UPCOUNTRY HISTORY MUSEUM

Cite this

Plain text UPCOUNTRY HISTORY MUSEUM. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2024. https://furp.org/org/upcountry-history-museum-570833796. Retrieved 2026-11-01.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). UPCOUNTRY HISTORY MUSEUM [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2024]. Retrieved November 1, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/upcountry-history-museum-570833796

MLA “UPCOUNTRY HISTORY MUSEUM.” furp.org, tax years 2014–2024, https://furp.org/org/upcountry-history-museum-570833796. Accessed 1 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-01; covers tax years 2014–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.1M · expenses $1.2M · assets $883K

EIN
57-0833796
Address
540 BUNCOMBE ST, GREENVILLE, SC 29601-1906
Website
WWW.UPCOUNTRYHISTORY.ORG
NTEE code
A54
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
January 1987 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

THE UPCOUNTRY HISTORY MUSEUM CONNECTS PEOPLE, HISTORY AND CULTURE.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Dana L Thorpe CHIEF EXECUT2014-2024 $0$222,878 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

61 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Mac Mclean DIRECTOR2014-2024 Not reported $0 reported 3
Marian Lucius Bowers DIRECTOR2016-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Anne Lee Buck DIRECTOR2022-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Christopher Cox CHAIR2018-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Joseph B Dill DIRECTOR2014-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Mary Jo Dire AT-LARGE MEM2023-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
William Einstein AT-LARGE MEM2021-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Ghisela Eljach DIRECTOR2023-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
William Fitzpatrick AT-LARGE MEM2020-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Kristen Fraessdorf DIRECTOR2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Deborah Fullerton DIRECTOR2022-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Courtney Tollison Hartness DIRECTOR2023-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Frank H Mcgill Iii DIRECTOR2016-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Richard Wall Iv AT-LARGE MEM2021-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Christine Lyles DIRECTOR2020-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Kathleen C Mckinney DIRECTOR2014-2024 Not reported $0 reported 3
William Parker VICE CHAIR2020-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Mark Parrott DIRECTOR2016-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Marianne Pierce TREASURER2014-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Camilla G Pitman SECRETARY2015-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Emilyn Sanders DIRECTOR2014-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Lakita Scotland-Brown DIRECTOR2023-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Caroline Shroder DIRECTOR2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Virginia Stroud DIRECTOR2023-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Ted Tedards AT LARGE MEM2018-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Nicholas Vazsonyl DIRECTOR2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Alexandra F Whitley DIRECTOR2014-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Mary Louise Worthy DIRECTOR2014-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Cecilia Zapata-Harms DIRECTOR2022-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Sarah Clemmons (former) DIRECTOR2015-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Walker C Smith (former) DIRECTOR2015-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Bev Whitten (former) DIRECTOR2016-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Caroline Schroder (former) DIRECTOR2014-2022 Not reported $0 reported 4
Bobby J Cox (former) DIRECTOR2016-2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Alexander F Mcgrath (former) DIRECTOR2016-2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Heather Wheless (former) DIRECTOR2021-2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Sara Dadyar (former) DIRECTOR2016-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Whitney Howell Hanna (former) DIRECTOR2016-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Michael E Jennings (former) DIRECTOR2018-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Mary Peace Sterling (former) DIRECTOR2014-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Gay Dupree (former) DIRECTOR2018-2020 Not reported $0 reported 1
Mary Lawson (former) DIRECTOR2015-2020 Not reported $0 reported 1
Spencer Weiss (former) DIRECTOR2016-2020 Not reported $0 reported 1
Cy Burgess (former) FORMER BOARD2014-2019 Not reported $0 reported 2
Merri Beth Beesley (former) DIRECTOR2016-2019 Not reported $0 reported 1
Tina Belge (former) DIRECTOR2016-2019 Not reported $0 reported 1
Lester A Hudson (former) DIRECTOR2015-2019 Not reported $0 reported 1
Gary L Daniels Jr (former) DIRECTOR2015-2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Rita M Mckinney (former) DIRECTOR2014-2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Tavia Cm Gaddy (former) DIRECTOR2016-2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Hannah Barfield Spellmeyer (former) DIRECTOR2016-2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
H Edward Mercer Iii (former) SECRETARY2014-2015 1 $0 reported 1
Tracy Hardaway (former) DIRECTOR2014-2015 1 $0 reported 1
Peter Helwing (former) DIRECTOR2014-2015 1 $0 reported 1
William Bridges (former) DIRECTOR2014-2015 1 $0 reported 1
C Sidney Cates (former) DIRECTOR2015 1 $0 reported 1
John D Hopkins Jr (former) DIRECTOR2014-2015 1 $0 reported 1
Gary L Daniels (former) SECRETARY2014 1 $0 reported 1
Rebecca Hartness (former) 2014 1 $0 reported 1
Julie Jones Horton (former) 2014 1 $0 reported 1
Gabriel W Hunter (former) 2014 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 30 people listed · none paid · 22 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARIAN LUCIUS BOWERS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ANNE LEE BUCK DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTOPHER COX CHAIR- $0$0$0 $01
JOSEPH B DILL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MARY JO DIRE AT-LARGE MEM- $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM EINSTEIN AT-LARGE MEM- $0$0$0 $01
GHISELA ELJACH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM FITZPATRICK AT-LARGE MEM- $0$0$0 $01
KRISTEN FRAESSDORF DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DEBORAH FULLERTON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
COURTNEY TOLLISON HARTNESS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
FRANK H MCGILL III DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD WALL IV AT-LARGE MEM- $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTINE LYLES DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KATHLEEN C MCKINNEY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $03
MAC MCLEAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $03
WILLIAM PARKER VICE CHAIR- $0$0$0 $01
MARK PARROTT DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MARIANNE PIERCE TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
CAMILLA G PITMAN SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
EMILYN SANDERS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LAKITA SCOTLAND-BROWN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CAROLINE SHRODER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
VIRGINIA STROUD DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
TED TEDARDS AT LARGE MEM- $0$0$0 $01
NICHOLAS VAZSONYL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ALEXANDRA F WHITLEY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MARY LOUISE WORTHY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CECILIA ZAPATA-HARMS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DANA L THORPE CHIEF EXECUT40 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 29 people listed · none paid · 20 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARIAN LUCIUS BOWERS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ANNE LEE BUCK DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SARAH CLEMMONS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTOPHER COX CHAIR- $0$0$0 $01
JOSEPH B DILL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MARY JO DIRE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM EINSTEIN AT-LARGE MEM- $0$0$0 $01
GHISELA ELJACH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM FITZPATRICK AT-LARGE MEM- $0$0$0 $01
DEBORAH FULLERTON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
COURTNEY TOLLISON HARTNESS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
FRANK H MCGILL III DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD WALL IV TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTINE LYLES DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KATHLEEN C MCKINNEY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $03
MAC MCLEAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $03
WILLIAM PARKER VICE CHAIR- $0$0$0 $01
MARK PARROTT DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CAMILLA G PITMAN SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
EMILYN SANDERS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LAKITA SCOTLAND-BROWN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
WALKER C SMITH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
VIRGINIA STROUD DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
TED TEDARDS AT LARGE MEM- $0$0$0 $01
ALEXANDRA F WHITLEY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BEV WHITTEN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MARY LOUISE WORTHY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CECILIA ZAPATA-HARMS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DANA L THORPE CHIEF EXECUT- $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 28 people listed · none paid · 21 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARIAN LUCIUS BOWERS SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
ANNE LEE BUCK DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SARAH CLEMMONS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BOBBY J COX DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTOPHER COX VICE CHAIR- $0$0$0 $01
JOSEPH B DILL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM EINSTEIN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM FITZPATRICK DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DEBORAH FULLERTON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
FRANK H MCGILL III DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD WALL IV AT LARGE MEM- $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTINE LYLES DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KATHLEEN C MCKINNEY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $03
ALEXANDER F MCGRATH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MAC MCLEAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $03
WILLIAM PARKER CHAIR- $0$0$0 $01
MARK PARROTT TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
MARIANNE PIERCE FORMER CHAIR- $0$0$0 $01
CAMILLA G PITMAN SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
EMILYN SANDERS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CAROLINE SCHRODER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $04
WALKER C SMITH AT LARGE MEM- $0$0$0 $01
TED TEDARDS AT LARGE MEM- $0$0$0 $01
HEATHER WHELESS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BEV WHITTEN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MARY LOUISE WORTHY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CECILIA ZAPATA-HARMS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DANA L THORPE CHIEF EXECUT- $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 30 people listed · none paid · 19 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARIAN LUCIUS BOWERS SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
SARAH CLEMMONS AT LARGE MEM- $0$0$0 $01
BOBBY J COX DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTOPHER COX VICE CHAIR- $0$0$0 $01
SARA DADYAR DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JOSEPH B DILL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM EINSTEIN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM FITZPATRICK DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
WHITNEY HOWELL HANNA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
FRANK H MCGILL III DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD WALL IV DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL E JENNINGS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTINE LYLES DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KATHLEEN C MCKINNEY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $03
ALEXANDER F MCGRATH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MAC MCLEAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $03
WILLIAM PARKER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MARK PARROTT TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
MARIANNE PIERCE CHAIR- $0$0$0 $01
CAMILLA G PITMAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
EMILYN SANDERS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CAROLINE SCHRODER FORMER CHAIR- $0$0$0 $04
WALKER C SMITH AT LARGE MEM- $0$0$0 $01
MARY PEACE STERLING DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
TED TEDARDS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
HEATHER WHELESS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ALEXANDRA F WHITLEY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BEV WHITTEN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MARY LOUISE WORTHY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DANA L THORPE CHIEF EXECUT- $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 30 people listed · none paid · 19 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARIAN LUCIUS BOWERS SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
SARAH CLEMMONS VICE CHAIR- $0$0$0 $01
BOBBY J COX DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTOPHER COX DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SARA DADYAR DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JOSEPH B DILL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
GAY DUPREE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM FITZPATRICK DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
WHITNEY HOWELL HANNA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
FRANK H MCGILL III DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL E JENNINGS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MARY LAWSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTINE LYLES DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KATHLEEN C MCKINNEY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $03
ALEXANDER F MCGRATH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MAC MCLEAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $03
WILLIAM PARKER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MARK PARROTT TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
MARIANNE PIERCE CHAIR- $0$0$0 $01
CAMILLA G PITMAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
EMILYN SANDERS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CAROLINE SCHRODER FORMER CHAIR- $0$0$0 $04
WALKER C SMITH AT LARGE MEM- $0$0$0 $01
MARY PEACE STERLING DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
TED TEDARDS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SPENCER WEISS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ALEXANDRA F WHITLEY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BEV WHITTEN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MARY LOUISE WORTHY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DANA L THORPE CHIEF EXECUT40 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 30 people listed · none paid · 21 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MERRI BETH BEESLEY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
TINA BELGE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MARIAN LUCIUS BOWERS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CY BURGESS FORMER BOARD- $0$0$0 $02
SARAH CLEMMONS SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
BOBBY J COX DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTOPHER COX DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SARA DADYAR DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JOSEPH B DILL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
GAY DUPREE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
WHITNEY HOWELL HANNA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LESTER A HUDSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
FRANK H MCGILL III DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL E JENNINGS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MARY LAWSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KATHLEEN C MCKINNEY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $03
ALEXANDER F MCGRATH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MAC MCLEAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $03
MARK PARROTT TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
MARIANNE PIERCE VICE CHAIR- $0$0$0 $01
CAMILLA G PITMAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
EMILYN SANDERS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CAROLINE SCHRODER CHAIR- $0$0$0 $04
WALKER C SMITH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
TED TEDARDS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SPENCER WEISS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ALEXANDRA F WHITLEY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BEV WHITTEN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MARY LOUISE WORTHY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DANA L THORPE CHIEF EXECUT- $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 31 people listed · none paid · 23 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CAROLINE SCHRODER CHAIR- $0$0$0 $04
MARK PARROTT TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
MARIANNE PIERCE VICE CHAIR- $0$0$0 $01
MERRI BETH BEESLEY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KATHLEEN C MCKINNEY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $03
JOSEPH B DILL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
TINA BELGE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CY BURGESS FORMER BOARD- $0$0$0 $02
MARIAN LUCIUS BOWERS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BOBBY J COX DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SARA DADYAR DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SARAH CLEMMONS SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTOPHER COX DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LESTER A HUDSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MARY LAWSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
GAY DUPREE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CAMILLA G PITMAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
WALKER C SMITH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MARY PEACE STERLING DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL E JENNINGS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ALEXANDRA F WHITLEY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MAC MCLEAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $03
EMILYN SANDERS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
WHITNEY HOWELL HANNA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
FRANK H MCGILL III DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ALEXANDER F MCGRATH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
TED TEDARDS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SPENCER WEISS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BEV WHITTEN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MARY LOUISE WORTHY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DANA L THORPE CHIEF EXECUT- $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 31 people listed · none paid · 25 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CAROLINE SCHRODER CHAIR- $0$0$0 $04
MARK PARROTT TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
MARIANNE PIERCE VICE CHAIR- $0$0$0 $01
MERRI BETH BEESLEY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KATHLEEN C MCKINNEY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $03
JOSEPH B DILL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
TINA BELGE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CY BURGESS FORMER BOARD- $0$0$0 $02
MARIAN LUCIUS BOWERS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BOBBY J COX DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SARA DADYAR DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SARAH CLEMMONS SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
GARY L DANIELS JR DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LESTER A HUDSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MARY LAWSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RITA M MCKINNEY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CAMILLA G PITMAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
WALKER C SMITH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MARY PEACE STERLING DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
TAVIA CM GADDY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ALEXANDRA F WHITLEY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MAC MCLEAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $03
EMILYN SANDERS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
WHITNEY HOWELL HANNA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
FRANK H MCGILL III DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ALEXANDER F MCGRATH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
HANNAH BARFIELD SPELLMEYER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SPENCER WEISS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BEV WHITTEN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MARY LOUISE WORTHY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DANA L THORPE CHIEF EXECUT- $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 31 people listed · none paid · 21 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CAROLINE SCHRODER CHAIR- $0$0$0 $04
MARK PARROTT TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
MARIANNE PIERCE VICE CHAIR- $0$0$0 $01
MERRI BETH BEESLEY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KATHLEEN C MCKINNEY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $03
JOSEPH B DILL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
TINA BELGE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CY BURGESS FORMER BOARD- $0$0$0 $02
MARIAN LUCIUS BOWERS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BOBBY J COX DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SARA DADYAR DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SARAH CLEMMONS SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
