Tucson Metropolitan Chamber of Commerce

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text Tucson Metropolitan Chamber of Commerce. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2025. https://furp.org/org/tucson-metropolitan-chamber-of-commerce-860062660. Retrieved 2026-11-05.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). Tucson Metropolitan Chamber of Commerce [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2025]. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/tucson-metropolitan-chamber-of-commerce-860062660

MLA “Tucson Metropolitan Chamber of Commerce.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2025, https://furp.org/org/tucson-metropolitan-chamber-of-commerce-860062660. Accessed 5 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-05; covers tax years 2010–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990 · revenue $320K · expenses $422K · assets $0

EIN
86-0062660
Address
PO Box 991, Tucson, AZ 85702
Website
www.tucsonchamber.org
NTEE code
S41 Chambers of Commerce & Business Leagues (Community Improvement and Capacity Building) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.80; not an IRS classification)
FURP topic
space: outer (from its 990 text; the topic index)
Exempt type
-
Ruling date
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

The Tucson Metro Chamber is a membership-based business advocacy and community development organization that represents 1,500 businesses employing more than 160,000 employees in Tucson and Pima County. The Tucson Metro Chamber is committed to being the connector of leaders and influencers, a catalyst for business growth, and a champion for a stronger community.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

9 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Michael Guymon President/CEO2022-2025 $34,453$514,429 5
Michael Varney (former) PRESIDENT/CEO2010-2016 $200,685$658,691 3
Amber Smith (former) Former President/CEO2017-2021 $168,449$485,255 4
Lori Banzhaf (former) FORMER EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT2013-2017 $114,805$456,627 1
Laura Nagore (former) FORMER CFO2013-2017 $88,433$348,023 1
Mike Varney (former) FORMER CEO/PRESIDENT2017 $214,144$214,144 2
John Camper (former) FORMER PRESIDENT2010 $192,149$192,149 1
Michael Guyman (former) President/CEO2021 $111,816$111,816 2
William Holmes (former) CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER2010 $21,154$21,154 2

