GLOBAL I E
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text GLOBAL I E. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2024. https://furp.org/org/global-i-e-841167459. Retrieved 2026-11-08.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). GLOBAL I E [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2024]. Retrieved November 8, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/global-i-e-841167459
MLA “GLOBAL I E.” furp.org, tax years 2012–2024, https://furp.org/org/global-i-e-841167459. Accessed 8 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-08; covers tax years 2012–2024. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $101K · expenses $119K · assets $105K
- EIN
- 84-1167459
- Address
- PO BOX 631006, LITTLETON, CO 80163-1006
- Website
- WWW.GLOBALIEDU.ORG
- NTEE code
- Q20 Promotion of International Understanding (International, Foreign Affairs and National Security) published (IRS Business Master File, as Q200)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- July 1991 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PROMOTE INTERNATIONAL CROSS-CULTURAL EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES ACCOMPLISHED THROUGH ASSISTING AND FACILITATING VARIOUS EDUCATIONAL PROJECTS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 15 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
15 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gary Garret | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathy Garret | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marilyn Button | DIRECTOR | 2012-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joshua Ankerberg | VICE PRESIDENT | 2015-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Grant | PRESIDENTDIRECTOR | 2012-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephen Swalm | TREASURERDIRECTOR | 2017-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gary Garrett (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathy Garrett (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Swalm (former) | TREASURER | 2012-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Douglas Barnett (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Russsel Long (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jan Davis (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Darrell Owen (former) | CHAIRMAN/DIR | 2012-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rita Owen (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Guffey (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 7 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GARY GARRET | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY GARRET | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARILYN BUTTON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSHUA ANKERBERG | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD GRANT | PRESIDENTDIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN SWALM | TREASURERDIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 3 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSHUA ANKERBERG | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY GARRETT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY GARRETT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARILYN BUTTON PHD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD GRANT PHD | PRESIDENT/DI | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN SWALM | DIRECTOR/TRE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 3 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSHUA ANKERBERG | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY GARRETT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY GARRETT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARILYN BUTTON PHD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD GRANT PHD | PRESIDENT/DI | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN SWALM | DIRECTOR/TRE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 3 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSHUA ANKERBERG | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY GARRETT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY GARRETT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARILYN BUTTON PHD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD GRANT PHD | PRESIDENT/DI | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN SWALM | DIRECTOR/TRE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 3 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSHUA ANKERBERG | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY GARRETT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY GARRETT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARILYN BUTTON PHD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD GRANT PHD | PRESIDENT/DI | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN SWALM | DIRECTOR/TRE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 3 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSHUA ANKERBERG | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY GARRETT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY GARRETT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARILYN BUTTON PHD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD GRANT PHD | PRESIDENT/DI | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN SWALM | DIRECTOR/TRE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 3 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GARY GARRETT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY GARRETT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARILYN BUTTON PHD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD GRANT PHD | PRESIDENT/DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN SWALM | DIRECTOR/TRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSHUA ANKERBERG | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 3 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GARY GARRETT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY GARRETT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARILYN BUTTON PHD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD GRANT PHD | PRESIDENT/DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN SWALM | DIRECTOR/TRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSHUA ANKERBERG | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 1 volunteer
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GARY GARRETT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY GARRETT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARILYN BUTTON PHD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSHUA ANKERBERG | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD GRANT PHD | PRESIDENT/DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE SWALM | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUGLAS BARNETT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GARY GARRETT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY GARRETT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARILYN BUTTON PHD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RUSSSEL LONG | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD GRANT PHD | PRESIDENT/DI | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE SWALM | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DOUGLAS BARNETT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOSHUA ANKERBERG | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 9 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAN DAVIS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DARRELL OWEN | CHAIRMAN/DIR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GARY GARRETT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY GARRETT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARILYN BUTTON PHD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RUSSSEL LONG | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD GRANT PHD | PRESIDENT/DI | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RITA OWEN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE SWALM | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 9 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAN DAVIS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DARRELL OWEN | CHAIRMAN/DIR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GARY GARRETT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY GARRETT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARILYN BUTTON PHD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RUSSSEL LONG | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD GRANT PHD | PRESIDENT/DI | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RITA OWEN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE SWALM | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 10 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAN DAVIS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DARRELL OWEN | CHAIRMAN/DIR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GARY GARRETT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY GARRETT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARILYN BUTTON PHD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RUSSSEL LONG | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD GRANT PHD | PRESIDENT/DI | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD GUFFEY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RITA OWEN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE SWALM | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $100,985 | $118,996 | $104,670 | $104,670 | $100,405 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 7 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $106,599 | $93,101 | $123,931 | $122,681 | $106,096 | $0 | - | 0 | 3 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $71,845 | $73,239 | $110,305 | $109,183 | $71,801 | $0 | - | 0 | 3 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $72,457 | $73,245 | $111,612 | $110,577 | $72,430 | $0 | - | 0 | 3 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $51,104 | $53,968 | $111,618 | $111,368 | $51,070 | $0 | - | 0 | 3 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $69,256 | $90,483 | $116,353 | $114,232 | $69,185 | $0 | - | 0 | 3 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $111,579 | $141,022 | $135,934 | $135,459 | $111,508 | $0 | - | 0 | 3 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $170,211 | $169,810 | $165,515 | $164,902 | $170,155 | $0 | - | 0 | 3 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $201,928 | $163,053 | $165,410 | $164,501 | $201,928 | $0 | - | 0 | 1 |
| 2015 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $158,564 | $132,702 | $125,626 | $125,626 | $158,564 | - | - | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $141,427 | $141,128 | $101,476 | $99,764 | $141,427 | - | - | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $137,586 | $122,258 | $99,549 | $99,465 | $137,586 | - | - | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $178,074 | $177,964 | $87,315 | $84,137 | $178,074 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
3 grantors reported grants to this organization, $73,701 in all, tax years 2012 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Total given | Grants | Latest year's amount | Latest year | Years given | Type | Match | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | $51,000 | 3 | $21,000 | 2023 | 2021-2023 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | $12,701 | 3 | $100 | 2017 | 2012-2013, 2017 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| COMMUNITYGIVING | $10,000 | 2 | $5,000 | 2020 | 2019-2020 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GLOBAL JUSTICE | CO | Q20 | $132,014 | $112,842 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code Q20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SIETAR USA | CO | Q20 | $103,141 | $105,186 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Q20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHRISTIAN ANTI-COMMUNISM CRUSADE | CO | Q20 | $115,541 | $145,978 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code Q20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHINESE ASSOCIATION FOR SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY MID-WEST USA INC | CO | Q20 | $165,521 | $147,884 | President / CEO | $25,000 | Same NTEE code Q20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LEGACY OF FAITH | CO | Q20 | $135,963 | $63,936 | EXECUTIVE DI | $0 | Same NTEE code Q20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| YOUTH WITH A MISSION MORELIA USA INC | CO | Q20 | $107,865 | $109,471 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Q20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GLOBAL DIGNITY INC | CT | Q20 | $105,112 | $115,066 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR & CO-FOUNDER | $60,000 | Same NTEE code Q20, revenue within 2x |
| GLOBAL CONNECTIONS | PA | Q20 | $95,093 | $97,494 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Q20, revenue within 2x |
| GLOBAL INTEGRITY | DC | Q20 | $78,602 | $463,668 | Chair | $0 | Same NTEE code Q20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| GRACE INITIATIVE GLOBAL | VT | Q20 | $190,785 | $276,918 | Director | $32,001 | Same NTEE code Q20, revenue within 2x |
| GLOBAL MISSION LEADERSHIP FORUM INC | CT | Q20 | $138,870 | $87,783 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code Q20, revenue within 2x |
| GLOBAL CENTER FOR HUMAN CHANGE INC | NY | Q20 | $65,080 | $70,005 | PRESIDENT & TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code Q20, revenue within 2x |
| FOUNDATION FOR GLOBAL POLITICAL EXCHANGE INC | NY | Q20 | $61,150 | $63,750 | Director and President of the Board | $5,000 | Same NTEE code Q20, revenue within 2x |
| DULUTH SISTER CITIES INTERNATIONAL INC | MN | Q20 | $102,735 | $106,599 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code Q20, revenue within 2x |
| JAPAN AMERICA SOCIETY OF GREATER CINCINNATI | OH | Q20 | $133,956 | $129,773 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code Q20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| PARTNERSGLOBAL INSTITUTE | DC | Q20 | $55,360 | $40,036 | CO-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $261,444 | Same NTEE code Q20, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN MIDDLE EAST INSTITUTE INC | PA | Q20 | $51,500 | $35,259 | PRESIDENT & | $0 | Same NTEE code Q20, revenue within 2x |
| CADAL FOUNDATION INC | FL | Q20 | $129,149 | $151,698 | TREASURER | $6,000 | Same NTEE code Q20, revenue within 2x |
| GLOBE4UKRAINE | CA | Q20 | $57,141 | $65,487 | President & CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code Q20, revenue within 2x |
| PORTLAND-GUADALAJARA SISTER CITIES ASSOCIATION INC | OR | Q20 | $126,847 | $53,088 | ADVISORY BOARD | $0 | Same NTEE code Q20, revenue within 2x |
| BASKERVILLE INSTITUTE | UT | Q20 | $114,000 | $115,000 | Executive Director | $0 | Same NTEE code Q20, revenue within 2x |
| GEOVISIONS FOUNDATION INC | CT | Q20 | $120,135 | $122,460 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Q20, revenue within 2x |
| BALTIMORE SISTER CITIES INC | MD | Q20 | $67,931 | $69,477 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code Q20, revenue within 2x |
| IOWA SISTER STATES | IA | Q20 | $125,181 | $22,129 | EXECUTIVE DI | $10,000 | Same NTEE code Q20, revenue within 2x |
| CAMCA GROUP INC | DC | Q20 | $143,250 | $112,743 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Q20, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $118,996 spent · pay $0 · grants $103,882 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $103,882 | $103,882 | - | - | 87.3% | |
| Travel | $6,817 | - | $6,817 | - | 5.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,005 | - | $5,005 | - | 4.2% | |
| Office expenses | $1,905 | - | $1,905 | - | 1.6% | |
| Insurance | $965 | - | $965 | - | 0.8% | |
| Information technology | $422 | - | $422 | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $118,996 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $93,101 spent · pay $0 · grants $81,027 · events $1,808
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $81,027 | $81,027 | - | - | 87.0% | |
| Office expenses | $5,032 | - | $5,032 | - | 5.4% | |
| Travel | $2,994 | - | $2,994 | - | 3.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,808 | - | $1,808 | - | 1.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,300 | - | $1,300 | - | 1.4% | |
| Insurance | $940 | - | $940 | - | 1.0% | |
| Total | $93,101 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $73,239 spent · pay $0 · grants $68,636 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $65,446 | $65,446 | - | - | 89.4% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $3,190 | $3,190 | - | - | 4.4% | |
| Office expenses | $2,390 | - | $2,390 | - | 3.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,303 | - | $1,303 | - | 1.8% | |
| Insurance | $910 | - | $910 | - | 1.2% | |
| Total | $73,239 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $73,245 spent · pay $0 · grants $68,202 · events $150
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $61,256 | $61,256 | - | - | 83.6% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $6,946 | $6,946 | - | - | 9.5% | |
| Office expenses | $2,709 | - | $2,709 | - | 3.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,300 | - | $1,300 | - | 1.8% | |
| Insurance | $884 | - | $884 | - | 1.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $150 | - | $150 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $73,245 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $53,968 spent · pay $0 · grants $49,091 · events $217
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $45,410 | $45,410 | - | - | 84.1% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $3,681 | $3,681 | - | - | 6.8% | |
| Office expenses | $2,501 | - | $2,501 | - | 4.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,300 | - | $1,300 | - | 2.4% | |
| Insurance | $859 | - | $859 | - | 1.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $217 | - | $217 | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $53,968 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $90,483 spent · pay $0 · grants $75,289 · events $2,222
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $51,575 | $51,575 | - | - | 57.0% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $23,714 | $23,714 | - | - | 26.2% | |
| Travel | $7,905 | - | $7,905 | - | 8.7% | |
| Office expenses | $2,935 | - | $2,935 | - | 3.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,222 | - | $2,222 | - | 2.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,303 | - | $1,303 | - | 1.4% | |
| Insurance | $829 | - | $829 | - | 0.9% | |
| Total | $90,483 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $141,022 spent · pay $0 · grants $125,743 · events $1,274
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $120,523 | $120,523 | - | - | 85.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,400 | - | $5,400 | - | 3.8% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $5,220 | $5,220 | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Travel | $4,787 | - | $4,787 | - | 3.4% | |
| Office expenses | $3,010 | - | $3,010 | - | 2.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,274 | - | $1,274 | - | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $808 | - | $808 | - | 0.6% | |
| Total | $141,022 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $169,810 spent · pay $0 · grants $154,442 · events $1,446
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $102,090 | $102,090 | - | - | 60.1% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $52,352 | $52,352 | - | - | 30.8% | |
| Travel | $9,534 | - | $9,534 | - | 5.6% | |
| Office expenses | $3,188 | - | $3,188 | - | 1.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,446 | - | $1,446 | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,200 | - | $1,200 | - | 0.7% | |
| Total | $169,810 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $163,053 spent · pay $0 · grants $144,397 · events $4,094
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $125,145 | $125,145 | - | - | 76.8% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $19,252 | $19,252 | - | - | 11.8% | |
| Travel | $7,672 | - | $7,672 | - | 4.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $4,094 | - | $4,094 | - | 2.5% | |
| Office expenses | $2,523 | - | $2,523 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | TRANSFER TO REST. FUNDS | $2,358 | - | $2,358 | - | 1.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,200 | - | $1,200 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $809 | - | $809 | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $163,053 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990EZ · $132,702 spent · pay $0 · grants $110,508 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $110,508 | 83.3% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $15,263 | 11.5% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $6,703 | 5.1% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $228 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $132,702 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990EZ · $141,128 spent · pay $0 · grants $113,942 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $113,942 | 80.7% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $24,972 | 17.7% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,943 | 1.4% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $271 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $141,128 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990EZ · $122,258 spent · pay $0 · grants $87,167 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $87,167 | 71.3% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $28,158 | 23.0% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $6,649 | 5.4% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $284 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $122,258 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990EZ · $177,964 spent · pay $0 · grants $141,659 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $141,659 | 79.6% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $31,913 | 17.9% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $2,433 | 1.4% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $1,200 | 0.7% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $759 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $177,964 | 100% |
State business registration
- GLOBAL I. E. CO, DNC, Good Standing, formed 1990-08-29
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments