JACK AND NANNERL H RYAN FOUNDATION
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text JACK AND NANNERL H RYAN FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/jack-and-nannerl-h-ryan-foundation-751944774. Retrieved 2026-11-08.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). JACK AND NANNERL H RYAN FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved November 8, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/jack-and-nannerl-h-ryan-foundation-751944774
MLA “JACK AND NANNERL H RYAN FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/jack-and-nannerl-h-ryan-foundation-751944774. Accessed 8 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-08; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).
2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $90K · expenses $27K · assets $754K
- EIN
- 75-1944774
- Address
- 2004 WING POINT LN, PLANO, TX 75093-2511
- NTEE code
- B82 Scholarships, Student Financial Aid Services, Awards (Education) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.80; not an IRS classification)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- September 1984 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Private non-operating foundation
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 6 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
6 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gayle Markey | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2017-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shannon Pintor | SECRETARY | 2017-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ann E O'Neal | DIRECTOR | 2010-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lauren Allison | DIRECTOR | 2017-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shannon Allison (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2010-2012 | 15 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gayle Allison (former) | SECRETARY | 2010-2012 | 15 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GAYLE MARKEY | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHANNON PINTOR | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN E O'NEAL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAUREN ALLISON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GAYLE MARKEY | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHANNON PINTOR | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN E O'NEAL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAUREN ALLISON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANN E O'NEAL | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHANNON PINTOR | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GAYLE MARKEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAUREN ALLISON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANN E O'NEAL | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHANNON PINTOR | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GAYLE MARKEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAUREN ALLISON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANN E O'NEAL | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHANNON PINTOR | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GAYLE MARKEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAUREN ALLISON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANN E O'NEAL | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHANNON PINTOR | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GAYLE MARKEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAUREN ALLISON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANN E O'NEAL | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHANNON PINTOR | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GAYLE MARKEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAUREN ALLISON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANN E O'NEAL | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHANNON PINTOR | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GAYLE MARKEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAUREN ALLISON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANN E O'NEAL | PRESIDENT | 15 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHANNON ALLISON | VICE PRESIDENT | 15 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GAYLE ALLISON | SECRETARY | 15 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANN E O'NEAL | PRESIDENT | 15 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHANNON ALLISON | VICE PRESIDENT | 15 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GAYLE ALLISON | SECRETARY | 15 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANN E O'NEAL | PRESIDENT | 15 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHANNON ALLISON | VICE PRESI | 15 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GAYLE ALLISON | SECRETARY | 15 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 1 grant to organizations · $11K
2023 · 2 grants to organizations · $42K
2022 · 2 grants to organizations · $45K
2021 · 1 grant to organizations · $42K
2020 · 1 grant to organizations · $42K
2019 · 2 grants to organizations · $40K
2018 · 1 grant to organizations · $40K
2017 · 1 grant to organizations · $40K
2012 · 2 grants to organizations · $45K
2011 · 1 grant to organizations · $45K
2010 · 2 grants to organizations · $48K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $89,943 | $27,290 | $754,412 | $754,412 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $72,046 | $61,325 | $691,759 | $691,759 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $41,538 | $61,210 | $681,906 | $681,906 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $93,435 | $61,616 | $703,197 | $703,197 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $73,802 | $57,679 | $671,378 | $671,378 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $25,937 | $54,183 | $655,255 | $655,255 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $27,622 | $54,337 | $683,501 | $683,501 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $11,336 | $52,881 | $710,216 | $710,216 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $105,604 | $56,478 | $874,519 | $849,519 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $23,191 | $46,145 | $800,393 | $800,393 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2010 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $11,879 | $49,758 | $823,347 | $823,347 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JACK AND NANCY MUNSON FOUNDATION | TX | Not reported | $100,868 | $195,784 | ASSISTANT SECRETARY/DIRECTOR | $132 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JACK P AND ANNE R SMITH FOUNDATION | DE | T22 | $167,170 | $969,422 | Pres, Sec, Treas, Dir | $36,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JAMES AND ANGELA RYAN FOUNDATION | PA | T22 | $84,847 | $40,204 | MANAGER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JACK AND JAN REDDING FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $306,885 | $37,336 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| JACK AND TRICIA RYAN FAMILY FOUNDATION | NY | T22 | $602,381 | $227,399 | TREASURER/SECRETARY/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| JACK AND ROBIN HAKE FOUNDATION | MO | T20 | $2,329,846 | $1,486,337 | SECRETARY, TREASURER & DIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990PF · $27,290 spent · pay $0 · grants $11,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other professional | $13,576 | 49.7% | |
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $11,000 | 40.3% | |
| Taxes | $1,613 | 5.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,050 | 3.8% | |
| Other expenses | $51 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $27,290 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $61,325 spent · pay $0 · grants $42,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $42,500 | 69.3% | |
| Fees: other professional | $15,513 | 25.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,600 | 4.2% | |
| Taxes | $667 | 1.1% | |
| Other expenses | $45 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $61,325 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $61,210 spent · pay $0 · grants $45,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $45,000 | 73.5% | |
| Fees: other professional | $11,986 | 19.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,440 | 5.6% | |
| Taxes | $585 | 1.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $140 | 0.2% | |
| Other expenses | $59 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $61,210 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $61,616 spent · pay $0 · grants $42,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $42,000 | 68.2% | |
| Fees: other professional | $13,308 | 21.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,840 | 6.2% | |
| Taxes | $2,403 | 3.9% | |
| Other expenses | $65 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $61,616 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $57,679 spent · pay $0 · grants $41,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $41,500 | 71.9% | |
| Fees: other professional | $12,429 | 21.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,200 | 5.5% | |
| Taxes | $457 | 0.8% | |
| Other expenses | $93 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $57,679 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $54,183 spent · pay $0 · grants $40,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $40,000 | 73.8% | |
| Fees: other professional | $11,061 | 20.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,721 | 5.0% | |
| Taxes | $360 | 0.7% | |
| Other expenses | $41 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $54,183 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990PF · $54,337 spent · pay $0 · grants $40,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $40,000 | 73.6% | |
| Fees: other professional | $10,895 | 20.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,721 | 5.0% | |
| Taxes | $668 | 1.2% | |
| Other expenses | $53 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $54,337 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990PF · $52,881 spent · pay $0 · grants $40,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $40,000 | 75.6% | |
| Fees: other professional | $10,151 | 19.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,425 | 4.6% | |
| Taxes | $257 | 0.5% | |
| Other expenses | $48 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $52,881 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990PF · $56,478 spent · pay $0 · grants $45,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $45,000 | 79.7% | |
| Fees: other professional | $10,089 | 17.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,100 | 1.9% | |
| Taxes | $284 | 0.5% | |
| Other expenses | $5 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $56,478 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990PF · $46,145 spent · pay $0 · grants $45,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $45,000 | 97.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $995 | 2.2% | |
| Fees: other professional | $150 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $46,145 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990PF · $49,758 spent · pay $0 · grants $48,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $48,500 | 97.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,100 | 2.2% | |
| Fees: other professional | $150 | 0.3% | |
| Other expenses | $8 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $49,758 | 100% |
State business registration
- THE JACK AND NANNERL H. RYAN FOUNDATION TX, CN, Active franchise taxpayer (SOS status A), formed 1983-12-27
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments