JOSHUA 1-9 LEARNING CENTER
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text JOSHUA 1-9 LEARNING CENTER. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://furp.org/org/joshua-1-9-learning-center-853420490. Retrieved 2026-11-04.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). JOSHUA 1-9 LEARNING CENTER [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved November 4, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/joshua-1-9-learning-center-853420490
MLA “JOSHUA 1-9 LEARNING CENTER.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2024, https://furp.org/org/joshua-1-9-learning-center-853420490. Accessed 4 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-04; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $970K · expenses $984K · assets $24K
- EIN
- 85-3420490
- Address
- 901 WILSON RD, HUMBLE, TX 77338-5104
- Website
- HTTPS://JOSHUA19LC.ORG
- NTEE code
- B20
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- November 2022 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- School
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE MISSION FOR JOSHUA 1:9 LEARNING CENTER IS FOR STUDENTS, STAFF, AND FAMILIES TO GROW IN WISDOM, FAITH, TRUTH, AND CHARACTER WHILE INNOVATIVELY BUILDING COMPETENT, ENERGETIC, AND LOVING CHRIST-CENTERED LEADERS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jennifer Cox | SECRETARY/TR | 2020-2024 | $0 | $30,704 | 1 |
| Audrey Sanchez | VICE PRESIDE | 2023-2024 | $0 | $28,036 | 1 |
| Sheila R Mcdonald (former) | PRESIDENT | 2020-2023 | $9,687 | $9,687 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
7 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sheila R Mcdonald Laman | PRESIDENT | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dulier Miranda | DIRECTOR | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Keishawna Jolivette | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pastor Brenda Walker | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jessica Wright (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Seagraves (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jill Stotts (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 6 people listed · none paid · 26 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHEILA R MCDONALD LAMAN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AUDREY SANCHEZ | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER COX | SECRETARY/TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DULIER MIRANDA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEISHAWNA JOLIVETTE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PASTOR BRENDA WALKER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 7 people listed · 3 paid, $49K · 30 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AUDREY SANCHEZ | VICE PRESIDE | 40 | $28,036 | $0 | $0 | $28,036 | 1 |
| JENNIFER COX | SECRETARY/TR | 40 | $11,075 | $0 | $0 | $11,075 | 1 |
| SHEILA R MCDONALD | PRESIDENT | 40 | $9,687 | $0 | $0 | $9,687 | 1 |
| JESSICA WRIGHT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL SEAGRAVES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEISHAWNA JOLIVETTE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PASTOR BRENDA WALKER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid · 30 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHEILA R MCDONALD | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSICA WRIGHT | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER COX | SECRETARY/TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JILL STOTTS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL SEAGRAVES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $20K · 27 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JENNIFER COX | SECRETARY/TR | 40 | $19,629 | $0 | $0 | $19,629 | 1 |
| SHEILA R MCDONALD | PRESIDENT | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSICA WRIGHT | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JILL STOTTS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL SEAGRAVES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid · 16 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHEILA R MCDONALD | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSICA WRIGHT | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER COX | SECRETARY/TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $970,020 | $984,171 | $24,161 | $11,866 | $121,952 | $847,754 | - | 26 | 10 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,009,006 | $941,060 | $101,652 | $26,017 | $163,378 | $843,726 | $48,798 | 30 | 10 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $689,765 | $736,233 | $15,940 | -$45,672 | $43,876 | $693,011 | - | 30 | 10 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $743,346 | $707,892 | $76,079 | $796 | $83,348 | $656,624 | $19,629 | 27 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $560,980 | $682,433 | $74,419 | -$12,885 | $2,502 | $552,358 | - | 16 | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HILL COUNTRY EDUCATIONAL LEADERSHIP | TX | B20 | $857,577 | $873,468 | EXECUTIVE DI | $116,250 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PROMISE ACADEMY | TX | B20 | $1,228,248 | $1,266,272 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $59,870 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EL PASO COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL INC | TX | B20 | $693,003 | $734,144 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LEAD EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION | TX | B20 | $735,662 | $216,000 | PREIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WHEELER AVENUE CHRISTIAN ACADEMY INC | TX | B20 | $759,786 | $748,595 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FAITH CHRISTIAN EDUCATORS | TX | B20 | $1,003,446 | $912,531 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EVERY SHELTER INC | TX | B20 | $1,251,301 | $1,042,523 | Vice President | $153,151 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OAKS CHRISTIAN ACADEMY | TX | B20 | $1,411,371 | $1,232,837 | Director | $17,182 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VERITAS CLASSICAL ACADEMY | TX | B20 | $1,179,667 | $1,100,504 | VOTING MEMBE | $0 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE JEWISH EDUCATION AGENCY | TX | B20 | $1,106,427 | $1,157,928 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| STUDIO PREPARATORY INC | TX | B20 | $795,175 | $788,348 | HEAD OF STUD | $80,000 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BLAZE SCHOOL | TX | B20 | $797,039 | $798,921 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RISING AVIATION HIGH SCHOOL INC | TX | B20 | $1,027,140 | $1,079,018 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MONTESSORI SCHOOL OF CORPUS CHRISTI | TX | B20 | $935,876 | $948,931 | DIRECTOR | $67,401 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| QUEEN OF HEAVEN ACADEMY | TX | B20 | $975,806 | $948,120 | PRESIDENT | $71,500 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JESUS CHAPEL SCHOOL | TX | B20 | $1,003,167 | $935,492 | PRESIDENT/PRINCIPAL/DIRECTOR | $76,866 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OAKWELL ACADEMY | TX | B20 | $1,230,547 | $1,177,463 | TREASURER | $66,423 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WAXAHACHIE PREPARATORY ACADEMY MINISTRIES | TX | B20 | $1,435,685 | $1,432,342 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ALLIANCE CHRISTIAN ACADEMY-LITTLE SPROUTS PRESCHOOL | TX | B20 | $1,250,116 | $1,115,228 | Head of School | $45,130 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EVERGREEN CLASSICAL SCHOOL | TX | B20 | $927,531 | $836,326 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OAK CREST PRIVATE SCHOOL | TX | B20 | $976,462 | $823,699 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CONFERENCE FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF MATHEMATICS TEACHING | TX | B20 | $1,057,949 | $883,074 | CEO | $168,334 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BIBLE SEMINARY | TX | B20 | $1,022,661 | $1,116,836 | PRESIDENT | $125,375 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MAGNOLIA HERITAGE ACADEMY | TX | B20 | $1,151,204 | $1,162,440 | Director | $67,200 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOUTHWESTERN ASSOCIATION OF EPISCOPAL SCHOOLS INC | TX | B20 | $899,830 | $771,452 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $237,542 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $984,171 spent · pay $642,766 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $586,534 | $586,534 | - | - | 59.6% | |
