NORVAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text NORVAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2025. https://furp.org/org/norval-electric-cooperative-inc-810215971. Retrieved 2026-11-06.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). NORVAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2025]. Retrieved November 6, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/norval-electric-cooperative-inc-810215971
MLA “NORVAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2025, https://furp.org/org/norval-electric-cooperative-inc-810215971. Accessed 6 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-06; covers tax years 2020–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $9.1M · expenses $9.1M · assets $31.7M
- EIN
- 81-0215971
- Address
- PO BOX 951, GLASGOW, MT 59230-0951
- Website
- www.norval.coop
- NTEE code
- Y22 Local Benevolent Life Insurance Associations (Mutual and Membership Benefit) published (IRS Business Master File)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(12): benevolent life insurance or mutual company (association)
- Ruling date
- March 1956 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- No
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
To provide electricity to rural farms, residences, businesses and other industrial entities in Northeastern Montana.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
22 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nicholas Dulaney | Line Superintendent | 2023-2025 | $129,094 | $386,059 | 1 |
| Jayson Nelson | Foreman | 2023-2025 | $122,117 | $349,171 | 1 |
| Cody Odom | Foreman | 2023-2025 | $121,371 | $348,370 | 1 |
| Jace Young | Lineman | 2024-2025 | $114,007 | $224,723 | 1 |
| Kyle Shipp | Lineman | 2025 | $110,454 | $110,454 | 1 |
| Chris Christensen | President | 2020-2025 | $10,825 | $31,725 | 1 |
| Sam Gundermann | Director | 2020-2025 | $7,700 | $27,300 | 1 |
| Rick Stahl | Director | 2022-2025 | $11,550 | $26,675 | 1 |
| Rocky Kittleson | Secretary/Treasurer | 2020-2025 | $7,650 | $26,475 | 1 |
| Richard Molvig | Vice President | 2020-2025 | $5,325 | $23,650 | 1 |
| Kevin Nelson | Director | 2021-2025 | $9,100 | $18,775 | 1 |
| Brian Miller | Director | 2024-2025 | $9,800 | $10,850 | 1 |
| Craig Herbert (former) | General Manager | 2020-2022 | $141,655 | $413,413 | 1 |
| Nick Dulaney (former) | Line Superintendent | 2020-2022 | $114,835 | $333,120 | 1 |
| Doris Donaldson (former) | Office Manager | 2023 | $112,856 | $112,856 | 1 |
| Ryan Bergtoll (former) | Lineman | 2024 | $109,853 | $109,853 | 1 |
| Joseph Odom (former) | Foreman | 2023 | $102,326 | $102,326 | 1 |
| Ron Reddig (former) | President | 2020-2022 | $3,600 | $11,575 | 1 |
| Ronald Reddig (former) | Director | 2023-2024 | $5,950 | $10,700 | 1 |
| Gary Meyer (former) | Director | 2020-2021 | $4,050 | $7,250 | 1 |
| Kurt Breigenzer (former) | Secretary/Treasurer | 2020-2021 | $2,700 | $5,450 | 1 |
| Lee Risa (former) | Director | 2020-2021 | $2,000 | $4,250 | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 12 people listed · 12 paid, $659K · 17 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nicholas Dulaney | Line Superintendent | 45 | $129,094 | $0 | $0 | $129,094 | 1 |
| Jayson Nelson | Foreman | 40 | $122,117 | $0 | $0 | $122,117 | 1 |
| Cody Odom | Foreman | 40 | $121,371 | $0 | $0 | $121,371 | 1 |
| Jace Young | Lineman | 40 | $114,007 | $0 | $0 | $114,007 | 1 |
| Kyle Shipp | Lineman | 40 | $110,454 | $0 | $0 | $110,454 | 1 |
| Rick Stahl | Director | 3 | $11,550 | $0 | $0 | $11,550 | 1 |
| Chris Christensen | President | 15 | $10,825 | $0 | $0 | $10,825 | 1 |
| Brian Miller | Director | 3 | $9,800 | $0 | $0 | $9,800 | 1 |
| Kevin Nelson | Director | 3 | $9,100 | $0 | $0 | $9,100 | 1 |
| Sam Gundermann | Director | 3 | $7,700 | $0 | $0 | $7,700 | 1 |
| Rocky Kittleson | Secretary/Treasurer | 3 | $7,650 | $0 | $0 | $7,650 | 1 |
| Richard Molvig | Vice President | 3 | $5,325 | $0 | $0 | $5,325 | 1 |
2024 · 20 people listed · 13 paid, $631K · 20 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nicholas Dulaney | Line Superintendent | 45 | $126,289 | $0 | $0 | $126,289 | 1 |
| Cody Odom | Foreman | 40 | $118,678 | $0 | $0 | $118,678 | 1 |
| Jayson Nelson | Foreman | 40 | $118,677 | $0 | $0 | $118,677 | 1 |
| Jace Young | Lineman | 40 | $110,716 | $0 | $0 | $110,716 | 1 |
