SPECIAL FORCES FOUNDATION
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text SPECIAL FORCES FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2025. https://furp.org/org/special-forces-foundation-814529349. Retrieved 2026-11-07.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). SPECIAL FORCES FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2025]. Retrieved November 7, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/special-forces-foundation-814529349
MLA “SPECIAL FORCES FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2019–2025, https://furp.org/org/special-forces-foundation-814529349. Accessed 7 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-07; covers tax years 2019–2025. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $1.6M · expenses $1.7M · assets $261K
- Also known as
- SPECIAL FORCES FOUNDATION
- EIN
- 81-4529349
- Address
- 7661 MCLAUGHLIN RD, FALCON, CO 80831-4727
- Website
- WWW.SPECIALFORCESFOUNDATION.ORG
- NTEE code
- T12 Fund Raising and Fund Distribution (Philanthropy, Voluntarism and Grantmaking Foundations) published (IRS Business Master File)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- January 2017 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity, 509(a)(2)
- Principal officer
- Ignacio Garza (its 2017 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2017 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE SPECIAL FORCES FOUNDATION PROVIDES IMMEDIATE AND ONGOING SUPPORT TO THE SPECIAL FORCES COMMUNITY AND THEIR FAMILIES.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 8 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
8 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alexandra Garza Esq | CO-FOUNDER | 2019-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ignacio Garza | FOUNDER | 2019-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| George Kittle | BOARD MEMBER | 2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charlyn Plunk | BOARD MEMBER | 2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Micheal Carter | BOARD MEMBER | 2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Matt Haggart (former) | VICE CHAIR | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Erik Brown (former) | MEMBER OF TH | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sydney Ruefenacht (former) | DIRECTOR OF | 2019-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 5 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALEXANDRA GARZA ESQ | CO-FOUNDER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| IGNACIO GARZA | FOUNDER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE KITTLE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLYN PLUNK | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHEAL CARTER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 4 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALEXANDRA GARZA ESQ | CO-FOUNDER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| IGNACIO GARZA | FOUNDER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT HAGGART | VICE CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIK BROWN | MEMBER OF TH | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALEXANDRA GARZA ESQ | CO-FOUNDER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| IGNACIO GARZA | FOUNDER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT HAGGART | VICE CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIK BROWN | MEMBER OF TH | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALEXANDRA GARZA ESQ | SECRETARY/TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| IGNACIO GARZA | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT HAGGART | VICE CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIK BROWN | MEMBER OF TH | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SYDNEY RUEFENACHT | DIRECTOR OF | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALEXANDRA GARZA ESQ | SECRETARY/TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| IGNACIO GARZA | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT HAGGART | VICE CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIK BROWN | MEMBER OF TH | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SYDNEY RUEFENACHT | DIRECTOR OF | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALEXANDRA GARZA ESQ | SECRETARY/TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| IGNACIO GARZA | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT HAGGART | VICE CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIK BROWN | MEMBER OF TH | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SYDNEY RUEFENACHT | DIRECTOR OF | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 5 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALEXANDRA GARZA ESQ | SECRETARY/TR | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| IGNACIO GARZA | EXECUTIVE DI | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT HAGGART | VICE CHAIR | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIK BROWN | MEMBER OF TH | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SYDNEY RUEFENACHT | DIRECTOR OF | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,572,308 | $1,736,858 | $261,472 | $45,815 | $756,391 | $815,917 | - | 1 | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,564,839 | $1,483,640 | $325,658 | $125,141 | $1,564,839 | $0 | - | 1 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $979,909 | $894,119 | $146,953 | $43,942 | $979,909 | $0 | - | 1 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,018,970 | $1,462,511 | $60,414 | -$41,848 | $1,018,970 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $862,995 | $813,211 | $525,735 | $401,693 | $343,220 | $519,775 | - | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $764,542 | $734,148 | $584,020 | $347,941 | $707,905 | $56,637 | - | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $824,368 | $506,821 | $329,640 | $317,547 | $796,436 | $27,932 | - | 0 | 5 |
Funders of this organization
41 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,149,251 in all, tax years 2018 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 41). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Total given | Grants | Latest year's amount | Latest year | Years given | Type | Match | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DENVER FOUNDATION | $196,000 | 4 | $48,000 | 2024 | 2021-2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| COLUMBUS FOUNDATION | $100,000 | 2 | $100,000 | 2019 | 2019 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| COLORADO VETERANS PROJECT | $96,350 | 3 | $76,350 | 2023 | 2020-2021, 2023 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| THE FJK PRIVATE FOUNDATION | $80,000 | 3 | $37,500 | 2022 | 2019, 2021-2022 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SPECIAL FORCES FOUNDATION” | show |
