IDAHO CHIEF OF POLICE ASSN INC

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text IDAHO CHIEF OF POLICE ASSN INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2024–2025. https://furp.org/org/idaho-chief-of-police-assn-inc-820518266. Retrieved 2026-11-05.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). IDAHO CHIEF OF POLICE ASSN INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2024–2025]. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/idaho-chief-of-police-assn-inc-820518266

MLA “IDAHO CHIEF OF POLICE ASSN INC.” furp.org, tax years 2024–2025, https://furp.org/org/idaho-chief-of-police-assn-inc-820518266. Accessed 5 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-05; covers tax years 2024–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990 · revenue $140K · expenses $152K · assets $117K

EIN
82-0518266
Address
C/O BENN BROCKSOME, BOISE, ID 83701-0000
Website
HTTPS://ICOPA.ORG
NTEE code
Y03 Professional Societies, Associations (Mutual and Membership Benefit) published (IRS Business Master File)
Exempt type
501(c)(6): business league or chamber of commerce (corporation)
Ruling date
January 2025 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exemption revoked May 15, 2021 for not filing a return three years in a row (automatic revocation; posted August 9, 2021) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
No
Principal officer
Craig Kingsbury (its 2017 Form 990-N)
Form 990-N e-postcards
1 filed, 2017 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

THE IDAHO CHIEFS OF POLICE ASSOCIATION EXISTS TO BE A PUBLIC VOICE ON SOCIAL AND PROFESSIONAL ISSUES RELATED TO LAW ENFORCEMENT IN THE STATE OF IDAHO. THE ASSOCIATION REPRESENTS CHIEFS, OFFICERS AND OTHERS FROM THE 79 LOCAL IDAHO COMMUNITIES AND POLICE DEPARTMENTS. THE ASSOCIATION STRIVES TO SERVE AS A RESOURCE TO ITS MEMBERS BY SUPPORTING TRAINING ON STATE-OF-THE- ART CONCEPTS IN POLICING AND BY PROVIDING REPRESENTATION FOR THE GENERAL GOOD OF LAW ENFORCEMENT AT THE LOCAL, STATE, AND FEDERAL LEVELS.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 10 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

10 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Ryan Bertalotto BOARD MEMBER2024-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Anthony Dahlinger VICE PRESIDE2024-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Steve J England PRESIDENT2024-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Rex R Ingram PAST PRESIDE2024-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Vincent Frazier BOARD MEMBER2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Dallas Palmer BOARD MEMBER2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Josh Rhodes BOARD MEMBER2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Tracy L Basterrechea (former) PAST PRESIDE2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Gordon Corft (former) BOARD MEMBER2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Joe Huff (former) BOARD MEMBER2024 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RYAN BERTALOTTO BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
ANTHONY DAHLINGER VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
STEVE J ENGLAND PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
VINCENT FRAZIER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
REX R INGRAM PAST PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
DALLAS PALMER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JOSH RHODES BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
2024 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TRACY L BASTERRECHEA PAST PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
RYAN BERTALOTTO BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
GORDON CORFT BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
ANTHONY DAHLINGER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
STEVE J ENGLAND BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
JOE HUFF BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
REX R INGRAM PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990 period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$140,215$151,588 $117,491$117,480 $38,474$101,489 -0-
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$133,171$112,757 $128,864$128,853 $33,700$99,206 -0-

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
CENTRAL MASSACHUSETTS CHIEFS OF POLICE ASSOCIATIONMAY03 $80,917$66,387 EXECUTIVE DI$27,000 Same NTEE code Y03, revenue within 2x
INDIANA FINANCIAL SERVICES ASSOCIATION INCINY03 $96,914$92,155 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code Y03, revenue within 2x
ARIZONA ASSOCIATION OF ASSESSING OF FICERS INCAZY03 $84,761$96,193 Director$0 Same NTEE code Y03, revenue within 2x
FARMINGTON HILLS POLICE BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATIONMIY03 $110,921$45,127 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code Y03, revenue within 2x
GEORGIA ASSOCIATION OF ORTHOPAEDIC EXECUTIVES INCFLY03 $185,789$145,208 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code Y03, revenue within 2x
CONFERS INCDEY03 $197,982$266,460 Executive Director$170,500 Same NTEE code Y03, revenue within 2x
GEORGIA ALLIANCE OF SCHOOL RESOURCE OFFICERS AND EDUCATORS INCGAY03 $237,632$340,685 VICE PRESIDE$0 Same NTEE code Y03, revenue within 2x
FLORIDA AUTO BODY ASSOCIATION INCFLY03 $76,454$55,768 President$0 Same NTEE code Y03, revenue within 2x
ASSOCIATION OF LEADERS IN VOLUNTEER ENGAGEMENTPAY03 $167,506$178,461 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code Y03, revenue within 2x
ATLANTA CHAPTER OF THE CPCU SOCIETY INCGAY03 $71,603$62,499 Secretary$0 Same NTEE code Y03, revenue within 2x
MISSION BAY REAL ESTATE ASSOCIATION INCCAY03 $95,447$103,485 President$0 Same NTEE code Y03, revenue within 2x
MEDICAL STAFF OF BLAKE MEDICAL CENTER INCFLY03 $209,731$311,895 CHIEF OF STA$18,000 Same NTEE code Y03, revenue within 2x
SURETY UNDERWRITERS ASSOCIATION OF NORTHERN CALIFORNIACAY03 $144,990$154,005 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code Y03, revenue within 2x
INDIANA AMBULANCE ASSOCIATION INCINY03 $197,655$181,803 Director$0 Same NTEE code Y03, revenue within 2x
ASSOCIATION OF FLORAL IMPORTERS OF FLORIDA INCFLY03 $235,317$181,606 EXECUTIVE VP$107,500 Same NTEE code Y03, revenue within 2x
NATIONAL ASSOC PROFESSIONAL BENEFIT ADMINISTRATORS INCWIY03 $123,650$80,436 Executive Dir.$8,310 Same NTEE code Y03, revenue within 2x
FLORIDA PUERTO RICO DISTRICT INSTITUTE OF TRANSPORTATION ENGINEFLY03 $219,405$232,633 DIRECTOR$2,000 Same NTEE code Y03, revenue within 2x
US COALITION OF APOSTOLIC LEADERS INCNJY03 $123,683$16,433 PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR$5,000 Same NTEE code Y03, revenue within 2x
MIDWEST BIOSOLIDS ASSOCIATION INCORPORATEDILY03 $160,683$128,395 Executive Director$52,651 Same NTEE code Y03, revenue within 2x
ESTATE PLANNING COUNCIL OF NORTHEAST FLORIDAFLY03 $84,395$83,006 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$15,600 Same NTEE code Y03, revenue within 2x
FLORIDA PRACTITIONERS IN INFECTION CONTROL INCFLY03 $92,064$78,291 Past President$0 Same NTEE code Y03, revenue within 2x
OHIO CITY COUNTY MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATIONOHY03 $256,380$206,894 Board Member$0 Same NTEE code Y03, revenue within 2x
AMERICAN BOARD OF INTERVENTIONAL PAIN PHYSICIANS INCKYY03 $77,503$213,106 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code Y03, revenue within 2x
PLAINVIEW MEDICAL STAFF SOCIETY INCNYY03 $137,649$67,814 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code Y03, revenue within 2x
FOUNDATION AND MARINE CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION OF NEW ENGLAND INCMAY03 $123,305$69,358 President$0 Same NTEE code Y03, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
ELIAS S FAISON FOUN Private foundation$470,9286 12017–2021 MECKLENBURG COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETY
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$110,0002 22018–2019 ASSOCIATION OF LEADERS IN VOLUNTEER ENGAGEMENT; PLAINVIEW MEDICAL STAFF SOCIETY INC
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$10,0001 12020–2020 FARMINGTON HILLS POLICE BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION
GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC DAF sponsor$10,0001 12022–2022 LAKE WENATCHEE FIRE & RESCUE AUXILL ARY
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$6,8921 12022–2022 LAKE WENATCHEE FIRE & RESCUE AUXILL ARY
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$6,4901 12017–2017 US COALITION OF APOSTOLIC LEADERS INC
DTE ENERGY FOUNDATION Private foundation$4,0004 12013–2017 FARMINGTON HILLS POLICE BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION
STEVENS FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$3,0001 12022–2022 CENTRAL MASSACHUSETTS CHIEFS OF POLICE ASSOCIATION
PAGE FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,0001 12018–2018 FARMINGTON HILLS POLICE BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION
BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$5001 12020–2020 FARMINGTON HILLS POLICE BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION
FILENO DIGREGORIO FOUNDATION Private foundation$5001 12024–2024 CENTRAL MASSACHUSETTS CHIEFS OF POLICE ASSOCIATION
ARTHUR J GALLAGHER FOUNDATION Private foundation$1001 12020–2020 CALIFORNIA INSURANCE PROFESSIONALS

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990 · $151,588 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $69,978
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Conferences, conventions and meetings $69,978--- 46.2%
Fees: other services $52,140--- 34.4%
Fees: management $15,000--- 9.9%
Fees: accounting $5,676--- 3.7%
Advertising and promotion $2,621--- 1.7%
Other (as described)BUSINESS EXP $2,480--- 1.6%
Other (as described)MERCHANT FEE $1,233--- 0.8%
Other (as described)MEALS $1,128--- 0.7%
Office expenses $1,118--- 0.7%
Other (as described)DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS $110--- 0.1%
All other expenses $104--- 0.1%
Total$151,588100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990 · $112,757 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $42,782
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $46,300--- 41.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $42,782--- 37.9%
Fees: management $12,000--- 10.6%
Advertising and promotion $5,801--- 5.1%
Fees: accounting $1,837--- 1.6%
Office expenses $1,337--- 1.2%
Other (as described)MERCHANT FEE $1,140--- 1.0%
Insurance $841--- 0.7%
Other (as described)MEALS $623--- 0.6%
Other (as described)CONTRIBUTIONS $96--- 0.1%
Total$112,757100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.