| Ryan Bergtoll | Lineman | 40 | $109,853 | $0 | $0 | $109,853 | 1 |
| Rick Stahl | Director | 3 | $8,825 | $0 | $0 | $8,825 | 1 |
| Chris Christensen | President | 15 | $8,250 | $0 | $0 | $8,250 | 1 |
| Rocky Kittleson | Secretary/Treasurer | 3 | $6,475 | $0 | $0 | $6,475 | 1 |
| Sam Gundermann | Director | 3 | $6,150 | $0 | $0 | $6,150 | 1 |
| Ronald Reddig | Director | 3 | $5,950 | $0 | $0 | $5,950 | 1 |
| Richard Molvig | Vice President | 3 | $5,825 | $0 | $0 | $5,825 | 1 |
| Kevin Nelson | Director | 3 | $4,125 | $0 | $0 | $4,125 | 1 |
| Brian Miller | Director | 3 | $1,050 | $0 | $0 | $1,050 | 1 |
| Rick Stahl | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chris Christensen | President | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rocky Kittleson | Secretary/Treasurer | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sam Gundermann | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Richard Molvig | Vice President | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kevin Nelson | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brian Miller | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 12 people listed · 12 paid, $593K · 21 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nicholas Dulaney | Line Superintendent | 45 | $130,676 | $0 | $0 | $130,676 | 1 |
| Doris Donaldson | Office Manager | 45 | $112,856 | $0 | $0 | $112,856 | 1 |
| Jayson Nelson | Foreman | 40 | $108,377 | $0 | $0 | $108,377 | 1 |
| Cody Odom | Foreman | 40 | $108,321 | $0 | $0 | $108,321 | 1 |
| Joseph Odom | Foreman | 40 | $102,326 | $0 | $0 | $102,326 | 1 |
| Rick Stahl | Director | 3 | $5,500 | $0 | $0 | $5,500 | 1 |
| Chris Christensen | President | 15 | $5,100 | $0 | $0 | $5,100 | 1 |
| Ronald Reddig | Director | 3 | $4,750 | $0 | $0 | $4,750 | 1 |
| Richard Molvig | Vice President | 3 | $4,650 | $0 | $0 | $4,650 | 1 |
| Rocky Kittleson | Secretary/Treasurer | 3 | $4,200 | $0 | $0 | $4,200 | 1 |
| Sam Gundermann | Director | 3 | $4,050 | $0 | $0 | $4,050 | 1 |
| Kevin Nelson | Director | 3 | $2,550 | $0 | $0 | $2,550 | 1 |
2022 · 9 people listed · 9 paid, $273K · 24 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Craig Herbert | General Manager | 45 | $141,655 | $0 | $0 | $141,655 | 1 |
| Nick Dulaney | Line Superintendent | 45 | $114,835 | $0 | $0 | $114,835 | 1 |
| Sam Gundermann | Director | 3 | $3,950 | $0 | $0 | $3,950 | 1 |
| Ron Reddig | President | 5 | $3,600 | $0 | $0 | $3,600 | 1 |
| Richard Molvig | Vice President | 3 | $2,650 | $0 | $0 | $2,650 | 1 |
| Rocky Kittleson | Secretary/Treasurer | 3 | $2,500 | $0 | $0 | $2,500 | 1 |
| Kevin Nelson | Director | 3 | $2,250 | $0 | $0 | $2,250 | 1 |
| Chris Christensen | Director | 15 | $1,000 | $0 | $0 | $1,000 | 1 |
| Rick Stahl | Director | 3 | $800 | $0 | $0 | $800 | 1 |
2021 · 11 people listed · 11 paid, $275K · 27 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Craig Herbert | General Manager | 45 | $137,879 | $0 | $0 | $137,879 | 1 |
| Nick Dulaney | Line Superintendent | 45 | $111,206 | $0 | $0 | $111,206 | 1 |
| Ron Reddig | President | 5 | $4,250 | $0 | $0 | $4,250 | 1 |
| Gary Meyer | Director | 4 | $4,050 | $0 | $0 | $4,050 | 1 |
| Chris Christensen | Director | 15 | $3,650 | $0 | $0 | $3,650 | 1 |
| Rocky Kittleson | Director | 3 | $3,150 | $0 | $0 | $3,150 | 1 |
| Sam Gundermann | Director | 3 | $2,950 | $0 | $0 | $2,950 | 1 |
| Kurt Breigenzer | Secretary/Treasurer | 3 | $2,700 | $0 | $0 | $2,700 | 1 |
| Richard Molvig | Vice President | 3 | $2,700 | $0 | $0 | $2,700 | 1 |
| Lee Risa | Director | 3 | $2,000 | $0 | $0 | $2,000 | 1 |
| Kevin Nelson | Director | 3 | $750 | $0 | $0 | $750 | 1 |
2020 · 10 people listed · 10 paid, $263K · 22 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Craig Herbert | General Manager | 45 | $133,879 | $0 | $0 | $133,879 | 1 |
| Nick Dulaney | Line Superintendent | 45 | $107,079 | $0 | $0 | $107,079 | 1 |
| Ron Reddig | President | 5 | $3,725 | $0 | $0 | $3,725 | 1 |
| Gary Meyer | Director | 4 | $3,200 | $0 | $0 | $3,200 | 1 |
| Chris Christensen | Director | 15 | $2,900 | $0 | $0 | $2,900 | 1 |
| Kurt Breigenzer | Secretary/Treasurer | 3 | $2,750 | $0 | $0 | $2,750 | 1 |
| Richard Molvig | Vice President | 3 | $2,500 | $0 | $0 | $2,500 | 1 |
| Sam Gundermann | Director | 3 | $2,500 | $0 | $0 | $2,500 | 1 |
| Rocky Kittleson | Director | 3 | $2,500 | $0 | $0 | $2,500 | 1 |
| Lee Risa | Director | 3 | $2,250 | $0 | $0 | $2,250 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2025 · 1 contractor · $243K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| TCH Construction | Glasgow, MT | URD Contractor | $243,476 |
2024 · 1 contractor · $168K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| TCH Construction | Glasgow, MT | URD Contractor | $167,538 |
2023 · 1 contractor · $248K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| TCH Construction | Glasgow, MT | URD Contractor | $248,040 |
2022 · 1 contractor · $174K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| TCH Construction | Glasgow, MT | URD Contractor | $173,774 |
2021 · 1 contractor · $148K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| TCH Construction | Glasgow, MT | URD Contractor | $148,008 |
2020 · 1 contractor · $235K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| TCH Construction | Glasgow, MT | URD Contractor | $235,205 |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $9,117,886 | $9,117,886 | $31,746,000 | $19,572,474 | $0 | $8,306,177 | $658,993 | 17 | 0 |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $8,465,854 | $8,465,854 | $31,894,140 | $18,739,489 | $0 | $7,994,147 | $630,863 | 20 | 0 |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,083,797 | $3,083,797 | $32,742,923 | $19,110,123 | $0 | $2,862,345 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $8,395,274 | $8,395,274 | $29,999,792 | $16,941,113 | $0 | $7,979,154 | $593,356 | 21 | 0 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $8,069,987 | $8,069,987 | $30,343,737 | $15,925,371 | $0 | $7,647,079 | $273,240 | 24 | 0 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $7,862,591 | $7,862,591 | $29,266,137 | $15,524,012 | $0 | $7,465,647 | $275,285 | 27 | 0 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $7,773,451 | $7,773,451 | $28,523,388 | $14,051,446 | $0 | $7,121,807 | $263,283 | 22 | 0 |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WEST OREGON ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | OR | Y22 | $15,980,102 | $15,980,102 | JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN | $368,692 | Same NTEE code Y22, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| NUSHAGAK ELECTRIC & TELEPHONE COOPERATIVE INC | AK | Y22 | $13,793,747 | $14,729,461 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $245,617 | Same NTEE code Y22, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| MARYLAND BROADBAND COOPERATIVE INC | MD | Y22 | $7,624,596 | $8,457,431 | CEO/PRESIDENT | $431,123 | Same NTEE code Y22, revenue within 2x |
| WASHINGTON COUNTY RURAL TELEPHONE COOPERATIVE INC | IN | Y22 | $7,366,266 | $7,366,266 | GENERAL MANAGER | $143,748 | Same NTEE code Y22, revenue within 2x |
| FULTON COUNTY RURAL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION | IN | Y22 | $17,764,881 | $17,764,881 | CEO | $231,185 | Same NTEE code Y22, revenue within 2x |
| MULBERRY COOPERATIVE TELEPHONE COMPANY INCORPORATED | IN | Y22 | $6,419,738 | $6,483,162 | CEO | $198,103 | Same NTEE code Y22, revenue within 2x |
| CLEAR RIVER ELECTRIC AND WATER DISTRICT | RI | Y22 | $10,345,236 | $9,717,958 | GENERAL MANAGER | $159,771 | Same NTEE code Y22, revenue within 2x |
| CREEDMOOR-MAHA WATER SUPPLY CO-OP INC | TX | Y22 | $9,214,103 | $6,813,640 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code Y22, revenue within 2x |
| MEANSVILLE RILEY ROAD WATER COMPANY INC | SC | Y22 | $6,198,300 | $1,986,102 | BOARD MEMBER | $2,175 | Same NTEE code Y22, revenue within 2x |
| COOPERATIVE LIGHT AND POWER ASSOCIATION OF LAKE COUNTY | MN | Y22 | $15,266,668 | $15,300,746 | CEO | $332,222 | Same NTEE code Y22, revenue within 2x |
| UTILITIES SERVICE ALLIANCE INC | KS | Y22 | $5,487,763 | $5,479,831 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Y22, revenue within 2x |
| TALQUIN WATER AND WASTEWATER INC | FL | Y22 | $17,568,559 | $15,321,212 | GENERAL MANAGER | $646,065 | Same NTEE code Y22, revenue within 2x |
| ASHLEY CENTRAL IRRIGATION COMPANY | UT | Y22 | $14,253,502 | $284,504 | Secretary | $0 | Same NTEE code Y22, revenue within 2x |
| PIONEER ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | AL | Y22 | $35,571,506 | $35,071,506 | General Manager | $309,717 | Same NTEE code Y22, revenue within 5x, similar name |
| ROLLING HILLS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | KS | Y22 | $32,411,761 | $31,436,582 | CEOGeneral Manager | $218,007 | Same NTEE code Y22, revenue within 5x, similar name |
| BLUESTEM ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | KS | Y22 | $20,780,415 | $20,780,415 | MANAGER OF MEMBER SERVICES | $214,262 | Same NTEE code Y22, revenue within 5x, similar name |
| KNOX ENERGY COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION INC | OH | Y22 | $33,385,064 | $33,389,001 | President | $9,350 | Same NTEE code Y22, revenue within 5x |
| ALL AMERICAN ENERGY COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION INC | OH | Y22 | $2,957,563 | $2,900,947 | President | $599 | Same NTEE code Y22, revenue within 5x |
| KEYSTONE COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION INC | OH | Y22 | $3,051,381 | $3,050,137 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code Y22, revenue within 5x |
| CITIZENS TELEPHONE COOPERATIVE | VA | Y22 | $19,096,173 | $17,644,494 | CEO/GENERAL MANAGER | $207,328 | Same NTEE code Y22, revenue within 5x |
| PRAIRIE ENERGY COOPERATIVE | IA | Y22 | $34,548,486 | $32,651,323 | DIR. OPERATIONS & ENGINEER | $245,025 | Same NTEE code Y22, revenue within 5x |
| VILLAGE ENERGY COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION INC | OH | Y22 | $2,399,022 | $2,397,973 | Board Member | $750 | Same NTEE code Y22, revenue within 5x |
| CONSUMERS GAS COOPERATIVE | OH | Y22 | $18,468,878 | $18,468,878 | PRESIDENT | $4,400 | Same NTEE code Y22, revenue within 5x |
| SOUTHERN MINNESOTA ENERGY COOPERATIVE | MN | Y22 | $33,605,129 | $33,605,129 | CEO | $19,809 | Same NTEE code Y22, revenue within 5x |
| CLAY COUNTY RURAL TELEPHONE COOPERATIVE INC | IN | Y22 | $27,562,208 | $27,331,159 | PRESIDENT AND CEO | $229,486 | Same NTEE code Y22, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $9,117,886 spent · pay $2,380,206 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Cost of Purchased Power | $2,536,550 | - | - | - | 27.8% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,472,491 | - | - | - | 16.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $920,044 | - | - | - | 10.1% | |
| All other expenses | $784,402 | - | - | - | 8.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $658,993 | - | - | - | 7.2% | |
| Interest | $526,867 | - | - | - | 5.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Property Tax | $477,799 | - | - | - | 5.2% |
| Other employee benefits | $423,532 | - | - | - | 4.6% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $376,116 | - | - | - | 4.1% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $254,358 | - | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Plowing Contractor | $243,476 | - | - | - | 2.7% |
| Fees: management | $165,210 | - | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $123,279 | - | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $34,204 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Insurance | $31,946 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Engineering | $31,069 | - | - | - | 0.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $20,997 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $19,939 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $12,114 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Information technology | $4,500 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $9,117,886 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $8,465,854 spent · pay $2,269,686 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Cost of Purchased Power | $2,332,160 | - | - | - | 27.5% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,432,955 | - | - | - | 16.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $880,749 | - | - | - | 10.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $630,863 | - | - | - | 7.5% | |
| All other expenses | $544,071 | - | - | - | 6.4% | |
| Interest | $532,976 | - | - | - | 6.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Property Tax | $473,817 | - | - | - | 5.6% |
| Benefits paid to members | $441,589 | - | - | - | 5.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $403,325 | - | - | - | 4.8% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $233,638 | - | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Fees: management | $155,888 | - | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Insurance | $127,215 | - | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $121,111 | - | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Office Remodel | $34,497 | - | - | - | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | Engineering | $32,607 | - | - | - | 0.4% |
| Fees: legal | $28,714 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $21,475 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $16,716 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $12,215 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Information technology | $9,273 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $8,465,854 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $3,083,797 spent · pay $749,358 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Cost of Purchased Power | $910,197 | - | - | - | 29.5% |
| Other salaries and wages | $488,420 | - | - | - | 15.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $484,502 | - | - | - | 15.7% | |
| All other expenses | $337,441 | - | - | - | 10.9% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $192,916 | - | - | - | 6.3% | |
| Interest | $176,317 | - | - | - | 5.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Property Tax | $160,000 | - | - | - | 5.2% |
| Other employee benefits | $138,714 | - | - | - | 4.5% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $82,956 | - | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Fees: management | $50,328 | - | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $39,268 | - | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Engineering | $12,010 | - | - | - | 0.4% |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,987 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $4,278 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,463 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $3,083,797 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $8,395,274 spent · pay $2,389,737 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Cost of Purchased Power | $2,323,699 | - | - | - | 27.7% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,361,109 | - | - | - | 16.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $965,500 | - | - | - | 11.5% | |
| All other expenses | $627,193 | - | - | - | 7.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $593,356 | - | - | - | 7.1% | |
| Interest | $552,966 | - | - | - | 6.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Property Tax | $462,082 | - | - | - | 5.5% |
| Other employee benefits | $429,259 | - | - | - | 5.1% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $397,394 | - | - | - | 4.7% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $269,578 | - | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $132,044 | - | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Insurance | $114,552 | - | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: management | $61,387 | - | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $24,435 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Engineering | $20,826 | - | - | - | 0.2% |
| Office expenses | $19,079 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $17,267 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $15,515 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Information technology | $8,033 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $8,395,274 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $8,069,987 spent · pay $2,491,207 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Cost of Purchased Power | $2,358,693 | - | - | - | 29.2% |
| Other salaries and wages | $1,383,630 | - | - | - | 17.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,317,342 | - | - | - | 16.3% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $504,629 | - | - | - | 6.3% | |
| Interest | $496,988 | - | - | - | 6.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $436,452 | - | - | - | 5.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Property Tax | $429,014 | - | - | - | 5.3% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $273,240 | - | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $268,456 | - | - | - | 3.3% | |
| All other expenses | $155,672 | - | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $129,429 | - | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Engineering | $127,971 | - | - | - | 1.6% |
