INTERNATIONAL INSTITUTE OF ARTS
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text INTERNATIONAL INSTITUTE OF ARTS. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2019. https://furp.org/org/international-institute-of-arts-841620965. Retrieved 2026-11-06.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). INTERNATIONAL INSTITUTE OF ARTS [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2019]. Retrieved November 6, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/international-institute-of-arts-841620965
MLA “INTERNATIONAL INSTITUTE OF ARTS.” furp.org, tax years 2012–2019, https://furp.org/org/international-institute-of-arts-841620965. Accessed 6 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-06; covers tax years 2012–2019. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2019 · Form 990 · revenue $117K · expenses $124K · assets $0
- EIN
- 84-1620965
- Address
- 7270 FORESTVIEW LANE N, MAPLE GROVE, MN 55369
- NTEE code
- A6E Performing Arts Schools (Arts, Culture and Humanities) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.80; not an IRS classification)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary
- Ruling date
- -
- IRS status
- Exemption revoked May 15, 2023 for not filing a return three years in a row (automatic revocation; posted August 14, 2023) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PROVIDE TEACHING INSRUCTION FOR MUSICAL ART TO CHILDREN AND ADULTS
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valentina Gamayunov | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2012-2019 | $0 | $67,500 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
1 person listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Petr Gamayunov | TREASURER | 2012-2019 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2019 · 2 people listed · none paid · 4 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VALENTINA GAMAYUNOV | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETR GAMAYUNOV | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 2 people listed · none paid · 5 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VALENTINA GAMAYUNOV | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETR GAMAYUNOV | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 2 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VALENTINA GAMAYUNOV | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETR GAMAYUNOV | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 2 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VALENTINA GAMAYUNOV | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETR GAMAYUNOV | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 2 people listed · 1 paid, $21K · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VALENTINA GAMAYUNOV | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $21,000 | $0 | $0 | $21,000 | 1 |
| PETR GAMAYUNOV | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VALENTINA GAMAYUNOV | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETR GAMAYUNOV | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 2 people listed · 1 paid, $23K · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VALENTINA GAMAYUNOV | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $23,100 | $0 | $0 | $23,100 | 1 |
| PETR GAMAYUNOV | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 2 people listed · 1 paid, $23K · 5 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VALENTINA GAMAYUNOV | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $23,400 | $0 | $0 | $23,400 | 1 |
| PETR GAMAYUNOV | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $116,858 | $124,096 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $116,858 | $26,448 | 4 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $214,395 | $198,964 | $85,724 | $85,724 | $0 | $214,395 | $59,126 | 5 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $182,408 | $188,974 | $70,293 | $70,293 | $0 | $182,408 | $15,473 | 2 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $207,886 | $214,284 | $76,859 | $76,859 | $3,343 | $204,543 | $18,900 | 2 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $242,197 | $236,695 | $91,497 | $91,497 | $671 | $241,526 | $32,811 | 3 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $223,650 | $222,281 | $85,995 | $85,995 | $869 | $222,781 | $36,676 | 0 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $226,865 | $225,182 | $84,626 | $84,626 | $911 | $225,954 | $39,171 | 0 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $229,019 | $209,056 | $80,325 | $80,325 | $828 | $227,957 | $23,400 | 5 | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTERNATIONAL CELLO INSTITUTE | MN | B90 | $160,908 | $172,962 | Ex-Officio | $8,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INSTITUTE OF INTERNAL AUDITORS | MN | Not reported | $100,282 | $136,490 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INTERNATIONAL INSTITUTE OF | OH | Not reported | $161,199 | $169,758 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INSTITUTE OF PERFORMING ARTS INTERNATIONAL | MS | A60 | $129,015 | $133,803 | Artistic Producer | $13,815 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INSTITUTE OF INTERNAL AUDITORS | CA | Not reported | $65,681 | $55,609 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BI-NATIONAL ARTS INSTITUTE | AZ | A20 | $77,816 | $58,052 | Executive Director | $41,955 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INSTITUTE OF INTERNAL AUDITORS | PA | Not reported | $178,531 | $226,652 | Vice President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INSTITUTE OF INTERNAL AUDITORS | OH | Not reported | $105,844 | $115,194 | CO PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INSTITUTE OF INTERNAL AUDITORS | NY | Not reported | $124,558 | $86,698 | Program | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INSTITUTE OF INTERNAL AUDITORS | TX | Not reported | $103,039 | $137,890 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL TAI-CHI INSTITUTE INC | NY | Not reported | $186,213 | $162,217 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL ACADEMY OF ARTS & SCI | NJ | Not reported | $217,105 | $204,473 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INSTITUTE OF INTERNAL AUDITORS | PA | Not reported | $80,806 | $49,005 | Assistant Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TREE INSTITUTE INTERNATIONAL INC | FL | C05 | $151,422 | $128,867 | Secretary | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LATINO INTERNATIONAL FILM INSTITUTE | CA | Not reported | $83,666 | $1,654 | Executive Dir. | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ARTS ARENA INTERNATIONAL INC | NY | A12 | $84,100 | $15,228 | TREASURER/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INSTITUTE OF INTERNAL AUDITORS | NY | Not reported | $89,486 | $86,658 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INSTITUTE OF INTERNAL AUDITORS | AZ | Not reported | $72,473 | $41,774 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INSTITUTE OF INTERNAL AUDITORS | NJ | Not reported | $73,021 | $71,160 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INSTITUTE OF INTERNAL AUDITORS | DC | Not reported | $121,310 | $49,156 | President Elect | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INSTITUTE OF INTERNAL AUDITORS | FL | Not reported | $79,957 | $102,774 | VP Communications | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INSTITUTE OF INTERNAL AUDITORS | MO | Not reported | $71,339 | $94,808 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INSTITUTE OF INTERNAL AUDITORS | CA | Not reported | $61,891 | $126,982 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INSTITUTE OF INTERNAL AUDITORS | NC | Not reported | $117,308 | $99,723 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL COMMAND AND CONTROL INSTITUTE | DC | U99 | $97,583 | $89,835 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2019 · Form 990 · $124,096 spent · pay $77,301 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $48,829 | $48,829 | - | - | 39.3% | |
| Occupancy | $37,211 | $37,211 | - | - | 30.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $26,448 | $26,448 | - | - | 21.3% | |
| Other (as described) | SEE STATEMENT | $6,248 | $6,248 | - | - | 5.0% |
| Payroll taxes | $2,024 | $2,024 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,341 | $1,341 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,065 | $1,065 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $798 | $798 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank service charges | $132 | $132 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $124,096 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $198,964 spent · pay $104,825 · grants $0 · events $2,354
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $67,950 | $67,950 | - | - | 34.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $59,126 | $59,126 | - | - | 29.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $41,072 | $41,072 | - | - | 20.6% | |
| Other (as described) | SEE STATEMENT | $8,240 | - | - | - | 4.1% |
| Fees: legal | $7,399 | $7,399 | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,627 | $4,627 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Office expenses | $3,272 | $3,272 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,354 | $2,354 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Information technology | $2,077 | $2,077 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,593 | $1,593 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $861 | $861 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank service charges | $197 | - | - | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | MEALS | $196 | - | - | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $198,964 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $188,974 spent · pay $104,966 · grants $0 · events $1,103
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: disqualified persons | $81,668 | - | - | - | 43.2% | |
| Occupancy | $44,593 | - | - | - | 23.6% | |
| Other (as described) | SEE STATEMENT | $35,394 | - | - | - | 18.7% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $15,473 | - | - | - | 8.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $6,132 | - | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,693 | - | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,595 | $1,595 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $1,150 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,103 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Travel | $96 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $47 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank service charges | $30 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $188,974 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $214,284 spent · pay $147,422 · grants $1,050 · events $2,789
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: disqualified persons | $118,921 | - | - | - | 55.5% | |
| Occupancy | $38,487 | - | - | - | 18.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $18,900 | - | - | - | 8.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SEE STATEMENT | $18,761 | - | - | - | 8.8% |
| Other salaries and wages | $7,372 | - | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,789 | - | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,229 | - | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Office expenses | $2,156 | - | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,648 | $1,648 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,050 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Insurance | $1,025 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $609 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank service charges | $231 | - | - | - | 0.1% |
| Interest | $76 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $30 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $214,284 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $236,695 spent · pay $190,035 · grants $0 · events $2,112
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: disqualified persons | $154,648 | - | - | - | 65.3% | |
| Occupancy | $33,206 | - | - | - | 14.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $32,811 | - | - | - | 13.9% | |
| Other (as described) | SEE STATEMENT | $5,603 | - | - | - | 2.4% |
| Payroll taxes | $2,576 | - | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Office expenses | $2,168 | - | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,112 | - | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,845 | $1,845 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $988 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank service charges | $423 | - | - | - | 0.2% |
| Benefits paid to members | $290 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $25 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $236,695 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $222,281 spent · pay $171,026 · grants $0 · events $2,736
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: disqualified persons | $131,427 | - | - | - | 59.1% | |
| Occupancy | $36,731 | - | - | - | 16.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $36,676 | - | - | - | 16.5% | |
| Other (as described) | SEE STATEMENT | $4,537 | - | - | - | 2.0% |
| Office expenses | $3,251 | - | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,923 | - | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,736 | - | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,295 | $2,295 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Insurance | $902 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $533 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $225 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank service charges | $45 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $222,281 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $225,182 spent · pay $166,942 · grants $0 · events $2,528
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: disqualified persons | $124,517 | $124,517 | - | - | 55.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $39,171 | $39,171 | - | - | 17.4% | |
| Occupancy | $35,132 | - | - | - | 15.6% | |
| Other (as described) | SEE STATEMENT | $5,505 | - | - | - | 2.4% |
| Office expenses | $4,574 | - | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,254 | $3,254 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,200 | $3,200 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $3,100 | - | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,618 | $2,618 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,528 | - | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Insurance | $1,544 | - | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MEALS AND ENTERTAINMENT | $39 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $225,182 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $209,056 spent · pay $153,869 · grants $0 · events $3,180
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: disqualified persons | $101,776 | $101,776 | - | - | 48.7% | |
| Occupancy | $36,585 | $36,585 | - | - | 17.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $24,316 | $24,316 | - | - | 11.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $23,400 | $23,400 | - | - | 11.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SEE STATEMENT | $5,668 | $5,668 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $4,377 | $4,377 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,180 | $3,180 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,879 | $2,879 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,750 | $1,750 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $1,440 | $1,440 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLY | $1,348 | $1,348 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Office expenses | $1,236 | $1,236 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Travel | $482 | $482 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MEALS AND ENTERTAINMENT | $391 | $391 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENT | $158 | $158 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Advertising and promotion | $70 | $70 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $209,056 | 100% |
Comments