| BRCC FUND | $70,000 | 2 | $60,000 | 2024 | 2023-2024 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| THE PANOZ FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | $65,000 | 1 | $65,000 | 2019 | 2019 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SPECIAL FORCES FOUNDATION” | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | $61,550 | 5 | $17,600 | 2024 | 2018, 2020-2021, 2023-2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| CUMBERLAND COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | $53,000 | 1 | $53,000 | 2023 | 2023 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | $44,510 | 6 | $6,261 | 2025 | 2020-2025 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| AMERICAN GIFT FUND | $40,000 | 1 | $40,000 | 2023 | 2023 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| PIKES PEAK OR BUST RODEO FOUNDATION | $30,000 | 3 | $10,000 | 2024 | 2022-2024 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| PLEDGELING FOUNDATION | $27,674 | 2 | $11,167 | 2021 | 2020-2021 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | $26,350 | 3 | $6,600 | 2024 | 2021-2022, 2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| BUG AND BEAN FUND | $25,000 | 1 | $25,000 | 2025 | 2025 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Special Forces Foundation” | show |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | $25,000 | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 | 2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS | $25,000 | 2 | $15,000 | 2024 | 2023-2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| PATRIOT FOUNDATION | $25,000 | 1 | $25,000 | 2021 | 2021 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC | $20,264 | 1 | $20,264 | 2021 | 2021 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| SPURLING FAMILY FOUNDATION | $18,000 | 4 | $5,000 | 2024 | 2022-2024 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SPECIAL FORCES FOUNDATION” | show |
| GLOBAL SPECIAL OPERATIONS FORCES FOUNDATION CORPORATION | $15,000 | 1 | $15,000 | 2024 | 2024 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Special Forces Foundation” | show |
| THE DEEANN FLORES SCHERTZ FOUNDATION | $15,000 | 1 | $15,000 | 2024 | 2024 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SPECIAL FORCES FOUNDATION” | show |
| GIVE BACK FOUNDATION | $12,944 | 2 | $6,472 | 2024 | 2023-2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| LEWIS J & WANDA S WILSON HESED FDN | $10,200 | 2 | $6,000 | 2021 | 2020-2021 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SPECIAL FORCES FOUNDATION” | show |
| SPECIAL FORCES CHARITABLE TRUST | $10,000 | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 | 2022 | Public charity | Fuzzy filed as “SPECIAL FORCES FOUNDATION” | show |
| FRANKEL FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | $10,000 | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 | 2021 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SPECIAL FORCES FOUNDATION” | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COLORADO OPEN GOLF FOUNDATION | CO | T12 | $2,111,806 | $1,755,533 | CEO | $95,631 | Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INDYGIVE | CO | T12 | $1,001,730 | $991,515 | Executive Dir. | $55,000 | Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OPTOMETRY GIVING SIGHT | CO | T12 | $962,494 | $1,602,164 | EXECUTIVE DI | $192,000 | Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| UFCW CHARITY FOUNDATION | DC | T12 | $910,940 | $764,721 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x |
| SANDALS FOUNDATION INC | FL | T12 | $1,919,715 | $653,111 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x |
| CORE FOUNDATION | VA | T12 | $812,583 | $689,468 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x |
| GOOD ANCESTOR FOUNDATION | TX | T12 | $1,867,934 | $1,966,901 | President | $168,000 | Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x |
| FRANCES P BUNNELLE FOUNDATION | SC | T12 | $2,329,946 | $3,212,077 | CFO THRU 10/30/25 | $257,699 | Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x |
| SAMUELSON FOUNDATION | CA | T12 | $2,880,113 | $188,206 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x |
| BROADRICK FAMILY FOUNDATION OF FLORIDA INC | FL | T12 | $1,022,806 | $877,020 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| FREEDOM START FOUNDATION | FL | T12 | $2,907,686 | $50,000 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x |
| GIVING FOUNDATION INC | OH | T12 | $792,510 | $621,521 | Executive Director | $75,920 | Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x |
| THE SWINERTON FOUNDATION | CA | T12 | $1,337,724 | $918,945 | Executive Vice President | $0 | Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x |
| COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS FOUNDATION | OH | T12 | $2,154,603 | $536,536 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x |
| CELEBRITY FOUNDATION FOR CHILDREN | CA | T12 | $1,572,660 | $1,237,499 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x |
| KARAM FOUNDATION NFP | IL | T12 | $1,793,682 | $3,822,380 | CEO | $127,961 | Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x |
| SADR FOUNDATION | MI | T12 | $1,515,399 | $1,529,250 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| EPIC FOUNDATION INC | AZ | T12 | $1,144,873 | $1,287,832 | Officer | $23,507 | Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x |
| SOBEL FAMILY SUPPORTING FOUNDATION INC | NJ | T12 | $938,471 | $752,109 | PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x |
| BRAIN RESEARCH FOUNDATION | IL | T12 | $3,032,233 | $3,405,331 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/CEO | $463,104 | Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x |
| WCTC FOUNDATION INC | WI | T12 | $2,379,188 | $1,074,341 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $125,386 | Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x |
| STOUGHTON HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INC | WI | T12 | $807,585 | $1,047,904 | Foundation Executive Director | $158,758 | Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x |
| BEXLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | OH | T12 | $890,020 | $763,630 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x |
| PENTA CARES FOUNDATION | NV | T12 | $2,790,607 | $3,427,625 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x |
| VENDOME FOUNDATION | T12 | $2,945,899 | $1,690,384 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $1,736,858 spent · pay $94,486 · grants $793,817 · events $404,967
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $793,817 | $793,817 | - | - | 45.7% | |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENT COSTS | $396,408 | - | - | $396,408 | 22.8% |
| Fees: other services | $293,418 | $293,418 | - | - | 16.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $88,039 | $88,039 | - | - | 5.1% | |
| Travel | $51,187 | $51,187 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | COGS | $36,302 | $36,302 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Fees: legal | $20,441 | $20,441 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| All other expenses | $14,887 | $14,887 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $14,697 | $14,697 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENT REGISTRATIONS | $8,559 | - | - | $8,559 | 0.5% |
| Payroll taxes | $6,447 | $6,447 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $5,758 | $5,758 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $4,761 | $4,761 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,137 | $2,137 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,736,858 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $1,483,640 spent · pay $26,256 · grants $580,456 · events $364,232
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $580,456 | $580,456 | - | - | 39.1% | |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENT COSTS | $364,232 | $364,232 | - | - | 24.5% |
| Travel | $207,550 | $207,550 | - | - | 14.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $142,013 | $142,013 | - | - | 9.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $46,902 | $46,902 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $37,190 | $37,190 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Office expenses | $34,884 | $34,884 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $24,000 | $24,000 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $14,091 | $14,091 | - | - | 0.9% |
| All other expenses | $10,445 | $10,445 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | RENT/LEASE EXPENSE | $8,028 | $8,028 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $5,845 | $5,845 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MEALS | $5,748 | $5,748 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Payroll taxes | $2,256 | $2,256 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $1,483,640 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $894,119 spent · pay $20,159 · grants $297,582 · events $338,322
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) Event | EVENT COSTS | $338,322 | $338,322 | - | - | 37.8% |
| Grants to US individuals | $297,582 | $297,582 | - | - | 33.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $71,706 | $71,706 | - | - | 8.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $65,884 | $65,884 | - | - | 7.4% | |
| Travel | $27,257 | $27,257 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | REIMBUSABLE EXPENSES | $24,613 | $24,613 | - | - | 2.8% |
| Other salaries and wages | $18,000 | $18,000 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | COMPUTER/DOMAIN MANGEMENT | $11,968 | $11,968 | - | - | 1.3% |
| All other expenses | $11,643 | $11,643 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING EXPENSE | $10,662 | - | - | $10,662 | 1.2% |
| Office expenses | $8,104 | $8,104 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,969 | $3,969 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,250 | $2,250 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,159 | $2,159 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $894,119 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $1,462,511 spent · pay $0 · grants $728,230 · events $250,281
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $728,230 | $728,230 | - | - | 49.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $341,313 | $341,313 | - | - | 23.3% | |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENT COSTS | $250,281 | $250,281 | - | - | 17.1% |
| Travel | $94,818 | $94,818 | - | - | 6.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $15,243 | $15,243 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Office expenses | $10,452 | $10,452 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | JOB SUPPLIES | $9,797 | $9,797 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | COMPUTER/DOMAIN MANGEMENT | $4,390 | $4,390 | - | - | 0.3% |
| All other expenses | $2,882 | $2,882 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | RENT EXPENSE | $2,681 | $2,681 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,868 | $1,868 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $556 | $556 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,462,511 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $813,211 spent · pay $0 · grants $153,425 · events $34,967
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $409,981 | $409,981 | - | - | 50.4% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $153,425 | $153,425 | - | - | 18.9% | |
| Travel | $94,232 | $94,232 | - | - | 11.6% | |
| Other (as described) | RENT EXPENSE | $35,213 | $35,213 | - | - | 4.3% |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENT COSTS | $34,967 | $34,967 | - | - | 4.3% |
| Office expenses | $22,142 | $22,142 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| All other expenses | $19,463 | $19,463 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | JOB SUPPLIES | $16,602 | $16,602 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $13,655 | $13,655 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MEALS 50% | $9,563 | $9,563 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,968 | $3,968 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $813,211 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $734,148 spent · pay $0 · grants $576,194 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $576,194 | $576,194 | - | - | 78.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $105,153 | $105,153 | - | - | 14.3% | |
| Office expenses | $17,543 | $17,543 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Travel | $11,465 | $11,465 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,711 | $4,711 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,320 | $4,320 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $3,739 | $3,739 | - | - | 0.5% |
| All other expenses | $2,782 | $2,782 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNERAL EXPENSE | $2,694 | $2,694 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | RENT EXPENSE | $2,446 | $2,446 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | MEALS 50% | $1,585 | $1,585 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $992 | $992 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $524 | $524 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $734,148 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $506,821 spent · pay $0 · grants $372,877 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $372,877 | $372,877 | - | - | 73.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $88,479 | $88,479 | - | - | 17.5% | |
| Office expenses | $18,858 | $18,858 | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Travel | $15,911 | $15,911 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $7,178 | $7,178 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,196 | $3,196 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $250 | $250 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $72 | $72 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $506,821 | 100% |
State business registration
- SPECIAL FORCES FOUNDATION TX, CM, Active franchise taxpayer
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments