IDAHO CHIEF OF POLICE ASSN INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text IDAHO CHIEF OF POLICE ASSN INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2024–2025. https://furp.org/org/idaho-chief-of-police-assn-inc-820518266. Retrieved 2026-11-05.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). IDAHO CHIEF OF POLICE ASSN INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2024–2025]. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/idaho-chief-of-police-assn-inc-820518266
MLA “IDAHO CHIEF OF POLICE ASSN INC.” furp.org, tax years 2024–2025, https://furp.org/org/idaho-chief-of-police-assn-inc-820518266. Accessed 5 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-05; covers tax years 2024–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $140K · expenses $152K · assets $117K
- EIN
- 82-0518266
- Address
- C/O BENN BROCKSOME, BOISE, ID 83701-0000
- Website
- HTTPS://ICOPA.ORG
- NTEE code
- Y03 Professional Societies, Associations (Mutual and Membership Benefit) published (IRS Business Master File)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(6): business league or chamber of commerce (corporation)
- Ruling date
- January 2025 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exemption revoked May 15, 2021 for not filing a return three years in a row (automatic revocation; posted August 9, 2021) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- No
- Principal officer
- Craig Kingsbury (its 2017 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2017 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE IDAHO CHIEFS OF POLICE ASSOCIATION EXISTS TO BE A PUBLIC VOICE ON SOCIAL AND PROFESSIONAL ISSUES RELATED TO LAW ENFORCEMENT IN THE STATE OF IDAHO. THE ASSOCIATION REPRESENTS CHIEFS, OFFICERS AND OTHERS FROM THE 79 LOCAL IDAHO COMMUNITIES AND POLICE DEPARTMENTS. THE ASSOCIATION STRIVES TO SERVE AS A RESOURCE TO ITS MEMBERS BY SUPPORTING TRAINING ON STATE-OF-THE- ART CONCEPTS IN POLICING AND BY PROVIDING REPRESENTATION FOR THE GENERAL GOOD OF LAW ENFORCEMENT AT THE LOCAL, STATE, AND FEDERAL LEVELS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 10 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
10 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Bertalotto | BOARD MEMBER | 2024-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anthony Dahlinger | VICE PRESIDE | 2024-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve J England | PRESIDENT | 2024-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rex R Ingram | PAST PRESIDE | 2024-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Vincent Frazier | BOARD MEMBER | 2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dallas Palmer | BOARD MEMBER | 2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Josh Rhodes | BOARD MEMBER | 2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tracy L Basterrechea (former) | PAST PRESIDE | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gordon Corft (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joe Huff (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RYAN BERTALOTTO | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANTHONY DAHLINGER | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE J ENGLAND | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VINCENT FRAZIER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REX R INGRAM | PAST PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DALLAS PALMER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSH RHODES | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TRACY L BASTERRECHEA | PAST PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RYAN BERTALOTTO | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GORDON CORFT | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANTHONY DAHLINGER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE J ENGLAND | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE HUFF | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REX R INGRAM | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $140,215 | $151,588 | $117,491 | $117,480 | $38,474 | $101,489 | - | 0 | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $133,171 | $112,757 | $128,864 | $128,853 | $33,700 | $99,206 | - | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CENTRAL MASSACHUSETTS CHIEFS OF POLICE ASSOCIATION | MA | Y03 | $80,917 | $66,387 | EXECUTIVE DI | $27,000 | Same NTEE code Y03, revenue within 2x |
| INDIANA FINANCIAL SERVICES ASSOCIATION INC | IN | Y03 | $96,914 | $92,155 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code Y03, revenue within 2x |
| ARIZONA ASSOCIATION OF ASSESSING OF FICERS INC | AZ | Y03 | $84,761 | $96,193 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code Y03, revenue within 2x |
| FARMINGTON HILLS POLICE BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION | MI | Y03 | $110,921 | $45,127 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y03, revenue within 2x |
| GEORGIA ASSOCIATION OF ORTHOPAEDIC EXECUTIVES INC | FL | Y03 | $185,789 | $145,208 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Y03, revenue within 2x |
| CONFERS INC | DE | Y03 | $197,982 | $266,460 | Executive Director | $170,500 | Same NTEE code Y03, revenue within 2x |
| GEORGIA ALLIANCE OF SCHOOL RESOURCE OFFICERS AND EDUCATORS INC | GA | Y03 | $237,632 | $340,685 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y03, revenue within 2x |
| FLORIDA AUTO BODY ASSOCIATION INC | FL | Y03 | $76,454 | $55,768 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code Y03, revenue within 2x |
| ASSOCIATION OF LEADERS IN VOLUNTEER ENGAGEMENT | PA | Y03 | $167,506 | $178,461 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Y03, revenue within 2x |
| ATLANTA CHAPTER OF THE CPCU SOCIETY INC | GA | Y03 | $71,603 | $62,499 | Secretary | $0 | Same NTEE code Y03, revenue within 2x |
| MISSION BAY REAL ESTATE ASSOCIATION INC | CA | Y03 | $95,447 | $103,485 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code Y03, revenue within 2x |
| MEDICAL STAFF OF BLAKE MEDICAL CENTER INC | FL | Y03 | $209,731 | $311,895 | CHIEF OF STA | $18,000 | Same NTEE code Y03, revenue within 2x |
| SURETY UNDERWRITERS ASSOCIATION OF NORTHERN CALIFORNIA | CA | Y03 | $144,990 | $154,005 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Y03, revenue within 2x |
| INDIANA AMBULANCE ASSOCIATION INC | IN | Y03 | $197,655 | $181,803 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code Y03, revenue within 2x |
| ASSOCIATION OF FLORAL IMPORTERS OF FLORIDA INC | FL | Y03 | $235,317 | $181,606 | EXECUTIVE VP | $107,500 | Same NTEE code Y03, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL ASSOC PROFESSIONAL BENEFIT ADMINISTRATORS INC | WI | Y03 | $123,650 | $80,436 | Executive Dir. | $8,310 | Same NTEE code Y03, revenue within 2x |
| FLORIDA PUERTO RICO DISTRICT INSTITUTE OF TRANSPORTATION ENGINE | FL | Y03 | $219,405 | $232,633 | DIRECTOR | $2,000 | Same NTEE code Y03, revenue within 2x |
| US COALITION OF APOSTOLIC LEADERS INC | NJ | Y03 | $123,683 | $16,433 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $5,000 | Same NTEE code Y03, revenue within 2x |
| MIDWEST BIOSOLIDS ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED | IL | Y03 | $160,683 | $128,395 | Executive Director | $52,651 | Same NTEE code Y03, revenue within 2x |
| ESTATE PLANNING COUNCIL OF NORTHEAST FLORIDA | FL | Y03 | $84,395 | $83,006 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $15,600 | Same NTEE code Y03, revenue within 2x |
| FLORIDA PRACTITIONERS IN INFECTION CONTROL INC | FL | Y03 | $92,064 | $78,291 | Past President | $0 | Same NTEE code Y03, revenue within 2x |
| OHIO CITY COUNTY MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATION | OH | Y03 | $256,380 | $206,894 | Board Member | $0 | Same NTEE code Y03, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN BOARD OF INTERVENTIONAL PAIN PHYSICIANS INC | KY | Y03 | $77,503 | $213,106 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code Y03, revenue within 2x |
| PLAINVIEW MEDICAL STAFF SOCIETY INC | NY | Y03 | $137,649 | $67,814 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Y03, revenue within 2x |
| FOUNDATION AND MARINE CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION OF NEW ENGLAND INC | MA | Y03 | $123,305 | $69,358 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code Y03, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $151,588 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $69,978
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $69,978 | - | - | - | 46.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $52,140 | - | - | - | 34.4% | |
| Fees: management | $15,000 | - | - | - | 9.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,676 | - | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,621 | - | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | BUSINESS EXP | $2,480 | - | - | - | 1.6% |
| Other (as described) | MERCHANT FEE | $1,233 | - | - | - | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | MEALS | $1,128 | - | - | - | 0.7% |
| Office expenses | $1,118 | - | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $110 | - | - | - | 0.1% |
| All other expenses | $104 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $151,588 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $112,757 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $42,782
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $46,300 | - | - | - | 41.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $42,782 | - | - | - | 37.9% | |
| Fees: management | $12,000 | - | - | - | 10.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,801 | - | - | - | 5.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,837 | - | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Office expenses | $1,337 | - | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MERCHANT FEE | $1,140 | - | - | - | 1.0% |
| Insurance | $841 | - | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MEALS | $623 | - | - | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | CONTRIBUTIONS | $96 | - | - | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $112,757 | 100% |
Comments