FRIENDS OF CENTRAL QUEENS ACADEMY INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text FRIENDS OF CENTRAL QUEENS ACADEMY INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2024. https://furp.org/org/friends-of-central-queens-academy-inc-842226583. Retrieved 2026-11-04.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). FRIENDS OF CENTRAL QUEENS ACADEMY INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2024]. Retrieved November 4, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/friends-of-central-queens-academy-inc-842226583
MLA “FRIENDS OF CENTRAL QUEENS ACADEMY INC.” furp.org, tax years 2019–2024, https://furp.org/org/friends-of-central-queens-academy-inc-842226583. Accessed 4 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-04; covers tax years 2019–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $5.1M · expenses $4.8M · assets $1.0M
- EIN
- 84-2226583
- Address
- 8814 JUSTICE AVE, ELMHURST, NY 11373-4686
- NTEE code
- B11
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- February 2020 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO SUPPORT THE OPERATION OF CENTRAL QUEENS ACADEMY CHARTER SCHOOL IN NEW YORK (THE "SCHOOL") BY PROVIDING ASSISTANCE WITH THE SCHOOL'S REAL ESTATE NEEDS, AND BY RAISING FUNDS AND RESOURCES THAT WILL ENABLE THE CORPORATION TO PROVIDE SUPPORT TO THE SCHOOL TO ENHANCE THE EXPERIENCE OF THE SCHOOL'S STUDENTS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 5 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bruce Saber | SECRETARY | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Pei Pei Cheng-De Castro | CHAIR | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Tina Hu | TRUSTEE | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ken Lee (former) | TREASURER (THRU 8/23) | 2019-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Suyin So (former) | Trustee | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
People by year
2024 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 6 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PEI PEI CHENG-DE CASTRO | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRUCE SABER | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TINA HU | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 5 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PEI PEI CHENG-DE CASTRO | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KEN LEE | TREASURER (THRU 8/23) | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRUCE SABER | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TINA HU | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 6 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PEI PEI CHENG-DE CASTRO | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KEN LEE | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRUCE SABER | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TINA HU | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 6 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pei Pei Cheng-de Castro | Chair | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Ken Lee | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Bruce Saber | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Tina Hu | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 6 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pei Pei Cheng-de Castro | Chair | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Ken Lee | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Bruce Saber | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Suyin So | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 5 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pei Pei Cheng-de Castro | Chair | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Ken Lee | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Bruce Saber | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $5,061,882 | $4,772,313 | $1,002,515 | $424,291 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 6 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,432,090 | $3,430,335 | $500,342 | $134,722 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 5 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,072,028 | $3,257,890 | $488,587 | $132,967 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 6 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $981,312 | $708,865 | $328,829 | $318,829 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 6 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $731,277 | $695,066 | $143,390 | $46,382 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 6 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $662,872 | $652,701 | $156,101 | $10,171 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 5 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- CENTRAL QUEENS ACADEMY CHARTER SCHOOL Elmhurst, NY · 2 people in common (Bruce Saber, Pei Pei Cheng-De Castro)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRIENDS OF ROOSEVELT CHILDRENS ACADEMY CHARTER SCHOOL | NY | B11 | $3,284,597 | $4,169,760 | CEO/COO/CFO | $395,027 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| FRIENDS OF BEDFORD STUYVESANT NEW BEGINNINGS CHARTER SCHOOL INC | NY | B11 | $6,552,979 | $6,016,117 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| FRIENDS OF GROWING UP GREEN CHARTER SCHOOL | NY | B11 | $9,093,724 | $7,924,761 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| FRIENDS OF HEBREW LANGUAGE ACADEMY CHARTER SCHOOL INC | NY | B11 | $4,404,150 | $1,905,364 | DIRECTOR | $456,369 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| FRIENDS OF ELM COMMUNITY CHARTER SCHOOL INC | NY | B11 | $2,711,851 | $2,225,805 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| FRIENDS OF SCHOOL IN THE SQUARE INC | NY | B11 | $9,094,959 | $11,705,840 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF RODEPH SHOLOM SCHOOL INC | NY | B11 | $3,549,954 | $3,587,155 | CFO | $414,675 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OCC TRANSPORT INC | NY | B11 | $2,759,107 | $2,759,107 | TRANSPORT DIR. | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| POTSDAM COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC | NY | B11 | $5,963,886 | $3,497,925 | COLLEGE PRESIDENT | $354,857 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| THE COLLEGE OF STATEN ISLAND FOUNDATION INC | NY | B11 | $3,452,851 | $2,190,051 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CARDINAL AND GOLD FUND INC | NY | B11 | $9,647,381 | $3,391,732 | VP DEVELOPMENT | $197,255 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OSWEGO COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC | NY | B11 | $8,701,795 | $7,306,999 | VICE PRESIDENT | $310,432 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FREDONIA COLLEGE FOUNDATION OF STATE UNIVERSITY OF NEW YORK INC | NY | B11 | $4,641,873 | $4,426,927 | EX-OFFICIO D | $294,592 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PLATTSBURGH COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC | NY | B11 | $4,032,470 | $3,345,288 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ENCOMPASS RESOURCES FOR LEARNING INC | NY | B11 | $8,799,331 | $8,778,691 | CEO/SECRETARY | $289,484 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ROCHESTER PREP FOUNDATION INC | NY | B11 | $2,722,075 | $2,931,553 | DIRECTOR/CO-CEO | $738,075 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HEARTS FOUNDATION INC | NY | B11 | $3,220,345 | $2,794,302 | CEO AND PRESIDENT | $163,000 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WNED FOUNDATION INC | NY | B11 | $3,149,286 | $1,425,500 | DIRECTOR | $467,895 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KELLENBERG SHEPHERDS FUND INC | NY | B11 | $5,107,186 | $8,603,536 | DIRECTOR | $145,000 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CAMDEN PREP FOUNDATION INC | NY | B11 | $7,909,641 | $9,056,831 | DIRECTOR/CO-CEO | $738,075 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SUNY MARITIME FOUNDATION INC | NY | B11 | $4,213,662 | $2,561,071 | Executive Dir. | $133,733 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| YONKERS PARTNERS IN EDUCATION INC | NY | B11 | $3,487,677 | $3,734,596 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $211,913 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BROOKLYN COLLEGE ASSOCIATION INC | NY | B11 | $2,722,834 | $2,425,940 | VICE PRESIDENT (THROUGH 4/1/25) | $278,849 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ONONDAGA COMMUNITY COLLEGE ASSOCIATION INC | NY | B11 | $3,380,009 | $3,203,818 | TREASURER | $206,821 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RIT CAMPUS CLUB INC | NY | B11 | $3,341,759 | $4,508,641 | DIRECTOR & PRESIDENT | $211,646 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $4,772,313 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $4,753,263 | $4,753,263 | - | - | 99.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $16,050 | - | $16,050 | - | 0.3% | |
| Insurance | $2,670 | $2,670 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $330 | $330 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $4,772,313 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $3,430,335 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $3,423,638 | $3,423,638 | - | - | 99.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,050 | - | $5,050 | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $1,288 | $1,288 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $359 | $359 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $3,430,335 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $3,257,890 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $3,246,194 | $3,246,194 | - | - | 99.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,100 | - | $10,100 | - | 0.3% | |
| Insurance | $1,206 | $1,206 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $390 | $390 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $3,257,890 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $708,865 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $698,813 | $698,813 | - | - | 98.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,052 | - | $10,052 | - | 1.4% | |
| Total | $708,865 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $695,066 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $684,401 | $684,401 | - | - | 98.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,550 | - | $10,550 | - | 1.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $115 | - | $115 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $695,066 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $652,701 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $643,701 | $643,701 | - | - | 98.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,000 | - | $9,000 | - | 1.4% | |
| Total | $652,701 | 100% |
State business registration
- FRIENDS OF CENTRAL QUEENS ACADEMY, INC. NY, DOMESTIC NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION, Active, formed 2019-04-09
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments