ST MARY OF CARMEL SCHOOL INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text ST MARY OF CARMEL SCHOOL INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile. https://furp.org/org/st-mary-of-carmel-school-inc-751248930. Retrieved 2026-11-05.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). ST MARY OF CARMEL SCHOOL INC [Nonprofit organization profile]. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/st-mary-of-carmel-school-inc-751248930
MLA “ST MARY OF CARMEL SCHOOL INC.” furp.org, https://furp.org/org/st-mary-of-carmel-school-inc-751248930. Accessed 5 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-05. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
- EIN
- 75-1248930
- Address
- 1716 SINGLETON BLVD, DALLAS, TX 75212-3855
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (association)
- Ruling date
- March 1946 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes, according to the Business Master File
- Foundation status
- School
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
No people listed on this organization's e-filed returns.
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
No e-filed returns loaded for this organization yet.
Funders of this organization
11 grantors reported grants to this organization, $687,275 in all, tax years 2011 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015-2024 | 12 | $209,974 | 2024 | $25,740 | show |
| THE DALLAS FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2021 | 3 | $134,780 | 2021 | $31,840 | show |
| JOHN G & MARIE STELLA KENEDY MEMORIAL FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2016-2017, 2020-2023 | 6 | $123,000 | 2023 | $20,000 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2024 | 3 | $86,650 | 2024 | $41,650 | show |
| HALO INITIATIVE FOR CATHOLIC EDUCATION | Public charity | Exact | 2022-2023 | 2 | $60,000 | 2023 | $30,000 | show |
| Together We Change Dallas | Public charity | Exact | 2011-2012 | 2 | $30,600 | 2012 | $20,600 | show |
| AMERICAS CHARITIES | Public charity | Exact | 2024-2025 | 2 | $15,000 | 2025 | $5,000 | show |
| ELIZABETH TOON CHARITIES | Public charity | Exact | 2018 | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 | $10,000 | show |
| UNIVERSITY OF NOTRE DAME DU LAC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $6,000 | 2023 | $6,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $5,771 | 2024 | $5,771 | show |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $5,500 | 2023 | $5,500 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Not reported: this organization has no e-filed return loaded, so there is nothing to compare.
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $5,008 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 1 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Federal Communications Commission | Grant or other assistance | UNIVERSAL SERVICE FUND - SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES 32.004 | THE SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES PROGRAM KEEPS STUDENTS AND LIBRARY PATRONS CONNECTED TO BROADBAND SERVICES | $5,008 |
Comments