UPCOUNTRY HISTORY MUSEUM
Cite this
Plain text UPCOUNTRY HISTORY MUSEUM. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2024. https://furp.org/org/upcountry-history-museum-570833796. Retrieved 2026-11-01.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). UPCOUNTRY HISTORY MUSEUM [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2024]. Retrieved November 1, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/upcountry-history-museum-570833796
MLA “UPCOUNTRY HISTORY MUSEUM.” furp.org, tax years 2014–2024, https://furp.org/org/upcountry-history-museum-570833796. Accessed 1 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-01; covers tax years 2014–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.1M · expenses $1.2M · assets $883K
- EIN
- 57-0833796
- Address
- 540 BUNCOMBE ST, GREENVILLE, SC 29601-1906
- Website
- WWW.UPCOUNTRYHISTORY.ORG
- NTEE code
- A54
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- January 1987 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE UPCOUNTRY HISTORY MUSEUM CONNECTS PEOPLE, HISTORY AND CULTURE.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dana L Thorpe | CHIEF EXECUT | 2014-2024 | $0 | $222,878 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
61 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mac Mclean | DIRECTOR | 2014-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Marian Lucius Bowers | DIRECTOR | 2016-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anne Lee Buck | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christopher Cox | CHAIR | 2018-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joseph B Dill | DIRECTOR | 2014-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Jo Dire | AT-LARGE MEM | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| William Einstein | AT-LARGE MEM | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ghisela Eljach | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| William Fitzpatrick | AT-LARGE MEM | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kristen Fraessdorf | DIRECTOR | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Deborah Fullerton | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Courtney Tollison Hartness | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Frank H Mcgill Iii | DIRECTOR | 2016-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Wall Iv | AT-LARGE MEM | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christine Lyles | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathleen C Mckinney | DIRECTOR | 2014-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| William Parker | VICE CHAIR | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Parrott | DIRECTOR | 2016-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marianne Pierce | TREASURER | 2014-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Camilla G Pitman | SECRETARY | 2015-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Emilyn Sanders | DIRECTOR | 2014-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lakita Scotland-Brown | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Caroline Shroder | DIRECTOR | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Virginia Stroud | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ted Tedards | AT LARGE MEM | 2018-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nicholas Vazsonyl | DIRECTOR | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alexandra F Whitley | DIRECTOR | 2014-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Louise Worthy | DIRECTOR | 2014-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cecilia Zapata-Harms | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sarah Clemmons (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Walker C Smith (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bev Whitten (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Caroline Schroder (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 4 |
| Bobby J Cox (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alexander F Mcgrath (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Heather Wheless (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sara Dadyar (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Whitney Howell Hanna (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael E Jennings (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Peace Sterling (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gay Dupree (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Lawson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Spencer Weiss (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cy Burgess (former) | FORMER BOARD | 2014-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Merri Beth Beesley (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tina Belge (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lester A Hudson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gary L Daniels Jr (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rita M Mckinney (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tavia Cm Gaddy (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Hannah Barfield Spellmeyer (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| H Edward Mercer Iii (former) | SECRETARY | 2014-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tracy Hardaway (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Peter Helwing (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| William Bridges (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| C Sidney Cates (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John D Hopkins Jr (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gary L Daniels (former) | SECRETARY | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rebecca Hartness (former) | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 | |
| Julie Jones Horton (former) | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 | |
| Gabriel W Hunter (former) | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 30 people listed · none paid · 22 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARIAN LUCIUS BOWERS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE LEE BUCK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER COX | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH B DILL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY JO DIRE | AT-LARGE MEM | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM EINSTEIN | AT-LARGE MEM | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GHISELA ELJACH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM FITZPATRICK | AT-LARGE MEM | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTEN FRAESSDORF | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBORAH FULLERTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COURTNEY TOLLISON HARTNESS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK H MCGILL III | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD WALL IV | AT-LARGE MEM | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE LYLES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHLEEN C MCKINNEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MAC MCLEAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| WILLIAM PARKER | VICE CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK PARROTT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIANNE PIERCE | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAMILLA G PITMAN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EMILYN SANDERS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAKITA SCOTLAND-BROWN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLINE SHRODER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VIRGINIA STROUD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TED TEDARDS | AT LARGE MEM | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICHOLAS VAZSONYL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEXANDRA F WHITLEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY LOUISE WORTHY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CECILIA ZAPATA-HARMS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANA L THORPE | CHIEF EXECUT | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 29 people listed · none paid · 20 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARIAN LUCIUS BOWERS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE LEE BUCK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH CLEMMONS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER COX | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH B DILL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY JO DIRE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM EINSTEIN | AT-LARGE MEM | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GHISELA ELJACH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM FITZPATRICK | AT-LARGE MEM | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBORAH FULLERTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COURTNEY TOLLISON HARTNESS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK H MCGILL III | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD WALL IV | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE LYLES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHLEEN C MCKINNEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MAC MCLEAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| WILLIAM PARKER | VICE CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK PARROTT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAMILLA G PITMAN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EMILYN SANDERS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAKITA SCOTLAND-BROWN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WALKER C SMITH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VIRGINIA STROUD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TED TEDARDS | AT LARGE MEM | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEXANDRA F WHITLEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEV WHITTEN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY LOUISE WORTHY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CECILIA ZAPATA-HARMS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANA L THORPE | CHIEF EXECUT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 28 people listed · none paid · 21 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARIAN LUCIUS BOWERS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE LEE BUCK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH CLEMMONS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOBBY J COX | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER COX | VICE CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH B DILL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM EINSTEIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM FITZPATRICK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBORAH FULLERTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK H MCGILL III | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD WALL IV | AT LARGE MEM | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE LYLES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHLEEN C MCKINNEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ALEXANDER F MCGRATH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAC MCLEAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| WILLIAM PARKER | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK PARROTT | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIANNE PIERCE | FORMER CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAMILLA G PITMAN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EMILYN SANDERS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLINE SCHRODER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| WALKER C SMITH | AT LARGE MEM | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TED TEDARDS | AT LARGE MEM | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER WHELESS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEV WHITTEN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY LOUISE WORTHY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CECILIA ZAPATA-HARMS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANA L THORPE | CHIEF EXECUT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 30 people listed · none paid · 19 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARIAN LUCIUS BOWERS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH CLEMMONS | AT LARGE MEM | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOBBY J COX | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER COX | VICE CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARA DADYAR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH B DILL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM EINSTEIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM FITZPATRICK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WHITNEY HOWELL HANNA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK H MCGILL III | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD WALL IV | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL E JENNINGS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE LYLES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHLEEN C MCKINNEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ALEXANDER F MCGRATH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAC MCLEAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| WILLIAM PARKER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK PARROTT | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIANNE PIERCE | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAMILLA G PITMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EMILYN SANDERS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLINE SCHRODER | FORMER CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| WALKER C SMITH | AT LARGE MEM | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY PEACE STERLING | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TED TEDARDS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER WHELESS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEXANDRA F WHITLEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEV WHITTEN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY LOUISE WORTHY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANA L THORPE | CHIEF EXECUT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 30 people listed · none paid · 19 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARIAN LUCIUS BOWERS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH CLEMMONS | VICE CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOBBY J COX | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER COX | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARA DADYAR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH B DILL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GAY DUPREE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM FITZPATRICK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WHITNEY HOWELL HANNA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK H MCGILL III | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL E JENNINGS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY LAWSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE LYLES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHLEEN C MCKINNEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ALEXANDER F MCGRATH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAC MCLEAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| WILLIAM PARKER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK PARROTT | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIANNE PIERCE | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAMILLA G PITMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EMILYN SANDERS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLINE SCHRODER | FORMER CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| WALKER C SMITH | AT LARGE MEM | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY PEACE STERLING | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TED TEDARDS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SPENCER WEISS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEXANDRA F WHITLEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEV WHITTEN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY LOUISE WORTHY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANA L THORPE | CHIEF EXECUT | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 30 people listed · none paid · 21 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MERRI BETH BEESLEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TINA BELGE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIAN LUCIUS BOWERS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CY BURGESS | FORMER BOARD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SARAH CLEMMONS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOBBY J COX | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER COX | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARA DADYAR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH B DILL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GAY DUPREE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WHITNEY HOWELL HANNA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESTER A HUDSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK H MCGILL III | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL E JENNINGS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY LAWSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHLEEN C MCKINNEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ALEXANDER F MCGRATH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAC MCLEAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MARK PARROTT | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIANNE PIERCE | VICE CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAMILLA G PITMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EMILYN SANDERS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLINE SCHRODER | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| WALKER C SMITH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TED