PEACH STATE LEARNING SOLUTIONS INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text PEACH STATE LEARNING SOLUTIONS INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2021–2024. https://furp.org/org/peach-state-learning-solutions-inc-841867478. Retrieved 2026-11-05.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). PEACH STATE LEARNING SOLUTIONS INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2021–2024]. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/peach-state-learning-solutions-inc-841867478
MLA “PEACH STATE LEARNING SOLUTIONS INC.” furp.org, tax years 2021–2024, https://furp.org/org/peach-state-learning-solutions-inc-841867478. Accessed 5 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-05; covers tax years 2021–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $5.7M · expenses $5.6M · assets $4.1M
- Also known as
- Destinations Career Academy of Georgia
- EIN
- 84-1867478
- Address
- 1700 WATER PLACE, ATLANTA, GA 30339-2006
- Website
- www.peachstatelearning.org
- NTEE code
- B29
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- November 2023 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE MISSION OF THE ACADEMY IS TO EMPOWER ALL STUDENTS TO CONTRIBUTE POSITIVELY TO THE COMMUNITIES IN WHICH THEY LIVE BY PREPARING THEM FOR HIGH-DEMAND CAREERS THAT ARE RELEVANT IN GEORGIA.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
4 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nakia McCall | Head of School | 2023-2024 | $146,349 | $249,048 | 1 |
| Joseph Cortes | Executive Director | 2023-2024 | $73,213 | $145,727 | 1 |
| Erika Ellison | Chief Financial Officer | 2024 | $17,083 | $17,083 | 1 |
| Ericka Ellison (former) | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 2023 | $24,700 | $24,700 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
11 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jake Candler | Board Chairman | 2022-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christy Tarallo | Treasurer | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nicole Goshorn | Board Member | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Lee | Board Member | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Don Jones | Board Member | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan Mcdowell (former) | MEMBER | 2021-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Keya Grant (former) | MEMBER | 2021-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Thomas Stephens (former) | BOARD CHAIRMAN | 2021-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charlie Waters (former) | MEMBER | 2021-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Zachary Johnson (former) | MEMBER | 2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jake Chandler (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 8 people listed · 3 paid, $237K · 32 employees · 5 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nakia McCall | Head of School | 40 | $143,596 | $0 | $2,753 | $146,349 | 1 |
| Joseph Cortes | Executive Director | 40 | $73,213 | $0 | $0 | $73,213 | 1 |
| Erika Ellison | Chief Financial Officer | 40 | $17,083 | $0 | $0 | $17,083 | 1 |
| Christy Tarallo | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jake Candler | Board Chairman | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Don Jones | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nicole Goshorn | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Robert Lee | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 8 people listed · 3 paid, $200K · 36 employees · 5 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NAKIA MCCALL | HEAD OF SCHOOL | 40 | $102,699 | $0 | $0 | $102,699 | 1 |
| JOSEPH CORTES | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $72,514 | $0 | $0 | $72,514 | 1 |
| ERICKA ELLISON | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40 | $24,700 | $0 | $0 | $24,700 | 1 |
| JAKE CANDLER | BOARD CHAIRMAN | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTY TARALLO | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICOLE GOSHORN | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT LEE | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON JONES | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 7 people listed · none paid · 23 employees · 5 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUSAN MCDOWELL | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEYA GRANT | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS STEPHENS | BOARD CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLIE WATERS | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAKE CANDLER | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ZACHARY JOHNSON | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON JONES | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAKE CHANDLER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEYA GRANT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON JONES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN MCDOWELL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS STEPHENS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLIE WATERS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2024 · 1 contractor · $1.4M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| K12 MANAGEMENT INC | Reston, VA | Administrative Services | $1,409,562 |
