VICTIM OUTREACH INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text VICTIM OUTREACH INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2018–2024. https://furp.org/org/victim-outreach-inc-841029430. Retrieved 2026-11-05.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). VICTIM OUTREACH INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2018–2024]. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/victim-outreach-inc-841029430
MLA “VICTIM OUTREACH INC.” furp.org, tax years 2018–2024, https://furp.org/org/victim-outreach-inc-841029430. Accessed 5 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-05; covers tax years 2018–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.3M · expenses $1.4M · assets $385K
- EIN
- 84-1029430
- Address
- PO BOX 18941, GOLDEN, CO 80402-6049
- Website
- WWW.VICTIMOUTREACH.ORG
- NTEE code
- P62 Victims' Services (Human Services) published (IRS Business Master File, as P62Z)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- September 1987 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE MISSION OF VICTIM OUTREACH INCORPORATED IS TO PROMOTE THE HEALING OF PEOPLE IMPACTED BY CRIME AND TRAUMA.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
5 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jennifer Griffin | COEXECUTIVE | 2023-2024 | $173,915 | $173,915 | 1 |
| Kristie Charland | COEXECUTIVE | 2024 | $170,800 | $170,800 | 1 |
| Cynthia Lynn Chapman (former) | EXECUTIVE DI | 2021-2023 | $143,141 | $392,442 | 1 |
| Vista Exline (former) | Executive Dir. | 2018-2019 | $113,306 | $234,562 | 1 |
| Cynthia Kornegay (former) | EXECUTIVE DI | 2020 | $28,923 | $28,923 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
26 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dave Pickett | PRESIDENT | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eddie Barraza | SECRETARY | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Johanna Kirschenbaum | TREASURER | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gregg Kildow | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Faith Stevens | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rob Lochary | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rev Dr Jose Silva | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kelley Wall | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alexis King | BOARD MEMBER | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jean Miller | BOARD MEMBER | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Philip Mauracher | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eddie Barrraza (former) | SECRETARY | 2023 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Munsinger (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathy Kinnard (former) | SECRETARY | 2018-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rachel Larsen (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gail Finley (former) | PRESIDENT | 2018-2020 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Zimmerman (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2018-2020 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kyle Baker (former) | TREASURER | 2019-2020 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dana Easter (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Katie Schmalzel (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott Storey (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Deleon (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Heidi Lorenz (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andrea Bell (former) | Director | 2018-2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jay Hardesty (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jessica Reese (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 13 people listed · 2 paid, $345K · 12 employees · 14 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JENNIFER GRIFFIN | COEXECUTIVE | 40 | $156,812 | $0 | $17,103 | $173,915 | 1 |
| KRISTIE CHARLAND | COEXECUTIVE | 40 | $161,463 | $0 | $9,337 | $170,800 | 1 |
| DAVE PICKETT | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDDIE BARRAZA | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHANNA KIRSCHENBAUM | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREGG KILDOW | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FAITH STEVENS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROB LOCHARY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV DR JOSE SILVA | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLEY WALL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEXIS KING | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN MILLER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHILIP MAURACHER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $143K · 14 employees · 14 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CYNTHIA LYNN CHAPMAN | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $124,615 | $0 | $18,526 | $143,141 | 1 |
| GREGG KILDOW | PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE PICKETT | VICE PRESIDE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDDIE BARRRAZA | SECRETARY | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHANNA KIRSCHENBAUM | TREASURER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FAITH STEVENS | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE MUNSINGER | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROB LOCHARY | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV DR JOSE SILVA | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLEY WALL | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEXIS KING | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN MILLER | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHILIP MAURACHER | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER GRIFFIN | CO-EXEC DIRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $124K · 13 employees · 18 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CYNTHIA LYNN CHAPMAN | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $108,530 | $0 | $15,970 | $124,500 | 1 |
| GREGG KILDOW | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY KINNARD | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHANNA KIRSCHENBAUM | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RACHEL LARSEN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV DR JOSE SILVA | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE PICKETT | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FAITH STEVENS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE MUNSINGER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEXIS KING | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN MILLER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDDIE BARRAZA | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $125K · 11 employees · 18 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CYNTHIA LYNN CHAPMAN | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $108,572 | $0 | $16,229 | $124,801 | 1 |
| GREGG KILDOW | PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY KINNARD | SECRETARY | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHANNA KIRSCHENBAUM | TREASURER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FAITH STEVENS | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE MUNSINGER | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RACHEL LARSEN | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV DR JOSE SILVA | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE PICKETT | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $29K · 17 employees · 18 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CYNTHIA KORNEGAY | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $28,923 | $0 | $0 | $28,923 | 1 |
| GAIL FINLEY | PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE ZIMMERMAN | VICE PRESIDE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY KINNARD | SECRETARY | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KYLE BAKER | TREASURER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANA EASTER | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREGG KILDOW | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATIE SCHMALZEL | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT STOREY | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHANNA KIRSCHENBAUM | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL DELEON | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEIDI LORENZ | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RACHEL LARSEN | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV DR JOSE SILVA | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $113K · 15 employees · 32 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vista Exline | Executive Dir. | 40 | $103,309 | $0 | $9,997 | $113,306 | 1 |
| Gail Finley | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mike Zimmerman | Vice President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kathy Kinnard | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kyle Baker | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dana Easter | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gregg Kildow | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Katie Schmalzel | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Scott Storey | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Johanna Kirschenbaum | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michael DeLeon | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Heidi Lorenz | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rachel Larsen | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rev Dr Jose Silva | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Andrea Bell | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $121K · 10 employees · 24 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VISTA EXLINE | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $112,004 | $0 | $9,252 | $121,256 | 1 |
| SCOTT STOREY | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE ZIMMERMAN | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GAIL FINLEY | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY KINNARD | SECRETARY (F | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL DELEON | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANA EASTER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAY HARDESTY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSICA REESE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA BELL | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREGG KILDOW | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,293,477 | $1,390,786 | $385,333 | $348,851 | $524,047 | $739,356 | $318,275 | 12 | 14 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,294,271 | $1,289,973 | $474,020 | $435,019 | $622,776 | $642,501 | $124,615 | 14 | 14 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $832,098 | $1,018,813 | $459,036 | $421,493 | $417,751 | $393,936 | $108,530 | 13 | 18 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,088,535 | $935,802 | $654,988 | $620,495 | $720,730 | $365,174 | $108,572 | 11 | 18 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $872,760 | $900,908 | $561,535 | $459,156 | $362,837 | $354,613 | $28,923 | 17 | 18 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $767,004 | $703,675 | $508,421 | $487,304 | $395,765 | $351,455 | $114,718 | 15 | 32 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $744,069 | $721,532 | $486,551 | $423,975 | $412,151 | $345,247 | $121,256 | 10 | 24 |
Funders of this organization
6 grantors reported grants to this organization, $232,969 in all, tax years 2011 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COLORADO GIVES FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2013, 2015-2024 | 11 | $108,096 | 2024 | $8,436 | show |
| DENVER FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2011, 2013-2014 | 3 | $53,000 | 2014 | $20,000 | show |
| ADIRONDACK COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023 | 2 | $40,000 | 2023 | $40,000 | show |
| ANSCHUTZ FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Victim Outreach Inc” | 2020-2021 | 2 | $18,000 | 2021 | $10,000 | show |
| GOLDEN CIVIC FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $13,500 | 2021 | $13,500 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “VICTIM OUTREACH INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $373 | 2023 | $86 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARCHULETA COUNTY VICTIM ASSISTANCE PROGRAM INC | CO | P62 | $985,614 | $734,131 | EXECUTIVE DI | $114,537 | Same NTEE code P62, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE CENTER FOR TRAUMA & RESILIENCE | CO | P62 | $1,173,854 | $2,219,171 | Executive Dir. | $128,125 | Same NTEE code P62, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WE IGNITE NATIONS | CO | P62 | $672,878 | $663,374 | PRESIDENT | $81,826 | Same NTEE code P62, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ATLANTA VICTIM ASSISTANCE INC | GA | P62 | $1,298,820 | $1,271,613 | Executive Director | $141,036 | Same NTEE code P62, revenue within 2x |
| VICTIM SERVICES CENTER OF MONTGOMERY COUNTY INC | PA | P62 | $1,751,126 | $1,590,942 | EXECUTIVE DI | $140,000 | Same NTEE code P62, revenue within 2x |
| UTAH CRIME VICTIM LEGAL CLINIC INC | UT | P62 | $685,820 | $550,640 | Executive Director | $120,648 | Same NTEE code P62, revenue within 2x |
| ARIZONA VOICE FOR CRIME VICTIMS INC | AZ | P62 | $801,993 | $789,195 | CEO & CHIEF COUNSEL | $180,000 | Same NTEE code P62, revenue within 2x |
| AVENUES INC | MO | P62 | $834,362 | $964,478 | DIRECTOR | $73,001 | Same NTEE code P62, revenue within 2x |
| VICTIM RESOURCE CENTER OF THE FINGER LAKES INC | NY | P62 | $1,203,320 | $1,274,496 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $94,533 | Same NTEE code P62, revenue within 2x |
| RETHREADED INC | FL | P62 | $2,206,607 | $2,254,409 | Founder and CEO | $95,014 | Same NTEE code P62, revenue within 2x |
| REGIONAL CRIME VICTIM CRISIS CENTER | TX | P62 | $2,032,956 | $1,373,115 | Executive Director | $114,970 | Same NTEE code P62, revenue within 2x |
| DESERT VIEW INC | NM | P62 | $1,946,816 | $1,865,383 | EXECUTIVE DI | $148,660 | Same NTEE code P62, revenue within 2x |
| HELPING ALL VICTIMS IN NEED HAVIN | PA | P62 | $1,337,233 | $1,285,909 | EXECUTIVE DI | $80,665 | Same NTEE code P62, revenue within 2x |
| WARM INC | NY | P62 | $1,858,470 | $1,619,635 | President & CEO | $180,800 | Same NTEE code P62, revenue within 2x |
| FAMILIES TO FREEDOM INC | TX | P62 | $1,152,024 | $924,620 | CEO | $34,422 | Same NTEE code P62, revenue within 2x |
| CENTRAL DIVISION VICTIM SERVICES | PA | P62 | $986,301 | $955,568 | DIR. OF OPER | $81,944 | Same NTEE code P62, revenue within 2x |
| VICTIM WITNESS ASSISTANCE PROGRAM | PA | P62 | $1,382,951 | $1,390,905 | EXECUTIVE DI | $143,855 | Same NTEE code P62, revenue within 2x |
| GATEWAY FAMILY SERVICES INC | TX | P62 | $1,022,972 | $955,313 | CEO | $88,973 | Same NTEE code P62, revenue within 2x |
| CRIME VICTIMS UNITED CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | CA | P62 | $895,212 | $981,779 | CHAIRWOMAN | $7,000 | Same NTEE code P62, revenue within 2x |
| QUALITY DIRECTIONS INC | GA | P62 | $1,019,411 | $850,550 | Executive Director | $57,800 | Same NTEE code P62, revenue within 2x |
| TRAUMA INTERVENTION PROGRAM OF PORTLAND VANCOUVER INC | OR | P62 | $834,730 | $672,045 | Executive Dir. | $126,430 | Same NTEE code P62, revenue within 2x |
| CIA SIAB INC | WI | P62 | $1,878,593 | $1,953,502 | EXECUTIVE DI | $185,773 | Same NTEE code P62, revenue within 2x |
| PROGRAM FOR TORTURE VICTIMS | CA | P62 | $1,634,295 | $1,796,483 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $120,768 | Same NTEE code P62, revenue within 2x |
| WE ARE BETTER TOGETHER WARREN DANIEL HAIRSTON PROJECT INC | MA | P62 | $1,071,552 | $928,726 | PRESIDENT | $130,000 | Same NTEE code P62, revenue within 2x |
| ADVOCATES FOR VICTIMS OF VIOLENCE INCORPORATED | AK | P62 | $771,845 | $696,640 | Executive Dir. | $105,311 | Same NTEE code P62, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $1,390,786 spent · pay $1,211,302 · grants $0 · events $3,377
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $691,507 | $568,674 | $122,833 | - | 49.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $318,275 | $238,706 | $79,569 | - | 22.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $85,096 | $68,039 | $17,057 | - | 6.1% | |
| Office expenses | $75,118 | $63,851 | $11,267 | - | 5.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $71,366 | $57,061 | $14,305 | - | 5.1% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $45,058 | $36,027 | $9,031 | - | 3.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $21,045 | - | $21,045 | - | 1.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $16,803 | $14,283 | $2,520 | - | 1.2% | |
| Information technology | $13,735 | $11,675 | $2,060 | - | 1.0% | |
| Travel | $12,828 | $12,186 | $642 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $10,931 | $9,291 | $1,640 | - | 0.8% |
| Insurance | $9,064 | $7,247 | $1,817 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | VOLUNTEER EXPENSE | $5,962 | $5,962 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Occupancy | $4,980 | $4,233 | $747 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,450 | - | $2,450 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $2,216 | $1,884 | $332 | - | 0.2% |
| Fees: investment management | $1,924 | - | $1,924 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,650 | - | $1,650 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS | $778 | $778 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $32,110 | $3,377 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,390,786 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $1,289,973 spent · pay $1,120,595 · grants $0 · events $24,441
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $805,972 | $673,696 | $132,276 | - | 62.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $124,615 | $93,461 | $31,154 | - | 9.7% | |
| Office expenses | $85,684 | $72,831 | $12,853 | - | 6.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $85,247 | $70,276 | $14,971 | - | 6.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $78,026 | $64,323 | $13,703 | - | 6.0% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $26,735 | $22,040 | $4,695 | - | 2.1% | |
| Information technology | $16,526 | $14,047 | $2,479 | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $15,100 | - | $15,100 | - | 1.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $12,820 | $10,897 | $1,923 | - | 1.0% | |
| Travel | $12,394 | $11,774 | $620 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | VOLUNTEER EXPENSE | $6,438 | $6,438 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Insurance | $4,772 | $3,934 | $838 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $4,452 | $3,784 | $668 | - | 0.3% |
| Occupancy | $3,735 | $3,175 | $560 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $2,491 | $2,117 | $374 | - | 0.2% |
| Fees: other services | $2,200 | - | $2,200 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: investment management | $1,455 | - | $1,455 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS | $856 | $856 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Fees: legal | $455 | - | $455 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $49,709 | $24,441 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,289,973 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $1,018,813 spent · pay $895,900 · grants $0 · events $8,161
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $738,795 | $557,790 | $181,005 | - | 72.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $72,426 | $54,682 | $17,744 | - | 7.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $58,026 | $43,810 | $14,216 | - | 5.7% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $26,653 | $20,123 | $6,530 | - | 2.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $19,800 | - | $19,800 | - | 1.9% | |
| Office expenses | $19,241 | $16,354 | $2,887 | - | 1.9% | |
| Information technology | $17,734 | $15,074 | $2,660 | - | 1.7% | |
| Travel | $13,418 | $12,747 | $671 | - | 1.3% | |
| Insurance | $12,114 | $9,146 | $2,968 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | VOLUNTEER EXPENSE | $8,588 | $8,588 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Occupancy | $5,395 | $4,586 | $809 | - | 0.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $5,369 | $4,564 | $805 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $4,767 | $4,052 | $715 | - | 0.5% |
| Fees: other services | $4,138 | - | $4,138 | - | 0.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,881 | $3,299 | $582 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $3,101 | $2,636 | $465 | - | 0.3% |
| Fees: legal | $2,525 | - | $2,525 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: investment management | $1,451 | - | $1,451 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS | $1,391 | $1,391 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $22,444 | $4,280 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,018,813 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $935,802 spent · pay $823,354 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $568,510 | $429,748 | $138,762 | - | 60.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $108,572 | $81,429 | $27,143 | - | 11.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $59,063 | $44,591 | $14,472 | - | 6.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $57,556 | $43,453 | $14,103 | - | 6.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $29,752 | - | $29,752 | - | 3.2% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $29,653 | $22,387 | $7,266 | - | 3.2% | |
| Office expenses | $26,877 | $22,845 | $4,032 | - | 2.9% | |
| Travel | $15,349 | $14,582 | $767 | - | 1.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $8,433 | $7,168 | $1,265 | - | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $6,790 | $5,126 | $1,664 | - | 0.7% | |
| Information technology | $6,324 | $5,375 | $949 | - | 0.7% | |
| Occupancy | $5,471 | $4,650 | $821 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $4,360 | $3,706 | $654 | - | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $4,150 | $3,529 | $621 | - | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | VOLUNTEER EXPENSE | $3,731 | $3,731 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS | $1,211 | $1,211 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $935,802 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $900,908 spent · pay $812,834 · grants $0 · events $5,029
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $576,495 | $420,711 | $155,784 | - | 64.0% | |
| Pay: disqualified persons | $95,628 | $71,721 | $23,907 | - | 10.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $59,508 | $43,641 | $15,867 | - | 6.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $32,149 | $23,577 | $8,572 | - | 3.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $28,923 | $21,692 | $7,231 | - | 3.2% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $20,131 | $14,763 | $5,368 | - | 2.2% | |
| Office expenses | $18,409 | $15,648 | $2,761 | - | 2.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $17,113 | - | $17,113 | - | 1.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $8,774 | $7,458 | $1,316 | - | 1.0% | |
| Information technology | $8,265 | $7,025 | $1,240 | - | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $7,541 | $5,530 | $2,011 | - | 0.8% | |
| Travel | $6,331 | $6,014 | $317 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARSHIP | $5,400 | $5,400 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Occupancy | $5,206 | $4,425 | $781 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $3,299 | $2,804 | $495 | - | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $2,755 | $2,342 | $413 | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | VOLUNTEER EXPENSE | $2,638 | $2,638 | - | - | 0.3% |
| All other expenses | $2,343 | $2,343 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $20,403 | $5,029 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $900,908 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $703,675 spent · pay $618,203 · grants $0 · events $14,672
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $415,898 | $367,176 | $48,722 | - | 59.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $114,718 | $57,359 | $57,359 | - | 16.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $41,001 | $33,020 | $7,981 | - | 5.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $29,481 | $25,002 | $4,479 | - | 4.2% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $17,105 | $16,832 | $273 | - | 2.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $12,320 | $10,472 | $1,848 | - | 1.8% | |
| All other expenses | $11,583 | $7,231 | $4,352 | - | 1.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,060 | - | $10,060 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Telephone | $9,809 | $8,338 | $1,471 | - | 1.4% |
| Travel | $8,685 | $7,838 | $847 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Volunteer Expense | $6,373 | $6,373 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Insurance | $6,042 | $606 | $5,436 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Conference Fees | $5,850 | $5,850 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | Staff Education | $5,282 | $5,282 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Occupancy | $4,980 | $4,233 | $747 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $3,066 | - | $3,066 | - | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $1,422 | $1,209 | $213 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $19,325 | $14,672 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $703,675 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $721,532 spent · pay $627,500 · grants $0 · events $14,467
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $424,061 | $374,864 | $49,197 | - | 58.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $121,256 | $60,628 | $60,628 | - | 16.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $39,830 | $31,675 | $8,155 | - | 5.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $23,612 | $23,612 | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $18,741 | $17,255 | $1,486 | - | 2.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $12,812 | $10,890 | $1,922 | - | 1.8% | |
| All other expenses | $10,942 | $10,327 | $615 | - | 1.5% | |
| Travel | $9,518 | $8,604 | $914 | - | 1.3% | |
| Insurance | $8,915 | $2,412 | $6,503 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $8,572 | $7,286 | $1,286 | - | 1.2% |
| Office expenses | $7,622 | $6,550 | $1,072 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | STAFF EDUCATION | $7,242 | $7,242 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $7,140 | - | $7,140 | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $5,680 | $2,880 | $2,800 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | VOLUNTEER EXPENSE | $5,506 | $5,506 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $5,103 | $808 | $4,295 | - | 0.7% |
| Occupancy | $4,980 | $4,233 | $747 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $4,535 | $14,467 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $721,532 | 100% |
State business registration
- VICTIM OUTREACH, INC. CO, Employee benefit plan sponsor (Form 5500), Filed for plan year 2025
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Also on this site Fuzzy
| Record | Name as filed | Where | Dataset | Matched by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | VICTIM OUTREACH, INC. | CO | Form 5500 (employee benefit plans) | EIN (EXACT) |
Matched by name (and state) or EIN only; a shared name is not proof of the same person or organization.
Comments