TEDARDS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SPENCER WEISS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEXANDRA F WHITLEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEV WHITTEN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY LOUISE WORTHY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANA L THORPE | CHIEF EXECUT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 31 people listed · none paid · 23 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAROLINE SCHRODER | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| MARK PARROTT | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIANNE PIERCE | VICE CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MERRI BETH BEESLEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHLEEN C MCKINNEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JOSEPH B DILL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TINA BELGE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CY BURGESS | FORMER BOARD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARIAN LUCIUS BOWERS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOBBY J COX | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARA DADYAR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH CLEMMONS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER COX | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESTER A HUDSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY LAWSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GAY DUPREE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAMILLA G PITMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WALKER C SMITH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY PEACE STERLING | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL E JENNINGS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEXANDRA F WHITLEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAC MCLEAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| EMILYN SANDERS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WHITNEY HOWELL HANNA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK H MCGILL III | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEXANDER F MCGRATH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TED TEDARDS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SPENCER WEISS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEV WHITTEN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY LOUISE WORTHY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANA L THORPE | CHIEF EXECUT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 31 people listed · none paid · 25 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAROLINE SCHRODER | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| MARK PARROTT | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIANNE PIERCE | VICE CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MERRI BETH BEESLEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHLEEN C MCKINNEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JOSEPH B DILL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TINA BELGE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CY BURGESS | FORMER BOARD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARIAN LUCIUS BOWERS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOBBY J COX | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARA DADYAR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH CLEMMONS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY L DANIELS JR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESTER A HUDSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY LAWSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RITA M MCKINNEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAMILLA G PITMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WALKER C SMITH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY PEACE STERLING | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TAVIA CM GADDY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEXANDRA F WHITLEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAC MCLEAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| EMILYN SANDERS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WHITNEY HOWELL HANNA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK H MCGILL III | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEXANDER F MCGRATH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HANNAH BARFIELD SPELLMEYER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SPENCER WEISS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEV WHITTEN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY LOUISE WORTHY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANA L THORPE | CHIEF EXECUT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 31 people listed · none paid · 21 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAROLINE SCHRODER | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| MARK PARROTT | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIANNE PIERCE | VICE CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MERRI BETH BEESLEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHLEEN C MCKINNEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JOSEPH B DILL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TINA BELGE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CY BURGESS | FORMER BOARD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARIAN LUCIUS BOWERS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOBBY J COX | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARA DADYAR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH CLEMMONS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY L DANIELS JR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESTER A HUDSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY LAWSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RITA M MCKINNEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAMILLA G PITMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WALKER C SMITH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY PEACE STERLING | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TAVIA CM GADDY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEXANDRA F WHITLEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAC MCLEAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| EMILYN SANDERS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WHITNEY HOWELL HANNA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK H MCGILL III | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEXANDER F MCGRATH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HANNAH BARFIELD SPELLMEYER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SPENCER WEISS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEV WHITTEN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY LOUISE WORTHY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANA L THORPE | CHIEF EXECUT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 24 people listed · 1 paid, $111K · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANA L THORPE | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $111,378 | $0 | $0 | $111,378 | 1 |
| CAROLINE SCHRODER | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| GARY L DANIELS JR | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIANNE PIERCE | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| H EDWARD MERCER III | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHLEEN C MCKINNEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JOSEPH B DILL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRACY HARDAWAY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CY BURGESS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PETER HELWING | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM BRIDGES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| C SIDNEY CATES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH CLEMMONS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN D HOPKINS JR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESTER A HUDSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY LAWSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RITA M MCKINNEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAMILLA G PITMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WALKER C SMITH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY PEACE STERLING | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY LOUISE WORTHY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEXANDRA F WHITLEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAC MCLEAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| EMILYN SANDERS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 21 people listed · 1 paid, $112K · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANA L THORPE | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $111,500 | $0 | $0 | $111,500 | 1 |
| CY BURGESS | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN D HOPKINS JR | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM A BRIDGES | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY L DANIELS | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHLEEN C MCKINNEY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 | |
| JOSEPH B DILL | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| TRACY HARDAWAY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| REBECCA HARTNESS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| PETER HELWING | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| JULIE JONES HORTON | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| GABRIEL W HUNTER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| RITA MCKINNEY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| H EDWARD MERCER III | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| MARIANNE PIERCE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| CAROLINE SCHRODER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 | |
| ALEXANDRA F WHITLEY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| MAC MCLEAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 | |
| EMILYN SANDERS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| MARY PEACE STERLING | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| MARY LOUISE WORTHY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,079,191 | $1,169,667 | $883,056 | $590,261 | $721,803 | $352,695 | - | 22 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,197,658 | $1,306,326 | $935,595 | $680,737 | $891,854 | $302,423 | - | 20 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,361,922 | $1,234,929 | $1,118,161 | $789,405 | $1,027,134 | $333,971 | - | 21 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,283,220 | $4,897,936 | $1,068,082 | $662,412 | $1,090,111 | $192,830 | - | 19 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,133,464 | $1,305,940 | $5,015,071 | $4,277,128 | $968,479 | $164,541 | - | 19 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,076,127 | $1,471,771 | $5,101,359 | $4,449,604 | $871,409 | $202,176 | - | 21 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,309,029 | $1,707,126 | $5,367,996 | $4,845,248 | $993,984 | $314,154 | - | 23 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,330,807 | $1,794,524 | $5,826,526 | $5,243,345 | $979,088 | $351,490 | - | 25 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,399,490 | $1,792,248 | $5,922,731 | $5,707,062 | $1,039,700 | $346,144 | - | 21 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,367,192 | $1,605,559 | $6,157,650 | $6,099,820 | $1,152,118 | $211,042 | $111,378 | 0 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,302,256 | $1,591,074 | $6,499,800 | $6,338,187 | $1,103,133 | $196,301 | $111,500 | 0 | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- FURMAN UNIVERSITY Greenville, SC · 1 person in common (Kathleen C Mckinney)
- BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA Greenville, SC · 1 person in common (Mac Mclean)
- SOUTH CAROLINA INDEPENDENT COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES INC Columbia, SC · 1 person in common (Kathleen C Mckinney)
- BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA Greenville, SC · 1 person in common (Mac Mclean)
Funders of this organization
34 grantors reported grants to this organization, $27,447,932 in all, tax years 2009 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 34). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRISMA HEALTH | Public charity | Exact | 2020-2023 | 4 | $24,052,500 | 2023 | $24,007,500 | show |
| FURMAN UNIVERSITY | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2009, 2012-2024 | 14 | $2,290,221 | 2024 | $50,000 | show |
| HOLLINGSWORTH FUNDS INC | Public charity | Exact | 2020-2022 | 3 | $240,000 | 2022 | $112,500 | show |
| SANDERS FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “UPCOUNTRY HISTORY MUSEUM” | 2010, 2012-2013, 2023-2025 | 6 | $218,950 | 2025 | $10,000 | show |
| MARY PEACE STERLING FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Upcountry History Museum”, “UPCOUNTRY HISTORY MUSEUM” | 2010-2014, 2016-2017 | 7 | $120,600 | 2017 | $15,000 | show |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREENVILLE INC | DAF sponsor | Fuzzy filed as “UPCOUNTRY HISTORY MUSEUM” | 2017-2024 | 8 | $106,795 | 2024 | $25,175 | show |
| PRISMA HEALTH - UPSTATE | Public charity | Exact | 2016, 2018-2019 | 3 | $60,000 | 2019 | $20,000 | show |
| F W SYMMES FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “UPCOUNTRY HISTORY MUSEUM” | 2016, 2021 | 2 | $50,000 | 2021 | $25,000 | show |
| BILL AND CONNIE TIMMONS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “UPCOUNTRY HISTORY MUSEUM” | 2016, 2018, 2020, 2022-2024 | 6 | $46,500 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| SOUTH CAROLINA HUMANITES COUNCIL | Public charity | Exact | 2015, 2019-2021 | 4 | $41,770 | 2021 | $9,000 | show |
| FURMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “UPCOUNTRY HISTORY MUSEUM” | 2014-2016 | 3 | $36,761 | 2016 | $9,761 | show |
| ELLISON S MCKISSICK JR & NOEL P MCKISSICK FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “UPCOUNTRY HISTORY MUSEUM” | 2015 | 1 | $30,000 | 2015 | $30,000 | show |
| DANIEL - MICKEL FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Upcountry History Museum”, “UPCOUNTRY HISTORY MUSEUM” | 2013, 2020-2024 | 6 | $25,500 | 2024 | $100 | show |
| SCANSOURCE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “UPCOUNTRY HISTORY MUSEUM” | 2020, 2022-2024 | 4 | $15,000 | 2024 | $1,500 | show |
| SIMPSON FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “UPCOUNTRY HISTORY MUSEUM” | 2013-2015 | 3 | $15,000 | 2015 | $5,000 | show |
| AT&T FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “UPCOUNTRY HISTORY MUSEUM” | 2020 | 1 | $12,500 | 2020 | $12,500 | show |
| CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $12,000 | 2023 | $12,000 | show |
| KAREN AND PAUL SCHAEFER FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “UPCOUNTRY HISTORY MUSEUM” | 2013-2018, 2020-2022 | 9 | $12,000 | 2022 | $1,000 | show |
| BLANCHE AND IRVING LAURIE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “UPCOUNTRY HISTORY MUSEUM” | 2021 | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 | $10,000 | show |
| JOLLEY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “UPCOUNTRY HISTORY MUSEUM” | 2019 | 1 | $10,000 | 2019 | $10,000 | show |
| UNITED COMMUNITY BANK FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Upcountry History Museum”, “UPCOUNTRY HISTORY MUSEUM” | 2022-2024 | 3 | $7,500 | 2024 | $2,500 | show |
| PIEDMONT NATURAL GAS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “UPCOUNTRY HISTORY MUSEUM” | 2014 | 1 | $7,500 | 2014 | $7,500 | show |
| JUNIOR LEAGUE OF GREENVILLE INC | Public charity | Exact | 2014 | 1 | $6,680 | 2014 | $6,680 | show |
| PUBLIX SUPER MARKETS CHARITIES INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “UPCOUNTRY HISTORY MUSEUM” | 2023-2024 | 2 | $5,000 | 2024 | $2,500 | show |
| HARVEST CHARITIES | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Upcountry History Museum” | 2015 | 1 | $5,000 | 2015 | $5,000 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DORCHESTER HERITAGE CENTER INC | SC | A54 | $698,983 | $459,575 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| USS YORKTOWN FOUNDATION | SC | A54 | $660,787 | $595,516 | INTERIM DIRE | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HENNEPIN HISTORY MUSEUM | MN | A54 | $562,032 | $542,322 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $57,599 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| WABASH COUNTY HISTORICAL MUSEUM INC | IN | A54 | $824,350 | $746,526 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x |
| BRAZORIA COUNTY HISTORICAL MUSEUM INC | TX | A54 | $728,656 | $723,646 | MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x |
| HISTORY MUSEUM OF BURKE COUNTY INC | NC | A54 | $627,937 | $169,092 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| HISTORY MUSEUM ON THE SQUARE INC | MO | A54 | $962,211 | $971,083 | Executive Director | $70,160 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x |
| CLAREMORE MUSEUM OF HISTORY INC | OK | A54 | $850,517 | $178,016 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x |
| INDIANA MEDICAL HISTORY MUSEUM INC | IN | A54 | $630,982 | $485,776 | Executive Director | $43,969 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x |
| WORCESTER HISTORICAL MUSEUM | MA | A54 | $2,093,290 | $2,239,039 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $158,395 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x |
| BRICK STORE MUSEUM | ME | A54 | $566,156 | $470,813 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $68,716 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL MUSEUM OF INDUSTRIAL HISTORY | PA | A54 | $1,310,548 | $1,626,494 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $76,500 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x |
| GLENN H CURTISS MUSEUM OF LOCAL HISTORY INC | NY | A54 | $1,010,214 | $629,710 | Executive Director | $87,230 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x |
| NORTH LINCOLN COUNTY HISTORICAL MUSEUM INC | OR | A54 | $899,774 | $168,357 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x |
| MUSEUM OF SOUTH TEXAS HISTORY | TX | A54 | $1,967,056 | $2,258,081 | CEO | $203,547 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x |
| HISTORICAL AND CULTURAL SOCIETY OF CLAY COUNTY | MN | A54 | $792,615 | $744,110 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $77,663 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ALAMANCE COUNTY HISTORICAL MUSEUM INC | NC | A54 | $657,398 | $213,126 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $53,950 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x |
| TAYLOR MUSEUM OF WACO AND MCLENNAN COUNTY HISTORY | TX | A54 | $625,670 | $602,991 | NON-OFFICER | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x |
| JACK HADLEYS BLACK HISTORY MEMORABILIA INC | GA | A54 | $1,034,539 | $571,747 | Executive Director | $56,141 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| STEVENS COUNTY GAS AND HISTORICAL MUSEUM INC | KS | A54 | $882,410 | $278,081 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x |
| MUSEUM OF SONOMA COUNTY | CA | A54 | $1,329,801 | $1,497,328 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR END 6/24 | $113,256 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x |
| DOMINI HOSKINS BLACK HISTORY MUSEUM & LEARNING CENTER | CA | A54 | $549,337 | $466,701 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x |
| WICHITA SEDGWICK COUNTY HISTORIAL MUSEUM ASSOCIATION | KS | A54 | $1,389,396 | $758,877 | MUSEUM DIRECTOR | $92,648 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x |
| HOUSTON MARITIME MUSEUM | TX | A54 | $1,020,221 | $666,358 | EXEC DIR (THRU 7/2024) | $83,877 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x |
| BRENHAM HERITAGE MUSEUM INC | TX | A54 | $766,404 | $512,836 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $1,169,667 spent · pay $694,862 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $694,862 | $333,533 | $166,767 | $194,562 | 59.4% | |
| Other (as described) | EXHIBITION | $228,021 | $228,021 | - | - | 19.5% |
| Other (as described) | MARKETING | $62,327 | $29,916 | $14,959 | $17,452 | 5.3% |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL FEES | $57,248 | $27,478 | $13,740 | $16,030 | 4.9% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $28,856 | $26,836 | $2,020 | - | 2.5% | |
| Office expenses | $28,238 | $13,553 | $6,778 | $7,907 | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT EXPENSE | $23,285 | $11,176 | $5,589 | $6,520 | 2.0% |
| All other expenses | $22,912 | $10,994 | $5,501 | $6,417 | 2.0% | |
| Insurance | $15,521 | $14,434 | $1,087 | - | 1.3% | |
| Occupancy | $8,397 | $4,029 | $2,016 | $2,352 | 0.7% | |
| Total | $1,169,667 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $1,306,326 spent · pay $647,900 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $647,900 | $310,992 | $155,496 | $181,412 | 49.6% | |
| Other (as described) | EXHIBITION | $408,756 | $408,756 | - | - | 31.3% |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL FEES | $55,287 | $26,538 | $13,269 | $15,480 | 4.2% |
| Other (as described) | MARKETING | $41,168 | $19,761 | $9,880 | $11,527 | 3.2% |
| Office expenses | $38,645 | $18,549 | $9,275 | $10,821 | 3.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $34,953 | $34,146 | $807 | - | 2.7% | |
| Insurance | $25,018 | $23,267 | $1,751 | - | 1.9% | |
| All other expenses | $20,450 | $8,645 | $4,322 | $7,483 | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT EXPENSE | $19,307 | $9,267 | $4,634 | $5,406 | 1.5% |
| Occupancy | $14,842 | $7,124 | $3,562 | $4,156 | 1.1% | |
| Total | $1,306,326 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $1,234,929 spent · pay $654,098 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $654,098 | $313,967 | $156,984 | $183,147 | 53.0% | |
| Other (as described) | EXHIBITION | $343,713 | $343,713 | - | - | 27.8% |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL FEES | $54,532 | $26,175 | $13,088 | $15,269 | 4.4% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $40,372 | $37,546 | $2,826 | - | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MARKETING | $38,111 | $18,293 | $9,147 | $10,671 | 3.1% |
| Office expenses | $33,192 | $15,932 | $7,966 | $9,294 | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT EXPENSE | $24,435 | $11,729 | $5,864 | $6,842 | 2.0% |
| All other expenses | $23,757 | $10,482 | $5,241 | $8,034 | 1.9% | |
| Insurance | $18,791 | $17,476 | $1,315 | - | 1.5% | |
| Occupancy | $3,928 | $1,885 | $943 | $1,100 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $1,234,929 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $4,897,936 spent · pay $588,662 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF ASSET | $3,530,803 | $3,283,647 | $247,156 | - | 72.1% |
| Other salaries and wages | $588,662 | $283,818 | $140,697 | $164,147 | 12.0% | |
| Other (as described) | EXHIBITION | $266,662 | $266,662 | - | - | 5.4% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $248,466 | $231,073 | $17,393 | - | 5.1% | |
| Occupancy | $87,285 | $71,825 | $9,642 | $5,818 | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL FEES | $61,064 | $29,311 | $14,655 | $17,098 | 1.2% |
| All other expenses | $43,084 | $19,829 | $9,915 | $13,340 | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $26,800 | $12,864 | $6,432 | $7,504 | 0.5% | |
| Insurance | $24,183 | $22,490 | $1,693 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MARKETING | $20,927 | $10,045 | $5,022 | $5,860 | 0.4% |
| Total | $4,897,936 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $1,305,940 spent · pay $508,522 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $508,522 | $244,091 | $122,045 | $142,386 | 38.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $258,416 | $240,327 | $18,089 | - | 19.8% | |
| Other (as described) | EXHIBITION | $201,405 | $201,405 | - | - | 15.4% |
| Occupancy | $172,867 | $139,467 | $20,147 | $13,253 | 13.2% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL FEES | $52,143 | $25,029 | $12,514 | $14,600 | 4.0% |
| All other expenses | $28,781 | $12,864 | $6,432 | $9,485 | 2.2% | |
| Insurance | $25,253 | $23,485 | $1,768 | - | 1.9% | |
| Office expenses | $25,072 | $12,035 | $6,017 | $7,020 | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | INTEREST EXPENSE | $17,548 | $8,423 | $4,212 | $4,913 | 1.3% |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT EXPENSE | $15,933 | $7,648 | $3,824 | $4,461 | 1.2% |
| Total | $1,305,940 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $1,471,771 spent · pay $523,937 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $523,937 | $251,490 | $125,745 | $146,702 | 35.6% | |
| Other (as described) | EXHIBITION | $280,681 | $280,681 | - | - | 19.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $272,122 | $253,073 | $19,049 | - | 18.5% | |
| Occupancy | $189,046 | $152,618 | $22,325 | $14,103 | 12.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL FEES | $81,504 | $39,122 | $19,561 | $22,821 | 5.5% |
| All other expenses | $43,701 | $17,264 | $8,632 | $17,805 | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | MARKETING | $22,167 | $10,640 | $5,320 | $6,207 | 1.5% |
| Office expenses | $20,716 | $9,943 | $4,973 | $5,800 | 1.4% | |
| Insurance | $19,000 | $17,670 | $1,330 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT EXPENSE | $18,897 | $9,071 | $4,535 | $5,291 | 1.3% |
| Total | $1,471,771 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $1,707,126 spent · pay $573,463 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $573,463 | $275,262 | $137,632 | $160,569 | 33.6% | |
| Other (as described) | EXHIBITION | $434,603 | $434,603 | - | - | 25.5% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $275,240 | $255,973 | $19,267 | - | 16.1% | |
| Occupancy | $192,207 | $158,021 | $21,634 | $12,552 | 11.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL FEES | $73,422 | $35,243 | $17,621 | $20,558 | 4.3% |
| All other expenses | $60,667 | $18,376 | $9,187 | $33,104 | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MARKETING | $33,897 | $16,271 | $8,135 | $9,491 | 2.0% |
| Insurance | $24,110 | $22,422 | $1,688 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT EXPENSE | $23,631 | $11,343 | $5,671 | $6,617 | 1.4% |
| Office expenses | $15,886 | $7,625 | $3,813 | $4,448 | 0.9% | |
| Total | $1,707,126 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $1,794,524 spent · pay $616,501 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $616,501 | $295,920 | $147,961 | $172,620 | 34.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $380,816 | $354,159 | $26,657 | - | 21.2% | |
| Other (as described) | EXHIBITION | $311,570 | $311,570 | - | - | 17.4% |
| Occupancy | $182,093 | $137,457 | $25,071 | $19,565 | 10.1% | |
| All other expenses | $99,232 | $46,850 | $23,424 | $28,958 | 5.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL FEES | $67,724 | $32,508 | $16,253 | $18,963 | 3.8% |
| Other (as described) | MARKETING | $49,712 | $23,862 | $11,931 | $13,919 | 2.8% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAMMING | $43,862 | $43,862 | - | - | 2.4% |
| Insurance | $24,180 | $22,487 | $1,693 | - | 1.3% | |
| Office expenses | $18,834 | $9,040 | $4,520 | $5,274 | 1.0% | |
| Total | $1,794,524 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $1,792,248 spent · pay $541,783 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $541,783 | $260,050 | $130,039 | $151,694 | 30.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $476,425 | $443,075 | $33,350 | - | 26.6% | |
| Other (as described) | EXHIBITION | $313,433 | $313,433 | - | - | 17.5% |
| Occupancy | $206,552 | $174,048 | $15,002 | $17,502 | 11.5% | |
| All other expenses | $82,488 | $43,403 | $18,039 | $21,046 | 4.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAMMING | $66,564 | $66,564 | - | - | 3.7% |
| Other (as described) | MEMBERSHIPS | $43,320 | - | - | $43,320 | 2.4% |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL FEES | $30,134 | $14,464 | $7,233 | $8,437 | 1.7% |
| Insurance | $17,254 | $16,046 | $1,208 | - | 1.0% | |
| Office expenses | $14,295 | $6,862 | $3,430 | $4,003 | 0.8% | |
| Total | $1,792,248 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $1,605,559 spent · pay $510,773 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $474,605 | $441,383 | $33,222 | - | 29.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $399,395 | $191,710 | $95,855 | $111,830 | 24.9% | |
| Other (as described) | EXHIBITION | $189,041 | $189,041 | - | - | 11.8% |
| Occupancy | $173,354 | $136,568 | $21,447 | $15,339 | 10.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $111,378 | $53,461 | $26,731 | $31,186 | 6.9% | |
| All other expenses | $81,241 | $38,995 | $19,500 | $22,746 | 5.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAMMING | $62,935 | $62,935 | - | - | 3.9% |
| Other (as described) | MEMBERSHIPS | $38,430 | - | - | $38,430 | 2.4% |
| Other (as described) | MARKETING | $36,919 | $17,721 | $8,861 | $10,337 | 2.3% |
| Insurance | $19,358 | $18,003 | $1,355 | - | 1.2% | |
| Office expenses | $18,903 | $9,073 | $4,537 | $5,293 | 1.2% | |
| Total | $1,605,559 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $1,591,074 spent · pay $511,452 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $480,244 | $446,627 | $33,617 | - | 30.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $399,952 | $191,977 | $95,988 | $111,987 | 25.1% | |
| Other (as described) | EXHIBITION | $212,141 | $212,141 | - | - | 13.3% |
| Occupancy | $171,379 | $135,391 | $21,060 | $14,928 | 10.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $111,500 | $53,520 | $26,760 | $31,220 | 7.0% | |
| All other expenses | $73,032 | $28,677 | $14,337 | $30,018 | 4.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAMMING | $41,763 | $41,763 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Other (as described) | MARKETING | $41,510 | $19,925 | $9,962 | $11,623 | 2.6% |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL FEES | $28,731 | $13,791 | $6,895 | $8,045 | 1.8% |
| Insurance | $18,145 | $16,875 | $1,270 | - | 1.1% | |
| Office expenses | $12,677 | $6,085 | $3,042 | $3,550 | 0.8% | |
| Total | $1,591,074 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
Comments