INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY COALITION HEALTH & WELFARE TR
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY COALITION HEALTH & WELFARE TR. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2022–2024. https://furp.org/org/information-technology-coalition-health-and-welfare-tr-856180212. Retrieved 2026-11-05.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY COALITION HEALTH & WELFARE TR [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2022–2024]. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/information-technology-coalition-health-and-welfare-tr-856180212
MLA “INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY COALITION HEALTH & WELFARE TR.” furp.org, tax years 2022–2024, https://furp.org/org/information-technology-coalition-health-and-welfare-tr-856180212. Accessed 5 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-05; covers tax years 2022–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $985K · expenses $979K · assets $12K
- Also known as
- HEALTH & WELFARE TRUST
- EIN
- 85-6180212
- Address
- 4713 A EISENHOWER AVE, ALEXANDRIA, VA 22304-4805
- NTEE code
- - (none published; not yet inferred)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(9): voluntary employees' beneficiary association (trust)
- Ruling date
- January 2023 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE TRUST PROVIDES FRINGE BENEFITS TO EMPLOYEES COVERED BY THE SERVICE CONTRACT ACT. EMPLOYEE BENEFITS INCLUDING HEALTH, DENTAL, VISION, LIFE, AD&D, AND SHORT TERM DISABILITY, CRITICAL ILLNESS, INDEMNITY INSURANCE ARE REQUIRED TO MEET MINIMUM PREVAILING WAGE RATES AS REQUIRED UNDER THE ACT.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wilmington Trust Na Institution | TRUSTEE | 2022-2024 | $4,070 | $23,740 | 33 |
People by year
2024 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $4K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILMINGTON TRUST Institution | TRUSTEE | 1 | $4,070 | $0 | $0 | $4,070 | 33 |
2023 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $10K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILMINGTON TRUST Institution | TRUSTEE | 1 | $9,860 | $0 | $0 | $9,860 | 33 |
2022 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $10K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILMINGTON TRUST Institution | TRUSTEE | 1 | $9,810 | $0 | $0 | $9,810 | 33 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2024 · 2 contractors · $792K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| CIGNA HEALTH AND LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY | BLOOMFIELD, CT | MEDICAL INSURANCE | $403,289 |
| KAISER FOUNDATION HEALTH PLAN INC | LOS ANGELES, CA | MEDICAL INSURANCE | $388,774 |
2023 · 4 contractors · $4.5M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| CIGNA | CHATTANOOGA, TN | MEDICAL ASO & CLAIMS | $3,014,558 |
| KAISER PERMANENTE | DENVER, CO | MEDICAL PREMIUMS | $709,927 |
| UNUM LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY | COLUMBIA, SC | LIFE, AD&D, SUPPLEMENTAL INSURANCE | $509,927 |
| GSA NATIONAL | FAIRFAX, VA | TPA FEES, TRUST ACCOUNTING SERVICES | $236,575 |
2022 · 4 contractors · $4.5M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| CHLIC | PITTSBURGH, PA | CLAIMS ADMINISTRATION | $3,014,558 |
| KAISER PERMANENTE | OAKLAND, CA | CLAIMS ADMINISTRATION | $706,927 |
| UNUM LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY OF AMERICA | CHATTANOOGA, TN | CLAIMS ADMINISTRATION | $509,927 |
| GSA NATIONAL | FAIRFAX, VA | ADMINISTRATION FEES | $236,575 |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $985,376 | $979,254 | $12,338 | $12,338 | $0 | $982,230 | $4,070 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $8,825,289 | $8,766,804 | $450,024 | $198,236 | $0 | $8,808,265 | $9,860 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $6,330,979 | $6,581,325 | $699,078 | $139,751 | $0 | $6,310,693 | $9,810 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,349,827 | $4,492,809 | $316,495 | -$728,775 | $0 | $4,329,541 | $9,810 | 0 | 0 |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
No similar organizations found.
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $979,254 spent · pay $4,070 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $814,634 | - | - | - | 83.2% | |
| Fees: management | $118,570 | - | - | - | 12.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $41,980 | - | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $4,070 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $979,254 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $8,766,804 spent · pay $9,860 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $8,469,227 | - | - | - | 96.6% | |
| Fees: management | $265,310 | - | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $22,407 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $9,860 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $8,766,804 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $6,581,325 spent · pay $9,810 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $6,315,654 | - | - | - | 96.0% | |
| Fees: management | $236,575 | - | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $19,286 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $9,810 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $6,581,325 | 100% |
Comments