SPECIAL FORCES FOUNDATION

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text SPECIAL FORCES FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2025. https://furp.org/org/special-forces-foundation-814529349. Retrieved 2026-11-07.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). SPECIAL FORCES FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2025]. Retrieved November 7, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/special-forces-foundation-814529349

MLA “SPECIAL FORCES FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2019–2025, https://furp.org/org/special-forces-foundation-814529349. Accessed 7 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-07; covers tax years 2019–2025. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).

2025 · Form 990 · revenue $1.6M · expenses $1.7M · assets $261K

Also known as
SPECIAL FORCES FOUNDATION
EIN
81-4529349
Address
7661 MCLAUGHLIN RD, FALCON, CO 80831-4727
Website
WWW.SPECIALFORCESFOUNDATION.ORG
NTEE code
T12 Fund Raising and Fund Distribution (Philanthropy, Voluntarism and Grantmaking Foundations) published (IRS Business Master File)
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
January 2017 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity, 509(a)(2)
Principal officer
Ignacio Garza (its 2017 Form 990-N)
Form 990-N e-postcards
1 filed, 2017 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

THE SPECIAL FORCES FOUNDATION PROVIDES IMMEDIATE AND ONGOING SUPPORT TO THE SPECIAL FORCES COMMUNITY AND THEIR FAMILIES.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 8 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

8 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Alexandra Garza Esq CO-FOUNDER2019-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Ignacio Garza FOUNDER2019-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
George Kittle BOARD MEMBER2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Charlyn Plunk BOARD MEMBER2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Micheal Carter BOARD MEMBER2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Matt Haggart (former) VICE CHAIR2019-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Erik Brown (former) MEMBER OF TH2019-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Sydney Ruefenacht (former) DIRECTOR OF2019-2022 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 5 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ALEXANDRA GARZA ESQ CO-FOUNDER- $0$0$0 $01
IGNACIO GARZA FOUNDER- $0$0$0 $01
GEORGE KITTLE BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
CHARLYN PLUNK BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
MICHEAL CARTER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
2024 · 4 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ALEXANDRA GARZA ESQ CO-FOUNDER- $0$0$0 $01
IGNACIO GARZA FOUNDER- $0$0$0 $01
MATT HAGGART VICE CHAIR- $0$0$0 $01
ERIK BROWN MEMBER OF TH- $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ALEXANDRA GARZA ESQ CO-FOUNDER- $0$0$0 $01
IGNACIO GARZA FOUNDER- $0$0$0 $01
MATT HAGGART VICE CHAIR- $0$0$0 $01
ERIK BROWN MEMBER OF TH- $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ALEXANDRA GARZA ESQ SECRETARY/TR- $0$0$0 $01
IGNACIO GARZA EXECUTIVE DI- $0$0$0 $01
MATT HAGGART VICE CHAIR- $0$0$0 $01
ERIK BROWN MEMBER OF TH- $0$0$0 $01
SYDNEY RUEFENACHT DIRECTOR OF- $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ALEXANDRA GARZA ESQ SECRETARY/TR- $0$0$0 $01
IGNACIO GARZA EXECUTIVE DI- $0$0$0 $01
MATT HAGGART VICE CHAIR- $0$0$0 $01
ERIK BROWN MEMBER OF TH- $0$0$0 $01
SYDNEY RUEFENACHT DIRECTOR OF- $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ALEXANDRA GARZA ESQ SECRETARY/TR- $0$0$0 $01
IGNACIO GARZA EXECUTIVE DI- $0$0$0 $01
MATT HAGGART VICE CHAIR- $0$0$0 $01
ERIK BROWN MEMBER OF TH- $0$0$0 $01
SYDNEY RUEFENACHT DIRECTOR OF- $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 5 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ALEXANDRA GARZA ESQ SECRETARY/TR40 $0$0$0 $01
IGNACIO GARZA EXECUTIVE DI20 $0$0$0 $01
MATT HAGGART VICE CHAIR20 $0$0$0 $01
ERIK BROWN MEMBER OF TH20 $0$0$0 $01
SYDNEY RUEFENACHT DIRECTOR OF40 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990 period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,572,308$1,736,858 $261,472$45,815 $756,391$815,917 -1-
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,564,839$1,483,640 $325,658$125,141 $1,564,839$0 -1-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$979,909$894,119 $146,953$43,942 $979,909$0 -1-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,018,970$1,462,511 $60,414-$41,848 $1,018,970$0 -0-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$862,995$813,211 $525,735$401,693 $343,220$519,775 -0-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$764,542$734,148 $584,020$347,941 $707,905$56,637 -0-
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$824,368$506,821 $329,640$317,547 $796,436$27,932 -05