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

107 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Linda Welter Chair of the Board2017-2025 1 $0 reported 3
Lisa Lovallo Vice Chair of the Board2010-2025 1 $0 reported 13
Julia Strange Board Member2024-2025 1 $0 reported 12
Travis Jones Treasurer2022-2025 1 $0 reported 2
Carol Stewart Board Member2020-2025 1 $0 reported 5
Priscilla Storm Board Member2023-2025 1 $0 reported 2
Kameron Norwood Board Member2022-2025 1 $0 reported 2
Edmund Marquez Immediate Past Chair2020-2025 1 $0 reported 8
Joe Salkowski Secretary2020-2025 1 $0 reported 2
Rob Assenmacher Board Member2020-2025 1 $0 reported 3
Kathi Kyger Board Member2024-2025 1 $0 reported 1
Dr Eric Cornidez Board Member2020-2025 1 $0 reported 2
Ray Flores Board Member2022-2025 1 $0 reported 3
Barney Holtzman Board Member2022-2025 1 $0 reported 3
Eli Peart Board Member2024-2025 1 $0 reported 1
Julie Katsel Board Member2020-2025 1 $0 reported 2
Paul Kramkowski Board Member2022-2025 1 $0 reported 1
Mike Levin Board Member2017-2025 1 $0 reported 1
Kathy Prather Board Member2022-2025 1 $0 reported 1
Ian Roark Board Member2017-2025 1 $0 reported 2
Bryan Schachter Board Member2021-2025 1 $0 reported 1
Greg Taylor Board Member2024-2025 1 $0 reported 2
Devon Underwood Board Member2021-2025 1 $0 reported 3
John Winchester Board Member2022-2025 1 $0 reported 1
Garrett Workman Board Member2024-2025 1 $0 reported 3
Arika Wells Board Member2025 1 $0 reported 2
Danette Bewley (former) Board Member2020-2024 1 $0 reported 5
Luis Manjarrez (former) Board Member2023-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Paula Hecht (former) Board Member2017-2024 1 $0 reported 2
Steve Reichling (former) Board Member2023 1 $0 reported 9
Kathi Beranek (former) Board Member2017-2023 1 $0 reported 1
Lacey John (former) Board Member2022-2023 1 $0 reported 1
T Van Hook Schuld (former) Board Member2023 1 $0 reported 1
Robert Robbins (former) Board Member2016-2022 1 $0 reported 9
Ian Mcdowell (former) Board Member2016-2022 1 $0 reported 4
Lea Standridge (former) Board Member2015-2022 1 $0 reported 2
Felipe Garcia (former) Board Member2022 1 $0 reported 6
Tim Medcoff (former) Board Member2015-2022 1 $0 reported 2
Grant Anderson (former) Board Member2017-2022 1 $0 reported 1
T Vanhook Schuld (former) Treasurer2020-2022 1 $0 reported 1
Luis Manjarrrez (former) Board Member2022 1 $0 reported 1
Bryan Schacter (former) Board Member2022 1 $0 reported 1
Greg Lucero (former) Board Member2022 1 $0 reported 1
Wendell Long (former) Director2010-2021 1 $0 reported 5
Stephanie Healy (former) Director2013-2021 1 $0 reported 7
Barbi Reuter (former) Director2015-2021 1 $0 reported 3
J Felipe Garcia (former) Director2017-2021 1 $0 reported 3
Kelle Maslyn (former) Vice Chair2016-2021 1 $0 reported 2
Kathi Beranak (former) Director2020-2021 1 $0 reported 1
Stephanie Gillmore (former) Director2020-2021 1 $0 reported 1
Mitch Pisik (former) Director2015-2021 1 $0 reported 3
Nick Morin (former) Director2021 1 $0 reported 1
Lindsay Welch (former) Director2020 1 $0 reported 4
Jill Malick (former) Treasurer2015-2020 1 $0 reported 3
Ben Korn (former) Director2015-2020 1 $0 reported 5
Howard Stewart (former) Director2013-2020 1 $0 reported 5
Walter Richter (former) DIRECTOR2013-2018 1 $0 reported 4
Cristie Street (former) DIRECTOR2013-2018 1 $0 reported 9
Sherry Downer (former) DIRECTOR2015-2018 1 $0 reported 3
Larry Lucero (former) IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIRMAN OF2013-2018 1 $0 reported 6
Evan Feldhausen (former) DIRECTOR2017-2018 1 $0 reported 3
Steve Rosenberg (former) DIRECTOR2013-2018 1 $0 reported 2
Kellie Maslyn (former) DIRECTOR2017-2018 1 $0 reported 1
Kathy Arnold (former) DIRECTOR2017-2018 1 $0 reported 1
David Lopez-Monroy (former) TREASURER2015-2018 1 $0 reported 3
Mark Irvin (former) DIRECTOR2015-2016 1 $0 reported 3
Ghee Alexander (former) DIRECTOR2015-2016 1 $0 reported 5
Tom Mcgovern (former) DIRECTOR2010-2016 1 $0 reported 3
Amy E Beiter (former) DIRECTOR2015-2016 1 $0 reported 4
Robert Ramirez (former) IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIRMAN OF2013-2016 1 $0 reported 9
Bill Assenmacher (former) DIRECTOR2013-2016 1 $0 reported 2
Robert Lenhard (former) DIRECTOR2011-2016 1 $0 reported 2
Jb Shockey (former) DIRECTOR2015-2016 1 $0 reported 1
Matt Wandoloski (former) DIRECTOR2015-2016 1 $0 reported 2
Matthew Rosen (former) DIRECTOR2016 1 $0 reported 1
Tannya Gaxiola (former) DIRECTOR2015 1 $0 reported 3
Tony Penn (former) CHAIRMAN2013 2 $0 reported 5
Keri Silvyn (former) DIRECTOR2013 1 $0 reported 5
Judy Wood (former) DIRECTOR2010-2013 1 $0 reported 3
Bruce Dusenberry (former) DIRECTOR2011-2013 1 $0 reported 7
Tim Bee (former) DIRECTOR2013 1 $0 reported 4
Guy Gunther (former) DIRECTOR2010-2013 1 $0 reported 7
Kurt Wadlington (former) IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIRMAN2010-2013 1 $0 reported 2
Cyndy Valdez (former) SECRETARY2010-2013 1 $0 reported 2
Jim Burns (former) DIRECTOR2013 1 $0 reported 2
John Gibson (former) DIRECTOR2013 1 $0 reported 3
Cody Ritchie (former) DIRECTOR2010-2013 1 $0 reported 2
Richard Underwood (former) DIRECTOR2011-2013 1 $0 reported 2
Wendy West (former) DIRECTOR2010-2013 1 $0 reported 2
Jim Beckmann (former) DIRECTOR2013 1 $0 reported 1
Kay Mcloughlin (former) DIRECTOR2013 1 $0 reported 1
Fletcher Mccusker (former) Director2010-2011 1 $0 reported 7
Gary Clark (former) Past Chairman2010-2011 1 $0 reported 4
William G Valenzuela (former) Director2011 1 $0 reported 2
Wayne Silberschlag (former) Director2010-2011 1 $0 reported 2
R Tony Penn (former) Director2010-2011 1 $0 reported 2
John Low (former) Director2010-2011 1 $0 reported 2
Leonard Jessup (former) Director2011 1 $0 reported 2
Barry Bendall (former) Director2010-2011 1 $0 reported 4
Ray Bargull (former) Director2010-2011 1 $0 reported 3
Colleen Edwards (former) Vice Chairman2010-2011 1 $0 reported 2
Philip Dion (former) Vice Chairman2010-2011 1 $0 reported 2
Randy McDonald (former) Vice Chairman2010-2011 1 $0 reported 3
Brian R Sonnleitner (former) Vice Chairman2010-2011 1 $0 reported 2
Richard Lenhard (former) DIRECTOR2010 1 $0 reported 1
Willima Valenzuela (former) DIRECTOR2010 1 $0 reported 1
Winnie Fritz (former) DIRECTOR2010 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 27 people listed · 1 paid, $34K · 0 employees · 26 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Michael Guymon President/CEO40 $34,453$0$0 $34,4535
Linda Welter Chair of the Board1 $0$0$0 $03
Lisa Lovallo Vice Chair of the Board1 $0$0$0 $013
Joe Salkowski Secretary1 $0$0$0 $02
Travis Jones Treasurer1 $0$0$0 $02
Edmund Marquez Immediate Past Chair1 $0$0$0 $08
Rob Assenmacher Board Member1 $0$0$0 $03
Kathi Kyger Board Member1 $0$0$0 $01
Dr Eric Cornidez Board Member1 $0$0$0 $02
Ray Flores Board Member1 $0$0$0 $03
Barney Holtzman Board Member1 $0$0$0 $03
Eli Peart Board Member1 $0$0$0 $01
Julie Katsel Board Member1 $0$0$0 $02
