Be Thou My Vision Foundation

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text Be Thou My Vision Foundation. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2023. https://furp.org/org/be-thou-my-vision-foundation-852847523. Retrieved 2026-11-05.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). Be Thou My Vision Foundation [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2023]. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/be-thou-my-vision-foundation-852847523

MLA “Be Thou My Vision Foundation.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2023, https://furp.org/org/be-thou-my-vision-foundation-852847523. Accessed 5 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-05; covers tax years 2020–2023. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2023 · Form 990PF · revenue $22K · expenses $3.7M · assets $0

EIN
85-2847523
Address
Foundation Source 501 Silverside Rd, Wilmington, DE 198091377
NTEE code
- (none published; not yet inferred)
Exempt type
-
Ruling date
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 2 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Alastair Bruce Johnston Dir, Pres, Treas2020-2023 1 $0 reported 1
Jean Boyle Johnston Dir, Sec2020-2023 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2023 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Alastair Bruce Johnston Dir, Pres, Treas1 $0-$0 $01
Jean Boyle Johnston Dir, Sec1 $0-$0 $01
2022 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Alastair Bruce Johnston Dir, Pres, Treas1 $0-$0 $01
Jean Boyle Johnston Dir, Sec1 $0-$0 $01
2021 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Alastair Bruce Johnston Dir, Pres, Treas1 $0-$0 $01
Jean Boyle Johnston Dir, Sec1 $0-$0 $01
2020 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Alastair Bruce Johnston Dir, Pres, Treas1 $0-$0 $01
Jean Boyle Johnston Dir, Sec1 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2023 · 3 grants to organizations · $3.6M
2022 · 1 grant to organizations · $75K
2021 · 7 grants to organizations · $77K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.

2021 · 1 contributor · $2.6M
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 A Bruce Johnston Revocable Trust Person Orlando, FL $2,617,141$2,617,143 Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing
2020 · 1 contributor · $1.0M
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 Alastair B Johnston and Jean B John Person Orlando, FL $1,013,671$953,672 Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing

Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-12-28 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$22,473$3,675,346 $0$0 $0- $0--
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$20,770$104,793 $3,446,388$3,446,388 $0- $0--
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,611,251$96,112 $3,530,411$3,530,411 $2,617,991- $0--
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,022,324$7,052 $1,015,272$1,015,272 $1,013,671- $0--

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (32)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
VISIONS FOUNDATIONMTQ30 $39,075$26,834 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
Viet My FoundationCANot reported $12,845$465 Chairman$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
FOUNDATION FOR VISIONSOKB99 $29,112$11,499 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE KEOKUK VISION FOUNDATIONIANot reported $28,111$28,103 VICE CHAIR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
VISION VISALIA FOUNDATIONCANot reported $12,926$11,571 VICE CHAIR FIN$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
VISION FOUNDATIONSDNot reported $69,440$175,424 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
VISION 57 FOUNDATIONNYQ33 $8,006$595 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
VISION FAIR FOUNDATIONMIB82 $57,915$49,498 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
CHU VISION FOUNDATIONMNB99 $79,980$59,145 Director, PR$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
BE MY MOTHER FOUNDATIONCAP99 $104,000$70,284 Secretary$43,520 Similar name, revenue within 5x
WRITE THE VISION FOUNDATIONGANot reported $71,530$71,530 OFFICER$51,312 Similar name, revenue within 5x
LIVING THE VISION FOUNDATIONTXX12 $6,010$6,010 Executive chair$8 Similar name, revenue within 5x
HASH VISION FOUNDATIONCAP20 $95,000$7,000 CEO$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
VISION VITALS FOUNDATIONNYNot reported $100,000$2,985 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
THE VISION FOUNDATION B TFLT22 $2,810$2,645 Trustee/nominal hours per week$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
THE BETTER VISION FOUNDATIONILH41 $4,275$16,288 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
BEYOND VISION FOUNDATIONWAK31 $142,997$110,488 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
BE FOUNDATIONTXNot reported $4,120$0 TRUSTEE,DIRECT$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
VISION FOUNDATION INCGANot reported $149,806$136,780 PRESIDENT$71,899 Similar name, revenue within 10x
NEW VISION FOUNDATIONMNQ30 $185,446$588,503 Executive Director$55,593 Similar name, revenue within 10x
PRO VISION FOUNDATIONWAN60 $191,046$547,881 EXECUTIVE DI$46,250 Similar name, revenue within 10x
UTAH VISION FOUNDATIONUTNot reported $3,650$48,474 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
MJ BE FOUNDATIONMOP20 $1,025$1,247 President$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
VISIONARY FOUNDATIONNYE65 $222$1,317 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
TANAKA VISION FOUNDATIONCAP20 $350,000$3,115 CEO$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 32 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
SAINT PAUL & MINNESOTA FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$442,1006 12018–2024 NEW VISION FOUNDATION
THE MORTENSON FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$75,0004 12019–2022 NEW VISION FOUNDATION
F R BIGELOW FOUNDATION TRUST 555 Private foundation$70,0002 12020–2021 NEW VISION FOUNDATION
SUNDANCE FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$50,0002 12020–2021 NEW VISION FOUNDATION
MARDAG FOUNDATION Private foundation$40,0002 12020–2021 NEW VISION FOUNDATION
AMY AND CHIP PEARSON FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$35,0005 12020–2024 NEW VISION FOUNDATION
THE MCNEELY FOUNDATION Private foundation$20,0001 12023–2023 NEW VISION FOUNDATION
WCA FOUNDATION Private foundation$15,0001 12018–2018 NEW VISION FOUNDATION
JOHN P ELLBOGEN FOUNDATION Private foundation$12,5002 12023–2024 VISIONS FOUNDATION
COMMUNITYGIVING DAF sponsor$10,0001 12021–2021 NEW VISION FOUNDATION
MINNEAPOLIS FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$7,8001 12023–2023 NEW VISION FOUNDATION
ALLSTATE FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,5002 12023–2024 VISION FAIR FOUNDATION
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation$7764 12020–2023 VISION FAIR FOUNDATION
ALICE M OBRIEN FOUNDATION Private foundation$5001 12021–2021 NEW VISION FOUNDATION
HALLMARK CORPORATE FOUNDATION Private foundation$5001 12023–2023 VISION FAIR FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2023 · Form 990PF · $3,675,346 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,640,080 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $3,640,080 99.0%
Other expenses $24,245 0.7%
Taxes $10,071 0.3%
Fees: other professional $950 0.0%
Total$3,675,346100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $104,793 spent · pay $0 · grants $75,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $75,000 71.6%
Other expenses $17,170 16.4%
Taxes $12,623 12.0%
Total$104,793100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $96,112 spent · pay $0 · grants $77,250 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $77,250 80.4%
Other expenses $11,366 11.8%
Taxes $6,396 6.7%
Fees: other professional $1,100 1.1%
Total$96,112100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $7,052 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses $7,052 100.0%
Total$7,052100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.