SOHUM FOUNDATION
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text SOHUM FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2021–2025. https://furp.org/org/sohum-foundation-862232218. Retrieved 2026-11-05.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). SOHUM FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2021–2025]. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/sohum-foundation-862232218
MLA “SOHUM FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2021–2025, https://furp.org/org/sohum-foundation-862232218. Accessed 5 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-05; covers tax years 2021–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990PF · revenue $1.2M · expenses $387K · assets $2.1M
- Also known as
- C/O HARRISON LLP
- EIN
- 86-2232218
- Address
- 333 W WACKER DR STE 1700, CHICAGO, IL 60606-1247
- NTEE code
- T50 Philanthropy, Charity, Voluntarism Promotion (Philanthropy, Voluntarism and Grantmaking Foundations) published (IRS Business Master File)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- July 2021 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Private non-operating foundation
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nandini Mansharamani | PRESIDENT AND DIRECTOR | 2021-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Puneet Mansharamani | TREASURER AND DIRECTOR | 2021-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pranav Mayuram | SECRETARY AND DIRECTOR | 2021-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NANDINI MANSHARAMANI | PRESIDENT AND DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PUNEET MANSHARAMANI | TREASURER AND DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PRANAV MAYURAM | SECRETARY AND DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NANDINI MANSHARAMANI | PRESIDENT AND DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PUNEET MANSHARAMANI | TREASURER AND DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PRANAV MAYURAM | SECRETARY AND DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NANDINI MANSHARAMANI | PRESIDENT AND DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PUNEET MANSHARAMANI | TREASURER AND DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PRANAV MAYURAM | SECRETARY AND DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NANDINI MANSHARAMANI | PRESIDENT AND DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PUNEET MANSHARAMANI | TREASURER AND DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PRANAV MAYURAM | SECRETARY AND DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NANDINI MANSHARAMANI | PRESIDENT AND DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PUNEET MANSHARAMANI | TREASURER AND DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PRANAV MAYURAM | SECRETARY AND DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2025 · 12 grants to organizations · $369K
2024 · 7 grants to organizations · $329K
2023 · 11 grants to organizations · $320K
2022 · 7 grants to organizations · $289K
2021 · 7 grants to organizations · $83K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2025 · 2 contributors · $1.1M
2024 · 2 contributors · $630K
2023 · 2 contributors · $550K
2022 · 2 contributors · $578K
2021 · 2 contributors · $325K
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,202,773 | $387,144 | $2,116,650 | $2,116,650 | $1,075,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $838,428 | $342,509 | $1,301,021 | $1,301,021 | $630,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $584,717 | $321,029 | $805,102 | $805,102 | $550,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $589,072 | $292,831 | $541,414 | $541,414 | $578,300 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $328,015 | $82,842 | $245,173 | $245,173 | $325,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAINT LAURENCE FOUNDATION INC | IL | T50 | $2,247,829 | $131,261 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NIKOLAS RITSCHEL FOUNDATION | IL | T50 | $617,812 | $553,716 | Board Member | $0 | Same NTEE code T50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GARY AND DENISE GARDNER FAMILY FOUNDATION | IL | T50 | $1,806,595 | $740,253 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WILLIAM MASON HARDING AND ROSINA FAIRMAN HARDING FOUNDATION | IL | T50 | $745,808 | $1,007,232 | TRUSTEE | $132,302 | Same NTEE code T50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ALTAR FLY FISHING | IL | T50 | $679,017 | $538,548 | PRESIDENT | $75,000 | Same NTEE code T50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LAURA HARE TR 12112002 | IL | T50 | $1,128,866 | $686,047 | TRUSTEE | $121,452 | Same NTEE code T50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LEAVE NO VETERAN BEHIND | IL | T50 | $1,998,875 | $2,077,484 | PRESIDENT | $94,808 | Same NTEE code T50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LEV ZAHAV NFP | IL | T50 | $2,134,563 | $3,001,078 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code T50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| UNTAPPED POTENTIAL PROJECT | IL | T50 | $675,000 | $532,478 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code T50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LENORE HIGGINS CHARITABLE TRUST | IL | T50 | $662,704 | $530,113 | TRUST OFFICE | $33,161 | Same NTEE code T50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SBCV FOUNDATION | CA | T50 | $753,645 | $15,715 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code T50, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| K5 FOUNDATION | CA | T50 | $761,449 | $5,387,997 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code T50, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| IPA FOUNDATION | KY | T50 | $712,134 | $501,058 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code T50, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| GIVSUM FOUNDATION | CA | T50 | $1,980,983 | $1,972,530 | Chairman | $31,500 | Same NTEE code T50, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| IOLA FOUNDATION | CA | T50 | $1,792,286 | $1,536,938 | Chief Executive Officer | $190,410 | Same NTEE code T50, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| WILO FOUNDATION | CA | T50 | $2,031,321 | $147,752 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code T50, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| ORSA FOUNDATION | MI | T50 | $675,531 | $533,665 | PRESIDENT, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code T50, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| GOGO FOUNDATION | FL | T50 | $602,714 | $736,848 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code T50, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| LIM K FOUNDATION | CA | T50 | $1,009,681 | $55,015 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code T50, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| GUESS FOUNDATION | CA | T50 | $678,160 | $719,899 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code T50, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| 5 SPRINGS FOUNDATION | MT | T50 | $828,006 | $413,340 | Director, Chair | $0 | Same NTEE code T50, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| LEG UP FOUNDATION | VA | T50 | $1,074,841 | $76,234 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code T50, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| PSALMS FOUNDATION | OH | T50 | $1,408,133 | $1,784,200 | PRES/TREAS/TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code T50, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| FIGGERS FOUNDATION | FL | T50 | $1,985,889 | $938,204 | CHAIRPERSON | $0 | Same NTEE code T50, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| IMPACT FORUM FOUNDATION | CA | T50 | $1,145,357 | $799,592 | Not reported | $121,917 | Same NTEE code T50, revenue within 2x, similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990PF · $387,144 spent · pay $0 · grants $368,625 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $368,625 | 95.2% | |
| Other expenses | $7,160 | 1.8% | |
| Taxes | $7,069 | 1.8% | |
| Fees: other professional | $4,290 | 1.1% | |
| Total | $387,144 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990PF · $342,509 spent · pay $0 · grants $328,875 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $328,875 | 96.0% | |
| Fees: other professional | $6,395 | 1.9% | |
| Other expenses | $6,120 | 1.8% | |
| Taxes | $1,119 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $342,509 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $321,029 spent · pay $0 · grants $320,300 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $320,300 | 99.8% | |
| Taxes | $654 | 0.2% | |
| Other expenses | $75 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $321,029 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $292,831 spent · pay $0 · grants $289,401 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $289,401 | 98.8% | |
| Fees: other professional | $3,000 | 1.0% | |
| Taxes | $370 | 0.1% | |
| Other expenses | $60 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $292,831 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $82,842 spent · pay $0 · grants $82,700 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $82,700 | 99.8% | |
| Other expenses | $84 | 0.1% | |
| Taxes | $51 | 0.1% | |
| Fees: other professional | $7 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $82,842 | 100% |
Comments