - | 0 | 200 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,002,880 | $813,313 | $707,639 | $707,264 | $995,873 | $0 | - | 0 | 200 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $898,313 | $884,479 | $521,986 | $521,253 | $892,949 | $0 | - | 0 | 200 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $902,551 | $809,656 | $507,166 | $507,419 | $891,847 | $0 | - | 0 | 200 |
Funders of this organization
36 grantors reported grants to this organization, $8,363,706 in all, tax years 2009 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 36). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FOOD LIFELINE | Public charity | Exact | 2009, 2012-2024 | 14 | $4,962,328 | 2024 | $498,883 | show |
| EMERGENCY FOOD NETWORK OF TACOMA AND PIERCE COUNTY | Public charity | Exact | 2024-2025 | 2 | $682,459 | 2025 | $387,182 | show |
| THE RUSSELL FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “GIG HARBOR PENINSULA FISH” | 2012-2015, 2017-2018, 2020-2024 | 14 | $565,000 | 2024 | $25,000 | show |
| NORTHWEST HARVEST E M M | Public charity | Exact | 2013, 2019-2021 | 4 | $264,993 | 2021 | $99,550 | show |
| THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Fuzzy filed as “GIG HARBOR PENINSULA FISH” | 2023 | 1 | $251,050 | 2023 | $251,050 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2024 | 6 | $208,868 | 2024 | $41,175 | show |
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2012-2015, 2017-2018, 2020-2021, 2023-2024 | 10 | $193,531 | 2024 | $52,231 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2024 | 6 | $185,700 | 2024 | $24,000 | show |
| BEN B CHENEY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “GIG HARBOR PENINSULA FISH” | 2021-2024 | 5 | $130,000 | 2024 | $7,500 | show |
| GREATER TACOMA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2024 | 10 | $118,200 | 2024 | $13,300 | show |
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2017, 2020-2024 | 7 | $115,536 | 2024 | $9,430 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2025 | 7 | $112,907 | 2025 | $35,960 | show |
| DAVID P BRODY CHARITABLE TR | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “GIG HARBOR PENINSULA FISH” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $90,000 | 2023 | $15,000 | show |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2024 | 5 | $82,500 | 2024 | $9,000 | show |
| RAYMOND JAMES CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2023 | 2 | $80,000 | 2023 | $40,000 | show |
| T ROWE PRICE PROGRAM FOR CHARITABLE GIVING INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023-2025 | 3 | $67,500 | 2025 | $30,000 | show |
| Grindstone Foundation | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Gig Harbor Peninsula Fish” | 2016 | 1 | $60,000 | 2016 | $60,000 | show |
| SNYDER FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “GIG HARBOR PENINSULA FISH” | 2019-2021 | 3 | $30,000 | 2021 | $10,000 | show |
| FOREST FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “GIG HARBOR PENINSULA FISH” | 2020-2021 | 2 | $25,000 | 2021 | $15,000 | show |
| KROGER CO ZERO HUNGER ZERO WASTE FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 | $25,000 | show |
| JOHNSON CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $20,000 | 2019 | $20,000 | show |
| INVITED FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2024-2025 | 2 | $19,451 | 2025 | $7,090 | show |
| KITSAP CREDIT UNION | Public charity | Exact | 2021-2022 | 2 | $12,000 | 2022 | $6,000 | show |
| PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $9,435 | 2020 | $9,435 | show |
| THE EMILY HALL TREMAINE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “GIG HARBOR PENINSULA FISH” | 2021-2023 | 3 | $9,000 | 2023 | $2,000 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOUTH KITSAP HELPLINE | WA | P60 | $4,210,741 | $2,245,801 | Vice President | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KENT FOOD BANK AND EMERGENCY SERVICES | WA | P60 | $2,895,672 | $3,112,381 | Executive Direc | $86,968 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NORTH KITSAP FISHLINE | WA | P60 | $5,577,970 | $5,138,735 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $154,287 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PLATEAU OUTREACH MINISTRIES | WA | P60 | $2,524,201 | $2,633,890 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ARLINGTON COMMUNITY FOOD BANK | WA | P60 | $3,212,607 | $3,246,843 | Executive Director | $146,627 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COLUMBIA BASIN FOUNDATION | WA | P60 | $2,795,795 | $2,647,346 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $123,600 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OVERLAKE SERVICE LEAGUE | WA | P60 | $4,546,249 | $4,555,250 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $190,029 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THRIVE PENINSULA | VA | P60 | $3,271,416 | $2,849,754 | EXECUTIVE DI | $91,640 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x |
| COUNTRY NEIGHBOR PROGRAM INC | OH | P60 | $3,491,313 | $3,387,073 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $88,662 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x |
| ROSSMOOR FUND | CA | P60 | $1,598,289 | $473,959 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x |
| KARE | SC | P60 | $2,449,119 | $2,409,259 | BOARD OF DIR | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| LOAVES & FISHES FOOD PANTRY INC | MA | P60 | $2,275,184 | $2,419,080 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $131,646 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x |
| LOAVES AND FISHES FOR ST LOUIS INC | MO | P60 | $3,072,468 | $3,084,855 | EXECUTIVE DI | $118,419 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x |
| FEEDING HANDS INC | NJ | P60 | $4,626,417 | $4,286,524 | Founder/ Executive Director | $122,365 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x |
| HOPES OUTLET MINISTRIES INC | MI | P60 | $1,824,207 | $1,798,812 | PRESIDENT/OPS | $99,039 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x |
| IG FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | GA | P60 | $1,828,072 | $2,181,577 | President, Director | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x |
| BEDS FOR KIDS INC | NC | P60 | $3,367,229 | $3,111,369 | EXECUTIVE DI | $108,337 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x |
| BROWN BAG MINISTRIES INC | CO | P60 | $3,899,809 | $3,886,794 | Executive Director | $24,500 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x |
| HELPING HANDS OF MIDLAND | TX | P60 | $1,685,764 | $1,819,972 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x |
| CLARK COUNTY COMMUNITY SERVICES | KY | P60 | $2,127,055 | $1,980,432 | EXECUTIVE DI | $63,050 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x |
| ANOKA COUNTY BROTHERHOOD COUNCIL INC | MN | P60 | $4,368,155 | $4,066,952 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $131,345 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x |
| HOPE FOR ALL INC | MD | P60 | $1,806,897 | $1,684,747 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $76,857 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x |
| HELPING HANDS MINISTRY OF BELTON INC | TX | P60 | $3,276,681 | $2,991,828 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR-FORMER | $66,827 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x |
| HOPE INC | SC | P60 | $2,819,289 | $2,772,817 | President | $83,200 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x |
| UNITED WE CARE EMPLOYEE RELIEF FUND | IL | P60 | $2,886,926 | $1,618,771 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $3,159,461 spent · pay $138,021 · grants $2,212,460 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $2,212,460 | $2,212,460 | - | - | 70.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Food Purchases | $468,219 | $468,219 | - | - | 14.8% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $167,384 | $150,646 | $16,738 | - | 5.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $99,941 | $36,965 | $36,726 | $26,250 | 3.2% | |
| Occupancy | $74,903 | $67,413 | $7,490 | - | 2.4% | |
| Office expenses | $59,655 | $53,690 | $5,965 | - | 1.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $26,250 | $26,250 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Miscellaneous Expense | $16,722 | $7,849 | $873 | $8,000 | 0.5% |
| Insurance | $12,867 | $11,580 | $1,287 | - | 0.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $11,830 | $9,747 | $2,083 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,921 | $7,921 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,309 | $386 | $923 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $3,159,461 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $2,615,466 spent · pay $144,421 · grants $1,753,413 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $1,753,413 | $1,753,413 | - | - | 67.0% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD PURCHASES | $393,325 | $393,325 | - | - | 15.0% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $180,849 | $162,764 | $18,085 | - | 6.9% | |
| Occupancy | $73,978 | $66,580 | $7,398 | - | 2.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $70,000 | - | $70,000 | - | 2.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $62,380 | $62,380 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Office expenses | $50,437 | $45,394 | $5,043 | - | 1.9% | |
| Insurance | $12,739 | $11,465 | $1,274 | - | 0.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $12,041 | $5,659 | $6,382 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,553 | $3,198 | $355 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $2,751 | - | $2,751 | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $2,615,466 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $2,547,766 spent · pay $81,253 · grants $1,842,149 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $1,842,149 | $1,842,149 | - | - | 72.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PURCHASED FOOD | $256,315 | $256,315 | - | - | 10.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $178,219 | $165,744 | $12,475 | - | 7.0% | |
| Occupancy | $77,187 | $69,468 | $7,719 | - | 3.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $40,833 | - | $40,833 | - | 1.6% | |
| Office expenses | $34,894 | $31,405 | $3,489 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $33,817 | $33,817 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | CAMPAIGN EXPENSES | $32,185 | $32,185 | - | - | 1.3% |
| All other expenses | $23,649 | $21,285 | $2,364 | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $11,900 | $10,710 | $1,190 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: lobbying | $6,801 | $6,121 | $680 | - | 0.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $6,603 | $3,241 | $3,362 | - | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,107 | $1,896 | $211 | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $1,024 | $952 | $72 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $83 | $74 | $9 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,547,766 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $2,332,961 spent · pay $25,924 · grants $1,722,212 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $1,722,212 | $1,722,212 | - | - | 73.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PURCHASED FOOD | $206,641 | $206,641 | - | - | 8.9% |