Paul Kramkowski Board Member1 $0$0$0 $01
Mike Levin Board Member1 $0$0$0 $01
Kameron Norwood Board Member1 $0$0$0 $02
Kathy Prather Board Member1 $0$0$0 $01
Julia Strange Board Member1 $0$0$0 $012
Ian Roark Board Member1 $0$0$0 $02
Bryan Schachter Board Member1 $0$0$0 $01
Carol Stewart Board Member1 $0$0$0 $05
Priscilla Storm Board Member1 $0$0$0 $02
Greg Taylor Board Member1 $0$0$0 $02
Devon Underwood Board Member1 $0$0$0 $03
John Winchester Board Member1 $0$0$0 $01
Garrett Workman Board Member1 $0$0$0 $03
Arika Wells Board Member1 $0$0$0 $02
2024 · 29 people listed · 1 paid, $169K · 12 employees · 28 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Michael Guymon President/CEO40 $160,457$0$8,083 $168,5405
Linda Welter Chair of the Board1 $0$0$0 $03
Lisa Lovallo Vice Chair of the Board1 $0$0$0 $013
Joe Salkowski Secretary1 $0$0$0 $02
Travis Jones Treasurer1 $0$0$0 $02
Edmund Marquez Immediate Past Chair1 $0$0$0 $08
Rob Assenmacher Board Member1 $0$0$0 $03
Kathi Kyger Board Member1 $0$0$0 $01
Danette Bewley Board Member1 $0$0$0 $05
Dr Eric Cornidez Board Member1 $0$0$0 $02
Ray Flores Board Member1 $0$0$0 $03
Barney Holtzman Board Member1 $0$0$0 $03
Eli Peart Board Member1 $0$0$0 $01
Julie Katsel Board Member1 $0$0$0 $02
Paul Kramkowski Board Member1 $0$0$0 $01
Mike Levin Board Member1 $0$0$0 $01
Luis Manjarrez Board Member1 $0$0$0 $01
Kameron Norwood Board Member1 $0$0$0 $02
Kathy Prather Board Member1 $0$0$0 $01
Paula Hecht Board Member1 $0$0$0 $02
Julia Strange Board Member1 $0$0$0 $012
Ian Roark Board Member1 $0$0$0 $02
Bryan Schachter Board Member1 $0$0$0 $01
Carol Stewart Board Member1 $0$0$0 $05
Priscilla Storm Board Member1 $0$0$0 $02
Greg Taylor Board Member1 $0$0$0 $02
Devon Underwood Board Member1 $0$0$0 $03
John Winchester Board Member1 $0$0$0 $01
Garrett Workman Board Member1 $0$0$0 $03
2023 · 28 people listed · 1 paid, $177K · 13 employees · 27 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Michael Guymon President/CEO40 $168,453$0$8,738 $177,1915
Linda Welter Chair of the Board1 $0$0$0 $03
Lisa Lovallo Vice Chair of the Board1 $0$0$0 $013
Joe Salkowski Secretary1 $0$0$0 $02
Travis Jones Treasurer1 $0$0$0 $02
Edmund Marquez Immediate Past Chair1 $0$0$0 $08
Rob Assenmacher Board Member1 $0$0$0 $03
Kathi Beranek Board Member1 $0$0$0 $01
Danette Bewley Board Member1 $0$0$0 $05
Eric Cornidez Board Member1 $0$0$0 $02
Ray Flores Board Member1 $0$0$0 $03
Barney Holtzman Board Member1 $0$0$0 $03
Lacey John Board Member1 $0$0$0 $01
Julie Katsel Board Member1 $0$0$0 $02
Paul Kramkowski Board Member1 $0$0$0 $01
Mike Levin Board Member1 $0$0$0 $01
Luis Manjarrez Board Member1 $0$0$0 $01
Kameron Norwood Board Member1 $0$0$0 $02
Kathy Prather Board Member1 $0$0$0 $01
Paula Hecht Board Member1 $0$0$0 $02
Steve Reichling Board Member1 $0$0$0 $09
Ian Roark Board Member1 $0$0$0 $02
Bryan Schachter Board Member1 $0$0$0 $01
Carol Stewart Board Member1 $0$0$0 $05
Priscilla Storm Board Member1 $0$0$0 $02
Devon Underwood Board Member1 $0$0$0 $03
T Van Hook Schuld Board Member1 $0$0$0 $01
John Winchester Board Member1 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 32 people listed · 1 paid, $134K · 15 employees · 31 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Michael Guymon President/CEO40 $125,670$0$8,575 $134,2455
Edmund Marquez Chair of the Board1 $0$0$0 $08
Linda Welter Vice Chair of the Board1 $0$0$0 $03
Danette Bewley Secretary1 $0$0$0 $05
T Vanhook Schuld Treasurer1 $0$0$0 $01
Rob Assenmacher Board Member1 $0$0$0 $03
Kathi Beranek Board Member1 $0$0$0 $01
Eric Cornidez MD Board Member1 $0$0$0 $02
Ray Flores Board Member1 $0$0$0 $03
Barney Holtzman Board Member1 $0$0$0 $03
Lacey John Board Member1 $0$0$0 $01
Travis Jones Board Member1 $0$0$0 $02
Paul Kramkowski Board Member1 $0$0$0 $01
Mike Levin Board Member1 $0$0$0 $01
Lisa Lovallo Board Member1 $0$0$0 $013
Luis Manjarrrez Board Member1 $0$0$0 $01
Kameron Norwood Board Member1 $0$0$0 $02
Kathy Prather Board Member1 $0$0$0 $01
Paula Register Hecht Board Member1 $0$0$0 $02
Dr Ian Roark Board Member1 $0$0$0 $02
Dr Robert C Robbins Board Member1 $0$0$0 $09
Joe Salkowski Board Member1 $0$0$0 $02
Bryan Schacter Board Member1 $0$0$0 $01
Carol Stewart Board Member1 $0$0$0 $05
Devon Underwood Board Member1 $0$0$0 $03
John Winchester Board Member1 $0$0$0 $01
Felipe Garcia Board Member1 $0$0$0 $06
Lea Standridge Board Member1 $0$0$0 $02
Greg Lucero Board Member1 $0$0$0 $01
Tim Medcoff Board Member1 $0$0$0 $02
Grant Anderson Board Member1 $0$0$0 $01
Ian McDowell Board Member1 $0$0$0 $04
2021 · 30 people listed · 2 paid, $280K · 15 employees · 28 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Amber Smith Former President/CEO40 $167,449$0$1,000 $168,4494
Michael Guyman President/CEO40 $105,158$0$6,658 $111,8162
Ian McDowell Chairman of the Board1 $0$0$0 $04
Kelle Maslyn Vice Chair1 $0$0$0 $02
Linda Welter Secretary1 $0$0$0 $03
T Vanhook Schuld Treasurer1 $0$0$0 $01
Tim Medcoff Past Chairman1 $0$0$0 $02
Grant Anderson Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Rob Assenmacher Director1 $0$0$0 $03
Kathi Beranak Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Danette Bewley Director1 $0$0$0 $05
Eric Cornidez Director1 $0$0$0 $02
J Felipe Garcia Director1 $0$0$0 $03
Stephanie Gillmore Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Stephanie Healy Director1 $0$0$0 $07
Paula Register Hecht Director1 $0$0$0 $02
Mike Levin Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Wendell Long Director1 $0$0$0 $05
Edmund Marquez Director1 $0$0$0 $08
Nick Morin Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Mitch Pisik Director1 $0$0$0 $03
Barbi Reuter Director1 $0$0$0 $03
Ian Roark Director1 $0$0$0 $02
Robert C Robbins Director1 $0$0$0 $09
Joe Salkowski Director1 $0$0$0 $02
Bryan Schachter Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Lea Standridge Director1 $0$0$0 $02
Carol Stewart Director1 $0$0$0 $05
Devon Underwood Director1 $0$0$0 $03
Julie Katsel Ex Officio Member1 $0$0$0 $02
2020 · 30 people listed · 1 paid, $165K · 17 employees · 29 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Amber Smith President/CEO50 $164,451$0$1,000 $165,4514
Tim Medcoff Chairman of the Board1 $0$0$0 $02
Ian McDowell Vice Chair1 $0$0$0 $04
Kelle Maslyn Secretary1 $0$0$0 $02
Jill Malick Treasurer1 $0$0$0 $03
Barbi Reuter Past Chairman1 $0$0$0 $03
Grant Anderson Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Rob Assenmacher Director1 $0$0$0 $03
Kathi Beranak Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Eric Cornidez Director1 $0$0$0 $02
J Felipe Garcia Director1 $0$0$0 $03
Stephanie Gillmore Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Stephanie Healy Director1 $0$0$0 $07
Paula Register Hecht Director1 $0$0$0 $02
Ben Korn Director1 $0$0$0 $05
Mike Levin Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Wendell Long Director1 $0$0$0 $05
Edmund Marquez Director1 $0$0$0 $08
Mitch Pisik Director1 $0$0$0 $03
Ian Roark Director1 $0$0$0 $02
Robert C Robbins Director1 $0$0$0 $09
Joe Salkowski Director1 $0$0$0 $02
T Vanhook Schuld Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Lea Standridge Director1 $0$0$0 $02
Carol Stewart Director1 $0$0$0 $05
Howard Stewart Director1 $0$0$0 $05
Lindsay Welch Director1 $0$0$0 $04
Linda Welter Director1 $0$0$0 $03
Danette Bewley Ex Officio Member1 $0$0$0 $05
Julie Katsel Ex Officio Member1 $0$0$0 $02
2018 · 28 people listed · 1 paid, $151K · 28 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
AMBER SMITH PRESIDENT/CEO50 $144,850$0$6,505 $151,3554
TIM MEDCOFF VICE CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $02
LINDA WELTER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $03
CRISTIE STREET DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $09
HOWARD STEWART DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $05
LEA STANDRIDGE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
STEVE ROSENBERG DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
ROBERT ROBBINS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $09
IAN ROARK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
WALTER RICHTER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $04
MITCH PISIK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $03
IAN MCDOWELL DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $04
KELLIE MASLYN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
WENDELL LONG DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $05
BEN KORN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $05
MIKE LEVIN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
PAULA HECHT DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
STEPHANIE HEALY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $07
J FELIPE GARCIA DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $03
EVAN FELDHAUSEN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $03
KATHI BERANEK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
KATHY ARNOLD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
GRANT ANDERSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SHERRY DOWNER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $03
JILL MALICK SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $03
DAVID LOPEZ-MONROY TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $03
BARBI REUTER CHAIR OF THE BOARD1 $0$0$0 $03
LARRY LUCERO IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIRMAN OF1 $0$0$0 $06
2017 · 31 people listed · 3 paid, $417K · 27 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MIKE VARNEY FORMER CEO/PRESIDENT50 $197,244$0$16,900 $214,1442
LORI BANZHAF FORMER EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT50 $110,905$0$3,900 $114,8051
LAURA NAGORE FORMER CFO50 $83,323$0$5,110 $88,4331
LARRY LUCERO IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD1 $0$0$0 $06
BARBI REUTER CHAIR OF THE BOARD1 $0$0$0 $03
DAVID LOPEZ-MONROY TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $03
JILL MALICK SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $03
SHERRY DOWNER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $03
GRANT ANDERSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
KATHY ARNOLD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
KATHI BERANEK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
EVAN FELDHAUSEN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $03
J FELIPE GARCIA DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $03
STEPHANIE HEALY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $07
PAULA HECHT DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
MIKE LEVIN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BEN KORN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $05
WENDELL LONG DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $05
KELLIE MASLYN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
IAN MCDOWELL DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $04
MITCH PISIK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $03
WALTER RICHTER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $04
IAN ROARK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
ROBERT ROBBINS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $09
STEVE ROSENBERG DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
LEA STANDRIDGE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
HOWARD STEWART DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $05
CRISTIE STREET DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $09
LINDA WELTER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $03
TIM MEDCOFF DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
AMBER SMITH PRESIDENT/CEO50 $0$0$0 $04
2016 · 30 people listed · 3 paid, $425K · 26 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MICHAEL V VARNEY PRESIDENT/CEO50 $193,209$0$7,476 $200,6853
LORI BANZHAF EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT50 $109,801$0$10,707 $120,5081
LAURA NAGORE CHIEF FINANCIAL AND OPERAT60 $98,580$0$5,394 $103,9741
LARRY LUCERO CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD2 $0$0$0 $06
BARBI REUTER VICE CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $03
ROBERT RAMIREZ IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIRMAN OF1 $0$0$0 $09
DAVID LOPEZ-MONROY TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $03
SHERRY DOWNER SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $03
GHEE ALEXANDER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $05
BILL ASSENMACHER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
AMY BEITER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $04
WENDELL LONG DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $05
STEPHANIE HEALY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $07
MARK IRVIN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $03
BEN KORN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $05
ROBERT LENHARD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
JILL MALICK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $03
TIM MEDCOFF DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
MITCH PISIK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $03
TOM MCGOVERN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $03
WALTER RICHTER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $04
STEVE ROSENBERG DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
JB SHOCKEY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LEA STANDRIDGE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
HOWARD STEWART DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $05
KELLE MASLYN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
MATT WANDOLOSKI DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
IAN MCDOWELL DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $04
ROBERT ROBBINS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $09
MATTHEW ROSEN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 27 people listed · 3 paid, $399K · 22 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MICHAEL V VARNEY PRESIDENT/CEO50 $192,031$0$4,626 $196,6573
LORI BANZHAF EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT50 $107,350$0$4,250 $111,6001
LAURA NAGORE CHIEF FINANCIAL AND OPERATIONS OFFICER60 $87,160$0$4,054 $91,2141
ROBERT RAMIREZ CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD2 $0$0$0 $09
LARRY LUCERO VICE CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $06
TOM MCGOVERN IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIRMAN OF1 $0$0$0 $03
DAVID LOPEZ-MONROY TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $03
SHERRY DOWNER SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $03
GHEE ALEXANDER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $05
BILL ASSENMACHER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
AMY BEITER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $04
TANNYA GAXIOLA DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $03
STEPHANIE HEALY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $07
MARK IRVIN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $03
BEN KORN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $05
ROBERT LENHARD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
JILL MALICK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $03
TIM MEDCOFF DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
MITCH PISIK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $03
BARBI REUTER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $03
WALTER RICHTER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $04
STEVE ROSENBERG DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
JB SHOCKEY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LEA STANDRIDGE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
HOWARD STEWART DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $05
CRISTIE STREET DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $09
MATT WANDOLOSKI DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
2013 · 28 people listed · 3 paid, $324K · 21 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MICHAEL V VARNEY PRESIDENT/CEO50 $145,318$0$4,493 $149,8113
LORI BANZHAF VICE PRESIDENT OF BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT50 $99,118$0$10,596 $109,7141
LAURA NAGORE FINANCE AND OPERATIONS DIR40 $59,520$0$4,882 $64,4021
KURT WADLINGTON IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIRMAN1 $0$0$0 $02
BRUCE DUSENBERRY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $07
TONY PENN CHAIRMAN2 $0$0$0 $05
CYNDY VALDEZ SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $02
ROBERT RAMIREZ TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $09
BILL ASSENMACHER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
JIM BURNS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
JOHN GIBSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $03
ROBERT LENHARD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
TOM MCGOVERN VICE CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $03
WALTER RICHTER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $04
CODY RITCHIE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
STEVE ROSENBERG DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
HOWARD STEWART DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $05
RICHARD UNDERWOOD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
WENDY WEST DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
JUDY WOOD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $03
JIM BECKMANN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
GUY GUNTHER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $07
STEPHANIE HEALY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $07
KERI SILVYN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $05
TIM BEE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $04
LARRY LUCERO DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $06
KAY MCLOUGHLIN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CRISTIE STREET DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $09
2011 · 26 people listed · 1 paid, $92K · 23 employees · 15 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Michael V Varney President & CEO50 $92,019$0$0 $92,0193
Judy Wood Director1 $0$0$0 $03
Wendy West Director1 $0$0$0 $02
Kurt J Wadlington Director1 $0$0$0 $02
William G Valenzuela Director1 $0$0$0 $02
Cyndy A Valdez Director1 $0$0$0 $02
Wayne Silberschlag Director1 $0$0$0 $02
Cody Ritchie Director1 $0$0$0 $02
R Tony Penn Director1 $0$0$0 $02
Tom McGovern Director1 $0$0$0 $03
Fletcher McCusker Director1 $0$0$0 $07
John Low Director1 $0$0$0 $02
Lisa Lovallo Director1 $0$0$0 $013
Robert Lenhard Director1 $0$0$0 $02
Leonard Jessup Director1 $0$0$0 $02
Barry Bendall Director1 $0$0$0 $04
Ray Bargull Director1 $0$0$0 $03
Gary Clark Past Chairman1 $0$0$0 $04
Colleen Edwards Vice Chairman1 $0$0$0 $02
Philip Dion Vice Chairman1 $0$0$0 $02
Richard Underwood Vice Chairman1 $0$0$0 $02
Randy McDonald Vice Chairman1 $0$0$0 $03
Guy Gunther Vice Chairman1 $0$0$0 $07
Brian R Sonnleitner Vice Chairman1 $0$0$0 $02
Bruce Dusenberry Vice Chairman1 $0$0$0 $07
Wendell Long Chairman2 $0$0$0 $05
2010 · 26 people listed · 3 paid, $233K · 19 employees · 15 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOHN CAMPER FORMER PRESIDENT40 $182,035$0$10,114 $192,1491
WILLIAM HOLMES CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER40 $21,154$0$0 $21,1542
MICHAEL VARNEY NEW PRESIDENT40 $19,519$0$0 $19,5193
BARRY BENDALL DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $04
BRIAN SONNLEITNER VICE CHAIR- BUDGET & FINANCE1 $0$0$0 $02
CODY RITCHIE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
COLLEEN EDWARDS VICE CHAIR- MEMBERSHIP1 $0$0$0 $02
CYNDY VALDEZ DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
FLETCHER MCCUSKER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $07
GARY CLARK PAST CHAIRMAN1 $0$0$0 $04
GUY GUNTHER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $07
JOHN LOW DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
JUDY WOOD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $03
KURT WADLINGTON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
LISA LOVALLO DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $013
PHILIP DION VICE CHAIR- GOVT AFFAIRS1 $0$0$0 $02
R TONY PENN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
RANDY MCDONALD VICE CHAIR- ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT1 $0$0$0 $03
RAY BARGULL DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $03
RICHARD LENHARD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
TOM MCGOVERN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $03
WAYNE SILBERSCHLAG DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
WENDELL LONG CHAIRMAN2 $0$0$0 $05
WENDY WEST VICE CHAIR- EDUCATION & COMM DEVEL1 $0$0$0 $02
WILLIMA VALENZUELA DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
WINNIE FRITZ DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2023 · 9 grants to organizations · $80K

