UNITY WARRIORS INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text UNITY WARRIORS INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2023–2024. https://furp.org/org/unity-warriors-inc-853137407. Retrieved 2026-11-06.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). UNITY WARRIORS INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2023–2024]. Retrieved November 6, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/unity-warriors-inc-853137407
MLA “UNITY WARRIORS INC.” furp.org, tax years 2023–2024, https://furp.org/org/unity-warriors-inc-853137407. Accessed 6 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-06; covers tax years 2023–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $2.0M · expenses $1.3M · assets $998K
- EIN
- 85-3137407
- Address
- 5100 POPLAR AVENUE, MEMPHIS, TN 38137-4000
- NTEE code
- M40 Safety Education (Public Safety, Disaster Preparedness and Relief) published (IRS Business Master File)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- May 2023 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity, 509(a)(2)
- Principal officer
- BEN GOLDSTEIN (its 2022 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2022 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
EMOTIONAL, MENTAL & PHYSICAL SUPPORT FOR VICTIMS OF VIOLENCE AS WELL AS FIRST RESPONDERS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ben Goldstein | MEMBER | 2023-2024 | $45,000 | $45,000 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michelle Benjamin | TREASURER | 2024 | 12 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Terry Miller | BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 3 people listed · 1 paid, $45K · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BEN GOLDSTEIN | MEMBER | 40 | $45,000 | $0 | $0 | $45,000 | 1 |
| MICHELLE BENJAMIN | TREASURER | 12 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY MILLER | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BEN GOLDSTEIN | MEMBER | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,958,508 | $1,327,081 | $997,989 | $982,765 | $1,946,781 | $0 | $45,000 | 1 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $657,181 | $307,354 | $358,977 | $351,338 | $657,178 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
13 grantors reported grants to this organization, $234,459 in all, tax years 2023 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 | $50,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $48,017 | 2023 | $48,017 | show |
| JEWISH FEDERATION OF GREATER INDIANAPOLIS INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $28,300 | 2024 | $28,300 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $23,702 | 2024 | $7,000 | show |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $22,500 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $11,500 | 2024 | $11,500 | show |
| FJC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| TYH FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “UNITY WARRIORS INC” | 2024 | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| JEWISH NATIONAL FUND -KEREN KAYEMETH LEISRAEL- INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 | $10,000 | show |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $9,800 | 2024 | $9,800 | show |
| JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $8,860 | 2023 | $8,860 | show |
| FIRMAN FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “UNITY WARRIORS INC” | 2023 | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 | $1,000 | show |
| PFIZER FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “UNITY WARRIORS INC” | 2023-2024 | 2 | $780 | 2024 | $80 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GENEVA LAKE WATER SAFETY COMM INC | WI | M40 | $1,235,465 | $1,029,133 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code M40, revenue within 2x |
| PROJECT UNLOADED INC | IL | M40 | $1,229,439 | $1,930,575 | PRESIDENT | $246,647 | Same NTEE code M40, revenue within 2x |
| BIKE WALK CENTRAL FLORIDA INC | FL | M40 | $1,209,126 | $1,129,322 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $112,545 | Same NTEE code M40, revenue within 2x |
| TEEN LIFELINE INC | AZ | M40 | $1,486,324 | $1,637,107 | Executive Director | $195,071 | Same NTEE code M40, revenue within 2x |
| THE MARYLAND STATE FIREFIGHTERS ASSOCIATION INC | MD | M40 | $2,385,239 | $2,219,927 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $85,000 | Same NTEE code M40, revenue within 2x |
| TURFMUTT FOUNDATION INC | VA | M40 | $1,200,000 | $1,347,863 | PRESIDENT | $1,207,311 | Same NTEE code M40, revenue within 2x |
| SUNCOAST SAFETY COUNCIL INC | FL | M40 | $1,242,114 | $1,279,420 | Executive Director | $165,460 | Same NTEE code M40, revenue within 2x |
| SOUFAN CENTER INC | PA | M40 | $1,033,205 | $483,525 | DIRECTOR, TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code M40, revenue within 2x |
| FORGE FOUNDATION INC | FL | M40 | $2,634,503 | $1,812,224 | CEO | $171,023 | Same NTEE code M40, revenue within 2x |
| PHOENIX POLICE FOUNDATION INC | AZ | M40 | $1,821,671 | $1,829,618 | PRESIDENT | $148,250 | Same NTEE code M40, revenue within 2x |
| THE SUSTAINABLE WORKPLACE ALLIANCE INC | FL | M40 | $1,943,636 | $1,926,370 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, PROGRAM DIRECTOR | $244,031 | Same NTEE code M40, revenue within 2x |
| BRAIN INJURY ASSOCIATION OF PENNSYLVANIA INC | PA | M40 | $1,149,474 | $1,182,587 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code M40, revenue within 2x |
| KIDS ON BIKES INC | CO | M40 | $1,117,838 | $1,024,697 | Executive Dir. | $133,100 | Same NTEE code M40, revenue within 2x |
| ARIZONA CHAPTER NATIONAL SAFETY COUNCIL INC | AZ | M40 | $2,409,649 | $2,084,982 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $221,301 | Same NTEE code M40, revenue within 2x |
| MTA EDUCATION CENTER INC | MI | M40 | $1,531,790 | $1,435,992 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code M40, revenue within 2x |
| DRIVE SMART VIRGINIA INC | VA | M40 | $1,663,051 | $1,566,139 | EXECUTIVE DI | $104,626 | Same NTEE code M40, revenue within 2x |
| AIP FOUNDATION INC | AZ | M40 | $2,957,715 | $2,811,594 | PRESIDENT | $234,448 | Same NTEE code M40, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICANS FOR CARBON DIVIDENDS INC | DC | M40 | $1,212,890 | $2,367,348 | MANAGING DIRECTOR | $410,034 | Same NTEE code M40, revenue within 2x |
| SAFE COMMUNITY PROJECT | CA | M40 | $1,109,620 | $973,315 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code M40, revenue within 2x |
| RANSOM SOLUTIONS INC | AL | M40 | $1,921,275 | $1,405,451 | EXEC DIRECTO | $45,036 | Same NTEE code M40, revenue within 2x |
| ELECTRICAL SAFETY FOUNDATION INTERNATIONAL INC | VA | M40 | $997,605 | $829,674 | PRESIDENT - ENDING SEP 2024 | $202,859 | Same NTEE code M40, revenue within 2x |
| MASSACHUSETTS COALITION FOR OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY & HEALTH INC | MA | M40 | $1,159,434 | $1,057,331 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $36,346 | Same NTEE code M40, revenue within 2x |
| IMPACT TEEN DRIVERS FUND | CA | M40 | $2,506,664 | $2,075,694 | Executive Dir. | $213,852 | Same NTEE code M40, revenue within 2x |
| AIR CHARTER SAFETY FOUNDATION | DC | M40 | $1,263,088 | $1,145,908 | PRESIDENT | $273,262 | Same NTEE code M40, revenue within 2x |
| CALIFORNIA ASSOCIATION OF DUI TREATMENT PROGRAMS | CA | M40 | $2,495,139 | $3,138,645 | Co- Chair | $0 | Same NTEE code M40, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $1,327,081 spent · pay $45,694 · grants $918,990 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $918,990 | $918,990 | - | - | 69.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SEARCH & RESCUE EQUIPMENT | $125,842 | $125,842 | - | - | 9.5% |
| Other (as described) | EMERGENCY MEDICAL SUPPLIE | $98,329 | $98,329 | - | - | 7.4% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $45,000 | $35,000 | $10,000 | - | 3.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $32,090 | $31,813 | $277 | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD FOR THOSE IN NEED | $27,661 | $27,661 | - | - | 2.1% |
| All other expenses | $21,273 | $21,203 | $70 | - | 1.6% | |
| Information technology | $19,567 | $17,610 | $1,957 | - | 1.5% | |
| Office expenses | $10,728 | $9,784 | $944 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | CLOTHING AND GEAR SUPPORT | $8,912 | $8,912 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,953 | - | - | $5,953 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: management | $5,607 | $5,607 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Occupancy | $5,091 | $4,582 | $509 | - | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $1,026 | $1,026 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $694 | $625 | $69 | - | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $318 | $286 | $32 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,327,081 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $307,354 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | SEARCH & RESCUE EQUIPMENT | $119,774 | $119,774 | - | - | 39.0% |
| Other (as described) | CLOTHING AND GEAR SUPPORT | $67,718 | $67,718 | - | - | 22.0% |
| All other expenses | $46,444 | $46,444 | - | - | 15.1% | |
| Other (as described) | EMERGENCY MEDICAL SUPPLIE | $27,088 | $27,088 | - | - | 8.8% |
| Other (as described) | ECOLOGICAL PROJECTS | $19,565 | $19,565 | - | - | 6.4% |
| Fees: other services | $14,310 | $14,280 | $30 | - | 4.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,107 | - | - | $4,107 | 1.3% | |
| Office expenses | $3,158 | $2,930 | $228 | - | 1.0% | |
| Travel | $2,044 | $2,044 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Information technology | $1,449 | $1,304 | $145 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: management | $1,045 | $1,045 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Occupancy | $502 | $452 | $50 | - | 0.2% | |
| Interest | $150 | $150 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $307,354 | 100% |
Comments