ADVANCING BARTON COUNTY CHILDREN INC

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text ADVANCING BARTON COUNTY CHILDREN INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2022–2024. https://furp.org/org/advancing-barton-county-children-inc-873917951. Retrieved 2026-11-06.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). ADVANCING BARTON COUNTY CHILDREN INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2022–2024]. Retrieved November 6, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/advancing-barton-county-children-inc-873917951

MLA “ADVANCING BARTON COUNTY CHILDREN INC.” furp.org, tax years 2022–2024, https://furp.org/org/advancing-barton-county-children-inc-873917951. Accessed 6 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-06; covers tax years 2022–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.4M · expenses $302K · assets $3.2M

Also known as
CHILDREN INC
EIN
87-3917951
Address
4507 FARMERS PLAZA LN, GREAT BEND, KS 67530-3452
NTEE code
P33 Child Day Care (Human Services) published (IRS Business Master File)
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
March 2022 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity, 509(a)(2)
Principal officer
SARA HAYDEN (its 2021 Form 990-N)
Form 990-N e-postcards
1 filed, 2021 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO PROVIDE QUALITY, RELIABLE AND SUSTAINABLE CHILDCARE SOLUTIONS TO THE CITIZENS OF BARTON COUNTY.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 14 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

14 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Aaron Andrews BOARD MEMBER2023-2024 Not reported $0 reported 4
Sara Arnberger CHAIR2022-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jim Blackwell BOARD MEMBER2022-2024 Not reported $0 reported 2
Patrick Crowdis BOARD MEMBER2023-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Mary Foley SECRETARY2022-2024 Not reported $0 reported 2
Larissa Graham BOARD MEMBER2022-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Laura Maneth VICE CHAIR2022-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Phil Metro BOARD MEMBER2023-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Cody Schmidt BOARD MEMBER2022-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Debbie Stephens BOARD MEMBER2022-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Khris Thexton BOARD MEMBER2023-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Matt Patzner (former) TREASURER2022-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Tricia Reiser (former) CHAIRMAN2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jake West (former) TREASURER2022 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
AARON ANDREWS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $04
SARA ARNBERGER CHAIR- $0$0$0 $01
JIM BLACKWELL BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
PATRICK CROWDIS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
MARY FOLEY SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $02
LARISSA GRAHAM BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
LAURA MANETH VICE CHAIR- $0$0$0 $01
PHIL METRO BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
CODY SCHMIDT BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
DEBBIE STEPHENS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
KHRIS THEXTON BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
AARON ANDREWS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $04
SARA ARNBERGER CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
JIM BLACKWELL BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
PATRICK CROWDIS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
MARY FOLEY SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $02
LARISSA GRAHAM BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
LAURA MANETH BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
PHIL METRO BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
MATT PATZNER TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
CODY SCHMIDT BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
DEBBIE STEPHENS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
KHRIS THEXTON BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SARA ARNBERGER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JIM BLACKWELL BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
MARY FOLEY SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $02
LARISSA GRAHAM BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
LAURA MANETH VICE CHAIRMA- $0$0$0 $01
MATT PATZNER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
TRICIA REISER CHAIRMAN- $0$0$0 $01
CODY SCHMIDT BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
DEBBIE STEPHENS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JAKE WEST TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,432,158$302,415 $3,185,969$3,185,969 $1,335,636$0 -0-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$958,821$5,672 $1,972,169$1,972,169 $946,707$0 -0-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$943,372$55 $1,093,324$1,093,324 $936,089$0 -0-

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $457,000 in all, tax years 2023 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
GOLDEN BELT COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2023 1$350,000 2023$350,000
show
KANSAS ASSOCIATION OF CHILD CARE RESOURCE AND REFERRAL AGENCIES Public charity Exact 2023-2024 2$107,000 2024$67,346
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
SALINA CHILD CARE ASSOCIATION INCKSP33 $1,473,856$1,491,734 EXECUTIVE DI$61,537 Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x, same state
CHILDRENS ALLIANCE OF KANSAS INCKSP33 $1,760,205$1,925,326 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (THRU 8/24)$125,707 Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x, same state
DOUGLAS COUNTY CHILD DEVELOPMENT ASSOCIATIONKSP33 $1,154,812$1,137,228 President$0 Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x, same state
CHILD CARE LINKS ASSOCIATIONKSP33 $1,485,068$1,484,322 EXECUTIVE DI$60,000 Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x, same state
MARTIN LUTHER KING JR CHILD CARE CENTERKSP33 $1,314,666$1,312,840 CACFP Director$120,000 Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x, same state
SUNSHINE CONNECTIONS INCKSP33 $1,595,032$1,584,003 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$73,854 Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x, same state
LITTLE LYONS CHILDCARE INCKSP33 $1,467,575$719,750 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x, same state
BUILDING BLOCKS OF TOPEKA INCKSP33 $1,299,353$3,677,167 PRESIDENT$369,946 Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x, same state
STEPPING STONES INCKSP33 $1,141,069$1,139,462 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x, same state
FIRST CHOICE SUPPORT SERVICES INCKSP33 $2,096,670$2,083,848 Executive Director$94,421 Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x, same state
CHILDRENS LEARNING CENTER OF POSEY COUNTY INCINP33 $1,187,524$1,245,506 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$60,000 Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x, similar mission
COUNTY NORTH CHILDRENS CENTER INCNYP33 $1,177,001$1,251,615 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$80,290 Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x
CHILDREN INCINP33 $1,950,518$2,558,997 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$88,250 Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x
CHILDRENS CENTER INCSCP33 $2,124,509$1,784,080 EXECUTIVE DI$128,948 Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x
SOUTHSIDE CHILDRENS CENTERCOP33 $1,338,606$1,471,187 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x, similar mission
TRUMBULL LOVES CHILDREN T L C INCCTP33 $1,909,458$1,673,221 EXECUTIVE DI$121,455 Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x
INDIANA COUNTY CHILD DAY CARE PROGRAM INCPAP33 $1,084,614$1,056,644 Executive Director$58,694 Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x
EARLY ENCOUNTERS INCMSP33 $1,089,607$1,053,165 BOARD PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x, similar mission
APPLE LANE COMMUNITY CHILD CARE CENTERMNP33 $1,767,170$2,416,850 Executive Dir.$82,977 Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x, similar mission
ASHTABULA COUNTY DAY CARE CENTER INCOHP33 $2,265,211$2,278,328 DIRECTOR$74,526 Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x
MONTGOMERY COUNTY CHILD DEVELOPMENT ASSOCIATION INCIAP33 $1,040,752$1,144,562 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x
SCHUYLER COUNTY CHILD CARE COORDINATING COUNCILNYP33 $1,341,891$1,158,798 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$30,569 Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x
RIVERHOUSE CHILDRENS CENTER INCCOP33 $1,085,640$1,132,882 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x
CHILDREN UNLIMITED INCNHP33 $2,223,767$2,053,075 EXECUTIVE DI$89,893 Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x
CHILD CARE COUNCIL OF DUTCHESS AND PUTNAM INCNYP33 $2,310,667$2,208,667 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$116,582 Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
NEBRASKA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,757,64012 12016–2024 VALLEY CHILD DEVELOPMENT CENTER INC
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF THE LOWCOUNTRY INC DAF sponsor$1,071,78818 12012–2024 CHILDRENS CENTER INC
PRIDDY FOUNDATION Private foundation$965,0188 12020–2025 CHILD CARE INC
LILLY ENDOWMENT INC Private foundation$829,6891 12023–2023 CHILDREN INC
DAYTON FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$816,3007 12014–2020 YELLOW SPRINGS COMMUNITY CHILDRENS CENTER
DYSON FOUNDATION Private foundation$785,0009 12012–2024 CHILD CARE COUNCIL OF DUTCHESS AND PUTNAM INC
NEW HAMPSHIRE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$574,6349 22015–2024 CHILDREN UNLIMITED INC; CHILDRENS CENTER OF THE UPPER VALLEY INC
ORANGE COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$484,09614 12011–2024 HANDS TOGETHER A CENTER FOR CHILDREN
HARRY AND THELMA SURRENA MEMORIAL FUND Private foundation$450,00015 12010–2024 CHILDRENS CENTER
OREGON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$415,0003 12016–2023 CONDON CHILD CARE
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF JACKSON COUNTY INC DAF sponsor$405,2866 12012–2024 CHILD CARE NETWORK INC
THE COMMUNITY FDN OF MIDDLE TN INC DAF sponsor$402,07365 32014–2024 FANNIE BATTLE DAY HOME FOR CHILDREN INC; BON AQUA DAYCARE CENTER INC; HOME AWAY FROM HOME CHILD CARE CENTER
TEMPLE HOYNE BUELL FOUNDATION Private foundation$331,50012 32015–2024 EAGLE VALLEY CHILD CARE ASSOCIATION; RIVERHOUSE CHILDRENS CENTER INC; SOUTHSIDE CHILDRENS CENTER
ANNIE E CASEY FOUNDATION Private foundation$310,6007 22013–2024 CHILDRENS ALLIANCE OF KANSAS INC; DOWNTOWN BALTIMORE CHILD CARE INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$282,83025 82016–2024 CHILD CARE CENTER ASSOCIATION OF EVANSTON INC; CHILDRENS CENTER INC; CHILDRENS CENTER OF THE UPPER VALLEY INC; FANNIE BATTLE DAY HOME FOR CHILDREN INC and 4 more

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $302,415 spent · pay $162,108 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $140,103$140,103-- 46.3%
Occupancy $42,976$42,976-- 14.2%
Depreciation and depletion $39,688$39,688-- 13.1%
Other employee benefits $22,005$22,005-- 7.3%
Fees: accounting $17,500$17,500-- 5.8%
Insurance $16,291$16,291-- 5.4%
Office expenses $14,254$14,254-- 4.7%
Fees: other services $9,028$9,028-- 3.0%
Travel $495$495-- 0.2%
Advertising and promotion $75$75-- 0.0%
Total$302,415100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $5,672 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Office expenses $2,645$2,645-- 46.6%
Fees: other services $2,119$2,119-- 37.4%
Insurance $713$713-- 12.6%
Travel $133$133-- 2.3%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES $62$62-- 1.1%
Total$5,672100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $55 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES $55$55-- 100.0%
Total$55100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.