JOSHUA 1-9 LEARNING CENTER

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text JOSHUA 1-9 LEARNING CENTER. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://furp.org/org/joshua-1-9-learning-center-853420490. Retrieved 2026-11-04.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). JOSHUA 1-9 LEARNING CENTER [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved November 4, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/joshua-1-9-learning-center-853420490

MLA “JOSHUA 1-9 LEARNING CENTER.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2024, https://furp.org/org/joshua-1-9-learning-center-853420490. Accessed 4 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-04; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $970K · expenses $984K · assets $24K

EIN
85-3420490
Address
901 WILSON RD, HUMBLE, TX 77338-5104
Website
HTTPS://JOSHUA19LC.ORG
NTEE code
B20
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
November 2022 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
School
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

THE MISSION FOR JOSHUA 1:9 LEARNING CENTER IS FOR STUDENTS, STAFF, AND FAMILIES TO GROW IN WISDOM, FAITH, TRUTH, AND CHARACTER WHILE INNOVATIVELY BUILDING COMPETENT, ENERGETIC, AND LOVING CHRIST-CENTERED LEADERS.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Jennifer Cox SECRETARY/TR2020-2024 $0$30,704 1
Audrey Sanchez VICE PRESIDE2023-2024 $0$28,036 1
Sheila R Mcdonald (former) PRESIDENT2020-2023 $9,687$9,687 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

7 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Sheila R Mcdonald Laman PRESIDENT2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Dulier Miranda DIRECTOR2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Keishawna Jolivette DIRECTOR2023-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Pastor Brenda Walker DIRECTOR2023-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jessica Wright (former) DIRECTOR2020-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Michael Seagraves (former) DIRECTOR2021-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jill Stotts (former) DIRECTOR2021-2022 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 6 people listed · none paid · 26 employees · 10 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SHEILA R MCDONALD LAMAN PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
AUDREY SANCHEZ VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER COX SECRETARY/TR- $0$0$0 $01
DULIER MIRANDA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KEISHAWNA JOLIVETTE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
PASTOR BRENDA WALKER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 7 people listed · 3 paid, $49K · 30 employees · 10 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
AUDREY SANCHEZ VICE PRESIDE40 $28,036$0$0 $28,0361
JENNIFER COX SECRETARY/TR40 $11,075$0$0 $11,0751
SHEILA R MCDONALD PRESIDENT40 $9,687$0$0 $9,6871
JESSICA WRIGHT DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL SEAGRAVES DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KEISHAWNA JOLIVETTE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
PASTOR BRENDA WALKER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid · 30 employees · 10 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SHEILA R MCDONALD PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
JESSICA WRIGHT VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER COX SECRETARY/TR- $0$0$0 $01
JILL STOTTS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL SEAGRAVES DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $20K · 27 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JENNIFER COX SECRETARY/TR40 $19,629$0$0 $19,6291
SHEILA R MCDONALD PRESIDENT40 $0$0$0 $01
JESSICA WRIGHT VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
JILL STOTTS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL SEAGRAVES DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid · 16 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SHEILA R MCDONALD PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
JESSICA WRIGHT VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER COX SECRETARY/TR- $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-07-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$970,020$984,171 $24,161$11,866 $121,952$847,754 -2610
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-07-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,009,006$941,060 $101,652$26,017 $163,378$843,726 $48,7983010
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-07-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$689,765$736,233 $15,940-$45,672 $43,876$693,011 -3010
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-07-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$743,346$707,892 $76,079$796 $83,348$656,624 $19,62927-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-07-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$560,980$682,433 $74,419-$12,885 $2,502$552,358 -16-

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
HILL COUNTRY EDUCATIONAL LEADERSHIPTXB20 $857,577$873,468 EXECUTIVE DI$116,250 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state
PROMISE ACADEMYTXB20 $1,228,248$1,266,272 HEAD OF SCHOOL$59,870 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state
EL PASO COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL INCTXB20 $693,003$734,144 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state
LEAD EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATIONTXB20 $735,662$216,000 PREIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state
WHEELER AVENUE CHRISTIAN ACADEMY INCTXB20 $759,786$748,595 President$0 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state
FAITH CHRISTIAN EDUCATORSTXB20 $1,003,446$912,531 CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state
EVERY SHELTER INCTXB20 $1,251,301$1,042,523 Vice President$153,151 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state
OAKS CHRISTIAN ACADEMYTXB20 $1,411,371$1,232,837 Director$17,182 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state
VERITAS CLASSICAL ACADEMYTXB20 $1,179,667$1,100,504 VOTING MEMBE$0 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state
THE JEWISH EDUCATION AGENCYTXB20 $1,106,427$1,157,928 President$0 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state
STUDIO PREPARATORY INCTXB20 $795,175$788,348 HEAD OF STUD$80,000 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state
BLAZE SCHOOLTXB20 $797,039$798,921 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state
RISING AVIATION HIGH SCHOOL INCTXB20 $1,027,140$1,079,018 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state
MONTESSORI SCHOOL OF CORPUS CHRISTITXB20 $935,876$948,931 DIRECTOR$67,401 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state
QUEEN OF HEAVEN ACADEMYTXB20 $975,806$948,120 PRESIDENT$71,500 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state
JESUS CHAPEL SCHOOLTXB20 $1,003,167$935,492 PRESIDENT/PRINCIPAL/DIRECTOR$76,866 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state
OAKWELL ACADEMYTXB20 $1,230,547$1,177,463 TREASURER$66,423 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state
WAXAHACHIE PREPARATORY ACADEMY MINISTRIESTXB20 $1,435,685$1,432,342 Chairman$0 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state
ALLIANCE CHRISTIAN ACADEMY-LITTLE SPROUTS PRESCHOOLTXB20 $1,250,116$1,115,228 Head of School$45,130 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state
EVERGREEN CLASSICAL SCHOOLTXB20 $927,531$836,326 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state
OAK CREST PRIVATE SCHOOLTXB20 $976,462$823,699 Chairman$0 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state
CONFERENCE FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF MATHEMATICS TEACHINGTXB20 $1,057,949$883,074 CEO$168,334 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state
BIBLE SEMINARYTXB20 $1,022,661$1,116,836 PRESIDENT$125,375 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state
MAGNOLIA HERITAGE ACADEMYTXB20 $1,151,204$1,162,440 Director$67,200 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state
SOUTHWESTERN ASSOCIATION OF EPISCOPAL SCHOOLS INCTXB20 $899,830$771,452 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$237,542 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
SAINT PAUL & MINNESOTA FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$7,059,8296 12020–2025 MINISINAAKWAANG LEADERSHIP ACADEMY
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$2,960,04673 222016–2024 BIBLE SEMINARY; LOS ANGELES CHRISTIAN SCHOOL; EA YOUNG ACADEMY; EVERY SHELTER INC and 18 more
LIFESONG FOR ORPHANS INC DAF sponsor$1,326,4254 12016–2019 SOUTH SIDE CHRISTIAN ACADEMY
COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS DAF sponsor$1,314,25742 82015–2024 PROMISE ACADEMY; SAINT FRANCIS MONTESSORI; FAUSTINA ACADEMY; EA YOUNG ACADEMY and 4 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$659,98229 142014–2024 THE LEARNING COUNCIL; PRODIGY LEADERSHIP ACADEMY; FAITH CHRISTIAN EDUCATORS; EVERY SHELTER INC and 10 more
BRUNS FOUNDATION Private foundation$642,5002 12021–2022 BLAZE SCHOOL
EAST TEXAS COMMUNTIES FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$567,6769 12016–2024 PROMISE ACADEMY
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$513,48733 112012–2024 EVERY SHELTER INC; NORTHSIDE SCHOOL OF CHRISTIAN LEADERSHIP; FAITH CHRISTIAN EDUCATORS; CONNECTION SCHOOL OF HOUSTON and 7 more
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$428,78435 162019–2025 CLEARWATER SCHOOL; INVICTUS ACADEMY TAMPA BAY INC; LIGHTHOUSE PREPARATORY ACADEMY; EVERY SHELTER INC and 12 more
INDIAN RIVER COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$400,0004 12021–2024 COTTONWOOD DAY SCHOOL
COUCH FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$388,8916 12019–2024 CLAREMONT LEARNING PARTNERSHIP
RAYMOND JAMES CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT FUND DAF sponsor$384,0965 12014–2019 VERITAS CLASSICAL ACADEMY
GAR FOUNDATION Private foundation$379,4454 12013–2017 GREATER SUMMIT COUNTY EARLY LEARNING CENTER
IGNITE CULTURAL SOLUTIONS FOUNDATION Private foundation$300,0003 12022–2024 LOS ANGELES CHRISTIAN SCHOOL
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$276,0007 42021–2024 CLEARWATER SCHOOL; EVERGREEN CLASSICAL SCHOOL; SOUTH SIDE CHRISTIAN ACADEMY; THE LEARNING COUNCIL

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $984,171 spent · pay $642,766 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $586,534$586,534-- 59.6%
Occupancy $96,099$96,099-- 9.8%
Other (as described)BAD DEBT $77,150$77,150-- 7.8%
Payroll taxes $53,973$53,973-- 5.5%
Office expenses $50,665$50,665-- 5.1%
Other (as described)CONTRACT LABOR $28,806$28,806-- 2.9%
Other (as described)JOB SUPPLIES $21,084$21,084-- 2.1%
Other (as described)FOOD FOR STUDENTS $18,385$18,385-- 1.9%
All other expenses $15,939$15,939-- 1.6%
Travel $12,274$12,274-- 1.2%
Insurance $7,408$7,408-- 0.8%
Advertising and promotion $6,056$6,056-- 0.6%
Depreciation and depletion $5,870$5,870-- 0.6%
Other employee benefits $2,259$2,259-- 0.2%
Fees: legal $1,669$1,669-- 0.2%
Total$984,171100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $941,060 spent · pay $700,493 · grants $0 · events $2
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $644,891$644,891-- 68.5%
Office expenses $62,762$62,762-- 6.7%
Occupancy $58,488$58,488-- 6.2%
Payroll taxes $52,393$52,393-- 5.6%
Other (as described)CONTRACT LABOR $23,417$23,417-- 2.5%
Other (as described)FOOD FOR STUDENTS $20,101$20,101-- 2.1%
Other (as described)JOB SUPPLIES $17,889$17,889-- 1.9%
Other (as described)SECURITY $17,800$17,800-- 1.9%
All other expenses $14,523$14,523-- 1.5%
Travel $7,449$7,449-- 0.8%
Fees: legal $6,825$6,825-- 0.7%
Depreciation and depletion $5,570$5,570-- 0.6%
Advertising and promotion $3,841$3,841-- 0.4%
Other employee benefits $3,209$3,209-- 0.3%
Insurance $1,902$1,902-- 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $1,904$2reported apart
Total$941,060100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $736,233 spent · pay $627,699 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $477,451$477,451-- 64.9%
Payroll taxes $145,685$145,685-- 19.8%
Office expenses $38,794$38,794-- 5.3%
Occupancy $17,714$17,714-- 2.4%
Other (as described)CONTRACT LABOR $11,260$11,260-- 1.5%
Other (as described)FOOD FOR STUDENTS $9,360$9,360-- 1.3%
All other expenses $8,456$8,456-- 1.1%
Travel $7,393$7,393-- 1.0%
Depreciation and depletion $5,366$5,366-- 0.7%
Other employee benefits $4,563$4,563-- 0.6%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES & CURRICULUM $3,564$3,564-- 0.5%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $2,976$2,976-- 0.4%
Insurance $1,760$1,760-- 0.2%
Fees: legal $1,423$1,423-- 0.2%
Advertising and promotion $468$468-- 0.1%
Total$736,233100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $707,892 spent · pay $545,341 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $429,198$429,198-- 60.6%
Payroll taxes $112,065$112,065-- 15.8%
Occupancy $50,766$50,766-- 7.2%
Office expenses $29,790$29,790-- 4.2%
Other (as described)CONTRACT LABOR $21,852$21,852-- 3.1%
Other (as described)FOOD FOR STUDENTS $17,741$17,741-- 2.5%
Other (as described)JOB SUPPLIES $12,668$12,668-- 1.8%
Depreciation and depletion $7,435$7,435-- 1.1%
All other expenses $5,974$5,974-- 0.8%
Insurance $4,495$4,495-- 0.6%
Other employee benefits $4,078$4,078-- 0.6%
Fees: legal $4,076$4,076-- 0.6%
Other (as described)FIELD TRIPS $3,712$3,712-- 0.5%
Travel $2,399$2,399-- 0.3%
Advertising and promotion $1,643$1,643-- 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $3,374-reported apart
Total$707,892100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $682,433 spent · pay $441,921 · grants $0 · events $1,968
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $354,678$354,678-- 52.0%
Occupancy $121,189$121,189-- 17.8%
Payroll taxes $84,225$84,225-- 12.3%
All other expenses $24,166$24,166-- 3.5%
Other (as described)FOOD FOR STUDENTS $21,546$21,546-- 3.2%
Office expenses $21,094$21,094-- 3.1%
Insurance $16,152$16,152-- 2.4%
Other (as described)BANK & CREDIT CARD FEES $9,097$9,097-- 1.3%
Other (as described)PAYROLL PROCESSING $7,896$7,896-- 1.2%
Other (as described)JOB SUPPLIES $7,672$7,672-- 1.1%
Depreciation and depletion $6,728$6,728-- 1.0%
Other employee benefits $3,018$3,018-- 0.4%
Advertising and promotion $2,668$2,668-- 0.4%
Interest $1,952$1,952-- 0.3%
Fees: legal $352-$352- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $8,088$1,968reported apart
Total$682,433100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.