INGEBRITSON FAMILY FOUNDATION

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text INGEBRITSON FAMILY FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2020. https://furp.org/org/ingebritson-family-foundation-860800012. Retrieved 2026-11-05.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). INGEBRITSON FAMILY FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2020]. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/ingebritson-family-foundation-860800012

MLA “INGEBRITSON FAMILY FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2014–2020, https://furp.org/org/ingebritson-family-foundation-860800012. Accessed 5 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-05; covers tax years 2014–2020. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2020 · Form 990 · revenue $582 · expenses $595K · assets $0

Also known as
C/O ARIZONA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
EIN
86-0800012
Address
2201 E CAMELBACK RD NO 405B, PHOENIX, AZ 85016
NTEE code
T31 Community Foundations (Philanthropy, Voluntarism and Grantmaking Foundations) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.60; not an IRS classification)
FURP topic
domestic violence · women: issues (from its 990 text; the topic index)
Exempt type
-
Ruling date
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO PERFORM THE FUNCTIONS OF, OR TO CARRY OUT THE PURPOSES OF THE ARIZONA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION, AN AZ NONPROFIT CORPORATION, SO LONG AS THE ARIZONA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION, INC. REMAINS A QUALIFIED ORGANIZATION.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

6 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Steve Seleznow PRESIDENT2018-2020 $658,203$1,975,889 31
Jacky Ailing DIRECTOR2018-2020 $251,893$797,261 1
Kyla Quintero TREASURER/SECRETARY2019-2020 $272,417$493,843 31
Steven G Seleznow (former) PRESIDENT2014-2017 $490,075$1,885,666 19
Jeff Sauter (former) TREASURER/SECRETARY2014-2018 $256,122$968,448 27
Jacky Alling (former) DIRECTOR2016-2017 $256,695$512,405 17

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

10 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Joan Lowell VICE CHAIR2014-2020 1 $0 reported 5
Howard Kesselman DIRECTOR2016-2020 1 $0 reported 4
Stuart Grossman DIRECTOR2016-2020 1 $0 reported 2
Thomas Weinhold DIRECTOR2014-2020 1 $0 reported 2
Tom Mckeever DIRECTOR2014-2020 1 $0 reported 1
Ronald Coleman CHAIR2014-2020 1 $0 reported 1
Ronald Coleman from 71416 (former) Chairman2016 1 $0 reported 1
jack ingebritson to 71416 (former) chairman2016 1 $0 reported 1
Jack Ingebritson (former) CHAIRMAN2014-2015 1 $0 reported 1
Michael Fisher (former) TREASURER2014 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2020 · 9 people listed · 3 paid, $1.2M · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEVE G SELEZNOW PRESIDENT1 $0$604,467$53,736 $658,20331
KYLA QUINTERO TREASURER/SECRETARY1 $0$247,050$25,367 $272,41731
JACKY AILING DIRECTOR1 $0$213,097$38,796 $251,8931
THOMAS WEINHOLD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
TOM MCKEEVER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
HOWARD KESSELMAN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $04
STUART GROSSMAN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
RONALD COLEMAN CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
JOAN LOWELL VICE CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $05
2019 · 9 people listed · 3 paid, $1.3M · 0 employees · 6 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEVE G SELEZNOW PRESIDENT1 $0$758,674$52,855 $811,52931
JACKY AILING DIRECTOR1 $0$235,756$38,039 $273,7951
KYLA QUINTERO TREASURER/SECRETARY1 $0$198,517$22,909 $221,42631
THOMAS WEINHOLD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
TOM MCKEEVER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
HOWARD KESSELMAN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $04
STUART GROSSMAN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
RONALD COLEMAN CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
JOAN LOWELL VICE CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $05
2018 · 9 people listed · 3 paid, $1.0M · 0 employees · 6 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEVE G SELEZNOW PRESIDENT1 $0$460,747$45,410 $506,15731
JACKY AILING DIRECTOR1 $0$222,256$49,317 $271,5731
JEFF SAUTER TREASURER/SECRETARY1 $0$230,171$25,951 $256,12227
THOMAS WEINHOLD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
TOM MCKEEVER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
HOWARD KESSELMAN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $04
STUART GROSSMAN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
RONALD COLEMAN CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
JOAN LOWELL VICE CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $05
2017 · 9 people listed · 3 paid, $984K · 0 employees · 6 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEVEN G SELEZNOW PRESIDENT1 $0$445,974$44,101 $490,07519
JACKY ALLING DIRECTOR1 $0$200,096$56,599 $256,69517
JEFF SAUTER TREASURER/SECRETARY1 $0$208,310$29,386 $237,69627
RONALD COLEMAN CHAIRMAN1 $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS WEINHOLD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
TOM MCKEEVER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JOAN LOWELL VICE-CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $05
HOWARD KESSELMAN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $04
STUART GROSSMAN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
2016 · 10 people listed · 3 paid, $962K · 0 employees · 7 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Steven G Seleznow President1 $0$427,761$47,764 $475,52519
Jacky Alling director1 $0$202,066$53,644 $255,71017
Jeff Sauter Treasurer1 $0$204,373$26,638 $231,01127
Ronald Coleman from 71416 Chairman1 $0$0$0 $01
Thomas Weinhold Director1 $0$0$0 $02
Tom McKeever Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Joan Lowell Secretary1 $0$0$0 $05
Howard Kesselman director1 $0$0$0 $04
Stuart Grossman director1 $0$0$0 $02
jack ingebritson to 71416 chairman1 $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 7 people listed · 2 paid, $685K · 0 employees · 5 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEVEN G SELEZNOW PRESIDENT1 $0$421,680$52,027 $473,70719
JEFF SAUTER TREASURER1 $0$195,838$15,631 $211,46927
JACK INGEBRITSON CHAIRMAN1 $0$0$0 $01
RONALD COLEMAN VICE CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS WEINHOLD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
TOM MCKEEVER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JOAN LOWELL SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $05
2014 · 8 people listed · 2 paid, $479K · 0 employees · 7 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEVEN G SELEZNOW PRESIDENT1 $0$408,011$38,348 $446,35919
JEFF SAUTER TREASURER1 $0$30,925$1,225 $32,15027
JACK INGEBRITSON CHAIRMAN1 $0$0$0 $01
RONALD COLEMAN VICE CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS WEINHOLD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
TOM MCKEEVER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL FISHER TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
JOAN LOWELL SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $05

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2020 · 1 grant to organizations · $594K
2019 · 15 grants to organizations · $327K

Listed grants add up to $327,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $364,500. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2018 · 14 grants to organizations · $367K

Listed grants add up to $367,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $414,500. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2017 · 16 grants to organizations · $242K

Listed grants add up to $242,279; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $284,280. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2016 · 11 grants to organizations · $250K

Listed grants add up to $250,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $303,000. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2015 · 13 grants to organizations · $330K

Listed grants add up to $330,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $388,150. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2014 · 15 grants to organizations · $335K

Listed grants add up to $335,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $385,200. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-03-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$582$595,135 $0$0 $0$0 $000
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2020-03-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$149,407$377,124 $595,611$594,553 $0$0 $006
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2019-03-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$55,897$427,949 $1,008,509$1,003,864 $7,315$0 $006
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2018-03-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,201,389$294,693 $1,330,176$1,327,307 $1,146,353$0 $006
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2017-03-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$74,441$315,662 $644,582$457,696 $0$0 $007
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2016-03-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$73,109$409,514 $864,089$717,222 $0$0 $005
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2015-03-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$186,322$413,845 $1,227,383$1,122,216 $0$0 $007

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
FAMILY FIRST FIRM FOUNDATION INCFLP12 $445- CEO$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
FERGUSON FAMILY FOUNDATIONMONot reported $751$907 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
Logan Family Foundation IncINNot reported $324$66,281 Recording Secretary$1,430 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JUDELSON FAMILY FOUNDATIONILNot reported $432$23,342 PRESIDENT & SECRETARY$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MARSH FAMILY FOUNDATIONTNNot reported $860$56,956 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
WHEAT FAMILY FOUNDATION INCAZT20 $2,574$19,273 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
SNELL FAMILY FOUNDATION INCPAP12 $2,747$23,729 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
MOON FAMILY FOUNDATION INCCAA23 $240$240 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
ROOF FAMILY FOUNDATION INCMINot reported $1,187$119,195 PRES/TREAS/D$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
PAUL FAMILY FOUNDATION INCNJNot reported $1,513$27,238 DIR /PRES$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
DAM FAMILY FOUNDATIONNYT12 $125$50 PRESIDENT/DI$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
HOGAN FAMILY FOUNDATION INCKYT22 $183$1,065 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
FURTH FAMILY FOUNDATIONCANot reported $174$284,638 CFO$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
OSTROV FAMILY FOUNDATION INCNJNot reported $211$79,779 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
CHATWAL FAMILY FOUNDATION INCNYQ33 $220$5,015 PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
PRICE FAMILY FOUNDATIONCANot reported $176$170 CFO & Secretary$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
SWIFT FAMILY FOUNDATIONTXT20 $2,000$1,400 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
JENKINS FAMILY FOUNDATION INCNCT23 $2,650$2,415 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
ANCYN FAMILY FOUNDATIONMAT20 $2,816$2,816 Trustee$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
MILLER FAMILY FOUNDATIONART22 $120$3 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
ACUFF FAMILY FOUNDATIONAZT23 $3,000$3,897 PRES.$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state
JAMES FAMILY FOUNDATION INCFLNot reported $5,523$32,457 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
FORTUNE FAMILY FOUNDATION INCWIT20 $3,631$32,829 VICE PRESIDENT & SECRETARY$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
ROSE FAMILY FOUNDATIONCAB12 $5,000$9,034 Pres./Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
MCCRAE FAMILY FOUNDATION INCMDP20 $3,997$3,997 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
GENEVIEVE MCMILLAN-REBA STEWART FOUNDATION Private foundation$185,1002 12023–2024 SIDA FAMILY FOUNDATION
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$75,0001 12024–2024 FATHOM FAMILY FOUNDATION INC
PHILADELPHIA FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$50,0001 12024–2024 WATSON FAMILY FOUNDATION INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$40,0001 12022–2022 SIDA FAMILY FOUNDATION
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$40,0003 12019–2023 FAMILY TO FAMILY FOUNDATION
CHARITY BRIDGE FUND DAF sponsor$10,6261 12014–2014 FOREVER FAMILY FOUNDATION INC
AMERICAN GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$10,0001 12023–2023 CONNELL FAMILY FOUNDATION INC
UNITED WAY MIAMI INC DAF sponsor$10,0001 12012–2012 ROSE FAMILY FOUNDATION
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation$4,16212 32020–2023 FOREVER FAMILY FOUNDATION INC; TEAM FAMILY FOUNDATION INC; FAMILY FIRST FIRM FOUNDATION INC
CABLE FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$3,0001 12023–2023 CRAIN FAMILY FOUNDATION
GIBSON GIVES Private foundation$2,0661 12024–2024 NNAJI FAMILY FOUNDATION
SAM AND LAURA DAWSON FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,0001 12024–2024 LEIJA FAMILY FOUNDATION
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NORTH TEXAS DAF sponsor$1,0001 12020–2020 FOREVER FAMILY FOUNDATION INC
CARMAX FOUNDATION Private foundation$6503 12017–2018 FOREVER FAMILY FOUNDATION INC
BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$4004 12013–2018 FOREVER FAMILY FOUNDATION INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2020 · Form 990 · $595,135 spent · pay $0 · grants $593,641 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $593,641$593,641-- 99.7%
Fees: management $1,416-$1,416- 0.2%
Fees: investment management $43-$43- 0.0%
Other (as described)BUSINESS LICENSES $35-$35- 0.0%
Total$595,135100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $377,124 spent · pay $0 · grants $364,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $328,000$328,000-- 87.0%
Grants to US individuals $36,500$36,500-- 9.7%
Fees: management $7,880-$7,880- 2.1%
Fees: investment management $4,734-$4,734- 1.3%
Other (as described)BUSINESS LICENSES $10-$10- 0.0%
Total$377,124100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $427,949 spent · pay $0 · grants $414,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $377,000$377,000-- 88.1%
Grants to US individuals $37,500$37,500-- 8.8%
Fees: management $10,577-$10,577- 2.5%
Fees: investment management $2,862-$2,862- 0.7%
Other (as described)BUSINESS LICENSES $10-$10- 0.0%
Total$427,949100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $294,693 spent · pay $0 · grants $284,280 · events $2,255
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $242,280$242,280-- 82.2%
Grants to US individuals $42,000$42,000-- 14.3%
Fees: management $4,915-$4,915- 1.7%
Fees: investment management $3,233-$3,233- 1.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $2,255$2,255-- 0.8%
Other (as described)BUSINESS LICENSES $10-$10- 0.0%
Total$294,693100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $315,662 spent · pay $0 · grants $303,000 · events $1,020
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $265,000$265,000-- 84.0%
Grants to US individuals $38,000$38,000-- 12.0%
Fees: investment management $6,471-$6,471- 2.0%
Fees: management $5,031-$5,031- 1.6%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,020$1,020-- 0.3%
Fees: legal $140$140-- 0.0%
Total$315,662100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $409,514 spent · pay $0 · grants $388,150 · events $2,536
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $350,000$350,000-- 85.5%
Grants to US individuals $38,150$38,150-- 9.3%
Fees: investment management $10,672-$10,672- 2.6%
Fees: management $8,146-$8,146- 2.0%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $2,536$2,536-- 0.6%
Office expenses $10-$10- 0.0%
Total$409,514100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $413,845 spent · pay $0 · grants $385,200 · events $637
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $335,000$335,000-- 80.9%
Grants to US individuals $50,200$50,200-- 12.1%
Fees: investment management $15,790-$15,790- 3.8%
Fees: management $12,207-$12,207- 2.9%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $637$637-- 0.2%
Travel $11$11-- 0.0%
Total$413,845100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.