AILDD FOUNDATION INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text AILDD FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2021–2024. https://furp.org/org/aildd-foundation-inc-811137705. Retrieved 2026-11-04.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). AILDD FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2021–2024]. Retrieved November 4, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/aildd-foundation-inc-811137705
MLA “AILDD FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2021–2024, https://furp.org/org/aildd-foundation-inc-811137705. Accessed 4 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-04; covers tax years 2021–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $670K · expenses $560K · assets $258K
- EIN
- 81-1137705
- Address
- 4812 HOLLY ST, BELLAIRE, TX 77401-5713
- Website
- WWW.WAILD.ORG
- NTEE code
- G70
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- February 2016 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Principal officer
- Victor Ankoma-Sey (its 2020 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2020 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE ORGANIZATION MISSION IS TO ELEVIATE SUFFERING AND EXTEND LIFE THROUGH EDUCATION AND PRACTICE OF MEDICAL ASSISANCE FOR DISEASES ACCOCIATED WITH THE LIVER AND DIGESTIVE SYSTEM.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 15 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
15 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Victor Ankoma Sey | PRESIDENT | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lewis Roberts | VICE PRESIDE | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mitchell Mahmound | TREASURER | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scharles Alicia Konadu | SECRETARY | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Yaw Asare-Aboagye (former) | MEMBER | 2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Faizal Z Asumda (former) | MEMBER | 2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Francis D Dickson (former) | MEMBER | 2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Thomas Diawuo Amankonah (former) | MEMBER | 2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Felix Boakye-Agyeman (former) | MEMBER | 2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kaku So-Armah (former) | MEMBER | 2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lily Ayodele Roberts (former) | MEMBER | 2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kofi Nuako (former) | MEMBER | 2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nana Kwame Wiafe Ababio (former) | MEMBER | 2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Nunoo (former) | MEMBER | 2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jacinta Scott (former) | MEMBER | 2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 4 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 5 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VICTOR ANKOMA SEY | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEWIS ROBERTS | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MITCHELL MAHMOUND | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCHARLES ALICIA KONADU | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 2 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VICTOR ANKOMA SEY | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEWIS ROBERTS | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MITCHELL MAHMOUND | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCHARLES ALICIA KONADU | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 15 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEWIS ROWLAND BALOGUN ROBERTS | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| VICTOR ANKOMA SEY MD | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| YAW ASARE-ABOAGYE | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| FAIZAL Z ASUMDA | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MITCHELL MAHMOUND | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| FRANCIS D DICKSON | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS DIAWUO AMANKONAH | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| FELIX BOAKYE-AGYEMAN | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KAKU SO-ARMAH | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LILY AYODELE ROBERTS | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KOFI NUAKO | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SCHARLES ALICIA KONADU | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| NANA KWAME WIAFE ABABIO | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT NUNOO | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JACINTA SCOTT | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $670,107 | $559,628 | $257,679 | $257,679 | $670,107 | $0 | - | 3 | 5 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $388,248 | $382,677 | $151,054 | $145,888 | $388,248 | $0 | - | 1 | 2 |
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $112,600 | $45,994 | $77,543 | $77,543 | $112,600 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $213,000 in all, tax years 2018 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018, 2021-2024 | 5 | $213,000 | 2024 | $30,000 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATIONAL CELIAC ASSOCIATION INC | MA | G70 | $642,430 | $569,681 | CEO/EXEC. DI | $135,000 | Same NTEE code G70, revenue within 2x |
| TENNESSEE HEMOPHILIA & BLEEDING DISORDERS FOUNDATION | TN | G70 | $388,042 | $418,550 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code G70, revenue within 2x |
| DIGESTIVE HEALTH PHYSICIANS ASSOCIATION INC | MD | G70 | $954,220 | $1,440,318 | PRESIDENT & BOARD CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code G70, revenue within 2x |
| RIDING ON INSULIN | MT | G70 | $338,489 | $338,609 | EXECUTIVE DI | $46,988 | Same NTEE code G70, revenue within 2x |
| STRATEGIC ALLIANCE FOR INTERCULTURAL ADVOCACY IN GI SAIA | IL | G70 | $686,569 | $460,748 | PRESIDENT AN | $32,500 | Same NTEE code G70, revenue within 2x |
| PACIFIC NORTHWEST GASTROENTEROLOGY SOCIETY | WA | G70 | $375,833 | $227,846 | Executive Director | $40,760 | Same NTEE code G70, revenue within 2x |
| FOCUS GI INC | TX | G70 | $226,000 | $129,457 | NONE | $0 | Same NTEE code G70, revenue within 5x, same state |
| VEO GUARDIANS INC | MT | G70 | $172,682 | $81,991 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code G70, revenue within 5x |
| LIFE RAFT GROUP INC | NJ | G70 | $2,179,789 | $1,770,153 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $155,246 | Same NTEE code G70, revenue within 5x |
| SOCIETY FOR THE STUDY OF INGESTIVE BEHAVIOR INC | IL | G70 | $324,414 | $276,708 | Board Member | $0 | Same NTEE code G70, revenue within 5x |
| AMERICAS HEPATO-PANCREATO-BILIARY ASSOCIATION INC | KS | G70 | $1,848,934 | $1,303,074 | Past President | $0 | Same NTEE code G70, revenue within 5x |
| WALKING STRONG INC | CA | G70 | $323,217 | $288,792 | EXECUTIVE DI | $43,500 | Same NTEE code G70, revenue within 5x |
| GASTROENTEROLOGY & HEPATOLOGY ADVANCED PRACTICE PROVIDERS INC | NJ | G70 | $3,302,555 | $3,466,998 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code G70, revenue within 5x |
| RAINBOWS IN GASTRO | IL | G70 | $261,175 | $69,294 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code G70, revenue within 5x |
| RAISING OUR CELIAC KIDS-TWIN CITIES CHAPTER INC | MN | G70 | $139,416 | $123,229 | TREASURER | $599 | Same NTEE code G70, revenue within 5x |
| SOCIETY FOR SURGERY OF THE ALIMENTARY TRACT | MA | G70 | $1,780,102 | $1,477,963 | TRUSTEE | $60,000 | Same NTEE code G70, revenue within 5x |
| AMERICAN BOARD OF COLON AND RECTAL | MI | G70 | $1,398,138 | $1,069,982 | EXECUTIVE DI | $100,000 | Same NTEE code G70, revenue within 5x |
| GH FOUNDATION | IL | G70 | $103,222 | $73,233 | SECRETARY/TR | $0 | Same NTEE code G70, revenue within 10x, similar name |
| FOUNDATION FOR INTERVENTIONAL AND THERAPEUTIC ENDOSCOPY INC | NJ | G70 | $90,024 | $49,562 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code G70, revenue within 10x |
| MARKS COLORECTAL SURGICAL FOUNDATION | PA | G70 | $85,342 | $244,682 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $162,650 | Same NTEE code G70, revenue within 10x |
| INTENSE INTESTINES FOUNDATION INC | CT | G70 | $6,139 | $9,879 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code G70, revenue differs more than 10x, similar name |
| CROHNS & COLITIS FOUNDATION INC | NY | G70 | $85,182,348 | $83,504,823 | PRESIDENT/CEO(NON-VOTING) | $762,198 | Same NTEE code G70, revenue differs more than 10x, similar name |
| IBD SUPPORT FOUNDATION | CA | G70 | $36,125 | $115,549 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code G70, revenue differs more than 10x |
| GI 21 FOUNDATION | PA | G70 | $900 | $629 | President&Treas | $0 | Same NTEE code G70, revenue differs more than 10x, similar name |
| NATIONAL CELIAC ASSOCIATION INC | CO | G70 | $56,479 | $50,203 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code G70, revenue differs more than 10x, similar mission |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $559,628 spent · pay $53,542 · grants $0 · events $182,286
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $182,286 | $182,286 | - | - | 32.6% | |
| Travel | $157,948 | $157,948 | - | - | 28.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $145,103 | $136,694 | $8,409 | - | 25.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $48,959 | - | $48,959 | - | 8.7% | |
| Office expenses | $8,391 | - | $8,391 | - | 1.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,583 | - | $4,583 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,500 | - | $4,500 | - | 0.8% | |
| Information technology | $4,368 | - | $4,368 | - | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,490 | - | $3,490 | - | 0.6% | |
| Total | $559,628 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $382,677 spent · pay $46,888 · grants $0 · events $172,467
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $172,467 | $140,000 | $5,000 | $27,467 | 45.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $92,215 | $68,309 | $19,088 | $4,818 | 24.1% | |
| Travel | $61,478 | $51,478 | $5,000 | $5,000 | 16.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $36,446 | $12,392 | $12,027 | $12,027 | 9.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $10,442 | $3,550 | $3,446 | $3,446 | 2.7% | |
| Information technology | $3,716 | - | $3,716 | - | 1.0% | |
| Office expenses | $2,507 | $950 | $1,557 | - | 0.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,197 | $878 | $220 | $1,099 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,175 | - | $1,175 | - | 0.3% | |
| Interest | $34 | - | $34 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $382,677 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990EZ · $45,994 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $40,994 | 89.1% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $5,000 | 10.9% | |
| Total | $45,994 | 100% |
State business registration
- AILDD FOUNDATION, INC TX, CN, Active franchise taxpayer (SOS status R), formed 2016-01-06
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments