HOLY NAMES ACADEMY
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text HOLY NAMES ACADEMY. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile. https://furp.org/org/holy-names-academy-910635583. Retrieved 2026-11-07.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). HOLY NAMES ACADEMY [Nonprofit organization profile]. Retrieved November 7, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/holy-names-academy-910635583
MLA “HOLY NAMES ACADEMY.” furp.org, https://furp.org/org/holy-names-academy-910635583. Accessed 7 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-07. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).
- EIN
- 91-0635583
- Address
- 728 21ST AVE E, SEATTLE, WA 98112-4022
- NTEE code
- B25 Secondary, High School (Education) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.85; not an IRS classification)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (association)
- Ruling date
- March 1946 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Foundation status
- Church
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
No people listed on this organization's e-filed returns.
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
No e-filed returns loaded for this organization yet.
Funders of this organization
57 grantors reported grants to this organization, $4,829,497 in all, tax years 2010 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 57). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Total given | Grants | Latest year's amount | Latest year | Years given | Type | Match | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | $1,138,703 | 11 | $133,042 | 2024 | 2014-2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | $1,119,352 | 7 | $156,739 | 2025 | 2019-2025 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | $401,529 | 8 | $63,224 | 2024 | 2016, 2018-2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| NORCLIFFE FOUNDATION | $350,000 | 1 | $350,000 | 2020 | 2020 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HOLY NAMES ACADEMY” | show |
| THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND | $258,319 | 4 | $62,887 | 2025 | 2021-2023, 2025 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| THE SEATTLE FOUNDATION | $236,228 | 54 | $104,100 | 2024 | 2010-2014, 2016-2019, 2021, 2023-2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC | $200,250 | 5 | $7,500 | 2023 | 2018-2021, 2023 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | $112,000 | 5 | $7,500 | 2024 | 2020-2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | $103,789 | 1 | $103,789 | 2016 | 2016 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| THOMPSON FAMILY FOUNDATION | $90,000 | 6 | $15,000 | 2025 | 2020-2025 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HOLY NAMES ACADEMY” | show |
| PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND | $79,542 | 1 | $79,542 | 2021 | 2021 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| HORRIGAN FOUNDATION INC | $76,750 | 9 | $1,000 | 2018 | 2010-2018 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HOLY NAMES ACADEMY” | show |
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | $74,330 | 7 | $10,000 | 2024 | 2012-2015, 2017, 2023-2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | $70,000 | 8 | $14,000 | 2021 | 2014-2021 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | $48,858 | 43 | $2,100 | 2023 | 2012-2023 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HOLY NAMES ACADEMY” | show |
| THE FRITZ AND MARY LEE DUDA FAMILY FOUNDATION | $46,000 | 8 | $5,000 | 2024 | 2015-2021, 2024 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Holy Names Academy”, “HOLY NAMES ACADEMY” | show |
| SCHULZE FAMILY FOUNDATION | $41,000 | 3 | $10,000 | 2024 | 2022-2024 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HOLY NAMES ACADEMY” | show |
| MARIN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | $40,000 | 5 | $5,000 | 2018 | 2014-2018 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| FOR INSPIRATION AND RECOGNITION OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY FIRST | $39,200 | 3 | $9,200 | 2019 | 2016, 2018-2019 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| GATES FOUNDATION | $35,670 | 6 | $1,500 | 2015 | 2010-2015 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HOLY NAMES ACADEMY” | show |
| THE US CHARITABLE GIFT TRUST | $32,400 | 2 | $7,400 | 2024 | 2014, 2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC | $25,000 | 3 | $10,000 | 2024 | 2019, 2023-2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| RAIKES FOUNDATION | $22,500 | 9 | $2,500 | 2023 | 2013-2017, 2020-2023 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Holy Names Academy”, “HOLY NAMES ACADEMY” | show |
| MARK H & BLANCHE M HARRINGTON FOUNDATION | $20,000 | 3 | $5,000 | 2025 | 2023-2025 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HOLY NAMES ACADEMY” | show |
| WILLIAMS FAMILY STEWARDSHIP FOUNDATION | $20,000 | 3 | $5,000 | 2024 | 2022-2024 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HOLY NAMES ACADEMY” | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Not reported: this organization has no e-filed return loaded, so there is nothing to compare.
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
Comments