UPWARD BOUND COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text UPWARD BOUND COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2016–2025. https://furp.org/org/upward-bound-community-development-corporation-760657674. Retrieved 2026-11-07.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). UPWARD BOUND COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2016–2025]. Retrieved November 7, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/upward-bound-community-development-corporation-760657674
MLA “UPWARD BOUND COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION.” furp.org, tax years 2016–2025, https://furp.org/org/upward-bound-community-development-corporation-760657674. Accessed 7 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-07; covers tax years 2016–2025. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $415K · expenses $318K · assets $621K
- EIN
- 76-0657674
- Address
- 7304 HOMESTEAD RD, HOUSTON, TX 77028-3027
- Website
- www.upwardboundcdc.org
- NTEE code
- E40 Reproductive Health Care Facilities and Allied Services (Health Care) published (IRS Business Master File)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- April 2014 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt: reinstated May 15, 2010 after an automatic revocation on May 15, 2010 IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity, 509(a)(2)
- Principal officer
- Anderson Evans (its 2020 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2020 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
To serve the community from a position of positive intervention through individual initiative and joint collaboration for education, social services, workforce development and capital improvements.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grace Allen | Director | 2023-2025 | $26,000 | $97,588 | 1 |
| Le'Jai Joseph | Director | 2025 | $24,500 | $24,500 | 1 |
| Angel Pinson (former) | 2021-2023 | $38,000 | $159,822 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
9 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kimona Dixon | Board of Director | 2021-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anderson Evans | Board of Director | 2021-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eva Tuggles | Board of Director | 2021-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brandalynn Lugo | Board of Director | 2021-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Luis Lugo | Board of Director | 2021-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Steve W Hall (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Georgia Johnson (former) | TREASURER | 2016 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bertha Vaughns (former) | SECRETARY | 2016 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Edward Gantt (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 7 people listed · 2 paid, $50K · 11 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grace Allen | Director | - | $26,000 | $0 | $0 | $26,000 | 1 |
| Le'Jai Joseph | Director | - | $24,500 | $0 | $0 | $24,500 | 1 |
| Kimona Dixon | Board of Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Anderson Evans | Board of Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Eva Tuggles | Board of Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brandalynn Lugo | Board of Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Luis Lugo | Board of Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $48K · 16 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grace Allen | Director | - | $48,000 | $0 | $0 | $48,000 | 1 |
| Kimona Dixon | Board of Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Anderson Evans | Board of Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Eva Tuggles | Board of Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brandalynn Lugo | Board of Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Luis Lugo | Board of Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 7 people listed · 2 paid, $62K · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Angel Pinson | - | $38,000 | $0 | $0 | $38,000 | 1 | |
| Grace Allen | - | $23,588 | $0 | $0 | $23,588 | 1 | |
| Kimona Dixon | Board of Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brandalynn Lugo | Board of Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Eva Tuggles | Board of Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Luis Lugo | Board of Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Anderson Evans | President | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $78K · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Angel Pinson | Board of Director | - | $77,791 | $0 | $0 | $77,791 | 1 |
| Kimona Dixon | Board of Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brandalynn Lugo | Board of Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Anderson Evans | President | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Eva Tuggles | Board of Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Luis Lugo | Board of Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $44K · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Angel Pinson | Board of Director | - | $44,031 | $0 | $0 | $44,031 | 1 |
| Kimona Dixon | Board of Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brandalynn Lugo | Board of Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Anderson Evans | President | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Eva Tuggles | Board of Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Luis Lugo | Board of Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR STEVE W HALL | DIRECTOR | 20 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGIA JOHNSON | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BERTHA VAUGHNS | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD GANTT | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $415,044 | $317,795 | $621,201 | $621,201 | $126,852 | $288,192 | $50,500 | 11 | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $223,854 | $303,084 | $502,443 | $502,443 | $223,854 | $0 | $48,000 | 16 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $617,179 | $326,048 | $575,744 | $494,685 | $617,179 | $0 | $61,588 | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $643,325 | $421,038 | $264,826 | $203,554 | $643,325 | $0 | $77,791 | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $259,915 | $278,648 | $46,072 | -$18,733 | $259,915 | $0 | $44,031 | 0 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $0 | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $83,950 in all, tax years 2020 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Total given | Grants | Latest year's amount | Latest year | Years given | Type | Match | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHELL USA COMPANY FOUNDATION | $66,400 | 7 | $9,800 | 2023 | 2020-2023 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Upward Bound Community Development Corporation”, “UPWARD BOUND COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION” | show |
| COLLABORATIVE FOR CHILDREN | $17,550 | 1 | $17,550 | 2020 | 2020 | Public charity | Exact | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GRAYSON COUNTY CRISIS PREGNANCY CENTER | TX | E40 | $490,842 | $503,500 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code E40, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CRISIS PREGNANCY CENTER OF BAYTOWN | TX | E40 | $449,695 | $362,233 | Member | $0 | Same NTEE code E40, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOPE PREGNANCY CENTERS OF BRAZOS VALLEY INC | TX | E40 | $585,421 | $676,418 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code E40, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COMMUNITY PREGNANCY CENTER OF PASADENA | TX | E40 | $313,387 | $303,783 | Executive Director | $52,500 | Same NTEE code E40, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CROSS TIMBERS PREGNANCY CARE CENTER INC | TX | E40 | $563,168 | $431,977 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code E40, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PREGNANCY RESOURCE CENTER OF GRAND PRAIRIE | TX | E40 | $226,146 | $237,352 | Executive Director | $45,000 | Same NTEE code E40, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BRAZOS PREGNANCY CENTER INC | TX | E40 | $571,601 | $497,840 | EXECUTIVE DI | $31,895 | Same NTEE code E40, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ADRIA WOMENS HEALTH | TX | E40 | $219,640 | $415,833 | Executive Director | $50,000 | Same NTEE code E40, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LIFE TALK RESOURCE CENTER | TX | E40 | $367,930 | $328,119 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code E40, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BLUE HAVEN RANCH | TX | E40 | $621,607 | $699,748 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $49,000 | Same NTEE code E40, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PREGNANCY CARE CENTER OF SOUTHEAST TEXAS | TX | E40 | $330,081 | $389,392 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $51,700 | Same NTEE code E40, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CRISIS PREGNANCY CENTER OF SOUTHWEST HOUSTON INC | TX | E40 | $272,847 | $356,217 | Board Member | $0 | Same NTEE code E40, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BULVERDE SPRING BRANCH PREGNANCY CARE CENTER INC | TX | E40 | $511,906 | $356,801 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code E40, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BORGER AREA CRISIS PREGNANCY CENTER INC | TX | E40 | $229,826 | $222,176 | Exec. Director | $39,038 | Same NTEE code E40, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TRUCHOICE PREGNANCY RESOURCE CENTER | TX | E40 | $806,405 | $653,370 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code E40, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TOP O TEXAS CRISIS PREGNANCY CENTER | TX | E40 | $483,394 | $172,373 | EXECUTIVE DI | $32,500 | Same NTEE code E40, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WOMEN & INFANTS DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION | RI | E40 | $593,340 | $579,227 | DIRECTOR - PRESIDENT/CEO/CNE | $2,192,482 | Same NTEE code E40, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY PREGNANCY CENTER OF CARSON CITY | NV | E40 | $728,802 | $750,649 | Executive Director | $90,238 | Same NTEE code E40, revenue within 2x |
| THE BRIDGE WELLNESS SOUTH CORPORATION | GA | E40 | $466,819 | $558,971 | Not reported | $0 | Same NTEE code E40, revenue within 2x |
| EXPECTATIONS WOMENS CENTER | PA | E40 | $639,879 | $658,819 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code E40, revenue within 2x |
| SOUTH SEATTLE WOMENS HEALTH FOUNDATION | WA | E40 | $671,375 | $866,889 | Exective Director | $64,324 | Same NTEE code E40, revenue within 2x |
| CABARRUS WOMENS CENTER INC | NC | E40 | $421,449 | $594,170 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $63,321 | Same NTEE code E40, revenue within 2x |
| PREGNANCY CENTER OF SCHUYLKILL COUNTY DBA JEWEL WOMENS CENTER | PA | E40 | $323,933 | $285,705 | EXECUTIVE DI | $33,462 | Same NTEE code E40, revenue within 2x |
| A PREGNANCY RESOURCE CENTER OF NE COLORADO | CO | E40 | $457,487 | $341,129 | Vice President | $0 | Same NTEE code E40, revenue within 2x |
| ABC LIFE CENTER INCORPORATED | PA | E40 | $283,897 | $216,612 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $47,904 | Same NTEE code E40, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $317,795 spent · pay $232,071 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $181,571 | $181,571 | - | - | 57.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $50,500 | $50,500 | - | - | 15.9% | |
| All other expenses | $39,895 | $39,895 | $0 | $0 | 12.6% | |
| Other (as described) | RENT | $22,000 | $22,000 | - | - | 6.9% |
| Other (as described) | Food | $12,718 | $12,718 | - | - | 4.0% |
| Other (as described) | Curriculum | $5,482 | $5,482 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Insurance | $4,149 | $4,149 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Gas | $1,480 | $1,480 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Total | $317,795 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $303,084 spent · pay $237,944 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $237,944 | $237,944 | - | - | 78.5% | |
| Other (as described) | RENT | $24,000 | $24,000 | - | - | 7.9% |
| All other expenses | $16,819 | $16,819 | $0 | $0 | 5.5% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $14,110 | $14,110 | - | - | 4.7% |
| Insurance | $4,921 | $4,921 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | CURRICULUM | $3,462 | $3,462 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Other (as described) | GAS | $1,828 | $1,828 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Total | $303,084 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $326,048 spent · pay $239,862 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $239,862 | $239,862 | - | - | 73.6% | |
| All other expenses | $32,964 | $32,964 | $0 | $0 | 10.1% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $31,065 | $31,065 | - | - | 9.5% |
| Other (as described) | CURRICULUM | $8,782 | $8,782 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Insurance | $6,489 | $6,489 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | RENT | $5,000 | $5,000 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Other (as described) | GAS | $1,886 | $1,886 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Total | $326,048 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $421,038 spent · pay $247,503 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $247,503 | $247,503 | - | - | 58.8% | |
| All other expenses | $80,351 | $80,351 | $0 | $0 | 19.1% | |
| Other (as described) | RENT | $45,000 | $45,000 | - | - | 10.7% |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $38,623 | $38,623 | - | - | 9.2% |
| Other (as described) | CURRICULUM | $8,563 | $8,563 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Other (as described) | GAS | $998 | $998 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Total | $421,038 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $278,648 spent · pay $143,919 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $143,919 | $143,919 | - | - | 51.6% | |
| Other (as described) | RENT | $90,000 | $90,000 | - | - | 32.3% |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $25,148 | $25,148 | - | - | 9.0% |
| All other expenses | $12,962 | $12,962 | $0 | $0 | 4.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,200 | - | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | CURRICULUM | $2,831 | $2,831 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | GAS | $588 | $588 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Total | $278,648 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
State business registration
- UPWARD BOUND COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION TX, CN, Active franchise taxpayer (SOS status R), formed 2001-01-03
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments