JACK AND NANNERL H RYAN FOUNDATION

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text JACK AND NANNERL H RYAN FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/jack-and-nannerl-h-ryan-foundation-751944774. Retrieved 2026-11-08.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). JACK AND NANNERL H RYAN FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved November 8, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/jack-and-nannerl-h-ryan-foundation-751944774

MLA “JACK AND NANNERL H RYAN FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/jack-and-nannerl-h-ryan-foundation-751944774. Accessed 8 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-08; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).

2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $90K · expenses $27K · assets $754K

EIN
75-1944774
Address
2004 WING POINT LN, PLANO, TX 75093-2511
NTEE code
B82 Scholarships, Student Financial Aid Services, Awards (Education) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.80; not an IRS classification)
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
September 1984 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Private non-operating foundation
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 6 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

6 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Gayle Markey EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR2017-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Shannon Pintor SECRETARY2017-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Ann E O'Neal DIRECTOR2010-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Lauren Allison DIRECTOR2017-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Shannon Allison (former) VICE PRESIDENT2010-2012 15 $0 reported 1
Gayle Allison (former) SECRETARY2010-2012 15 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GAYLE MARKEY EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
SHANNON PINTOR SECRETARY1 $0-$0 $01
ANN E O'NEAL DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
LAUREN ALLISON DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GAYLE MARKEY EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
SHANNON PINTOR SECRETARY1 $0-$0 $01
ANN E O'NEAL DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
LAUREN ALLISON DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANN E O'NEAL EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
SHANNON PINTOR SECRETARY1 $0-$0 $01
GAYLE MARKEY DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
LAUREN ALLISON DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANN E O'NEAL EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
SHANNON PINTOR SECRETARY1 $0-$0 $01
GAYLE MARKEY DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
LAUREN ALLISON DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANN E O'NEAL EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
SHANNON PINTOR SECRETARY1 $0-$0 $01
GAYLE MARKEY DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
LAUREN ALLISON DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANN E O'NEAL EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
SHANNON PINTOR SECRETARY1 $0-$0 $01
GAYLE MARKEY DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
LAUREN ALLISON DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2018 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANN E O'NEAL EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
SHANNON PINTOR SECRETARY1 $0-$0 $01
GAYLE MARKEY DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
LAUREN ALLISON DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2017 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANN E O'NEAL EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
SHANNON PINTOR SECRETARY1 $0-$0 $01
GAYLE MARKEY DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
LAUREN ALLISON DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2012 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANN E O'NEAL PRESIDENT15 $0-$0 $01
SHANNON ALLISON VICE PRESIDENT15 $0-$0 $01
GAYLE ALLISON SECRETARY15 $0-$0 $01
2011 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANN E O'NEAL PRESIDENT15 $0-$0 $01
SHANNON ALLISON VICE PRESIDENT15 $0-$0 $01
GAYLE ALLISON SECRETARY15 $0-$0 $01
2010 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANN E O'NEAL PRESIDENT15 $0-$0 $01
SHANNON ALLISON VICE PRESI15 $0-$0 $01
GAYLE ALLISON SECRETARY15 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2024 · 1 grant to organizations · $11K
2023 · 2 grants to organizations · $42K
2022 · 2 grants to organizations · $45K
2021 · 1 grant to organizations · $42K
2020 · 1 grant to organizations · $42K
2019 · 2 grants to organizations · $40K
2018 · 1 grant to organizations · $40K
2017 · 1 grant to organizations · $40K
2012 · 2 grants to organizations · $45K
2011 · 1 grant to organizations · $45K
2010 · 2 grants to organizations · $48K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990PF period ending 2025-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$89,943$27,290 $754,412$754,412 -- $0--
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2024-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$72,046$61,325 $691,759$691,759 -- $0--
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$41,538$61,210 $681,906$681,906 -- $0--
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$93,435$61,616 $703,197$703,197 -- $0--
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$73,802$57,679 $671,378$671,378 -- $0--
2019 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$25,937$54,183 $655,255$655,255 -- $0--
2018 · Form 990PF period ending 2019-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$27,622$54,337 $683,501$683,501 -- $0--
2017 · Form 990PF period ending 2018-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$11,336$52,881 $710,216$710,216 -- $0--
2012 · Form 990PF period ending 2013-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$105,604$56,478 $874,519$849,519 -- $0--
2011 · Form 990PF period ending 2012-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$23,191$46,145 $800,393$800,393 -- $0--
2010 · Form 990PF period ending 2011-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$11,879$49,758 $823,347$823,347 -- $0--

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
JACK AND NANCY MUNSON FOUNDATIONTXNot reported $100,868$195,784 ASSISTANT SECRETARY/DIRECTOR$132 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
JACK P AND ANNE R SMITH FOUNDATIONDET22 $167,170$969,422 Pres, Sec, Treas, Dir$36,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JAMES AND ANGELA RYAN FOUNDATIONPAT22 $84,847$40,204 MANAGER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JACK AND JAN REDDING FOUNDATIONTXT20 $306,885$37,336 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
JACK AND TRICIA RYAN FAMILY FOUNDATIONNYT22 $602,381$227,399 TREASURER/SECRETARY/DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
JACK AND ROBIN HAKE FOUNDATIONMOT20 $2,329,846$1,486,337 SECRETARY, TREASURER & DIR$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x

Who funds organizations like this

Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990PF · $27,290 spent · pay $0 · grants $11,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees: other professional $13,576 49.7%
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $11,000 40.3%
Taxes $1,613 5.9%
Fees: accounting $1,050 3.8%
Other expenses $51 0.2%
Total$27,290100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990PF · $61,325 spent · pay $0 · grants $42,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $42,500 69.3%
Fees: other professional $15,513 25.3%
Fees: accounting $2,600 4.2%
Taxes $667 1.1%
Other expenses $45 0.1%
Total$61,325100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $61,210 spent · pay $0 · grants $45,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $45,000 73.5%
Fees: other professional $11,986 19.6%
Fees: accounting $3,440 5.6%
Taxes $585 1.0%
Fees: legal $140 0.2%
Other expenses $59 0.1%
Total$61,210100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $61,616 spent · pay $0 · grants $42,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $42,000 68.2%
Fees: other professional $13,308 21.6%
Fees: accounting $3,840 6.2%
Taxes $2,403 3.9%
Other expenses $65 0.1%
Total$61,616100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $57,679 spent · pay $0 · grants $41,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $41,500 71.9%
Fees: other professional $12,429 21.5%
Fees: accounting $3,200 5.5%
Taxes $457 0.8%
Other expenses $93 0.2%
Total$57,679100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990PF · $54,183 spent · pay $0 · grants $40,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $40,000 73.8%
Fees: other professional $11,061 20.4%
Fees: accounting $2,721 5.0%
Taxes $360 0.7%
Other expenses $41 0.1%
Total$54,183100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990PF · $54,337 spent · pay $0 · grants $40,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $40,000 73.6%
Fees: other professional $10,895 20.1%
Fees: accounting $2,721 5.0%
Taxes $668 1.2%
Other expenses $53 0.1%
Total$54,337100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990PF · $52,881 spent · pay $0 · grants $40,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $40,000 75.6%
Fees: other professional $10,151 19.2%
Fees: accounting $2,425 4.6%
Taxes $257 0.5%
Other expenses $48 0.1%
Total$52,881100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990PF · $56,478 spent · pay $0 · grants $45,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $45,000 79.7%
Fees: other professional $10,089 17.9%
Fees: accounting $1,100 1.9%
Taxes $284 0.5%
Other expenses $5 0.0%
Total$56,478100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990PF · $46,145 spent · pay $0 · grants $45,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $45,000 97.5%
Fees: accounting $995 2.2%
Fees: other professional $150 0.3%
Total$46,145100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990PF · $49,758 spent · pay $0 · grants $48,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $48,500 97.5%
Fees: accounting $1,100 2.2%
Fees: other professional $150 0.3%
Other expenses $8 0.0%
Total$49,758100%

View the filing

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.