BLAKESLEE COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text BLAKESLEE COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://furp.org/org/blakeslee-community-association-811909017. Retrieved 2026-11-05.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). BLAKESLEE COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/blakeslee-community-association-811909017
MLA “BLAKESLEE COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2024, https://furp.org/org/blakeslee-community-association-811909017. Accessed 5 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-05; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $45K · expenses $31K · assets $727K
- EIN
- 81-1909017
- Address
- PO BOX 466, BLAKESLEE, PA 18610-0466
- Website
- BLAKESLEECOMMUNITYCENTER.COM
- NTEE code
- S20 Community, Neighborhood Development (Community Improvement and Capacity Building) published (IRS Business Master File)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- March 2019 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Principal officer
- tammy livziey (its 2019 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2019 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO MAINTAIN THE BLAKESLEE COMMUNITY CENTER FOR THE BENEFIT OF LOCAL RESIDENTS AND THOSE OF NEIGHBORING COMMUNITIES.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 7 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
7 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tammy Livziey | PRESIDENT | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patrick Simonik | VICE PRESIDE | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eileen Pennisi | TREASURER | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jay Keiper | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Donna Slagle | SECRETARY | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michele Simonik (former) | TREASURER | 2020-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| William Dougherty (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2021 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TAMMY LIVZIEY | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK SIMONIK | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EILEEN PENNISI | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAY KEIPER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA SLAGLE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TAMMY LIVZIEY | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK SIMONIK | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELE SIMONIK | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAY KEIPER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA SLAGLE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TAMMY LIVZIEY | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK SIMONIK | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELE SIMONIK | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAY KEIPER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA SLAGLE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TAMMY LIVZIEY | PRESIDENT | 15 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK SIMONIK | VICE PRESIDE | 15 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELE SIMONIK | TREASURER | 15 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM DOUGHERTY | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA SLAGLE | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 6 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TAMMY LIVZIEY | PRESIDENT | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK SIMONIK | VICE PRESIDENT | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELE SIMONIK | TREASURER | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM DOUGHERTY | DIRECTOR | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $45,175 | $30,580 | $726,928 | $726,928 | $32,523 | $12,420 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $251,949 | $14,857 | $712,333 | $712,333 | $248,364 | $3,512 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $262,740 | $8,012 | $475,241 | $475,241 | $256,037 | $6,632 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $57,889 | $5,492 | $220,513 | $220,513 | $52,921 | $4,469 | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $138,751 | $12,854 | $166,977 | $166,977 | $132,999 | $5,708 | $0 | 0 | 6 |
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $17,875 in all, tax years 2019 to 2019. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ESSA BANK & TRUST FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BLAKESLEE COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION” | 2019 | 1 | $17,875 | 2019 | $17,875 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOVEMENT COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | PA | S20 | $36,151 | $122,586 | FounderExecutive Director | $0 | Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BRUSHTOWN ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION | PA | S20 | $32,338 | $44,921 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WYNNEFIELD RESIDENTS ASSOCIATION | PA | S20 | $38,781 | $25,355 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ANTIETAM VALLEY COMMUNITY PARTNERSHIP | PA | S20 | $44,493 | $10,225 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COMMUNITY LIFE ENRICHMENT FOUNDATION | PA | S20 | $43,729 | $115,003 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GENESIS CORPORATION | PA | S20 | $44,741 | $36,906 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MONTROSE RESTORATION COMMITTEE | PA | S20 | $34,230 | $30,815 | ADMINISTRATIVE DIRECTOR | $2,003 | Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BETTER LIVING CENTER COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | PA | S20 | $54,060 | $44,399 | Board Member/Tax Professional | $14,130 | Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PACKER PARK CIVIC ASSOCIATION INC | PA | S20 | $42,776 | $25,221 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EASTBURG COMMUNITY ALLIANCE | PA | S20 | $53,767 | $29,583 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SPREADING ANTLERS CHILDRENS FOUNDATION | PA | S20 | $33,688 | $33,641 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PERK UP CORPORATION | PA | S20 | $36,515 | $47,380 | EXECUTIVE DI | $47,849 | Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TROY HILL CITIZENS | PA | S20 | $53,035 | $33,872 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AVON GROVE LIONS CLUB INC | PA | S20 | $51,355 | $64,336 | BOLLENBACH | $0 | Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CREATE BROOKVILLE | PA | S20 | $51,258 | $52,019 | PRESIDENT | $6,630 | Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| REIMAGINE EVERETT | PA | S20 | $43,062 | $11,525 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MILFORD ENHANCEMENT COMMITTEE | PA | S20 | $47,669 | $40,279 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CLAYSVILLE AREA PRESIVATION AND REVITIALIZATION INIATIVE | PA | S20 | $56,000 | $41,993 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EASTWICK FRIENDS & NEIGHBORS COALITION | PA | S20 | $35,444 | $16,800 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GERMANTOWN RESIDENTS FOR ECONOMIC ALTERNATIVES TOGETHER | PA | S20 | $42,877 | $54,521 | Lead Organizer | $19,500 | Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHESTER COUNTY 2020 | PA | S20 | $49,416 | $44,605 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HARRISBURG GREEN ALLIANCE | PA | S20 | $41,617 | $11,805 | Exec Director | $8,512 | Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MYERSTOWN VITALITY PARTNERSHIP | PA | S20 | $53,368 | $40,245 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NORTH SIDE CIVIC DEVELOPMENT COUNCIL INC | PA | S20 | $50,002 | $44,185 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TELFORD HAPPENINGS INC | PA | S20 | $36,745 | $17,324 | Chairman of the Board | $0 | Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $30,580 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $777
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $16,414 | $16,414 | - | - | 53.7% | |
| Occupancy | $7,926 | $7,926 | - | - | 25.9% | |
| Insurance | $3,655 | $3,655 | - | - | 12.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $900 | - | $900 | - | 2.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $777 | $777 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Office expenses | $658 | $658 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | DONATIONS | $250 | $250 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Total | $30,580 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $14,857 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $395
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $5,837 | $5,837 | - | - | 39.3% | |
| Insurance | $3,574 | $3,574 | - | - | 24.1% | |
| Occupancy | $2,943 | $2,943 | - | - | 19.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $850 | - | $850 | - | 5.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $570 | $570 | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Office expenses | $421 | $421 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $395 | $395 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Information technology | $267 | $267 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Total | $14,857 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $8,012 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $3,462 | $3,462 | - | - | 43.2% | |
| Insurance | $2,255 | $2,255 | - | - | 28.1% | |
| Other (as described) | DONATIONS | $770 | $770 | - | - | 9.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $645 | - | $645 | - | 8.1% | |
| Other (as described) | SECURITY DEPOSIT REFUND | $400 | $400 | - | - | 5.0% |
| Office expenses | $380 | $380 | - | - | 4.7% | |
| Other (as described) | BUSINESS REGISTRATION FEE | $100 | $100 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Total | $8,012 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990EZ · $5,492 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $2,692 | 49.0% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $2,275 | 41.4% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $525 | 9.6% | |
| Total | $5,492 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $12,854 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $359
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $11,138 | $6,772 | $4,366 | - | 86.7% | |
| Insurance | $895 | - | $895 | - | 7.0% | |
| Other (as described) Event | COMMUNITY EVENTS | $359 | $15 | - | $345 | 2.8% |
| Information technology | $248 | - | $248 | - | 1.9% | |
| Office expenses | $114 | - | $114 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | CHARITABLE ORG. LICENSE | $100 | - | $100 | - | 0.8% |
| Total | $12,854 | 100% |
State business registration
- The Blakeslee Community Association PA, Domestic Nonprofit Corporation, Current, formed 1975-11-12
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments