DEEPLY INGRAINED INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text DEEPLY INGRAINED INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2022–2025. https://furp.org/org/deeply-ingrained-inc-853939532. Retrieved 2026-11-04.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). DEEPLY INGRAINED INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2022–2025]. Retrieved November 4, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/deeply-ingrained-inc-853939532
MLA “DEEPLY INGRAINED INC.” furp.org, tax years 2022–2025, https://furp.org/org/deeply-ingrained-inc-853939532. Accessed 4 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-04; covers tax years 2022–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $323K · expenses $410K · assets $102K
- EIN
- 85-3939532
- Address
- 7138 MOGUL WAY, INDIANAPOLIS, IN 46259-7766
- Website
- DEEPLYINGRAINED.ORG
- NTEE code
- O50
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- March 2021 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Principal officer
- David Hughs (its 2021 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2021 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
PROVIDING YOUTH AND UNDERSERVED INDIVIDUAL'S WOODWORKING OPPORTUNITIES THAT DEVELOP CREATIVITY, LEARNING AND SKILL BUILDING.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Haughs | EXECUTIVE DI | 2023-2025 | $52,500 | $169,079 | 1 |
| Dave Haughs (former) | Founding Executive Director | 2022 | $14,000 | $14,000 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
12 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jennifer Baker | SECRETARY | 2022-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pam Lorenzo | BOARD MEMBER | 2024-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bethany Thomas | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marquisha Williams | BOARD MEMBER | 2024-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chip Wood | VICE PRESIDE | 2023-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Trey Wright | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Meagon Badger | PRESIDENT | 2022-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Wes Novak (former) | TREASURER | 2022-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brandi Young (former) | PRESIDENT | 2022-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jamey Johnson (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jamila Mintze (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer Swank (former) | SECRETARY | 2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $52K · 17 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID HAUGHS | EXECUTIVE DI | 5 | $52,500 | $0 | $0 | $52,500 | 1 |
| MEAGON BADGER | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER BAKER | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAM LORENZO | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETHANY THOMAS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARQUISHA WILLIAMS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHIP WOOD | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TREY WRIGHT | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $58K · 15 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID HAUGHS | EXECUTIVE DI | 5 | $58,077 | $0 | $0 | $58,077 | 1 |
| JENNIFER BAKER | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAM LORENZO | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WES NOVAK | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETHANY THOMAS | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARQUISHA WILLIAMS | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHIP WOOD | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TREY WRIGHT | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRANDI YOUNG | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $59K · 10 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID HAUGHS | EXECUTIVE DI | 5 | $58,502 | $0 | $0 | $58,502 | 1 |
| MEAGON BADGER | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMEY JOHNSON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMILA MINTZE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WES NOVAK | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER SWANK | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETHANY THOMAS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHIP WOOD | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TREY WRIGHT | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRANDI YOUNG | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $14K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVE HAUGHS | Founding Executive Director | 5 | $14,000 | - | $0 | $14,000 | 1 |
| Brandi Young | President | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Meagon Badger | Vice President | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Wes Novak | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jennifer Baker | Secretary | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $322,821 | $409,703 | $102,100 | $10,430 | $213,666 | $95,602 | $52,500 | 17 | 15 |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $309,857 | $326,641 | $139,351 | $97,312 | $219,830 | $85,813 | $58,077 | 15 | 20 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $263,810 | $259,753 | $149,711 | $114,096 | $184,539 | $78,841 | $58,502 | 10 | 20 |
| 2022 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $160,844 | $125,774 | $36,970 | $36,455 | $125,313 | $35,531 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
15 grantors reported grants to this organization, $325,890 in all, tax years 2021 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INDIANAPOLIS FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $107,992 | 2024 | $107,992 | show |
| LILLY ENDOWMENT INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “DEEPLY INGRAINED INC” | 2022-2025 | 5 | $64,595 | 2025 | $48,595 | show |
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $25,000 | 2023 | $25,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 | $25,000 | show |
| NICHOLAS H NOYES JR MEMORIAL FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “DEEPLY INGRAINED INC” | 2024-2025 | 2 | $20,000 | 2025 | $10,000 | show |
| ALLEN WHITEHILL CLOWES CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Deeply Ingrained Inc” | 2024 | 1 | $13,000 | 2024 | $13,000 | show |
| MARION COUNTY COMMISSION ON YOUTH INC | Public charity | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $10,260 | 2023 | $10,260 | show |
| JAMES E HUFFER AND BETTY J HUFFER FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “DEEPLY INGRAINED INC” | 2025 | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 | $10,000 | show |
| CENTERPOINT ENERGY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “DEEPLY INGRAINED INC” | 2023 | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 | $10,000 | show |
| BRABSON LIBRARY AND EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “DEEPLY INGRAINED INC” | 2023 | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 | $10,000 | show |
| MERIDIAN FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “DEEPLY INGRAINED INC” | 2023 | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 | $10,000 | show |
| EVERWISE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “DEEPLY INGRAINED INC” | 2022-2023 | 2 | $7,500 | 2023 | $5,000 | show |
| BRAVE HEART FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “DEEPLY INGRAINED INC” | 2023-2024 | 2 | $7,000 | 2024 | $5,000 | show |
| BOSTON SCIENTIFIC FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “DEEPLY INGRAINED INC” | 2024 | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 | $5,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “DEEPLY INGRAINED INC” | 2021-2023 | 3 | $543 | 2023 | $230 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GENESIS PATHWAYS TO SUCCESS INC | IN | O50 | $321,406 | $224,775 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MARTINSVILLE YOUTH DEVELOPMENT CENTER INC | IN | O50 | $275,737 | $299,260 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LAKELAND YOUTH INC | IN | O50 | $285,343 | $323,973 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MELS ACADEMY INC | IN | O50 | $324,994 | $311,908 | DIRECTOR | $45,013 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VICTORY IN THE CITY | IN | O50 | $368,249 | $209,745 | CEO/PRESIDENT | $63,858 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MSI YOUTH FOUNDATION INC | IN | O50 | $268,433 | $174,640 | DIRECTOR | $2,341 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ASSOCIATION FOR SPACE SCIENCE ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY INC | IN | O50 | $294,794 | $244,405 | EXECUTIVE DI | $35,000 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LAGRANGE COMMUNITIES YOUTH CENTERSINC | IN | O50 | $270,887 | $115,907 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LAWRENCE SWIM TEAM INC | IN | O50 | $264,308 | $290,679 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ANGELS OF HOPE MINISTRY INC | IN | O50 | $310,141 | $309,228 | ASSISTANT DIRECTOR | $33,600 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TEENS IN ACTION INC | IN | O50 | $378,406 | $292,225 | Bridgette Spann Edwards | $52,000 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CARMEL YOUTH ASSISTANCE INC | IN | O50 | $286,675 | $262,340 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| STEM IN AVIATION YOUTH INDIANA INC | IN | O50 | $323,310 | $88,895 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BRANDON FOUNDATION | IN | O50 | $376,894 | $153,006 | CEO/FOUNDER | $51,710 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LISTEN TO OUR FUTURE | IN | O50 | $351,221 | $347,478 | CEO | $51,092 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VOICE OF YOUTH INC | CA | O50 | $292,967 | $302,332 | President & CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ANGEL STREET INC | TN | O50 | $374,933 | $495,607 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $68,500 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x |
| CENTRALLY ROOTED MISSION INC | IA | O50 | $329,339 | $332,660 | VICE CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x |
| PROMISE YOUTH DEVELOPMENT INC | NC | O50 | $352,562 | $339,952 | Executive Director | $82,885 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x |
| DELMARVA TITANS ORGANIZATION INC | MD | O50 | $374,445 | $366,200 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x |
| A FAIR SHAKE FOR YOUTH INC | NY | O50 | $276,311 | $212,312 | Exec Director | $85,000 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x |
| DREAMCATCHER INITIATIVE INC | MA | O50 | $332,636 | $291,583 | PRESIDENT/CHAIR | $84,316 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x |
| INNERACT PROJECT INC | CA | O50 | $277,693 | $818,786 | Program Manager | $116,388 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x |
| BRAINY RIDGE INC | MD | O50 | $311,782 | $253,768 | DIRECTOR/FOUNDER | $89,566 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x |
| TAG RANCH INC | UT | O50 | $379,204 | $417,573 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $409,703 spent · pay $252,188 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $161,270 | $161,270 | - | - | 39.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $52,500 | $42,000 | $10,500 | - | 12.8% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $37,071 | $37,071 | - | - | 9.0% |
| Fees: other services | $24,131 | $22,510 | $1,621 | - | 5.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $21,449 | $19,304 | $2,145 | - | 5.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $21,441 | $21,441 | - | - | 5.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $16,969 | $16,969 | - | - | 4.1% | |
| Occupancy | $15,931 | $15,931 | - | - | 3.9% | |
| All other expenses | $14,811 | $14,811 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MATERIALS - WORKSHOPS | $11,372 | $11,372 | - | - | 2.8% |
| Other (as described) | AUTO EXPENSES | $10,402 | $10,402 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,773 | $4,773 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SMALL TOOLS | $4,229 | $4,229 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $3,633 | - | $3,633 | - | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $3,175 | $2,857 | $318 | - | 0.8% | |
| Interest | $2,686 | $2,686 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Information technology | $2,265 | $2,265 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Office expenses | $1,595 | $1,392 | $203 | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $409,703 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $326,641 spent · pay $194,861 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $113,359 | $113,359 | - | - | 34.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $58,077 | $46,462 | $11,615 | - | 17.8% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTO EXPENSES | $20,541 | $20,541 | - | - | 6.3% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $19,768 | $19,768 | - | - | 6.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $16,945 | $16,945 | - | - | 5.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $14,348 | $12,810 | $1,538 | - | 4.4% | |
| All other expenses | $13,997 | $13,997 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Occupancy | $12,756 | $12,756 | - | - | 3.9% | |
| Other (as described) | MATERIALS & SUPPLIES | $12,330 | $12,330 | - | - | 3.8% |
| Advertising and promotion | $10,201 | $10,201 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MATERIALS - WORKSHOPS | $9,658 | $9,658 | - | - | 3.0% |
| Other employee benefits | $6,480 | $5,832 | $648 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EQUIPMENT | $5,462 | $5,462 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $3,768 | - | $3,768 | - | 1.2% | |
| Interest | $3,037 | $3,037 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $2,476 | $2,228 | $248 | - | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $1,915 | $1,791 | $124 | - | 0.6% | |
| Information technology | $1,472 | $1,472 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $51 | - | $51 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $326,641 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $259,753 spent · pay $130,814 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $63,037 | $63,037 | - | - | 24.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $58,502 | $46,802 | $11,700 | - | 22.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MATERIALS & SUPPLIES | $53,035 | $53,035 | - | - | 20.4% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $15,930 | $15,930 | - | - | 6.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $12,749 | $11,795 | $954 | - | 4.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $9,275 | $8,347 | $928 | - | 3.6% | |
| Travel | $8,563 | $8,563 | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $8,340 | $8,340 | - | - | 3.2% |
| Occupancy | $7,362 | $7,362 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,780 | $5,780 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Insurance | $5,055 | - | $5,055 | - | 1.9% | |
| Office expenses | $4,365 | $3,980 | $385 | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MEALS & ENTERTAINMENT | $2,718 | $2,718 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Information technology | $2,619 | $2,619 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Interest | $1,140 | $1,140 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| All other expenses | $799 | $799 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | SUBSCRIPTIONS | $479 | $479 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Fees: legal | $5 | - | $5 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $259,753 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990EZ · $125,774 spent · pay $24,898 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $87,176 | 69.3% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $24,898 | 19.8% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $9,324 | 7.4% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $4,376 | 3.5% | |
| Total | $125,774 | 100% |
Comments