| Occupancy | $96,099 | $96,099 | - | - | 9.8% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT | $77,150 | $77,150 | - | - | 7.8% |
| Payroll taxes | $53,973 | $53,973 | - | - | 5.5% | |
| Office expenses | $50,665 | $50,665 | - | - | 5.1% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT LABOR | $28,806 | $28,806 | - | - | 2.9% |
| Other (as described) | JOB SUPPLIES | $21,084 | $21,084 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Other (as described) | FOOD FOR STUDENTS | $18,385 | $18,385 | - | - | 1.9% |
| All other expenses | $15,939 | $15,939 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Travel | $12,274 | $12,274 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Insurance | $7,408 | $7,408 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $6,056 | $6,056 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $5,870 | $5,870 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $2,259 | $2,259 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,669 | $1,669 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $984,171 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $941,060 spent · pay $700,493 · grants $0 · events $2
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $644,891 | $644,891 | - | - | 68.5% | |
| Office expenses | $62,762 | $62,762 | - | - | 6.7% | |
| Occupancy | $58,488 | $58,488 | - | - | 6.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $52,393 | $52,393 | - | - | 5.6% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT LABOR | $23,417 | $23,417 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Other (as described) | FOOD FOR STUDENTS | $20,101 | $20,101 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Other (as described) | JOB SUPPLIES | $17,889 | $17,889 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Other (as described) | SECURITY | $17,800 | $17,800 | - | - | 1.9% |
| All other expenses | $14,523 | $14,523 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Travel | $7,449 | $7,449 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $6,825 | $6,825 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $5,570 | $5,570 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,841 | $3,841 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $3,209 | $3,209 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Insurance | $1,902 | $1,902 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $1,904 | $2 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $941,060 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $736,233 spent · pay $627,699 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $477,451 | $477,451 | - | - | 64.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $145,685 | $145,685 | - | - | 19.8% | |
| Office expenses | $38,794 | $38,794 | - | - | 5.3% | |
| Occupancy | $17,714 | $17,714 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT LABOR | $11,260 | $11,260 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Other (as described) | FOOD FOR STUDENTS | $9,360 | $9,360 | - | - | 1.3% |
| All other expenses | $8,456 | $8,456 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Travel | $7,393 | $7,393 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $5,366 | $5,366 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $4,563 | $4,563 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES & CURRICULUM | $3,564 | $3,564 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $2,976 | $2,976 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Insurance | $1,760 | $1,760 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,423 | $1,423 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $468 | $468 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $736,233 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $707,892 spent · pay $545,341 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $429,198 | $429,198 | - | - | 60.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $112,065 | $112,065 | - | - | 15.8% | |
| Occupancy | $50,766 | $50,766 | - | - | 7.2% | |
| Office expenses | $29,790 | $29,790 | - | - | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT LABOR | $21,852 | $21,852 | - | - | 3.1% |
| Other (as described) | FOOD FOR STUDENTS | $17,741 | $17,741 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Other (as described) | JOB SUPPLIES | $12,668 | $12,668 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $7,435 | $7,435 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| All other expenses | $5,974 | $5,974 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $4,495 | $4,495 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $4,078 | $4,078 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $4,076 | $4,076 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | FIELD TRIPS | $3,712 | $3,712 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Travel | $2,399 | $2,399 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,643 | $1,643 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $3,374 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $707,892 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $682,433 spent · pay $441,921 · grants $0 · events $1,968
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $354,678 | $354,678 | - | - | 52.0% | |
| Occupancy | $121,189 | $121,189 | - | - | 17.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $84,225 | $84,225 | - | - | 12.3% | |
| All other expenses | $24,166 | $24,166 | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD FOR STUDENTS | $21,546 | $21,546 | - | - | 3.2% |
| Office expenses | $21,094 | $21,094 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Insurance | $16,152 | $16,152 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK & CREDIT CARD FEES | $9,097 | $9,097 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Other (as described) | PAYROLL PROCESSING | $7,896 | $7,896 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Other (as described) | JOB SUPPLIES | $7,672 | $7,672 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $6,728 | $6,728 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $3,018 | $3,018 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,668 | $2,668 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Interest | $1,952 | $1,952 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $352 | - | $352 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $8,088 | $1,968 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $682,433 | 100% |
Comments