MACDONALD-PETERSON FOUNDATION

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text MACDONALD-PETERSON FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://furp.org/org/macdonald-peterson-foundation-760430319. Retrieved 2026-11-04.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). MACDONALD-PETERSON FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved November 4, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/macdonald-peterson-foundation-760430319

MLA “MACDONALD-PETERSON FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2024, https://furp.org/org/macdonald-peterson-foundation-760430319. Accessed 4 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-04; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $1.0M · expenses $639K · assets $13.6M

EIN
76-0430319
Address
1 RIVERWAY STE 1900, HOUSTON, TX 77056-1951
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
September 1994 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Private non-operating foundation
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 6 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

6 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Diana Macdonald Moore PRESIDENT2020-2024 0 $0 reported 1
William T Miller VICE PRESIDENT/TREASURER2020-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Kathirene Zoe Peterson White DIRECTOR2020-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Kristin Marie Clarke VICE PRESIDENT2020-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Roderick Nicholas Peterson SECRETARY2020-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Erik G Peterson (former) PRESIDENT/TREASURER2020-2022 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DIANA MACDONALD MOORE PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
WILLIAM T MILLER VICE PRESIDENT/TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
KATHIRENE ZOE PETERSON WHITE DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
KRISTIN MARIE CLARKE VICE PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
RODERICK NICHOLAS PETERSON SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
2023 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DIANA MACDONALD MOORE PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
WILLIAM T MILLER VICE PRESIDENT/TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
KATHIRENE ZOE PETERSON WHITE DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
KRISTIN MARIE CLARKE VICE PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
RODERICK NICHOLAS PETERSON SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
2022 · 6 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ERIK G PETERSON PRESIDENT/TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
WILLIAM T MILLER VICE PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
DIANA MACDONALD MOORE VICE PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
KATHIRENE ZOE PETERSON WHITE DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
KRISTIN MARIE CLARKE SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
RODERICK NICHOLAS PETERSON DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
2021 · 6 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ERIK G PETERSON PRESIDENT/TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
WILLIAM T MILLER VICE PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
DIANA MACDONALD MOORE VICE PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
KATHIRENE ZOE PETERSON WHITE DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
KRISTIN MARIE CLARKE SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
RODERICK NICHOLAS PETERSON DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
2020 · 6 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ERIK G PETERSON PRESIDENT/TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
WILLIAM T MILLER VICE PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
DIANA MACDONALD MOORE VICE PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
KATHIRENE ZOE PETERSON WHITE DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
KRISTIN MARIE CLARKE SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
RODERICK NICHOLAS PETERSON DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2024 · 37 grants to organizations · $540K
2023 · 36 grants to organizations · $480K
2022 · 38 grants to organizations · $480K
2021 · 38 grants to organizations · $490K
2020 · 37 grants to organizations · $470K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990PF period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,043,807$638,633 $13,560,882$13,514,460 -- $0--
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$127,760$646,743 $13,628,685$13,109,286 -- $0--
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$682,582$632,227 $13,628,999$13,628,269 -- $0--
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$3,308,231$592,172 $13,578,644$13,577,914 -- $0--
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$601,406$588,805 $10,862,585$10,861,855 -- $0--

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (66)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
MACDONALD FOUNDATIONWIT22 $1,079,125$751,410 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MACDONALD STEWART FOUNDATIONNot reported $1,140,191$2,393,766 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$149,176 Similar name, revenue within 2x
PETERS FOUNDATIONAZT20 $893,093$178,481 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JOHN & LINDA MACDONALD FOUNDATIONCAZ99 $1,250,118$1,238,598 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JOHN R PETERSON FOUNDATIONCAT20 $728,170$1,166,774 President/CEO$130,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MCDONALD-ANDERSON FOUNDATION INCFLT01 $1,372,294$2,224,125 CHAIRMAN/SECRETARY$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MCDONALD JONSSON FOUNDATIONWAT20 $1,315,529$216 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
PETER R MARSH FOUNDATIONWAT23 $1,636,203$1,246,864 FOUNDER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
PETER MAGNONE FOUNDATIONNJT20 $550,691$65,769 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ANN PETERS FOUNDATIONTXNot reported $281,726$385,518 PRESIDENT$225,000 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
MACDONALD FAM FOUNDATIONCANot reported $2,802,171$7,262,338 TRUSTEE$169,872 Similar name, revenue within 5x
HOLLY PETERSON FOUNDATIONNYT22 $424,141$1,776,371 DIRECTOR, CHAIRWOMAN,PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
PETERSON FAMILY FOUNDATIONWAT20 $255,000$244,510 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
PETERSON FAMILY FOUNDATIONVAS21 $4,431,642$6,342,554 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
MACDONALD FAMILY FOUNDATION INCNJT22 $228,386$286,139 VP/DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
GE MCDONALD FOUNDATIONMTP12 $488,473$230,840 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
MICHAEL A PETERSON FOUNDATIONNYT20 $262,727$477,840 DIRECTOR, CHAIRMAN, PRES, SECY$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
ST PETERS FOUNDATIONNJNot reported $2,988,665$3,423,748 TRUSTEE$2,051,343 Similar name, revenue within 5x
JAMES S PETERSON FOUNDATIONNYT20 $344,980$431,917 DIRECTOR, CHAIRMAN, PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
PETER MAYHEW FOUNDATIONTXNot reported $118,129$223,090 Executive Director$20,000 Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state
DAVID R MACDONALD FOUNDATIONNCT22 $121,656$163,744 VP & TREASURER$38,500 Similar name, revenue within 10x
PETERSON FAMILY FOUNDATIONMIT22 $205,335$198,055 SECRETARY/TR$6,000 Similar name, revenue within 10x
PETERSON FAMILY FOUNDATIONPAT20 $123,750$40,260 TRUSTEE$29,628 Similar name, revenue within 10x
MICHAEL L PETERSON FOUNDATIONIAT20 $7,755,460$856,167 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
ST PETERS FOUNDATIONCAT22 $114,816$17,412 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 66 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FORD FOUNDATION Private foundation$200,0001 12018–2018 PETER G PETERSON FOUNDATION
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$182,55011 32016–2024 ST PETERS FOUNDATION; DAVID R MACDONALD FOUNDATION; PETER MAYHEW FOUNDATION
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$120,0024 22014–2024 PETER R MARSH FOUNDATION; ST PETERS FOUNDATION
PAUL J LOMBARDI CHARITABLE TR Private foundation$101,7925 12021–2025 ST PETERS FOUNDATION
PAULA AND WILLIAM J MARINO FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$100,0001 12012–2012 ST PETERS FOUNDATION
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$67,5006 12018–2024 ST PETERS FOUNDATION
JAMES J OCONNELL FUND Private foundation$55,0595 12016–2024 ST PETERS FOUNDATION
BLANCHE AND IRVING LAURIE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$50,0001 12019–2019 ST PETERS FOUNDATION
FOCUS AUTISM INC Private foundation$40,4763 12012–2014 ST PETERS FOUNDATION
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$31,0003 12014–2016 ST PETERS FOUNDATION
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$17,2542 12023–2025 ST PETERS FOUNDATION
CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA DAF sponsor$14,2501 12024–2024 ST PETERS FOUNDATION
FISH FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$10,0001 12014–2014 ST PETERS FOUNDATION
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$8,5361 12019–2019 PETER MAYHEW FOUNDATION
CHUBB CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation$5,5003 12020–2023 ST PETERS FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990PF · $638,633 spent · pay $0 · grants $540,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $540,000 84.6%
Other expenses $80,851 12.7%
Fees: accounting $17,782 2.8%
Total$638,633100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990PF · $646,743 spent · pay $0 · grants $480,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $480,000 74.2%
Taxes $78,896 12.2%
Other expenses $72,302 11.2%
Fees: accounting $15,545 2.4%
Total$646,743100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $632,227 spent · pay $0 · grants $480,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $480,000 75.9%
Other expenses $75,031 11.9%
Taxes $47,808 7.6%
Fees: accounting $29,388 4.6%
Total$632,227100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $592,172 spent · pay $0 · grants $490,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $490,000 82.7%
Other expenses $57,863 9.8%
Fees: accounting $34,250 5.8%
Taxes $10,059 1.7%
Total$592,172100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $588,805 spent · pay $0 · grants $470,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $470,000 79.8%
Other expenses $77,017 13.1%
Taxes $21,425 3.6%
Fees: accounting $20,363 3.5%
Total$588,805100%

View the filing

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.