ADVANCING BARTON COUNTY CHILDREN INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text ADVANCING BARTON COUNTY CHILDREN INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2022–2024. https://furp.org/org/advancing-barton-county-children-inc-873917951. Retrieved 2026-11-06.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). ADVANCING BARTON COUNTY CHILDREN INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2022–2024]. Retrieved November 6, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/advancing-barton-county-children-inc-873917951
MLA “ADVANCING BARTON COUNTY CHILDREN INC.” furp.org, tax years 2022–2024, https://furp.org/org/advancing-barton-county-children-inc-873917951. Accessed 6 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-06; covers tax years 2022–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.4M · expenses $302K · assets $3.2M
- Also known as
- CHILDREN INC
- EIN
- 87-3917951
- Address
- 4507 FARMERS PLAZA LN, GREAT BEND, KS 67530-3452
- NTEE code
- P33 Child Day Care (Human Services) published (IRS Business Master File)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- March 2022 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity, 509(a)(2)
- Principal officer
- SARA HAYDEN (its 2021 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2021 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PROVIDE QUALITY, RELIABLE AND SUSTAINABLE CHILDCARE SOLUTIONS TO THE CITIZENS OF BARTON COUNTY.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 14 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
14 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aaron Andrews | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 4 |
| Sara Arnberger | CHAIR | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Blackwell | BOARD MEMBER | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Patrick Crowdis | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Foley | SECRETARY | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Larissa Graham | BOARD MEMBER | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Laura Maneth | VICE CHAIR | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Phil Metro | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cody Schmidt | BOARD MEMBER | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Debbie Stephens | BOARD MEMBER | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Khris Thexton | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Matt Patzner (former) | TREASURER | 2022-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tricia Reiser (former) | CHAIRMAN | 2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jake West (former) | TREASURER | 2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AARON ANDREWS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| SARA ARNBERGER | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM BLACKWELL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PATRICK CROWDIS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY FOLEY | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LARISSA GRAHAM | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA MANETH | VICE CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHIL METRO | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CODY SCHMIDT | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBBIE STEPHENS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KHRIS THEXTON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AARON ANDREWS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| SARA ARNBERGER | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM BLACKWELL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PATRICK CROWDIS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY FOLEY | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LARISSA GRAHAM | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA MANETH | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHIL METRO | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT PATZNER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CODY SCHMIDT | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBBIE STEPHENS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KHRIS THEXTON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SARA ARNBERGER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM BLACKWELL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARY FOLEY | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LARISSA GRAHAM | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA MANETH | VICE CHAIRMA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT PATZNER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRICIA REISER | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CODY SCHMIDT | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBBIE STEPHENS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAKE WEST | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,432,158 | $302,415 | $3,185,969 | $3,185,969 | $1,335,636 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $958,821 | $5,672 | $1,972,169 | $1,972,169 | $946,707 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $943,372 | $55 | $1,093,324 | $1,093,324 | $936,089 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- GREAT BEND CHAMBER OF COMMERCE Great Bend, KS · 3 people in common (Aaron Andrews, Jim Blackwell, Mary Foley)
- UNITED WAY OF CENTRAL KANSAS INC Great Bend, KS · 1 person in common (Aaron Andrews)
- GREAT PLAINS ASSOCIATION OF Wichita, KS · 1 person in common (Aaron Andrews)
Funders of this organization
2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $457,000 in all, tax years 2023 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GOLDEN BELT COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $350,000 | 2023 | $350,000 | show |
| KANSAS ASSOCIATION OF CHILD CARE RESOURCE AND REFERRAL AGENCIES | Public charity | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $107,000 | 2024 | $67,346 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SALINA CHILD CARE ASSOCIATION INC | KS | P33 | $1,473,856 | $1,491,734 | EXECUTIVE DI | $61,537 | Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHILDRENS ALLIANCE OF KANSAS INC | KS | P33 | $1,760,205 | $1,925,326 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (THRU 8/24) | $125,707 | Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DOUGLAS COUNTY CHILD DEVELOPMENT ASSOCIATION | KS | P33 | $1,154,812 | $1,137,228 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHILD CARE LINKS ASSOCIATION | KS | P33 | $1,485,068 | $1,484,322 | EXECUTIVE DI | $60,000 | Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MARTIN LUTHER KING JR CHILD CARE CENTER | KS | P33 | $1,314,666 | $1,312,840 | CACFP Director | $120,000 | Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SUNSHINE CONNECTIONS INC | KS | P33 | $1,595,032 | $1,584,003 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $73,854 | Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LITTLE LYONS CHILDCARE INC | KS | P33 | $1,467,575 | $719,750 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BUILDING BLOCKS OF TOPEKA INC | KS | P33 | $1,299,353 | $3,677,167 | PRESIDENT | $369,946 | Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| STEPPING STONES INC | KS | P33 | $1,141,069 | $1,139,462 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FIRST CHOICE SUPPORT SERVICES INC | KS | P33 | $2,096,670 | $2,083,848 | Executive Director | $94,421 | Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHILDRENS LEARNING CENTER OF POSEY COUNTY INC | IN | P33 | $1,187,524 | $1,245,506 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $60,000 | Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| COUNTY NORTH CHILDRENS CENTER INC | NY | P33 | $1,177,001 | $1,251,615 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $80,290 | Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x |
| CHILDREN INC | IN | P33 | $1,950,518 | $2,558,997 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $88,250 | Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x |
| CHILDRENS CENTER INC | SC | P33 | $2,124,509 | $1,784,080 | EXECUTIVE DI | $128,948 | Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x |
| SOUTHSIDE CHILDRENS CENTER | CO | P33 | $1,338,606 | $1,471,187 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| TRUMBULL LOVES CHILDREN T L C INC | CT | P33 | $1,909,458 | $1,673,221 | EXECUTIVE DI | $121,455 | Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x |
| INDIANA COUNTY CHILD DAY CARE PROGRAM INC | PA | P33 | $1,084,614 | $1,056,644 | Executive Director | $58,694 | Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x |
| EARLY ENCOUNTERS INC | MS | P33 | $1,089,607 | $1,053,165 | BOARD PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| APPLE LANE COMMUNITY CHILD CARE CENTER | MN | P33 | $1,767,170 | $2,416,850 | Executive Dir. | $82,977 | Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ASHTABULA COUNTY DAY CARE CENTER INC | OH | P33 | $2,265,211 | $2,278,328 | DIRECTOR | $74,526 | Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x |
| MONTGOMERY COUNTY CHILD DEVELOPMENT ASSOCIATION INC | IA | P33 | $1,040,752 | $1,144,562 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x |
| SCHUYLER COUNTY CHILD CARE COORDINATING COUNCIL | NY | P33 | $1,341,891 | $1,158,798 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $30,569 | Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x |
| RIVERHOUSE CHILDRENS CENTER INC | CO | P33 | $1,085,640 | $1,132,882 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x |
| CHILDREN UNLIMITED INC | NH | P33 | $2,223,767 | $2,053,075 | EXECUTIVE DI | $89,893 | Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x |
| CHILD CARE COUNCIL OF DUTCHESS AND PUTNAM INC | NY | P33 | $2,310,667 | $2,208,667 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $116,582 | Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $302,415 spent · pay $162,108 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $140,103 | $140,103 | - | - | 46.3% | |
| Occupancy | $42,976 | $42,976 | - | - | 14.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $39,688 | $39,688 | - | - | 13.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $22,005 | $22,005 | - | - | 7.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $17,500 | $17,500 | - | - | 5.8% | |
| Insurance | $16,291 | $16,291 | - | - | 5.4% | |
| Office expenses | $14,254 | $14,254 | - | - | 4.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $9,028 | $9,028 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Travel | $495 | $495 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $75 | $75 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $302,415 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $5,672 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Office expenses | $2,645 | $2,645 | - | - | 46.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,119 | $2,119 | - | - | 37.4% | |
| Insurance | $713 | $713 | - | - | 12.6% | |
| Travel | $133 | $133 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $62 | $62 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Total | $5,672 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $55 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $55 | $55 | - | - | 100.0% |
| Total | $55 | 100% |
Comments