VALLEY HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text VALLEY HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2023–2024. https://furp.org/org/valley-healthcare-foundation-884124610. Retrieved 2026-11-08.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). VALLEY HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2023–2024]. Retrieved November 8, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/valley-healthcare-foundation-884124610
MLA “VALLEY HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2023–2024, https://furp.org/org/valley-healthcare-foundation-884124610. Accessed 8 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-08; covers tax years 2023–2024. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $2.6M · expenses $68K · assets $7.8M
- EIN
- 88-4124610
- Address
- 13400 RIVERSIDE DR STE 300, SHERMAN OAKS, CA 91423-2546
- NTEE code
- P11 Single Organization Support (Human Services) published (IRS Business Master File)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- March 2023 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO FURTHER THE CHARITABLE PURPOSES OF VALLEY COMMUNITY HEALTHCARE, AND TO CARRY OUT OTHER CHARITABLE ACTIVITIES ASSOCIATED WITH THIS PURPOSE AS ALLOWED BY LAW.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paula Wilson | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2024 | $466,969 | $466,969 | 2 |
| Anita Zamora | EX-OFFICIO | 2023-2024 | $206,339 | $206,339 | 2 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Linda Bessin | SECRETARY | 2023-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Joey Kragelund | EX-OFFICIO | 2023-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Victor Berrellez | CHAIR | 2023-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Lady Kima Disimulacion | TREASURER | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ladi Kima Disimulacion (former) | TREASURER | 2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 6 people listed · 2 paid, $673K · 0 employees · 6 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAULA WILSON | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $398,697 | $68,272 | $466,969 | 2 |
| ANITA ZAMORA | EX-OFFICIO | 2 | $0 | $193,209 | $13,130 | $206,339 | 2 |
| VICTOR BERRELLEZ | CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LINDA BESSIN | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LADY KIMA DISIMULACION | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOEY KRAGELUND | EX-OFFICIO | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2023 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 6 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VICTOR BERRELLEZ | CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LINDA BESSIN | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LADI KIMA DISIMULACION | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAULA WILSON | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANITA ZAMORA | EX-OFFICIO | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOEY KRAGELUND | EX-OFFICIO | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,637,552 | $68,247 | $7,766,090 | $7,686,633 | $2,002,557 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 6 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $5,197,443 | $46,578 | $5,161,627 | $5,117,328 | $5,172,049 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 6 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- VALLEY COMMUNITY HEALTHCARE North Hollywood, CA · 5 people in common (Anita Zamora, Joey Kragelund, Linda Bessin) · related organization (Schedule R)
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $7,174,507 in all, tax years 2023 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Total given | Grants | Latest year's amount | Latest year | Years given | Type | Match | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VALLEY COMMUNITY HEALTHCARE | $7,174,507 | 2 | $2,002,557 | 2024 | 2023-2024 | Public charity | Exact | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VALLEY FUND CORPORATION | CA | P11 | $2,416,113 | $2,465,887 | PRESIDENT AND DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MCKINLEY HOME FOUNDATION | CA | P11 | $1,350,599 | $1,774,326 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DEL HARBOR FOUNDATION | CA | P11 | $4,437,521 | $2,979,079 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COMMUNITY HOSPICE FOUNDATION | CA | P11 | $2,127,936 | $1,787,562 | MEDICAL DIRECTOR | $355,692 | Same NTEE code P11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| UP VALLEY FAMILY CENTERS OF NAPA COUNTY | CA | P11 | $4,909,148 | $4,642,288 | Executive Direc | $225,408 | Same NTEE code P11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BARBARA SINATRA CHILDRENS CENTER FOUNDATION | CA | P11 | $4,823,853 | $4,690,989 | FORMER OFFICER | $858,999 | Same NTEE code P11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HAWAII LEADERSHIP FORUM | CA | P11 | $4,000,000 | $3,806,108 | President | $400,000 | Same NTEE code P11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CAMBODIAN CHILDRENS FUND ENDOWMENT | CA | P11 | $2,778,707 | $13,689 | Board Chair | $0 | Same NTEE code P11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ABBEY ROAD INC | CA | P11 | $4,984,093 | $1,509,385 | DIRECTOR OF HOUSING SERVICES | $251,309 | Same NTEE code P11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OLIVEWOOD GARDENS & LEARNING CENTER INC | CA | P11 | $2,432,254 | $2,177,990 | Executive Dir. | $138,500 | Same NTEE code P11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SHELTER 37 INCORPORATED | CA | P11 | $2,021,443 | $4,734,373 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code P11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RANCHO SAN ANTONIO GUILD | CA | P11 | $2,463,886 | $470,253 | Vice President | $283,968 | Same NTEE code P11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AHT FOUNDATION | UT | P11 | $3,033,791 | $1,650,807 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code P11, revenue within 2x |
| HOUSING CHANNEL FOUNDATION | TX | P11 | $1,691,533 | $790,667 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code P11, revenue within 2x |
| WILLOW VALLEY COMMUNITIES CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | PA | P11 | $2,653,507 | $442,333 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $115,883 | Same NTEE code P11, revenue within 2x |
| ROGUE VALLEY MANOR MEMORIAL FOUNDATION | OR | P11 | $2,920,231 | $2,628,035 | CHAIR (THROUGH SEPTEMBER 2025) | $0 | Same NTEE code P11, revenue within 2x |
| VITA-LIVING FOUNDATION | TX | P11 | $4,112,419 | $483,575 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $198,163 | Same NTEE code P11, revenue within 2x |
| HORSEPOWER FOUNDATION | NC | P11 | $1,512,685 | $60,611 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P11, revenue within 2x |
| CEDARS HOME FOR CHILDREN FOUNDATION INC | NE | P11 | $4,975,480 | $3,720,701 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code P11, revenue within 2x |
| MW HEALTHCARE INC | CT | P11 | $1,774,784 | $4,200,954 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $374,846 | Same NTEE code P11, revenue within 2x |
| CLARK JAMES FOUNDATION INC | NC | P11 | $1,989,381 | $246,294 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P11, revenue within 2x |
| CAROLINA CARING FOUNDATION INC | NC | P11 | $2,057,879 | $1,236,789 | PRESIDENT / CEO | $292,395 | Same NTEE code P11, revenue within 2x |
| CEDAR LAKE FOUNDATION INC | KY | P11 | $4,016,543 | $1,865,776 | PRESIDENT AND CEO | $282,322 | Same NTEE code P11, revenue within 2x |
| WESLEYAN HOMES FOUNDATION | TX | P11 | $1,489,930 | $214,043 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $359,371 | Same NTEE code P11, revenue within 2x |
| CRADLE FOUNDATION | IL | P11 | $3,455,865 | $4,497,375 | President & CEO | $272,100 | Same NTEE code P11, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $68,247 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $197
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Office expenses | $33,191 | - | $33,191 | - | 48.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $13,158 | - | $13,158 | - | 19.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $12,000 | - | $12,000 | - | 17.6% |
| Fees: legal | $9,026 | - | $9,026 | - | 13.2% | |
| Other (as described) | TAXES, LICENSES, PERMIT | $400 | - | $400 | - | 0.6% |
| Fees: other services | $250 | - | $250 | - | 0.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $197 | - | $197 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $25 | - | $25 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $68,247 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $46,578 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: legal | $44,259 | - | $44,259 | - | 95.0% | |
| Office expenses | $2,177 | - | $2,177 | - | 4.7% | |
| Information technology | $142 | - | $142 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $46,578 | 100% |
Comments