2023 · 2 contractors · $1.8M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| K12 MANAGEMENT INC | RESTON, VA | ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES | $1,562,422 |
| K12 MANAGEMENT INC | RESTON, VA | PAYROLL SERVICES | $194,535 |
2022 · 1 contractor · $138K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| DENTONS US LLP | CAROL STREAM, IL | LEGAL SERVICES | $138,391 |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $5,696,447 | $5,563,644 | $4,066,915 | $1,564,537 | $5,688,428 | $0 | $254,438 | 32 | 5 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $6,028,008 | $5,402,816 | $3,412,464 | $1,431,734 | $6,028,008 | $0 | $199,913 | 36 | 5 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,126,845 | $3,231,954 | $2,698,657 | $759,068 | $4,126,845 | $0 | $126,856 | 23 | 5 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $0 | $228,614 | $81,428 | -$135,823 | $0 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANCHOR SCHOOLS INC | GA | B29 | $4,121,474 | $3,950,081 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $120,000 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE SAE SCHOOL INC | GA | B29 | $5,233,747 | $5,061,166 | CFO | $152,917 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NEW LIFE ACADEMY OF EXCELLENCE INC | GA | B29 | $6,926,435 | $6,366,860 | CEO/DIRECTOR | $317,820 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SUSIE KING TAYLOR COMMUNITY SCHOOL INC | GA | B29 | $4,536,486 | $4,820,001 | Member | $122,841 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LEARNING CENTER FOUNDATION OF CENTRAL COBB INC | GA | B29 | $6,499,173 | $6,764,380 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $137,500 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DEKALB PATH ACADEMY INC | GA | B29 | $6,531,665 | $7,422,560 | CEO | $174,000 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, same state |
| YI HWANG ACADEMY INCORPORATED | GA | B29 | $7,174,350 | $7,614,623 | PRINCIPAL | $100,000 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TYBEE ISLAND CHARTER SCHOOL | GA | B29 | $7,466,404 | $6,596,647 | PRINCIPAL | $223,380 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DELTA STEAM ACADEMY | GA | B29 | $5,415,262 | $5,985,129 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND FOUNDER | $150,121 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MILES AHEAD CHARTER SCHOOL | GA | B29 | $4,679,945 | $5,174,382 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $102,000 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ATLANTA SMART ACADEMY INC | GA | B29 | $4,330,014 | $4,926,432 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $110,000 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PEACE ACADEMY CHARTER | GA | B29 | $3,981,846 | $4,423,702 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $134,171 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DEKALB BRILLIANCE ACADEMY INC | GA | B29 | $7,109,445 | $7,381,055 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $130,014 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MINNESOTA EARLY LEARNING ACADEMY INC | MN | B29 | $4,081,987 | $3,880,266 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $108,172 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x |
| PALMETTO ACADEMY OF LEARNING AND SUCCESS INC | SC | B29 | $4,092,156 | $4,036,237 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $156,492 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x |
| LAUNCH EXPEDITIONARY LEARNING CHARTER SCHOOL | NY | B29 | $7,160,870 | $7,533,789 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $194,158 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x |
| LAFAYETTE PREPARATORY ACADEMY INC | MO | B29 | $7,548,027 | $5,893,081 | Executive Director | $163,469 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| HENRY FORD LEARNING INSTITUTE | MI | B29 | $6,326,229 | $6,844,103 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $231,468 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x |
| SOUTHGATE ACADEMY INC | AZ | B29 | $5,067,793 | $5,909,367 | Director | $131,333 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x |
| LIFE LEARNING ACADEMY | CA | B29 | $4,336,633 | $4,148,977 | Vice President | $195,461 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x |
| SOUTH TECH PREPARATORY ACADEMY INC | FL | B29 | $7,508,978 | $6,276,281 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $178,272 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x |
| FLORIDA HIGH SCHOOL FOR ACCELERATED LEARNING - WEST PALM BEACH CAMPUS | FL | B29 | $5,206,143 | $4,917,635 | SECRETARY/TR | $0 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x |
| FLORIDA HIGH SCHOOL FOR ACCELERATED LEARNING-PALM BEACH COUNTY CAMPUS | FL | B29 | $5,856,433 | $4,902,898 | SECRETARY/TR | $0 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x |
| NOBLE ACADEMY-COLUMBUS INC | OH | B29 | $4,417,308 | $5,490,085 | PRINCIPAL | $83,500 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| VIRTUAL PREPARATORY ACADEMY OF FLORIDA INC | FL | B29 | $6,107,138 | $6,101,687 | BOARD CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $5,563,644 spent · pay $2,639,961 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,388,702 | $1,302,974 | $85,728 | - | 25.0% | |
| Other (as described) | TEXTBOOKS | $939,411 | $939,411 | - | - | 16.9% |
