PALO ALTO SOCCER CLUB INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text PALO ALTO SOCCER CLUB INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2023. https://furp.org/org/palo-alto-soccer-club-inc-770251074. Retrieved 2026-11-08.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). PALO ALTO SOCCER CLUB INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2023]. Retrieved November 8, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/palo-alto-soccer-club-inc-770251074
MLA “PALO ALTO SOCCER CLUB INC.” furp.org, tax years 2014–2023, https://furp.org/org/palo-alto-soccer-club-inc-770251074. Accessed 8 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-08; covers tax years 2014–2023. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).
2023 · Form 990 · revenue $4.1M · expenses $4.0M · assets $1.3M
- EIN
- 77-0251074
- Address
- PO BOX 50831, PALO ALTO, CA 94303-0669
- NTEE code
- N64 Soccer (Recreation and Sports) published (IRS Business Master File, as N64Z)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- February 1997 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity, 509(a)(2)
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
To provide an opportunity for youths to participate in organized soccer in an environment that fosters amateur sports competition at the local and national level.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rodrigo January | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2019-2023 | $0 | $327,531 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
22 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amanda Mcmaster | President | 2021-2023 | 5 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Jonathan Chow | Treasurer | 2017-2023 | 10 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Edward Camareno | Vice President | 2017-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patricia Smith | Vice President | 2021-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Fiona Ashley | MGR COORDINATOR | 2022-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Edward Camarena (former) | Vice President | 2015-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Keith Rabkin (former) | Vice President | 2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Geoff Baker (former) | Board Member | 2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Natasha Parrett (former) | President | 2015-2020 | 5 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Jodie Craig (former) | Vice President | 2018-2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Solly Malchin (former) | MGR COORDINATOR | 2014-2020 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Neal Aronson (former) | OP DIRECTOR | 2014-2018 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tanya Zaghi (former) | MGR COORDINATOR | 2016-2018 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ron Calhoun (former) | Vice President | 2014-2017 | 8 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Lynette Philippe (former) | Treasurer | 2015-2016 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Colin Haysman (former) | Secretary | 2015-2016 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Drew Whitman (former) | Coordinator | 2016 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marcia Chang (former) | Secretary | 2015 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Leena Gill (former) | Prog Director | 2014-2015 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ed Camarena (former) | President | 2014 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Laura Landolfi (former) | Treasurer | 2014 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Margarita Mendez (former) | Board Member | 2014 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2023 · 6 people listed · none paid · 28 employees · 6 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amanda McMaster | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JONATHAN CHOW | Treasurer | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| EDWARD CAMARENO | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Patricia Smith | Vice President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Fiona Ashley | MGR COORDINATOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RODRIGO JANUARY | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid · 33 employees · 6 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amanda McMaster | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JONATHAN CHOW | Treasurer | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Fiona Ashley | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Edward Camarena | Vice President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 6 people listed · none paid · 36 employees · 6 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patricia U Smith | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN CHOW | Treasurer | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Amanda McMaster | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Keith Rabkin | Vice President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Geoff Baker | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Edward Camarena | MGR COORDINA | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $169K · 34 employees · 6 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RODRIGO JANUARY | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $168,610 | $0 | $0 | $168,610 | 1 |
| NATASHA PARRETT | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JONATHAN CHOW | Treasurer | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| EDWARD CAMARENO | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JODIE CRAIG | Vice President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SOLLY MALCHIN | MGR COORDINATOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $159K · 29 employees · 6 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RODRIGO JANUARY | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $158,921 | $0 | $0 | $158,921 | 1 |
| NATASHA PARRETT | President | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JONATHAN CHOW | Treasurer | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| EDWARD CAMARENO | Secretary | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JODIE CRAIG | Vice President | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SOLLY MALCHIN | MGR COORDINATOR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 150 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEAL ARONSON | OP DIRECTOR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SOLLY MALCHIN | PRO COORDINATOR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TANYA ZAGHI | MGR COORDINATOR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NATASHA PARRETT | President | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JONATHAN CHOW | Treasurer | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| EDWARD CAMARENO | Secretary | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JODIE CRAIG | Vice President | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 150 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEAL ARONSON | OPS DIRECTOR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TANYA ZAGHI | MGR COORDINATOR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SOLLY MALCHIN | Pro Coordinator | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NATASHA PARRETT | President | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JONATHAN CHOW | Treasurer | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| EDWARD CAMARENO | Secretary | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON CALHOUN | Vice President | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2016 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 150 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EDWARD CAMARENA | President | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNETTE PHILIPPE | Treasurer | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TANYA ZAGHI | MANAGER CORDINA | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON CALHOUN | Vice President | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| NEAL ARONSON | OPS DIRECTOR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NATASHA PARRETT | PR Director | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| COLIN HAYSMAN | Secretary | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SOLLY MALCHIN | PROG DIRECTORS | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DREW WHITMAN | Coordinator | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 150 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EDWARD CAMARENA | President | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNETTE PHILIPPE | Treasurer | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARCIA CHANG | Secretary | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON CALHOUN | Vice President | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| NEAL ARONSON | OPS DIRECTOR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NATASHA PARRETT | PR Director | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| COLIN HAYSMAN | New Init.r. | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SOLLY MALCHIN | MGR COORDINATOR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEENA GILL | Prog Director | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 150 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ED CAMARENA | President | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA LANDOLFI | Treasurer | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEENA GILL | Secretary | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON CALHOUN | Vice President | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| NEAL ARONSON | Board Member | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SOLLY MALCHIN | Board Member | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARITA MENDEZ | Board Member | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,081,627 | $4,049,139 | $1,332,452 | $1,332,452 | $74,177 | $3,609,293 | $0 | 28 | 6 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,339,740 | $3,544,377 | $1,299,964 | $1,299,964 | $34,343 | $2,973,328 | $0 | 33 | 6 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,213,188 | $2,912,118 | $1,504,601 | $1,504,601 | $370,360 | $2,647,360 | $0 | 36 | 6 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,765,997 | $2,624,869 | $1,550,331 | $1,203,531 | $296,493 | $2,464,250 | $0 | 34 | 6 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,802,429 | $2,670,544 | $1,062,124 | $1,062,403 | $62,082 | $2,747,080 | $0 | 29 | 6 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,763,769 | $2,533,875 | $930,518 | $930,518 | $44,522 | $2,722,913 | $0 | 0 | 150 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,913,619 | $2,213,218 | $700,624 | $700,624 | $140,048 | $1,813,388 | $0 | 0 | 150 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,329,757 | $1,704,283 | $1,000,223 | $1,000,223 | $138,398 | $2,209,419 | $0 | 0 | 150 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 150 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $949,714 | $912,727 | $380,887 | $380,887 | $5,048 | $944,666 | $0 | 0 | 150 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,295,145 | $1,261,205 | $343,900 | $343,900 | $8,150 | $1,286,975 | $0 | 0 | 150 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- SILICON VALLEY SOCCER ACADEMY Palo Alto, CA · 2 people in common (Amanda Mcmaster, Jonathan Chow)
- REDWOOD JUNIOR SOCCER LEAGUE Foster City, CA · 1 person in common (Amanda Mcmaster)
Funders of this organization
6 grantors reported grants to this organization, $117,037 in all, tax years 2017 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Total given | Grants | Latest year's amount | Latest year | Years given | Type | Match | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | $67,000 | 3 | $22,000 | 2024 | 2022-2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| DAFFY CHARITABLE FUND | $20,000 | 1 | $20,000 | 2023 | 2023 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | $16,000 | 1 | $16,000 | 2020 | 2020 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | $10,000 | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 | 2020 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| GORDON E AND BETTY I MOORE FOUNDATION | $4,000 | 3 | $980 | 2020 | 2017, 2020 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Palo Alto Soccer Club Inc” | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | $37 | 4 | $11 | 2023 | 2020-2023 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “PALO ALTO SOCCER CLUB INC” | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAN RAMON SOCCER CLUB INC | CA | N64 | $4,153,573 | $3,853,900 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $171,939 | Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| ALMADEN VALLEY SOCCER CLUB INC | CA | N64 | $4,840,250 | $4,365,858 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| DE ANZA FORCE SOCCER CLUB INC | CA | N64 | $3,661,081 | $2,485,668 | Co-Pres & Dir. | $376,000 | Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| TEMECULA UNITED SOCCER CLUB INC | CA | N64 | $2,663,354 | $2,458,493 | Director | $152,250 | Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MOUNTAIN VIEW LOS ALTOS SOCCER CLUB | CA | N64 | $6,481,595 | $6,424,411 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $231,750 | Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WALNUT CREEK SOCCER CLUB | CA | N64 | $3,601,005 | $3,580,342 | Administrator | $137,125 | Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| SUNNYVALE ALLIANCE SOCCER CLUB | CA | N64 | $2,208,340 | $2,111,566 | TECHNICAL DIRECTOR | $132,595 | Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FOLSOM SOCCER CLUB | CA | N64 | $2,420,106 | $2,486,577 | DIRECTOR OF COACHING | $151,634 | Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SAN JUAN SOCCER CLUB | CA | N64 | $3,144,055 | $2,717,406 | COACHING DIR | $163,500 | Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SACRAMENTO UNITED SOCCER CLUB | CA | N64 | $2,923,156 | $2,551,498 | TECHNICAL DI | $107,600 | Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE MARIN FOOTBALL CLUB | CA | N64 | $3,499,663 | $3,148,491 | Technical Director | $124,727 | Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| CALIFORNIA YOUTH SOCCER ASSOCIATION INC | CA | N64 | $3,037,838 | $2,909,444 | Executive Dir. | $250,295 | Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BEACH FUTBOL CLUB | CA | N64 | $7,717,658 | $8,201,060 | KEY EMPLOYEE | $205,087 | Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| FULLERTON RANGERS SOCCER CLUB | CA | N64 | $2,047,121 | $2,138,394 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EASTSHORE ALLIANCE FUTBOL CLUB INC | CA | N64 | $2,611,881 | $2,536,979 | Executive Dir. | $126,772 | Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MODESTO YOUTH SOCCER ASSOC INC | CA | N64 | $2,404,906 | $2,056,790 | Previous Ex Dir | $140,933 | Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA DEVELOPMENTAL SOCCER LEAGUE | CA | N64 | $5,639,319 | $4,056,497 | DIRECTOR | $160,000 | Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| SAN FRANCISCO GLENS JUNIOR SOCCER ASSOCIATION | CA | N64 | $3,582,167 | $3,047,311 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $256,125 | Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| FUNDACION GOL INTERNATIONAL SOCCER CULTURAL EXCHANGE FOUNDATION INC | CA | N64 | $2,111,007 | $2,284,679 | Director | $65,000 | Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ENCINITAS SOCCER LEAGUE | CA | N64 | $2,121,582 | $2,160,435 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $96,777 | Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CDA FUTBOL CLUB | CA | N64 | $3,026,065 | $3,080,914 | Vice President | $64,569 | Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PENINSULA SOCCER LEAGUE | CA | N64 | $4,766,588 | $4,640,026 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $168,333 | Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRAM CQ | CA | N64 | $2,742,232 | $2,184,511 | TREASURER | $6,600 | Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| LIVERMORE YOUTH SOCCER LEAGUE | CA | N64 | $2,710,885 | $3,102,549 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $141,706 | Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, same state |
| REBEL SOCCER LEAGUE | CA | N64 | $4,203,842 | $4,258,543 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2023 · Form 990 · $4,049,139 spent · pay $1,497,679 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,360,334 | $880,518 | $479,816 | - | 33.6% | |
| All other expenses | $930,377 | $715,912 | $214,465 | - | 23.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Contract Labor Expense | $721,311 | $669,261 | $52,050 | - | 17.8% |
| Other (as described) | Professional Fees | $396,330 | $350,011 | $46,319 | - | 9.8% |
| Other (as described) | Field Usage Fees Expense | $278,876 | $277,727 | $1,149 | - | 6.9% |
| Other (as described) | Registration Fees Expense | $157,628 | $127,542 | $30,086 | - | 3.9% |
| Payroll taxes | $137,345 | $88,844 | $48,501 | - | 3.4% | |
| Insurance | $47,518 | $1,753 | $45,765 | - | 1.2% | |
| Travel | $10,766 | $4,615 | $6,151 | - | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $8,654 | - | $8,654 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $390,982 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $4,049,139 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $3,544,377 spent · pay $1,678,192 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,561,552 | $1,097,947 | $463,605 | - | 44.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Contract labor | $640,004 | $591,958 | $48,046 | - | 18.1% |
| All other expenses | $620,201 | $415,352 | $204,849 | - | 17.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Registration expense | $214,963 | $171,963 | $43,000 | - | 6.1% |
| Other (as described) | SVSA program expense | $198,353 | $198,353 | - | - | 5.6% |
| Payroll taxes | $116,640 | $82,011 | $34,629 | - | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Professional fees | $115,146 | $84,673 | $30,473 | - | 3.2% |
| Insurance | $45,335 | $1,617 | $43,718 | - | 1.3% | |
| Travel | $24,319 | $402 | $23,917 | - | 0.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $7,864 | - | $7,864 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $331,205 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $3,544,377 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $2,912,118 spent · pay $1,605,693 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,488,732 | $1,014,296 | $474,436 | - | 51.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Contract labor | $457,316 | $418,151 | $39,165 | - | 15.7% |
| All other expenses | $333,091 | $198,494 | $133,968 | $629 | 11.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Field usage fees | $190,753 | $190,753 | - | - | 6.6% |
| Other (as described) | Registration expense | $180,611 | $180,611 | - | - | 6.2% |
| Payroll taxes | $116,961 | $79,687 | $37,274 | - | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Professional fees | $88,087 | $16,413 | $71,674 | - | 3.0% |
| Insurance | $40,508 | $1,470 | $39,038 | - | 1.4% | |
| Travel | $9,064 | $8,141 | $923 | - | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $6,995 | $3,178 | $3,817 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $151,343 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,912,118 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $2,624,869 spent · pay $1,663,441 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,535,181 | $1,259,242 | $275,939 | - | 58.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Contract labor | $386,623 | $339,298 | $47,325 | - | 14.7% |
| All other expenses | $193,575 | $146,235 | $38,926 | $8,414 | 7.4% | |
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARSHIPS | $131,987 | $131,987 | - | - | 5.0% |
| Payroll taxes | $128,260 | $105,206 | $23,054 | - | 4.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Field usage fees | $80,898 | $80,898 | - | - | 3.1% |
| Other (as described) | Byga & Stripe processing | $66,792 | - | $66,792 | - | 2.5% |
| Insurance | $36,080 | $3,000 | $33,080 | - | 1.4% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $29,000 | $29,000 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $25,809 | $16,279 | $9,530 | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,031 | $2,075 | $4,956 | - | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,882 | $339 | $1,543 | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $1,602 | $1,602 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $149 | - | $149 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,624,869 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $2,670,544 spent · pay $1,417,983 · grants $0 · events $7,435
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,312,187 | $1,074,889 | $237,298 | - | 49.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Contract labor | $442,817 | $386,447 | $56,370 | - | 16.6% |
| Other (as described) | Registration expense | $207,088 | $207,088 | - | - | 7.8% |
| All other expenses | $203,279 | $76,658 | $126,621 | - | 7.6% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $151,851 | $151,851 | - | - | 5.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Field usage fees | $131,018 | $131,018 | - | - | 4.9% |
| Payroll taxes | $105,796 | $86,664 | $19,132 | - | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | volunteer support | $48,251 | $48,251 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Insurance | $36,533 | - | $36,533 | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $12,325 | - | $12,325 | - | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $7,487 | $1,671 | $5,816 | - | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,210 | - | $5,210 | - | 0.2% | |
| Information technology | $3,426 | - | $3,426 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,950 | - | $1,950 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,326 | - | $1,326 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $7,435 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,670,544 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $2,533,875 spent · pay $505,310 · grants $0 · events $4,316
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Contract labor | $1,343,012 | $1,295,812 | $47,200 | - | 53.0% |
| Other salaries and wages | $463,526 | $399,976 | $63,550 | - | 18.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Registration expense | $244,021 | $244,021 | - | - | 9.6% |
| All other expenses | $182,425 | $106,205 | $76,220 | - | 7.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Field usage fees | $128,923 | $128,923 | - | - | 5.1% |
| Other (as described) | Silicon Valley Soccer Academy | $105,300 | $105,300 | - | - | 4.2% |
| Payroll taxes | $41,784 | $36,055 | $5,729 | - | 1.6% | |
| Insurance | $18,894 | - | $18,894 | - | 0.7% | |
| Travel | $4,062 | $1,851 | $2,211 | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,928 | - | $1,928 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $4,316 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,533,875 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $2,213,218 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $40,205
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Coaching fees | $1,478,112 | $1,478,112 | - | - | 66.8% |
| All other expenses | $357,212 | $317,932 | $39,280 | - | 16.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Director of Coaching | $188,000 | $188,000 | - | - | 8.5% |
| Other (as described) | Field usage fees | $102,540 | $102,540 | - | - | 4.6% |
| Other (as described) | Silicon Valley Soccer Academy | $76,500 | $76,500 | - | - | 3.5% |
| Advertising and promotion | $6,049 | - | $6,049 | - | 0.3% | |
| Insurance | $2,551 | - | $2,551 | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $2,254 | - | $2,254 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $40,205 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,213,218 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $1,704,283 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $18,322
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Coaching fees | $1,069,812 | $1,069,812 | - | - | 62.8% |
| All other expenses | $271,776 | $220,547 | $51,229 | - | 15.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Director of Coaching | $174,369 | $174,369 | - | - | 10.2% |
| Other (as described) | Field usage fees | $94,219 | $94,219 | - | - | 5.5% |
| Other (as described) | Referee expenses | $86,028 | $86,028 | - | - | 5.0% |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,422 | - | $4,422 | - | 0.3% | |
| Insurance | $2,506 | - | $2,506 | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $1,151 | - | $1,151 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $18,322 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,704,283 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $912,727 spent · pay $0 · grants $5,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Coaching Director and Staff | $678,613 | $678,613 | - | - | 74.4% |
| All other expenses | $109,641 | $107,888 | - | $1,753 | 12.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Youth Development Program | $49,065 | $49,065 | - | - | 5.4% |
| Other (as described) | Referee Expenses | $36,104 | $36,104 | - | - | 4.0% |
| Other (as described) | Field Expenses | $33,249 | $33,249 | - | - | 3.6% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $5,000 | $5,000 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $958 | - | $958 | - | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $97 | - | $97 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $912,727 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $1,261,205 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,150 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Coaching Director and Staff | $878,660 | $878,660 | - | - | 69.7% |
| All other expenses | $170,630 | $163,455 | $1,547 | $5,628 | 13.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Field Expenses | $93,687 | $93,687 | - | - | 7.4% |
| Other (as described) | Youth Development Program | $59,763 | $59,763 | - | - | 4.7% |
| Other (as described) | Referee Expenses | $54,600 | $54,600 | - | - | 4.3% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $3,150 | $3,150 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $715 | - | $715 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,261,205 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
State business registration
- PALO ALTO SOCCER CLUB INC CA, Employee benefit plan sponsor (Form 5500), Filed for plan year 2025
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Also on this site Fuzzy
| Record | Name as filed | Where | Dataset | Matched by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | PALO ALTO SOCCER CLUB INC | CA | Form 5500 (employee benefit plans) | EIN (EXACT) |
Matched by name (and state) or EIN only; a shared name is not proof of the same person or organization.
Comments