MINDEN-BRACHFIELD WATER SUPPLY CORPORATION
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text MINDEN-BRACHFIELD WATER SUPPLY CORPORATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2017–2022. https://furp.org/org/minden-brachfield-water-supply-corporation-751555508. Retrieved 2026-11-05.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). MINDEN-BRACHFIELD WATER SUPPLY CORPORATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2017–2022]. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/minden-brachfield-water-supply-corporation-751555508
MLA “MINDEN-BRACHFIELD WATER SUPPLY CORPORATION.” furp.org, tax years 2017–2022, https://furp.org/org/minden-brachfield-water-supply-corporation-751555508. Accessed 5 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-05; covers tax years 2017–2022. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2022 · Form 990 · revenue $383K · expenses $310K · assets $1.4M
- EIN
- 75-1555508
- Address
- 11389 COUNTY ROAD 317 SOUTH, HENDERSON, TX 75654-0000
- NTEE code
- M99 Public Safety, Disaster Preparedness & Relief N.E.C. (Public Safety, Disaster Preparedness and Relief) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.50; not an IRS classification)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(12): benevolent life insurance or mutual company (association)
- Ruling date
- January 1983 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
PUMPING STORING AND DISTRIBUTION OF WATER TO MEMBERS OF THE WATER SUPPLY.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 8 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
8 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kim Orr | PRESIDENT | 2017-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Justin Richardson | VICE-PRESIDENT | 2017-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pat Hartman | SECRETARY | 2017-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dale Powell | DIRECTOR | 2017-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Patrick | DIRECTOR | 2017-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Daniel Chambers | DIRECTOR | 2017-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Stillwell | DIRECTOR | 2017-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Clifton (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2022 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KIM ORR | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUSTIN RICHARDSON | VICE-PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAT HARTMAN | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DALE POWELL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE PATRICK | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL CHAMBERS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM STILLWELL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KIM ORR | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUSTIN RICHARDSON | VICE-PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAT HARTMAN | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DALE POWELL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE PATRICK | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL CHAMBERS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM STILLWELL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DALE POWELL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE PATRICK | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL CHAMBERS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID CLIFTON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM STILLWELL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM ORR | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUSTIN RICHARDSON | VICE-PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAT HARTMAN | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DALE POWELL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE PATRICK | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL CHAMBERS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID CLIFTON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM STILLWELL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM ORR | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUSTIN RICHARDSON | VICE-PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAT HARTMAN | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DALE POWELL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE PATRICK | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL CHAMBERS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID CLIFTON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM STILLWELL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM ORR | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUSTIN RICHARDSON | VICE-PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAT HARTMAN | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DALE POWELL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE PATRICK | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL CHAMBERS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID CLIFTON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM STILLWELL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM ORR | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUSTIN RICHARDSON | VICE-PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAT HARTMAN | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2022 · 1 contractor · $0
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | $0 |
2021 · 1 contractor · $0
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | $0 |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $383,379 | $309,553 | $1,400,852 | $1,391,581 | $0 | $381,689 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $338,452 | $292,998 | $1,319,821 | $1,315,130 | $20,000 | $316,534 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $320,688 | $286,528 | $1,272,639 | $1,268,141 | $0 | $316,265 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $285,831 | $304,284 | $1,228,949 | $1,225,545 | $0 | $282,481 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $331,711 | $274,349 | $1,248,778 | $1,242,973 | $0 | $330,465 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $280,589 | $265,531 | $1,187,556 | $1,184,911 | $0 | $279,647 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MIMS WATER SUPPLY CORPORATION | TX | Not reported | $743,390 | $798,087 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| OLDEN WATER SUPPLY CORPORATION | TX | Not reported | $299,419 | $278,629 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GARFIELD WATER SUPPLY CORPORATION | TX | Not reported | $730,847 | $593,987 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SENECA WATER SUPPLY CORPORATION | TX | Not reported | $338,857 | $268,770 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| SELKIRK WATER SUPPLY CORPORATION | TX | Y22 | $222,984 | $160,918 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| TALLEY WATER SUPPLY CORPORATION | TX | Not reported | $212,452 | $286,272 | Vice President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| BARTON WATER SUPPLY CORPORATION | TX | Not reported | $750,619 | $645,595 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GROVE WATER SUPPLY CORPORATION | TX | Not reported | $498,181 | $413,761 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| B C Y WATER SUPPLY CORPORATION | TX | Not reported | $735,261 | $577,716 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MELROSE WATER SUPPLY CORPORATION | TX | Not reported | $756,563 | $807,050 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| H & H WATER SUPPLY CORPORATION | TX | Not reported | $457,095 | $285,732 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BLACKROCK WATER SUPPLY CORPORATION | TX | Not reported | $656,927 | $859,097 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ANGUS WATER SUPPLY CORPORATION | TX | Not reported | $456,488 | $468,336 | SECRETARYTREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TUCKER WATER SUPPLY CORPORATION | TX | Not reported | $385,526 | $377,968 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MOSCOW WATER SUPPLY CORPORATION | TX | Not reported | $490,344 | $500,078 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHESTER WATER SUPPLY CORPORATION | TX | Not reported | $322,689 | $365,595 | BOOKKEEPER | $20 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WINDMILL WATER SUPPLY CORPORATION | TX | Y22 | $443,838 | $416,781 | Secretary | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GASTON WATER SUPPLY CORPORATION | TX | Not reported | $383,566 | $334,289 | Vice President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PICKTON WATER SUPPLY CORPORATION | TX | Not reported | $192,454 | $157,162 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SLOCUM WATER SUPPLY CORPORATION | TX | Not reported | $727,373 | $735,046 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SMITH BEND WATER SUPPLY CORPORATION | TX | Not reported | $256,445 | $249,697 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WESTON WATER SUPPLY CORPORATION | TX | Y22 | $594,895 | $502,517 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MOORE WATER SUPPLY CORPORATION | TX | Not reported | $437,432 | $514,776 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CLAYTON WATER SUPPLY CORPORATION | TX | Not reported | $387,860 | $409,595 | SEC-TREAS | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COVES WATER SUPPLY CORPORATION | TX | Y22 | $561,227 | $401,970 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2022 · Form 990 · $309,553 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: management | $84,680 | $84,680 | $0 | $0 | 27.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $54,152 | $54,152 | $0 | $0 | 17.5% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIR & MAINTENANCE | $46,145 | $46,145 | $0 | $0 | 14.9% |
| Other (as described) | CHEMICALS & SUPPLIES | $40,839 | $40,839 | $0 | $0 | 13.2% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $32,109 | $32,109 | $0 | $0 | 10.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $26,513 | $26,513 | $0 | $0 | 8.6% | |
| Insurance | $8,054 | $8,054 | $0 | $0 | 2.6% | |
| Office expenses | $7,615 | $7,615 | $0 | $0 | 2.5% | |
| All other expenses | $6,582 | $6,582 | $0 | $0 | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | WATER TESTING | $2,864 | $2,864 | $0 | $0 | 0.9% |
| Total | $309,553 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $292,998 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: management | $77,396 | $77,396 | $0 | $0 | 26.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $53,534 | $53,534 | $0 | $0 | 18.3% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIR & MAINTENANCE | $45,998 | $45,998 | $0 | $0 | 15.7% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $32,239 | $32,239 | $0 | $0 | 11.0% |
| Other (as described) | CHEMICALS & SUPPLIES | $32,188 | $32,188 | $0 | $0 | 11.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $23,584 | $23,584 | $0 | $0 | 8.0% | |
| All other expenses | $9,304 | $9,304 | $0 | $0 | 3.2% | |
| Insurance | $8,380 | $8,380 | $0 | $0 | 2.9% | |
| Office expenses | $6,325 | $6,325 | $0 | $0 | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | WATER TESTING | $4,050 | $4,050 | $0 | $0 | 1.4% |
| Total | $292,998 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $286,528 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: management | $74,668 | $74,668 | $0 | $0 | 26.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $61,331 | $61,331 | $0 | $0 | 21.4% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIR & MAINTENANCE | $36,383 | $36,383 | $0 | $0 | 12.7% |
| Other (as described) | CHEMICALS & SUPPLIES | $36,289 | $36,289 | $0 | $0 | 12.7% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $26,495 | $26,495 | $0 | $0 | 9.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $22,080 | $22,080 | $0 | $0 | 7.7% | |
| All other expenses | $8,326 | $8,326 | $0 | $0 | 2.9% | |
| Insurance | $8,324 | $8,324 | $0 | $0 | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | ROAD BORES | $7,500 | $7,500 | $0 | $0 | 2.6% |
| Office expenses | $5,132 | $5,132 | $0 | $0 | 1.8% | |
| Total | $286,528 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $304,284 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: management | $72,262 | $72,262 | $0 | $0 | 23.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $61,081 | $61,081 | $0 | $0 | 20.1% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIR & MAINTENANCE | $49,319 | $49,319 | $0 | $0 | 16.2% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $32,654 | $32,654 | $0 | $0 | 10.7% |
| Other (as described) | CHEMICALS & SUPPLIES | $31,894 | $31,894 | $0 | $0 | 10.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $20,797 | $20,797 | $0 | $0 | 6.8% | |
| Other (as described) | ROAD BORES | $13,809 | $13,809 | $0 | $0 | 4.5% |
| All other expenses | $8,777 | $8,777 | $0 | $0 | 2.9% | |
| Insurance | $8,062 | $8,062 | $0 | $0 | 2.6% | |
| Office expenses | $5,629 | $5,629 | $0 | $0 | 1.8% | |
| Total | $304,284 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $274,349 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: management | $75,652 | $75,652 | $0 | $0 | 27.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $60,613 | $60,613 | $0 | $0 | 22.1% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIR & MAINTENANCE | $36,114 | $36,114 | $0 | $0 | 13.2% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $32,606 | $32,606 | $0 | $0 | 11.9% |
| Other (as described) | CHEMICALS & SUPPLIES | $25,497 | $25,497 | $0 | $0 | 9.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $21,174 | $21,174 | $0 | $0 | 7.7% | |
| Insurance | $8,038 | $8,038 | $0 | $0 | 2.9% | |
| Office expenses | $5,659 | $5,659 | $0 | $0 | 2.1% | |
| All other expenses | $5,098 | $5,098 | $0 | $0 | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | WATER TESTING | $3,898 | $3,898 | $0 | $0 | 1.4% |
| Total | $274,349 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $265,531 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: management | $96,881 | $96,881 | $0 | $0 | 36.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $60,641 | $60,641 | $0 | $0 | 22.8% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $29,690 | $29,690 | $0 | $0 | 11.2% |
| Other (as described) | CHEMICALS & SUPPLIES | $26,663 | $26,663 | $0 | $0 | 10.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $20,324 | $20,324 | $0 | $0 | 7.7% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIR & MAINTENANCE | $9,877 | $9,877 | $0 | $0 | 3.7% |
| Insurance | $7,197 | $7,197 | $0 | $0 | 2.7% | |
| All other expenses | $5,610 | $5,610 | $0 | $0 | 2.1% | |
| Office expenses | $5,450 | $5,450 | $0 | $0 | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | WATER TESTING | $3,198 | $3,198 | $0 | $0 | 1.2% |
| Total | $265,531 | 100% |
State business registration
- MINDEN-BRACHFIELD WATER SUPPLY CORPORATION TX, CN, Active franchise taxpayer (SOS status R), formed 1966-02-24
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments