BLAKESLEE COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text BLAKESLEE COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://furp.org/org/blakeslee-community-association-811909017. Retrieved 2026-11-05.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). BLAKESLEE COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/blakeslee-community-association-811909017

MLA “BLAKESLEE COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2024, https://furp.org/org/blakeslee-community-association-811909017. Accessed 5 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-05; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $45K · expenses $31K · assets $727K

EIN
81-1909017
Address
PO BOX 466, BLAKESLEE, PA 18610-0466
Website
BLAKESLEECOMMUNITYCENTER.COM
NTEE code
S20 Community, Neighborhood Development (Community Improvement and Capacity Building) published (IRS Business Master File)
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
March 2019 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Principal officer
tammy livziey (its 2019 Form 990-N)
Form 990-N e-postcards
1 filed, 2019 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO MAINTAIN THE BLAKESLEE COMMUNITY CENTER FOR THE BENEFIT OF LOCAL RESIDENTS AND THOSE OF NEIGHBORING COMMUNITIES.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 7 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

7 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Tammy Livziey PRESIDENT2020-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Patrick Simonik VICE PRESIDE2020-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Eileen Pennisi TREASURER2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jay Keiper DIRECTOR2022-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Donna Slagle SECRETARY2021-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Michele Simonik (former) TREASURER2020-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
William Dougherty (former) DIRECTOR2020-2021 5 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TAMMY LIVZIEY PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
PATRICK SIMONIK VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
EILEEN PENNISI TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
JAY KEIPER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DONNA SLAGLE SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TAMMY LIVZIEY PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
PATRICK SIMONIK VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
MICHELE SIMONIK TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
JAY KEIPER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DONNA SLAGLE SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TAMMY LIVZIEY PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
PATRICK SIMONIK VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
MICHELE SIMONIK TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
JAY KEIPER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DONNA SLAGLE SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TAMMY LIVZIEY PRESIDENT15 $0-- $01
PATRICK SIMONIK VICE PRESIDE15 $0-- $01
MICHELE SIMONIK TREASURER15 $0-- $01
WILLIAM DOUGHERTY DIRECTOR5 $0-- $01
DONNA SLAGLE SECRETARY5 $0-- $01
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 6 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TAMMY LIVZIEY PRESIDENT15 $0$0$0 $01
PATRICK SIMONIK VICE PRESIDENT15 $0$0$0 $01
MICHELE SIMONIK TREASURER15 $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM DOUGHERTY DIRECTOR15 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$45,175$30,580 $726,928$726,928 $32,523$12,420 -0-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$251,949$14,857 $712,333$712,333 $248,364$3,512 -0-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$262,740$8,012 $475,241$475,241 $256,037$6,632 -0-
2021 · Form 990EZ period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$57,889$5,492 $220,513$220,513 $52,921$4,469 ---
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$138,751$12,854 $166,977$166,977 $132,999$5,708 $006

Funders of this organization

1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $17,875 in all, tax years 2019 to 2019. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
ESSA BANK & TRUST FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “BLAKESLEE COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION” 2019 1$17,875 2019$17,875
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
MOVEMENT COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATIONPAS20 $36,151$122,586 FounderExecutive Director$0 Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state
BRUSHTOWN ATHLETIC ASSOCIATIONPAS20 $32,338$44,921 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state
WYNNEFIELD RESIDENTS ASSOCIATIONPAS20 $38,781$25,355 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state
ANTIETAM VALLEY COMMUNITY PARTNERSHIPPAS20 $44,493$10,225 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state
COMMUNITY LIFE ENRICHMENT FOUNDATIONPAS20 $43,729$115,003 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state
GENESIS CORPORATIONPAS20 $44,741$36,906 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state
MONTROSE RESTORATION COMMITTEEPAS20 $34,230$30,815 ADMINISTRATIVE DIRECTOR$2,003 Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state
BETTER LIVING CENTER COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATIONPAS20 $54,060$44,399 Board Member/Tax Professional$14,130 Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state
PACKER PARK CIVIC ASSOCIATION INCPAS20 $42,776$25,221 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state
EASTBURG COMMUNITY ALLIANCEPAS20 $53,767$29,583 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state
SPREADING ANTLERS CHILDRENS FOUNDATIONPAS20 $33,688$33,641 VICE PRESIDE$0 Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state
PERK UP CORPORATIONPAS20 $36,515$47,380 EXECUTIVE DI$47,849 Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state
TROY HILL CITIZENSPAS20 $53,035$33,872 Director$0 Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state
AVON GROVE LIONS CLUB INCPAS20 $51,355$64,336 BOLLENBACH$0 Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state
CREATE BROOKVILLEPAS20 $51,258$52,019 PRESIDENT$6,630 Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state
REIMAGINE EVERETTPAS20 $43,062$11,525 CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state
MILFORD ENHANCEMENT COMMITTEEPAS20 $47,669$40,279 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state
CLAYSVILLE AREA PRESIVATION AND REVITIALIZATION INIATIVEPAS20 $56,000$41,993 President$0 Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state
EASTWICK FRIENDS & NEIGHBORS COALITIONPAS20 $35,444$16,800 President$0 Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state
GERMANTOWN RESIDENTS FOR ECONOMIC ALTERNATIVES TOGETHERPAS20 $42,877$54,521 Lead Organizer$19,500 Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state
CHESTER COUNTY 2020PAS20 $49,416$44,605 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state
HARRISBURG GREEN ALLIANCEPAS20 $41,617$11,805 Exec Director$8,512 Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state
MYERSTOWN VITALITY PARTNERSHIPPAS20 $53,368$40,245 CHAIRMAN$0 Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state
NORTH SIDE CIVIC DEVELOPMENT COUNCIL INCPAS20 $50,002$44,185 CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state
TELFORD HAPPENINGS INCPAS20 $36,745$17,324 Chairman of the Board$0 Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
THE COLORADO HEALTH FOUNDATION Private foundation$830,5005 12020–2024 MEXICAN AMERICAN DEVELOPEMENT ASSOCIATION
IMPACTASSETS INC DAF sponsor$575,0007 12017–2023 ALLIANCE FOR COMMUNITIES IN ACTION INC
CHESTER COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$279,2679 12016–2024 CHESTER COUNTY 2020
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$136,8012 12022–2023 LARKSPUR COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
LAURENCE B FLOOD FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$100,0001 12025–2025 BLUE HILL COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT
CALVERT IMPACT CAPITAL INC DAF sponsor$100,0001 12016–2016 ALLIANCE FOR COMMUNITIES IN ACTION INC
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER JOHNSTOWN DAF sponsor$88,7004 12018–2023 REIMAGINE EVERETT
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF WEST KENTUCKY INC DAF sponsor$88,6501 12024–2024 COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF HENDERSON
COMMUNITY GIVING FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$75,1004 12020–2024 SPREADING ANTLERS CHILDRENS FOUNDATION
SLEMP FOUNDATION Private foundation$71,3342 12023–2024 STICKLEYVILLE SCHOOL COMMUNITY CENTER ASSOCIATION
SHERWOOD FOUNDATION Private foundation$67,5002 12024–2024 DUNDEE MERCHANTS ASSOCIATION INC
BREAD & ROSES COMMUNITY FUND DAF sponsor$62,5006 22015–2024 GERMANTOWN RESIDENTS FOR ECONOMIC ALTERNATIVES TOGETHER; EASTWICK FRIENDS & NEIGHBORS COALITION
SUNBURY AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$57,1484 12016–2019 SPREADING ANTLERS CHILDRENS FOUNDATION
THE PITTSBURGH FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$57,1394 22011–2023 COMMUNITY LIFE ENRICHMENT FOUNDATION; TROY HILL CITIZENS
ROUNDHOUSE FOUNDATION IRRV CHARITABLE TR Private foundation$50,0001 12023–2023 JORDAN VALLEY LIONS COMMUNITY CENTER

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $30,580 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $777
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $16,414$16,414-- 53.7%
Occupancy $7,926$7,926-- 25.9%
Insurance $3,655$3,655-- 12.0%
Fees: accounting $900-$900- 2.9%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $777$777-- 2.5%
Office expenses $658$658-- 2.2%
Other (as described)DONATIONS $250$250-- 0.8%
Total$30,580100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $14,857 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $395
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $5,837$5,837-- 39.3%
Insurance $3,574$3,574-- 24.1%
Occupancy $2,943$2,943-- 19.8%
Fees: accounting $850-$850- 5.7%
Fees: other services $570$570-- 3.8%
Office expenses $421$421-- 2.8%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $395$395-- 2.7%
Information technology $267$267-- 1.8%
Total$14,857100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $8,012 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $3,462$3,462-- 43.2%
Insurance $2,255$2,255-- 28.1%
Other (as described)DONATIONS $770$770-- 9.6%
Fees: accounting $645-$645- 8.1%
Other (as described)SECURITY DEPOSIT REFUND $400$400-- 5.0%
Office expenses $380$380-- 4.7%
Other (as described)BUSINESS REGISTRATION FEE $100$100-- 1.2%
Total$8,012100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990EZ · $5,492 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $2,692 49.0%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $2,275 41.4%
Fees to independent contractors $525 9.6%
Total$5,492100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $12,854 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $359
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $11,138$6,772$4,366- 86.7%
Insurance $895-$895- 7.0%
Other (as described) EventCOMMUNITY EVENTS $359$15-$345 2.8%
Information technology $248-$248- 1.9%
Office expenses $114-$114- 0.9%
Other (as described)CHARITABLE ORG. LICENSE $100-$100- 0.8%
Total$12,854100%

View the filing

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.