NATIONAL ASSOCIATION FOR BLACK
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text NATIONAL ASSOCIATION FOR BLACK. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2024. https://furp.org/org/national-association-for-black-901023708. Retrieved 2026-11-04.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). NATIONAL ASSOCIATION FOR BLACK [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2024]. Retrieved November 4, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/national-association-for-black-901023708
MLA “NATIONAL ASSOCIATION FOR BLACK.” furp.org, tax years 2024, https://furp.org/org/national-association-for-black-901023708. Accessed 4 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-04; covers tax years 2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $133K · expenses $101K · assets $32K
- EIN
- 90-1023708
- Address
- 3400 W WISCONSIN AVE, MILWAUKEE, WI 53208-3841
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (trust)
- Ruling date
- April 1983 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes, according to the Business Master File
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Principal officer
- Mike Beal (its 2025 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2025 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
We work in unity with the community to end homelessness, empower low income and minority Veterans and provide services to disadvantaged youth. Our efforts are aimed at providing both transitional and permanent housing solutions for Veterans and their families.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 7 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
7 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rodney Little | PRESIDENT | 2024 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gregg Sutton | VICE PRESIDENT | 2024 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Johnnie Bazemore | TREASURER | 2024 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joyce L Montague | SECRETARY | 2024 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maurice Byrd | SERGEANT AT ARMS | 2024 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Phyllis Collins | PARLIAMENTARIAN | 2024 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alfonso Kraft | CHAPLAIN | 2024 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RODNEY LITTLE | PRESIDENT | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREGG SUTTON | VICE PRESIDENT | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHNNIE BAZEMORE | TREASURER | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOYCE L MONTAGUE | SECRETARY | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAURICE BYRD | SERGEANT AT ARMS | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHYLLIS COLLINS | PARLIAMENTARIAN | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALFONSO KRAFT | CHAPLAIN | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $132,727 | $100,961 | $31,766 | $31,766 | $82,000 | $50,727 | $0 | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $24,064 in all, tax years 2023 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023-2025 | 3 | $24,064 | 2025 | $11,752 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATIONAL BLACK MBA ASSOCIATION | GA | B03 | $229,553 | $194,651 | Vice President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF BLACK ACCOUNTANT | TX | Not reported | $182,767 | $192,467 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF BLACK | MI | Not reported | $98,112 | $79,590 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL BLACK NURSES ASSOCIATION INC | MI | E70 | $67,335 | $77,112 | Vice President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL BLACK NURSES ASSOCIATION INC | AL | Not reported | $91,746 | $87,342 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION FOR FAMILY | UT | Not reported | $252,076 | $255,043 | MEMBER AT LARGE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL BLACK NURSES ASSOCIATION INC | MA | Not reported | $114,822 | $96,933 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL BLACK NURSES ASSOCIAION INC | FL | Not reported | $72,318 | $117,424 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL BLACK NURSES ASSOCIATION INC | KS | Not reported | $91,579 | $121,945 | PRESIDENT AND CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION FOR UNIFORMED | VA | Not reported | $68,312 | $1,004,333 | PRESIDENT & CHIEF EXECUTIV | $214,936 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL EBS ASSOCIATION | FL | B99 | $107,475 | $87,870 | OFFICER AT LARGE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF BLACK SCUBA DIVERS | DC | N50 | $102,787 | $70,724 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF BLACK ACCOUNTANTS INC | GA | Not reported | $221,297 | $142,965 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| National Association of Black Accountants Inc | MA | Not reported | $198,004 | $143,010 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION TO ADVANCE BLACK BIRTH | DC | E99 | $238,663 | $141,860 | PRESIDENT | $110,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL BUSINESS ASSOCIATION | TX | Not reported | $167,945 | $179,191 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION FOR PRINTING | VA | Not reported | $262,835 | $380,273 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $115,637 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF SAVE | NC | Not reported | $177,863 | $305,542 | EXECUTIVE DI | $77,040 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF BLACK ACCOUNTANTS INC | GA | Not reported | $74,159 | $42,514 | Director, Community Affairs | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ASSOCIATION FOR BLACK ECONOMIC POWER | MN | S30 | $129,774 | $533,913 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $110,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL BLACK PROFESSIONAL LOBBYISTS ASSOCIATION | AL | S41 | $150,730 | $214,735 | 2025 Executive Director | $47,750 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL CAVES ASSOCIATION | NY | Not reported | $115,346 | $113,609 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL BLACK NURSES ASSOCIATION INC | OR | Not reported | $179,549 | $118,935 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL BLACK POLICE ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED | MN | B01 | $94,077 | $102,977 | Chair | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF PROF | NH | Not reported | $70,189 | $20,141 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $100,961 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $4,138
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | DONATIONS | $82,000 | - | - | - | 81.2% |
| Office expenses | $9,373 | - | - | - | 9.3% | |
| Occupancy | $4,800 | - | - | - | 4.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $4,138 | - | - | - | 4.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $650 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Total | $100,961 | 100% |
Comments