FORT BEND HISTORY ASSOCIATION
Cite this
Plain text FORT BEND HISTORY ASSOCIATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/746105651. Retrieved 2026-10-21.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). FORT BEND HISTORY ASSOCIATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved October 21, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/746105651
MLA “FORT BEND HISTORY ASSOCIATION.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/746105651. Accessed 21 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-21; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.2M · expenses $1.1M · assets $2.2M
- EIN
- 74-6105651
- Address
- PO BOX 460, RICHMOND, TX 77406-0012
- Website
- HTTPS://WWW.FBHISTORY.ORG
- NTEE code
- A540
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1968
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PROMOTE PUBLIC INTEREST IN THE HISTORY OF FORT BEND COUNTY, TEXAS THROUGH THE OPERATION OF A HISTORICAL PARK AND THE ESTABLISHMENT AND MAINTENANCE OF A HISTORICAL MUSEUM.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Madeleine Calcote-Garcia | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | $0 | $85,000 | 1 |
| Candace Jones (former) | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR THRU 5/13 | 2010-2013 | $63,240 | $63,240 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
76 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Horak | PAST PRES | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jessica Avery | PRESIDENT- DOCENT | 2023-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Emily Scherer | SECRETARY | 2021-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elizabeth Pratt | TRUSTEE | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Keely Knipling | VP -COLLECTIONS CHAIR | 2017-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kay Danziger | TRUSTEE | 2017-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Steve Nelsen | TRUSTEE | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rebecca Hafner | PRESIDENT | 2017-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Smith | FINANCE CHAIR | 2022-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paul Spana | PRES. - ARCHEOLOGICAL | 2017-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Diana Neely | TRUSTEE | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ariel Zagala | TRUSTEE | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rebecca Gay | TRUSTEE | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shirley Kwan (former) | TRUSTEE | 2021-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chassidy Olainu-Alade (former) | TRUSTEE | 2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brandon Baca (former) | TRUSTEE | 2022-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lynn Case Hewitt (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2017-2023 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jay Seelye (former) | TRUSTEE | 2021-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tim Kaminski (former) | TRUSTEE | 2017-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Debra Geenwood-Shart (former) | TRUSTEE | 2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alycia Gorman (former) | TRUSTEE | 2021-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tara Copley (former) | TRUSTEE | 2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ted Bowen (former) | TRUSTEE | 2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Claire Rogers (former) | Executive Dir. | 2012-2021 | 45 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Cary Hess (former) | Trustee | 2020-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Nelson (former) | President | 2017-2021 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Debra Greenwood-Sharp (former) | Trustee | 2017-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Jane Kocurek (former) | Trustee | 2017-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ted Bowen IV (former) | Marketing & Dev | 2020-2021 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Billie Van Slyke (former) | Trustee | 2014-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Judi Vernon (former) | Programs Chair | 2012-2020 | 5 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Ginger Walker (former) | FBM Docents | 2019-2020 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Harold Simmons (former) | Trustee | 2018-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sharon Wallingford (former) | Trustee | 2012-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lupe A Cabello (former) | Trustee | 2017-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jay Roussel (former) | FB Archeolog | 2014-2019 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer Chiang (former) | Trustee | 2017-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Barbara Crump Jones (former) | Trustee | 2018-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Judy Schmid (former) | Trustee | 2012-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lynne Humphries (former) | Trustee | 2012-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robin Rosen (former) | Trustee | 2014-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carol Kalinowski (former) | Trustee | 2010-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Letha Wood (former) | Trustee | 2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chuck Yates (former) | Trustee | 2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Melody Hess (former) | TRUSTEE | 2010-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| David Smith (former) | TRUSTEE | 2014-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Anita Harris (former) | TRUSTEE | 2012-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Knox (former) | Trustee | 2014-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ivan Butterfield (former) | Trustee | 2010-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joyce Kennerly (former) | VIce-President | 2012-2015 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathleen M Bowen Ed D (former) | Trustee | 2012-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ken Chambers (former) | TRUSTEE | 2014-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Metzenthin (former) | Past President | 2010-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan Lowery (former) | Trustee | 2010-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Todd Johnson (former) | Vice-President | 2014-2015 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Baker (former) | TRUSTEE | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Austa Sue Kelley (former) | FBCM DOCENT PRESIDENT | 2012-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Roy Cordes (former) | VICE-PRESIDENT | 2013 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patrick Ward (former) | TRUSTEE | 2012-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linda Wooten (former) | TRUSTEE | 2012-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mable Huff York (former) | TRUSTEE | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karl Baumgartner (former) | TRUSTEE | 2010-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bolton Doggett (former) | ARCHEOLOGICAL SOCIETY | 2012-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Roy Cordes Jr (former) | VICE-PRESIDENT | 2010-2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Regina Morales (former) | TRUSTEE | 2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 6 |
| Pat Hebert (former) | TRUSTEE | 2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Baughman (former) | TRUSTEE | 2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joe Bonham (former) | PRESIDENT | 2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pam Vollmar (former) | TRUSTEE | 2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Winston Mcknight (former) | TREASURER | 2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathleen M Bowen Ed (former) | TRUSTEE | 2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Barbara Neeper (former) | TRUSTEE | 2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mildred K West Phd (former) | TRUSTEE | 2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Kellner (former) | TRUSTEE | 2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brad Ferguson (former) | TRUSTEE | 2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Mccarter (former) | TRUSTEE | 2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 14 people listed · none paid · 12 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAUL HORAK | PAST PRES | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSICA AVERY | PRESIDENT- DOCENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EMILY SCHERER | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH PRATT | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEELY KNIPLING | VP -COLLECTIONS CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAY DANZIGER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEVE NELSEN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REBECCA HAFNER | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE SMITH | FINANCE CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL SPANA | PRES. - ARCHEOLOGICAL | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MADELEINE CALCOTE-GARCIA | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANA NEELY | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARIEL ZAGALA | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REBECCA GAY | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $85K · 50 employees · 550 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MADELEINE CALCOTE-GARCIA | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $85,000 | $0 | $0 | $85,000 | 1 |
| PAUL HORAK | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSICA AVERY | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EMILY SCHERER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH PRATT | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHIRLEY KWAN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEELY KNIPLING | VP -COLLECTIONS CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHASSIDY OLAINU-ALADE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAY DANZIGER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRANDON BACA | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE NELSEN | PAST PRES | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REBECCA HAFNER | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE SMITH | FINANCE CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNN CASE HEWITT | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL SPANA | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 18 people listed · none paid · 48 employees · 400 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAUL HORAK | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAY SEELYE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EMILY SCHERER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH PRATT | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHIRLEY KWAN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEELY KNIPLING | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM KAMINSKI | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DEBRA GEENWOOD-SHART | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALYCIA GORMAN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TARA COPLEY | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TED BOWEN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRANDON BACA | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE NELSEN | PAST PRES | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REBECCA HAFNER | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE SMITH | FINANCE CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNN CASE HEWITT | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL SPANA | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MADELEINE CALCOTE-GARCIA | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 17 people listed · none paid · 47 employees · 401 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cary Hess | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Shirley Kwan | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Paul Horak | Finance Chair | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rebecca Hafner | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Paul Spana | FBAS VP | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Steve Nelson | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kay Danziger | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Debra Greenwood-Sharp | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Emily Scherer | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jay Seelye | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lynn Case Hewitt | Vice President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tim Kaminski | Past President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Alycia Gorman | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Keely Knipling | Chair Events | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mary Jane Kocurek | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ted Bowen IV | Marketing & Dev | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Claire Rogers | Executive Dir. | 45 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2020 · 18 people listed · none paid · 73 employees · 401 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cary Hess | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Billie Van Slyke | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Paul Horak | Finance Chair | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rebecca Hafner | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Paul Spana | FBAS VP | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Steve Nelson | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kay Danziger | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Debra Greenwood-Sharp | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Judi Vernon | Programs Chair | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Ginger Walker | FBM Docents | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lynn Case Hewitt | Vice President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tim Kaminski | Past President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Harold Simmons | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sharon Wallingford | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Keely Knipling | Chair Events | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mary Jane Kocurek | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ted Bowen IV | Marketing & Dev | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Claire Rogers | Executive Dir. | 45 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2019 · 18 people listed · none paid · 73 employees · 401 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lupe A Cabello | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Billie Van Slyke | Market & Dev Ch | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jay Roussel | FB Archeolog | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rebecca Hafner | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jennifer Chiang | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Steve Nelson | Vice President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kay Danziger | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Debra Greenwood-Sharp | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Judi Vernon | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Ginger Walker | FBM Docents | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lynn Case Hewitt | Vice President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tim Kaminski | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Harold Simmons | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sharon Wallingford | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Keely Knipling | Chair Events | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mary Jane Kocurek | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Barbara Crump Jones | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Claire Rogers | Executive Dir. | 45 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2018 · 20 people listed · none paid · 80 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lupe A Cabello | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Billie Van Slyke | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rebecca Hafner | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jennifer Chiang | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Steve Nelson | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kay Danziger | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Debra Greenwood-Sharp | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Judi Vernon | Past President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Judy Schmid | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lynn Case Hewitt | Vice President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tim Kaminski | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Lynne Humphries | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Harold Simmons | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Robin Rosen | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sharon Wallingford | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Keely Knipling | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mary Jane Kocurek | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Paul Spana | Vice President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Barbara Crump Jones | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Claire Rogers | Executive Dir. | 45 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2017 · 21 people listed · none paid · 80 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lupe A Cabello | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Billie Van Slyke | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Carol Kalinowski | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rebecca Hafner | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jennifer Chiang | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Steve Nelson | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kay Danziger | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Debra Greenwood-Sharp | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Judi Vernon | Past President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Judy Schmid | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lynn Case Hewitt | Trustee | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tim Kaminski | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Lynne Humphries | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Letha Wood | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Robin Rosen | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sharon Wallingford | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Keely Knipling | Trustee | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mary Jane Kocurek | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Paul Spana | Trustee | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chuck Yates | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Claire Rogers | Executive Dir. | 45 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2015 · 20 people listed · none paid · 65 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANITA HARRIS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILLIE VAN SLYKE | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL KALINOWSKI | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID KNOX | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID SMITH | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| IVAN BUTTERFIELD | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAY ROUSSEL | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOYCE KENNERLY | VIce-President | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDI VERNON | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JUDY SCHMID | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHLEEN M BOWEN ED D | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN CHAMBERS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNNE HUMPHRIES | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELODY HESS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROBIN ROSEN | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON WALLINGFORD | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE METZENTHIN | Past President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN LOWERY | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TODD JOHNSON | Vice-President | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Baker | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 20 people listed · none paid · 52 employees · 150 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATHLEEN M BOWEN ED D | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| IVAN BUTTERFIELD | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN CHAMBERS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANITA HARRIS | VICE-PRESIDENT | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELODY HESS | SECRETARY | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LYNNE HUMPHRIES | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TODD JOHNSON | VICE-PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL KALINOWSKI | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AUSTA SUE KELLEY | FBCM DOCENT PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOYCE KENNERLY | TREASURER | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID KNOX | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN LOWERY | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE METZENTHIN | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN ROSEN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAY ROUSSEL | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY SCHMID | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID SMITH | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BILLIE VAN SLYKE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDI VERNON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SHARON WALLINGFORD | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 21 people listed · 1 paid, $63K · 65 employees · 150 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CANDACE JONES | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR THRU 5/13 | 1 | $63,240 | $0 | $0 | $63,240 | 1 |
| STEVE METZENTHIN | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANITA HARRIS | VICE-PRESIDENT | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROY CORDES | VICE-PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOYCE KENNERLY | TREASURER | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELODY HESS | SECRETARY | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KATHLEEN M BOWEN ED D | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| IVAN BUTTERFIELD | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNNE HUMPHRIES | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL KALINOWSKI | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN LOWERY | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY SCHMID | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK WARD | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA WOOTEN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDI VERNON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SHARON WALLINGFORD | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLAIRE ROGERS | INTERIM EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| AUSTA SUE KELLEY | FBCM DOCENT PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MABLE HUFF YORK | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KARL BAUMGARTNER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOLTON DOGGETT | ARCHEOLOGICAL SOCIETY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 18 people listed · none paid · 95 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEVE METZENTHIN | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANITA HARRIS | VICE-PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROY CORDES JR | VICE-PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOYCE KENNERLY | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELODY HESS | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KATHLEEN M BOWEN ED D | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| IVAN BUTTERFIELD | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNNE HUMPHRIES | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL KALINOWSKI | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN LOWERY | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY SCHMID | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDI VERNON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PATRICK WARD | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON WALLINGFORD | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA WOOTEN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLAIRE ROGERS | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BOLTON DOGGETT | FBAS PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AUSTA SUE KELLEY | FBCM DOCENT PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 20 people listed · none paid · 96 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAT HEBERT | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE METZENTHIN | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS BAUGHMAN | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REGINA MORALES | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| JOE BONHAM | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KARL BAUMGARTNER | VICE-PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAM VOLLMAR | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WINSTON MCKNIGHT | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHLEEN M BOWEN ED | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELODY HESS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| IVAN BUTTERFIELD | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL KALINOWSKI | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA NEEPER | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROY CORDES JR | VICE-PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SUSAN LOWERY | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MILDRED K WEST PHD | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK KELLNER | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRAD FERGUSON | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD MCCARTER | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CANDACE JONES | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,234,715 | $1,101,409 | $2,203,112 | $2,144,111 | $987,624 | $233,908 | $0 | 12 | 0 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,037,240 | $2,403,663 | $2,054,101 | $2,010,805 | $1,550,941 | $396,784 | $85,000 | 50 | 550 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,105,281 | $1,822,721 | $2,512,060 | $2,377,228 | $1,607,966 | $526,319 | $0 | 48 | 400 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,581,354 | $1,593,590 | $2,253,912 | $2,045,406 | $1,351,845 | $273,423 | $0 | 47 | 401 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,464,146 | $2,020,801 | $2,109,998 | $2,057,642 | $2,412,872 | $147,135 | $0 | 73 | 401 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,810,727 | $2,007,842 | $1,664,462 | $1,614,297 | $2,129,343 | $615,920 | $0 | 73 | 401 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,307,615 | $2,461,761 | $866,125 | $788,128 | $752,555 | $1,523,392 | $0 | 80 | 50 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,784,268 | $1,861,262 | $990,459 | $942,274 | $1,043,848 | $701,320 | $0 | 80 | 50 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,491,837 | $1,783,489 | $1,371,219 | $1,317,248 | $776,622 | $687,952 | $0 | 65 | 50 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,898,613 | $1,834,351 | $1,661,026 | $1,608,900 | $843,530 | $950,933 | $0 | 52 | 150 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,572,633 | $1,573,843 | $1,590,191 | $1,544,638 | $691,465 | $859,401 | $63,240 | 65 | 150 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,450,822 | $1,442,546 | $1,588,388 | $1,545,848 | $787,411 | $640,114 | $0 | 95 | 50 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,480,528 | $1,301,663 | $1,492,390 | $1,463,392 | $863,190 | $579,009 | - | 96 | - |
Funders of this organization
20 grantors reported grants to this organization, $3,223,771 in all, tax years 2011 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HENDERSON-WESSENDORFF FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FORT BEND HISTORY ASSOCIATION” | 2018-2024 | 10 | $1,742,380 | 2024 | $41,100 | show |
| THE GEORGE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FORT BEND HISTORY ASSOCIATION” | 2020 | 5 | $1,092,277 | 2020 | $1,092,277 | show |
| FRED AND MABEL R PARKS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FORT BEND HISTORY ASSOCIATION” | 2020-2025 | 7 | $80,000 | 2025 | $10,000 | show |
| FORT BEND JUNIOR SERVICE LEAGUE | Public charity | Exact | 2011, 2013, 2019, 2021-2024 | 7 | $76,645 | 2024 | $7,000 | show |
| J E AND L E MABEE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FORT BEND HISTORY ASSOCIATION” | 2020 | 1 | $50,000 | 2020 | $50,000 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $41,000 | 2024 | $41,000 | show |
| GREATER HOUSTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2020 | 4 | $26,500 | 2020 | $17,500 | show |
| UNION PACIFIC FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FORT BEND HISTORY ASSOCIATION” | 2020-2021, 2023 | 3 | $20,000 | 2023 | $10,000 | show |
| SUMMERLEE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FORT BEND HISTORY ASSOCIATION” | 2021-2023 | 3 | $20,000 | 2023 | $5,000 | show |
| HUMANITIES TEXAS | Public charity | Exact | 2019-2020 | 2 | $16,000 | 2020 | $6,000 | show |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $15,000 | 2021 | $15,000 | show |
| WADE MCNEILL EXEMPT UNITRUST | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FORT BEND HISTORY ASSOCIATION” | 2024 | 1 | $10,728 | 2024 | $10,728 | show |
| JAMES C AND TERESA K DAY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FORT BEND HISTORY ASSOCIATION” | 2022-2023 | 2 | $10,000 | 2023 | $5,000 | show |
| TEXAS MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY | Public charity | Exact | 2017 | 1 | $10,000 | 2017 | $10,000 | show |
| ALBERT AND ETHEL HERZSTEIN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FORT BEND HISTORY ASSOCIATION” | 2021 | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 | $5,000 | show |
| THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $5,000 | 2019 | $5,000 | show |
| BERT F WINSTON SR FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FORT BEND HISTORY ASSOCIATION” | 2017-2018 | 2 | $2,000 | 2018 | $1,000 | show |
| SHELL USA COMPANY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FORT BEND HISTORY ASSOCIATION” | 2023-2024 | 2 | $700 | 2024 | $500 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FORT BEND HISTORY ASSOCIATION” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $453 | 2023 | $112 | show |
| AMICA COMPANIES FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FORT BEND HISTORY ASSOCIATION” | 2020 | 1 | $88 | 2020 | $88 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HISTORIC GEORGE RANCH ASSOCIATION | TX | A54 | $859,665 | $1,456,761 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOPHIENBURG MEMORIAL ASSOCIATION | TX | A54 | $1,943,562 | $552,446 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $62,792 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TEXAS MARITIME MUSEUM ASSOCIATION INC | TX | A54 | $865,694 | $813,770 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $77,283 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JEFF PINO FOUNDATION | TX | A54 | $1,293,894 | $700,655 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SAN JACINTO MUSEUM AND BATTLEFIELD | TX | A54 | $1,827,221 | $1,003,265 | Director of Operations | $131,220 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| MUSEUM OF SOUTH TEXAS HISTORY | TX | A54 | $1,967,056 | $2,258,081 | CEO | $203,547 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRONTIER TEXAS INC | TX | A54 | $1,118,716 | $1,168,295 | EXECUTIVE DI | $146,907 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TAYLOR MUSEUM OF WACO AND MCLENNAN COUNTY HISTORY | TX | A54 | $625,670 | $602,991 | NON-OFFICER | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOUSTON MARITIME MUSEUM | TX | A54 | $1,020,221 | $666,358 | EXEC DIR (THRU 7/2024) | $83,877 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOUSTON MUSEUM OF AFRICAN AMERICAN CULTURE | TX | A54 | $871,888 | $901,474 | CEO | $92,038 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NATIONAL WASP WWII MUSEUM INC | TX | A54 | $2,253,052 | $1,798,235 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $81,100 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COLONEL MUSEUM INC | TX | A54 | $1,078,590 | $1,197,924 | VICE-PRES | $23,800 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TEXAS ARCHIVE OF THE MOVING IMAGE | TX | A54 | $636,920 | $588,061 | Managing Director | $84,000 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VILLA FINALE MUSEUM & GARDENS | TX | A54 | $1,365,676 | $795,895 | Executive Director | $127,767 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AGRICULTURE HERITAGE MUSEUM INC | TX | A54 | $1,433,445 | $790,383 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $88,672 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BRENHAM HERITAGE MUSEUM INC | TX | A54 | $766,404 | $512,836 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MUSEUM OF THE AMERICAN G I INC | TX | A54 | $618,543 | $433,956 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FORT LIGONIER ASSOCIATION | PA | A54 | $1,492,979 | $1,797,144 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $129,854 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| POQUOSON HISTORICAL AND CULTURAL MUSEUM FOUNDATION | VA | A54 | $1,226,469 | $43,837 | VICE-PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| HISTORIC INDIAN AGENCY HOUSE ASSOCIATION INC | WI | A54 | $2,407,486 | $3,179 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x |
| NEW HAMPSHIRE AVIATION HISTORICAL SOCIETY | NH | A54 | $674,599 | $496,319 | EXECUTIVE DI | $84,769 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x |
| SALISBURY HOUSE FOUNDATION | IA | A54 | $883,183 | $1,056,125 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $103,620 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| JACKSONVILLE HISTORIC NAVAL SHIP ASSOCIATION INC | FL | A54 | $2,207,285 | $1,423,229 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x |
| WICHITA SEDGWICK COUNTY HISTORIAL MUSEUM ASSOCIATION | KS | A54 | $1,389,396 | $758,877 | MUSEUM DIRECTOR | $92,648 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN SWEDISH HISTORICAL FOUNDATION | PA | A54 | $1,244,598 | $1,000,580 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $108,784 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $1,101,409 spent · pay $462,936 · grants $0 · events $64,220
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $397,131 | $241,478 | $85,884 | $69,769 | 36.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $185,064 | $185,064 | - | - | 16.8% |
| Insurance | $82,899 | $80,464 | $2,435 | - | 7.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $73,776 | $36,888 | $36,888 | - | 6.7% | |
| Other (as described) | LOGISTICS AND OTHER MIS | $60,640 | $34,782 | $25,858 | $0 | 5.5% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $59,427 | $46,199 | $13,228 | - | 5.4% |
| Occupancy | $49,089 | $32,637 | $16,452 | - | 4.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $46,302 | $37,056 | $9,246 | - | 4.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $32,918 | $19,884 | $7,212 | $5,822 | 3.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $32,887 | $19,706 | $7,249 | $5,932 | 3.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $19,338 | - | $19,338 | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $19,235 | $1,175 | $18,060 | - | 1.7% |
| All other expenses | $13,651 | $7,852 | - | $5,799 | 1.2% | |
| Office expenses | $10,086 | $6,512 | $3,574 | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $9,981 | - | $9,981 | - | 0.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $8,985 | $2,414 | $6,571 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $65,759 | $55,235 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,101,409 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $2,403,663 spent · pay $1,163,428 · grants $0 · events $3,402
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $984,637 | $755,282 | $229,355 | - | 41.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $664,883 | $664,883 | - | - | 27.7% |
| Other (as described) | LOGISTICS AND OTHER MIS | $124,225 | $105,239 | $18,986 | - | 5.2% |
| Payroll taxes | $90,447 | $68,609 | $21,838 | - | 3.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $88,344 | $70,047 | $18,297 | - | 3.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $80,216 | $40,108 | $40,108 | - | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $79,831 | $79,831 | - | - | 3.3% |
| Insurance | $77,107 | $75,725 | $1,382 | - | 3.2% | |
| Occupancy | $60,347 | $41,020 | $19,327 | - | 2.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $55,654 | $51,395 | $4,259 | - | 2.3% | |
| Office expenses | $33,631 | $27,460 | $6,171 | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $31,500 | - | $31,500 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $26,318 | - | $26,318 | - | 1.1% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,402 | $1,574 | $1,828 | - | 0.1% | |
| All other expenses | $3,121 | $3,121 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $2,403,663 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $1,822,721 spent · pay $1,190,553 · grants $0 · events $11,741
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $984,123 | $705,438 | $278,685 | - | 54.0% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $119,928 | $119,928 | - | - | 6.6% |
| Other (as described) | LOGISTICS AND OTHER MIS | $117,794 | $89,716 | $28,078 | - | 6.5% |
| Other employee benefits | $116,439 | $89,920 | $26,519 | - | 6.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $89,991 | $65,964 | $24,027 | - | 4.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $80,266 | $40,133 | $40,133 | - | 4.4% | |
| Office expenses | $73,132 | $71,629 | $1,503 | - | 4.0% | |
| Insurance | $56,240 | $53,088 | $3,152 | - | 3.1% | |
| Occupancy | $53,178 | $36,848 | $16,330 | - | 2.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $47,187 | $43,097 | $4,090 | - | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $40,854 | $40,854 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $26,503 | - | $26,503 | - | 1.5% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $11,741 | $8,241 | $3,500 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,050 | - | $3,050 | - | 0.2% | |
| All other expenses | $2,295 | $2,295 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,822,721 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $1,593,590 spent · pay $952,745 · grants $0 · events $215,162
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $770,573 | $551,266 | $219,307 | - | 48.4% | |
| Other (as described) Event | Cost of Events | $207,813 | $197,293 | - | $10,520 | 13.0% |
| Other (as described) | Museums - Repair & Maint | $147,787 | $147,787 | - | - | 9.3% |
| Other employee benefits | $111,695 | $111,695 | - | - | 7.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $70,477 | $50,419 | $20,058 | - | 4.4% | |
| Occupancy | $44,461 | $36,435 | $8,026 | - | 2.8% | |
| Insurance | $38,266 | - | $38,266 | - | 2.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $37,431 | $37,431 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| All other expenses | $32,992 | $21,367 | $11,625 | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $28,910 | $28,910 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Office expenses | $27,201 | $8,221 | $18,980 | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Site Security | $26,465 | - | $26,465 | - | 1.7% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $24,873 | - | $24,873 | - | 1.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $16,647 | - | $16,647 | - | 1.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $7,349 | $5,071 | $2,278 | - | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $650 | $650 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,593,590 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $2,020,801 spent · pay $1,002,199 · grants $0 · events $698,025
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $833,121 | $596,013 | $237,108 | - | 41.2% | |
| Other (as described) Event | Cost of Events | $681,078 | $676,497 | - | $4,581 | 33.7% |
| Other employee benefits | $101,550 | $101,550 | - | - | 5.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $76,571 | $76,571 | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $67,528 | $48,882 | $18,646 | - | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Museums - Repair & Maint | $51,366 | $51,366 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Occupancy | $48,152 | $43,792 | $4,360 | - | 2.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $31,839 | - | $31,839 | - | 1.6% | |
| Office expenses | $28,034 | $9,075 | $18,959 | - | 1.4% | |
| Insurance | $26,930 | $10,195 | $16,735 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $22,255 | $22,255 | - | - | 1.1% |
| All other expenses | $19,393 | $11,514 | $7,879 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) Event | Events - Cost of Events | $14,002 | $14,002 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Advertising and promotion | $12,981 | $12,981 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,945 | $1,644 | $1,301 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,250 | - | $2,250 | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $806 | $806 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,020,801 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $2,007,842 spent · pay $1,375,130 · grants $0 · events $160,482
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,147,046 | $809,170 | $337,876 | - | 57.1% | |
| Other (as described) Event | Cost of Events | $158,788 | $85,038 | $10,275 | $63,475 | 7.9% |
| Other employee benefits | $142,309 | $118,701 | $23,608 | - | 7.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Planning & Consultants | $101,819 | $99,649 | $2,170 | - | 5.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $85,775 | $60,102 | $25,673 | - | 4.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $80,755 | $76,569 | $4,186 | - | 4.0% |
| Office expenses | $71,280 | $50,580 | $20,700 | - | 3.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $62,190 | $2,265 | $40,140 | $19,785 | 3.1% | |
| Insurance | $38,838 | $4,623 | $32,521 | $1,694 | 1.9% | |
| Occupancy | $37,808 | $37,808 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $32,655 | $32,655 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Utilities | $16,063 | - | $16,063 | - | 0.8% |
| All other expenses | $13,409 | $7,834 | $3,045 | $2,530 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $12,830 | - | $12,830 | - | 0.6% | |
| Travel | $4,173 | $3,570 | $603 | - | 0.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,694 | $1,207 | $426 | $61 | 0.1% | |
| Information technology | $410 | $300 | $110 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,007,842 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $2,461,761 spent · pay $1,583,562 · grants $0 · events $378,269
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,284,670 | $963,273 | $321,397 | - | 52.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Other operating expenses | $490,489 | $324,398 | $166,091 | - | 19.9% |
| Other (as described) Event | Events - Cost of Events | $303,166 | $300,542 | - | $2,624 | 12.3% |
| Other employee benefits | $198,970 | $162,926 | $36,044 | - | 8.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $99,922 | $76,608 | $23,314 | - | 4.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Museums - COGS | $84,544 | $84,544 | - | - | 3.4% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $99,545 | $75,103 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,461,761 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $1,861,262 spent · pay $1,273,158 · grants $0 · events $183,627
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,037,894 | $776,318 | $261,576 | - | 55.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $151,625 | $129,460 | $22,165 | - | 8.1% | |
| Other (as described) Event | Museums - Cost of Events | $139,379 | $139,379 | - | - | 7.5% |
| Payroll taxes | $83,639 | $60,978 | $22,661 | - | 4.5% | |
| All other expenses | $78,317 | $63,267 | $15,050 | - | 4.2% | |
| Office expenses | $56,709 | $19,471 | $32,921 | $4,317 | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Museums - COGS | $50,614 | $50,614 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Occupancy | $48,097 | $35,762 | $12,335 | - | 2.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $47,252 | $9,708 | $34,717 | $2,827 | 2.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $46,588 | - | $46,588 | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) Event | Cost of Events | $38,437 | $1,070 | - | $37,367 | 2.1% |
| Other (as described) | Museums - Repairs & Maint. | $29,626 | $29,626 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Insurance | $24,750 | - | $24,750 | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $11,382 | - | $11,382 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $7,245 | $7,175 | $70 | - | 0.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $5,811 | $3,793 | $2,018 | - | 0.3% | |
| Information technology | $1,999 | - | $1,999 | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $1,898 | $749 | $1,149 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,861,262 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $1,783,489 spent · pay $1,082,208 · grants $0 · events $221,841
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $887,949 | $628,655 | $259,294 | - | 49.8% | |
| Other (as described) Event | Museums - Cost of Event | $181,000 | $181,000 | - | - | 10.1% |
| Other employee benefits | $119,242 | $89,472 | $29,770 | - | 6.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $75,017 | $54,187 | $20,830 | - | 4.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $68,957 | - | $68,957 | - | 3.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $63,415 | $9,184 | $51,165 | $3,066 | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Museums - COGS | $63,061 | $63,061 | - | - | 3.5% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $53,981 | - | $53,981 | - | 3.0% | |
| Occupancy | $48,927 | $34,584 | $14,343 | - | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Transfer of GHRP Site R | $48,706 | - | $48,706 | - | 2.7% |
| Office expenses | $46,167 | $17,653 | $21,911 | $6,603 | 2.6% | |
| All other expenses | $44,943 | $82,051 | -$37,108 | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) Event | Cost of Events | $34,157 | - | - | $34,157 | 1.9% |
| Insurance | $28,218 | - | $28,218 | - | 1.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $9,914 | $9,914 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $6,684 | - | $6,684 | - | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $2,236 | $714 | $1,522 | - | 0.1% | |
| Information technology | $915 | - | $915 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,783,489 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $1,834,351 spent · pay $1,101,925 · grants $0 · events $166,953
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $895,638 | $595,072 | $300,566 | - | 48.8% | |
| Other (as described) Event | MUSEUMS - COST OF EVENT | $160,196 | $160,196 | - | - | 8.7% |
| Other employee benefits | $130,961 | $86,231 | $44,730 | - | 7.1% | |
| Other (as described) | TRANSFER OF GHRP SITE R | $83,872 | - | $83,872 | - | 4.6% |
| Other (as described) | MUSEUMS - COGS | $82,544 | $82,544 | - | - | 4.5% |
| All other expenses | $76,672 | $81,597 | -$43,754 | $38,829 | 4.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $75,326 | $51,563 | $23,763 | - | 4.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $63,076 | $9,091 | $53,052 | $933 | 3.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $49,781 | - | $49,781 | - | 2.7% | |
| Occupancy | $49,036 | $32,327 | $16,709 | - | 2.7% | |
| Office expenses | $45,499 | $19,823 | $19,280 | $6,396 | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | CONSERVATION - REPAIRS | $41,367 | $41,367 | - | - | 2.3% |
| Insurance | $34,787 | - | $34,787 | - | 1.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $29,804 | - | $29,804 | - | 1.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $6,757 | $1,023 | $5,734 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $6,001 | $6,001 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Information technology | $1,764 | - | $1,764 | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $1,270 | - | $1,270 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,834,351 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $1,573,843 spent · pay $935,736 · grants $0 · events $219,338
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $748,998 | $584,808 | $164,190 | - | 47.6% | |
| Other (as described) Event | COST OF EVENTS | $213,996 | $174,655 | - | $39,341 | 13.6% |
| Other employee benefits | $115,338 | $85,449 | $29,889 | - | 7.3% | |
| Other (as described) | COST OF GOODS SOLD | $84,990 | $84,990 | - | - | 5.4% |
| Payroll taxes | $71,400 | $55,260 | $16,140 | - | 4.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $63,907 | $5,427 | $56,292 | $2,188 | 4.1% | |
| Office expenses | $54,904 | $24,187 | $24,704 | $6,013 | 3.5% | |
| Occupancy | $49,588 | $30,386 | $19,202 | - | 3.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $47,831 | - | $47,831 | - | 3.0% | |
| Insurance | $35,725 | - | $35,725 | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $31,115 | $27,909 | $3,206 | - | 2.0% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $29,325 | $29,325 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $12,099 | - | $12,099 | - | 0.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $5,342 | $2,834 | $2,508 | - | 0.3% | |
| Information technology | $3,006 | $1,296 | $1,710 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,527 | $1,273 | $1,254 | - | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $2,040 | $1,576 | $464 | - | 0.1% | |
| All other expenses | $1,712 | - | $1,712 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,573,843 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $1,442,546 spent · pay $885,393 · grants $0 · events $162,567
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $725,301 | $579,762 | $145,539 | - | 50.3% | |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENT EXPENSES | $152,043 | $112,961 | - | $39,082 | 10.5% |
| Other employee benefits | $98,341 | $73,123 | $25,218 | - | 6.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $68,391 | $11,661 | $54,807 | $1,923 | 4.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $61,751 | $45,204 | $16,547 | - | 4.3% | |
| Office expenses | $55,429 | $25,435 | $23,232 | $6,762 | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $49,195 | $49,195 | - | - | 3.4% |
| All other expenses | $46,884 | $46,140 | $744 | - | 3.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $44,287 | - | $44,287 | - | 3.1% | |
| Insurance | $41,426 | - | $41,426 | - | 2.9% | |
| Occupancy | $41,025 | $28,132 | $12,893 | - | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $17,401 | $15,986 | $1,415 | - | 1.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $10,870 | - | $10,870 | - | 0.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $10,524 | $7,714 | $2,810 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | EXHIBIT EXPENSES | $10,007 | $10,007 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Travel | $5,385 | $4,320 | $1,065 | - | 0.4% | |
| Information technology | $3,689 | $1,165 | $2,524 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $597 | $348 | $249 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,442,546 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $1,301,663 spent · pay $759,560 · grants $0 · events $6,549
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $649,844 | $498,602 | $151,242 | - | 49.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $276,094 | $212,706 | $26,746 | $36,642 | 21.2% | |
| Office expenses | $99,666 | $63,568 | $29,211 | $6,887 | 7.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $67,859 | $32,690 | $32,641 | $2,528 | 5.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $60,647 | $51,190 | $9,457 | - | 4.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $49,069 | $37,154 | $11,915 | - | 3.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $42,554 | - | $42,554 | - | 3.3% | |
| Insurance | $37,954 | - | $37,954 | - | 2.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,410 | - | $10,410 | - | 0.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $6,549 | $5,547 | $1,002 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: management | $1,017 | - | $1,017 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,301,663 | 100% |