Funders of this organization

41 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,149,251 in all, tax years 2018 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 41). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTotal givenGrantsLatest year's amountLatest yearYears givenTypeMatchGrants
DENVER FOUNDATION $196,0004 $48,0002024 2021-2024 DAF sponsor Exact
show
COLUMBUS FOUNDATION $100,0002 $100,0002019 2019 DAF sponsor Exact
show
COLORADO VETERANS PROJECT $96,3503 $76,3502023 2020-2021, 2023 Public charity Exact
show
THE FJK PRIVATE FOUNDATION $80,0003 $37,5002022 2019, 2021-2022 Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “SPECIAL FORCES FOUNDATION”
show
BRCC FUND $70,0002 $60,0002024 2023-2024 Public charity Exact
show
THE PANOZ FAMILY FOUNDATION INC $65,0001 $65,0002019 2019 Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “SPECIAL FORCES FOUNDATION”
show
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND $61,5505 $17,6002024 2018, 2020-2021, 2023-2024 DAF sponsor Exact
show
CUMBERLAND COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC $53,0001 $53,0002023 2023 DAF sponsor Exact
show
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC $44,5106 $6,2612025 2020-2025 DAF sponsor Exact
show
AMERICAN GIFT FUND $40,0001 $40,0002023 2023 DAF sponsor Exact
show
PIKES PEAK OR BUST RODEO FOUNDATION $30,0003 $10,0002024 2022-2024 Public charity Exact
show
PLEDGELING FOUNDATION $27,6742 $11,1672021 2020-2021 DAF sponsor Exact
show
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING $26,3503 $6,6002024 2021-2022, 2024 DAF sponsor Exact
show
BUG AND BEAN FUND $25,0001 $25,0002025 2025 Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “Special Forces Foundation”
show
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR $25,0001 $25,0002024 2024 DAF sponsor Exact
show
COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS $25,0002 $15,0002024 2023-2024 DAF sponsor Exact
show
PATRIOT FOUNDATION $25,0001 $25,0002021 2021 Public charity Exact
show
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC $20,2641 $20,2642021 2021 DAF sponsor Exact
show
SPURLING FAMILY FOUNDATION $18,0004 $5,0002024 2022-2024 Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “SPECIAL FORCES FOUNDATION”
show
GLOBAL SPECIAL OPERATIONS FORCES FOUNDATION CORPORATION $15,0001 $15,0002024 2024 Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “Special Forces Foundation”
show
THE DEEANN FLORES SCHERTZ FOUNDATION $15,0001 $15,0002024 2024 Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “SPECIAL FORCES FOUNDATION”
show
GIVE BACK FOUNDATION $12,9442 $6,4722024 2023-2024 DAF sponsor Exact
show
LEWIS J & WANDA S WILSON HESED FDN $10,2002 $6,0002021 2020-2021 Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “SPECIAL FORCES FOUNDATION”
show
SPECIAL FORCES CHARITABLE TRUST $10,0001 $10,0002022 2022 Public charity Fuzzy filed as “SPECIAL FORCES FOUNDATION”
show
FRANKEL FAMILY FOUNDATION INC $10,0001 $10,0002021 2021 Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “SPECIAL FORCES FOUNDATION”
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
COLORADO OPEN GOLF FOUNDATIONCOT12 $2,111,806$1,755,533 CEO$95,631 Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x, same state
INDYGIVECOT12 $1,001,730$991,515 Executive Dir.$55,000 Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x, same state
OPTOMETRY GIVING SIGHTCOT12 $962,494$1,602,164 EXECUTIVE DI$192,000 Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x, same state
UFCW CHARITY FOUNDATIONDCT12 $910,940$764,721 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x
SANDALS FOUNDATION INCFLT12 $1,919,715$653,111 President$0 Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x
CORE FOUNDATIONVAT12 $812,583$689,468 CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x
GOOD ANCESTOR FOUNDATIONTXT12 $1,867,934$1,966,901 President$168,000 Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x
FRANCES P BUNNELLE FOUNDATIONSCT12 $2,329,946$3,212,077 CFO THRU 10/30/25$257,699 Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x
SAMUELSON FOUNDATIONCAT12 $2,880,113$188,206 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x
BROADRICK FAMILY FOUNDATION OF FLORIDA INCFLT12 $1,022,806$877,020 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x, similar mission
FREEDOM START FOUNDATIONFLT12 $2,907,686$50,000 CHAIRMAN$0 Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x
GIVING FOUNDATION INCOHT12 $792,510$621,521 Executive Director$75,920 Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x
THE SWINERTON FOUNDATIONCAT12 $1,337,724$918,945 Executive Vice President$0 Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x
COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS FOUNDATIONOHT12 $2,154,603$536,536 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x
CELEBRITY FOUNDATION FOR CHILDRENCAT12 $1,572,660$1,237,499 Director$0 Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x
KARAM FOUNDATION NFPILT12 $1,793,682$3,822,380 CEO$127,961 Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x
SADR FOUNDATIONMIT12 $1,515,399$1,529,250 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x, similar name
EPIC FOUNDATION INCAZT12 $1,144,873$1,287,832 Officer$23,507 Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x
SOBEL FAMILY SUPPORTING FOUNDATION INCNJT12 $938,471$752,109 PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x
BRAIN RESEARCH FOUNDATIONILT12 $3,032,233$3,405,331 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/CEO$463,104 Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x
WCTC FOUNDATION INCWIT12 $2,379,188$1,074,341 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$125,386 Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x
STOUGHTON HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INCWIT12 $807,585$1,047,904 Foundation Executive Director$158,758 Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x
BEXLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATIONOHT12 $890,020$763,630 CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x
PENTA CARES FOUNDATIONNVT12 $2,790,607$3,427,625 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x
VENDOME FOUNDATIONT12 $2,945,899$1,690,384 Chairman$0 Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedTypeYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND funds this one $9,897,061172 38DAF sponsor2016–2024 RYAN SEACREST FOUNDATION INC; KARAM FOUNDATION NFP; YELLOW RIBBON FUND INC; CHARLOTTE HORNETS FOUNDATION INC and 34 more
COLUMBUS FOUNDATION funds this one $7,942,611353 3DAF sponsor2010–2024 BEXLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION; COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS FOUNDATION; ALEXANDER CHILDRENS FOUNDATION INCORPORATED
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING funds this one $5,890,780104 29DAF sponsor2014–2024 BORIS HENSON FOUNDATION INC; KARAM FOUNDATION NFP; SHERWOOD COUNTRY CLUB CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC; YELLOW RIBBON FUND INC and 25 more
FORGOOD INC $5,436,58232 13DAF sponsor2010–2024 THE IRONMAN FOUNDATION INC; KARAM FOUNDATION NFP; AGASTYA USA; YELLOW RIBBON FUND INC and 9 more
COLORADO GIVES FOUNDATION $4,887,08915 1DAF sponsor2010–2024 COLORADO OPEN GOLF FOUNDATION
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM $3,930,46730 16DAF sponsor2020–2024 GOOD ANCESTOR FOUNDATION; THE IRONMAN FOUNDATION INC; WCTC FOUNDATION INC; WEST PALM BEACH LIBRARY FOUNDATION INC and 12 more
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC funds this one $2,813,46280 24DAF sponsor2019–2025 TAMIL NADU FOUNDATION INC; BORIS HENSON FOUNDATION INC; WCTC FOUNDATION INC; THE IRONMAN FOUNDATION INC and 20 more
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR funds this one $2,684,50061 16DAF sponsor2014–2024 SHERWOOD COUNTRY CLUB CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC; OPTOMETRY GIVING SIGHT; BRAIN RESEARCH FOUNDATION; CHARLOTTE HORNETS FOUNDATION INC and 12 more
ERICH AND MARTHA SCHWEIGERFOUNDATION INC $2,178,0008 1Private foundation2017–2024 CELEBRITY FOUNDATION FOR CHILDREN
MCCONNELL EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION $2,141,00010 1Private foundation2016–2025 COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS FOUNDATION
CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA $1,995,61527 11DAF sponsor2016–2024 KARAM FOUNDATION NFP; CHARLOTTE HORNETS FOUNDATION INC; THE IRONMAN FOUNDATION INC; UNIVERSITY OF THE ANDES FOUNDATION INC and 7 more
DHANAM FOUNDATION $1,680,0004 1Private foundation2020–2024 AGASTYA USA
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION $1,557,17514 6DAF sponsor2014–2024 KARAM FOUNDATION NFP; FANATICS ALL IN FOUNDATION; THE METHUSELAH FOUNDATION; RYAN SEACREST FOUNDATION INC and 2 more
GREATER MILWAUKEE FOUNDATION INC $1,479,5196 2DAF sponsor2020–2024 ELY AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC; WCTC FOUNDATION INC
THE AYCO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION $1,313,83923 6DAF sponsor2019–2025 UNIVERSITY OF THE ANDES FOUNDATION INC; YELLOW RIBBON FUND INC; COMMUNITY POLICE RELATIONS FOUNDATION; SHERWOOD COUNTRY CLUB CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC and 2 more

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990 · $1,736,858 spent · pay $94,486 · grants $793,817 · events $404,967
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $793,817$793,817-- 45.7%
Other (as described) EventEVENT COSTS $396,408--$396,408 22.8%
Fees: other services $293,418$293,418-- 16.9%
Other salaries and wages $88,039$88,039-- 5.1%
Travel $51,187$51,187-- 2.9%
Other (as described)COGS $36,302$36,302-- 2.1%
Fees: legal $20,441$20,441-- 1.2%
All other expenses $14,887$14,887-- 0.9%
Other (as described)BANK FEES $14,697$14,697-- 0.8%
Other (as described) EventEVENT REGISTRATIONS $8,559--$8,559 0.5%
Payroll taxes $6,447$6,447-- 0.4%
Depreciation and depletion $5,758$5,758-- 0.3%
Office expenses $4,761$4,761-- 0.3%
Advertising and promotion $2,137$2,137-- 0.1%
Total$1,736,858100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990 · $1,483,640 spent · pay $26,256 · grants $580,456 · events $364,232
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $580,456$580,456-- 39.1%
Other (as described) EventEVENT COSTS $364,232$364,232-- 24.5%
Travel $207,550$207,550-- 14.0%
Fees: other services $142,013$142,013-- 9.6%
Advertising and promotion $46,902$46,902-- 3.2%
Fees: legal $37,190$37,190-- 2.5%
Office expenses $34,884$34,884-- 2.4%
Other salaries and wages $24,000$24,000-- 1.6%
Other (as described)BANK FEES $14,091$14,091-- 0.9%
All other expenses $10,445$10,445-- 0.7%
Other (as described)RENT/LEASE EXPENSE $8,028$8,028-- 0.5%
Depreciation and depletion $5,845$5,845-- 0.4%
Other (as described)MEALS $5,748$5,748-- 0.4%
Payroll taxes $2,256$2,256-- 0.2%
Total$1,483,640100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $894,119 spent · pay $20,159 · grants $297,582 · events $338,322
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described) EventEVENT COSTS $338,322$338,322-- 37.8%
Grants to US individuals $297,582$297,582-- 33.3%
Fees: other services $71,706$71,706-- 8.0%
Advertising and promotion $65,884$65,884-- 7.4%
Travel $27,257$27,257-- 3.0%
Other (as described)REIMBUSABLE EXPENSES $24,613$24,613-- 2.8%
Other salaries and wages $18,000$18,000-- 2.0%
Other (as described)COMPUTER/DOMAIN MANGEMENT $11,968$11,968-- 1.3%
All other expenses $11,643$11,643-- 1.3%
Other (as described)FUNDRAISING EXPENSE $10,662--$10,662 1.2%
Office expenses $8,104$8,104-- 0.9%
Depreciation and depletion $3,969$3,969-- 0.4%
Fees: legal $2,250$2,250-- 0.3%
Payroll taxes $2,159$2,159-- 0.2%
Total$894,119100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $1,462,511 spent · pay $0 · grants $728,230 · events $250,281
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $728,230$728,230-- 49.8%
Fees: other services $341,313$341,313-- 23.3%
Other (as described) EventEVENT COSTS $250,281$250,281-- 17.1%
Travel $94,818$94,818-- 6.5%
Depreciation and depletion $15,243$15,243-- 1.0%
Office expenses $10,452$10,452-- 0.7%
Other (as described)JOB SUPPLIES $9,797$9,797-- 0.7%
Other (as described)COMPUTER/DOMAIN MANGEMENT $4,390$4,390-- 0.3%
All other expenses $2,882$2,882-- 0.2%
Other (as described)RENT EXPENSE $2,681$2,681-- 0.2%
Fees: accounting $1,868$1,868-- 0.1%
Insurance $556$556-- 0.0%
Total$1,462,511100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $813,211 spent · pay $0 · grants $153,425 · events $34,967
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $409,981$409,981-- 50.4%
Grants to US individuals $153,425$153,425-- 18.9%
Travel $94,232$94,232-- 11.6%
Other (as described)RENT EXPENSE $35,213$35,213-- 4.3%
Other (as described) EventEVENT COSTS $34,967$34,967-- 4.3%
Office expenses $22,142$22,142-- 2.7%
All other expenses $19,463$19,463-- 2.4%
Other (as described)JOB SUPPLIES $16,602$16,602-- 2.0%
Fees: accounting $13,655$13,655-- 1.7%
Other (as described)MEALS 50% $9,563$9,563-- 1.2%
Depreciation and depletion $3,968$3,968-- 0.5%
Total$813,211100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $734,148 spent · pay $0 · grants $576,194 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $576,194$576,194-- 78.5%
Fees: other services $105,153$105,153-- 14.3%
Office expenses $17,543$17,543-- 2.4%
Travel $11,465$11,465-- 1.6%
Fees: accounting $4,711$4,711-- 0.6%
Advertising and promotion $4,320$4,320-- 0.6%
Other (as described)REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE $3,739$3,739-- 0.5%
All other expenses $2,782$2,782-- 0.4%
Other (as described)FUNERAL EXPENSE $2,694$2,694-- 0.4%
Other (as described)RENT EXPENSE $2,446$2,446-- 0.3%
Other (as described)MEALS 50% $1,585$1,585-- 0.2%
Depreciation and depletion $992$992-- 0.1%
Insurance $524$524-- 0.1%
Total$734,148100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $506,821 spent · pay $0 · grants $372,877 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $372,877$372,877-- 73.6%
Fees: other services $88,479$88,479-- 17.5%
Office expenses $18,858$18,858-- 3.7%
Travel $15,911$15,911-- 3.1%
Depreciation and depletion $7,178$7,178-- 1.4%
Advertising and promotion $3,196$3,196-- 0.6%
Fees: accounting $250$250-- 0.0%
Fees: legal $72$72-- 0.0%
Total$506,821100%

View the filing

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.