STUDENTS FOR SENSIBLE DRUG POLICY INC

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text STUDENTS FOR SENSIBLE DRUG POLICY INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011. https://furp.org/org/students-for-sensible-drug-policy-inc-841617017. Retrieved 2026-11-06.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). STUDENTS FOR SENSIBLE DRUG POLICY INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011]. Retrieved November 6, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/students-for-sensible-drug-policy-inc-841617017

MLA “STUDENTS FOR SENSIBLE DRUG POLICY INC.” furp.org, tax years 2011, https://furp.org/org/students-for-sensible-drug-policy-inc-841617017. Accessed 6 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-06; covers tax years 2011. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2011 · Form 990EZ · revenue $13K · expenses $34K · assets $3K

EIN
84-1617017
Address
1317 F STREET NW NO 501, WASHINGTON, DC 20004
Website
WWW.SSDP.ORG
NTEE code
R60 Civil Liberties (Civil Rights, Societal Action and Advocacy) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.60; not an IRS classification)
Exempt type
501(c)(4): social welfare
Ruling date
-
IRS status
Exemption revoked May 15, 2025 for not filing a return three years in a row (automatic revocation; posted August 12, 2025) IRS data ↗
Principal officer
Jason Ortiz (its 2021 Form 990-N)
Form 990-N e-postcards
1 filed, 2021 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO RECEIVE AND ADMINISTER FUNDS FOR THE PROMOTION OF ALTERNATIVE SOLUTIONS TO THE NATION'S FAILED WAR ON DRUGS BY SEIZING ON COMPELLING OPPORTUNITIES TO ENGAGE IN LOBBYING OR ADVOCACY. THE MISSION OF OUR STAFF AND ACTIVIST VOLUNTEERS IS CREATING SAFE SPACES FOR YOUNG PEOPLE TO HAVE HONEST CONVERSATIONS ABOUT DRUGS AND DRUG PROHIBITION

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 12 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

12 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Jason Ortiz DIRECTOR2011 0 $0 reported 2
Eric Sterling DIRECTOR2011 0 $0 reported 2
Shaleen Title DIRECTOR2011 0 $0 reported 2
Irina Alexander CHAIR/SECRETARY2011 0 $0 reported 2
Mike Steiner VICE CHAIR2011 0 $0 reported 1
Robin Wood DIRECTOR2011 0 $0 reported 2
Jesse Stout DIRECTOR/TREASURER2011 0 $0 reported 2
Alex Kreit DIRECTOR2011 0 $0 reported 2
Katherine Reardon DIRECTOR2011 0 $0 reported 2
Michael Liszewski DIRECTOR2011 0 $0 reported 2
Alexander Woon DIRECTOR2011 0 $0 reported 2
Valerie Douroux DIRECTOR2011 0 $0 reported 2

People by year

2011 · 12 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
IRINA ALEXANDER CHAIR/SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $02
MIKE STEINER VICE CHAIR0 $0-$0 $01
ROBIN WOOD DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $02
JESSE STOUT DIRECTOR/TREASURER0 $0-$0 $02
ALEX KREIT DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $02
JASON ORTIZ DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $02
KATHERINE REARDON DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $02
ERIC STERLING DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $02
MICHAEL LISZEWSKI DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $02
SHALEEN TITLE DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $02
ALEXANDER WOON DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $02
VALERIE DOUROUX DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $02

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2011 · Form 990EZ period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$13,448$34,207 $3,300$3,300 $13,448- ---

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
Students For Sensible Drug PolicyDCNot reported $476,958$491,621 Director$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 1 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedTypeYearsWhich ones
DONORS TRUST INC $600,1005 1DAF sponsor2020–2024 Students For Sensible Drug Policy
JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND $325,0009 1DAF sponsor2015–2024 Students For Sensible Drug Policy
LIBRA FOUNDATION $300,0004 1Private foundation2016–2020 Students For Sensible Drug Policy
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND $163,1156 1DAF sponsor2017–2024 Students For Sensible Drug Policy
CRAIGSLIST CHARITABLE FUND $115,0005 1Private foundation2012–2016 Students For Sensible Drug Policy
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM $82,0001 1DAF sponsor2020–2020 Students For Sensible Drug Policy
ASSETS UNDER MOVEMENT $75,0001 1DAF sponsor2021–2021 Students For Sensible Drug Policy
THE LIBRA FOUNDATION $40,0001 1Private foundation2014–2014 Students For Sensible Drug Policy
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING $34,0004 1DAF sponsor2019–2022 Students For Sensible Drug Policy
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION $34,0003 1DAF sponsor2022–2024 Students For Sensible Drug Policy
RIVERSTYX FOUNDATION $30,0005 1Private foundation2015–2019 Students For Sensible Drug Policy
JEWISH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SAN DIEGO $27,8003 1DAF sponsor2017–2019 Students For Sensible Drug Policy
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND $26,6081 1DAF sponsor2018–2018 Students For Sensible Drug Policy
MARCUS FAMILY FOUNDATION CO SS&G INC $9,0001 1Private foundation2012–2012 Students For Sensible Drug Policy
COMMON SENSE FOR DRUG POLICY FOUNDATION $7,2506 1Private foundation2015–2020 Students For Sensible Drug Policy

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2011 · Form 990EZ · $34,207 spent · pay $14,924 · grants $9,529 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Salaries, other pay and benefits $14,924 43.6%
Grants and similar amounts paid $9,529 27.9%
Fees to independent contractors $4,003 11.7%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $3,028 8.9%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $2,614 7.6%
Printing, publications, postage $109 0.3%
Total$34,207100%

View the filing

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.