TEACHERS FIRST INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text TEACHERS FIRST INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2022–2024. https://furp.org/org/teachers-first-inc-843851453. Retrieved 2026-11-08.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). TEACHERS FIRST INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2022–2024]. Retrieved November 8, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/teachers-first-inc-843851453
MLA “TEACHERS FIRST INC.” furp.org, tax years 2022–2024, https://furp.org/org/teachers-first-inc-843851453. Accessed 8 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-08; covers tax years 2022–2024. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $6.5M · expenses $6.2M · assets $384K
- EIN
- 84-3851453
- Address
- 32455 W 12 MILE RD UNIT 2066, FARMINGTN HLS, MI 48333-7102
- Website
- TEACHERS-FIRST.COM
- NTEE code
- B90 Educational Services and Schools - Other (Education) published (IRS Business Master File)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- February 2024 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt: reinstated May 15, 2022 after an automatic revocation on May 15, 2022 IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity, 509(a)(2)
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO LEAD CHANGE AND MODERNIZATION IN THE DEVELOPMENT AND SUPPORT OF TEACHERS AND EDUCATIONAL LEADERS
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michelle Kyles | EXECUTIVE DI | 2023-2024 | $48,579 | $48,579 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Derek Freund | BOARD DIRECT | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ashley Mcbride | BOARD DIRECT | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Patterson | EXECUTIVE DI | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Frank Patterson | CFO | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ralph Cunningham (former) | BOARD DIRECT | 2022-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $49K · 209 employees · 3 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHELLE KYLES | EXECUTIVE DI | 10 | $48,579 | $0 | $0 | $48,579 | 1 |
| DEREK FREUND | BOARD DIRECT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASHLEY MCBRIDE | BOARD DIRECT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID PATTERSON | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK PATTERSON | CFO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid · 48 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RALPH CUNNINGHAM | BOARD DIRECT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEREK FREUND | BOARD DIRECT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE KYLES | EXECUTIVE DI | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASHLEY MCBRIDE | BOARD DIRECT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid · 51 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RALPH CUNNINGHAM | BOARD DIRECT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEREK FREUND | BOARD DIRECT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASHLEY MCBRIDE | BOARD DIRECT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $6,487,295 | $6,235,213 | $384,221 | $269,301 | $0 | $6,483,405 | $90,584 | 209 | 3 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,065,329 | $3,065,329 | $17,219 | $17,219 | $0 | $3,065,329 | - | 48 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,015,801 | $998,582 | $17,219 | $17,219 | $0 | $1,015,801 | - | 51 | - |
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $50,595 in all, tax years 2024 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Total given | Grants | Latest year's amount | Latest year | Years given | Type | Match | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CORNERSTONE 1791 | $50,595 | 1 | $50,595 | 2024 | 2024 | Public charity | Exact | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIRST STEPS KENT | MI | B90 | $10,788,371 | $11,465,683 | PRESIDENT | $166,461 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BFDI EDUCATIONAL SERVICE INC | MI | B90 | $5,088,918 | $5,263,765 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MICHIGAN ASSESSMENT CONSORTIUM INC | MI | B90 | $4,147,013 | $3,431,086 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $234,673 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INTEGRITY EDUCATIONAL SERVICES | MI | B90 | $10,516,080 | $10,400,656 | Superintendent | $108,278 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF COLLEGE & UNIVERSITY FOOD SERVICE | MI | B90 | $5,771,346 | $4,581,449 | CEO | $313,442 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WISE LEARNING CORPORATION | MI | B90 | $3,824,005 | $4,017,184 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MICHIGAN AFTERSCHOOL PARTNERSHIP | MI | B90 | $3,299,176 | $3,181,738 | Executive Director | $138,953 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MICHIGAN SCIENCE CENTER | MI | B90 | $8,872,806 | $6,060,000 | PRESIDENT AND CEO | $357,540 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ANDYS ANGELS | MI | B90 | $3,398,086 | $3,318,146 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FLINT CENTER FOR EDUCATIONAL EXCELLENCE | MI | B90 | $9,942,250 | $9,758,096 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $266,569 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TEACHERS TREASURES INC | IN | B90 | $12,662,609 | $12,564,492 | Executive Director | $102,931 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| GENERATION TEACH INC | MA | B90 | $5,486,229 | $5,328,509 | CEO | $211,899 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
| NEW TECH NETWORK INC | CA | B90 | $8,148,398 | $7,818,950 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $284,665 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
| TRI-COUNTY COUNCIL FOUNDATION INC | MD | B90 | $6,379,683 | $6,262,103 | PAST CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
| IMPACT FLORIDA INC | FL | B90 | $4,899,664 | $5,799,843 | PRESIDENT & | $230,684 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF INWOOD ACADEMY FOR LEADERSHIP CHARTER SCHOOL INC | NY | B90 | $6,969,565 | $5,498,267 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| WITHIN REACH INC | MA | B90 | $3,283,786 | $1,177,100 | PRESIDENT/TREASURER | $57,200 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
| ORLANDO COMMUNITY & YOUTH TRUST INC | FL | B90 | $3,638,740 | $3,407,876 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
| LEADERS IGNITING TRANSFORMATION EDUCATION FUND INC | WI | B90 | $4,817,703 | $2,891,115 | CO-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $142,760 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
| MEMPHIS EDUCATION FUND INC | TN | B90 | $5,029,348 | $5,629,344 | CEO | $281,112 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
| VERMILION CHARTER FOUNDATION INC | LA | B90 | $11,644,913 | $11,442,610 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
| RGEC INC | NM | B90 | $9,346,123 | $6,777,807 | CEO | $277,878 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL SAM INNOVATION PROJECT INC | KY | B90 | $3,526,124 | $4,290,475 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $288,772 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
| REFORM ALLIANCE INC | AR | B90 | $4,163,484 | $3,035,491 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $143,750 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
| PCS PROPERTIES FOUNDATION INC | NY | B90 | $4,543,664 | $7,473,512 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $6,235,213 spent · pay $100,701 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $6,132,925 | $6,132,925 | - | - | 98.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $90,584 | - | $90,584 | - | 1.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,488 | - | $5,488 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $4,510 | - | $4,510 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $944 | - | $944 | - | 0.0% | |
| Office expenses | $328 | $328 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $288 | $288 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $119 | - | $119 | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $27 | - | $27 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $6,235,213 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $3,065,329 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $3,065,329 | $3,065,329 | - | - | 100.0% | |
| Total | $3,065,329 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $998,582 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $998,582 | $998,582 | - | - | 100.0% | |
| Total | $998,582 | 100% |
State business registration
- CHAMPION EDUCATION NETWORK, INC. DBA TEACHERS FIRST INC. MI, Employee benefit plan sponsor (Form 5500), Filed for plan year 2025
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Also on this site Fuzzy
| Record | Name as filed | Where | Dataset | Matched by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | CHAMPION EDUCATION NETWORK, INC. DBA TEACHERS FIRST INC. | MI | Form 5500 (employee benefit plans) | EIN (EXACT) |
Matched by name (and state) or EIN only; a shared name is not proof of the same person or organization.
Comments