| Fees: other services | $939,269 | $837,783 | $101,486 | $0 | 16.9% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $747,016 | $653,561 | $93,455 | - | 13.4% | |
| Information technology | $258,830 | $258,830 | - | - | 4.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $254,438 | $143,211 | $111,227 | - | 4.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $136,087 | $119,882 | $16,205 | - | 2.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $113,718 | $112,131 | $1,587 | - | 2.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $110,036 | - | $110,036 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | CURRICULUM FEES | $105,663 | $105,663 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Travel | $98,228 | $62,538 | $35,690 | - | 1.8% | |
| All other expenses | $94,308 | $18,547 | $75,761 | $0 | 1.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $86,843 | - | $86,843 | - | 1.6% | |
| Office expenses | $84,471 | $72,501 | $11,970 | - | 1.5% | |
| Occupancy | $74,642 | $57,137 | $17,505 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | EXPENDABLE EQUIPMENT | $42,378 | $20,482 | $21,896 | - | 0.8% |
| Insurance | $39,496 | $6,013 | $33,483 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $23,850 | - | $23,850 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND FEES | $20,611 | $17,350 | $3,261 | - | 0.4% |
| Interest | $5,647 | $5,647 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $5,563,644 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $5,402,816 spent · pay $2,243,014 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,277,484 | $1,149,262 | $128,222 | - | 23.6% | |
| Other (as described) | TEXTBOOKS | $1,094,168 | $1,094,168 | - | - | 20.3% |
| Fees: other services | $991,080 | $892,352 | $98,728 | - | 18.3% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $556,598 | $491,411 | $65,187 | - | 10.3% | |
| Other (as described) | CURRICULUM FEES | $354,797 | $354,797 | - | - | 6.6% |
| Other (as described) | EXPENDABLE EQUIPMENT | $244,181 | $205,064 | $39,117 | - | 4.5% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $199,913 | $179,847 | $20,066 | - | 3.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $115,843 | $102,502 | $13,341 | - | 2.1% | |
| Office expenses | $99,437 | $88,051 | $11,386 | - | 1.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $93,176 | $91,322 | $1,854 | - | 1.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $81,344 | - | $81,344 | - | 1.5% | |
| Information technology | $78,221 | $78,221 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND FEES | $54,609 | $49,415 | $5,194 | - | 1.0% |
| Travel | $49,530 | $38,484 | $11,046 | - | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $33,202 | $5,338 | $27,864 | - | 0.6% | |
| Occupancy | $31,657 | $27,959 | $3,698 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $17,230 | - | $17,230 | - | 0.3% | |
| All other expenses | $11,630 | $4,403 | $7,227 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $11,500 | - | $11,500 | - | 0.2% | |
| Interest | $7,216 | $7,216 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $5,402,816 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $3,231,954 spent · pay $1,004,807 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $784,365 | $455,640 | $328,725 | - | 24.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $758,702 | $637,170 | $121,532 | - | 23.5% | |
| Other (as described) | BOOKS | $639,008 | $639,008 | - | - | 19.8% |
| Information technology | $194,423 | $194,423 | - | - | 6.0% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $159,431 | $156,155 | $3,276 | - | 4.9% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $126,856 | $106,536 | $20,320 | - | 3.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $121,673 | - | $121,673 | - | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | EXPENDABLE EQUIPMENT | $88,759 | $37,828 | $50,931 | - | 2.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $67,390 | $57,311 | $10,079 | - | 2.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $64,186 | - | $64,186 | - | 2.0% | |
| Travel | $62,276 | $21,066 | $41,210 | - | 1.9% | |
| Office expenses | $50,408 | $40,232 | $10,176 | - | 1.6% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $26,125 | - | $26,125 | - | 0.8% | |
| Occupancy | $25,779 | $25,145 | $634 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $25,734 | $23,776 | $1,958 | - | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $14,537 | $3,136 | $11,401 | - | 0.4% | |
| Interest | $8,988 | $8,988 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND FEES | $7,237 | $4,235 | $3,002 | - | 0.2% |
| All other expenses | $6,077 | $5,839 | $238 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $3,231,954 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $228,614 spent · pay $12,100 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: legal | $108,615 | - | $108,615 | - | 47.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $91,128 | - | $91,128 | - | 39.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $11,006 | - | $11,006 | - | 4.8% | |
| Occupancy | $9,669 | - | $9,669 | - | 4.2% | |
| Insurance | $6,724 | - | $6,724 | - | 2.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $1,094 | - | $1,094 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $378 | - | $378 | - | 0.2% |
| Total | $228,614 | 100% |
Comments