AMERICANS SOCCER CLUB OF NJ INC

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text AMERICANS SOCCER CLUB OF NJ INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2018–2025. https://furp.org/org/americans-soccer-club-of-nj-inc-814905540. Retrieved 2026-11-04.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). AMERICANS SOCCER CLUB OF NJ INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2018–2025]. Retrieved November 4, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/americans-soccer-club-of-nj-inc-814905540

MLA “AMERICANS SOCCER CLUB OF NJ INC.” furp.org, tax years 2018–2025, https://furp.org/org/americans-soccer-club-of-nj-inc-814905540. Accessed 4 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-04; covers tax years 2018–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990 · revenue $1.1M · expenses $900K · assets $965K

EIN
81-4905540
Address
PO BOX 559, SADDLE RIVER, NJ 07458-0559
Website
HTTP://WWW.AMERICANSSOCCERCLUB.ORG
NTEE code
N64
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
May 2017 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity, 509(a)(2)
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO PROMOTE PARTICIPATION IN THE SPORT OF SOCCER BY ORGANIZING, OPERATING AND MAINTAINING A COMPETITIVE YOUTH SOCCER PROGRAM BASED IN THE NORTHERN HIGHLANDS REGIONAL HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT TO EDUCATE THE PLAYERS, PARENTS AND THE GENERAL PUBLIC WITH RESPECT TO THE GAME OF SOCCER AND THE VALUES OF THE SPORT TO ENABLE ITS MEMBERS, ESPECIALLY THE PLAYERS, TO DEVELOP THE IMPORTANT LIFE SKILLS OF DECISION-MAKING, TEAMWORK, PERSONAL RESPONSIBILITY, PROPER NUTRITION, PHYSICAL FITNESS AND THE BENEFIT OF A STRONG MENTAL ATTITUDE TO PROMOTE AND INSTILL GOOD SPORTSMANSHIP AND FELLOWSHIP AMONG ALL PLAYERS, COACHES AND PARENTS THROUGH THE PRINCIPALS OF HONESTY, DISCIPLINE AND FAIR PLAY.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 13 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

13 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Jeremy Sorvino VICE PRESIDE2024-2025 6 $0 reported 1
Erin Everett TREASURER2023-2025 6 $0 reported 1
Adam Del Corral PRESIDENT2023-2025 6 $0 reported 1
Travis Hunter SECRETARY2023-2025 6 $0 reported 1
Brian Deane (former) VICE PRESIDE2018-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Suzanne Warzala (former) TREASURER2018-2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Francesco Depierro (former) PRESIDENT2020-2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Justin Hirsch (former) VICE PRESIDENT2018-2019 20 $0 reported 1
Patti Polizzi-Walker (former) MEMBER2018-2019 20 $0 reported 1
Megan Perna (former) MEMBER2018-2019 20 $0 reported 1
Adam Kotz (former) TREASURER2018 20 $0 reported 1
Holger Mueller (former) SECRETARY2018 20 $0 reported 1
Christine Trajkovic (former) MEMBER2018 20 $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JEREMY SORVINO VICE PRESIDE6 $0$0$0 $01
ERIN EVERETT TREASURER6 $0$0$0 $01
ADAM DEL CORRAL PRESIDENT6 $0$0$0 $01
TRAVIS HUNTER SECRETARY6 $0$0$0 $01
2024 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JEREMY SORVINO VICE PRESIDE6 $0$0$0 $01
ERIN EVERETT TREASURER6 $0$0$0 $01
ADAM DEL CORRAL PRESIDENT6 $0$0$0 $01
TRAVIS HUNTER SECRETARY6 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BRIAN DEANE VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
ERIN EVERETT TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
ADAM DEL CORRAL PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
TRAVIS HUNTER SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BRIAN DEANE VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
SUZANNE WARZALA TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
FRANCESCO DEPIERRO PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BRIAN DEANE VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
SUZANNE WARZALA TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
FRANCESCO DEPIERRO PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BRIAN DEANE VICE PRESIDE15 $0$0$0 $01
SUZANNE WARZALA TREASURER10 $0$0$0 $01
FRANCESCO DEPIERRO PRESIDENT10 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BRIAN DEANE PRESIDENT25 $0$0$0 $01
SUZANNE WARZALA TREASURER20 $0$0$0 $01
JUSTIN HIRSCH VICE PRESIDENT20 $0$0$0 $01
PATTI POLIZZI-WALKER MEMBER20 $0$0$0 $01
MEGAN PERNA MEMBER20 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JUSTIN HIRSCH PRESIDENT25 $0$0$0 $01
ADAM KOTZ TREASURER20 $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN DEANE VICE PRESIDENT20 $0$0$0 $01
HOLGER MUELLER SECRETARY20 $0$0$0 $01
SUZANNE WARZALA MEMBER20 $0$0$0 $01
PATTI POLIZZI-WALKER MEMBER20 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTINE TRAJKOVIC MEMBER20 $0$0$0 $01
MEGAN PERNA MEMBER20 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990 period ending 2026-07-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,082,336$899,761 $965,167$965,167 $0$1,064,775 -0-
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-07-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,001,009$907,801 $782,592$782,592 $0$991,434 -0-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-07-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$915,087$839,033 $689,384$689,384 $0$913,060 -0-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-07-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$909,771$911,600 $613,330$613,330 $0$908,507 -0-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-07-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$999,196$836,592 $615,159$615,159 $0$999,144 -0-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-07-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$786,132$483,700 $475,354$475,354 $0$785,948 -0-
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2020-07-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$439,684$390,704 $219,283$219,283 $0$437,946 $000
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2019-07-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$623,941$597,864 $170,303$170,303 $0$621,501 $000

Funders of this organization

1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $26 in all, tax years 2020 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “AMERICANS SOCCER CLUB OF NJ INC” 2020-2023 4$26 2023$11
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
MIDDLETOWN SOCCER CLUB INCNJN64 $833,639$747,218 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, same state
MAROONS SOCCER CLUB INCNJN64 $703,008$758,153 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
MT OLIVE SOCCER CLUB INCNJN64 $640,731$774,808 Director$0 Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
NEXT LEVEL SOCCER ACADEMY INCNJN64 $1,834,356$1,516,530 ASSISTANT DIRECTOR$24,000 Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
MONTGOMERY TRAVELERS SOCCER CLUB INCNJN64 $615,996$685,812 President$0 Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, same state
CHATHAM UNITED SOCCER INCNJN64 $660,469$700,632 PRESIDENT - TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, same state
MONMOUTH UNITED SOCCER CLUB INCNJN64 $766,039$528,947 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, same state
CAPE EXPRESS SOCCER CLUBNJN64 $797,811$676,434 President$0 Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, same state
NORTHERN COUNTIES SOCCER ASSOCIATION OF NEW JERSEYNJN64 $626,428$618,410 Secretary$65,330 Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, same state
MILLBURN SOCCOR CLUB INCNJN64 $957,058$1,029,875 SCHEDULING & LEAGUE LIASON$0 Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, same state
WYCKOFF TORPEDOES SOCCER CLUBNJN64 $711,160$609,883 President$0 Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, same state
FC BERNA INCNJN64 $1,508,300$1,479,801 TRUSTEE$15,000 Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
CHERRY HILL UNITED SOCCER ASSOCIATION INCNJN64 $816,660$768,461 Treasurer$3,000 Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, same state
SCOTCH PLAINS - FANWOOD SOCCER ASSOCIATIONNJN64 $1,763,012$1,282,902 President$0 Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, same state
VIKINGS FC INCNJN64 $1,069,456$813,872 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, same state
EDISON UNITED SOCCER ASSOCIATIONNJN64 $856,180$722,206 VP INTERCOUN$0 Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, same state
HOBOKEN UNITED A NJ NONPROFIT CORPORATIONNJN64 $904,212$730,164 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, same state
ATLANTIC METROPOLITAN HOCKEY LEAGUE INCNJN64 $792,265$903,413 SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, same state
PSA SOCCER CLUB INCCAN64 $873,972$817,837 Club Director$68,500 Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, similar name
WOODSIDE SOCCER CLUB INCCAN64 $1,792,107$1,618,300 PRESIDENT/TREASURER$210,000 Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, similar mission
TEXANS SOCCER CLUB INCTXN64 $927,996$522,480 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, similar name
NORTH OAKS SOCCER CLUB INCMNN64 $815,508$673,935 President$37,491 Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, similar name
NATICK SOCCER CLUB INCMAN64 $667,345$683,091 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, similar name
ALPHARETTA AMBUSH SOCCER CLUB INCGAN64 $1,632,423$1,570,714 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, similar mission
EDMOND SOCCER CLUB INCOKN64 $1,492,273$1,469,264 Director$121,683 Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, similar name

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
CHESTNUT FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$901,2505 12020–2025 SOCCER IN THE STREETS INC
THE ARTHUR M BLANK FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$879,0006 12020–2024 SOCCER IN THE STREETS INC
ROBERT B DAUGHERTY FOUNDATION Private foundation$500,0002 12020–2022 COUNCIL BLUFFS SOCCER CLUB INC
JOSEPH B WHITEHEAD FOUNDATION Private foundation$500,0001 12020–2020 SOCCER IN THE STREETS INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$378,29822 82019–2025 SOCCER IN THE STREETS INC; GALAXY SOCCER CLUB INC; BLITZ UNITED SOCCER CLUB-TULSA IN; JSC SOCCER CLUB and 4 more
SHERWOOD FOUNDATION Private foundation$353,7831 12020–2020 COUNCIL BLUFFS SOCCER CLUB INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$268,49010 42018–2024 SOCCER IN THE STREETS INC; NORTH COUNTY YOUTH SOCCER ASSOC INC; PIKE YOUTH SOCCER CLUB INC; FAR POST SOCCER CLUB INC
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor$219,1001 12021–2021 JSC SOCCER CLUB
JOHN BULOW CAMPBELL FOUNDATION Private foundation$200,0001 12020–2020 SOCCER IN THE STREETS INC
TULL CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$175,0002 12019–2020 SOCCER IN THE STREETS INC
THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR GREATER ATLANTA INC DAF sponsor$171,0005 12010–2024 SOCCER IN THE STREETS INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$154,50612 42019–2024 SOCCER IN THE STREETS INC; KELIIX INTRA SOCCER CLUB; HOOVER SHADES MOUNTAIN SOCCER CLUB INC; WOODSIDE SOCCER CLUB INC
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$133,1096 32010–2022 SOCCER IN THE STREETS INC; FORT WAYNE SPORT CLUB YOUTH SOCCER INC; ELLICOTT CITY SOCCER CLUB INC
Grindstone Foundation Private foundation$125,0002 12015–2016 HARBOR SOCCER CLUB
CONNOLLY FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$120,0006 12020–2024 SOCCER IN THE STREETS INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990 · $899,761 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $3,583
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)TRAINING $597,831$597,831-- 66.4%
Other (as described)FIELD AND EQUIPMENT EXP $148,340$148,340-- 16.5%
Other (as described)LEAGUE EXPENSES $121,938$121,938-- 13.6%
Office expenses $10,602-$10,602- 1.2%
Insurance $5,481-$5,481- 0.6%
Fees: accounting $3,955-$3,955- 0.4%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $3,583$3,583-- 0.4%
Other (as described)CONTRIBUTIONS $3,427$3,427-- 0.4%
Advertising and promotion $2,352-$2,352- 0.3%
All other expenses $2,252$1,000$1,252- 0.3%
Total$899,761100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990 · $907,801 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $6,812
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)TRAINING $515,349$515,349-- 56.8%
Other (as described)FIELD AND EQUIPMENT EXP $158,352$158,352-- 17.4%
Other (as described)LEAGUE EXPENSES $153,325$153,325-- 16.9%
Fees: management $43,200-$43,200- 4.8%
Advertising and promotion $10,509-$10,509- 1.2%
Other (as described)CONTRIBUTIONS $8,250$8,250-- 0.9%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $6,812$6,812-- 0.8%
Fees: accounting $4,905-$4,905- 0.5%
Insurance $3,509-$3,509- 0.4%
All other expenses $2,484$1,000$1,484- 0.3%
Office expenses $1,106-$1,106- 0.1%
Total$907,801100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $839,033 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $6,642
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)TRAINING $475,884$475,884-- 56.7%
Other (as described)FIELD AND EQUIPMENT EXP $175,352$175,352-- 20.9%
Other (as described)LEAGUE EXPENSES $157,140$157,140-- 18.7%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $6,642$6,642-- 0.8%
All other expenses $6,568$2,925$3,643- 0.8%
Advertising and promotion $5,950-$5,950- 0.7%
Fees: accounting $3,875-$3,875- 0.5%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $3,693-$3,693- 0.4%
Insurance $3,222-$3,222- 0.4%
Office expenses $707-$707- 0.1%
Total$839,033100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $911,600 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $10,804
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)TRAINING $482,917$482,917-- 53.0%
Other (as described)FIELD AND EQUIPMENT EXP $211,124$211,124-- 23.2%
Other (as described)LEAGUE EXPENSES $139,250$139,250-- 15.3%
Advertising and promotion $35,629-$35,629- 3.9%
Other (as described)CONTRIBUTIONS $12,425$12,425-- 1.4%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $10,804$10,804-- 1.2%
Insurance $5,985-$5,985- 0.7%
All other expenses $5,688$1,400$4,288- 0.6%
Fees: accounting $4,350-$4,350- 0.5%
Office expenses $3,428-$3,428- 0.4%
Total$911,600100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $836,592 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $5,345
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)TRAINING $453,756$453,756-- 54.2%
Other (as described)FIELD AND EQUIPMENT EXP $196,232$196,232-- 23.5%
Other (as described)LEAGUE EXPENSES $152,750$152,750-- 18.3%
Other (as described)CONTRIBUTIONS $9,925$9,925-- 1.2%
Advertising and promotion $5,787-$5,787- 0.7%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $5,345$5,345-- 0.6%
Fees: accounting $3,750-$3,750- 0.4%
All other expenses $2,761$500$2,261- 0.3%
Office expenses $2,701-$2,701- 0.3%
Insurance $2,485-$2,485- 0.3%
Fees: other services $1,100-$1,100- 0.1%
Total$836,592100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $483,700 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $1,554
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)TRAINING $262,265$262,265-- 54.2%
Other (as described)FIELD AND EQUIPMENT EXP $140,683$140,683-- 29.1%
Other (as described)LEAGUE EXPENSES $56,957$56,957-- 11.8%
Other (as described)CONTRIBUTIONS $15,202$15,202-- 3.1%
Insurance $3,150-$3,150- 0.7%
All other expenses $2,157$1,500$657- 0.4%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,554$1,554-- 0.3%
Fees: accounting $1,250-$1,250- 0.3%
Office expenses $282-$282- 0.1%
Advertising and promotion $200-$200- 0.0%
Total$483,700100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $390,704 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $8,201
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)LEAGUE EXPENSES $247,787$247,787-- 63.4%
Other (as described)FIELD AND EQUIPMENT EXP $115,944$115,944-- 29.7%
Fees: management $10,400-$10,400- 2.7%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $8,201$8,201-- 2.1%
Other (as described)CONTRIBUTIONS $3,125$3,125-- 0.8%
Advertising and promotion $2,352-$2,352- 0.6%
Insurance $1,133-$1,133- 0.3%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $811$444$367- 0.2%
Travel or entertainment for public officials $428-$428- 0.1%
All other expenses $410$250$160- 0.1%
Office expenses $113-$113- 0.0%
Total$390,704100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $597,864 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $1,023
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)LEAGUE EXPENSES $393,407$393,407-- 65.8%
Other (as described)FIELD AND EQUIPMENT EXP $167,014$167,014-- 27.9%
Other (as described)CONTRIBUTIONS $28,228$28,228-- 4.7%
Advertising and promotion $5,583-$5,583- 0.9%
Other (as described)SCHOLARSHIPS $1,500$1,500-- 0.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,023-$1,023- 0.2%
Insurance $760-$760- 0.1%
All other expenses $293$267$26- 0.0%
Office expenses $56-$56- 0.0%
Total$597,864100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.