GARY L DANIELS JR DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LESTER A HUDSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MARY LAWSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RITA M MCKINNEY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CAMILLA G PITMAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
WALKER C SMITH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MARY PEACE STERLING DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
TAVIA CM GADDY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ALEXANDRA F WHITLEY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MAC MCLEAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $03
EMILYN SANDERS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
WHITNEY HOWELL HANNA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
FRANK H MCGILL III DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ALEXANDER F MCGRATH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
HANNAH BARFIELD SPELLMEYER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SPENCER WEISS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BEV WHITTEN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MARY LOUISE WORTHY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DANA L THORPE CHIEF EXECUT- $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 24 people listed · 1 paid, $111K · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DANA L THORPE EXECUTIVE DI40 $111,378$0$0 $111,3781
CAROLINE SCHRODER CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $04
GARY L DANIELS JR VICE CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
MARIANNE PIERCE TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
H EDWARD MERCER III SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
KATHLEEN C MCKINNEY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $03
JOSEPH B DILL DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
TRACY HARDAWAY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CY BURGESS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
PETER HELWING DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM BRIDGES DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
C SIDNEY CATES DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SARAH CLEMMONS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN D HOPKINS JR DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LESTER A HUDSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MARY LAWSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
RITA M MCKINNEY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CAMILLA G PITMAN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
WALKER C SMITH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MARY PEACE STERLING DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MARY LOUISE WORTHY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ALEXANDRA F WHITLEY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MAC MCLEAN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $03
EMILYN SANDERS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 21 people listed · 1 paid, $112K · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DANA L THORPE EXECUTIVE DI40 $111,500$0$0 $111,5001
CY BURGESS CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $02
JOHN D HOPKINS JR VICE CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM A BRIDGES TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
GARY L DANIELS SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
KATHLEEN C MCKINNEY 1 $0$0$0 $03
JOSEPH B DILL 1 $0$0$0 $01
TRACY HARDAWAY 1 $0$0$0 $01
REBECCA HARTNESS 1 $0$0$0 $01
PETER HELWING 1 $0$0$0 $01
JULIE JONES HORTON 1 $0$0$0 $01
GABRIEL W HUNTER 1 $0$0$0 $01
RITA MCKINNEY 1 $0$0$0 $01
H EDWARD MERCER III 1 $0$0$0 $01
MARIANNE PIERCE 1 $0$0$0 $01
CAROLINE SCHRODER 1 $0$0$0 $04
ALEXANDRA F WHITLEY 1 $0$0$0 $01
MAC MCLEAN 1 $0$0$0 $03
EMILYN SANDERS 1 $0$0$0 $01
MARY PEACE STERLING 1 $0$0$0 $01
MARY LOUISE WORTHY 1 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,079,191$1,169,667 $883,056$590,261 $721,803$352,695 -22-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,197,658$1,306,326 $935,595$680,737 $891,854$302,423 -20-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,361,922$1,234,929 $1,118,161$789,405 $1,027,134$333,971 -21-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,283,220$4,897,936 $1,068,082$662,412 $1,090,111$192,830 -19-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,133,464$1,305,940 $5,015,071$4,277,128 $968,479$164,541 -19-
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2020-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,076,127$1,471,771 $5,101,359$4,449,604 $871,409$202,176 -21-
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2019-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,309,029$1,707,126 $5,367,996$4,845,248 $993,984$314,154 -23-
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2018-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,330,807$1,794,524 $5,826,526$5,243,345 $979,088$351,490 -25-
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2017-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,399,490$1,792,248 $5,922,731$5,707,062 $1,039,700$346,144 -21-
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2016-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,367,192$1,605,559 $6,157,650$6,099,820 $1,152,118$211,042 $111,3780-
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2015-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,302,256$1,591,074 $6,499,800$6,338,187 $1,103,133$196,301 $111,5000-

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

34 grantors reported grants to this organization, $27,447,932 in all, tax years 2009 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 34). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
PRISMA HEALTH Public charity Exact 2020-2023 4$24,052,500 2023$24,007,500
show
FURMAN UNIVERSITY DAF sponsor Exact 2009, 2012-2024 14$2,290,221 2024$50,000
show
HOLLINGSWORTH FUNDS INC Public charity Exact 2020-2022 3$240,000 2022$112,500
show
SANDERS FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “UPCOUNTRY HISTORY MUSEUM” 2010, 2012-2013, 2023-2025 6$218,950 2025$10,000
show
MARY PEACE STERLING FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “Upcountry History Museum”, “UPCOUNTRY HISTORY MUSEUM” 2010-2014, 2016-2017 7$120,600 2017$15,000
show
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREENVILLE INC DAF sponsor Fuzzy filed as “UPCOUNTRY HISTORY MUSEUM” 2017-2024 8$106,795 2024$25,175
show
PRISMA HEALTH - UPSTATE Public charity Exact 2016, 2018-2019 3$60,000 2019$20,000
show
F W SYMMES FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “UPCOUNTRY HISTORY MUSEUM” 2016, 2021 2$50,000 2021$25,000
show
BILL AND CONNIE TIMMONS FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “UPCOUNTRY HISTORY MUSEUM” 2016, 2018, 2020, 2022-2024 6$46,500 2024$10,000
show
SOUTH CAROLINA HUMANITES COUNCIL Public charity Exact 2015, 2019-2021 4$41,770 2021$9,000
show
FURMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “UPCOUNTRY HISTORY MUSEUM” 2014-2016 3$36,761 2016$9,761
show
ELLISON S MCKISSICK JR & NOEL P MCKISSICK FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “UPCOUNTRY HISTORY MUSEUM” 2015 1$30,000 2015$30,000
show
DANIEL - MICKEL FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “Upcountry History Museum”, “UPCOUNTRY HISTORY MUSEUM” 2013, 2020-2024 6$25,500 2024$100
show
SCANSOURCE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “UPCOUNTRY HISTORY MUSEUM” 2020, 2022-2024 4$15,000 2024$1,500
show
SIMPSON FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “UPCOUNTRY HISTORY MUSEUM” 2013-2015 3$15,000 2015$5,000
show
AT&T FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “UPCOUNTRY HISTORY MUSEUM” 2020 1$12,500 2020$12,500
show
CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA DAF sponsor Exact 2023 1$12,000 2023$12,000
show
KAREN AND PAUL SCHAEFER FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “UPCOUNTRY HISTORY MUSEUM” 2013-2018, 2020-2022 9$12,000 2022$1,000
show
BLANCHE AND IRVING LAURIE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “UPCOUNTRY HISTORY MUSEUM” 2021 1$10,000 2021$10,000
show
JOLLEY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “UPCOUNTRY HISTORY MUSEUM” 2019 1$10,000 2019$10,000
show
UNITED COMMUNITY BANK FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “Upcountry History Museum”, “UPCOUNTRY HISTORY MUSEUM” 2022-2024 3$7,500 2024$2,500
show
PIEDMONT NATURAL GAS FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “UPCOUNTRY HISTORY MUSEUM” 2014 1$7,500 2014$7,500
show
JUNIOR LEAGUE OF GREENVILLE INC Public charity Exact 2014 1$6,680 2014$6,680
show
PUBLIX SUPER MARKETS CHARITIES INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “UPCOUNTRY HISTORY MUSEUM” 2023-2024 2$5,000 2024$2,500
show
HARVEST CHARITIES Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “Upcountry History Museum” 2015 1$5,000 2015$5,000
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
DORCHESTER HERITAGE CENTER INCSCA54 $698,983$459,575 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state
USS YORKTOWN FOUNDATIONSCA54 $660,787$595,516 INTERIM DIRE$0 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state
HENNEPIN HISTORY MUSEUMMNA54 $562,032$542,322 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$57,599 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, similar name
WABASH COUNTY HISTORICAL MUSEUM INCINA54 $824,350$746,526 CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x
BRAZORIA COUNTY HISTORICAL MUSEUM INCTXA54 $728,656$723,646 MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x
HISTORY MUSEUM OF BURKE COUNTY INCNCA54 $627,937$169,092 CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, similar name
HISTORY MUSEUM ON THE SQUARE INCMOA54 $962,211$971,083 Executive Director$70,160 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x
CLAREMORE MUSEUM OF HISTORY INCOKA54 $850,517$178,016 Chairman$0 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x
INDIANA MEDICAL HISTORY MUSEUM INCINA54 $630,982$485,776 Executive Director$43,969 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x
WORCESTER HISTORICAL MUSEUMMAA54 $2,093,290$2,239,039 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$158,395 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x
BRICK STORE MUSEUMMEA54 $566,156$470,813 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$68,716 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x
NATIONAL MUSEUM OF INDUSTRIAL HISTORYPAA54 $1,310,548$1,626,494 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$76,500 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x
GLENN H CURTISS MUSEUM OF LOCAL HISTORY INCNYA54 $1,010,214$629,710 Executive Director$87,230 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x
NORTH LINCOLN COUNTY HISTORICAL MUSEUM INCORA54 $899,774$168,357 SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x
MUSEUM OF SOUTH TEXAS HISTORYTXA54 $1,967,056$2,258,081 CEO$203,547 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x
HISTORICAL AND CULTURAL SOCIETY OF CLAY COUNTYMNA54 $792,615$744,110 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$77,663 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, similar mission
ALAMANCE COUNTY HISTORICAL MUSEUM INCNCA54 $657,398$213,126 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$53,950 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x
TAYLOR MUSEUM OF WACO AND MCLENNAN COUNTY HISTORYTXA54 $625,670$602,991 NON-OFFICER$0 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x
JACK HADLEYS BLACK HISTORY MEMORABILIA INCGAA54 $1,034,539$571,747 Executive Director$56,141 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, similar mission
STEVENS COUNTY GAS AND HISTORICAL MUSEUM INCKSA54 $882,410$278,081 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x
MUSEUM OF SONOMA COUNTYCAA54 $1,329,801$1,497,328 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR END 6/24$113,256 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x
DOMINI HOSKINS BLACK HISTORY MUSEUM & LEARNING CENTERCAA54 $549,337$466,701 CEO$0 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x
WICHITA SEDGWICK COUNTY HISTORIAL MUSEUM ASSOCIATIONKSA54 $1,389,396$758,877 MUSEUM DIRECTOR$92,648 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x
HOUSTON MARITIME MUSEUMTXA54 $1,020,221$666,358 EXEC DIR (THRU 7/2024)$83,877 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x
BRENHAM HERITAGE MUSEUM INCTXA54 $766,404$512,836 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FRED L EMERSON FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$12,351,2538 12018–2025 SEWARD HOUSE MUSEUM
LIBERTY HALL FOUNDATION Private foundation$5,192,06710 12015–2024 LIBERTY HALL MUSEUM INC
FOUNDATION FOR THE CAROLINAS DAF sponsor$4,340,93110 12015–2024 MUSEUM OF THE NEW SOUTH INC
OKLAHOMA CITY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$3,781,2137 12018–2024 AMERICAN BANJO MUSEUM INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$3,678,39690 282014–2024 WABASH COUNTY HISTORICAL MUSEUM INC; BEHRINGER-CRAWFORD MUSEUM BOARD OF TRUSTEES; WALLACE HOUSE FOUNDATION-A MUSEUM AND VICE PRESIDENTIAL LIBRARY; PORT TOWNSEND AERO MUSEUM and 24 more
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$3,285,451132 392016–2024 NEW HAMPSHIRE BOAT MUSEUM; BEHRINGER-CRAWFORD MUSEUM BOARD OF TRUSTEES; ELLA SHARP MUSEUM ASSOCIATION OF JACKSON; HERRESHOFF MARINE MUSEUM and 35 more
GREATER WORCESTER COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$3,189,52237 12010–2025 WORCESTER HISTORICAL MUSEUM
C JEAN AND MYLES MCDONOUGH CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,510,0006 12014–2019 WORCESTER HISTORICAL MUSEUM
COMMUNITY FDN OF GREATER DES MOINES DAF sponsor$2,228,613222 22010–2024 SALISBURY HOUSE FOUNDATION; WALLACE HOUSE FOUNDATION-A MUSEUM AND VICE PRESIDENTIAL LIBRARY
SOUTHERN COLORADO COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$2,225,10015 12011–2025 ROSEMOUNT MUSEUM
HOUSTON ENDOWMENT INC Private foundation$1,999,70012 22018–2024 HOUSTON MUSEUM OF AFRICAN AMERICAN CULTURE; HOUSTON MARITIME MUSEUM
HANSON FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,973,0105 12019–2023 PORT TOWNSEND AERO MUSEUM
W K KELLOGG FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,791,00013 22012–2023 INTERNATIONAL MUSEUM OF MUSLIM CULTURE; MUSEUM OF SOUTH TEXAS HISTORY
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor$1,769,54829 112013–2024 NATIONAL MUSEUM OF INDUSTRIAL HISTORY; BRICK STORE MUSEUM; BIBLICAL HISTORY CENTER INC; YAKIMA VALLEY MUSEUM & HIST ASSN and 7 more
TEXAS FLYING LEGENDS MUSEUM Private foundation$1,755,7762 12018–2019 DAKOTA TERRITORY AIR MUSEUM INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $1,169,667 spent · pay $694,862 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $694,862$333,533$166,767$194,562 59.4%
Other (as described)EXHIBITION $228,021$228,021-- 19.5%
Other (as described)MARKETING $62,327$29,916$14,959$17,452 5.3%
Other (as described)PROFESSIONAL FEES $57,248$27,478$13,740$16,030 4.9%
Depreciation and depletion $28,856$26,836$2,020- 2.5%
Office expenses $28,238$13,553$6,778$7,907 2.4%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT EXPENSE $23,285$11,176$5,589$6,520 2.0%
All other expenses $22,912$10,994$5,501$6,417 2.0%
Insurance $15,521$14,434$1,087- 1.3%
Occupancy $8,397$4,029$2,016$2,352 0.7%
Total$1,169,667100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $1,306,326 spent · pay $647,900 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $647,900$310,992$155,496$181,412 49.6%
Other (as described)EXHIBITION $408,756$408,756-- 31.3%
Other (as described)PROFESSIONAL FEES $55,287$26,538$13,269$15,480 4.2%
Other (as described)MARKETING $41,168$19,761$9,880$11,527 3.2%
Office expenses $38,645$18,549$9,275$10,821 3.0%
Depreciation and depletion $34,953$34,146$807- 2.7%
Insurance $25,018$23,267$1,751- 1.9%
All other expenses $20,450$8,645$4,322$7,483 1.6%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT EXPENSE $19,307$9,267$4,634$5,406 1.5%
Occupancy $14,842$7,124$3,562$4,156 1.1%
Total$1,306,326100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $1,234,929 spent · pay $654,098 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $654,098$313,967$156,984$183,147 53.0%
Other (as described)EXHIBITION $343,713$343,713-- 27.8%
Other (as described)PROFESSIONAL FEES $54,532$26,175$13,088$15,269 4.4%
Depreciation and depletion $40,372$37,546$2,826- 3.3%
Other (as described)MARKETING $38,111$18,293$9,147$10,671 3.1%
Office expenses $33,192$15,932$7,966$9,294 2.7%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT EXPENSE $24,435$11,729$5,864$6,842 2.0%
All other expenses $23,757$10,482$5,241$8,034 1.9%
Insurance $18,791$17,476$1,315- 1.5%
Occupancy $3,928$1,885$943$1,100 0.3%
Total$1,234,929100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $4,897,936 spent · pay $588,662 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF ASSET $3,530,803$3,283,647$247,156- 72.1%
Other salaries and wages $588,662$283,818$140,697$164,147 12.0%
Other (as described)EXHIBITION $266,662$266,662-- 5.4%
Depreciation and depletion $248,466$231,073$17,393- 5.1%
Occupancy $87,285$71,825$9,642$5,818 1.8%
Other (as described)PROFESSIONAL FEES $61,064$29,311$14,655$17,098 1.2%
All other expenses $43,084$19,829$9,915$13,340 0.9%
Office expenses $26,800$12,864$6,432$7,504 0.5%
Insurance $24,183$22,490$1,693- 0.5%
Other (as described)MARKETING $20,927$10,045$5,022$5,860 0.4%
Total$4,897,936100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $1,305,940 spent · pay $508,522 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $508,522$244,091$122,045$142,386 38.9%
Depreciation and depletion $258,416$240,327$18,089- 19.8%
Other (as described)EXHIBITION $201,405$201,405-- 15.4%
Occupancy $172,867$139,467$20,147$13,253 13.2%
Other (as described)PROFESSIONAL FEES $52,143$25,029$12,514$14,600 4.0%
All other expenses $28,781$12,864$6,432$9,485 2.2%
Insurance $25,253$23,485$1,768- 1.9%
Office expenses $25,072$12,035$6,017$7,020 1.9%
Other (as described)INTEREST EXPENSE $17,548$8,423$4,212$4,913 1.3%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT EXPENSE $15,933$7,648$3,824$4,461 1.2%
Total$1,305,940100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $1,471,771 spent · pay $523,937 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $523,937$251,490$125,745$146,702 35.6%
Other (as described)EXHIBITION $280,681$280,681-- 19.1%
Depreciation and depletion $272,122$253,073$19,049- 18.5%
Occupancy $189,046$152,618$22,325$14,103 12.8%
Other (as described)PROFESSIONAL FEES $81,504$39,122$19,561$22,821 5.5%
All other expenses $43,701$17,264$8,632$17,805 3.0%
Other (as described)MARKETING $22,167$10,640$5,320$6,207 1.5%
Office expenses $20,716$9,943$4,973$5,800 1.4%
Insurance $19,000$17,670$1,330- 1.3%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT EXPENSE $18,897$9,071$4,535$5,291 1.3%
Total$1,471,771100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $1,707,126 spent · pay $573,463 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $573,463$275,262$137,632$160,569 33.6%
Other (as described)EXHIBITION $434,603$434,603-- 25.5%
Depreciation and depletion $275,240$255,973$19,267- 16.1%
Occupancy $192,207$158,021$21,634$12,552 11.3%
Other (as described)PROFESSIONAL FEES $73,422$35,243$17,621$20,558 4.3%
All other expenses $60,667$18,376$9,187$33,104 3.6%
Other (as described)MARKETING $33,897$16,271$8,135$9,491 2.0%
Insurance $24,110$22,422$1,688- 1.4%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT EXPENSE $23,631$11,343$5,671$6,617 1.4%
Office expenses $15,886$7,625$3,813$4,448 0.9%
Total$1,707,126100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $1,794,524 spent · pay $616,501 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $616,501$295,920$147,961$172,620 34.4%
Depreciation and depletion $380,816$354,159$26,657- 21.2%
Other (as described)EXHIBITION $311,570$311,570-- 17.4%
Occupancy $182,093$137,457$25,071$19,565 10.1%
All other expenses $99,232$46,850$23,424$28,958 5.5%
Other (as described)PROFESSIONAL FEES $67,724$32,508$16,253$18,963 3.8%
Other (as described)MARKETING $49,712$23,862$11,931$13,919 2.8%
Other (as described)PROGRAMMING $43,862$43,862-- 2.4%
Insurance $24,180$22,487$1,693- 1.3%
Office expenses $18,834$9,040$4,520$5,274 1.0%
Total$1,794,524100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $1,792,248 spent · pay $541,783 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $541,783$260,050$130,039$151,694 30.2%
Depreciation and depletion $476,425$443,075$33,350- 26.6%
Other (as described)EXHIBITION $313,433$313,433-- 17.5%
Occupancy $206,552$174,048$15,002$17,502 11.5%
All other expenses $82,488$43,403$18,039$21,046 4.6%
Other (as described)PROGRAMMING $66,564$66,564-- 3.7%
Other (as described)MEMBERSHIPS $43,320--$43,320 2.4%
Other (as described)PROFESSIONAL FEES $30,134$14,464$7,233$8,437 1.7%
Insurance $17,254$16,046$1,208- 1.0%
Office expenses $14,295$6,862$3,430$4,003 0.8%
Total$1,792,248100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $1,605,559 spent · pay $510,773 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $474,605$441,383$33,222- 29.6%
Other salaries and wages $399,395$191,710$95,855$111,830 24.9%
Other (as described)EXHIBITION $189,041$189,041-- 11.8%
Occupancy $173,354$136,568$21,447$15,339 10.8%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $111,378$53,461$26,731$31,186 6.9%
All other expenses $81,241$38,995$19,500$22,746 5.1%
Other (as described)PROGRAMMING $62,935$62,935-- 3.9%
Other (as described)MEMBERSHIPS $38,430--$38,430 2.4%
Other (as described)MARKETING $36,919$17,721$8,861$10,337 2.3%
Insurance $19,358$18,003$1,355- 1.2%
Office expenses $18,903$9,073$4,537$5,293 1.2%
Total$1,605,559100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $1,591,074 spent · pay $511,452 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $480,244$446,627$33,617- 30.2%
Other salaries and wages $399,952$191,977$95,988$111,987 25.1%
Other (as described)EXHIBITION $212,141$212,141-- 13.3%
Occupancy $171,379$135,391$21,060$14,928 10.8%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $111,500$53,520$26,760$31,220 7.0%
All other expenses $73,032$28,677$14,337$30,018 4.6%
Other (as described)PROGRAMMING $41,763$41,763-- 2.6%
Other (as described)MARKETING $41,510$19,925$9,962$11,623 2.6%
Other (as described)PROFESSIONAL FEES $28,731$13,791$6,895$8,045 1.8%
Insurance $18,145$16,875$1,270- 1.1%
Office expenses $12,677$6,085$3,042$3,550 0.8%
Total$1,591,074100%

View the filing

Federal grants and contracts

Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.

Fiscal yearGrants and other assistanceContractsAwards
2021$0$01
2020$0$02
Largest awards · 0 shown
YearAgencyKindProgramDescriptionObligated

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.