| Insurance | $102,553 | - | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Office expenses | $28,571 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Information technology | $17,434 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $14,322 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $14,297 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $11,294 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $8,069,987 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $7,862,591 spent · pay $2,305,277 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Cost of Purchased Power | $2,203,191 | - | - | - | 28.0% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,277,931 | - | - | - | 16.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $1,177,006 | - | - | - | 15.0% | |
| All other expenses | $624,959 | - | - | - | 7.9% | |
| Interest | $519,103 | - | - | - | 6.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $451,123 | - | - | - | 5.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Property Tax | $391,009 | - | - | - | 5.0% |
| Benefits paid to members | $322,963 | - | - | - | 4.1% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $278,199 | - | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $275,285 | - | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $123,664 | - | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Insurance | $99,045 | - | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Engineering | $42,465 | - | - | - | 0.5% |
| Office expenses | $21,172 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $19,125 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $14,376 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $12,994 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Information technology | $8,981 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $7,862,591 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $7,773,451 spent · pay $2,479,719 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Cost of Purchased Power | $2,041,814 | - | - | - | 26.3% |
| Other salaries and wages | $1,355,045 | - | - | - | 17.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,268,606 | - | - | - | 16.3% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $853,379 | - | - | - | 11.0% | |
| Interest | $549,782 | - | - | - | 7.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $463,578 | - | - | - | 6.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Property Tax | $379,076 | - | - | - | 4.9% |
| Pension plan contributions | $273,485 | - | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $263,283 | - | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $124,328 | - | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Insurance | $93,633 | - | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $31,986 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $22,705 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| All other expenses | $19,346 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $14,203 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $10,685 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Information technology | $8,517 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $7,773,451 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $0 | $18,458 | 1 |
| 2025 | $0 | $24,000 | 1 |
| 2020 | $0 | -$51,541 | 3 |
| 2016 | $0 | $253,729 | 1 |
| 2014 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| 2013 | $0 | $5,800 | 1 |
Largest awards · 5 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Department of the Army | Contract | ELECTRIC POWER DISTRIBUTION 221122 | FP4005-60511 - RECREATION MGMT NON LABOR | $18,458 |
| 2025 | Department of the Army | Contract | ELECTRIC POWER DISTRIBUTION 221122 | FP4005-60511 - RECREATION MGMT NON LABOR | $24,000 |
| 2020 | Bureau of Land Management | Contract | HIGHWAY, STREET, AND BRIDGE CONSTRUCTION 237310 | IGF::OT::IGF I-19 UNDERGROUND POWERLINE | -$51,541 |
| 2016 | Bureau of Land Management | Contract | HIGHWAY, STREET, AND BRIDGE CONSTRUCTION 237310 | IGF::OT::IGF I-19 UNDERGROUND POWERLINE | $253,729 |
| 2013 | U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service | Contract | ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS AND OTHER WIRING INSTALLATION CONTRACTORS 238210 | IGF::OT::IGF INSTALL ELECTRICAL FOR FT PECK BUNKHOUSE | $5,800 |
Comments