GLOBAL I E

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text GLOBAL I E. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2024. https://furp.org/org/global-i-e-841167459. Retrieved 2026-11-08.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). GLOBAL I E [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2024]. Retrieved November 8, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/global-i-e-841167459

MLA “GLOBAL I E.” furp.org, tax years 2012–2024, https://furp.org/org/global-i-e-841167459. Accessed 8 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-08; covers tax years 2012–2024. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $101K · expenses $119K · assets $105K

EIN
84-1167459
Address
PO BOX 631006, LITTLETON, CO 80163-1006
Website
WWW.GLOBALIEDU.ORG
NTEE code
Q20 Promotion of International Understanding (International, Foreign Affairs and National Security) published (IRS Business Master File, as Q200)
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
July 1991 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO PROMOTE INTERNATIONAL CROSS-CULTURAL EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES ACCOMPLISHED THROUGH ASSISTING AND FACILITATING VARIOUS EDUCATIONAL PROJECTS.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 15 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

15 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Gary Garret DIRECTOR2024 0 $0 reported 1
Kathy Garret DIRECTOR2024 0 $0 reported 1
Marilyn Button DIRECTOR2012-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Joshua Ankerberg VICE PRESIDENT2015-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Richard Grant PRESIDENTDIRECTOR2012-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Stephen Swalm TREASURERDIRECTOR2017-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Gary Garrett (former) DIRECTOR2012-2023 1 $0 reported 1
Kathy Garrett (former) DIRECTOR2012-2023 1 $0 reported 1
Steve Swalm (former) TREASURER2012-2016 Not reported $0 reported 1
Douglas Barnett (former) DIRECTOR2015-2016 Not reported $0 reported 1
Russsel Long (former) DIRECTOR2012-2015 0 $0 reported 1
Jan Davis (former) DIRECTOR2012-2014 0 $0 reported 1
Darrell Owen (former) CHAIRMAN/DIR2012-2014 0 $0 reported 1
Rita Owen (former) DIRECTOR2012-2014 0 $0 reported 1
Richard Guffey (former) DIRECTOR2012 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 7 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GARY GARRET DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
KATHY GARRET DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
MARILYN BUTTON DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JOSHUA ANKERBERG VICE PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD GRANT PRESIDENTDIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
STEPHEN SWALM TREASURERDIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 3 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOSHUA ANKERBERG DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
GARY GARRETT DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
KATHY GARRETT DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MARILYN BUTTON PHD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD GRANT PHD PRESIDENT/DI1 $0$0$0 $01
STEPHEN SWALM DIRECTOR/TRE1 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 3 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOSHUA ANKERBERG DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
GARY GARRETT DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
KATHY GARRETT DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MARILYN BUTTON PHD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD GRANT PHD PRESIDENT/DI1 $0$0$0 $01
STEPHEN SWALM DIRECTOR/TRE1 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 3 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOSHUA ANKERBERG DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
GARY GARRETT DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
KATHY GARRETT DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MARILYN BUTTON PHD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD GRANT PHD PRESIDENT/DI1 $0$0$0 $01
STEPHEN SWALM DIRECTOR/TRE1 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 3 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOSHUA ANKERBERG DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
GARY GARRETT DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
KATHY GARRETT DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MARILYN BUTTON PHD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD GRANT PHD PRESIDENT/DI1 $0$0$0 $01
STEPHEN SWALM DIRECTOR/TRE1 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 3 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOSHUA ANKERBERG DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
GARY GARRETT DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
KATHY GARRETT DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MARILYN BUTTON PHD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD GRANT PHD PRESIDENT/DI1 $0$0$0 $01
STEPHEN SWALM DIRECTOR/TRE1 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 3 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GARY GARRETT DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KATHY GARRETT DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MARILYN BUTTON PHD DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD GRANT PHD PRESIDENT/DI- $0$0$0 $01
STEPHEN SWALM DIRECTOR/TRE- $0$0$0 $01
JOSHUA ANKERBERG DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 3 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GARY GARRETT DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KATHY GARRETT DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MARILYN BUTTON PHD DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD GRANT PHD PRESIDENT/DI- $0$0$0 $01
STEPHEN SWALM DIRECTOR/TRE- $0$0$0 $01
JOSHUA ANKERBERG DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 1 volunteer
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GARY GARRETT DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KATHY GARRETT DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MARILYN BUTTON PHD DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JOSHUA ANKERBERG DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD GRANT PHD PRESIDENT/DI- $0$0$0 $01
STEVE SWALM TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
DOUGLAS BARNETT DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 8 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GARY GARRETT DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
KATHY GARRETT DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
MARILYN BUTTON PHD DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
RUSSSEL LONG DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
RICHARD GRANT PHD PRESIDENT/DI0 $0-- $01
STEVE SWALM TREASURER0 $0-- $01
DOUGLAS BARNETT DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
JOSHUA ANKERBERG DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
2014 · 9 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAN DAVIS DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
DARRELL OWEN CHAIRMAN/DIR0 $0-- $01
GARY GARRETT DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
KATHY GARRETT DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
MARILYN BUTTON PHD DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
RUSSSEL LONG DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
RICHARD GRANT PHD PRESIDENT/DI0 $0-- $01
RITA OWEN DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
STEVE SWALM TREASURER0 $0-- $01
2013 · 9 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAN DAVIS DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
DARRELL OWEN CHAIRMAN/DIR0 $0-- $01
GARY GARRETT DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
KATHY GARRETT DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
MARILYN BUTTON PHD DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
RUSSSEL LONG DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
RICHARD GRANT PHD PRESIDENT/DI0 $0-- $01
RITA OWEN DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
STEVE SWALM TREASURER0 $0-- $01
2012 · 10 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAN DAVIS DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
DARRELL OWEN CHAIRMAN/DIR0 $0-- $01
GARY GARRETT DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
KATHY GARRETT DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
MARILYN BUTTON PHD DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
RUSSSEL LONG DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
RICHARD GRANT PHD PRESIDENT/DI0 $0-- $01
RICHARD GUFFEY DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
RITA OWEN DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
STEVE SWALM TREASURER0 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$100,985$118,996 $104,670$104,670 $100,405$0 $007
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$106,599$93,101 $123,931$122,681 $106,096$0 -03
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$71,845$73,239 $110,305$109,183 $71,801$0 -03
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$72,457$73,245 $111,612$110,577 $72,430$0 -03
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$51,104$53,968 $111,618$111,368 $51,070$0 -03
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$69,256$90,483 $116,353$114,232 $69,185$0 -03
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$111,579$141,022 $135,934$135,459 $111,508$0 -03
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$170,211$169,810 $165,515$164,902 $170,155$0 -03
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$201,928$163,053 $165,410$164,501 $201,928$0 -01
2015 · Form 990EZ period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$158,564$132,702 $125,626$125,626 $158,564- ---
2014 · Form 990EZ period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$141,427$141,128 $101,476$99,764 $141,427- ---
2013 · Form 990EZ period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$137,586$122,258 $99,549$99,465 $137,586- ---
2012 · Form 990EZ period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$178,074$177,964 $87,315$84,137 $178,074- ---

Funders of this organization

3 grantors reported grants to this organization, $73,701 in all, tax years 2012 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTotal givenGrantsLatest year's amountLatest yearYears givenTypeMatchGrants
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND $51,0003 $21,0002023 2021-2023 DAF sponsor Exact
show
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION $12,7013 $1002017 2012-2013, 2017 DAF sponsor Exact
show
COMMUNITYGIVING $10,0002 $5,0002020 2019-2020 DAF sponsor Exact
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
GLOBAL JUSTICECOQ20 $132,014$112,842 Chairman$0 Same NTEE code Q20, revenue within 2x, same state
SIETAR USACOQ20 $103,141$105,186 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code Q20, revenue within 2x, same state
CHRISTIAN ANTI-COMMUNISM CRUSADECOQ20 $115,541$145,978 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code Q20, revenue within 2x, same state
CHINESE ASSOCIATION FOR SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY MID-WEST USA INCCOQ20 $165,521$147,884 President / CEO$25,000 Same NTEE code Q20, revenue within 2x, same state
LEGACY OF FAITHCOQ20 $135,963$63,936 EXECUTIVE DI$0 Same NTEE code Q20, revenue within 2x, same state
YOUTH WITH A MISSION MORELIA USA INCCOQ20 $107,865$109,471 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code Q20, revenue within 2x, same state
GLOBAL DIGNITY INCCTQ20 $105,112$115,066 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR & CO-FOUNDER$60,000 Same NTEE code Q20, revenue within 2x
GLOBAL CONNECTIONSPAQ20 $95,093$97,494 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code Q20, revenue within 2x
GLOBAL INTEGRITYDCQ20 $78,602$463,668 Chair$0 Same NTEE code Q20, revenue within 2x, similar name
GRACE INITIATIVE GLOBALVTQ20 $190,785$276,918 Director$32,001 Same NTEE code Q20, revenue within 2x
GLOBAL MISSION LEADERSHIP FORUM INCCTQ20 $138,870$87,783 President$0 Same NTEE code Q20, revenue within 2x
GLOBAL CENTER FOR HUMAN CHANGE INCNYQ20 $65,080$70,005 PRESIDENT & TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code Q20, revenue within 2x
FOUNDATION FOR GLOBAL POLITICAL EXCHANGE INCNYQ20 $61,150$63,750 Director and President of the Board$5,000 Same NTEE code Q20, revenue within 2x
DULUTH SISTER CITIES INTERNATIONAL INCMNQ20 $102,735$106,599 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code Q20, revenue within 2x
JAPAN AMERICA SOCIETY OF GREATER CINCINNATIOHQ20 $133,956$129,773 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code Q20, revenue within 2x, similar mission
PARTNERSGLOBAL INSTITUTEDCQ20 $55,360$40,036 CO-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$261,444 Same NTEE code Q20, revenue within 2x
AMERICAN MIDDLE EAST INSTITUTE INCPAQ20 $51,500$35,259 PRESIDENT &$0 Same NTEE code Q20, revenue within 2x
CADAL FOUNDATION INCFLQ20 $129,149$151,698 TREASURER$6,000 Same NTEE code Q20, revenue within 2x
GLOBE4UKRAINECAQ20 $57,141$65,487 President & CEO$0 Same NTEE code Q20, revenue within 2x
PORTLAND-GUADALAJARA SISTER CITIES ASSOCIATION INCORQ20 $126,847$53,088 ADVISORY BOARD$0 Same NTEE code Q20, revenue within 2x
BASKERVILLE INSTITUTEUTQ20 $114,000$115,000 Executive Director$0 Same NTEE code Q20, revenue within 2x
GEOVISIONS FOUNDATION INCCTQ20 $120,135$122,460 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code Q20, revenue within 2x
BALTIMORE SISTER CITIES INCMDQ20 $67,931$69,477 SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code Q20, revenue within 2x
IOWA SISTER STATESIAQ20 $125,181$22,129 EXECUTIVE DI$10,000 Same NTEE code Q20, revenue within 2x
CAMCA GROUP INCDCQ20 $143,250$112,743 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code Q20, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedTypeYearsWhich ones
WILLIAM & FLORA HEWLETT FOUNDATION $5,978,95926 2Private foundation2010–2022 GLOBAL INTEGRITY; VIETNAM FOUNDATION
BYLO CHACON FOUNDATION $962,5004 1Private foundation2021–2024 EDUCATORS INSTITUTE FOR HUMAN RIGHTS
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING $829,30013 7DAF sponsor2016–2024 VIETNAM FOUNDATION; EDUCATORS INSTITUTE FOR HUMAN RIGHTS; VOICES UNITED FOR ISRAEL; AMERICAN FRIENDS OF THE JEWISH CAMPUS BERLIN INC and 3 more
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND funds this one $804,92827 10DAF sponsor2016–2024 DIGGING DEEP INC; JAPAN SOCIETY OF BOSTON INC; FRIENDS OF BURKINA FASO INC; BASKERVILLE INSTITUTE and 6 more
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC $759,40528 8DAF sponsor2019–2025 TELANGANA DEVELOPEMENT FORUM USA INC; DIPLOMATIC PERSPECTIVE; TURKISH AMERICAN SOCIETY OF MINNESOTA; GLOBAL JUSTICE and 4 more
FOUNDATION TO PROMOTE OPEN SOCIETY $725,0003 2Private foundation2020–2021 GLOBAL INTEGRITY; PARTNERSGLOBAL INSTITUTE
HUMANITY UNITED $670,0005 1Private foundation2018–2020 PARTNERSGLOBAL INSTITUTE
GATES FOUNDATION $665,0432 1Private foundation2019–2021 GLOBAL INTEGRITY
JEWISH FEDERATION OF METROPOLITAN CHICAGO $655,70014 1DAF sponsor2011–2024 FRIENDS OF L I F E INC
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION $602,61911 3DAF sponsor2016–2024 GLOBAL CENTER FOR HUMAN CHANGE INC; WORLD ORGANIZATION FOR RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT AND EDUCATION INC; TELANGANA DEVELOPEMENT FORUM USA INC
FORD FOUNDATION $480,0003 2Private foundation2013–2016 GLOBAL JUSTICE; GLOBAL INTEGRITY
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER MUSCATINE $367,2591 1DAF sponsor2019–2019 IOWA SISTER STATES
GLOBALGIVING FOUNDATION INC $256,2358 1DAF sponsor2014–2021 FRIENDS OF BURKINA FASO INC
BOSTON FOUNDATION INC $220,2505 1DAF sponsor2010–2024 JAPAN SOCIETY OF BOSTON INC
FOUNDATION FOR SYSTEMIC CHANGE $189,5009 1Private foundation2021–2024 EDUCATORS INSTITUTE FOR HUMAN RIGHTS

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $118,996 spent · pay $0 · grants $103,882 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $103,882$103,882-- 87.3%
Travel $6,817-$6,817- 5.7%
Fees: accounting $5,005-$5,005- 4.2%
Office expenses $1,905-$1,905- 1.6%
Insurance $965-$965- 0.8%
Information technology $422-$422- 0.4%
Total$118,996100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $93,101 spent · pay $0 · grants $81,027 · events $1,808
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants outside the US $81,027$81,027-- 87.0%
Office expenses $5,032-$5,032- 5.4%
Travel $2,994-$2,994- 3.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,808-$1,808- 1.9%
Fees: accounting $1,300-$1,300- 1.4%
Insurance $940-$940- 1.0%
Total$93,101100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $73,239 spent · pay $0 · grants $68,636 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants outside the US $65,446$65,446-- 89.4%
Grants to US individuals $3,190$3,190-- 4.4%
Office expenses $2,390-$2,390- 3.3%
Fees: accounting $1,303-$1,303- 1.8%
Insurance $910-$910- 1.2%
Total$73,239100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $73,245 spent · pay $0 · grants $68,202 · events $150
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants outside the US $61,256$61,256-- 83.6%
Grants to US individuals $6,946$6,946-- 9.5%
Office expenses $2,709-$2,709- 3.7%
Fees: accounting $1,300-$1,300- 1.8%
Insurance $884-$884- 1.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $150-$150- 0.2%
Total$73,245100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $53,968 spent · pay $0 · grants $49,091 · events $217
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants outside the US $45,410$45,410-- 84.1%
Grants to US individuals $3,681$3,681-- 6.8%
Office expenses $2,501-$2,501- 4.6%
Fees: accounting $1,300-$1,300- 2.4%
Insurance $859-$859- 1.6%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $217-$217- 0.4%
Total$53,968100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $90,483 spent · pay $0 · grants $75,289 · events $2,222
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants outside the US $51,575$51,575-- 57.0%
Grants to US individuals $23,714$23,714-- 26.2%
Travel $7,905-$7,905- 8.7%
Office expenses $2,935-$2,935- 3.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $2,222-$2,222- 2.5%
Fees: accounting $1,303-$1,303- 1.4%
Insurance $829-$829- 0.9%
Total$90,483100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $141,022 spent · pay $0 · grants $125,743 · events $1,274
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants outside the US $120,523$120,523-- 85.5%
Fees: accounting $5,400-$5,400- 3.8%
Grants to US individuals $5,220$5,220-- 3.7%
Travel $4,787-$4,787- 3.4%
Office expenses $3,010-$3,010- 2.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,274-$1,274- 0.9%
Insurance $808-$808- 0.6%
Total$141,022100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $169,810 spent · pay $0 · grants $154,442 · events $1,446
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants outside the US $102,090$102,090-- 60.1%
Grants to US individuals $52,352$52,352-- 30.8%
Travel $9,534-$9,534- 5.6%
Office expenses $3,188-$3,188- 1.9%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,446-$1,446- 0.9%
Fees: accounting $1,200-$1,200- 0.7%
Total$169,810100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $163,053 spent · pay $0 · grants $144,397 · events $4,094
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants outside the US $125,145$125,145-- 76.8%
Grants to US individuals $19,252$19,252-- 11.8%
Travel $7,672-$7,672- 4.7%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $4,094-$4,094- 2.5%
Office expenses $2,523-$2,523- 1.5%
Other (as described)TRANSFER TO REST. FUNDS $2,358-$2,358- 1.4%
Fees: accounting $1,200-$1,200- 0.7%
Fees: other services $809-$809- 0.5%
Total$163,053100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990EZ · $132,702 spent · pay $0 · grants $110,508 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $110,508 83.3%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $15,263 11.5%
Fees to independent contractors $6,703 5.1%
Printing, publications, postage $228 0.2%
Total$132,702100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990EZ · $141,128 spent · pay $0 · grants $113,942 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $113,942 80.7%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $24,972 17.7%
Fees to independent contractors $1,943 1.4%
Printing, publications, postage $271 0.2%
Total$141,128100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990EZ · $122,258 spent · pay $0 · grants $87,167 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $87,167 71.3%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $28,158 23.0%
Fees to independent contractors $6,649 5.4%
Printing, publications, postage $284 0.2%
Total$122,258100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990EZ · $177,964 spent · pay $0 · grants $141,659 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $141,659 79.6%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $31,913 17.9%
Fees to independent contractors $2,433 1.4%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $1,200 0.7%
Printing, publications, postage $759 0.4%
Total$177,964100%

View the filing

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.