| Fees: other services | $196,344 | $162,616 | $1,728 | $32,000 | 8.4% | |
| Occupancy | $68,243 | $61,418 | $6,825 | - | 2.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $53,085 | $47,776 | $5,309 | - | 2.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $23,475 | $20,883 | $2,592 | - | 1.0% | |
| Office expenses | $22,524 | $20,002 | $2,522 | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $21,719 | - | $21,719 | - | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $7,757 | $6,981 | $776 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE AND PRINTING | $3,510 | $3,159 | $351 | - | 0.2% |
| All other expenses | $2,687 | $2,687 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,449 | $2,449 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | VAN EXPENSES | $1,792 | $1,792 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Fees: legal | $523 | - | $523 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,332,961 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $2,144,498 spent · pay $12,093 · grants $1,696,728 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $1,696,728 | $1,696,728 | - | - | 79.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $214,550 | - | $4,456 | $210,094 | 10.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PURCHASED FOOD | $104,878 | $104,878 | - | - | 4.9% |
| Occupancy | $68,001 | $63,842 | $4,159 | - | 3.2% | |
| Office expenses | $18,221 | $5,405 | $12,816 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $11,024 | $11,024 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,770 | - | $9,770 | - | 0.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $8,384 | $7,052 | $1,332 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE AND PRINTING | $5,275 | $4,906 | $369 | - | 0.2% |
| Insurance | $3,797 | $3,531 | $266 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | VAN EXPENSES | $1,783 | $1,783 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $1,069 | $1,069 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,018 | - | $1,018 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,144,498 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $1,534,928 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,176,661 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $1,176,661 | $1,176,661 | - | - | 76.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $129,878 | - | $129,878 | - | 8.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PURCHASED FOOD | $104,373 | $104,373 | - | - | 6.8% |
| Occupancy | $56,108 | $52,181 | $3,927 | - | 3.7% | |
| Office expenses | $43,211 | $39,232 | $3,979 | - | 2.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,370 | - | $10,370 | - | 0.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $8,403 | $7,815 | $588 | - | 0.5% | |
| Insurance | $2,931 | $2,726 | $205 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE AND PRINTING | $1,722 | $1,601 | $121 | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | VAN EXPENSES | $816 | $816 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Fees: legal | $455 | - | $455 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,534,928 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $1,188,730 spent · pay $0 · grants $981,737 · events $256
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $981,737 | $981,737 | - | - | 82.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PURCHASED FOOD | $103,061 | $103,061 | - | - | 8.7% |
| Occupancy | $47,092 | $43,584 | $3,508 | - | 4.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $20,358 | - | $20,358 | - | 1.7% | |
| Office expenses | $14,081 | $13,337 | $744 | - | 1.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $8,403 | $7,817 | $586 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE AND DELIVERY | $4,646 | $3,819 | $827 | - | 0.4% |
| Fees: investment management | $3,500 | - | $3,500 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,300 | - | $3,300 | - | 0.3% | |
| Insurance | $2,552 | $2,374 | $178 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $0 | $256 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,188,730 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $805,026 spent · pay $0 · grants $113,607 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | DONATED GROCERIES FOR FOOD BANK | $519,148 | $519,148 | $0 | - | 64.5% |
| Grants to US individuals | $113,607 | $113,607 | - | - | 14.1% | |
| Other (as described) | GROCERIES FOOD BANK PURCHASED | $89,303 | $89,303 | - | - | 11.1% |
| Occupancy | $52,632 | - | $52,632 | - | 6.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $8,403 | $0 | $8,403 | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,357 | - | $6,357 | - | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $4,721 | - | $4,721 | - | 0.6% | |
| All other expenses | $3,647 | $920 | $2,727 | - | 0.5% | |
| Insurance | $2,604 | - | $2,604 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE AND DELIVERY | $2,224 | - | $2,224 | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $1,411 | - | $1,411 | - | 0.2% |