Listed grants add up to $80,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $90,000. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990 period ending 2025-03-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$319,813$421,770 $0$0 $283,108$20,894 $34,453026
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,688,240$1,664,762 $1,343,824$615,842 $1,246,643$337,398 $160,4571228
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,823,719$1,710,196 $1,532,163$590,739 $1,418,026$353,698 $168,4531327
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,917,153$1,603,684 $1,709,570$475,582 $1,347,141$312,003 $125,6701531
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,768,914$1,679,034 $672,558$162,113 $1,403,235$315,412 $272,6071528
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,949,758$1,723,734 $619,670$72,233 $1,202,754$376,635 $164,4511729
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2019-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,897,481$1,831,956 $732,295-$155,221 $4,310$1,852,032 $144,850280
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2018-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,072,147$2,184,165 $836,159-$220,746 $0$1,992,262 $446,701270
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2017-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,214,075$2,417,851 $1,273,309-$108,728 $0$1,976,523 $401,590260
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2016-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,170,621$2,161,645 $969,243$95,048 $0$2,013,961 $399,471220
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2014-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,953,820$1,743,062 $819,637$65,709 $0$1,769,138 $303,956210
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2012-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,340,422$1,656,067 $486,052-$257,909 $0$1,142,453 $92,0192315
2010 · Form 990 period ending 2011-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,454,332$1,601,005 $504,178-$44,396 $740,708$301,671 $222,7081915