| Advertising and promotion | $966 | $966 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $3 | - | $3 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $805,026 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $781,884 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | COMMUNITY AID | $584,769 | $584,769 | - | - | 74.8% |
| Other (as described) | FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE | $123,888 | $123,888 | - | - | 15.8% |
| Occupancy | $53,503 | $53,503 | - | - | 6.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,820 | - | $3,820 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD BANK EXPENSE | $2,961 | $2,961 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,866 | - | $2,866 | - | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $2,428 | - | $2,428 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Postage and Shipping | $1,971 | $1,971 | - | - | 0.3% |
| All other expenses | $1,413 | $300 | $1,113 | - | 0.2% | |
| Insurance | $1,407 | - | $1,407 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,326 | - | $1,326 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: investment management | $1,307 | - | $1,307 | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $225 | - | $225 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $781,884 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $1,173,369 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $636,682 | $636,682 | $0 | $0 | 54.3% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD BANK EXPENSE | $370,398 | $370,398 | $0 | $0 | 31.6% |
| Other (as described) | FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE | $102,048 | $102,048 | $0 | $0 | 8.7% |
| Occupancy | $48,888 | $48,888 | $0 | $0 | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER COSTS | $4,671 | $3,052 | $1,619 | $0 | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | COMMUNITY AID | $4,107 | $4,107 | $0 | $0 | 0.4% |
| Office expenses | $3,543 | $1,771 | $1,772 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,632 | $2,632 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $400 | $0 | $400 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,173,369 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $992,603 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $446,521 | $446,521 | $0 | $0 | 45.0% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD BANK EXPENSE | $402,877 | $402,877 | $0 | $0 | 40.6% |
| Other (as described) | FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE | $98,017 | $98,017 | $0 | $0 | 9.9% |
| Occupancy | $27,640 | $27,640 | $0 | $0 | 2.8% | |
| Office expenses | $10,173 | $2,400 | $6,826 | $947 | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | TOY PROGRAM & COUNSELORS | $4,450 | $4,450 | $0 | $0 | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS AID | $2,525 | $2,525 | $0 | $0 | 0.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $400 | $0 | $400 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $992,603 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $813,313 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $332,934 | $332,934 | $0 | $0 | 40.9% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD BANK EXPENSE | $322,313 | $322,313 | $0 | $0 | 39.6% |
| Other (as described) | FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE | $120,240 | $120,240 | $0 | $0 | 14.8% |
| Occupancy | $22,132 | $22,132 | $0 | $0 | 2.7% | |
| Office expenses | $10,824 | $4,887 | $5,937 | $0 | 1.3% | |
| Insurance | $1,933 | $0 | $1,933 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | TOY PROGRAM & SCHOOL COUNSELORS | $1,693 | $1,693 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $944 | $944 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $300 | $0 | $300 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $813,313 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $884,479 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | FOOD BANK EXPENSE | $742,899 | $739,425 | $1,363 | $2,111 | 84.0% |
| Other (as described) | FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE | $104,377 | $104,377 | $0 | $0 | 11.8% |
| Occupancy | $22,355 | $22,355 | $0 | $0 | 2.5% | |
| Office expenses | $10,386 | $8,886 | $1,000 | $500 | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | TOY PROGRAM & SCHOOL COUNSELORS | $2,450 | $2,450 | $0 | $0 | 0.3% |
| Insurance | $1,412 | $0 | $1,412 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $600 | $0 | $600 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $884,479 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $809,656 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | IN-KIND LABOR EXPENSE | $456,250 | $456,250 | $0 | $0 | 56.4% |
| Other (as described) | FOOD BANK EXPENSE | $219,585 | $219,585 | $0 | $0 | 27.1% |
| Other (as described) | FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE | $76,192 | $76,192 | $0 | $0 | 9.4% |
| Occupancy | $28,625 | $28,625 | $0 | $0 | 3.5% | |
| All other expenses | $21,995 | $20,665 | $0 | $1,330 | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE LIABILIT/DO | $3,720 | $3,720 | $0 | $0 | 0.5% |
| Office expenses | $1,941 | $0 | $1,941 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $900 | $0 | $900 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES & MISC | $448 | $0 | $448 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Total | $809,656 | 100% |
Comments