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

4 grantors reported grants to this organization, $322,640 in all, tax years 2009 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
PIMA COUNTY AUTOMOBILE DEALERS ASSOCIATION Public charity Exact 2017-2018 2$150,000 2018$25,000
show
TUCSON MEDICAL CENTER Public charity Exact 2013-2014, 2016-2017, 2019 5$139,180 2019$7,500
show
ASCENSION ARIZONA Public charity Exact 2009-2011 3$27,585 2011$7,585
show
US CHAMBER OF COMMERCE FOUNDATION Public charity Exact 2023 1$5,875 2023$5,875
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (34)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
METROPORT CHAMBER OF COMMERCETXNot reported $564,450$684,206 PRESIDENT, C$181,687 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SEATTLE LATINO METROPOLITAN CHAMBER OF COMMERCEWAS41 $293,523$268,523 president$70,349 Similar name, revenue within 2x
PITTSBURGH METROPOLITAN AREA HISPANIC CHAMBER OF COMMERCEPAS41 $316,348$102,532 BOARD MEMBER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
CHARLESTON METRO CHAMBER OF COMMERCESCNot reported $242,273$315,508 CHAIRMAN$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
Troy Chamber of CommerceILNot reported $318,750$313,087 President & CEO$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
TROY CHAMBER OF COMMERCEMONot reported $252,220$215,982 BOARD MEMBER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
Merced Chamber of CommerceCANot reported $224,205$219,783 ceo$45,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
OAKLAND METROPOLITAN CHAMBER OF COMMERCE FOUNDATIONCAN52 $421,744$459,908 Chairman$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
METROWEST CHAMBER OF COMMERCEMANot reported $295,680$269,046 PRESIDENT$25,012 Similar name, revenue within 2x
METROCREST CHAMBER OF COMMERCETXNot reported $478,968$500,410 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
WEST METRO CHAMBER OF COMMERCECONot reported $300,805$323,828 SECRETARY$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
TROY CHAMBER OF COMMERCEMINot reported $558,856$537,485 President$152,820 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MERIDIAN CHAMBER OF COMMERCEIDNot reported $466,251$501,234 BOARD CHAIR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MANSON CHAMBER OF COMMERCEWAS41 $237,802$297,410 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MESA CHAMBER OF COMMERCEAZNot reported $1,198,939$1,274,951 PRESIDENT/CEO$122,248 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state, similar mission
TUCSON METROPOLITAN COMMUNITY CHORUSAZNot reported $111,092$99,420 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
LEWISTON AUBURN METROPOLITAN CHAMBER OF COMMERCEMENot reported $1,214,081$1,297,664 PRESIDENT$139,740 Similar name, revenue within 5x, similar mission
HISPANIC METROPOLITAN CHAMBER OF COMMERCEORS20 $1,336,940$1,414,869 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$121,501 Similar name, revenue within 5x
METRO JACKSON CHAMBER OF COMMERCEMSNot reported $651,744$680,856 PRESIDENT/CEO$128,930 Similar name, revenue within 5x
METRO NORTH CHAMBER OF COMMERCECONot reported $901,941$767,061 PRESIDENT$17,885 Similar name, revenue within 5x
METTER CHAMBER OF COMMERCEGAS41 $99,755$107,307 CHAIRMAN$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
MADISON CHAMBER OF COMMERCETNS41 $140,564$125,808 VICE CHAIR$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
MADISON CHAMBER OF COMMERCEALS41 $737,693$671,505 Executive Director$113,457 Similar name, revenue within 5x
HISPANIC CHAMBER OF COMMERCE OF METROPOLITAN ST LOUISMOS41 $646,562$605,358 PRESIDENT$130,000 Similar name, revenue within 5x
LEWISTON AUBURN METROPOLITAN CHAMBER OF COMMERCE FOUNDATIONMES30 $1,457,123$2,448,112 PRESIDENT$139,740 Similar name, revenue within 5x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 34 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
EAST BAY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$900,0001 12023–2023 OAKLAND METROPOLITAN CHAMBER OF COMMERCE FOUNDATION
JOHN T GORMAN FOUNDATION Private foundation$800,5005 12020–2024 LEWISTON AUBURN METROPOLITAN CHAMBER OF COMMERCE FOUNDATION
OREGON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$768,63211 12014–2024 HISPANIC METROPOLITAN CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
CENTRAL CAROLINA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$375,0003 12010–2012 CHARLESTON METRO CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
ELMINA B SEWALL FOUNDATION Private foundation$290,0005 12020–2024 LEWISTON AUBURN METROPOLITAN CHAMBER OF COMMERCE FOUNDATION
MEYER MEMORIAL TRUST Private foundation$275,6299 12015–2024 HISPANIC METROPOLITAN CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
THE COLORADO HEALTH FOUNDATION Private foundation$200,0001 12021–2021 DENVER METRO CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
NORTHWEST HEALTH FOUNDATION FUND II DAF sponsor$200,0001 12014–2014 HISPANIC METROPOLITAN CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
COLLINS FOUNDATION Private foundation$153,0003 12019–2023 HISPANIC METROPOLITAN CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
THE SEATTLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$120,0002 12020–2021 HISPANIC METROPOLITAN CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$100,0002 12018–2019 OAKLAND METROPOLITAN CHAMBER OF COMMERCE FOUNDATION
MAINE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$96,5224 12017–2024 LEWISTON AUBURN METROPOLITAN CHAMBER OF COMMERCE FOUNDATION
TULSA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$75,0001 12013–2013 CHAMBER OF COMMERCE METROPOLITAN TULSA
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR SOUTHERN ARIZONA DAF sponsor$71,5003 12022–2024 TUCSON METROPOLITAN COMMUNITY CHORUS
BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$65,9006 22012–2020 OAKLAND METROPOLITAN CHAMBER OF COMMERCE FOUNDATION; HISPANIC METROPOLITAN CHAMBER OF COMMERCE

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990 · $421,770 spent · pay $255,963 · grants $0 · events $12,609
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $189,092--- 44.8%
Occupancy $49,099--- 11.6%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $34,453--- 8.2%
Insurance $20,345--- 4.8%
Payroll taxes $18,240--- 4.3%
Fees: accounting $18,160--- 4.3%
Pension plan contributions $14,178--- 3.4%
Fees: other services $13,055--- 3.1%
Other (as described)Advocacy Expense $12,901--- 3.1%
Other (as described) EventEvent Expense $12,609--- 3.0%
Other (as described)Commissions $11,992--- 2.8%
Travel $10,097--- 2.4%
Other (as described)Bank Charges $6,995--- 1.7%
Information technology $6,064--- 1.4%
Office expenses $2,072--- 0.5%
Advertising and promotion $1,543--- 0.4%
Depreciation and depletion $1,510--- 0.4%
Fees: investment management $321--- 0.1%
All other expenses -$956--- -0.2%
Total$421,770100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990 · $1,664,762 spent · pay $919,194 · grants $0 · events $157,761
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $836,335--- 50.2%
Occupancy $202,616--- 12.2%
Other (as described) EventEvent Expense $157,761--- 9.5%
Fees: accounting $100,891--- 6.1%
Insurance $73,517--- 4.4%
Payroll taxes $64,254--- 3.9%
Other (as described)Membership Expense $49,655--- 3.0%
Travel $32,857--- 2.0%
Information technology $29,828--- 1.8%
Fees: other services $29,814--- 1.8%
Other (as described)Bank Charges $23,347--- 1.4%
Pension plan contributions $18,605--- 1.1%
Advertising and promotion $12,282--- 0.7%
Interest $8,942--- 0.5%
Depreciation and depletion $7,831--- 0.5%
Office expenses $7,803--- 0.5%
Other (as described)Other Expenses $7,012--- 0.4%
Fees: investment management $736--- 0.0%
All other expenses $632--- 0.0%
Fees: legal $44--- 0.0%
Total$1,664,762100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $1,710,196 spent · pay $856,754 · grants $90,000 · events $144,145
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $606,746--- 35.5%
Occupancy $186,852--- 10.9%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $168,453--- 9.8%
Other (as described) EventEvent Expense $144,145--- 8.4%
Fees: accounting $90,500--- 5.3%
Grants to US organizations and governments $90,000--- 5.3%
Other (as described)Membership Expense $76,214--- 4.5%
Insurance $69,422--- 4.1%
Payroll taxes $60,493--- 3.5%
Other (as described)Advocacy Expense $59,760--- 3.5%
Fees: other services $33,931--- 2.0%
Information technology $31,947--- 1.9%
Travel $23,731--- 1.4%
Pension plan contributions $21,062--- 1.2%
Advertising and promotion $19,743--- 1.2%
Other (as described)Bank Charges $18,504--- 1.1%
Depreciation and depletion $10,340--- 0.6%
Office expenses $10,241--- 0.6%
Fees: legal $1,634--- 0.1%
Fees: investment management $224--- 0.0%
All other expenses -$13,746--- -0.8%
Total$1,710,196100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $1,603,684 spent · pay $766,097 · grants $0 · events $112,547
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $589,417--- 36.8%
Occupancy $194,885--- 12.2%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $125,670--- 7.8%
Other (as described) EventEvent Expense $112,547--- 7.0%
Fees: accounting $99,474--- 6.2%
Insurance $91,592--- 5.7%
Other (as described)Membership Expense $90,396--- 5.6%
Fees: other services $65,796--- 4.1%
Other (as described)Bad Debt Expense $58,906--- 3.7%
All other expenses $35,319--- 2.2%
Payroll taxes $34,890--- 2.2%
Information technology $27,773--- 1.7%
Other (as described)Bank Charges $21,814--- 1.4%
Pension plan contributions $16,120--- 1.0%
Travel $12,775--- 0.8%
Depreciation and depletion $9,664--- 0.6%
Advertising and promotion $7,507--- 0.5%
Office expenses $6,169--- 0.4%
Fees: legal $2,970--- 0.2%
Total$1,603,684100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $1,679,034 spent · pay $937,097 · grants $0 · events $85,617
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $597,766--- 35.6%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $272,607--- 16.2%
Occupancy $179,368--- 10.7%
Fees: accounting $96,100--- 5.7%
Other (as described) EventEvent Expense $85,617--- 5.1%
Insurance $77,439--- 4.6%
Other (as described)Membership Expense $77,403--- 4.6%
Payroll taxes $56,693--- 3.4%
All other expenses $51,480--- 3.1%
Advertising and promotion $39,864--- 2.4%
Fees: other services $34,629--- 2.1%
Information technology $21,374--- 1.3%
Other (as described)Workforce Development $19,579--- 1.2%
Other (as described)Bank Charges $19,143--- 1.1%
Travel $18,814--- 1.1%
Pension plan contributions $10,031--- 0.6%
Depreciation and depletion $8,041--- 0.5%
Fees: legal $7,048--- 0.4%
Office expenses $4,822--- 0.3%
Interest $1,216--- 0.1%
Total$1,679,034100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $1,723,734 spent · pay $873,995 · grants $0 · events $92,844
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $629,838--- 36.5%
Occupancy $240,249--- 13.9%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $164,451--- 9.5%
Insurance $101,105--- 5.9%
Other (as described)Membership Expense $100,646--- 5.8%
Other (as described) EventEvent Expense $92,844--- 5.4%
Fees: accounting $75,959--- 4.4%
All other expenses $69,941--- 4.1%
Payroll taxes $65,891--- 3.8%
Other (as described)Commissions $32,278--- 1.9%
Information technology $25,753--- 1.5%
Other (as described)Bad Debt Expense $25,220--- 1.5%
Fees: legal $24,627--- 1.4%
Travel $20,617--- 1.2%
Fees: other services $15,040--- 0.9%
Pension plan contributions $13,815--- 0.8%
Advertising and promotion $11,203--- 0.6%
Office expenses $6,408--- 0.4%
Interest $6,393--- 0.4%
Depreciation and depletion $1,456--- 0.1%
Total$1,723,734100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $1,831,956 spent · pay $1,229,094 · grants $0 · events $208,301
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $867,744--- 47.4%
Other (as described) EventPROGRAM/EVENTS $208,301--- 11.4%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $144,850--- 7.9%
Other employee benefits $110,980--- 6.1%
Payroll taxes $88,842--- 4.8%
Other (as described)OTHER $55,814--- 3.0%
Information technology $49,993--- 2.7%
Fees: management $46,558--- 2.5%
Other (as described)BUILDING AND EQUIPMENT $39,920--- 2.2%
Other (as described)MEMBERSHIP TRADE $35,305--- 1.9%
Fees: other services $34,421--- 1.9%
Depreciation and depletion $29,658--- 1.6%
Insurance $26,432--- 1.4%
Travel $17,848--- 1.0%
Pension plan contributions $16,678--- 0.9%
Occupancy $16,178--- 0.9%
Interest $12,948--- 0.7%
Office expenses $12,810--- 0.7%
Fees: accounting $9,450--- 0.5%
Advertising and promotion $7,226--- 0.4%
Total$1,831,956100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $2,184,165 spent · pay $1,458,341 · grants $0 · events $210,613
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $807,644--- 37.0%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $446,701--- 20.5%
Other (as described) EventPROGRAM/EVENTS $156,926--- 7.2%
Other employee benefits $113,245--- 5.2%
Office expenses $108,323--- 5.0%
Other (as described)MEMBERSHIP TRADE $107,895--- 4.9%
Payroll taxes $90,751--- 4.2%
Fees: legal $53,735--- 2.5%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $53,687--- 2.5%
Occupancy $52,650--- 2.4%
Depreciation and depletion $49,860--- 2.3%
Advertising and promotion $38,177--- 1.7%
Information technology $32,985--- 1.5%
Insurance $25,807--- 1.2%
Travel $16,093--- 0.7%
Fees: accounting $14,800--- 0.7%
Interest $14,141--- 0.6%
Other (as described)OTHER $745--- 0.0%
Total$2,184,165100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $2,417,851 spent · pay $1,664,138 · grants $0 · events $260,840
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $1,010,077--- 41.8%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $401,590--- 16.6%
Other (as described) EventPROGRAM/EVENTS $198,232--- 8.2%
Other employee benefits $154,011--- 6.4%
Office expenses $124,268--- 5.1%
Other (as described)MEMBERSHIP TRADE $108,642--- 4.5%
Payroll taxes $98,460--- 4.1%
Advertising and promotion $68,626--- 2.8%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $62,608--- 2.6%
Occupancy $59,781--- 2.5%
Depreciation and depletion $37,713--- 1.6%
Insurance $27,313--- 1.1%
Travel $27,015--- 1.1%
Fees: accounting $14,093--- 0.6%
Information technology $13,363--- 0.6%
Interest $8,082--- 0.3%
Other (as described)OTHER $3,977--- 0.2%
Total$2,417,851100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $2,161,645 spent · pay $1,417,457 · grants $0 · events $261,896
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $810,223--- 37.5%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $399,471--- 18.5%
Other (as described) EventPROGRAM/EVENTS $214,267--- 9.9%
Office expenses $117,027--- 5.4%
Payroll taxes $106,833--- 4.9%
Other employee benefits $100,930--- 4.7%
Other (as described)MEMBERSHIP TRADE $96,748--- 4.5%
Advertising and promotion $59,335--- 2.7%
Fees: other services $48,462--- 2.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $47,629--- 2.2%
Depreciation and depletion $35,416--- 1.6%
Information technology $29,440--- 1.4%
Insurance $24,663--- 1.1%
Travel $24,465--- 1.1%
Occupancy $24,342--- 1.1%
Fees: accounting $13,725--- 0.6%
Other (as described)OTHER $8,625--- 0.4%
Interest $44--- 0.0%
Total$2,161,645100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $1,743,062 spent · pay $1,105,345 · grants $0 · events $241,249
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $646,049--- 37.1%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $303,956--- 17.4%
Other (as described) EventPROGRAM/EVENTS $214,200--- 12.3%
Payroll taxes $91,755--- 5.3%
Office expenses $89,000--- 5.1%
Other (as described)MEMBERSHIP TRADE $75,694--- 4.3%
Advertising and promotion $68,903--- 4.0%
Other employee benefits $63,585--- 3.6%
Depreciation and depletion $37,569--- 2.2%
Fees: other services $37,294--- 2.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $27,049--- 1.6%
Occupancy $26,314--- 1.5%
Travel $19,285--- 1.1%
Other (as described)OTHER $12,028--- 0.7%
Information technology $11,960--- 0.7%
Insurance $11,368--- 0.7%
Fees: accounting $7,025--- 0.4%
Interest $28--- 0.0%
Total$1,743,062100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $1,656,067 spent · pay $1,004,273 · grants $0 · events $220,504
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $760,526--- 45.9%
Other (as described) EventProgram/Events $211,410--- 12.8%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $92,019--- 5.6%
Other employee benefits $77,537--- 4.7%
Office expenses $74,933--- 4.5%
Payroll taxes $72,766--- 4.4%
Fees: other services $65,197--- 3.9%
Advertising and promotion $60,135--- 3.6%
Depreciation and depletion $41,502--- 2.5%
Fees: accounting $40,377--- 2.4%
Information technology $31,751--- 1.9%
Other (as described)Other $31,491--- 1.9%
Occupancy $24,981--- 1.5%
Other (as described)Membership Trade $23,549--- 1.4%
Travel $20,194--- 1.2%
Insurance $16,521--- 1.0%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $9,094--- 0.5%
Pension plan contributions $1,425--- 0.1%
Interest $659--- 0.0%
Total$1,656,067100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990 · $1,601,005 spent · pay $924,002 · grants $0 · events $995
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $502,155--- 31.4%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $222,708--- 13.9%
Other (as described)Program services $195,677--- 12.2%
Fees: other services $101,311--- 6.3%
Other employee benefits $79,271--- 5.0%
Occupancy $66,273--- 4.1%
Pension plan contributions $65,976--- 4.1%
Payroll taxes $53,892--- 3.4%
Travel $53,423--- 3.3%
Depreciation and depletion $40,919--- 2.6%
Fees: accounting $35,221--- 2.2%
Other (as described)Printing $34,808--- 2.2%
Office expenses $29,365--- 1.8%
All other expenses $21,440--- 1.3%
Insurance $19,722--- 1.2%
Other (as described)Telecommunications $15,947--- 1.0%
Other (as described)Dues and subscriptions $15,082--- 0.9%
Information technology $14,195--- 0.9%
Fees: lobbying $13,692--- 0.9%
Other (as described)Postage $8,649--- 0.5%
Fees: professional fundraisers $5,000--- 0.3%
Advertising and promotion $2,744--- 0.2%
Interest $2,540--- 0.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $995--- 0.1%
Total$1,601,005100%

View the filing

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Also on this site Fuzzy

RecordName as filedWhereDatasetMatched by
Plan sponsorTHE TUCSON METROPOLITAN CHAMBER OF COMMERCEAZForm 5500 (employee benefit plans)EIN (EXACT)

Matched by name (and state) or EIN only; a shared name is not proof of the same person or organization.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.